Change Your Image
ZuhayrRoha
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020)
Book has better ending. Chance missed for over artistry
Movie got destroyed for me in the ending, all that for what. Where is she???
I know if you unplug it and understand the themes it gets better. Favorite was, at first I thought the title meant suicide but realised it was breakup then again understood it was suicide.
Why would film-maker try to keep it open thread if the book already explains, could have been such a great subversion if they went with the books ending.
I love movies with unanswered plot but if it a sub-plot then its okay (Inception~Totem) but over where it is the main thing. Don't even want to talk about all things that happened in the beginning because nothing happened.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
Fantastic story as a whole, poor execution
I was seriously was bored in the middle and stopped watching, would have rated it much lower if it wasn't the great story ending and how everything connected (all credit to book).
I think the giving the author to narrate was respectfull but I would rather watch movies to discover the themes, parallels by myself then someone say that to me. He even spoiled a great subversion. Movie was really badly edited, could have shown those parallels much better with both old & new story playing at same time.
The movie draged with little stuffs, high inspiration from Godfather 2 but that had heavy material to play out over the runtime, but this didn't.
Acting was best thing about this, love the thick southern accents. I was so uninterested in the middle that I didn't care about Sebastian character and thought his sister was his side chick.
There were 3 different ending, they decreased in importantness. Pattinson was important for Tom Holland, wierd couple with Holland had great thrillers but it felt rushed (best scene was rushed where previous once was draged).
Could have been executed much better by having overlapping to timelines and fleshing out Sebs character with something better, his scenes felt like it was blocking the flow, transitions were bad.
Violence doesn't bother me and I loved the gritty darkness of the subject matter.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
Best Batman Film
I will be debating whether this or Dark Knight.
The story is really great, love how every character connects to the story, even Joker has reasons to appear all of a sudden. They hold some info and reveal them later on, they didn't make this film only for a child audience.
The dark grittiness was well done, Bruce's issues and fantastic ending on the theme of Vengeance.
I predicted who would be the Villain simply because I am also watching the series and they always explore villain side of the story. I really wanted that Phantasm to be that person and they got it right, no cons counted even if I knew.
Following (1998)
Very smart script, but Nolan was has done smarter
Well written, great twist in the end but Nolan knew that wasn't enough. His love for time is also here. That hair cut surprised me and I had to return again to connect the dots...
Nolan just improves himself, more complex story in future. The only flaws for me would be the restrictions a 6000 dollar movie would have.
Performance were great, specially Cobb. His delivery and charm was beautiful. 2 multiple twist came back to back which might be hard to indulge.
Ending reminded me of 'Dial M for Murder' where protagonist traps a guy completely from every direction, the perfect murder.
The New Mutants (2020)
The long wait for the ending of Fox Xmen is just 'FINE!'
I applaud Fox to take the risk of making different genre CBM. Deadpool, Logan & now New Mutants.
This movie is more of CBM with horror elements but it would have been better if it was Horror film with superhero elements. Just like Logan was.
The central premises was good, characters were set up well even thou they were classic film trope type.
Love story was well handled, probably the best bits of this film.
Magik: acting was bad in one scene, she felt okay understandable as we mostly followed her. Final twist was kidda meh.
Guy from stranger things: accent was off, should have used more of his cool superpowers
Rich guy: cool, adds nothing new
Array: love story
Colossus sister: best character I guess, nice action at the end.
Loved the Exes (Mr. Sinister easter egg). Doctor Villain was the worst, bear villain was poetic but felt underwhelming.
Did not get scared during any moment of the film, which is the worst thing a horror film. Highly forgetable, exceution of direction was the worst.
Director is racist but I don't judge ART on the basis of artist personal opinions but here the art itself is a downer which doesn't help its case.
Tenet (2020)
You either love Christopher Nolan movies or live long enough to finally understand & appreciate them
Nolan is my favourite director and I love him more than any Actor, Franchise or Studio.
I wanted to understand this film on deeper level, how Nolan processed it, breaking it down by everybit. But on first watch it was too much to handle, contrary with movies like Inception and Memento: you understand the exposition and continue on with same elements. While over here stuffs still went on, unfolding still happened. I took the 'don't understand, feel it' route for 3rd act. Didn't even know what was going on. Silly me thought they triggered the grandfather paradox.
Then I read the wiki plot and a much more in depth plot from a different site, understood it and gave another rewatch within 24hours.
As I slowly unrevealled majority of things, I loved it. I understand earlier plot points being established. I adore Memento very much because I like to connect the dots, this was same with much complexity. I spent hours walking and thinking about this film from multiple character's perspective, those small details are what makes this film so much better for me.
I am science guy so I love real science being used by filmmakers to help there storytelling, even if impossible science - they stem from real science: entropy, reverse radiation. For Fission, fusion exist... Newtons 3rd law is action:reaction... so entropy might decrease even thou that destroys 2nd law of thermodynamics. I loved the Oxygen-CO2 reverse... friction of tire. I upload daily content about science in movies on Twitter- @science_movies
Masterpiece of action sequence choreography. The amount of work that goes into creating that, sweet. The reverse cinematography was also gold.
JDW had class, Robert Pattinson was charming- a bit more character to him would have been great but Nolan lets audience finish the puzzle. Kat was stunning and I thing I needed more her and her son screentime to fully care. KB as villain was great, good but not great motives.
At first I thought it was more of point A to point B to C to D with forced action sequence like a bad action film but Nolan is the smartest film maker.
Spoilers-
Love the multiple twist this movie had. Didn't expect to see Protagonist vs Protagonist. The Neil twist was heartbreaking and brings full circle to many things. The final twist of Protagonist being the mastermind and he will be doing things 'over and over again' was okay but I have seen similar things on multiple movies: Terminator, 12 Monkeys etc.
Watch this film with subtitles, rewatches are mandatory.
Room (2015)
Beautiful made film of a disgusting story
Even the idea of this actually happening shreds me to the core; yes somewhere, sometime this could have happened :(
I love that the movie was completely from the perspective of the child... the story doesn't shift even in the 3rd act, Ma faints and goes to hospital, we still stay with the kid.
The performance, my god was Brie astounding in every single frame with a wide range of emotions, where was this Brie in Captain Marvel. Her acting felt so real that I could relate so much of a similar person with similar emotions of distress.
The shooting done is the Room was very smart, they captured the essence pretty well. Even in later house, the close door cinematography was done with great angles of stairs.
Its the little things that I loved, learning to walk down the stairs, world outside being TV, the attention to details. Movie starts with Goodmorning and ends with Bye Bye.
The thrill that was involved in the escape sequence was perfect.
I love that they didn't waste time on things that I thought they would, 'oh whole 2hr movie is ganna take place in a Room... nope' , 'oh the other half will be about finding the Ma... nope' realistic use of Satallite to find the truck, fabulous writing of 3 Stop Sign. The movie was grounded in reality, hence I love it so much.
The characters had great progression, she would definitely have this kind of reaction given the trauma of being 'Thankful' to others. Her trying her best for the child, breastfeeding till 5 years and understanding she isn't a good Ma, but still HIS Ma.
Idea of long hair being Strength and the whole outside World being TV, beauty of storytelling.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Still thinking about this movie, gut punches me
Every single frame can be framed upon a wall as ART. The hand drawn animation awes me so much.
Concept is simple, boy and girl change spirits, number of fanfic I had about that topic ;)
Those pretty well handled... Using notes and going into relationships. I thought the movie was ganna be simple- girl and boy with flaws learns about other person's flaws and now they are good. Yes it had those but the twist at the start of 2nd half scattered me.
I still think about this film and get transported to the moment when I saw that 3 year comet scene unfolding. If the movie ended there I would be so finished, actually would have loved this a lot more than 10 stars if it ended there, I love tragedies.
Even the side characters were well developed and likeable.
I had thoughts of why don't you call each other? That got sorted out.
The ending had emotional stacks and was beautiful that it happened that way. Could have better as said by director himslef. The start was confusing, I do love achrological storytelling, rewatches of beginning cleared them out.
Loved the hints that Mitsuha's mother and grandma also had similar stories. Head canon, Mitsuha's father and mother got connected in this way and her father understood she was also going through similar phase. Her grandma probably lost her spirit changing boyfriend to Hiroshima ;)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Charming Psychopath steals all scenes for me
Absolutely loved this film. All characters were written as flawed characters. Charming Psychopath meets a young marriage-issue athlete.
The first train sequence was great, sets up everything perfectly. Even I thought Burno was joking, but it's a Hitchcock Film.
Miriam was established perfectly for Guy's motive and the whole amusement part sequence had fantastic suspense and brilliant acting by Robert.
Anne and Barbara were great. Anne's character was well supporting, as shown by her acting and Barbara was Awesome! her full-of-life charactisation brought a bit of happiness on to this noir.
The whole plot is one of a kind so it is still feels fresh even after 69 years. Themes of double crossing, murder cross and many many doubles throughout film. The darkness Vs light from the very beginning with shoe colours were artistically made by Hitchcock.
First few seconds of Tennis match felt boring but it soon got tensed with 'lighter inside drain' and Guy running out of time. The whole Tennis match was filmed okay.
My main problem will be the climax, it gets too comical for a whole noir setting, some character decisions felt doubtful at the end. Would have loved a tragic ending.
All in all, a great premise.
Arrival (2016)
One of, if not my favourite Sci-fi film
So glad it took the overdone alien first contact action flick and added a realistic setting. Highly grounded in sci-fi is what makes this one of my favourite films.
Rewatched it for the first, after 3 years. Remember vividly a lot of stuffs, one the few movies I used to constantly think about 3 years ago. Script is a masterpiece, way to tell that story in that way, beautiful. The concept of time travel seen in a new light.
The soundtrack is addicting, was listening to it out loud and my mother told me to stop it because it felt like 'someone was dying', I replied HannaH.
The cinematography of that first scene of spaceship was gorgeous. Many social commentary about conspiracy theory, majority of them were correct as we can see from pandemic. I actually gained a lot of respect for linguistics, always thought of it as a useless study area but boy was I wrong.
Rewatching it, caught many foreshadowing. The movie literally says everything at the beginning.
Loved the themes, her taking the decision of have that child. Its not about the goodbyes but the memories we make before the goodbyes. She would rather find & lost than never get it. The parallelism with one the heptapods(alien) dying yet the other one not caring because their time isn't linear, they could go back in memory.
Script was smart to have that Chinese official scene, many will say it was plot convenience but I have head canon of her later telling the Chinese official to tell her everything later on, hence he had a line 'I don't know how your brain/memory works'
The movie did answer why aliens came but it wasn't concerned with that, it was more about humanity and their perspective & memories. This is CINEMA.
Type of movie I will end and sleep on thinking about it. The calm and eerie feeling filled me after the credits.
Greyhound (2020)
GREAT MOVIE, AYE AYE SIR... Great movie sir... great movie...
I guess the movie didn't try to give any characters that much depth, yet Tom Hanks had some for himself which doesn't do that much. 1917 is in similar vain but that got more emotions from me as I was attached to the characters with bear minimum depth they had.
It gets the job done for stuffs it was made for, WWII on Atlantic. The idea of transporting the audience to the location, worked great. I give praise for the authenticity for the repeating dialogues. The sneeze scene and guy reading sonar signals were fantastically done.
The battle were fabulous and did get me pumped, but some were hard to follow. The big wide shorts at start had names of other ships, it would have been better to point the other ships at others times too as it was confusing during battles and wide shots, theatre experience would have been best.
Loved the UBoat Score and the teamwork that goes into maintaining the crew. The death would have been better if a bit more character depth was attached.
More a show don't tell scenes... Christianity, sharping pencil, bloody foot. Slowest at its slow point, fastest at its fast points.
The instance scenes were well handle, great CGI no doubt.
Watch it if you only want to see a 'less cruel' version stretched 1.5 hr of the first 20 mins of Saving Private Ryan.
Snowpiercer (2013)
Sci-fi version of Parasite's Class Division Theme
I thought the movie was going to be about dystopian world but it focuses more of the Class Division themes. That brought a lot of the ups & downs.
Pitfalls being the plot holes. How did they even aboard the train in first? When/How was the track even build? There may be answers(from shows n all) but movie doesn't care to explain. The movie did explain how they lived, food-plants-aquarium & population control.
I loved the set pieces, the colour brightness increasing with train's sections was fabulous. Curtis dull getup vs the colourful classroom.
Chris Evan gave one of his best performance. That confession scene is one the best only-dialogue scenes I have ever seen, the setup of characters at the start was perfect for this scene to hit the gut punching lines.
Tilda Swinton also gave a lasting impression performance, her dressup & hair blended so well. Kang Ho Song was a great side-character who doesn't drop a bit. Kang & Bong's Parasite is the best.
Loved some of the twists, saw some coming- like those red letters on protein bars. Gilliam betray felt okay but if he lived his life then it would have been better. Gillaim telling Curtis to cut Wilfard's tongue as he would manipulate him.
I am not a huge action fan and this film disappointed me in that area. I did love the wide angle shots and continuous slow-mo shots of Evans fighting but the constant quick cut cut zoom wasn't my cup of tea.
The ending of a flawed society being destroyed and life restarting with a girl & a boy was fantastic to end to, left a lose thread for us to fill the rest.
Chicken Run (2000)
My childhood
Had to visit this film, used to watch it multiple times as a child and loved it everytime.
Didn't knew at that time it was all claymation, now have huge respect for the film-making.
The story is a classic escape story, the wordless starting is perfect to set the sitting. The villain could be a 1 note villain but still understandable as we know humans. Loved the different types of chicken they included- the engineer, knitting, grumpy air force, one that doubts Gringer
The British, Scottish accent in the mix was fun, first time understood the reference to Mel Gibsons Braveheart, probably there were more.
Quick, fun story, the twist of rocket flying blew me away as a child and now my brother's jaw was dropped as it played out.
12 Monkeys (1995)
Under-appreciated film
Yes it is highly rated but no one seems to talk about the greatness of this film.
Virus Pandemic+Time travel, great concept and also a great execution.
Brad Pitt gave a performance of a lifetime. His portrayal is so catchy, I completely forgot it was Pitt and thought he was a full Psycho doing psycho stuffs.
Bruce Willis as our lead is fine, gets the job done.
I liked Bruce-Pitt duo more than Bruce with Psychiatrist. Loved the change in camera angle during the Mental Hospital scenes. Cinematography is nothing much other than that, mostly dull scenes taking place.
The script is fantastic, love how they tie everything together. Audience connecting the dots is my favourite story structure. Would love to give a rewatch. The ending with him dieing was predictable. But the earlier twist and turns were quite smart.
Time travel was linear style, so more consequences, you can't change the past to change future. They played with it well. Also hints that probably someday his friend Jose would help to solve for the vaccine but story of James Cole has ended.
99% killing rate virus, yes we are going on a Pandemic(6% death rate) and if I had that suit from the beginning, I would rather have that to protect me than a simple mask.
The idea of animals taking over roads(also connecting with the escape of zoo) is truthful as we see now.
Brad Pitt's psycho character believing Germs made to sell sensitisers is also real.
Loved Hitchcock reference, Blond girl...
Only thing that bothered me was crazy Scientists assistant (trope) spreading it. The movie felt long, too many stuffs going on, rewatches might solve it. And it felt weird that Bruce would never guess he would be the one to die, he was probably too keen to go to Florida.
Argo (2012)
A story worthy of adaptation
Ben Affleck directs, stars in a great movie. The story itself is a great tale, Canadians made similar movie back in the day when they had all credit.
Doesn't drop a single beat from making fun of Hollywood, of course hollywood will make a movie about hollywood helping CIA.
This movie gets alot of criticism for taking liberties of the changing story, I am fine with that, ART matters more to me. They didn't go and do CIA action scenes, complete dialogues and drama...sweet.
Love the symbolism of alcoholic beverages on plane alluding to freedom.
Some character dynamic exists, all actors portrayal was fine, especialy Ben did a great job.
Love the dialogues of 'Argo f yourself',
We are the CIE, name his child's school.
The suspense is always there, builds up greatly. And the thought of CIE keeping this info classified for so many years and not giving Tony credit for his great work shatters my heart.
Soundtrack was great, cinematography was fine.
I am a muslim and yes if you stretch the story there will be islamophobia but you can be a rational person to know majority of people aren't bad, just following orders like CIE agents were.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Those 3 hours were less
I love long movies and this was filled with excellence throughout the runtime.
This is not only the best War movie but one of the best made movies of all time. It was in my Top 10 was some time.
That D-Day scene, man did they capture those terror so perfectly. Hearing WWII vets crying over watching that sequence brought to life so realistically is the highest bar for reallife-adaptation anyone can achieve.
Still it is hard to believe that Day occured, so many soldiers dieing for the sake of others to reach the other part of the beach, those scenes lives up to the 'Normandy was impossible'
Even after having the world's best war sequence the movie doesn't shy away from other small, yet thrilling action sequences. After that much action we go to the dialogues and they were so great, so much motivational dialogues were written.
Saving Matt Damon, his character saying 'Why me' gave me goosebumps. The other cast were also great, after seeing more 90s stuffs (Friends)- a lot of familiar faces, feels like cameos now.
After every battle there were casualties, every death scene was emotional, even in the small runtime those side characters were well written, each different.
Spielberg didn't shy away from 'GoodVsBad', some translation from opposition (Czech) felt heartbreaking. Eye for an Eye theme was explored greatly.
One of Tom Hanks best performance, English language will run out of adjectives if I say how great he was.
Even to this day, those practical effects holds up, the cinematography & hand held camera for DDay were glorious. Deserves all Oscars.
Upham in that stair not able to help is fellow soldier for 'no kill rule' tears audiences up from inside everytime. Him not having cliché hero(arc) moment had great consequences.
It has become a classic now, one of Hollywood's greatest movie.
Palm Springs (2020)
Not a new concept but executed very well
Has classic template for Rom-com which I am not a huge fan of but the other stuff glows in this film.
The chemistry between the 2 is so great, that night scene with dinosaurs felt very real and emotional, I actually cared about their relationship. But the ending of classic Boy-Girl separates and boy confesses for happy ending was a let down, too cliché for me.
I like they went straight into the time-loop, didn't show us the beginning of time-loop madness but gave some flashbacks of more crazy things happening, 'tell not show', audience imagination is more horror.
The movie doesn't explains a lot stuffs that I liked, where did the dinosaurs come from?? no one knows, the cast also never questioned and everyone went along with it. Even there are theories of that Nani also being in the timeloop.
I liked that they told the story from multiple perspective of similar situation. The idea of Time-loop life with no consequences was executed greatly with montages of them just living the best versions of themselves.
As a science nerd I was disappointed that there was longer expositions scene of the actress explaining how they get out, I know some of the scientists in the laptop scene. The actress was sad it was cut down, she tried her best to understand quantum mechanics.
Thinking about it more, the goat disappeared from bomb blast but Nyles stayed for JK Simmons scene at end. Time travel movies always have these inconsistencies.
JK Simmons was a great addition, the other cast were also great.
The story kept somethings hidden from audience which was later revealed and I was really shocked, rewatching would be great as I did feel there was a lot of foreshadowing at the beginning.
Comedy was fine, didn't laughed out loud majority of times, kept a smile on my face throughout the small runtime.
Shrek the Third (2007)
The Shrek Movie everybody hates
I don't hate it but it doesn't compare to the other 2 movies.
Less time for Shrek & Donkey duo.
There was a good theme to becoming a father, alluded multiple times throughout the film- donkey dragon kids, Arthur and his father.
The world building was bad, I love movies with schools (Harry Potter, X-men) but this movie had too much going on. Didn't care about Arthur's character at all, Shrek was just saving himself to go to swamp.
Price Charming without his Mother isn't so charming.
Classic Shrek style meta jokes are there, now those characters are playing a bigger roles, loved that kickass princess scene.
Puss and Donkey switching up could have had better jokes, felt flat compare to previous movies Shrek & Donkey turning human & horse respectively.
Shrek being a ogar monster and growing up himself to accept himself was done in the earlier movies, this time he just passes the psychological mantle to Arthur for turning the bad guys good in the most clichést way possible.
Felt dragging the middle. Final action scene is meh...
The Martian (2015)
Science got right.
As a science and movie geek, this was a gold mine.
The movie starts with a bang, doesn't waste that many minutes and goes to full thriller mode. Even the 'medical' scene of him taking out the rod was well acted and intense. Got so many goosebumps when Matt's first discovery was found by NASA.
The concept of Cast Away meets Apollo 13 is great. Props to the original writer and adapters to faithfully keeping most of it.
Cinematography was great, made boring desert Mars look stunning, praises for the direction by Ridley Scott has nothing to add more for his rich career.
I thought it was only ganna be Matt Damon but boy was I wrong. Movie nerd inside me brust open when I saw that humangase of a cast.
Jessica Chestain,Kate Mara, Sebastian Stan(Bucky) and Micheal Pena(Luizzz) in the main crew. The relationship set up between the crew was well executed without that much scenes, build up, at the start.
Chiwetel Ejiofor is fantastic, his protrayal of helpful and caring person was phenomenally done. Jeff Daniels as NASA Director stole some scenes for me at the start with his rude caricature. Wong and Donald Glover had short but very effective scene time. Sean Bean not dying has no scientific explanation.
All the NASA scenes, Mars scenes, JPL, China & Hermes working together felt great. Everybody uniting to save a human life.
The movie had great sprinkles of comedy. Protagonist humourous approach to every trouble and optimistic characterisation served the themes of 'not giving up' pretty well. Looking for best in the worst of things. Hence he came back alive, cuz science.
Now the sciennccce, 'The greatest botanist in this planet', 'Botany isn't science.' Using radioactive decay to solve cooling problem, using own waste as fertilizers was fantastic, making H2O from N2H2 and blowing himself up for miscalculation got the science right. Even astronomical science, rocket science had some realism in them. Blowing up Hermes and poking space suit for thrust as Iron Man, superb. Mars is the name of Roman God of War, and his Greek version is called 'Ares', hence the name Ares3 4 for Mars mission. And Hermes is the Greek god of travel (also Mercury but travel seems more right)
Scientists are not always crazy old dudes in white coats, they work together and solve problems. One of the few movies that got both science and scientists right.
Hamilton (2020)
A piece of ART. A true masterpiece.
Man I hated rap music but I fell in love with this Plays Soundtrack,'My Name Is Alexander Hamilton' & 'King George' were my favourites but countless others were pretty close.
This is a great example of how to beautifully adapt something for current culture. Their debate being a rap-diss-track battle was so smart. I can't go into length of the greatness of the poetry-rhyming of the lyrics.
Many people will learn more about history with this than their school. It has entertainment, drama, flawed characters and numerous artistic merit with themes layered all over it.
Making White characters diversify to be self aware about slavery & women rights was a great decision.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
James Gunn strikes back
This has to be my most underrated MCU film, people rate it much low but for me it cracks top tier.
Yes it drags but I love those portions as it settles the characters much more, much more dialogues and character moments. It also doesn't throw the villain at your face but builds relationships.
Baby Groot is cute, Rocket does everything we loved about that character from first one. Rocket-Groot bomb sequence is one of my favourite sequence this movie is filled with many other comedy gold.
Drax comedy is still my favourite, Peter having sexual emotion for Gamora and Drax screaming top of his lungs cracked me the most. Drax and Mentis just starting their weird relation.
Gamora & Nebula's bonding thickens with fantastic toxic sister-sister relationships were explored. Peters relationship with his Father, being set up as a alien in first movie got good continuity and explains a lot more about Peter getting kidnapped by Ravengers. Peter at last playing ball with his father. Peter taking quick reaction of shooting his father just as he hear about tumor, Peter can't control his emotion.
Yondu is the best daddy, his arc and redemption felt so emotional with original Ravengers returning to celebrate that beautiful funeral, heads off to the CGI department. The whistle sequence was such so great.
Tonne of great laughs with sublet themes of family and relationships.
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Avengers 2.5 is my Top Favourite MCU Film
I have heard a rumor that Feige greenlighted Civil War instead of Serpent Soldier because of BvS, this the reason why I love compitition - goodness for fans.
The more I watch this film the more I like, this might be my most watched MCU film and I have half of the dialogues memorised. The dialogues are so rich and filled with easter eggs, reference to older films and sets up that I find something new everytime I rewatch.
This movie got us Black Panther and Spider-man, Russos and MM got them so right. T'Challa had a arc for vengeance while parallely Stark was beating Cap for vengeance for parents & Zemo was also taking revenge, its a story about multiple revenge stories interlinked with smart storytelling. 'Vengence has consumed you, it is consuming them, and I am done letting it consume me'.
Peter Parker was perfect, smart way to introduce with Tony but Sony played with Tony~Uncle Ben too much. Spider-man leaving quips, movie reference and taking taking taking throughout fight sequence, teen-ager looking to impress Stark. The first thing Peter said when he heard he got selected as a Stark Intern was ask if it was paid, classic Peter.
Vision line of 'Our very own strength invites challenges, challenges incites conflict, conflict breeds catastrophe' is the most underrated line in history or MCU, party because it is long but I have it memorised. #MCUnerd
Now about the real deal
If you look at Steve and Tony from a 3rd perspective, they both are right and wrong at the same time, flawed characters. Tony was driven by fear in Ultron now he is driven by Guilt. Captain America lost hope in institution because his SHIELD was inflantrated by Hydra. Their roots of motivations arises from the progression these characters have been taking from their past films. I loved their arguments in Avengers 1 but here it crosses the line for the final battle.
Peggy dieing and Sharon Carters words of Peggy saying to stand on your ground for Cap to inspire, hits hard. Black Widow betraying Tony to let escape Steve was worth it as she knows where Steve is coming from.
Scarlet and Visions love story grows a little bit more, while other side characters like Ant-man being for laughs, Clint to pit against his classic Widow and Rhodey injury feels hard but him dieing would have been much better for more consequences of actions.
The registration act feels natural given the amount civilians death from past films. The airport sequence is iconic and I love that the characters are fighting but still pulling their punches, they were friends now are fighting against each other.
Tony as villain is believable but you feel bad for him at the end. Zemo on the other hand is one of my favourite MCU villains, love how he pulls all the strings and he succeeds to break the avengers apart, also making way for Thanos to win. This plan is always 1 step ahead but his plans seems too much fictional if you step back and thing about everything, its a con but the other great things I gets from this movie just blows this point away.
One major nerdy point, this movie had multiple times say ' Mission report, December 16, 1991' Dec 16 being Starks parents death while in Iron Man 1 (2008) showed a newpaper saying Starks died on Dec 17, this just proves people making this movies actually cares about these characters and wants to make quality movies and not just cashgrabs. Every single character gets there moment to shine and doesn't get neglected by the big cast.
Ant-Man (2015)
Twist of heist in the Superhero Genre
The low-scale low-threat level movie has the smallest Avenger. I love it cuz it was different, and it has Luizzzz.
Paul Rudd is just such a great actor to play this ANT-MAN, even people in the movie stammer to speak his name. Micheal Douglas as old Hank Pym is believable. Evangeline Lilly is good at what she is given, shines when she trains Scoot. And Luizzz is by far steals this movie.
I love cuz it is superhero movie with the mix of a heist, the comedy lands and cracks me everytime I watch it. Scoot isn't our everyday superhero, he is complete fraud. He robs, steals.
I love his relationship with his daughter, the yound actress playing Cassie is so cute and Scoot doing his best to make her happy sparks little emotion inside me.
The villain could have been better. Story is great with Hank mastermining the plan and giving Scoot the mantle. Nice backstory for Hank to later revisit. Hanks distrust of Shield with some Stark reference which are cool as i am a MCU nerd.
Luizzz is ma man, his dialogue delivery and him saying unnecessary gossip hits me hard with giggles. Everytime his sequence comes, I try to mimic him but fail miserable.
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
The worst avengers movie but far from even a bad action film.
Stark motivated by fear creates Ultron. The last living Hydra (until now) creates Wanda & Pietro using Loki's scepter. Nice follow up to previous storylines of solo films
The after party scene with Mjolnir is one of my favourites. This is the reason why I love MCU, the dialogues between the action sequence, character inactions, whips, callbacks. Watch NandovMovies video on this after party sequence.
The twins are great, Wanda is flawed with bad past (even more now) and Pietro's dead in my opinion was worth it, at last someone died for real. In real life people die without notice, not all people have a chance to fullfil everything. Its was great for Wanda's motivation moving forward.
And Clint naming his son, Natalian Pietro Barton was nice. If you have seen Endgame, Clint's Son name is cursed.
Captain America and Iron Man's fude continues, 'Everytime someone tries to win a war before it starts, innocent people die'. The bitterness was better in Avengers 1 but still Avengers 2 has some great lines, 'A suit of armour everywhere' , 'We would lose -- Then we would do that together too' and seeing this lines pop up again in Endgame was fantastic.
Thor has a side journey which I am not a fan, the slow discovery of infinity stones is great in the long run but it doesn't add anything to this movie in particular. Comparatively Wakanda's setup was better, as Ultron was also in the mix.
Black Widow and Banner has romantic interaction which I liked at first but now it feels forced as they didn't continue with it.
Ultron is just is another one of MCU's bad motivated villains, if they fleshed out the movitations more instead of weak subplots of Thor and Widow then it would have been better. James Spader voice is great, sometimes too comici. And sometimes thinking about how Ultron spends 5 minutes in the internet to decide to kill off humanity completely gets me cracking, it was good motivation but not fleshed out enough.
Nick Fury adds more humor to the mix and Burton's family makes this movies more humanly relatable-- They are litteral Gods, and I have a bow & arrow.
The ending is epic as a Avengers 3rd act should be, but Joss Wedons Avengers 1 was more well crafted. Hulkbuster Sequence was great sequence of entertainment. Movie could have much better, Loki was set up early, Thanos for 6 years but Ultron's set up & pay off was in the same film.
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005)
More than just a sex comedy
The cast is so great- Steve Carrel, Paul Rudd & Seth Rogen in the most Seth Rogen movie.
Comedy is smart, the wax scene is iconic, its shocking to hear that it was actually done to get real life reactions from the cast. It is not a CGI but real hair were used ;)
They find great situational comedy in the mix, the sex-ed class was great, the questions actualy feels like a kid or 40-year old virgin would ask.
The morning wood scene was so pure that I don't know why I haven't seen many movies with that. The supporting characters feel like actual friends. The movie has some small messages with Steve Carrel being himself with his toys and others trying to change him for social norms.
The ending is cliche but the movie had a smile on my face through out the run time.