Change Your Image
glaneljhonathan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRecent Check-Ins
Reviews
Kho Gaye Hum Kahan (2023)
This movie deserves a review...
Though I watched it long back... Honestly, never clicked on an Indian Netflix movie so fast, watched it in one go, and liked it this much, despite initially having doubts. What an epitome to relate to in this current time and generation! And you don't have to relate to each & everything to understand or feel the core essence of this movie, which is nevertheless portrayed realistically enough.
I was glad this came out just in time to end the year 2023 and begin anew with a thoughtful message. Surprisingly, everybody did a great job at acting, even Ananya Pandey!
Might I say, finally something one-upped "Love Today" in its genre in India.
Hanu Man (2024)
They weren't kidding!
Wow! This movie was beyond what I expected it to be. I can't believe I was about to miss watching this gem in theatre. I digress, the marketing of this film is both a boon and a curse.
Here's something even MCU & DCEU lacks lately - good writing, high stakes, limitations, consequences, plot armor that isn't baseless, villains that aren't one dimensional; this movie made up for it all and more. Though they blatantly took inspiration from a variety of sources, if you can catch it, but justified all of it excellently & befittingly, adding more of original. And bravo for achieving this feat in just a 20 crore budget, putting a lot out there to shame. This is a must-watch combo of science fiction & tradition, especially if you're into the superhero genre.
No cap! Looking forward to this franchise. Proud of South Cinema to pull this genre off successfully again after Minnal Murali.
The Whale (2022)
What daf* did I just watch!
Never have I been so emotionally moved purely by an acting performance alone. It felt so real that I thought Brendon Fraser was actually in that situation, and that he was actually going to die. I never felt such strong performance in years, not after technology has replaced everything organic in film making. The acting was simply that convincing! With the abundance of cast & crew, post production effects and all the huff & puff of Hollywood nowadays, this movie walks in with barely 5 people, mostly one location, & only dialogues, direct & suggestive background story filling dialogues, & yet manages to top the former because of the superior performance of everybody involved. They managed to achieve something greater with so minimal & put most souless big budget movies to shame. I would say it looked like stage play rather than movie, but no, it actually looked beyond that, as if I were looking into somebody's real life through a camera lens or a peep hole. It was so simple yet conveyed through so much complexity that I have a whole bunch of screenshots of some of very best lines I've ever heard. But all the good things of this movie aside, it was Brendon Fraser's acting that brought tears & sent goosebumps despite me technically not having anything to relate with him; especially when he was trying to convince his wife & also during the end with his daughter. And that portrayal about honesty at multiple occassions, be it his, or when it tries to bring it out of others, is just icing.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Non-Stop Action
This movie stands upto its genre more than any movie ever has. We see minimum dialogue and more action that not only looks organic, and sometimes even hilarious, but also very memorable, engrossing, and satisfying until the nth minute.
All the actors did a great job performing the stunts. The same cannot be said about the sometimes goofy acting and the D&D universe-like dialogues. They knew what they were doing.
Definitely missed some key characters. And some changes were obviously made due to real life death of the Concierge.
Overall, I loved it, and couldn't look one second away from the screen. Wish the final scene was better written though; but still this one leaves options more open for the future of John Wick's character, while also giving a fitting end if in case sequels wouldn't be made.
Sequel to that or not, there are thankfully atleast some other stories being set up in the franchise as revealed by the post credits and others by news. So we're definitely not done, & we'll be seeing more soon.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
Horror Galore!
There's a little bit of that classic comedy of the original Evil Dead franchise, which only fans will get as intentional; yet it's very haunting & gory & God damn daring at best! And the sound is amazing! The editing is amazing! The acting is well directed! The colors pop out really well!
People having a laugh will eventually either find themselves shutting up in awe or disgust towards the large part of the climax & won't be able to digest it whole, or cheering & mouthing engrossingly! This movie has the right balance of serious & funny, which is quite rare for any movie to get right! Best horror movie theatre experience I had in a very long while! I hope they explore more into the lore with sequels.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
I'd prefer WandaVision finale to this any day, even with its own set of of problems
I did not enjoy the first twenty minutes of this episode especially, & how they handled the Power Broker. It was chaotic & all over the place, not only the action scenes, but plot & writing wise too. It felt so random disjointed from the rest of the previous episode. This episode made me care less & I felt like why did I waste my time watching this road to nowhere. As someone here else already said it, this really should've been a two hour movie or TV/OTT special. It would've worked a lot better that way. John Walker's character development was so unrealistic. Even Bucky's scenes were so rushed, downplayed & not well directed. They exhausted all the writing on Sam so much that they "kinda forgot about" the other characters or their personalities. Sam & Bradley are the only winners of this finale. It could've been so much better. Even the previous episode was a 100 times done better than this mess. And Karli who? Flag Smashers what? Oh, Mcguffin, & a really badly handled one! What were they even doing?! And was there no budget to pay Chris Evans to make a cameo, even if it's on the moon or just for a Stanley type joke?! That really left a vacuum.
Drishyam 2 (2021)
A movie that stays loyal to its Indian roots while still standing up to international standards.
The writing in this movie blew my mind! It was so meta too! Mainstream Bollywood can really learn to tone down their drama, & focus on realism now! Not once did I feel believability factor going down by even a notch, no matter how crazy turns the story took or the plot thickened. This honestly exceeded all my expectations! There are very few sequels that match up to the same caliber of the original, or even surpass it! And this movie is definitely among the lucky few! The acting, direction & editing is commendable in its own merit! Everyone was just so perfect! The music definitely seemed inspired by the Hooverphononic orchestra, but was a perfect companion for a movie with such a suspense level! So great job!
Game of Thrones (2011)
I'd like to confess something honestly.
I really believed that that GOT ending, especially the Night King arc was unrealistic & terrible. But this pandemic season unleashed a lot about humanity than I had realised earlier or underestimated. Having witnessed such scenarios in real life, I am more than willing now to forgive that ending, because I realised it just might be true & realistic after all, & that it's some kind of metaphor to our current reality. People actually can behave like they behaved in the show, even in the face of detrimental crisis, especially when it's distant to them; & go on to continue about politics as the number one concern no matter what.
The 9 rating though, is only an average for the 7 seasons. There's still plenty wrong with season 8, which I can't overlook, considering it's a show after all.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
There's a lot more to it than you saw...
If you watch the movie, it's a good/Ok psychological horror. But if you read the Ipheginea play by Euripides (on which the movie is more or less based on, sans the inclusion of all characters) or even the plotline of it, then this film becomes even more impressive for you, nevermind if you read it after watching the movie. Just like reading a comic book before or after watching a movie adaptation of it, makes it better & less confusing.
Colin Farrell's character is Agamemnon, Nicole Kidman's character is Clytemnestra, The boy Martin with his supernatural feat is the Goddess Artemis who is offended (here because his father was killed), The daughter Kim is Ipheginea who is to be sacrificed, & the son Bob is the Sacred Deer for Kim who actually gets killed.
In the original play, it's Ipheginea itself who is sacrificed to Artemis. But a deviation to this end exists, through the manuscripts of an unknown interpolator who suggested that Artemis must've visited the distraught Clytemnestra to reveal that she accepted the sacrifice of a deer (an actual deer) instead of her daughter Ipheginea, after she was moved by her grief. This is like that The Princess Bride censor version, & the actual play is believed not to have followed this. Nevertheless this deviation is what the movie is based on, but in a really really twisted way. You can see all the characters covertly trying to save their own selves through desperate yet subtle manipulation towards the end, except for the innocent Bob.
On a reality context, creepy as though this movie may be, this is more or less, if not exact, is how most modern humans would choose to react than be self-sacrificial. Because today we have more reasons to live than people in historic times. So this movie is not so strange & confusing after all. It fulfills the story of ancient Greeks & modern humans with the use of the same characters, but with subtly different nature, affected by the times they lived/live in. So killing two birds with one stone, perhaps?
Even if now people dismiss this movie as not being a good art film, this is exactly what an art film is. The esoteric nature of it (yet obvious to realise if you ponder below the surface) couldn't be more artistic! Once you GET IT, you get it! It's like Black Swan, but without any exposé dialogue, or relying on a more famous story. But the same merging or blurring of "supernatural" with "psychological" exists in both movies, but without blurring the lines between reality & dream/delusion here. It is just what it is with this movie.
Watch & find out what this suggestively creepy movie with its uniquely 2 dimensional characters has more to offer. Pay attention to the dialogues, they're deeper than you think, & reveals a lot about the characters' true natures. The acting of everybody was spot on too, the subtle expressions speak in volumes & are at times straight creepy, for the lack of a better word.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
This movie is eye-opening about a part of America we didn't realise before was always present in history & not a modern struggle
Enough said. The following is set of instructions & information for relevant set of people, especially for Non-Americans, & not really a review, so please bear with me or move on. Thank you.
The only pet peeve I have with this movie is that it's unnecessarily sped a little, & therefore can be confusing. If you're anything like me & want to absorb the movie well, without having to watch it 2-3 times; then you better download the movie & watch it on a local player that allows you to maneuver the playback speed, such as on MX player. Decrease the speed by 5-7 percent, & you're good to go. And because it's intentionally sped, the playback is not distorted upon doing this, & it looks & sounds more normal & natural, not to mention easier to understand what's going on, & therefore automatically more impressive.
It's an important movie everybody needs to watch, that's presented pressing issues that're not just a part of US anymore than many other countries around the world, just over a backdrop of a case of war in Vietnam, & it does the job with sophistication & without over dramatizing.
People will get this message.
But if you're also looking for the context/subject of what the the movie based on, then please do some research through reading or watching about historical timeline/outline, especially if you weren't born in US/Vietnam or never heard about the subject mentioned anywhere before through movies or whatever else. And don't give unjust ratings without understanding this. The sheer amount of parallels happening today, doesn't mean this movie was designed for propganda by rewriting entire history. Harder though it may be to believe things have always been this way, it has been this way. This happens with every generation. We just changed the ways we consume news & believe reality, so older things look like brand new problems. But the truth is humans have always been humans at the core, & everybody is same/different based on circumstance, position or experience.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina: Chapter Thirty-Six: At the Mountains of Madness (2020)
Only rating it 9 to balance the undeserving rating by the unforgivables
You know, it's not as bad as they say. The starting was kinda off putting & characters were behaving weirdly sometimes, but I can live with that ending & in-betweens. A little rushed, yes, but ultimately satisfactory. In this case, at least, it was Netflix's fault (for premature culling, just when it was getting better) more than shownakers's, unlike Game of Thrones.
So whatever it is, I forgive you CAOS, because you really entertained me for the past three years with something so innovative, dark, & gutsy. I remember watching the first few episodes & the dialogues absolutely shocking me for being so bold & outright. Now I see it as normal & enjoy more openly. I also found this season overall more matured, more confident & less teen dramaesque compared to the previous. So there's that. Goodbye, Brina...
The Mandalorian: Chapter 16: The Rescue (2020)
OMG! What the f* ck did I just watch!
That was so engrossing! So high quality story telling as well as the effects! That was one of the best deus ex machina I've seen in a lifetime! Couldn't bring myself to pause for even a second! This episode totally deserves every award & appreciating out there!
The Mandalorian: Chapter 15: The Believer (2020)
For me, this was the best episode in a long time
Redemption makes for a good story. So is breaking rules once in a while to achieve something for the good. And this episode did that wonderfully. The gloating message by Mando to Moff Gideon in the end was the cherry on top. Action sequences amazing as always, but this episode was beyond that, with thoughtful dialogues, especially from Mayfeld. This one had emotions more than just trying to please the fanboys. Kinda reminded me of Rogue One.
Ludo (2020)
This movie is extremely Hinduphobic!
Or at least what these people will say :
1) Political influencers
2) Idiots manupulted by social media
3) Psudo-religious loud people who have no common sense & experience, least of all, knowledge about their own religion! It doesn't matter if they they're formally educated or not. They are essentially brain-dead, regressive populists
4) Automated bots
This movie is extremely Hinduphobic to the point of driving intolerance, but only to these people, who are babies who are not able to differentiate between reality & entertainment, & that too all of a sudden! This is not less than any mass hysteria. Normal, civilised Hindu adults know better & won't fall prey to this nonsense chaotic narrative which is getting on the nerves of sane people. They are following in the early footsteps of radical Islamic intolerance & extremism, which may one day may take the form of terrorism to say the least if it continues.
Nothing innovative could be made without these idiocrats ruining everything, but these stuck up people don't even deserve it in the first place, because they can't understand genres, because they've only know one, melodramatic masala genre! This movie will drive them insane because of how finely it's made, instead of promoting the recycled ignorance they like to circlejerk with.
The plot is simple & stylistic, & not even challenging, but to these people with below average IQs, it totally could be difficult to grasp the very concept. They are like those lab rats, who'll only react to things that they are trained to be triggered by, while ignoring basically everything else, even the very reasoning & explanation of a scene's purposes. They act as if movies are not influenced by things actually already happening in real life, instead the exact opposite, everytime! Like bad people only exist, because of movies like these, otherwise people pure of hearts?!
For normal cinephiles, & fans of dark comedy, this is one of the rare gems from India. Do watch it if you're not easily triggered, because there's nothing Hinduphobic in this, at least not in ways you've probably not already seen before in school stage dramas!
The Boys: Butcher, Baker, Candlestick Maker (2020)
Excellent integration of modern times!
Let's talk about that scene where the guy shooting the receptionist, shall we? Overcome by the media BS & sensationalism, a naive man was brainwashed to the point of his mental health getting affected, that he forced himself to be a careless vigilante without any investigation or vigilance. He stopped thinking, couldn't understand what's right from wrong, fantasy from reality, sensationalism from facts, & in the process commmited a crime overcome by all this constant negativity.
This scene itself is enough to understand that this show does the best job in integrating political commentary & translating the contemporary real world into the world in the show. And then people say that this show shoves down their political commentary down their throat. I mean what's there to complain if the show is doing a good job at it, & trying to be relevant & accurate. This show is genius & effing brave, imo. Some people just can't digest the truth. It's so cool otherwise
Ugly (2013)
Viewers Beware of the Two Versions
Please watch the 2h 8m version, not the 1h 52m version that's circulating these days, which butchers it into completely different & incoherent movie, with loose ends & unnecessary confusion.
The shorter version is not necessarily bad, but the longer version is much more superior, & does justice to the title, without any explanation needed. I am so disappointed at Amazon Prime Video for choosing to show the trimmed down, watered down version over the proper one, since it's usually not known to do it unlike the likes of Netflix, MX Player, Hotstar, which are known for speeding up movies or censoring scenes, mostly in the case of Indian films. It ruined my viewing experience in this case.
Thankfully, I came to know about the other version by seeing the official runtime on IMDb, Wikipedia & Google, since it's not explicitly mentioned anywhere about the alternate version. After watching the longer version, I was immensely satisfied, & it actually hit the right notes, instead of the abruptness from the other version. The longer version also contains some expletives, which may partly be the reason for cuts, but in the process they have taken away from the plot, & made the dialogues make less sense & whole. There are many other unnecessary cuts too. So I repeat, please watch the longer version for a better story.
Short Version - 7
Long Version - 9 (If I had not watched the shorter version first, may be because of the right impact, I would've given it a 10, because ending is the most crucial part of this movie).
Girlfriend Chor (2020)
Loved it except for that last sentence
I did not expect such quality content from MX player, but gave it a try after seeing a trailer ad, which rose my curiousity over such a fresh looking concept, & after seeing that the series is so short.
It was not unrealistically romantic, had many humorous moments & heart-to-heart content. I just didn't understand, why after everything they showed in that light, they would choose the protagonist say "Main banunga girlfriend chor", instead of twisting it to "I'll move on", which would've been more consistent & sensible with the events, instead of giving an ode to the title. Maybe they meant to show that he learnt his lesson that it's not easy to get a girl, & would become a girlfriend chor in the future; in which case, it's fine. But this was not very clear in they way they presented it in the end. And also left some stories incomplete. Maybe there's a season 2.
Otherwise, a great series that's not typical, & communicated a thousand words in such a limited time. The music & background score brings out the best out the series. Great timing.
Koi Laut Ke Aaya Hai (2017)
This Show is Criminally Underrated
I usually watch English shows & web series, because I had lost all hopes on Indian TV shows a very long time ago. But after giving this show a try on Hotstar, 3 years after it actually aired, I'm shocked that such a well written show can exist among the clutter that keep dragging longer than necessary, & yet go unnoticed. This show just sucked me right into it within no time, & kept me wanting for more, so much so that I had to binge watch; which I never expected from an Indian TV show, but maybe from a web series.
All naysayers need to watch this; & don't worry, because it's just 33 limited episodes long. This show proved that if the script is good & the show isn't dragged, even we can produce great content, even if it's in the format of soap opera dramas. This show, & that another show named Ek Hasina Thi (though it was longer with 200+ episodes) as well are just the best psychological-mystery-thriller soap operas of Tellywood till date. They've used so many cliché tropes as well, but what sets them apart is the way they presented it in the most logical, believable, & best possible, unprecedented manner. You actually believe that the said things exist in their world, instead of looking it as mere creative liberty. Every possible questions get answers, & nothing seems ridiculous as the show progresses towards the end that you thought was before, if you know what I mean. It really improved upon the plot holes of "Woh Kaun Thi?", an old Bollywood film by which the show is only partly inspired by.
My only complain is with the sound effects guy, mainly when he over-does the sighs & gasps of the main character, & especially in the first two episodes; even though she's asthmatic, it still sounds too out of place. Just tone it down buddy, it doesn't match the action on the screen, & makes it look as though the actress is overdoing it & is mistiming it. This is a universal problem in Tellywood & even in some 90s Bollywood movies sometimes. The background score was okay though, no complaints there. The editing also was crisp & on point. The writing was the best. Some of the acting was top notch. So many social messages were also masked in the name of plot, which I really appreciated a lot.
I'm also kinda angry with Hotstar for the ridiculous episode titles that give away most of the plot in each episode sometimes, which ruins the experience of the thrill. Please change them into something more non-specific, especially for shows like this; & in the meantime, viewers please don't look at the episode titles, it's quite easy if you try, although accidents do sometimes happen. All the best.
Love, Death & Robots: Sucker of Souls (2019)
Not for Everyone
This episode reminded me of Todd McFarlane's Spawn - the 90s series, so much. Definitely an underrated episode, if not my favorite.
The Twilight Zone: The Four of Us Are Dying (1960)
Let me Explain
First of all, this is the Twilight Zone. You don't have to connect it to the real world or fictional world for explanation & back story. It's just quick & episodic, and there's no time to fit a lot in. So suspend all your disbeliefs & try to enjoy. That being said, this is one of the best episodes of The Twilight Zone, with an unique concept. Not everything can be about aliens or apocalypse, time travel or shocking plot twists.
Now for the person making claims that the given story doesn't make any sense, why did he have to mess up with the woman, & all the silly questions. Let me tell you if you couldn't figure it out. This man had probably studied about the dead people he was impersonating, or might've known them somehow indirectly, or even killed them himself & made it look like an accident so he could take advantage of them; honestly it doesn't matter. Sure he could've done something easy, but that wouldn't have been a compelling drama for an episode. So deal with it.
What he wanted was some money that could sustain him for life or a really long time, and a woman that loved him with her life. That's why he seduced the woman by impersonating her lover, and then he impersonated a gangster who was owed a lot of money, & collected his amount. If it wasn't for the turn of events, he was planning to run away with her to Chicago or somewhere else with the acquired money. That's why he was packing his suitcase, as he was planning to meet her at the station like he said. He would've had the money, & the woman who truly loved him.
He was a twisted crook & just wanted to have some fun. Given his age, this could be one of his many little missions, just the most dangerous one yet; and he could always just abandon her later & move on to another mission for fun. He could be doing it for the thrills.
A lot of people misuse their gifts, this is prevalent among a lot classic comic books villains or heroes who turn villains in an alternate universe, there's nothing surprising about it. For all we know, he could be a mutant living on Earth 616 or something & people are not aware of them yet, just like it was in X-Men in the beginning. Nobody mentioned that this was set on our Earth. What would you do if you had the power of invisibility, would completely depend on your nature & personality.
Most of this was pretty much clear from the dialogues, & you certainly didn't pay any attention & missed it. Nothing was meaningless here, it was far too obvious & a lot of potential conclusions can be drawn from it. This simple episode is truly misunderstood if I go by other reviews, but I don't know why. This sort of imaginative piece deserves better, especially when you know about the time it actually came out. Don't give in to the Seinfeld effect, if that's the reason you didn't like this episode instead, because that's just unfortunate & not the episode's fault.
One Punch Man: Wanpanman: Cleaning Up the Disciple's Mess (2019)
Best Episode, Worst Finale
This was the best episode so far in terms of how the construction of scenes go; the monster was menacing, the fight was interesting & the final scene was satisfying. But as a finale, it was not the best choice to go along with this, especially & solely because they took 4 long years to get to this season. This lukewarm, character development season is certainly not what one would expect to get after waiting for so long. The best they could've done was to increase the number of episodes, or better yet, made 24 episodes, released 12 now & then 12 later as part 2 of the second season & finished this plot.
I know they were trying to set up the whole background of the monsters association world to drag the series longer, but it felt like a sudden change in tone & goal & premise of the whole show. First season was monsters popping out of nowhere, this season was trying to give it meaning & hinting that they all might've been created by Orochi's monster cells all along. They are trying to make it an ultimate fight between the monsters & hero association, and that's good, but still something was missing, the essence of the first season, perhaps, or the fact that it didn't seem to manage to connect the dots that well. The first season was primarily an odd ball comedy, this season was like a generic superhero anime that we already have plenty of, with some jokes sprinkled & some jokes forced here & there, not that it was bad or anything, but still not up to the mark as season 1. It was like a restart of sorts.
Many things were getting kinda repetitive, and not in a good way; there was just too much holding back going on this season, and all that felt too forced, just so that they could drag it longer to make another season. At this point, I was left feeling bad for the other heroes failing miserably all the time, instead of seeing it as a joke like earlier, and I was left questioning how did they survive this long at all! And Saitama kept showing up too late as a growing trend. Either bring Saitama in often & on time, or vary the timing, & make it funny; or make some of the other heroes, like Genos, genuinely stronger & give them their due credit, make up your mind!
I am, however, ready to be satisfied with this season, as long as they don't take another 3 & a half years to make the next season, & come back within a year or almost 2 years max, or else what's the point of this season?
Thanks for atleast making it though. Even though it was underwhelming as a whole season, I did enjoy watching the episodes & appreciated the craftsmanship. So, yeah, just come back soon.
The Legend of Korra: Day of the Colossus (2014)
Inttenssse!
The animation was of the highest standards. The mecha suit animation was crazy unbelievable, the little details like the flutter & all seemed to bend animation with reality. The colossal scale bending from the benders, & the scientific approach by the non-benders was a nice blend of visual & mental treat. Of course, a part of me did wish that Korra would just end up learning to bend the platinum, but that would put all the focus only on her in the moment; instead we got to see a great, oddly satisfying, emotional team work, and some cute scenes here & there. This was one of the greatest achievements in animation I've ever witnessed. A grandiose brawn & brain, retro-futuristic episode!
Contagion (2011)
Most Relevant, Relatable & Real Movie in times of a Pandemic
For people not exposed to a science background even a little, this maybe a hard movie to grasp & like if watched in one go. So I suggest it is better to watch it for 15-20 minutes each with breaks to contemplate, and you'll definitely like it better, like a TV series with short episodes. I promise it will have no effect on the storytelling, as it is not a traditional film; so you should have no problem from the start & pause. It creates and resolves mini problems within a 15 minute time frame, with only the bigger ones solved in the end one by one. It's a hyperlink cinema.
Now I don't claim this is a 10/10 movie, but the ratings for this movie is so crazy low & unfairly so. There are worse shallow movies with higher ratings. Somebody needs to even the balance. This is not a movie to expect entertainment from, but to get some education & see some possible truth about our society in times of distress. So watch only if you want to learn & get rewarded in the end. We always see only statistics & measures in news everyday & frontline interviews, but this movie shows us insights that can't be seen in the news.
If you want entertainment there are far many other Science Fiction movies about viral outbreaks like 12 Monkeys, I am Legend, Zombieland, World War Z, Warm Bodies, Planet Terror, Rec, Train to Busan, 28 Days Later, Resident Evil, Dawn of the Dead, Shawn of the Dead, etc; but this movie, on the other hand is more about science than fiction. So get some, or don't, but please don't misunderstand it & don't let that be the reason you hate this. Everything is not about entertainment, especially when the movie never claimed it to be.
Fair warning : This movie is not for Anti-Vaxxers & that doctor who propagated the anti-vaccine movement & had his licence revoked due to factual error in research. It may hurt the ego of such people, but they should watch it anyway.
Once again, vaccine is not a chemical like antivirals; it's the viral agent itself, but weakened, modified or killed to destroy a live one of its own kind should it try to enter your body in the future, as your body itself naturally builds up immunity against the specific virus. And it only or mainly works as a precaution, not as a cure, except in rare cases. So get vaccinated when you still have the chance, especially against deadly incurable/hard-to-cure diseases that are prevalent in the place you live; because antivirals almost never work like antibiotics do with guarantee! Prevention is better than cure, because the cure is chemicals which you wanted to stay away from, whereas the prevention is totally not! Also, it will not only save yourself, but also the world. Hope there is a penicillin like discovery to counter viral diseases one day.
True Detective (2014)
You'd be surprised if you didn't like the beginning
When I first started watching the season 1, as a non-american, the slow, dragging pace of the show with the southern drawl put me off, and I had to use subtitles. And I thought it was a boring show, and this is not for me. But I kept going, because I don't like starting something & not finishing it. Since the third episode it kept getting better. Cohle's character kept getting relatable, and I could see the world through his eyes clearly. And as the episodes kept going, my respect for this beautiful show grew more, with some great acting that felt so real sometimes, the hypocrisy of people and all, portrayed quite well. In the final episode, I was on the edge of my seat. And what a powerful dialogue to end the effing perfect episode, that light-dark trope, but done right. I'm glad I watched this show, it truly is one of the best, atleast the first season is, because that's all I've watched so far. At the end I was literally mouthing "You are True Detectives", especially you Cohle, to go out of your way like that... Good title.
The Third Man (1949)
Very Interesting Noir, but with just one gripe of mine
Awesome movie. Awesome cinematography. Awesome soundtrack. Looks very modern, like a neo-noir. Very ahead of its time for a 1949 movie. However I was not very satisfied with a part of the ending.
If I may, I had a better ending in mind. How about Harry Lime tries to escape through the sewers in the end, and then reaches the street next to his house, where he is accidentally run over by a speeding car; just like in the way he firat faked his death, only this time it happens for real. It would've been so interesting to see that twist of fate.
Anyway, I enjoyed watching the movie from start to end, without any break, because there was nothing off about the movie to withdraw your attention. The beautiful scenes & euphonic theme running in the background will keep you glued to the scene like a dream, even if it's an old movie.