Some of my favorite re-watches
by Byrdz | created - 30 Oct 2015 | updated - 05 Nov 2021 | Publicwhen you don't feel like a new movie .. visit these old friends of mine. TO be continued !
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
G | 103 min | Comedy, Musical, Romance
A silent film star falls for a chorus girl just as he and his delusionally jealous screen partner are trying to make the difficult transition to talking pictures in 1920s Hollywood.
Directors: Stanley Donen, Gene Kelly | Stars: Gene Kelly, Donald O'Connor, Debbie Reynolds, Jean Hagen
Votes: 260,732 | Gross: $8.82M
Always good for a cheer-me-up !
2. Harvey (1950)
Approved | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Due to his insistence that he has an invisible six foot-tall rabbit for a best friend, a whimsical middle-aged man is thought by his family to be insane - but he may be wiser than anyone knows.
Director: Henry Koster | Stars: James Stewart, Wallace Ford, William H. Lynn, Victoria Horne
Votes: 58,246
People are basically good.
3. Of Mice and Men (1939)
Passed | 106 min | Adventure, Drama
A mentally disabled giant and his level headed guardian find work at a sadistic cowboy's ranch in depression era America.
Director: Lewis Milestone | Stars: Lon Chaney Jr., Burgess Meredith, Betty Field, Charles Bickford
Votes: 6,853
Visit with Old Friends ... even sad ones.
4. Of Mice and Men (1981 TV Movie)
150 min | Drama
A TV adaptation of John Steinbeck's novel. George and Lenny travel through the Depression-era west working at odd jobs, hoping to make enough money to buy their own farm. George must always... See full summary »
Director: Reza Badiyi | Stars: Robert Blake, Randy Quaid, Mitchell Ryan, Ted Neeley
Votes: 557
Robert Blake and John Malcovich ... more old friends
5. Of Mice and Men (1992)
PG-13 | 115 min | Drama, Western
A nomadic farm worker looks after his dimwitted, gentle-giant friend during the Great Depression.
Director: Gary Sinise | Stars: John Malkovich, Gary Sinise, Ray Walston, Casey Siemaszko
Votes: 47,307 | Gross: $5.10M
The most recent and a good one !
6. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Approved | 170 min | Drama, Romance, War
Three World War II veterans, two of them traumatized or disabled, return home to the American midwest to discover that they and their families have been irreparably changed.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Myrna Loy, Dana Andrews, Fredric March, Teresa Wright
Votes: 70,561 | Gross: $23.65M
Some of the best coming home scenes of all times ... great story, great actors. great just about everything !
7. White Heat (1949)
Not Rated | 114 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A psychopathic criminal with a mother complex makes a daring break from prison and leads his old gang in a chemical plant payroll heist.
Director: Raoul Walsh | Stars: James Cagney, Virginia Mayo, Edmond O'Brien, Margaret Wycherly
Votes: 35,761
Cagney at his best "evil" mode !
8. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,143 | Gross: $1.02M
Bogart, Bergman, Rains, Sam, incredible character actors ... what else do you need ?
9. The Caine Mutiny (1954)
Not Rated | 124 min | Drama, War
When a U.S. Naval captain shows signs of mental instability that jeopardises the ship, the first officer is urged to consider relieving him of command.
Director: Edward Dmytryk | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, José Ferrer, Van Johnson, Fred MacMurray
Votes: 29,901 | Gross: $21.75M
Horrible and Meatball and some guy named Bogart in the rain !
10. The African Queen (1951)
PG | 105 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
In WWI East Africa, a gin-swilling Canadian riverboat captain is persuaded by a strait-laced English missionary to undertake a trip up a treacherous river and use his boat to attack a German gunship.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Katharine Hepburn, Robert Morley, Peter Bull
Votes: 84,334 | Gross: $0.54M
Always a favorite ... no matter how many times I see it... it always catches and keeps me there ! Wonderful on so many levels.
11. The Rainmaker (1956)
Approved | 121 min | Romance, Western
During the Depression, a con-man promises rain to a desperate drought-ridden Kansas town and marriage to a local desperate spinster.
Director: Joseph Anthony | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Katharine Hepburn, Wendell Corey, Lloyd Bridges
Votes: 4,283
Lizzy and Starbuck ! When I first went to see this my big brother said it was about a "con man" ... I was expecting a prison film and nearly did not go ! What a story it is ! For some reason, it never gets mentioned when talking of either of the stars ... one of MY FAVs tho.
12. Atlantic City (1980)
R | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
In a corrupt city, a small-time gangster and the estranged wife of a pot dealer find themselves thrown together in an escapade of love, money, drugs and danger.
Director: Louis Malle | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Susan Sarandon, Kate Reid, Michel Piccoli
Votes: 18,301
The mature Lancaster and a youngish Susan Sarandon. Quiet but not too quiet. Very enjoyable.
13. Rocket Gibraltar (1988)
PG | 99 min | Drama
An old patriarch unites all members of his family for his birthday, but the group of people are full of personal and social problems.
Director: Daniel Petrie | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Suzy Amis, Patricia Clarkson, Frances Conroy
Votes: 2,184 | Gross: $0.19M
Another older Burt ... liked it very much.
14. Field of Dreams (1989)
PG | 107 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Iowa farmer Ray Kinsella is inspired by a voice he can't ignore to pursue a dream he can hardly believe. Supported by his wife, Ray begins the quest by turning his ordinary cornfield into a place where dreams can come true.
Director: Phil Alden Robinson | Stars: Kevin Costner, James Earl Jones, Ray Liotta, Amy Madigan
Votes: 128,152 | Gross: $64.43M
Went to the actual Field in Iowa when it was still open ... walked the bases and was reluctant to "cross the line" ... Doc !!! All the other characters are outstanding but ... DOC !!! The book is also well worth reading !
15. Testament (1983)
PG | 90 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
The life of a suburban American family is scarred after a nuclear attack.
Director: Lynne Littman | Stars: Jane Alexander, William Devane, Rossie Harris, Roxana Zal
Votes: 7,219 | Gross: $2.04M
The aftermath of Atomic War... on a personal and not gory level... as a result ...chilling !
16. Broken Blossoms or the Yellow Man and the Girl (1919)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Romance
A frail waif, abused by her brutal boxer father in London's seedy Limehouse District, is befriended by a sensitive Chinese immigrant with tragic consequences.
Director: D.W. Griffith | Stars: Lillian Gish, Richard Barthelmess, Donald Crisp, Arthur Howard
Votes: 11,060
My first Lillian Gish film ... wanted to take her home and keep her forever !
17. The Unforgiven (1960)
Approved | 125 min | Drama, Romance, Western
The neighbors of a frontier family turn on them when it is suspected that their adopted daughter was stolen from the local Kiowa tribe.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Burt Lancaster, Audrey Hepburn, Audie Murphy, John Saxon
Votes: 9,737
Wow ... Lillian GISH ... still want to keep her !
18. Roman Holiday (1953)
Passed | 118 min | Comedy, Romance
A bored and sheltered princess escapes her guardians and falls in love with an American newsman in Rome.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Gregory Peck, Audrey Hepburn, Eddie Albert, Hartley Power
Votes: 147,673
Audrey and Gregory in Rome ! sigh
19. Sabrina (1954)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A playboy becomes interested in the daughter of his family's chauffeur, but it's his more serious brother who would be the better man for her.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Audrey Hepburn, William Holden, Walter Hampden
Votes: 70,362
Audrey and Bill and Bogart !
20. Genevieve (1953)
Approved | 86 min | Comedy
Two British couples pit their vintage automobiles against each other in an exciting cross-country race.
Director: Henry Cornelius | Stars: Dinah Sheridan, John Gregson, Kay Kendall, Kenneth More
Votes: 3,447
Old cars on the Brighton Run .. not a race you understand ! From that magical 1953 !
21. Little Fugitive (1953)
Not Rated | 75 min | Drama, Family
A young boy fears that he shot his older brother, who is only faking. He then runs away to Coney Island, a crowded beach area, and gets money by returning soda bottles for their deposits.
Directors: Ray Ashley, Morris Engel, Ruth Orkin | Stars: Richard Brewster, Winifred Cushing, Jay Williams, Will Lee
Votes: 3,035 | Gross: $0.03M
Kid at Coney Island ... alone .. picking up bottles for the penny turn in money ... Been there done that ... rode the B&B !
22. The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
Approved | 78 min | Comedy, Crime
A meek bank clerk who oversees the shipment of bullion joins with an eccentric neighbor to steal gold bars and smuggle them out of the country as miniature Eiffel Towers.
Director: Charles Crichton | Stars: Alec Guinness, Stanley Holloway, Sidney James, Alfie Bass
Votes: 15,563
Alec Guiness and company. Thanks mom for taking me to all those English pictures !!!
23. Monsieur Hulot's Holiday (1953)
Not Rated | 83 min | Comedy
Monsieur Hulot comes to a beachside hotel for a vacation and accidentally, but good-naturedly, causes havoc.
Director: Jacques Tati | Stars: Jacques Tati, Nathalie Pascaud, Micheline Rolla, Valentine Camax
Votes: 20,274
and this French one. Thanks again mom .. this is one of THE BEST ever !
24. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
Passed | 152 min | Drama, Family, Romance
The dramatic lives of trapeze artists, a clown, and an elephant trainer are told against a background of circus spectacle.
Director: Cecil B. DeMille | Stars: James Stewart, Charlton Heston, Betty Hutton, Cornel Wilde
Votes: 16,061 | Gross: $36.00M
We saw the circus that year and they filmed it so that I would have the ultimate souvenir ... and I still have the program that is in the movie !!! How cool is THAT ??? Went to Circus World in Baraboo, WI and saw some of the original costumes and a miniature reproduction of the show in the film !
25. Freaks (1932)
Not Rated | 64 min | Drama, Horror
A circus' beautiful trapeze artist agrees to marry the leader of side-show performers, but his deformed friends discover she is only marrying him for his inheritance.
Director: Tod Browning | Stars: Wallace Ford, Leila Hyams, Olga Baclanova, Roscoe Ates
Votes: 50,620 | Gross: $0.63M
A whole nuther take on circus ... the Earles were called the Doll Family by the 50's and I have an autographed post card signed by all of them. The other stars of the film were before even my time but they are interesting to see in action. Would love to have met Johnny Eck and the Hiltons.
26. Frankenstein (1931)
Passed | 70 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Dr Henry Frankenstein is obsessed with assembling a living being from parts of several exhumed corpses.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Colin Clive, Mae Clarke, Boris Karloff, John Boles
Votes: 79,733
The best of the bunch ! KARLOFF !!! mmmmmm .
27. Fish Don't Blink (2002)
R | 89 min | Comedy
A desperate young couple, on the run from the mob, drop anchor at a remote rundown restaurant in the middle of the desert named the Nautilus. At first, it seems like a great place to ... See full summary »
Director: Chuck DeBus | Stars: Lea Thompson, Richard Grieco, Wil Wheaton, Tonie Perensky
Votes: 420
Fun, quirky little sleeper ! L@@K for it !!!
28. King Kong (1933)
Passed | 100 min | Adventure, Horror
A film crew goes to a tropical island for a location shoot, where they capture a colossal ape who takes a shine to their blonde starlet, and bring him back to New York City.
Directors: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack | Stars: Fay Wray, Robert Armstrong, Bruce Cabot, Frank Reicher
Votes: 90,987 | Gross: $10.00M
The best even tho' it's not the biggest or the gaudiest !
29. The Invisible Man (1933)
TV-PG | 71 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A scientist finds a way of becoming invisible, but in doing so, he becomes murderously insane.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Claude Rains, Gloria Stuart, William Harrigan, Henry Travers
Votes: 39,952
One of the most fun Universal Classic Horrors. Rains at his best !
30. The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938)
PG | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
When Prince John and the Norman Lords begin oppressing the Saxon masses in King Richard's absence in 1190s England, a Saxon lord fights back as the outlaw leader of a resistance movement.
Directors: Michael Curtiz, William Keighley | Stars: Errol Flynn, Olivia de Havilland, Basil Rathbone, Claude Rains
Votes: 54,511 | Gross: $3.98M
Errol Flynn and that amazing cast of character actors.
31. Wee Geordie (1955)
93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Geordie is a very small boy who feels that the girl he loves is ignoring him because of his size. He decides to take a correspondence course in body-building. At 21, Geordie becomes one of the tallest and strongest men in Scotland.
Director: Frank Launder | Stars: Bill Travers, Alastair Sim, Paul Young, Norah Gorsen
Votes: 929
Stuck in my memory but cannot find it anywhere ! Wee Scottish lad grows up and goes to the Olympics. Bill Travers.
32. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Passed | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Two down-on-their-luck Americans searching for work in 1920s Mexico convince an old prospector to help them mine for gold in the Sierra Madre Mountains.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Walter Huston, Tim Holt, Bruce Bennett
Votes: 132,449 | Gross: $5.01M
Re-re-watched this one and it's even better than remembered. Funny and dramatic and just plain terrific. Badges ? We don't need no stinkin' badges !
Tell Your Friends