Change Your Image
iTimbo61
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Boys (2019)
Call that a cockney?
A great series which reflects so much of modern society, celebrity, mass media, REALITY TV, advertising and the oligarchies which are modern democracies. However, I have never heard such a poor cliché version of a cockney accent. I do realise so much of this is tongue in cheek and indeed very funny but each and every line from Karl Urban as Billy Butcher just isn't. Shame as it really does let the whole series down.
The Ipcress File (2022)
Well 'e ain't no Michael Caine, is he.
Good job by Joe Cole and generally good casting and acting all round. The glasses are perfect but I ended each episode feeling seasick. Can this director never hold a camera straight?
La casa de papel (2017)
Learn about the idea of 'limited series".
Started so well but they just kept on milking the cow well after the expiry date. More and more flashbacks, repetition and redundancy. My original rating would have been much higher but with each new series it went down. As with The Walking Dead or True Blood you either have to give up or percivere, this involves boredom and irritation to the extreme.
Aquarius (2015)
Duchovny is great but the show isn't.
Let's keep this short and sweet. It could have been a great show without the totally weak, unbelievable, pathetic character of Charles Manson. A shame to see all Duchovny's great police work undone.