Change Your Image
copasetic-x
Reviews
Reacher (2022)
Extremely fun & Quit witted action!
Now this is a Reacher I can get behind. Nothing against Tom Cruise & his 5'9" frame. He kicked the Reacher franchise off but Alan Ritchson is a bad mofo @ 6'5" 250. I really hope Amazon Prime keeps this series going!
American Gods (2017)
Ian McShane is awesome!
From what I've gathered if u read the books, the show might not live up to your standards. But I never read the books & I was thoroughly entertained by this drama/syfy/action/mythology. Great actors & strange storylines. Just a cool show.
F9 (2021)
Disrespecting Paul Walker?
I really dig many of these actors in these movies & I can only wonder what kind of amazing projects they could achieve (away from the F&F franchise). I really thought they should have stopped making these movies after the last Paul Walker tribute in #6 or #7. Do another XxX or Witch Hunter movie. This F9 is completely stupid! Just a cash grab by studio that I'll never pay to see.
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
New spin on magical witches but...
I really dig this show & I'm an older dude. I guess I have some confusion on how & why they're able to have automobiles & aircraft - but haven't managed to crack cell phones or computers. (I think I saw a TV?). Definitely an interesting universe. Looking forward to season 2!
Invincible (2021)
We need more "entertainment" like this!
Amazing cast, great stories & really fun (often sarcastic) humor mixed in. Well done Amazon originals!
Su ren te gong (2019)
This was just odd!
I didn't know how to rate this. The CGI & fighting was actually pretty cool. It deserves more than a 1 just for that (how much more is debatable)
Invincible (2021)
We need more "entertainment" like this!
Amazing cast, great stories & really fun (often sarcastic) humor mixed in. Well done Amazon originals!
American Gods (2017)
Ian McShane is awesome!
From what I've gathered if u read the books, the show might not live up to your standards. But I never read the books & I was thoroughly entertained by this drama/syfy/action/mythology. Great actors & strange storylines. Just a cool show.
Shadow in the Cloud (2020)
Very misleading trailer!
I thought this was going to be a quirky action movie with a solid leading female in Moretz. Unfortunately it was slow paced & just dumb! No plot or cool fight scenes. Just fake soap opera drivel. Give me Hit Girl back! I can't believe the director & producers released this thinking it would be decent? Don't waste your time watching this one. Shame too, cuz I dig Moretz!
Tiny Pretty Things (2020)
So inspiring & full of kind selfless people.
In a world where 2020 was a freaking dumpster fire... This back stabbing youth dance is exactly what the world DOESN'T NEED! Study Confucianism & the Buddha. Live one's life thinking about the needs & circumstances of others before your own.
(and people wonder why kids kill each other on the streets). Freak'n CIA run Hollywood & their psyops to create pretty little monsters. NO THANKS!
Mosul (2019)
So much unnecessary war & death.
Will all the wars in the middle east started by the US Gov under false pretense this probably won't be easy to watch. I'd like to see an Arab/Muslim story with middle eastern actors that can project hope & happiness at some point. The Muslim people have wisdom & grit. It's a crime what's been happening to these passionate people. Judge this movie on the acting not the plot.
Tell Me a Story (2018)
I refuse to get CBS all access.
I'll wait for this to drop on Amazon, Netflix or Hulu.
In Search of Monsters (2019)
Make more Seasons!
With all the sightings & other cryptid lore, there's a plethora of material to make new shows for future seasons. The format is interesting & the cgi is really good! I dig the narrator too...
Motherland: Fort Salem (2020)
New spin on magical witches but...
I really dig this show & I'm an older dude. I guess I have some confusion on how & why they're able to have automobiles & aircraft - but haven't managed to crack cell phones or computers. (I think I saw a TV?). Definitely an interesting universe. Looking forward to season 2!
Emerald City (2016)
NBC has morons in charge!
Take a new & interesting twist on Oz cancel after just one awesome season. I'm sorry but NBC execs are inept & stupid. the network is doomed (along with cable TV).
Legacies (2018)
Seriously? What coulda been wasn't!
So tired of the lame teen romantic dramas. When u have a supernatural show - do supernatural action (like more than one 5 second clip of a monster getting killed). Finally, don't bother with a season 3... Especially if you're dumb enough to make viewers wait literally a month for one final episode. You lost a lot viewers because of that. People wanna see warewolves, vamps & witches doing WW, vamp & witchy things. Not child love triangles or jilted teens crying constantly. More action, fighting & special effects. Same reason Charmed sucks. No magic. (shoulda taken a page outta Bitten, Into the Badlands & True Blood). Thank goodness for Altered Carbon!
6 Underground (2019)
Fast paced incredible action & surprisingly witty. Hope there's a sequel
I wasn't sure about this one but Ryan Reynolds & the other actors were all great. Michael Bay is an action guru. I really liked the fast paced action & wit. hope they do a sequel because this was fun to watch!
The Courier (2019)
Writing bad but they had the talent.
If you've ever seen Olga K in other films, she's gorgeous & has the ability to pull off action, suspense & wit. This was sadly not the best job done by the writers & directors...and it may have something to do with copying "The Transporter" material. Hot chic riding a sweet bike & kicking ass... I didn't watch this movie for Oldman. I dig Olga & I think she'll bounce back soon!
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Reviews of 1/10 really?
Everyone has a right to their own opinion... But I'm sorry, you're either a "hater" of everything or you're living under a rock to give this show a 1/10. Go watch some more desperate housewives or survivor because u don't belong here! Shows & Movies aren't meant to mimic the books. The actors are going to bring their own energy & make the cinematic experience much different from what you concocted in your mind after reading books. DEAL WITH IT! Maybe we need another CSI or lame hospital drama for u haters giving 1/10. I want a world where magic & vampires are real. Palmer & Good are really great together. (oh no, I'm missing the Bachelorette). So much trash on TV. Discovery of Witches is refreshing & intriguing!
The Boys (2019)
Like nothing I've ever seen!
I didn't know what to expect from this series but it hooked me in quick. Karl Urban & the cast are great. The pace is fast & the show is not what I was expecting. Great cliff hanger to end season 1. Can't wait for season 2!
Charmed (2018)
No where near as good as original!
Harry the whitelighter is probably the best character next to Macy. The other witch sisters aren't that good when it comes to acting. They should have done a reboot of "The Secret Circle". I thought that was a solid witch series (that flew under the radar for most people)
Roswell, New Mexico (2019)
Same dumb plot point drags on for EVERY SINGLE EPISODE.
Really, so Liz is flipping out about her sisters tragic death and blaming everyone in every single lame episode. C'mon, this is supposed to be a show about aliens w/ super powers. Not the "who killed Liz's sister" soap opera. CW step up your game yo! This show appears doomed. Nothing like the original.
The Order (2019)
Great show - terrible ending!
Warning spoilers. So the main protagonist kid from the other side of the tracks sacrifices everything (mother, grandfather, evil dad, the knights & all his friends). So after he saves the day, they magically mind wipe him (literally leaving him with nothing, he doesn't even remember his own name). The show had a lot of interesting aspects but by the end, it left me feeling totally sorry for the kid & it just pissed me off. Power & Magic corrupt & seduce... Now there's no one to govern the misuse of magic.
The Passage (2019)
Great show until last episodes
So typical of Fox, CBS or NBC to make a decent show that ends up being a one season tease... This show had potential until the nukes started to fly. Then a 90+ year bounce into the future & Amy is still a 13yr old immortal. What a crappy way to live. Never being able to grow older or experience love. (I really liked the father/daughter relationship between Amy & the Agent). Screw the books & write a better story.
American Gods (2017)
Ian McShane is awesome!
From what I've gathered if u read the books, the show might not live up to your standards. But I never read the books & I was thoroughly entertained by this drama/syfy/action/mythology. Great actors & strange storylines. Just a cool show.