Change Your Image
dpeterson1138
Reviews
Resident Evil: The Final Chapter (2016)
Makes No Sense Whatsoever
Nonsensical plot, nonsensical characters, and nonsensical dialog made this movie quite the chore to endure. I watched the whole series and wanted to see how it ended so I stuck with it rather than streaming something else. IT WASN'T WORTH IT.
I ended up reading the reviews on my phone, while I kept half an eye on it. Oh boy, here comes the next "surprise." Yawn.
Seriously... don't waste your time.
Underwater (2020)
Been There, Seen That
This is the same cookie cutter monster movie you've seen 37 times before. Group of people trying to get to the thing as the get killed by the monsters one-by-one. Yawn.
Antariksham 9000 kmph (2018)
Braindead
The producers, writers, and director of this film obviously didn't have the slightest inkling concerning spaceflight, or even basic physics. The thing is so full of illogical sequences and glaring plot holes that it's painful to watch.
Then throw in some very annoying character development and unconvincing motivations to add to the mess.
In retrospect I can't fathom why I watched 2/3 of it... probably due to my love of science fiction and a vain home that it might get better. I fast-forwarded through the final 1/3, sampling scenes that just revealed the same repetitive garbage.
One star + a second star for acceptable (not great) special effects.
Homecoming (2018)
Holy Crap This is Boring
Midway through the third episode I just couldn't take it any more. I turned it off in favor of watching paint dry.
Doom: Annihilation (2019)
Not The Best... Not The Worst Either
It's B movie sci-fi. What were you expecting? It's certainly not a 10, but it's not a 1. Admittedly I had low expectations but found this film watchable despite its flaws.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Watchable
Was this movie a 10? No... parts of it were actually pretty lame, but it wasn't a 1 either. I don't know why there are so many haters. Overall, I enjoyed it.
Mortal Engines (2018)
Lame
I'm a huge steampunk fan and so wanted to like this movie, but the setup, plot, and dialog are just a lame rehash of about 6 other movies.
Sure it's pretty. but then one of the characters says or does something stupid to ruin the story. The world the story is based in seems inconsistent and poorly developed.
So glad I didn't pay money to see this.
Another Life (2019)
O.M.G. This is B.A.D.
I could only stand to watch this disaster for 20 minutes and I'd had enough.
Characters... bad
Acting... bad
Sound... bad. The "ambient" ship sounds often made the dialog incomprehensible, although I don't actually think I was missing much.
Netflix... why would you buy this?
Kiss Me First (2018)
Plods along like an angst driven horse
I tried to like this series, but ultimately I just stopped caring about the characters midway through the fourth episode and decided to watch something else. The concept is great but the pace is glacial (i.e. boring). The characters were interesting in the beginning but ultimately just seem self-involved and annoying.
I moved on.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Stupid Stupid Stupid
After watching Episode VIII I can only conclude that the sole purpose of the film was to kill off all of the original characters in the most pointless ways possible.
Battle Drone (2018)
Better Than I Expected
If you suspend logical thinking, it's not terrible. A couple of the actors are simply atrocious, but most of the characters are interesting. The music was good. Overall I enjoyed it.