Change Your Image
electricshaka
Reviews
The Morning Show: Love Island (2023)
Rehashing Pain: A Step Backwards in a Post-COVID World
Just as we've begun to see the light at the end of the COVID tunnel, this TV episode does a disservice by dragging us back into its darkest depths. At a time when many are striving to move forward, this episode feels glaringly out of touch and insensitive. The world has witnessed enough grief and uncertainty during the pandemic, and yet this episode decides to rehash the trauma of COVID, particularly honing in on the theme of death. While it's important to remember and reflect upon our shared history, exploiting such raw emotions for mere entertainment feels both unnecessary and tone-deaf. Moreover, the narrative lacked the nuance and sensitivity required to tackle such a weighty subject. It's disappointing to see a show capitalize on collective pain and anguish for the sake of drama, rather than offering a fresh perspective or a healing message. This episode, in its attempt to be relevant, ended up being a missed opportunity to truly resonate with viewers in a post-COVID world. We deserve better.
Ms. Marvel (2022)
Forgettable
What's magical, spiritual, and underrated? Pakistani superheroes. That's what Disney bought and tried to sell me on this one. My mind was a blank slate. So much room for storytelling, with so much potential. Sadly, Disney completely obliterated opportunity. We aren't left feeling more connection with Pakistani culture or history. We aren't even left thinking Ms. Marvel should be remembered. We aren't left with a lesson, other than not to trust another woke disaster. Save yourself six hours and forget this show. This is not the Marvel you're looking for.
Interceptor (2022)
Great Executive Producing
You can tell the Executive Producer really laid down the hammer on this one. +1 for historical accuracy on where the nukes will come from and how it currently relates to everyone in that nation and what could happen in the near future. It's a nail biter that really makes you think, why these cities?! Because you didn't "BRING ME THANOS!"
Moon Knight (2022)
Marvel Re-Invents Venom
Sony made Venom and showed Marvel great ideas. A little violent insanity, in the conscious-subconscious, when subjected to a protagonist, synthesizes beautifully to make an anti-hero, and compels an audience to judge an underdog as an entertaining, rare anomaly, aka, a super hero. Now, Marvel, as with many re-invented DC stories, seeks to monetize a reboot-sort of model. As a lover of Marvel, this is sadly disappointing. But at least I haven't had to see Stan Lee appear as a God in this one...yet....
Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021)
Great show that blows away Kathleen Kennedy's Work
Realy like what Dave did here. Enjoyed most episodes. I'd say my only disappointment is length of the episodes. Otherwise great show and a great breath of fresh air bringing us back to what feels like more Star Wars.
What If...?: What If... Captain Carter Were the First Avenger? (2021)
Weak first episode.
The plot is mediocre. The reworking of the human necessity and drive to create Iron Man is upsetting. It's just totally wrong.
For All Mankind (2019)
Soap opera with feminist agenda
I get discouraged watching history rewritten in this show. There's natural pride behind what women and men did to get NASA and the US to the moon and this series seems to make us relive the 1920s non-existent version. It's sad to me because it does women injustice and it depicts a view modern men simply don't have of smart women.
The Losers (2010)
Good Stuff
Military will appreciate this. Civilians who appreciate military will appreciate this. Well written, unlike this review. Good job.
Death to 2020 (2020)
When do we draw the line on satire?
According to these film-makers, we don't. And the USA isn't a joke. So 2/10.
Rogue One (2016)
Sad
Just nope. Crud movie with no Star Wars respect and forgettable cast and plot. Not the one I'll remember as a prequel to any existing Star Wars, and not worthy of the name. IP man was fine and the only reason this movie is worth a 4/10. I deny this story. It's bs. It's a play for Disney to make money. Every real Star Wars fan repressed this, sadly over time and thought. Sorry Disney, this just is not how it went.
Fatman (2020)
Santa of 2020 has arrived!
Vastly underrated, the premise of our need to subsidize Santa is worth 6/10 alone. Let's add Mrs. Clause with a flintlock and that is +.5. Let's add Santa on a roller under his sleigh. That's +.5. Let's add the Military Industrial Complex as a +.5. Let's subtract the fake ACOG and empty mags left unnoticed so -.5. Let's add Santa, after centuries of upholding his values, coal for the bad ones, as +.5. No safe zones in schools necessary here. Let's finally add proactive behavior towards the evil, and the socialism spreading in our country. Score is 8. Spoilers included and mentioned though you should watch the movie. My favorite quote was, "You think you're the first?! You think I got this job because I'm fat and jolly?!"
Irresistible (2020)
Excellent. Funny. And Justice For the People
Nice to see a movie like this come out so close to our election when there's so much disunity and segregation the media chooses to portray every day. My opinion is this was brilliant, well-done all around, by everyone involved. Thank you especially to the actors and personnel that chose to put "people" first, before the blue or red politicians they may typically support. Steve Carell, you sir never cease to amaze me as an actor. Thank you for doing your country justice. Too many in our Hollywood spotlight and media choose to spread division. Excellent job showing how it's done. I did not see this ending coming. I smiled.
The Cabin with Bert Kreischer (2020)
Opposite of Survivorman
Watching this is like stabbing your eyes with the same knife they stuck in an emu's entrails when they tried to field dress it. That was enlightening as to how dumb people can be, despite income. I'm about 99.99% sure, without a babysitter, everyone on this show would die if left alone for more than a day or so in the woods, not because they'd starve or lack water. They would likely, honestly, accidentally kill themselves. I don't know how Netflix has insurance on this. It's a financial nightmare waiting to happen. I have to mark that my review contains spoilers due to the emu remark. Trust me, the show can't even be spoiled more than it is.
Prime Rewind: Inside the Boys (2020)
Hypocrisy In Its Finest Light
I watch an episode of The Boys and I'm entertained. Wanting more, I end up regretfully watching Aisha Tyler, the actors of the series, and the especially horrible writers (ahem Eric Kripke) just spew their BS politics. From everything from BLM to gun rights I've watched these fools denounce the American Flag they've chosen as the cape for their hero, and it doesn't take a genius to realize they are making a mockery of Americans, and making a killing doing it, no pun intended. Get this garbage and your political views off my TV. Oh, and I'm going to enjoy watching Democrats like Homelander in the season finale this November. Let's have us a 2020 vote.
The Boys (2019)
1/10 for Writer and Actor Hypocrisy
10/10 for the show. But 1/10 where it counts, because I've never seen so many flaming anti-gun liberals make so much money creating one of the most violent and gory shows of all time and yet in every after-episode where we get to hear the actors' thoughts they denounce America, our way of life, and essentially a reason they make money with this show. I'm looking forward to this next 2020 election result so Eric Kripke and the rest of this cast can come to terms with where America stands. Don't wear the flag, if you can't bear the weight of the cape you made it from. Amazon, plz, season 3, blow em all away. Let's get new writers, new actors, and a new after-show host. I've never once walked through a metal detector, nor have my friends, in order to go to school. That after-finale "fact" was just BS. The fact is you can look up violent crimes and how countries such as the UK have had increased cases since banning guns. Let's also take Chicago. In a single year, more murders than the Vegas shooter, but no guns allowed for honest citizens there to defend themselves. Seriously, wake up. We're sick of hearing you celebrities that live in your little McMansions and spew your bs politics. See you at the polls.
Marriage Story (2019)
Lightsaber plz
Wanted Kylo to get the lightsaber out the whole movie. 10 min battle but another movie where he's so good at playing the weak character.. She's good at being a Widow, and he's good with force. He can kill his own father Han Solo in one movie, but can't kill a b that ruins the peak of his hard earned career
And steals his son. Nope. Don't see her side. Don't think movie ended well. Don't think it teaches value of any sort to children. Wasted my time.
The Lion King (2019)
I made it 20 minutes in
Love the original. Want to do a remake in 2019? I expect rendered perfection or something new. Shadows in CGI are so horrible by 20 mins I was craving the original. Lighting. Lighting. Lighting. I'm probably the most challenged visually of any of my friends and yet I couldn't stand how fake the CGI appeared. Sad for Disney. Thankfully, there is still hope in so many upcoming TV and films. This remake is sadly disappointing. Show your children the original.
Game of Thrones: The Bells (2019)
Winter Should Come for the Writers
Wow. Such a great journey GoT has been. This is so upsetting. Without spoilers I will just say this was the worst writing I've seen in a GoT episode and so sad they saved it for the penultimate episode where so much comes to conclusion. I'm deeply disappointed. Writers should be fired. I could have written this better as a 7 year old, and I'm not being haughty. The special effects are why I give a 3. Without those, this is a 1 as far as writing goes. Very sad. Shame on you HBO. Shame on the writers. But props to special effects. Those guys did a good job.