Terrible Movies That I Watched Anyway
by fiatlux423 | created - 06 Jul 2012 | updated - 23 Sep 2013 | PublicThe worst ones I've seen. Not recommended. These have all gotten a star rating of 3 or less from me.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Seed (2006)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror
After a seemingly undead man is bound and buried alive, he digs himself back to the surface and seeks bloody vengeance on those who caused him his suffering.
Director: Uwe Boll | Stars: Michael Paré, Will Sanderson, Ralf Moeller, Jodelle Ferland
Votes: 7,244
I can't even ... The one really gory scene would have been great, if it hadn't been so totally obvious how much CG was involved. Once again, Uwe Boll manages to destroy all kinds of potential.
2. The Quiet (2005)
R | 96 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Following the unexpected death of her father, a deaf teenager moves in with her godparents, where she discovers the cruel behaviour of their daughter may be indicative of a dark secret within the family.
Director: Jamie Babbit | Stars: Camilla Belle, Elisha Cuthbert, Edie Falco, Martin Donovan
Votes: 17,531 | Gross: $0.38M
Deaf girl moves in with distant family after a tragic accident. Melodrama and perversion ensues. Tedious film.
3. Mask Maker (2011)
R | 90 min | Horror
When a young, deformed boy witnesses his mother's death, he comes back to take revenge on anyone who dares enter his property.
Director: Griff Furst | Stars: Nikki Deloach, Stephen Colletti, Anabella Casanova, Ross Britz
Votes: 2,006
Nothing new here. Not even decent gore. Boring.
4. The Hamiltons (2006)
R | 86 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Four young adult siblings, who harbor some dark secrets, try to fend for themselves after the mysterious death of their parents.
Directors: Mitchell Altieri, Phil Flores | Stars: Cory Knauf, Samuel Child, Joseph McKelheer, Mackenzie Firgens
Votes: 8,977
The only interesting character doesn't even talk and is mostly holed up in the basement.
5. The Uninvited (2009)
PG-13 | 87 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Anna returns home after a stint in a mental hospital, but her recovery is jeopardized by her father's new girlfriend and ghastly visions of her dead mother.
Directors: Charles Guard, Thomas Guard | Stars: Emily Browning, Arielle Kebbel, Elizabeth Banks, David Strathairn
Votes: 85,041 | Gross: $28.57M
Sub-standard American remake of an Asian horror film. The twist was totally mangled. Why do American remakes always have to add sex abuse?
6. My Soul to Take (2010)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A serial killer returns to his hometown to stalk seven children who share the same birthday as the date he was allegedly put to rest.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Max Thieriot, John Magaro, Denzel Whitaker, Zena Grey
Votes: 21,608 | Gross: $14.64M
Painfully dull and contrived.
7. Ghost Ship (2002)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A salvage crew discovers a long-lost 1962 passenger ship floating lifeless in a remote region of the Bering Sea, and soon notices that its long-dead inhabitants may still be on board.
Director: Steve Beck | Stars: Julianna Margulies, Gabriel Byrne, Ron Eldard, Desmond Harrington
Votes: 108,990 | Gross: $30.11M
The only reason I gave this movie 2 stars is that wire scene in the beginning. There is actually a line about a "quota" of souls.
8. One Missed Call (2008)
PG-13 | 87 min | Horror, Mystery
Several people start receiving voice-mails from their future selves - messages which include the date, time, and some of the details of their deaths.
Director: Eric Valette | Stars: Edward Burns, Shannyn Sossamon, Ana Claudia Talancón, Ray Wise
Votes: 34,006 | Gross: $26.88M
The best thing about this movie is the DVD cover.
9. Crash (1996)
NC-17 | 100 min | Drama
After getting into a serious car accident, a TV director discovers an underground sub-culture of scarred, omnisexual car-crash victims who use car accidents and the raw sexual energy they produce to try to rejuvenate his sex life with his wife.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: James Spader, Holly Hunter, Elias Koteas, Deborah Kara Unger
Votes: 66,339 | Gross: $2.04M
This started my absolute disdain for all things James Spader.
10. Bug (2006)
R | 102 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
An unhinged war veteran holes up with a lonely woman in a spooky Oklahoma motel room. The line between reality and delusion is blurred as they discover a bug infestation.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ashley Judd, Michael Shannon, Harry Connick Jr., Lynn Collins
Votes: 37,802 | Gross: $7.01M
Tedious. Predictable. Claustrophobic.
11. The Coffin (2008)
Not Rated | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
Following the Thai custom to cheat death and rid oneself of bad luck, a man who lays in a coffin for an evening subsequently experiences a series of terrifying incidents.
Director: Ekachai Uekrongtham | Stars: Ananda Everingham, Florence Faivre, Andrew Lin, Karen Mok
Votes: 751
I don't even know exactly what went on or how any of it happened. The one female ghost was pretty great, otherwise it was just confusing and not worth the effort of figuring it out.
12. 964 Pinocchio (1991)
97 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Pinocchio 964, lobotomised cyborg sex slave, is thrown out onto the street by his owners because of his inability to maintain an erection. He is befriended by a criminally insane, ... See full summary »
Director: Shozin Fukui | Stars: Haji Suzuki, Onn-chan, Kôji Ôtsubo, Kyoko Hara
Votes: 2,314
I don't even... Lots of puke. Lots of completely non-stimulating sex. It's just kind of a mean movie.
13. III Slices of Life (2010)
Not Rated | 107 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Sexual Parasites, Disembowelment, Zombies, Serial Killers, Demon Children, Violent Vixens, Rabid Office Workers and Angry Embryos all spring to life from the flesh covered sketch books ... See full summary »
Director: Anthony G. Sumner | Stars: Kaylee Williams, Marv Blauvelt, Helene Alter-Dyche, Jack Guasta
Votes: 685
Pretty sure it's shot on video. Terrible acting. Abysmal plots.
14. Rampage (2009)
R | 85 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A man with a thirst for revenge builds a full body armor from Kevlar and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Uwe Boll | Stars: Brendan Fletcher, Shaun Sipos, Michael Paré, Matt Frewer
Votes: 20,169
The end just completely undermines and invalidates the whole movie. This could have been awesome. If it wasn't so boring.
15. 1408 (2007)
PG-13 | 104 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
A man who specialises in debunking paranormal occurrences checks into the fabled room 1408 in the Dolphin Hotel. Soon after settling in, he confronts genuine terror.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: John Cusack, Samuel L. Jackson, Mary McCormack, Tony Shalhoub
Votes: 294,050 | Gross: $71.99M
The short story was actually creepy and good. This had none of the humanity of Stephen King's story.
16. My Sister's Keeper (2009)
PG-13 | 109 min | Drama, Family
Anna Fitzgerald looks to earn medical emancipation from her parents who until now have relied on their youngest child to help their leukemia-stricken daughter Kate remain alive.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Abigail Breslin, Alec Baldwin, Walter Raney
Votes: 98,320 | Gross: $49.20M
No one is more deserving of a punch in the face than Cameron Diaz as the mother in this movie. Emotionally manipulative bs.
17. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,606 | Gross: $0.75M
Hateful and brutal movie. If the characters were likable, the reveal would have had an impact, however it just felt totally ham fisted given how completely irritating everyone was. The real victim is the viewer.
18. Hannibal (2001)
R | 131 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Living in exile, Dr. Hannibal Lecter tries to reconnect with now disgraced F.B.I. Agent Clarice Starling, and finds himself a target for revenge from a powerful victim.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Julianne Moore, Gary Oldman, Ray Liotta
Votes: 293,118 | Gross: $165.09M
Totally unnecessary. I like the other films in the series, this one was just idiotic. Starling was out of character 90% of the time.
19. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The spectre of a disfigured man haunts the children of the parents who murdered him, stalking and killing them in their dreams.
Director: Samuel Bayer | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Rooney Mara, Kyle Gallner, Katie Cassidy
Votes: 107,437 | Gross: $63.08M
Dumbed down re-telling of a classic. Not necessary to spell out Krueger's crimes prior to his killing people in the dream world.
20. 8MM (1999)
R | 123 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A private investigator is hired to discover if a "snuff film" is authentic or not.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Joaquin Phoenix, James Gandolfini, Peter Stormare
Votes: 142,708 | Gross: $36.66M
Cage's acting... Especially when he confronts Tony Soprano. I wish the emperor from Gladiator had just fed them all to lions, instead he is a metrosexual porn shop employee.
21.
Masters of Horror (2005–2007)
Episode:
Imprint
(2006)
TV-MA | 63 min | Horror
In the 1800s, an American returns to Japan to find the prostitute he fell in love with, but instead learns of the physical and existential horror that befell her after he left.
Director: Takashi Miike | Stars: Billy Drago, Shihô Harumi, Michié, Magy
Votes: 7,638
Why do people cite this as one of the most disturbing film's they've ever watched? The torture scene? No, it's boring and poorly acted.
22. Slaughtered Vomit Dolls (2006 Video)
Unrated | 71 min | Horror
The gruesome tapestry of psychological manifestations of a nineteen year old bulimic runaway stripper-turned prostitute as she descends into a hellish pit of satanic nightmares and hallucinations.
Director: Lucifer Valentine | Stars: Ameara Lavey, Pig Lizzy, Maja Lee, Pam McCartney
Votes: 2,968
The best thing about this movie is that it only lasts an hour. Satanism, murder, prostitution, drug use and of course, vomit. It should be fun, right? Recycled its own footage for God's sake!
23. Feardotcom (2002)
R | 101 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A New York City detective investigates mysterious deaths occurring 48 hours after users log onto a site named feardotcom.
Director: William Malone | Stars: Stephen Dorff, Natascha McElhone, Stephen Rea, Udo Kier
Votes: 22,690 | Gross: $13.21M
Another decent cover that has more impact that the movie itself.
24. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 619,961 | Gross: $81.00M
Go-to manipulative romance melodrama. Everyone in this movie should get stabbed by Chrome Skull.
25. Secretary (2002)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A young woman, recently released from a mental hospital, gets a job as a secretary to a demanding lawyer, where their employer-employee relationship turns into a sexual, sadomasochistic one.
Director: Steven Shainberg | Stars: James Spader, Maggie Gyllenhaal, Jeremy Davies, Lesley Ann Warren
Votes: 98,568 | Gross: $4.06M
Oh man this ramped up my total loathing for James Spader. I wish she had died at the end. It would have maybe made watching the rest of this insufferable crap worth it.
26. The Family Stone (2005)
PG-13 | 103 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An uptight, liberal businesswoman accompanies her boyfriend to his eccentric and outgoing family's annual Christmas celebration and finds that she's a fish out of water in their free-spirited way of life.
Director: Thomas Bezucha | Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Sarah Jessica Parker, Claire Danes, Diane Keaton
Votes: 75,209 | Gross: $60.06M
Oh My GOD could this movie be any more derivative? It's "too perfect" ending just proves how few *beep* were given by everyone making this dumb movie.
27. Rent (2005)
PG-13 | 135 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
In New York City's gritty East Village, a group of bohemians strive for success and acceptance while enduring the obstacles of poverty, illness and the AIDS epidemic.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Taye Diggs, Wilson Jermaine Heredia, Rosario Dawson, Anthony Rapp
Votes: 55,913 | Gross: $29.08M
ZERO STARS. Take manipulative melodrama and then add singing about AIDS and I need a flame thrower with gasoline filled water balloons RIGHT NOW. The whole did-she-or-didn't-she OD on heroin... burn them all!
28. 3 Extremes II (2002)
R | 140 min | Horror, Mystery
An anthology consisting of three horror shorts from different Asian directors: Memories by Kim Jee-woon, The Wheel by Nonzee Nimibutr, and Going Home by Peter Chan.
Directors: Peter Ho-Sun Chan, Jee-woon Kim, Nonzee Nimibutr | Stars: Leon Lai, Kim Hye-su, Jeong Bo-seok, Suwinit Panjamawat
Votes: 3,915
This is actually the first movie, but yeah. Boring. Those stupid Vietnamese puppets weren't even funny or scary.
29. Thir13en Ghosts (2001)
R | 91 min | Fantasy, Horror
When Cyrus Kriticos, a very rich collector of unique things, dies, he leaves his house, fortune, and his prized collection of ghosts.
Director: Steve Beck | Stars: Tony Shalhoub, Shannon Elizabeth, Embeth Davidtz, Matthew Lillard
Votes: 93,796 | Gross: $41.87M
Just look at that cover. Look at it. This is so boring and not scary. It's like they just took a bunch of bed sheets on piano wires and then told Matthew Lillard to look surprised.
30. Knock Knock (2007)
Unrated | 92 min | Horror
A night of fun turns deadly for some high school students.
Director: Joseph Ariola | Stars: Nicole Abisinio, Joli Julianna, Matt Fraley, Jim Ford
Votes: 870
Apparently this is about a kid who worked in his father's funeral parlor and is getting revenge on some high school classmates who made fun of him. Only thing is that *none of that actually happens in the movie.* There is just stabbing. You get all the motive and background from the DVD cover.
31. Unspeakable (2000 Video)
Not Rated | 81 min | Horror
Impotent and unhappy middle-aged James Fhelleps goes murderously around the bend after an automobile accident claims the life of his beloved daughter Heather and turns his nagging wife ... See full summary »
Director: Chad Ferrin | Stars: Roger Garcia, Tamera Noll, Leigh Silver, Larry Richards
Votes: 401
I want to forget Troma released anything other than Toxic Avenger and this is a prime example why. It's got shock value, but no camp so the low-grade gore is just sad.
32. Sick Boy (2012)
90 min | Horror, Thriller
Lucy takes a babysitting job, only to find out something evil lurks downstairs.
Directors: Tim T. Cunningham, Natalie Shanks | Stars: Skye McCole Bartusiak, Marc Donato, Debbie Rochon, Cas Rooney
Votes: 751
Lucy is one of the worst possible characters in any movie ever. This had potential but the terrible acting by the lead just wrecked it.
33. Easter Bunny, Kill! Kill! (2006)
Unrated | 90 min | Horror
When a disabled teenager is tormented by his mother's lowlife lover and colleagues, a killer masquerading as the Easter Bunny sets out to avenge their heinous crimes.
Director: Chad Ferrin | Stars: Timothy Muskatell, Ricardo Gray, Charlotte Marie, David Z. Stamp
Votes: 608
For some reason we decided to watch all of Timothy Muskatell's movies on Netflix. This is better than Unspeakable, however it's pretty awful. Adults playing children (like a 25 year old playing a 9 year old) is a trend that needs to be put to bed.
34. 11-11-11 (2011)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After the death of his wife and child, an author travels to Barcelona to see his estranged brother and dying father, where he learns that his life is plagued by events that occur on 11/11/11.
Director: Darren Lynn Bousman | Stars: Timothy Gibbs, Michael Landes, Brendan Price, Wendy Glenn
Votes: 12,592
Guys, no. Stop making movies about specific dates, even holidays. Particularly horror movies, like this one - it was just so boring and then it tried to be 'different' and have a point. I startle easily, so I did jump at one point, otherwise it was just dull.
35. Hidden (2009)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
Painful memories arise when Kai Koss goes back to his childhood home after 19 years and inherits his dead mother's house.
Director: Pål Øie | Stars: Kristoffer Joner, Cecilie A. Mosli, Bjarte Hjelmeland, Marko Iversen Kanic
Votes: 3,108
Pretty much only gets two stars because it's so stupid we got a lot of laughs from it. The weirdo bug kids were kind of neat, but everything else was so poorly done it's not worth sitting through.
36. The Collection (II) (2012)
R | 82 min | Horror, Thriller
A man who escapes from the vicious grips of the serial killer known as "The Collector" is then forced to help rescue an innocent girl from the killer's booby-trapped lair.
Director: Marcus Dunstan | Stars: Josh Stewart, Emma Fitzpatrick, Christopher McDonald, Randall Archer
Votes: 54,057 | Gross: $12.84M
I wanted it to be good. Actually, thinking back, the first one is pretty bad too except for the ok twist.
37. Deadgirl (2008)
R | 101 min | Horror
Two high school boys discover an imprisoned woman in an abandoned mental asylum who cannot die.
Directors: Marcel Sarmiento, Gadi Harel | Stars: Shiloh Fernandez, Noah Segan, Candice King, Eric Podnar
Votes: 19,838
LOL no. Basically rape is ok if she's a zombie. Then there's all the stupid boys on the message board complaining the point is that 'all boys are the same.' Cry more about misandry you losers.
38. Grave Encounters (2011)
Not Rated | 92 min | Horror, Mystery
For their ghost hunting reality show, a production crew locks themselves inside an abandoned mental hospital that's supposedly haunted - and it might prove to be all too true.
Directors: Colin Minihan, Stuart Ortiz, The Vicious Brothers | Stars: Benjamin Wilkinson, Sean Rogerson, Ashleigh Gryzko, Merwin Mondesir
Votes: 63,953
39. Parasitic (2012)
R | 79 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of friends become trapped inside a nightclub with an unseen terror. Unable to escape, one at a time they fall victim to the ravenous, bloodthirsty beast.
Director: Timothy Martin | Stars: Camille Balsamo, Amanda Beck, Carrie Carnes, Miguel de la Rosa
Votes: 718
Tell Your Friends