Change Your Image
DoychTrendo
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bullet Train (2022)
Surprisingly good!
First part of the movie was very hard to follow, at one point I even thought of just walking away, however, I am glad I gave it a chance! Once the character were established it became a very fun ride! Refreshing to see something else besides franchises and super hero movies! Would love to see it again!
Bill Burr Presents: Friends Who Kill (2022)
Hannah Gadsby special is masterpiece compared to this
Bill Burrr's fan here. Like anything with Bill I thought, well it's Bill and friends, what can go wrong? Man, this was painful to watch. Misleading trailer, cringe acts one after another mixed with try hard edgy jokes. Avoid this crash, please.
The Batman (2022)
Pleasantly surprised
Can't say I was exactly thrilled when heard that Pattinson will portray Batman, however, I'm pleasantly surprised. The Batman portrayal was spot on, Bruce Wayne almost felt right, but there was "something in the way". Serkis was great, a bit young for Alfred and it was a shame we didn't see much of him. Paul Dano is always a psycho, so no surprises there - great. Kravitz was just the right amount poweful, but vulnerable. Couldn't guess Farrell was the Penguin if not credited, amazing. The score was a very nice surprise! Gotham was just the right balance between Nolan's and Burton's portrayal. Length could've been shortened about 30-40min or so. Still, Matt Reeves did a great job! Can't wait to see the next movie!
Scream (2022)
So stupid its funny
I don't know what's going on with the movies lately - crap story, illogical decisions by the characters, horrible acting, I just can't finish a movie, as everything is a sequel, prequel, meta, trying to be woke and the bar keeps getting lower and lower. This is a fine example.
Arcane: League of Legends (2021)
Trust the hype!
Simply don't know where to begin from.
I've never been a fan of the game and was really surprised to hear that the game studio are producing their own animation.
But wow. This has to be one of the best shows I've ever watched! It really shows the level of detail and commitment they have put into this - gripping story, amazing characters, gorgeous animation, top notch voice acting and superb soundtrack!
By the way, this is how you write a story with diverse characters, not shoving their sexuality and race down your throat!
Can't wait tor season 2!
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Good, but could have been bolder.
The movie is very entertaining, a perfect balance between comedy and seriousness, and a great tribute to Harold Ramis. However, it feels like it could have been even more, but could not fully unfold its potential as it seems they wanted to play it somewhat safe. Nonetheless, Jason Reitman did a very good job having in mind that his father directed the first two movies!
The Last Duel (2021)
A-team cast and performance
I am really surprised at why this film bombed at the box office. Top director, amazing cast, visually striking, suspensful with a very coherent and important story and message. We definately need to show up and support movies like this one.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Way better than the first!
I've seen reviews about it, I really can't believe that people are bashing this movie and praising the first one! This one was way more coherent, well-paced, characters had motives for their actions and I actually felt danger and cared about them! Can't wait to see how the story unfolds in the coming one!
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (2016)
Messy dissapointment.
Film feels like several storylines stitched together. However, almost nothing happens... This could've easily be a 20min introduction to the characters in the second movie, which by the way is WAY better and entertaining!
Seppuku (1962)
Ahead of its time.
A true classic. I can't believe this movie was released in 1962. Immersive and beautiful. The duel scene was a piece of cinematographic orgasm. Kobayashi was ahead of his time.
The Mitchells vs the Machines (2021)
Another year, another animation...
Urgh.. "technology taking over the world", loud and not funny. Only good thing was the animation itself. Another generic, loud, "social media" packed movie. Couldn't finish it.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Not a fan of the genre, but WOW
Perfect casting, epic score, great storytelling. Can't believe I've missed this. Never been a big fan of Western movies, probably because I haven't watched this.
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019)
I needed this.
Even though I thought that this was going to be a biopic, I wasn't dissapointed. The story revolves around a man who's experiencing troubles in his relationship with his father. However, it shows what influence Mr. Rodgers had on people. How gentle and good hearted he was. And that is even better than biopic. Tom Hanks - brilliant, as always.
The Boys (2019)
Good start, then..
Ogirinal idea, great acting, good soundtrack, however something wrong with the pacing after season 1, episode 7. I've lost interest in how the story unfolds. Probably will give it a chance again in future.
Dawn of the Dead (2004)
Meh, decent for a Sunday afternoon.
Illogical decisions by the characters, but fairly entertaining for a lazy weekend afternoon where you just want to watch something to pass the time by. Ending was unsatisfactory.
Free Guy (2021)
Couldn't finish it.
Film starts with a good idea, nothing original, though - The Truman Show, just the "updated" version - instead of a reality show, which was trending at the time, the story takes place in a game. After the first 20 minutes I was already not invested in this, didn't care about the characters and didn't care about how this will unfold. Bad pacing and mediocre acting. Obviously Meta is going to be the new trend.
City Lights (1931)
Masterpiece
I'm ashamed to admit, but I've never watched a Charlie Chaplin movie. What a miss!! I've almost forgot what was the feeling of laughing out loud! Great performance and timing from all actors. Simpler times, pure enjoyment! Would rather watch this than the VFX garbage produced by Hollywood 90% of the times!
Invincible (2021)
A true gem!
I have never been a comic or big superhero fan. Nevertheless, I have enjoyed almost all modern adaptations, but have never been hooked on a particular hero/series. "Invincible" was brought to my attention recently due to its reviews. After reading the synopsis I thought "meh, probably another typical superhero story, but lets give it a try". Not knowing anything about the comic books or the writer, I was pleasantly surprised. Story that keeps you hooked with perfect pacing and character development and a great ton of action (PG-18). Being fun and well executed, I would recommend this series to anyone.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Microwaved Matrix 1, but without the greatness.
One of the few occasions I have been really, REALLY disappointed in my 32 years on this planet. Looks cheap, smells cheap, feels cheap. This should have never gone into production. It doesn't add anything to the Matrix trilogy and the story was sucked out of one's thumb only to financially revive some folks. Feels like a parody or fan made movie. New Morpheus was just...BAD. Unmemorable (as most of the characters) and I will soon forget that this was even released. Only reason I'm giving 3/10 is Keanu. You are breathtaking!
Grenseland (2017)
Should have ended at episode 6
Well acted, well shot, good music, but story was waaaaaaaaaaay out of reason. Should have ended at episode 6, last two episodes were just bad, especially the ending.
Marriage Story (2019)
Amazing performance by Driver and Johansson (not so much).
I did not have any expectations when i sat down to watch this movie, did not even knew the plot. I got engaged when the "nice things each other" scenes finished and the reality was presented. To be honest, not a big fan of Scarlett and have not seen any of the movies that Adam was in, however, AMAZING performance by him, truly talanted actor! Scarlett was also very good, however I think that Adam built the character really well!
Raging Bull (1980)
One of the best movies ever made.
They don't make them like this anymore. They can't make them like this. Robert De Niro is so good that you connect with his character on a deep and personal level. Joe Pesci is brilliant. Scorsece's masterpiece.
Downsizing (2017)
Not much fun and not much to learn.
The film had a very interesting beginning. Kirsten Wiig and the other SNL guy!? Yes! The first 30-40 minutes built up a promising and fun plot, however it all went downhill after that. Surprisingly it became dramatic and all around the place. Its like the scriptwriters took some shrooms after thisand decided to go existential. Matt Damon who was always "eeeh" for me is even more boring here. The only good thing was Christopher Waltz.
The Irishman (2019)
A classic!
A true classic. Sadly, this was probably the last time we see this gang together! A shame that this could not be seen in the big screen!
Living with Yourself (2019)
Enjoyed it more than I thought!
I am not a huge fan of Paul Rudd, but this show confirmed his acting skills for me! From the moment the clone appeared I was honestly feeling that they were two different actors!