Change Your Image
Holland_March
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sorry to Bother You (2018)
It must be seen to be believed
Sorry To Bother You is a bizarre, funny, and on occasion horrifying satire. LaKeith Stanfield is amazing as Cash here, his newness to this world makes him a more relatable character and gives the film a good way to introduce us to everything. His slow arc is incredible and painful to watch, but it makes the film all the more better. Detroit adds some humanity to the story and gives Cash a good reason not to do a lot of what he ends up doing. Squeeze is a fun character who always has the best interests in heart. He might be my personal favorite simply because his character is entertaining to watch and his actions set the story into a whole other motion. Sal and Cash have good chemistry and feel like best friends, something very important to the story. Humor is quick but mostly very intelligent. It certainly works as a satire. The white voice is a really creative idea, with a great reason of existing. It was handled really well and tackled the theme of racism in fun way that wasn't too jarring. The dubbing is occasionally off, but it still works really well. The cinematography is really good, there's a lot of beautiful shots and camera movements throughout. The first two acts are amazing, from the style to the comedy, to the actual plot, it's all handled amazingly well by Boots Riley. The final act... it's honestly grown on me a lot. It seemingly throws the rest of the film out the window to instead give us... well, you know what it is if you've seen it. While almost entirely different to the rest of the story, a lot from the first two acts makes a reappearance in great ways that deeply impact the story. It doesn't completely work on every level it tries, but it really does succeed on a majority of them.
Demolition (2015)
It's no more than alright
It's tonally all over the place, but not absolutely horrible. Jake Gyllenhaal is an entertaining lead, and this film wouldn't have been nearly as good without him. The emotional moments land, as does the humor, but the problem is it doesn't know if it wants to be a serious drama that cracks a few jokes, like The Edge of Seventeen, or a laugh out loud comedy that tries to make you feel occasionally depressed, like Jojo Rabbit. The end result is messy and pretty damn forgettable at points.
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
More than a simple high school comedy
There's something about this film I adore. It barely has a plot, but it kept me interested throughout the entire movie. And I think that mainly comes down to how well done its characters are. Hailee Steinfeld is nothing short of amazing, and her simple conversation with her brother (played by Blake Jenner) towards the end is somehow the film's highlight. To say it's a comedy is a bit much, but it does have a lot of funny lines, most delivered by Mr. Bruner (Woody Harrelson) or Erwin Kim (Hayden Szeto). This is almost my favorite movie, and though it's certainly not going to appeal to everyone, I can't recommend this simple movie enough.
La La Land (2016)
My Favorite Film Ever
If there's no such thing as a perfect movie, then La La Land simply doesn't exist. There's so much right with it that I can't put into words how much I love it. But I'm going to try.
1: The Opening
Right out of the gate, director Damien Chazelle lets us know what we're watching: without a doubt it's a musical. Another Day of Sun is an amazing musical number that shows us why people go to Los Angeles. All told in one shot with no main or secondary characters being there. It's one of the best ways a film could start, and it's the best way this could.
2: Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling
This film doesn't have too many characters. But it works, it's able to tell Mia and Sebastian's story really well with pretty much just them (and John Legend in the second half). And Emma and Ryan are a joy to watch. Their chemistry is impeccable, but seeing as they've been in three other films together that's not too suprising. They both put on amazing performances, especially Emma in her Audition towards the end. Ryan's commitment is astounding, and it really shows. They can both sing and dance well, something especially highlighted in A Lovely Night. They're both really fun to watch and their relationship and it's problems are believable, and they make it even more believable.
3: Damien Chazelle
He's amazing. His style and writing feels unique and never boring, this is especially shown in the film's song sequences. He makes these characters relatable and likable. From his long takes to quick back-and-forths between characters; everything he does here makes this film look even more beautiful.
4: The Music and Score
I love it. Easily the best score for any film I've seen. Yes, I mean any. I can't put into words just how much I love it. Listening to it again, it's just amazing. Epilogue might be my favorite, but that's not to say literally everything else here isn't perfect. The only song I can think of that isn't (Start a Fire) is intentionally not as good, as that's the point of the song. But I'd be lying if I said I didn't enjoy that either. The music clearly took time and effort and it pays off, because without it, the film wouldn't be nearly as spectacular.
5: The Epilogue
This scene deserves it's own category. It's such a gut punch, but it's so beautiful. I can't not cry from the ending while also being swept away by how beautiful it is. The set, the score, the choreography, it all paid off for this ten minute long scene that I can't possibly get sick of.
6: Conclusion
There's something about La La Land that I can't ignore. It's gorgeous in every way possible. There is only one perfect film, and this is it. I encourage everyone reading this who hasn't, to sit down and watch this movie. It's too good not to see.
Lars and the Real Girl (2007)
A great suprise!
It could've easily been a Hard-R comedy akin to most Judd Apatow films, but it definitely didn't go that route and I weirdly respect that. It's not without its comedy, but that's far from what this film is going for. It takes itself so seriously that it's hard not to get invested in this story and characters. Lars and the Real Girl is bizarrely engaging and definitely a new favorite.
The Kid Detective (2020)
Far better than it has any right to be
I'm honestly shocked at how well this film turned out. Whatever I expected this to be, it turned out far better. Adam Brody gave an amazing performance, somewhat similar to a live action BoJack Horseman in this movie (obviously with detectives instead of actors). The comedy is really good too, the film knows how to make the audience laugh and when it's appropriate to do so. Not every line is hilarious, but a majority of the jokes tend to land. A sign of a good movie is, despite however much comedy it is, it's plot is well thought out, unpredictable, and possibly one of the most well done mysteries I've seen. It fits perfectly with the tone, plot, and characters. And the ending! The ending! Something so different from the rest of the movie, but something that works so well with it! When the film wraps, it leaves you wanting nothing but for Abe Applebaum's next mystery.
Easy A (2010)
Easy A: EASILY one of the best coming of age movies ever
Easy A is a 2010 comedy movie staring Emma Stone, Penn Badgley, and Amanda Bynes and is about a clean-cut high school student relies on the school's rumor mill to advance her social and financial standing. But you probably knew that, so why is it any good? Well its extremely funny! Honestly, there were at least 5 scenes in this movie that had me crying with laughter, but maybe that's just me. The film has actually likable characters, even the antagonist, Marianne, to an extent. The main character, Olive, does things that, sure, WE probably wouldn't, but the steps leading to that decision feel realistic. And Olive's parents, played by Patricia Clarkson and Stanley Tucci, are extremely enjoyable to watch. Lastly, The film is made really well. Sure, it's not like Driver or Birdman, but for what it was trying to accomplish, being a modern day John Hughes movie, it does a really good job. To summarize, Easy A is a fantastic and funny movie I can't recommend enough
Sex Education (2019)
Sex Education is probably the best show currently running
Sex Education is a fantastic show, that I absolutly love. Everything in the show is done next to perfectly. We get to know these characters and who they are. Their archs are beliveble and done extremely well. And the show is also extremely funny! No episode seces to make the audience laugh. Plus, while the show is just modern day England (Wales to be precise), it is show in an absolutely gorgeous manor. And let's talk about the cinematography for a second. The cinematography is great. The directors certainly know how to make the show at least visualy appealing. So, in short, Sex Education is a truly unique and spectacular show I'd recommend to anyone
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
The Wolf of Wall Stret: A three hour explicit satirical masterpiece
The Wolf of Wall Street is a fantastic movie! It is able to tell this true story, and with its use of comedy, language, nudity, and cinematography, create a satirical movie that serves as a warning for geed and drug use. But that aside, the film is still amazing. DiCaprio, Hill, Robbie, McConaughey, and everyone else each give great performances. Additionally, Scorsese is able to craft a great tale, and give it an appealing appearance. And despite the 180 minute runtime, it only fells like half as long. So, yeah, The Wolf of Wall Street is a great movie that I would definitely recommend.
The Nice Guys (2016)
Gosling and Crowe star in one of the most underrated and hilarious
The Nice Guys is an absolutely fantastic film from beginning to end! Every scene in the movie has at least 3 jokes that will make you belly laugh, and the action is well shot and choreographed. Additionally, Angourie Rice is also great in this flick, as she puts on one of the best performances any child actor has. Did I mention how funny the jokes are? The villains are great as well, even if they are extremely intentionally cliché making them so much better! That aside, the film provides the audience with a genuinely well thought out and well executed mystery. All in all, is this film fantastic? Yes. Is it funny? Absolutely. Should you watch it? DEFINATLY.
Drive (2011)
One of the most violent and stylistic flicks I've ever seen in my life!
Drive in a fantastic movie! It has great acting and cinematography throughout and is just so damn fun to watch! Sure, the first half is kind of slow, but it introduces us to these characters, their goals, and the world they inhabit. And the second half is a fast paced action flick with more than Tarantino levels of violence. As different as these two parts are, the almost seamlessly blend together to make one great experience. Additionally, style enhances the film to a whole different degree of great. The great music, and lighting of scenes make it just so beautiful. In short, if you like slow-burn-action-flicks and have a very big stomach for violence, Drive is a must see!
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
One of my all time Favorite films!
I remember when I first saw this and my initial reaction being "Wow". I did (and still do) absolutely adore this film. It's funny, it's bloody, its brilliant. Every actor, whether it be professional actors like Colin Firth and Michael Caine or newcomers like Taron Egerton, does a brilliant job. (Sidenote: it's great to see Egerton is getting more and more roles now like Johnny in Sing or Elton 'Hercules' John in Rocketman) The action is brilliantly shot and edited, Sam Jackson plays a great villain and Sofia Boutella a great evil assistant. All in all, this film is FUNNY with GREAT ACTION and AWESOME ACTORS/ACTRESSES! I can't begin to explain my sheer love for this film, so if you want to know why, check out this 2015 masterpiece.
Good Boys (2019)
One of (if not) the BEST comedies of 2019!
As all 2019 films have released in theaters, I can suc say that this is a film I enjoyed a ton. This was a very funny, well acted comedy! The main 3 character were funny, relatable, and accurate to the personal of a real middle-schoolers. I found myself laughing throughout this film, and it is DEFINITELY worth a watch.
All in all, this film is worth checking out if you want a good laugh!
Shazam! (2019)
SHAZAM!
This film is amazing! I loved all of it! It was hilarious! The cast and acting was superb. The action was great and it even got appropriately serious at times. I recommend this to all superhero and action movie fans!
Baby Driver (2017)
That music and style!
This film is just amazing. There is so much stuff in it. The style is unique in the best possible way. Take the HARLEM SHUFFLE scene for example, with lyrics plastered all over the set and the environment, in a way, following the music. Also THE MUSIC. It's outstanding. The music was perfectly chosen.
Okay, so what about everything else? Well... the actor who played Baby had such a style and coolness no one else bring. Jamie Foxx plays the insane Bats perfectly. Darling and Buddy were a good couple. And Buddy's turn once Darling dies is really well done. And for the little she is in the film, "Debbie" is pretty good. All in all... WATCH THIS FILM ALREADY!
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
Better than the already amazing first one!
Let me start off by saying, don't listen to the bad reviews. This film is great!
It is not the best, I'll admit, but it is not, I repeat, IS NOT the wost film, MCU or ever. It is a Quantum-million miles away from the badness of The Incredible Hulk (apologies if you enjoy T.I.H.). It is packed with comedy and action. Michelle Pfeifer played a great part in the film. Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, and Michael Douglas played the same characters they did in the first film, yet, they somehow managed to play them better. Hannah John-Kamen played a great villian, better than she did in Ready Player One. She was also pretty redeemable. Luis was 100,000,000,000,000 times better and funnier!!!!!! Sonny Burch wasn't in it much and could have been better, however.
The story wasn't what I imaged an Ant man sequel to be, even with the ending of the first one in mind, I will say. But it did manage to be good and engaging.
The action was what you would expect from an MCU film. It's PG-13 action. Not much gore. And, like the 1st film, Ant-man and the Wasp shows us how deadly an everyday object or toy could be with the Pym Particle.
The mid-credits scene was, um, suprising.
All in all a fun, funny, and awesome film, even if it isn't perfect. But, hey, what film is perfect?
Skyscraper (2018)
Not as bad as the people say
Skycraper isn't a bad film. Is it a lot like Die Hard? Yes. But it is also it's own film. All the bad reviews of this film are comparing it too much to Die Hard and not looking at the film itself.
I knocked it down 3 stars because it is, at parts, predictable and a bit cliche
But overall, I do think it is a great film.