Change Your Image
inserrtnamehere
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Daredevil (2015)
Netflix Puts the "Marvel" In "Marvelous"
I have not read the comic books, but based on the level of sophistication, intrigue, and suspense that the show exhibits, I can only guess that it does do the comics justice. In terms of a TV show, it has everything you expect from a series: the beginning has a great hook, the finale is superb with just the right amount of suspense for the next season, and everything in between is solidly great. This show is dark, elegant, and sophisticated. The dialog is eloquent and the fight sequences are superb. Normally in any action movie, the camera angles are so shaky and the shots keep switching from camera to camera so that you cannot see the action that is really going on. But in this show, more often than not, one still camera is focused on the fight so that viewers can keep track of who is throwing punches and who is receiving those punches. In some action movies, the fight scenes are choppy, a little cheesy and a little unrealistic. But in Netflix's "Daredevil," the movements are fluid, the acting believable, and the fighting incredible. Not once when watching this show, have I cringed at the dialog or rolled my eyes at any plot twists. Talk about a well written, well edited, well scored, well directed, well casted, well played out, and overall well put together show.
Supernatural (2005)
Definitely Worth Binge-Watching
This is one of the few shows that Warner Bros. had created before turning into the CW and is probably one of the major reasons that this show is phenomenal. "Supernatural" is the epitome of the sci-fi/fantasy genre which is not something for everyone, but if you're into that genre, then you will love this show.
The first few seasons are the highlights of this show and the season 5 finale leaves you breathless. The newer episodes are not as outstanding as the previous seasons, but are still great. I highly recommend this show for anyone who is looking for a good, long running series to watch because "Supernatural" is, in only one word, amazing.
The Flash: Out of Time (2015)
By Far The Best Episode of The Flash
The only regret I have when watching this episode is that I do not have the next one recorded and so I cannot immediately watch the next episode and find out what happens because I just need to freaking know what happens next.
This episode was phenomenal and revealed details to questions that viewers have had since the beginning of the season. In fact, so many major events happened during this one episode that I had to double check to make sure it was not the season finale.
It's a good thing that I have this episode recorded because I will be watching it over and over again. The show will have a hard time topping this episode.
The Office (2005)
A Job Well Done
This show, simply put, is fantastic. It is extremely funny and very entertaining. The Jim and Pam storyline is touching, the way the entire office treats Toby is hilarious, and the dry humor that the show contains is brilliant. Michael Scott's leadership techniques are also brilliant to say the least and very entertaining, Jim's pranks on Dwight never get old, and Andy's silliness is truly endearing. Furthermore, the various supporting characters' personalities and nature only get better as the show progresses and as the characters develop.
The series finale was incredible and contains everything you would want to have in the big send off. Take note How I Met Your Mother because this is how you end a fantastic show.
Parks and Recreation (2009)
Best Comedy of this Century
This show has everything you would expect in a comedy series. When binge-watching this show I laughed, I cried, I became emotionally attached to characters, I said "aw", I said "wow", I was sad when characters left, I was happy when new characters were added and so on and so forth. The writing is fantastic because the various story lines and running gags are completely engrossing and make me laugh every time. The acting is superb because the dialog flows very well and seems very natural, while the improve scenes are absolutely hilarious. I have never laughed out loud so much when watching a show by myself.
Amy Poehler in her role as Leslie Knope is brilliant and deserves more attention; she should have won the Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series. Aubrey Plaza as April Ludgate elicits laughs from the audience with her dead-pan comedic acting and elicits laughs even when she is not saying anything. Aziz Ansari also evokes amusement with his hip, up-to-date with technology and celebrities character Tom Haverford. Rob Lowe's character Chris Traeger is delightfully funny with his never ending chipper attitude and constant positivity. Nick Offerman as Ron Swanson is a real crowd pleaser because it was a good move on the writers' and producers' parts to include a government hating man with a government job in a show about local government. Chris Pratt's Andy Dwyer is enjoyable because his simple-mindedness and child-like mentality is a great combination of silly and foolish without coming off as overacting and/or too stupid to be realistic.
If you loved watching The Office, then you will love watching Parks and Recreation. Both shows are very similar because Parks and Recreation was supposed to be a spin-off of The Office, and both are extremely funny. One notable (and favorable) difference between the two shows is that while The Office contains inappropriate and often vulgar humor, Parks and Recreation is safe to watch with parents and/or with children.
Most shows get old and boring as the series goes on, but this show remains consistently funny throughout all seasons and is perfect for anyone looking to relax and to have a good laugh.
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
Absolutely Magical
This film (along with the entire trilogy) is regarded as one of the greatest, most influential films of all time and with good reason. This movie has audiences captivated from the beginning to the end. Even watching it in 2015, I am still stunned by the special effects, the set, the scenery, the acting, the plot, the camera shots and angles, the make up, the costumes, and the editing among many other factors. Most note-worthy is the score which brings a whole new perspective and sound to science fiction and to fictitious worlds and characters. Even though the story contains a lot of sci-fi jargon, the writing and dialog do a very good job in relaying the information to the audience. The writers did an excellent job in simplifying and clarifying an intricate and brilliant story.
Well done Peter Jackson. You deserve the fame and fortune you received from this movie.
Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
One Of The Best Movies Of 2014
Although the time loop concept was similar to that of Groundhog Day and of "Mystery Spot" from Supernatural, there was a great science fiction twist to the story. I was not expecting much from this movie and just thought I was going to be mildly entertained for a few hours. However, I instead could not stop watching, desperately wanted to know what was going to happen next, and was on the edge of my seat for 2 hours. The directing was awesome, the special effects realistic, the acting on point. I never really expect phenomenal acting from Tom Cruise, but was pleasantly surprised with his performance. Emily Blunt's character was hard-core and made feminists everywhere cheer as it was a woman who led the army and the revolt. There was a cliché happy ending, but it's okay because who doesn't love a happy ending. Great movie and definitely one to watch.
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
Little Story, So Much Action
The final battle which the other movies set up was literally put into its own movie. There was little story because The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies was literally 144 minutes of non-stop action.
The only reason that people think this movie falls short is because the Lord of the Rings trilogy came first and was legendary and set an insanely high bar for any future science fiction movie. However, by not considering the LOTR and considering The Hobbit as a stand alone movie, it is actually extremely awesome. The special effects were amazing and the fighting scenes truly captivated me.
Yes, Elrond, Sauromon, and Galadriel were not in the original book, but in my opinion it is okay that Peter Jackson included them in the movie because they acted as easter eggs for the set up of the plot of the Lord of the Rings trilogy. This truly is a great movie and brings the story full circle as the last scene in this movie was the first scene of The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring. I recommend it for any science fiction lover.
The Maze Runner (2014)
A Good Movie Because It Is Similar To The Book
I give this rating because I judge movies based on how well they correlate with the book off which they were based. This movie was very similar to the book and so it deserves a high rating.
The Maze Runner movie was entertaining, had audiences on the edge their seats during suspenseful scenes, and adequately captivated audiences for the entire movie. The maze and the Grievers were similar to how I pictured them in the book. While this movie is an obvious attempt to make money off of a semi-popular book, it was in fact a good movie and I would recommend it for anyone to watch.
Although I would have preferred it if the code for exiting the maze would have been the same as in the book where a series of words allowed the doors to open, the movie version was simpler and therefore tolerable. However, when the Grievers attacked the Gladers I would have liked it better if they killed off one person at a time because it makes more sense with the overall point of the trilogy. Speaking of the overall point of the trilogy, I do not understand how spending millions of dollars to send teenagers into a deadly maze would help them solve a disease affecting the entire world. Still a good movie to watch though, and I stand by my recommendation for people to watch it.
Interstellar (2014)
You Go Christopher Nolan
Great Christopher Nolan movie. Great science theories. Great special effects.
Interstellar had enough science for science-geeks to love it and enough drama for any movie-geek to love it. In other words, this movie tailors to all audiences. The science was sound enough where if you did not think about it too hard, it made sense. But, like any futuristic and unrealistic movie, there were the inevitable paradoxes such as how Cooper was able to find coordinates from lines on the floor and how TARS was able to relay coordinates for the watch for Murph to get her to the fifth dimension if TARS got the coordinates from Murph herself in the first place.
I only have three problems with this movie. One of which is that the sound was terrible. I understand that there is no noise in space and that the roar of an engine would be louder than people talking, but for movie purposes it is obvious that I would need to what Matthew McConaughey is saying rather than hearing what the engine sounds like. The other problem occurs when Anne Hathaway said something along the lines of "love transcends through different dimensions". This movie was holding up so well, and then Brandt said this cliché, girly line that completely undermined the hard-core woman she came off as. It might have been better if Cooper had said it because then audiences would have thought that it was so cute that a father would be saying this about his children and clearly he loves his children etc. Feminists everywhere gave a disappointed sigh when the only girl a galaxy away wanted to jeopardize the mission for love. The third problem is the title because it is a misnomer. "Stellar" means stars so the title means that people would be traveling between stars when in reality they traveled between galaxies. Thus, a more accurate title would be "Intergalactic" even though it does not sound as cool as the actual movie title.
This movie is on the short-list for an Academy Award which does not surprise me because it has just enough drama for it to be considered for an Oscar and just enough science for it to be awesome. I hope it wins if it does receive a nomination. This was a great Christopher Nolam movie and I applaud him for his new ideas. In the midst of movie reboots, sequels, prequels, and remakes this movie was desperately needed.
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Infinitely Times Better Than The First
This is by far one of the better Marvel movies. Along with The Avengers and Guardians of the Galaxy, I would rank this movie among my top 3 Marvel movies. I heard from somewhere that this is "the best stand alone Marvel movie since Iron Man" and I could not phrase it any better. There were obvious, typical moments when the movie franchise tried to catch audiences off-guard such as when Nick Fury turned out to still be alive. But aside from those moments, the overall surprise, "gasp" moment when Bucky Barns turned out to still be alive was indeed gasp-worthy. I was engrossed with this movie from the beginning to the end every time that I have watched it. This film really does captivate the audience.
The first Captain America movie was not very impressive, and Steve Rogers (with his corny jokes and silly outfit) in The Avengers was also not impressionable. However, this movie completely makes up for all of it because Captain American was awesome, and frankly, he kicked some Hydra butt. Although his superhuman powers were not evident in earlier films and the franchise instead emphasized his ability to be a leader, Cap really knows how to fight and he proved so in this film.
Although I still hold my initial opinion that Scarlett Johansson/Black Widow is unnecessary in these movies, she actually proved herself worthy in this film as she went undercover to defeat Hydra and stuck by Steve Rogers' side throughout the film.
I really hope that the inevitable third and fourth installments are at least as good as Captain America: The Winter Solider, because this movie set the bar for any and every future Marvel movie. Honestly, the only Marvel directors worthy of directing future Marvel movies are Joss Whedon, James Gunn, and Anthony & Joe Russo.
How I Met Your Mother: Bedtime Stories (2013)
Its About Time For A Good Episode
Although this season is definitely not the best one in a series so great, this episode stands out solely because it is 22 minutes of rhyming. Hats off to the writers for this episode because making the entire dialog nursery rhymes is not easy, and I believe that they pulled it off quite well. Plus, its about time that in the middle of season so disappointing that the writers and producers put in enough effort to please the audience. We already aren't seeing as much of The Mother as we want to, the least that the show could do is give us an episode that leaves the audience in awe after watching it. Other than the last episode of this season, this is the episode I most recommend people to watch.
Godzilla (2014)
Godzilla: The Movie That Contains No Godzilla
If you are expecting to see a lot of Godzilla in a movie titled "Godzilla", this is not the movie for you. Who knew that wanting to see the monster Godzilla in a movie named after the monster himself would be too much to ask. A more accurate title of the movie would be called "MUTO (NOT Mothra)and Ford" because those are what the movie centered around. For a movie whose previews and trailers looked so awesome and showed just enough of Godzilla to make viewers want to watch the movie, yet left them hanging as to what happens to Godzilla, the actual movie was extremely disappointing. Also, since when does Godzilla become a good guy. He is supposed to wreck havoc upon the town and try to eat people. Ugh, this movie does not deserve to even be called "Godzilla".
Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
Definition of Summer Blockbuster
This movie was the movie to watch this summer; I was laughing at almost every scene. It clearly was just a way for Marvel to make more money, but it was well deserved money. Although the franchise hyped up Vin Diesel too much when he really only said 5 separate, distinct words, Rocket the Raccoon made up for it. Kudos to you Bradley Cooper, because Rocket was hilarious and stole the show. The only problem I had was taking Chris Pratt seriously only because I had a hard time separating Peter Quill from Andy Dwyer, but nonetheless he made me laugh. This movie was light, easy, fun, and entertaining while also captivating audiences enough to make them overlook the space jargon that no one but the writers understand. Definitely a movie to watch.
Supernatural: Fan Fiction (2014)
For every Supernatural fan that has stuck with this show since the beginning
With this team of writers, directors, actors, editors etc., and with previous episodes from Supernatural being fantastic, naturally the bar is set very high for the special 200th episode, and by golly this episode met those expectations. From the very beginning of the episode, it was tailored towards fans of Supernatural who were in tears as the "Then" recap of the episode simply included a minimalistic shot of Eric Kripke typing up the cover page of the pilot episode. From the subtle reference of Dean closing the trunk of the car and saying "We've got work to do" (similar to when Sam said that phrase at the end of the pilot) to the epic rendition of Carry On Wayward Son, Supernatural fans are on the edge of their seat with their mouths hanging open wondering what fantastic scene Supernatural holds next in store for them. Cherry on top: Carver Edlund/Chuck himself showing up and giving his well deserved stamp of approval to this Supernatural musical tribute, not only relaying to fans that he did not die in Swan Song, but also bringing upon the perfect closure to the end of the 200th episode that kicked fans right in heart.
My own wishful thinking: that Sam and Dean's next adventure will take them to rescuing Adam from the cage where Lucifer and Michael reside because the poor guy has been stuck down their for too long.
You've done it again Supernatural. You've caused us fans to take a moment of silence to truly appreciate how completely and totally awesome this show is as a close up of Sam and Dean's brooding faces (with Carry On Wayward Son playing naturally) showed the depth of how much energy, effort, fan support, and time (10 YEARS OH MY GOSH) were put into this series to make it the truly spectacular show it is today. I cannot wait for the next episode of Supernatural where the entire cast and crew decides to do something totally out of their element that will, once again, cause fans to tear up from beginning to end.