Change Your Image
robusm
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Zola (2020)
An almost perfect chaos that can come from an online thread
I read the twitter thread this movie is based on and omg, it was a wild ride indeed! I was excited to watch how the movie would play out and it did not dissapoint (well almost!). The girls are absolutely beautiful and they know how to sell sex. Their sass and each tick for each character gives so much life to a story which came from tweets! I would suggest reading the tweets and then going for the movie, so you are not hugely disappointed that it wasn't 'more'. I think this was a very good concept of adaptation and I was enjoying the chaotic, awkward energy full on.
One problem I had was the ending. The ending does not do justice to the source and it left me lacking, like they should have included some more parts from the thread in the ending to give solace about where the characters end up but maybe that's the direction they wanted to go for. But overall, you won't regret watching it.
Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
You see you don't know anything Sir Wilfrid
I was not expecting to like this movie as much as I did. It's crisp and wonderfully executed. Every character is in for a surprise and lives up to their characterization. Loved the ending!
Waves (2019)
This movie is an adult mood. You either enjoy it or you don't, it's okay
The direction to some effect reminded me of Euphoria but I think the story is more than just the 'lighting' {as users have put it}. I liked the movie because the build up and the come down are really beautifully executed and I was hooked through and through, Definitely recommended!
Fa yeung nin wah (2000)
A movie I relished in small snippets
I decided to make this my food watch movie. So, I'll put this on for small periods of 15-30 minutes and watch the story. The story is very simple of two neighbors slowly developing a 'cheating' romance. The subtlety of every shot and the monotony complemented by the music was what made it a relished movie for me. I'm not sure if I would have been bored if I saw the whole movie in one sitting because it is rather a slow movie. But a beautiful movie nevertheless!
Section 375 (2019)
Nice movie. Won't watch again.
It was good enough movie which incrementally built up the interest and kept me hooked. The ending is expected halfway through the movie but you still want to see it. The acting definitely gets dramatic at some moments but who cares.
And Then We Danced (2019)
very organic in its audacity
The direction and the screenplay is very organic in the way you don't notice how slowly the characters transition and do what you expect them to do. Both the guys are really beautiful at acting out their roles and I loved how in every setting the background noise was prominent which made it more real? I liked it.
Underwater (2020)
Disappointed, yes. Surprised at my disappointment, not really!
Kristen, I think does not know how to act. The dialogues were so so so bad, I can't even. If someone tells you that they love someone in a moment of need and support and you reply with "That's so cool!", that's the energy of this movie, trying to be a cooler version of Alien with underwater sequences which are just boring after a point. And the Mother Alien was so bad CGI. I mean at least they could have been a bit innovative about the creatures instead of copying from Harry Potter, Alien and Pirates of the Caribbean. Bleh!
Manbiki kazoku (2018)
Are people trying to downvote this just for the sake of it?
Look at some of the reviews really. What in the he!! is wrong with people?
This was such a stark depiction of poverty and how when you're on the street, you choose your family. I felt that the ending was very mild which kinda suits the tone of the whole movie but even yet, I was left dissatisfied. But the first half of the movie and the way they take in the girl, is so freaking beautiful.
I don't think I've cried this hard in a long time than when the scene of the 'mother' and the 'daughter' burning her dress. These are the kind of moments which are so subtle yet ping you so so so bad. I still don't get the hate of these reviewers.
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (2011)
Still one of my fav movies even on the third watch
It's holiday season and I'm feeling extra masochistic and watched this one and cried bitter tears to the end. As an Indian guy, I understand the religious and societal pressures everybody goes through in this story and the nuances that carries. Love this movie!
Little Women (2019)
One of those movies which will leave you content and teary on your walk back home
Beautiful through and through! Every moment of the movie didn't feel like a burden, every character was present and well presented by the respective actors without over powering any scene, each kind of love and struggle comes through this movie. I haven't read the book and kinda didn't want to but given the acting and the way it is directed, I believe even the book fans won't be left disappointed. Everyone is awesome in their role but damn Soairse is really good as Jo. I would say that out of all the love combos, I teared up a lot on the scenes and the relationship between Mr. Lawrence and Beth. I tried to compare it with the 2005 Pride and Prejudice and I think this ending and story is more apt and feminist. Gonna come back to this movie again in the future.
Gerald's Game (2017)
A poetic ending to a story full of everything
There's something about endings which tug at your heart and make you think that this is what redemption should look like. This is how you TOTALLY get over your traumas in an idealistic world. I loved everything about this story because the whole hurt, comfort, abuse and horror was so thrillingly mixed together. Damn, I gotta check out these books by Mr. king.
When They See Us (2019)
We deserve better. Each and everyone of us deserve humanity and compassion.
With the current police system where people are being racially profiled day in and out, small children being traumatised over barbies, yes BARBIES, this means we have not come a long way we should have and there's still a lot to be done with the criminal justice system and especially police conduct. It's not easy to hundreds of stories everyday of people getting shot and beaten and locked up for no reason just the color of their skin or what they represent. WE DESERVE BETTER. And those who think we don't are honestly kidding themselves and they need to be force fed the reality until their minds change. Because we can't just sit and cry and empathise. We need to organise and I love that this show motivates me to be vocal about the things I don't agree with. Netflix, keep coming up with stories like these!
Big Little Lies: Tell-Tale Hearts (2019)
The Wonder of You...I still love how he surprised the whole event with that song
I was not expecting almost every lie to come out this episode, OLD and NEW. They surprised me and it was so seamlessly done. That was the best part. It unravels and it unravels hard. Loved this.
Leila: Episode #1.1 (2019)
Slow and not worthy of the shock value
I am in no way a person who would critique someone for challenging the ideologies of a religion. This is art and it's a responsibility of any art to counter and question the cultures that surround it. I get it. However, this whole episode was jarring. Not only was it boring, I think the main issue with me was that the subplots didn't connect. Maybe they will in the further episodes, but as a pilot you need to be engaging. This just felt very dumbed down. I'll still give the next few episodes a try.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Why is her makeup always on point throughout the movie?
I agree with most reviews but the one thing which I didn't get was what in the hell was that makeup of Sophie? She went through so much and still her eyeliner, shades and whatever else was so perfect? I mean you could have been a little grungy? Rest, the movie is trash. Bored through and through.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
The Asian movie which owns its cringe
Sometimes you gotta appreciate movies who just own their cringe and not falter. This was cute!
How to Sell Drugs Online (Fast): Nerd Today, Boss Tomorrow (2019)
A pilot which doesn't shy away and think less of the viewers
Engaging is the word you're looking for. I opted for the german audio because I couldn't do with the disconnect of the mouth and sounds with the english version. Cool shiz which you can only experience through netflix.
When They See Us: Part One (2019)
This is just the first episode and it's giving me cramps...DAMN!
Are you being serious? I literally went on google to read up on the crime because I couldn't believe what was happening. Don't know, just needed some validation. But, watching it play out, the gross incompetence of every 'adult' in charge was so so so much on me as a viewer. Talk about anxiety. And to think, this kind of racial profiling is happening still, after almost 40 years. Just last week, a guy picking up trash from outside his home was racially profiled. PICKING UP TRASH??? As a poc and a male, this literally gives me anxiety of what goes on in the minds of officers, treating everybody as a suspect and not human first. YOU'RE SUPPOSED TO PROTECT FIRST!
Our Planet: Frozen Worlds (2019)
Did anyone also get teary eyed when the penguin was being chased by that group for eating?
Such cinematography and the realism of it impactful
IO (2019)
Boring and a bit pretentious
After all the mumbo jumbo jargon and trying to impress with a 'love connection', it faltered and just felt like a repetitive rant of a teenage girl trying to impress using the storylines of the past Earth-is-done-we-must-escape movies.
Andhadhun (2018)
Not brilliant but definitely a movie worth your time and money
I saw so many reviews here lauding the movie and I was like what could be that good about this movie. Surprisingly, it's a good one. A movie with a twisty plot to never let you bore, actors who do justice to their roles, Tabu who's the star of the movie if you ask me and some laughs in between. Go and have fun.
Maniac (2018)
a story where both the real and the fantasy world don't live up to the hype
I was hella excited for this one to be released and I even bought Netflix membership cos I thought Emma 'deserved' it rather than just torrenting it. Well, I guess I'd have to look forward to Daredevil to get the best of my money.
Each fantasy doesn't make you wanna root for them. It's very generic, not like the kind of dreams and fantasies the peeps in The Leftovers find themselves in. Those were trippy shit. This is just BASIC. and even in the reality of both the characters, the scenes and the tribulations are too made up. Like the kind of story you tell a 4-year old child, where they aren't too concerned about the logistics of what is happening. That's what was wrong for me. I wanted to be rooted in reality and the logistic of what was happening didn't wanna make me care for either one of them, the real and the fantasy characters.
Fudge, I'm disappointed.