Change Your Image
synysteraryan
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Oppenheimer (2023)
I never wanted to walk out of the theater my whole life
There was only 2 moments i can remember after watching the whole movie. When the 1st atomic bomb is tested and the whole movie goes quite and you only hear the small noises, no dialogue nothing then the shockwave hits and my god it sounded amazing i was so happy when that happened and mind you if happened after 30 minutes of slow pacing boring starting. I couldn't focus on the movie what so ever cause the story telling was so random that sometimes it shows the current event, goes back to the past, goes even past when oppenhimer was young lad in collage. I was just left confused. I wanted to walk out during the whole movie. Sorry but cillian murphy was the only good thing about the movie.
The Flash (2023)
A different version of flashpoint
This was such a great experience, i thoroughly enjoyed every part of this movie except the vfx / cgi part of it. I don't know why it looked like a video game characters whenever the cgi hit the screen but that was the only issue as for me.
Given the controversial profile of ezra miller you cannot defy the fact that they/them are a good actor. Ezra's fun, energetic, humane and comedic character is everything here. He makes the movie and it's ezra's performance that keeps you stick throughout the movie.
If you have seen flashpoint the animation they you know the plot, so the movie follows the same plot but with a twist, there's no "Reverse Flash" as the main villian. Oh how great it would be if there was a reverse flash at the end of the movie but there is another speedster as the villain so that was great.
Also Michel Keaton was amazing as the classic batman people knew and loved. He was great as batman specially his fight scenes. To me that was the best part of Keaton's batman.
Sasha was great supergirl but felt like she had less character development given how "fast" paced the movie story was so i get why the director didn't dive much into her character. I loved her as supergirl, i wish she would get more role as supergirl in james gunn dc universe.
Lastly the director for the movie did his homework and was familiar with flashpoint that was the cherry on top.
Hey great cameo's of the different universe of superman that was awesome.
Overall money well spend, this was totally worth your time but if you're against ezra miller then you guys do you.
The Last of Us: When We Are in Need (2023)
This show is really doing the game justice
First of all it's funny how the video game fans were hurt about how bella ramsey not looking exactly like the game adaptation, that was so funny and now bella ramsey proved it why she got the part.
My god her acting was phenomenal. That scream when the "preist" was about to force himself on her and she just gave that scared look of someone who was about to get R word, her scream and face gave chill. I was shooked for a minute, made it feel so uneasy with her acting skill, it was just amazing.
Then that scene of ellie going crazy made it even better. Whoever was the casting director hats off to you dear sir/madam you did a good job.
The only thing i was iffy about was how they changed the scenario for all the thing to go down. In game it's a bit different than the show but anyway not much to complain.
By the way should have gave ellie a machete rather than the buther knife would have made the scene even better .
Hannibal: Mizumono (2014)
What a beautiful ending
I am just lost for words right now. I can't believe how perfect the episode was, everything was breathing taking. The score, Acting, Plot twist just everything. The somber music added the perfect environment for the ending. It gave me that feeling of " as our time is ending, i must go, this is the end, good bye my friend ".
The first episode of the second season had me hooked as it literally began with hannibal and jack crawford fighting and boy it didn't disappoint at the end. Everything came full circle. There were some parts where i was kinda iffy about like why didn't jack call the department giving a heads up telling somebody that Hannibal was infact a cannibal but he called his wife? Which i get it but still calling the cops would have made more sense. Then when will was near hannibal and hannibal smell Freddie's scent on will that part was a bit confusing as hannibal was never shown that close to Freddie or hannibal never acknowledged her smell of any kind so that was a bit "ugh come on" moment.
Never the less one of the most beautiful series finale. This might be my second favorite ending of a tv series right after breaking bad "Felina".
I tip my hats off to the writer, director and actors of this show.
True Detective: Now Am Found (2019)
It's an alright ending i guess
This whole season was slow paced borong season. Some episode were great some were just god awful boring.
So this episode we find out that the little girl was safe and now with a family is pretty satisfying ending. It could have gone a dark direction but it played put pretty mellow. If ot went like : The one eyed man could have been a bigger culprit and there qas a few shoot out then he tells the whole story right before he died. They never finds out what happened to her but wayne slowly figures it out. Finally reaches her place confronts her if that she was that little girl? She confesses and right then and there boom Wayne's dementia kicks in and he forgets why he was there. The little girl or now a mom gets another chance at life, that would have been much better.
Then Wayne's son picks him up, they are now spending time with the grand children looking at them riding their bike just like how season 1 premiered.
Just my opinion though.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode 8 (2022)
In the end it doesn't even matter - Linkin Park
So i watched 40+ minutes of monologue of all this incident was happening in Arisu head for 40 minutes. They tried to make it emotional as it happens Chota and Karube was killed when they were running away in the traffic on episode 1 of season 1. So all this was in Arisu's "le head" as pyrocinical would say.
Hmm interesting kinda made sense that he was deeply traumatized and now he is in some psych ward making it all up being inside a game right? No?
Well that's what happened i was pissed when it wasn't the case they were still in a game playing for their freedom and a chance to get back to the real world.
Now they are back in the real world and everything is back being normal does that mean everything till now never happened? Was it all a dream? How in the world did those take place? I am so confused.
Then all of a sudden a meteorite falls in the city and kills everyone except the people who survived the game. So how did they end up being in the game in the first place is still not cleared.... This ending is confusing as hell.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu: Episode 7 (2022)
King of Spade
It's no doubt that king of spade is the best villain in this show. I mean look at that spectacular fight scene choreography of king of spade versus the protagonists. That has to be the highlight of this episode and season over everything else.
Now the garbage parts : Niragi is just annoying and how did he survived few minutes after getting blasted with a shotgun through the stomach. I mean c'mon a shotgun, you know how much power/impact it has on a person when it has been fired right? Sheesh put some common sense and realism for god sake. I know it's based on a manga/anime but there are thing called realism when it comes to shows.
Again with the gun wounds, How is ann & Heiyaa still alive and bearly breathing after being hit with an Automatic Rifle specially heiyaa. That many bullets through the chest is game over for anyone.
Kunia is still breathing with that many stab wound??? Aguni got shot in the head right or did he get shot in the throat? What was that blood stain on the wall? How was he able to move like that after being hit on such vital organs? Same with chisiya too how is he still alive at the end ?
MAKE IT BELIEVABLE for god sake.
This show always always this problem, It starts good and then dumbest stuff happens that doesn't make sense at all and you're left wondering...
1899: The Key (2022)
One of the best season finale
I am just lost for word, i didn't think this is how the finale would turn out. We were hinted about being un simulation throughout the season but where is the simulation taking hold that part we were unaware of and wow the finale finally gave the answer.
I almost dropped the show in episode 2 cause god it was boring as hell. But i just kept watching because the storyline was good and it kept me interested as what was about to happen in next episode. There are some unanswered question which i guess will be answered in season 2 i guess.
The show is confusing at times so i guess i need watch it one more time just for fun. Anyway this episode is worthy of the 10 star for me.
Black Adam (2022)
It's a fun movie that's it
If you been watching superhero genre movie then you will already understand that it's the same run of the mill plot at the end there some sort of beam is gonna shoot up in the sky and hord of enemy pops up and our heros always defeats them.
Yeah same old plot, but it's the level of enjoyment you get out of it and Black Adam doesn't disappoint with entertainment. You won't be bored, you are gonna have a fun time watching this movie. The rock is just loveable as Black Adam and to me Dr Fate is the highlight of the movie, whenever he is on screen you just love him. My only complain is the story arc for the normal civilian one. They are useless they are just there for the convince for the movie. At the beginning they were their for the plot for finding/releasing black adam but at the end they were not needed. Just let Black Adam with Justice society fight Sabbac. There was no need for the civilian character to deliver cringy as dialogue like "what are you waiting for, this is our city blah blah" to rile up the forgettable characters. That part was super cringe. That is the only part i was not enjoying. By the way how small is khandaq just just showed the same city throughout the movie well as matter of fact the movie takes place on the same city throughout the whole runtime. Anyway the after credit scene put a huge smile on my face. I was happy as a baby.
Overall money well spent, good movie, totally recommended.
The Boys: The Instant White-Hot Wild (2022)
Disappointed
So much build up for soilder boy and at the end poof not much of a finale. I was hoping for almost 30mintue of fight between these supes but nah almost10-15 of boring fight and the poof no more soilder boy (though he is still alive). Hope this won't happen again for the season 4. Anyway where was Atrain and deep during the whole fight?
Ms. Marvel: Generation Why (2022)
Ms Marvel is really enjoyable
What do you didn't thought i would enjoy this show but surprisingly i actually did. Didn't never watch the trailer when it was released but decided to watch the first episode cause i had nothing else to watch. And to my surprise the episode was really good. The lead actress is really great. Her acting skills really kept my focus on the show. The plot and story is kinda tedious and same to most of the superhero origin so that was the only part i was "meh" about. Other than that there's not much to criticize about. Let's see how the rest of the episodes gonna be.
Peacemaker (2022)
Entertainment
The show is just pure entertainment. John cena was made for this role. Every character is so entertaining and lovable and engaging to their character specially Peacemaker and vigilant they are superhero comedy duo. Just watch is without any expectations and you will be thoroughly entertained.
Peacemaker: A Whole New Whirled (2022)
Peacemaker was made for John Cena
This show is f-king hilarious. I don't know where these dc haters comes from and rate such low score but to me this was a hilarious episode. James Gunn sure knows how to bring out the comedy in superhero characters.
The Batman (2022)
Robert Pattinson - The Batman (aka Year One)
First of all great casting, loved everyone involved in this movie. Pattinson own the movie. He showcases batman as a great detective too. Sometimes we forget batman is not only a action hero also a great detective too which robert portray tremendously. I couldn't help but feel that this movie has similar tone to year one the animated batman mobie. He is Charismatic, Moody and overall he suit the role perfectly. Catwoman, Penguin, Gordon did justice to their character. Who was the joker at the end though he's laugh was horrendous joaquin phoenix's should have made a Cameo or just his voice would have been great. This is more of a suspense movie than action movie in my opinion. The movie keeps you on the edge the whole time. You're like is the movie over? Done? But nah the movie throws even more twists. Great movie worth every penny and your time.
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
I watched the movie in 2x speed
The first 2 minute was just sound, i thought my pc was not working so had to fast forward then the picture started coming in. Now the apce scene is happening there is no dialogue at all so i thought this movie was a musical movie so i did quick google search and it said dialogue will come after 25minutes and it didm Now the movie is officially started but god damn it was so boring. Thabk god for the 2x speed otherwise i would have fallen asleep. They only scene i loved was the ruthless computer Hal. That scene when hal abandoned both of our heros that scene made me horrified. Forever floating on space now that is a scary scene to imagine. And that is all after that it is just boring movie nothing at all.
La casa de papel: Una tradición familiar (2021)
Let's pretend nothing happened after the second season
All of them got saved all because of plot armor. Why is it they only revel their plan to the audience after they get captured isn't that just plot armor? They get captured professor revels another of their plan just when it is convenient. When the gunfire started i knew it was all of professors plan to get em out of the bank, i mean the element of surprise is long gone doesn't even work in the show anymore. Sheesh i am not a hater but c'mon that was lame. Always with that Happy ever after my a-s-s BS.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
If you haven't played the resident evil 1 & 2 then this movie is for you.
This is a good movie with good writing and story telling. It's just that the movie is too short and not much of a zombie out break. There really many zombie shooting happening here. They have combined the story of two resident evil game 1 and 2. So more hardcore fan of the game will not like this movie i can guarantee you that because comparing the game the story falls to short to the real material. They changed the storyline quite a bit for example Leon Kennedy who is already on the raccoon city but in the game he's transferred here in raccoon city then he starts witnessing the chaotic setting of the city. I am not much of a gamer but i can appreciate the movie trying to todo the aource material a justice. I think claire redfield and wesker are the best casting for the movie. I love Claire all the way through. It was like this was Claire's story rather than a resident evil movie. They really need to recast remaining actors cause they don't fit the video game characters. The CGI is lackluster too by the way. All an all i like this movie. I would recommend you this movie if you can forget about the game and enjoy some good zombie movie.
Shutter Island (2010)
Mind Blown
I was way too late to watch this movie. 11 years too late to this masterpiece god damn. The movie kept me in suspense the whole time, it made me feel if we were the crazy ones (the viewers). I even had a little bit of headache trying to figure out what was going on, who was right and who was wrong. That is an exceptional quality of a movie if the viewers are as confused as the characters from the movie. This will forever be my 10/10 movie recommendations to others from now on. LOVED EVERY MINUTES OF THIS MOVIE.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Movie of the year 2021.
This will go down as one of the classic movies when we grow older. It has action, drama, feels just what a movie needs. I think Andrew Garfield stole the show man. Dude was so good i even forgot that i am a huge tobey fan. Every scene he was on i was touched by his performance. You can tell how much he loves being as spiderman. Even the inside joke as him being as the worst one among them the apiderman trio that made me sad. His performance was great but the script and movie overall didn't do his performance justice. I Hope we can see him as spiderman in future too. I don't think tobey will reprise his role as our beloved web swinger but i can understand that. The villains were good but Jamie Fox and William Defoe's performance were absolutely amazing. Other villains were just there didn't had that much impact on the movie in my opinion. There are some decisions i wasn't ok with how peter parker carried on with but that's just me. Wished Venom had came out to fight spiderman but that didn't happened. I am ok with the end credit scene though it kinda made up for it.
Old (2021)
Turn off your Brain and "Try" to enjoy the movie
The movie makes no sense. It's too fast paced so you won't have anytime to relate to the characters. Little 6 year old becomes 12 year old and the director was like hmm you know what let's make her pregnant. I know sounds disgusting while reading doesn't it? The movie is allover the place, you cannot relate to it. No character development or anything people just agrees with whatever is happening to them. C'mon freakout question the situation they are like nah 🤣 The concept is really good the execution is poor.
Free Guy (2021)
Ryan Reynolds Put a Smile on my face all the time
Hats off to the casting director cause if it wasn't for ryan reynolds this movie would not have work that well in my opinion. His likeable personality is what draws you to the movie. Storyline is cool Ab NPC coming to life and realizing he is not real something that has been done in other movies but with this one it's really good it flows with Ryan's acting and personality. Overall great fun light hearted movie.
Venom: Let There Be Carnage (2021)
The only good thing is CGi Carnage looks ok
I don't get the movie at all. This sequal was so unnecessary and rushed i think. They could have bought carnage later if "spider man" was part of the universe. The story, The Villains, The Fight were so weak just feels like why did i even watched this.
Injustice (2021)
The only wow factor is the opening
The death of the joker is the only great scene to remember. Other parts mostly forgettable. I hoped this would be like the injustice game cut scenes. It's not that 😔
La casa de papel: ¿Crees en la reencarnación? (2021)
God My Head Hurts
- A Bunch of normal civilians became experienced soilders all of a sudden with perfect recoil and the actual experienced theif got thrown into a Conor by them.... What?
- 3 Men got bamboozled by one pregnant lady and the old man had a clear shot kill but decided to throw his gun and surrender? I mean wtf really?
- Stockholm had a clear shot at that POS SOB Arturo but nah i am gonna scream his name out and make a dramatic scene to shoot him. Ok???
- The bank manager was all hot sh** for few minutes ago but now he can't weild a gun to point at Stockholm? Did the people behind just gave up when she popped out of no where?
- Why do the captain always gives up an attack right when they're at at the door for sheesh i face plam for a while cause of the stupidity.
What If...?: What If... T'Challa Became a Star-Lord? (2021)
Umm is that all?
Nothing new same old marvel feel good story with lazy writing. "Cha cha" seriously? That is just cringe. What kinda villain is the collector to be beaten up by few kicks and punch. I don't get why people are giving this 10star?