Change Your Image
fiolvb
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Black Dahlia (2006)
Too much, too fast, too bad
Sets off really well and faithful to the book. I like the narrative style, too. Bleichert and Blanchard have been cast wonderfully. Unfortunately, the movie proceeds to speed things up clumsily while trying to preserve much of the story and the dialogue from the book, which feels often surreal. At the same time, valuable plot points, character motivations and sub-plots are lost from the novel, causing the first-viewer a lot of confusion.
As they always say, the book is better than the movie, and this is no exception. I can imagine that for somebody who hasn't read the book this movie might disappoint even more.
The Kominsky Method (2018)
Gooooood stuff
I'm not even close to the average age of our protagonists here. And I'm not even done watching Season 1, I guess. I don't care. 10 out of 10! Deep and funny at the same time. What a relief from all those s**t sitcoms out there that work on the same humor principles.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: The Gang Solves Global Warming (2019)
Deserves better than 8.1
I am rating this 9/10 because IASIP occasionally still comes back to its old original creativity and it's a pretty solid follow-up to the noir crime parody from the previous episode. A season that started out pretty poorly might be getting back on track more than the last few seasons ever got close to.
Crank (2006)
How is this not a cult movie?
If it came out today, it would probably be rated at 8.5/10 on IMDb.
It is just a genius movie. Unique, original, better than an adrenaline shot.
No Time to Die (2021)
Pretty good movie for Craig's standards
Never liked the direction Bond's franchise took with Daniel Craig, including adding this mediocre love story with Madeleine Swan and the child trope in this last movie. However a good job was done here at giving an end to Craig's campaign as an actor and story as a character from many points of view. And the movie itself was pretty good, the action was pretty decent. So much better than 2015's Spectre. Hence the 8/10.
Phone Booth (2002)
Masterpiece
No need for special effects, just pure storywriting. This is an action movie worthy of the 90's golden era! I feel bad giving it anything below 10/10. A movie that awakes your moral sense. Reminds me of Changing Lanes.
Community: Wedding Videography (2015)
Hilarious
Finally a gem in season 6! Hilarious plot twist worth of the best Community's creative writing
Changing Lanes (2002)
Beautiful concept
Shines like a beautiful rare gem in the 00's. Deep movie that will push the watcher out of their comfort zone pretty quickly. And it's all worth it!
Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol (2011)
So cheesy.
Very cheesy, packed with clichés from the first scene to the last. A few good little twists and really cool action at times. But the clichés ruin it. Crappy dialogue.
Simon Pegg doing great and a lot of funny lines gave this movie life as an unexpected and relieving comedy.
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Hmm, not as good as I hoped
Too many Hollywood clichés in the characters (Pam Landy vs. Noah Vosen), in the action scenes, in the dialogue - oh my God, ugh. Great camera work again like in Jason Bourne 2, great screenplay. Great location choice, like Tangier. Scenes like the chase in Tangier make the movie. Unfortunately, the logic and the plot are flawed in some of these scenes and get so predictable other times.
The Bourne Supremacy (2004)
Great action flick!
Between a 7 and an 8, but definitely closer to an 8!
Action-packed, with a great performance by Damon & Co. Much better than the first one.
There are a few flaws and clichés but they're more than compensated by the action scenes, which are pure gold!
John Wick (2014)
Meh.
Great but not always great action. Lots of clichés, too many towards the end of the movie.
Plot is not solid enough. Judging from the story, Mafia had really nothing to teach Americans about revenge.
Legend (2015)
Hardy superb, the film meh
Crazy work from Hardy, good soundtrack. The rest is very mediocre
The Imitation Game (2014)
A powerful story, but not a powerful film
No suspense felt, boredom at times. Alan Turing's real story holds the potential of a great drama that could more accurately and powerfully reflect his story, the consequences of his actions in history of humanity and technology. This movie doesn't quite manage that.
Analyze This (1999)
A very much needed parody...
...of all the awesome gangster movies that came out between the 80's and the 90's. A perfect movie to sum them all up in comedic spirit at the turn of the century.
Only negative note: De Niro's crying felt a bit cringey and hard to sell, but it doesn't tone down the quality of its character.
Hilarious in a way that a lot of movies are not.
The Irishman (2019)
Disappointing and wasted money
Disappointing. 5/10 to balance the overly biased 10/10's that Scorsese's name brings with itself.
Cannot believe they spent millions for such ridiculous de-aging effects that have just made the movie feel more alienating than it already is.
The Departed (2006)
Who's the real storywriter? Better look that up sometimes
Lots of details - including the soundtrack - make this movie great. Too bad that the credit doesn't go to the rightful author of such a beautifully intricate plot and that's why it's just an 8/10.
Nicholson's acting is superb, Di Caprio and Damon do pretty well, too. Loved Wahlberg's character.
Groundhog Day (1993)
Yes plot, No sense
A solid 7/10. A couple of funny bits. This is not an IMDb 8/10.
Archer (2009)
Pure Genius
All good until season 8, I'd say, then a considerable decline. However, the first 7 seasons are pure gold.
The Big Lebowski (1998)
A potential masterpiece put together very poorly
Lots of funny characters, a few really good comedy bits but that's not enough to make for a good comedy from the first to the last minute. Lacks action, gets really slow at times and - put in really plain words - just annoyingly boring.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Life is beautiful, just like this movie
A soul refreshing film, but the genre itself is. That doesn't put it above other genres, so I feel that the balance needs to be re-established in the ratings.9/10
Rising Sun (1993)
Solid cast for a solid flop
Messy plot, full of disappointment and lack of suspense from the first minute. Almost gets annoying to finish watching.