Change Your Image
goldfussmikey
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Saturday Night Fever (1977)
One of the best dancing scenes in film history
I really love Travolta in this and his dancing scenes. I like the realism reflecting the times and I like the story.
Pelé: Birth of a Legend (2016)
Fútbol scenes brought this down
I really wanted to give this a high rating. The fútbol scenes totally took me out of the movie with the quick cuts and fancy editing. With modern day technology and great film techniques, I was hoping that the soccer scenes would carry the story to an even better payoff.
Besides that, the Pele story is remarkable and fully justifiable for a movie. The history of it was accurate and the acting was great. I just felt a disconnect with it that I didn't feel with well made sports films such as Miracle, Secretariat, The Greatest Game Ever Played. In those movies, the sports action scenes drive the message of the movie even more. Sad that it was missing in this film.
The Story Lady (1991)
Wonderful Unknown Christmas Family Flick
Don't let the statement "tv movie" fool you. While regularly, the tv movie genre holds to the connotation of cheesy hallmark specials; this one is not like that at all. It has a great plot that appeals to the whole family, and is in fact a wonderful Christmas movie. The story develops quite well and the characters become real with the circumstances. Recommend during the winter season.
Brothers (2009)
Underwhelming
I really wanted to enjoy this movie because of the story and because of the fact that Jake Gyllenhaal was in it. Tobey McGuire and Natalie Portman can usually hold their own, while they aren't my favorite.
Unfortunately, this movie turned out to be exactly what I hoped it wouldn't be: a dragged out story that was remade to be numbed down for American audiences. For people that think I am being harsh, watch the original Danish film that this movie was based off of. In it, one will see a well orchestrated story that uses the pacing, characters, and cinema to take it to the next level.
What About Bob? (1991)
Creative Comedy, Perfect Pacing, Forever Favorite
One popular reviewer on here said that he could only tolerate the film a couple times before it got old and drove him nuts. I guess I can see that happening for some people, but I found it to be the opposite with me.
The more I watch this film, the funnier it becomes. The pacing of the movie is pure genius which I am reminded of on every viewing. I always laugh at something different that I did not catch previously, while there are always the great iconic lines that give me the same delight.
Best Bill Murray film for me, along with Groundhog Day; and Richard Dreyfuss did a fantastic job as well.
Corregidor (1943)
Could have been better
Reminded me of MASH and had potential but it was a general B movie
Captain Scarlett (1952)
Surprising
I enjoyed this little flick as a kid surprisingly enough. It kept my attention and it was engaging. I see many traits of the captain Scarlett character in Zorro and Robin Hood. One could even say that this was a combination of both. Pure action and good storytelling. Recommended to families who want pure action and story progression without the unnecessary elements of violence and swearing unsuitable for young kids. I enjoyed it multiple times!
Sud narodov (1946)
Preachy
The propaganda agenda is clearly seen in the preachy tone that tells you what to believe.
Velikaya bitva na Volge (1963)
Different Perspective
Interesting watch because it presents the battle from the Soviet point of view. Even today, this is what has been taught in schools and what is believed in Russia.
Also interesting to see how advanced the Russians were in the film industry.
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Fun and Wonderful
Just to be clear, this movie speaks to me at a personal level. The Grinch doesn't hate Christmas, he hates people who ruined Christmas. I think I can relate.
But in all seriousness, it's a heartwarming movie done right by Ron Howard, and Jim Carrey is amazing at his role. The characters really showed depth and so did the story; even if it was a remake.
The Greatest Game Ever Played (2005)
More Than a Sports Movie
After watching this movie a dozen times, I asked myself, "Why am I so attached to this film even though I'm not the biggest golf fan?".
The answer is simply great cinema with great characters. The characters in this 1913 story carry the plot. No golf swing is the same because the audience sees it from a different character's perspective which keeps the story moving. The director, Bill Paxton, knows what he is doing with the camera, story, and characters. The editing and pacing are so good that you don't even notice it towards the end. The clothing designs and dialogue are authentic.
The movie is so much more than an "inspirational sports movie", though it is inspirational. Themes of social class and family ties convey a greater significance that leads to a rewarding payoff!
People often tell me that they passed on this movie because of the melodramatic title or the fact that they could not get past the half hour mark. The first act builds on the character structure for the next acts. I can assure you that if you stick with the story, you will not be disappointed!
Hellcats of the Navy (1957)
Cringy but watch for the Reagans
This movie is pretty awful! The only thing bringing me back to watch it is the chemistry between Ronald Reagan and his wife Nancy Davis. Seeing them both onscreen together makes me smile, and the chemistry they had together makes me smile even more. The simple onscreen time together reflects the intimacy of their relationship that guided them to the white house.
Besides that, the acting, story, editing, and characters are tough to handle.
Now You See Me (2013)
Good Acting but a Rerun
The editing and acting was on point. However, it felt like a cheap remake of The Prestige/The Illusionist meets Oceans 11. I found the entire thing unoriginal with cheap camera tricks showing the magic tricks. The movie sets up the plot so the audience expects something spectacular and smart, but it ends up being a cheap way out. I was engaged throughout the entire thing but was left disappointed at the end. Maybe I had high hopes for a magic trick flick.
Ernest Goes to Jail (1990)
So stupid yet so funny
I have to be in a special mood to watch this, but it's one of those movies that I watch with my dad, and we end up holding our sides from laughter.
'Ernest goes to jail' is the only one of the Ernests that I can watch on a tolerating level. Although the more I've watched it with my dad, the more I've come to enjoy it. The movie is filled with quotable lines and memorable moments that just get funnier by the moment.
Hats of to Jim Varney. Even though this movie really doesn't take itself seriously, he puts on an incredible performance playing two difficult roles on opposite extremes. He nails both roles to perfection.
Maybe it's the family tradition that has made me warm up to this movie. Maybe it's the over-the-top drama or the quotable lines, but one thing is certain, it's never fails to make me laugh.
The Printing (1990)
They Used what they could with a limited buget
I was moved by this film. The film does a good job at showing the two types of churches in perestroika (reconstruction era) of Russia. Some Russians didn't want trouble with the government and worshipped the way the government saw fit. Other Christians believed that the athiestic soviet government was not going to orchestrate how they worshipped. They took a stand and were persecuted for it.
I put some research into the making of this movie because the quality looks too good for a low budget Chritian film. It turns out that the movie was made by Unusual Studios at Bob Jones University. Many people from the university pitched in to help the studio develop a well made Christian movie.
The crew traveled to Russia just before the fall of the Soviet Union to research the film. They then shot scenes in Wisconsin to make the film look as Russian as possible. Interior scenes were shot at the studio, and great efforts were made for authenticity. This was a university led project as all the set helpers and crew members were from the university. The lead actors had experience as speech or theater faculty at the university. All the research I made can be found online at the BJU archives online or at the Greenville, SC library.
I would encourage to give the film a chance. I was hooked by the plot, and the story was full of emotion and heart. I enjoyed it very much.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Good Solid Thriller
Krasinski thrived in his directorial debut. The tension, plot, and storytelling were excellent. I loved the chemistry between Krasinski and Emily Blunt. It makes the film so much more endearing knowing that they are married in real life.
The monsters and tension in this film remind me exactly like the aliens and film style of the movie in 'Signs'. Many of the scenes are exactly alike. I got the feels near the end with the selflessness that contributes to the family ties and the meaning of sacrificial love. Great experience!