Change Your Image
steveh46
Reviews
Ragnarok: Ragnarok (2023)
What is Magne without the hammer?
This disappointing final episode implies that the plot of the first 17 episodes were a schizophrenic delusion in the mind of the main character.
While the struggle between the gods and the giants may be symbolic of a struggle inside of Magne, it leaves unclear what actually happened in the real world. Was Zidar really dead? Was Isolde?
For my part, there's a simple test on whether the struggle is symbolic or real: would Saxa have dated a dyslexic, schizophrenic loser like Magne if he didn't have the hammer? Not on your life.
And would Magne have to apologize to Signy if he hadn't dropped her for Saxa? No.
None of the events make sense if Magne is just a schizophrenic schoolboy.
So, in the final episode the writers seem to have blown the entire prior 17 episodes to bits without anyway to reconcile the contradictions.
Still, the series is worth watching but the finale could be ignored.
Fool Me Once (2024)
Won't get fooled again
I've watched several Coben series on Netflix and they all seem to involve incredible, if not impossible situations. This one in particular just stretches credulity past the breaking point.
As many other reviewers have pointed out, the acting leaves a lot to be desired with a few exceptions. Adeel Ahktar is always good but he also has to struggle with the nonsense he's required to present to viewers.
Along with plot holes pointed out by others, here are a few more;
How does Eddie (the widower of the main character's murdered sister) know the former boyfriend who fathered his wife's first child? The ex-boyfriend convincingly tells Eddie's daughter that he hadn't seen her mother in decades.
What happened to the tracker Shane put on Maya's car? And why did he do it? It makes no sense except to point suspicion at Shane.
Why does Maya feel compelled to investigate at all when she KNOWS who committed both murders the whole time?
But, worst of all, why would a police detective allow a confessed murderer to walk into her in-law's house with a loaded gun? While he watches over the internet from miles away?
Not worth my time, not worth your time and I won't get fooled again and watch another Coben series.
Obliterated (2023)
Unashamedly stupid... and all the better for it
If you're going to make a series about a super team of special soldiers getting high, drunk and zonked out of their heads while fighting Russians in Vegas and trying to find a suitcase nuke, go all the way.
And they did with this series. It is dumb, it is funny and it doesn't slow down for a second. Just sit back and enjoy the ride. Is it unrealistic? Yes, thank god. Who wants realism in a fun, action series?
None of the actors stands out but they're all perfect for their parts. C. Thomas Howell was unrecognizable, but he's pretty much unconscious for most of the episodes.
This is not a piece of art and they didn't set out to make one. Good move!
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
Suspension of Disbelief?
There's only so much disbelief I'm willing to suspend and this series went way past my limit.
Erin Carter, who must weigh all of 98 pounds, keeps punching out guys twice her size. They fly across the room when she punched or kicked them.
She's indestructible! Shot in the stomach, she staggers down a mountain, finds a first aid kit, bandages herself up, steals a truck, drives home where her nurse/husband puts her on the kitchen table to operate on her.
Then she pops back up, kicks more bad guy ass and saves her semi-daughter.
The plot, such as it is, is not worth a re-cap. Who cares who Erin Carter is? No one who worked on the script cared... you won't either.
Mr Inbetween: There Rust, and Let Me Die (2019)
Never better
As I was watching the prior episode and saw how Bruce's condition had deteriorated, I suddenly thought they had found an actor who actually had MND/ALS to play the role.
I looked up Nicholas Cassim and found that he doesn't have the disease, thank God. But that shows what kind of an actor he is.
And how good the quality of this show is. Everything about the show, the acting, the writing, the direction, is just of the highest quality.
This episode, with Bruce saying goodbye to his niece, urging Ray to forgive their father, is so moving. I can't say I've ever seen a better episode of any series. Well done to all involved.
Lou (2022)
Alison Janney takes the Liam Neeson role
You know how Liam Neeson was a really fine actor who suddenly became an action movie star late in life? Alison Janney joins the club.
About 60 years old, she kicks ass, kills people in hand to hand combat and has a troubled relationship with her kid. But this movie is no "Taken," which was also silly in a lot of ways but had so much energy that it swept the audience along even against their better judgment. The acting is fine, there's just not much to work with here.
Though it leaves the possibility of sequels wide open there's no way any sequel could improve on the disappointment of this movie. Yes, there are plot holes, (is there anyone alive who DOESN'T know that the CIA was behind the Iranian coup in the 1950s?) but that doesn't matter as much as the ham-handed mother son issues that are so painful to watch.
Anatomy of a Scandal (2022)
Yes, the plot twist is ridiculous
Don't read further if you haven't reached at least episode 4.
This is a decent drama and well-acted which, unfortunately, hinges on a rather ridiculous plot twist. The idea that Holly would be unrecognizable to her tutorial partner about 20 years after they had last seen each other, just seemed an impossible coincidence. (Not to mention that Holly would be the prosecutor of her university rapist's later rape.)
But then I remembered something that had been told to me: On a work trip to North Dakota I got a tour from a woman, D, who drove me around. D and I had another acquaintance, T, who D had also driven. While the two women were driving around ND, they ended up talking about their college days and were surprised to realize they had both attended the same college. At the same time. D told T she had fond memories of catching a ride from her roommate who had a name similar to T. T remembered giving someone a ride to the city D was talking about.
Yes, they had been roommates about 30- 40 years before and yet they hadn't recognized each other.
Nonetheless, neither ended up being a prosecutor who went after the other's spouse. That's a reach too far.
The Call of the Wild (2020)
His greatest role yet
In his first dramatic role Scooby Doo stars as Buck, a sled dog with a heart as big as the great outdoors. No one will leave the theater with dry eyes.
An obviously digitally enhanced Harrison Ford is a pale nightlight next to the burning star of Scooby. Ford, now 77 years old, wasn't up to the heavy, physical demands of filming in Arctic conditions. Scooby Doo has to pull the load, in more ways than one, with Ford's digitally inserted beard obscuring his features. But Scooby pulls it off! Who knew he had these dramatic chops? He drops the comic mannerisms typified by his usual "Ruh-roh!" and puts everything he has into those big, expressive eyes.
I see a great future for this dog! Can you say "ROscar!"?
Brockmire: In the Cellar (2018)
The Finale
This was the perfect finale for the season... and the series. I hope they don't bring it back for a third season. Sometimes enough is just right.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
The Farce Aweakens
On a dry, desert planet a small, rolling droid conceals information vital to the Rebellion and is hunted by Storm Troopers from the Empire. The droid is discovered and protected by a teen named Luke Skywalker. Whoops! That's the plot of the first Star Wars movie. This movie is completely different. The teen is female and her name is Rilo Kiley. The droid is called Rolling Beach Ball 8 (RBB8) instead of R2D2. The Empire is called the First Order and the Rebels are called the Resistance. You can see it's completely new.
As the Storm Troopers close in on RBB8 and Rilo, an evil Jedi Knight wearing a Dark Helmet leads them. His name is Darth Vader. Whoops! That's the plot of the first Star Wars movie. This movie is completely different. The name of the evil Jedi Knight is Kilo Riley. In an amazing coincidence, his name is very similar to Rilo's which could lead one to wonder if (gasp!) they are somehow related to each other.
With Kilo closing in, Rilo manages to escape the desert planet on the legendary ship the Millennium Falcon piloted by Han Solo. Whoops! That's the plot of the first Star Wars movie. This movie is completely different. Rilo escapes the desert planet on the Falcon but her companion is named Fin, a tribute to Steven Spielberg's film Jaw Wars.
Before they can leave the star system a smuggling vessel captures the Falcon. In an amazing coincidence, the smuggling ship is piloted by Han Solo and Chewbacca!
They all head for a planet where a tiny, wrinkled alien named Yoda recognizes that Luke is destined for great things. Whoops! That's the plot of the first Star Wars movie, A New Hope. This movie is completely different. The tiny, wrinkled alien is actually named Mazda (Mazda is short for Mazda Toyota) not Yoda, and she recognizes that Rilo is destined for great things. In an amazing coincidence, Rilo discovers Luke Skywalker's Light Saber in the basement prompting a flashback to when Luke, I mean Rilo, was abandoned on a desert planet.
While Luke, I mean Rilo, is preoccupied with her flashback Troopers led by Dark Helmet attack Mazda's castle. After an epic battle in a forest, something we've never seen before, Rilo is captured by Dark Helmet and taken on board his immense cruiser.
This seems like a good time to discuss the backstory of Dark Helmet. When the late Darth Vader donned the helmet and labored breathing apparatus that lent such an aura of Evil to everything he did and said, it was because he had been horribly maimed. When Kilo removes his helmet it reveals something even more horrifying than Vader's disfigurement. Instead we see the face of the hipster doofus boyfriend from Girls. No wonder he wears a mask! From then on, it's impossible to take him seriously as a space villain. Being the son of heroes Han Solo and Princess Leia was too great a burden to bear so Kilo turned his back on his Sensei Luke Skywalker and went over to the Dark Side. Luke was so distressed at his nephew taking after Grand-daddy's side of the family that he disappears.
Back on the ship Kilo, using his amazing Jedi powers acquired through years of training, has surmised that Rilo has seen the secret that RBB8 holds: a map revealing the location of Luke Skywalker. But when Kilo takes a dip in the shallow pool that is Rilo's mind, he makes an icky discovery. She can see into his mind too! Just like some Jedi Master! Even without any Jedi training! Kilo realizes he has wasted years studying and training. What a bummer dude. And, ewwww, isn't there something kind of... incestuous about Kilo and Rilo feeling each other's minds up?
Rilo, not having wasted years training, immediately sets about using Jedi mind tricks to free herself.
In an exciting departure from the prequels, Fin and Rilo actually seem to like each other. So it's almost believable that Fin, Han and Chewie would mount a successful raid to free Rilo.
With Rilo on the loose again Kilo and his former BFF General Cliff Huxtable turn to a hologram of Palpatine, I mean Fearless Leader, for help working out their issues. The Bromance is really finished between Kilo and the Huxter so Fearless Leader tells them to get on with hunting down Rebels. Have I mentioned that Fearless Leader has a big head? It's a YUUGGGE head.
The Empire has built a giant secret weapon that can destroy a planet. Whoops! That's the plot of the earlier Star Wars movies. This Death Star is so big it can kill multiple planets and depletes the star it uses as the power source. You can see it's completely new.
The Empire has learned its lesson and it will take much more than an X wing fighter to destroy this Death Star. It will take someone walking up to the front door of the Death Star AND an X wing fighter piloted by one of the most important characters in the movie, Poe Edgarallen. You can tell that Poe is one of the most important characters in the movie because I've recapitulated the whole plot to this point without mentioning him.
In the end the Death Star is destroyed but not before Dark Helmet works out his issues by dispatching Han with a light saber to his chest. And not before, in what can only come as a surprise to anyone who hasn't been awake for the last several hours of the film, Rilo Kiley delivers the original Light Saber to a cloaked figure who turns out to be.... Luke Skywalker with a beard!
While I can't claim any inside information, I think it's pretty safe to say that in the next film the First Order will Strike Back. You could almost bet on it.
CBGB (2013)
You don't have to have been there
I have no emotional investment in the time, place, or music represented in the movie CBGB. If anything, I prefer the Country, Blue Grass, and Blues Hilly original meant to present in his bar. But, never having been to CBGB or having any great interest in the bands who developed there, I can react to the movie as a movie instead of worrying about whether the CBGB in the movie really matches up with what I saw there or whether the actors chosen to play my favorite band really look or sound like the people they're playing.
So? I liked the movie. I liked Hilly, the main character in the movie who started CBGB. The film is frequently amusing, such as when Hilly's mom (played by the same actress who was George Costanza's mom on Seinfeld) enjoys a bowl of the chili.
The acting is fine. Rickman does a good job and I didn't realize until the credits that it was Freddy Rodriguez very convincingly playing the junkie Idaho.
I went to see a screening with a musician who'd played CBGB in the early 90s and he said, yes it was that filthy and Rickman does a pretty good job as Hilly. One of the producers and an actress who'd had a small part in the film were also there and added a lot of information.
If you're interested in the start of Punk and weren't there, you'll probably like the movie. If you were there, it may depend on how much historical accuracy you expect. You shouldn't expect a lot of historical accuracy in any movie though, so take it for what it is: a fairly entertaining movie.
Prometheus (2012)
Hugely disappointing
What a disappointment. Ridley Scott has made two of the best sci fi movies of all time, Alien and Blade Runner. Estimable accomplishments. So where did this go so wrong?
Visually there are some beautiful moments, particularly when David starts up the navigation system and sets the stars whirling around the chamber.
On acting though, there's nothing here. Who are these people? Who cares? There was more personality in one of the crew of Alien then there is in the whole crew here, with the possible exception of Capt. Janek who seems to have a thing for Stephen Stills. But even that seems like an assigned quirk rather than any part of a real person. Fassbender is good as the robot, but his actions make no sense.
But the biggest problem is the plot. These people mounted a trillion dollar mission to another star system to discover humanity's origins. Do you think they come prepared? Heck no, they didn't. Contaminate themselves, contaminate the site? Why not? Some unknown thing is knocking on the back door of the spaceship? Open the door, let it in. There are innumerable stupidities committed, against the actors and the audience. For a major motion picture, isn't there anyone who can say this doesn't make sense? No group of scientists would act this stupidly.
Enjoy the first two Alien movies, ignore this. It doesn't fit in the ethos and it doesn't hold a candle to those movies or Blade Runner.
Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
Stupid, Into Darkness
By the end of Lost I wanted to kill Damon Lindelof. If I had we might have been spared this dreck.
So many reviewers here have listed the many, many plot holes and inanities I don't feel obliged to repeat them. But holy cow! Don't they have any respect for their audience?
I have to throw in my two cents in agreeing with so many others that the original series was about something. It had ideas.
The Abrams movies are just an excuse for special effects and more special effects. Someone, please stop Lindelof and Abrams before they sin again.
Oz the Great and Powerful (2013)
Imaginative, creative opening
The movie starts out with more imagination and creativity than any I think I've ever seen. And then the opening credits ended and a mediocre movie started. Really. My family walked out at the end and all of us said the opening credits were the best we'd ever seen. The rest... not much happening.
My daughter has recently read most of the original Oz books and she was disappointed with how little the plot or characters had to do with the books. My wife was nonplussed that it wasn't Billy Crystal voicing the flying monkey. Zach Braff must have worked hard at sounding exactly like Crystal. But the monkey and the China Girl are simply annoying.
We saw the 3d version and the 3D is very well done. Some of the movie is beautiful, but at the center James Franco is miscast. He works hard but he simply can't bring the Wizard off.
I'm sure an immense amount of work and money went into making this movie. I wish it was better but it's not.
Cube (1997)
I watched it because it was highly rated on IMDb
Really? 7.5 stars? Why?
Not a bad premise but so ridiculous and badly acted that I can't see why anyone would give it more than 5 stars. The actors who played Quentin and Holloway were so bad that I looked them up and was surprised to see they had actually appeared in other films. I can give the actors a break though since the characters were so unbelievable that maybe no one could have make them believable.
One big problem, the coordinates Leven is supposed to work out. If the rooms move, wouldn't their coordinates have to change? So you would never know where you are. Other people have already pointed out Leaven's inability to recognize that numbers that end in 5 or 2 can't be prime or that Kazan was wrong about the number of prime factors of various numbers. These are details that make a difference. Anyone who knows a lot about math (not me in other words) would just slap their forehead and turn Cube off. Which is what I should have done.
Joyride (1997)
Somewhat entertaining, terrible ending
I obviously didn't find this as bad as many reviewers here did. I thought it started off well with Maguire and Wilson Cruz playing kids just out of high school stuck in a nowhere town with nothing to do and no future. The very hot Tanya is staying in the dumpy motel Maguire runs with his dad while her father pimps her out to blackmail men he brings back to the motel to have (never consumated) sex with her. So far so good.
Then the lethal, beautiful female assassin also staying at the dump makes a mistake, leaving her latest victim in the trunk of her car. Maguire and his two friends boost it, dump the body in the lake, then kick the crap out of some crackers. From here on it's all downhill. Ms. Smith (the assassin) proves too emotionally attached to her car to just walk away and get out of town. She keeps ineffectually threatening the kids while Benicio barely bothers to even try to appear to care he's supposed to be playing a detective in this movie. None of this makes any sense. The ending is ludicrous as Maguire, who's supposed to be flat broke, has the car repainted and adds on new tires. All this in an attempt to cover up the fact that this isn't the same car used throughout the earlier parts of the movie. In a final non sequitor, the assassin blows up the car she's hung around town to retrieve at risk of arrest for double murders.
Wilson Cruz is good, Maguire isn't terrible in an underwritten part, Amy Hathaway brings her role off. Most of the other actors don't have much to work with, even Adam West as the hotties pimp dad. Benicio has no excuses though.
Good Burger (1997)
This is a great movie
Yes, I said great movie. Kenan and Kel are the Laurel and Hardy of the 90s. I wish they'd done more movies.
This actually was the best movie I saw in 1997. Any movie with Abe Vigoda playing the world's oldest fast food worker has to be good. Besides that the musical scene set in the insane asylum, with Mr. George (P-Funk) Clinton himself leading line dancing mental patients, is classic.
Yes, it's silly. Yes, it's frequently stupid. But it is funny. Your kids will like it too. "I'm a dude. He's a dude. She's a dude. 'Cause we're all dudes."
True Crime (1999)
Way below Average
Clint Eastwood has made a lot of good movies and a few great ones. True Crime doesn't fit in either of those categories. It is a very formulaic film badly marred by Eastwood miscasting himself in the lead.
Clint, bless him, hasn't had any work done on his face and looks every one of his 68 years when he filmed this. Which makes it all the creepier at the start of the movie when he puts a move on a girl young enough not only to be his daughter but his granddaughter. Yick! A drunken has-been he is inexplicably attractive to the younger women who play his wife and his rival's wife who he's shtupping on the side.
When Clint takes over for his younger colleague, killed in a car crash, who was scheduled to cover an execution you know he's going to solve the crime and prevent a miscarriage of justice. All in less than 24 hours before the execution. In other words, it's like the movie in The Player where Bruce Willis sweeps in at the end to prevent the execution. The ending of this movie is made even more ridiculous as Clint races from Richmond, CA to the governor's mansion which in reality is over 70 miles away. Just ridiculous.
Bedtime Stories (2008)
Really awful
This is just a poor, poor excuse for a children's movie. There are some movies you can take your kid to see that don't insult your kid's intelligence and don't insult the parent's either. This isn't one of them though my 7 year old liked the movie. It won't amuse anyone with half a brain who is much older than 7 though.
The script is so lame that within a few minutes you know what will happen throughout. Sandler moronically mugs his way through his part, which is no surprise since so many characters he chooses to play are moronic. But what are good actors like Jonathan Pryce, Guy Pearce, and Lucy Lawless doing in this mess? The fairy tale sequences, which are featured so prominently in the ad campaign, make up a very short part of the movie and in no way make up for the lame-brained "real" plot.
The most unrealistic element of the whole movie, though it is inevitable, is that the Keri Russell character, a teacher pursuing an advanced degree, would fall in love with a blithering idiot who repeatedly insulted her.
One curiosity to note is the apparently ageless Richard Griffiths who looks exactly the same as he did 18 years ago in the Naked Gun 2 1/2.
Hard Candy (2005)
Disturbing movie
First, this IS an extremely disturbing movie. I can understand both the people who hated it and those who really liked it. Page and Wilson are terrific in their roles and I don't find the premise wholly unbelievable though there are some things that stretch my willingness to suspend disbelief. But, on the whole, it's an intelligent film and worthwhile.
Here there be spoilers, so don't proceed unless you want to know or already know what happens.
Probably the most disturbing feature of the film is that the pedophile/murderer becomes a more sympathetic figure than his intended "victim." I think that this is because Jeff basically tells the truth (or mostly the truth) throughout the movie while Hayley lies all the time. I believe that nothing Hayley says is true; she isn't 14 (she could be anywhere from 16-19), she isn't the daughter of a med school professor, she doesn't have an older sister who dropped her off at Nighthawks, etc. What Hayley is is a victim of a pedophile and she has set out to discover and punish pedophiles who prey on girls who are the age she was when she was victimized. She is brilliant, but she isn't a brilliant 14 year old. Page was 17 when she played the role, and no matter how smart Hayley is, she isn't a 14 year old.
Jeff obviously lies about his part in the disappearance of Diane and about his sexual desires for teenage girls. But I believed the story about his aunt and cousin was true and so were many of the other things he said, especially when he told Hayley that she would always remember what she was about to do and regret it if she went ahead. He was speaking from personal experience, but that didn't stop him from pursuing girls.
In addition, Jeff's reactions are recognizably human but Hayley is totally remorseless throughout, with the exception of a momentary expression of exhaustion or self-disgust when she is at the kitchen sink.
The scenes of Jeff, bound and helpless and being psychologically tortured by Hayley, are the most disturbing in the film. His helplessness makes him more sympathetic than the relentlessly manipulative Hayley especially since, for much of the movie, we're not quite certain whether Jeff is a pedophile or murderer. These scenes are probably the reason that most people dislike the movie. (Many males probably have a visceral disgust for the castration scenes.) But we never see any "real blood" and very little violence. I find the torture porn movies, like Saw and Hostel, far more disturbing precisely because of the lack of character development, because the actors are just empty pawns whose pain is meant to titillate the audience. Jeff's very real terror evokes more real emotion and is therefore more disturbing to those who might not mind Saw.
The weakness in the film is that I found it hard to believe that Hayley would be able to physically dominate the far larger, stronger Jeff even after drugging him. Page is petite and Hayley would have had to lug around a large and totally unconscious body. Especially stringing him up in the kitchen seemed unlikely.
I'd be interested in the reaction of women vs. men in their feelings on the movie. Men are probably uncomfortable with the castration scenes and the ease with which Hayley entices and manipulates Jeff sexually. Hits pretty close to men's fears.
But, if you're willing to watch and especially if you don't know the story going in, it's a very thought-provoking film.
El espinazo del diablo (2001)
Not a Ghost Story
Originally I gave this movie 9 stars but came back to give it 10 stars. Virtually flawless, a masterpiece and a work of art. Not a ghost story, though there is a ghost. It is, as all great movies are, about people not ghosts or special effects.
The cinematography is beautiful, the story works on more than one level, and the acting is excellent. del Toro's work with the children is particularly noteworthy and has nothing to do with the ersatz cuteness that is practically required in American movies. The story may work at an allegorical level for those familiar with the Spanish Civil War but, even for those without that knowledge, the characters are realistic and well-drawn enough to draw the viewer in. The mystery, what happened to the dead boy who haunts the school, is interesting but not central as we watch the last days of the school and wait to see which characters will survive its end.
I can't recommend this movie more highly.
Haute tension (2003)
Good for its genre
I'm not a fan of slasher movies, but this one is very well done. Before commenting on the plot I have to say Cecile de France's performance is really a cut above the usual. I've seen her in a couple of other movies and she was good but I thought she was outstanding in this one.
Spoilers below: I watched the film already knowing what the big plot twist at the end is. Even knowing, I really didn't see any clues. In fact there are several things that would make the big reveal seem impossible.
First, where did the truck come from? Did Marie drive it there before she arrived with Alex? How did she leave it there then go back and ride with Alex? Did she just find it equipped with chains, gags, and shotgun? If she outfitted and pre-positioned the truck, what's the deal with handing Alex a knife to protect herself? Second, the car chase couldn't have occurred at all, yet Marie has injuries from crashing the car throughout the end of the movie.
Those are a cheat, as is showing the surveillance camera in the gas station with the male killer being taped. Still, very effective particularly if watched without knowing what's going to happen.
I Heart Huckabees (2004)
This film is deep- or at least thinks it is
I sat down to this film preparing for something amazing, considering the array of great actors. I was puzzled at first, but I went along with it. But the more layers this film piles on, the "deeper" it becomes, it becomes muddled. I wasn't asking myself existential questions watching this; I was asking, "Did these actors even read the script?"
Our film starts with our hero, or antihero, or regular guy- the movie can't decide- isn't this the sign of a truly intellectual movie? cursing himself out. The movie then sort of plods along, as if the whole thing is some big inside joke you're not going to be let in on. The plot, such as it is, concerns some existential detectives our hero hires, and a firefighter going through a darker crisis, and other stuff I'm not going to take the time to explain, as the summary does the best one possibly could in describing this movie.
One previous reviewer describes this movie as visual eye candy. Not quite, good sir- it's gross and ugly. But that means it's smart and wonderful, right?
Another thing this movie does wrong is bill itself as an existential comedy. It's not a comedy; comedies have jokes. Don't write me off as some Scrooge- I'd be pretty hard pressed to find actual jokes. Waiting for Godot is a laugh riot compared to this. No comedy should take itself so seriously. It's as if the director realized it was destined for greatness, and decided to take some chances. But he failed. And as much as it pains me to say this, this movie is not worth your time or money.
La guerra dei robot (1978)
Camp classic
Poor dubbing, special effects, and acting- oh my! This is truly one of the worst movies I've ever seen. Clearly made in Italy and then dubbed over in America to hopefully make more more money, this is a horribly done copy of Star Wars. The "story" is as follows: A "Brilliant" professor and his "Brilliant" assistant are kidnapped by some guys with Blonde wigs on. Some space station attempts to save them. Hilarity ensues. Every once in a while, a bunch of colors will flash across the screen for half a minute. This movies is probably best to avoid if you experience seizures. Actually, this movie is probably best to avoid no matter what.