Change Your Image
maarten_kos
Reviews
Upload: Strawberry (2023)
Comedy or drama? Choose!
If every episode is going so much off the main story then I don't know if I will keep watching.
This episode follows the main story for 5 minutes and the whole trip to the farmers feels so off and unnecessary. The futuristic jokes is baded on what for me feels like cartoon humour and is totally out of place in this serie.
Then we have Ingrid. I didnt like het character before, and in season 3 till it feels she really adds nothing.
Same with Luke and Aleesha, they feel like filler material.
And they are just around to make the series funnier. It looks like the show tries to rely too much on comedy this season.
The Bear: Fishes (2023)
Not fun to watch
Lets just first point out that the acting is on point. Phenomenal even you might say.
But was this a fun episode to watch?
No.
I literally developed anxiety issues throughout this episode. Why did this need to be an hour long? You can perfectly describe a dysfunctional family in half the time. At times I had to mute the sound because it was just too much.
There was not much character development also. Everyone went from 0 to 100 in 3 seconds and never took their foot of the gas.
We already knew that Carmen was the different one in the family.
I did have a little fun with the Faks, but there sole purpose was comedic relief.
Schmigadoon!: Welcome to Schmicago (2023)
Blown away
I really like the way they handled this season. I love the feel of the old 60s and 70s musicals. Hair, Chicago, Cabaret, All that Jazz.
The songs really emulate the feel of those musicals and the choreo is a true hommage to Bob Fosse.
Love the characters and the darker feel to this season. I hope Aaron Tveit gets to sing some more because he is one of the best singers of his generation.
It's really clever how the main characters now realise that they are in a fantasyland and all the people they knew from Schmigadoon now portrait somebody else.
The search for true love was complete let the new search begin.
She-Hulk: Attorney at Law: Whose Show Is This? (2022)
Are you serious?
Are the writers thinking this is a joke? Well it's not funny. What an absolute bad finale to an allready bad series that potentionally could have ended descent.
But not in this way.
Throughout the finale I was in constant aw thinking what the hell is going on. The returning of some characters added totally nothing.
The storyline that started a couple episodes ago is just thrown in to the garbage can. Why did I invest my time into this?
I really hope She Hulk does not return into the MCU because this way she has nothing to add. We don't even know how strong she really is, since she didnt have a proper fight.
This was a not funny joke.
The Umbrella Academy: Marigold (2022)
What did they do?
Okay, so Harland just puked his power back to Viktor?
How, why were they floating, what happened.
There is no explanation. And why not use him more, he was an interesting character.
Diego's son isn't actually his son. Why did they write that? Was that supposed to be funny?
The only compelling storyline is (as usual) Five trying to actually do something about the next apocalyps.
And I am getting so tired of the Sparrows (espacially Ben). They are just screenfillers.
The Princess (2022)
90 minutes of fun
To everyone: Don't be a sourpuss.
Don't criticize this movie on it's dialogue or effects or characterdevelopment.
Enjoy 90 minutes of pure fun action. I absolutely don't agree about miscasting Joey King. She did great. Yeah she should've died 20 times, but come on, she is a warrior princess!
Don't judge her kung fu. It is a fantasy action movie, take it as it is.
Ms. Marvel: Time and Again (2022)
Should have made ms Marvel adult.
Mehwish Hayat is a true beauty on the screen. She should have been playing ms Marvel.
That way we wouldnt have a Disney childrens show.
I hipe the last part of this series will be much better, so far it is dissapointong, but I will keep watching.
The King's Man (2021)
Same director/writer?
This prequel was so unlike the first two films that it made me doubt if it was a Matthew Vaughn film.
The first 90 minutes were very slow and were not much related to the first two Kingsman films. I missed the fun and action. It was more like a historic bipoic of World war one.
I felt like Rasputing should have been the main antagonist, he was more fun then the final antagonist.
The acting was okay, i would have liked to see more from Gemma Arterton. Overall the film was too long in runtime, because the wrotong of all the sub-drama took too much time and was not neccesary.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Good fun
Well this was good fun. Well acted and directed, but espically well written. Very clever screenwriting with good jokes.
The biggest failure to me is to include the old busters. They should have kept it with Egon, the other ones felt disruptive and I'm sorry but they didn't feel genuine.
Plus they didn't add mich to the story.
PS Bill Murray is a legend.
The Witcher: Kaer Morhen (2021)
Ciri begins
Oh my, I got goosebumps when Ciri began training. Finally her story begins. It feels like we have been waiting for this moment all these episodes.
The elvenstoryline is a bit confusing i must admit. But I didnt read any books I only played the game. Maybe it will make sense at some point.
Titans: Red Hood (2021)
Superboy is the problem
They are so obvious writing superboy out of the main action scenes its looking like Civil War without Thor and Hulk, because they are just too strong. Superboy is so strong and fast that he could and this season in one scene, except he gets to search for the hostages or stuff like that. Having such a strong character creates this problem and its too obvious thats why its not fin viewing.
Loki: For All Time. Always. (2021)
Boring
This episode was not a grand finale. I understand the set up, but during the long dialogue between Loki and SylvieLoki I almost fell asleep.
In the Heights (2021)
Could not connect
I really tried, but I could not get into this film and the story. Actually the story was very poor. The story of Usnavi is obviously the main story but he is just the storyteller for the others. His own story tells about wanting to leave, but then doesnt. Thats it. The other storylines are about the same span.
There are two romantic storylines but there is absolutely no arc anywhere. No character development whatsoever.
Then theres the music, it kinda all felt like one long song with too much speakingsinging. The only one I can remember now is the lame Piragua song that Lin Manuel obviously wrote in for himself.
Maybe if you're latin or from new york or for sure from Washington Heights yourself you get the vibe without any storyline, but it didnt work for me.
Yesterday (2019)
Could have been more
The very original idea was what made me watch this film. It still is very original, but it could have been done so much better.
After the first half hour the story really didnt go anywhere and it became a bit boring.
I expected they would have done more explaining why all the things happened and why are Harry Potter, Oasis, Coke, Cigarettes and the Beatles connected? Is there more removed from history?
There are just 2 stories here, the lovestory and Jack becoming world famous.
Loved the idea, expected more storie.
The Irregulars (2021)
Good story, bad writing and acting
Let me first say I didn't know about the novels. I expected a fantasy genre drama and that was what I got. The storyline was good, but the dialogue and acting were cringy all over the place. From the toung actors only Darci Shaw was actually good. She reminds me of a young Jennifer Connely. Holmes was good, Watson was terrible. I made it through the entire season, but I wouldnt recommend it.
The Nevers: Exposure (2021)
Great episode
I enjoyed this episode. It was a step up from the pilot. Great to see they kept about the same running time, the episodes could even be longer. Laura Donnelly plays a fantastic lead, and the antagonist looks like some kind of crazy Joker character who is one step ahead sometimes.
WandaVision: All-New Halloween Spooktacular! (2021)
Kick-Ass!
Brilliant episode full of references like the costumes and what about the litle Kick-Ass reference!!!!
A Babysitter's Guide to Monster Hunting (2020)
Okay kids movie
This is an original okay kids movie. The acting was fine and clearly Tom Felton studied Michael Keaton as Beetlejuice but he did great.
With a normal 90 min runtime (which is also good in stead of those too long 2hrs movies) it is short enough to not get irritated by some plotholes.
Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (2020)
Huge plotholes
I understand they made this movie for a certain audience. But still.
Where is the rest of the society? Why leave the heroics up to a bunch of kids?
Why do a latino mom and european dad have asian kids? Just for the diversity?
The Boys: Proper Preparation and Planning (2020)
Is Butcher captain Sparrow?
I don't know if it is Karl Urbans actual kiwi accent, but he sounds more like Jack Sparrow then the first season.
I love Stormfront and as said before the Deep sidestory is not neccesary.
Project Power (2020)
Expecting more action
They should have done more with the pills amd the powers. Now it was a little boring at times. Inwas expecting a superhero/powers movie bit it's just an average chase movie with descent acting.
The Old Guard (2020)
Very watchable, some bad points.
I found this movie very watchable. I don't know the comics/history.
Great action scenes and character development, some good dialogue. I loved the 'love declaration' in the middle of the movie.
There was some great acting, but the villain was to over the top, and the new Immortal 'Nile' was also not very convincing in her acting.
I hope the sequel will be even better, if there ever comes one, because you know, stuff.
Snowpiercer: Without Their Maker (2020)
Best episode so far
This episode 4 is by far the best of the first four.
It has suspension, action, great acting and good storytelling.
Jennifer Connily delivers superb acting and her strugle to keep everybody on the train happy becomes more clear.
I don't know why there are so much haters for this show, but I love it.
White Lines (2020)
Not satisfying. Still 'ok'
Nuno Lopes/Boxer absolutely stole the show. Don't expect a Money Heist plot because its the same writer. Some episodes are defintely just as slow.
The ending is very disapointing. Just don't watch the last episode and you'll leave the show with a better feeling.
Extraction (2020)
Good action, a little too much.
The first 45 minutes is fast paced all action, before it finally slows down. It needed that break a little sooner. There is not much of a story, but the filming is done great! Hemsworth is perfect for the role, as well as Jaiswal.
For everyone who complains about the portrayal of Bangladesh, take a look again at the Holland scene in Spiderman Homecoming, and come back to complain again, I dare you.