Movies for Will
by boofang | created - 10 May 2018 | updated - 11 May 2018 | PublicThe movies Will needs to watch because he hasn't seen a regular film in almost 2 years.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,692 | Gross: $25.50M
The best slasher film in my humble opinion. No nudity in this from what I can remember, although sex is inferred. Just a great bloodbath all around, and Nancy is the best final girl of all time.
2. Heathers (1988)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
At Westerburg High where cliques rule, jocks dominate and all the popular girls are named Heather, it's going to take a Veronica and mysterious new kid to give teen angst a body count.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Winona Ryder, Christian Slater, Shannen Doherty, Lisanne Falk
Votes: 115,959 | Gross: $1.11M
The greatest movie of all time. Rated R for language and violence. Sex inferred, no nudity. Fantastic dark comedy with extremely quotable lines. It's my favorite movie for sure.
3. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,756 | Gross: $32.00M
Just a classic. The shower scene is one to be inspected and analyzed to the point of exhaustion, its just that good. No nudity, but there's violence and inferred sex. It's a classic, and it's Hitchcock, so watch it.
4. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,418 | Gross: $36.76M
The best Hitchcock film in my opinion. Great plot, great twists, great editing and cinematography. You immediately love the characters, and its basically a perfect movie.
5. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,289 | Gross: $232.91M
Rated R for violence and scary images. There is only one scene that is a little... risque, but nothing is shown. It's disturbing, both in the religious and scientific aspects. You'll either find it scary or laughable though, because some people find that it hasn't aged well since '73.
6. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 465,597 | Gross: $31.49M
Edgar Wright is the best modern director, especially when it comes to editing style. The comics were great and this film matches it. Pure comedy gold, and Michael Cera is always a personal favorite.
7. Hot Fuzz (2007)
R | 121 min | Action, Comedy, Mystery
An overachieving London police sergeant is transferred to a village where the easygoing officers object to his fervor for regulations, all while a string of grisly murders strikes the town.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman, Bill Nighy
Votes: 535,552 | Gross: $23.64M
Another Edgar Wright film. Hot Fuzz is a clever parody on American action films, and it is seriously so good. Rated R for violence and language.
8. Shaun of the Dead (2004)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
The uneventful, aimless lives of a London electronics salesman and his layabout roommate are disrupted by the zombie apocalypse.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Kate Ashfield, Lucy Davis
Votes: 594,311 | Gross: $13.54M
Edgar Wright's first feature film. A Comedy/Horror film about zombies. It's amazing, watch it, it was the first rated R film I had ever watched, and it was worth it. Rated R for violence and language.
9. The Ring (2002)
PG-13 | 115 min | Horror, Mystery
A journalist must investigate a mysterious videotape which seems to cause the death of anyone one week to the day after they view it.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Naomi Watts, Martin Henderson, Brian Cox, David Dorfman
Votes: 375,250 | Gross: $129.13M
This was my favorite movie before Heathers, but it remains my favorite horror film. Great psychological horror, adapted from Ringu, another great movie. This film has enough scares and enough story to keep it at the top of my list.
10. The Grudge (2004)
PG-13 | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An American nurse living and working in Tokyo is exposed to a mysterious supernatural curse, one that locks a person in a powerful rage before claiming their life and spreading to another victim.
Director: Takashi Shimizu | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Jason Behr, Clea DuVall, William Mapother
Votes: 150,909 | Gross: $110.36M
The Grudge followed the Ring after its success, and is really good. It captured its original "Ju-on" quite well, and shows that Japanese horror is the best horror.
11. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,407 | Gross: $100.13M
Se7en is... disturbing. If you want a movie that sticks with you to your grave, Se7en is the one. It's clever, intense, and is just all around phenomenal. A crime thriller, I don't think it has any nudity, although they go to a prostitution place, so I could be wrong.
12. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,954 | Gross: $47.00M
The OG film that put slashers on the market. This surprisingly has little on screen violence due to a low budget, but there is partial nudity, so be warned.
13. The Babadook (2014)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A single mother and her child fall into a deep well of paranoia when an eerie children's book titled "Mister Babadook" manifests in their home.
Director: Jennifer Kent | Stars: Essie Davis, Noah Wiseman, Daniel Henshall, Hayley McElhinney
Votes: 247,450 | Gross: $0.92M
You have to watch this one. Pure psychological horror, and the acting is amazing. Everything about this film is just great.
14. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Horror
A surgeon causes an accident which leaves his daughter disfigured and goes to extreme lengths to give her a new face.
Director: Georges Franju | Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Alida Valli, Juliette Mayniel, Alexandre Rignault
Votes: 35,172 | Gross: $0.05M
A French film, so find subtitles. This is a really great movie with disturbing imagery and plot. Its very, very strange, and will definitely impress, especially for its time.
15. A Quiet Place (2018)
PG-13 | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A family struggles for survival in a world where most humans have been killed by blind but noise-sensitive creatures. They are forced to communicate in sign language to keep the creatures at bay.
Director: John Krasinski | Stars: Emily Blunt, John Krasinski, Millicent Simmonds, Noah Jupe
Votes: 584,050 | Gross: $188.02M
Not so much a horror film, more of a family drama, but nonetheless intense. Watch this by yourself in the dark with headphones. Most of the film is silent, but when there is sound...
16. BoJack Horseman (2014–2020)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
BoJack Horseman was the star of the hit television show "Horsin' Around" in the '80s and '90s, but now he's washed up, living in Hollywood, complaining about everything, and wearing colorful sweaters.
Stars: Will Arnett, Amy Sedaris, Alison Brie, Aaron Paul
Votes: 188,942
The best TV series of all time. I love this show so much, you really, really need to watch it. The perfect blend of comedy and existential dread.
17. Rick and Morty (2013– )
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The fractured domestic lives of a nihilistic mad scientist and his anxious grandson are further complicated by their inter-dimensional misadventures.
Stars: Chris Parnell, Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke, Justin Roiland
Votes: 602,177
This show is great, but over hyped. Watch it for what it is; a sci-fi comedy. It is clever and witty, and provides some cool insight to the universe we inhabit.
18. 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman is held in an underground bunker by a man who insists that a hostile event has left the surface of the Earth uninhabitable.
Director: Dan Trachtenberg | Stars: John Goodman, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, John Gallagher Jr., Douglas M. Griffin
Votes: 355,011 | Gross: $72.08M
A good thriller. This was the director's debut film, and he did a great job. Not a direct sequel to Cloverfield, so you can watch them out of order.
19. Cloverfield (2008)
PG-13 | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A group of friends venture deep into the streets of New York on a rescue mission during a rampaging monster attack.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Mike Vogel, Jessica Lucas, Lizzy Caplan, T.J. Miller
Votes: 420,914 | Gross: $80.05M
A great found footage film. If you don't get motion sickness, you'll enjoy it. It had a way better story than what I was expecting.
20. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 555,245 | Gross: $137.40M
A great pure scary movie. Demons are scary, possession is scary. Hide and clap is scary. Good plantings and payoffs, great scares.
21. The Fugitive (1993)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Dr. Richard Kimble, unjustly accused of murdering his wife, must find the real killer while being the target of a nationwide manhunt led by a seasoned U.S. Marshal.
Director: Andrew Davis | Stars: Harrison Ford, Tommy Lee Jones, Sela Ward, Julianne Moore
Votes: 318,888 | Gross: $183.88M
I watched this movie a long, long time ago, but I remember it being really good, so I put it on this list.
22. The Boy (2016)
PG-13 | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An American nanny is shocked that her new English family's boy is actually a life-sized doll. After she violates a list of strict rules, disturbing events make her believe that the doll is really alive.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Lauren Cohan, Rupert Evans, James Russell, Jim Norton
Votes: 101,897 | Gross: $35.82M
A good movie, less for the scares, more for the, "Oh... man. That was cool." kinda feel. Kind of mystery, kind of horror.
23. North by Northwest (1959)
Approved | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
A New York City advertising executive goes on the run after being mistaken for a government agent by a group of foreign spies, and falls for a woman whose loyalties he begins to doubt.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason, Jessie Royce Landis
Votes: 346,344 | Gross: $13.28M
A great kind of adventure/mystery film by Alfred Hitchcock. Great example of basic editing techniques used to maximum potential. Love the story, love the end shot.
24. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 427,221 | Gross: $3.20M
The first hour is slow, but establishes everything you need for the rollercoaster that is the second hour. I was quite literally rolling around in bed with anticipation watching this movie; it is a masterpiece.
25. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Hypnotist Dr. Caligari uses a somnambulist, Cesare, to commit murders.
Director: Robert Wiene | Stars: Werner Krauss, Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Feher, Lil Dagover
Votes: 70,097
The horror film that started horror films. Its entertaining for the novelty, as well for the art style and story. Must see if you like horror.
26. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,222,003 | Gross: $107.93M
This movie has the best introduction to characters that I've ever seen. Simply amazing. It's rated R for everything besides nudity. Sex included. There is so much swearing in this movie its unbelievable, but it's worth it.
27. Teketeke (2009)
70 min | Horror
A young girl learns of the urban legend of Teke Teke after her friend is killed in a gruesome way. The legend tells of a female ghost that has no legs. When she visits the spot where her friend died she comes into contact with it .
Director: Kôji Shiraishi | Stars: Yûko Ôshima, Mami Yamasaki, Mai Nishida, Yamamoto Kazuyoshi
Votes: 658
J-Horror is the best kind of horror. Teketeke doesn't have the best of anything actually, but it is certainly entertaining. The concept and execution are so strange and so wonderful.
28. Ringu (1998)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror, Mystery
A reporter and her ex-husband investigate a cursed video tape that is rumored to kill the viewer seven days after watching it.
Director: Hideo Nakata | Stars: Nanako Matsushima, Miki Nakatani, Yûko Takeuchi, Hitomi Satô
Votes: 77,546
Ringu is the movie that inspired The Ring. It's a great film, although I like the remake better due to cultural differences.
29. Carrie (1976)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery
Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother, unleashes her telekinetic powers after being humiliated by her classmates at her senior prom.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Sissy Spacek, Piper Laurie, Amy Irving, John Travolta
Votes: 206,807 | Gross: $33.80M
This movie is so insightful for its time, and so strange. Skip the first scene to avoid all nudity. The nudity isn't sexual, but it's extremely awkward.
30. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,710 | Gross: $78.90M
Just a classic. Fantastic use of cinematography to create unease in the audience. Great twists and turns, great character development.
31. Juno (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama
Faced with an unplanned pregnancy, an offbeat young woman makes a selfless decision regarding the unborn child.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Elliot Page, Michael Cera, Jennifer Garner, Jason Bateman
Votes: 549,446 | Gross: $143.50M
A great teen comedy. Michael Cera and Ellen Page are both awesome, so I could recommend it for that alone.
32. The Evil Dead (1981)
NC-17 | 85 min | Horror
Five friends travel to a cabin in the woods, where they unknowingly release flesh-possessing demons.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Bruce Campbell, Ellen Sandweiss, Richard DeManincor, Betsy Baker
Votes: 232,513 | Gross: $2.40M
Another classic. Low budget splatter effects are prevalent in this film. I don't think there is any nudity, but there is... one scene that's a little on the risque side.
33. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,555 | Gross: $44.02M
This film transcends horror. Stanley Kubrick is just an amazing director. A weird take on horror as a genre, and can't even be classified into a sub-genre. Full frontal nudity in this. Technically twice, with a bonus of sodomy.
34. Lights Out (II) (2016)
PG-13 | 81 min | Horror, Mystery
Rebecca must unlock the terror behind her little brother's experiences that once tested her sanity, bringing her face to face with a supernatural spirit attached to their mother.
Director: David F. Sandberg | Stars: Teresa Palmer, Gabriel Bateman, Maria Bello, Billy Burke
Votes: 142,433 | Gross: $67.27M
The scariest movie I've ever seen. Good story, good scares, and it's just great in basically every way.
35. The Greatest Showman (2017)
PG | 105 min | Biography, Drama, Musical
Celebrates the birth of show business and tells of a visionary who rose from nothing to create a spectacle that became a worldwide sensation.
Director: Michael Gracey | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Michelle Williams, Zac Efron, Zendaya
Votes: 311,763 | Gross: $174.34M
Wow a musical I actually like.
Tell Your Friends