Great horror films that you probably haven't seen
by db96-151-815457 | created - 01 Jan 2013 | updated - 7 months ago | PublicA list of horror gems that you probably missed out on but should definitelty check out. Check out my horror facebook page at http://www.facebook.com/Thirstyforhorror Plus out http://www.horroronscreen.com/ a cool new horror website to discuss and rate horror films :)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Mortuary (1982)
R | 93 min | Horror
Convinced that her father's death was not accidental, a beautiful girl decides to investigate to find out the truth, aided by her boyfriend. Her sleuthing draws her to a local mortuary, where many secrets will be revealed.
Director: Howard Avedis | Stars: Mary Beth McDonough, David Wysocki, Bill Paxton, Lynda Day George
Votes: 2,859 | Gross: $4.32M
A great little forgotten slasher with appearances from Lynda Day George, Bill Paxton and Christopher George in his final film.
2. Scalpel (1977)
R | 95 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
When an unhinged surgeon happens across a young woman with her face beaten beyond recognition, he sees an opportunity to put his trusty scalpel to use - hatching a plan to "reconstruct" her face in the image of his missing daughter.
Director: John Grissmer | Stars: Robert Lansing, Judith Chapman, Arlen Dean Snyder, David Scarroll
Votes: 872
An awesome unknown horror film from the 70s featuring Robert lansing from "4d Man".
3. Mister Frost (1990)
R | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A serial killer gets sent to a mental institution, but as his insidious presence cause the doctors and orderlies to receive strange visions, his psychiatrist tries to find out his true identity.
Director: Philippe Setbon | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Kathy Baker, Alan Bates, Jean-Pierre Cassel
Votes: 2,810
A great unknown horror film from the early 90s and Jeff Goldblum is great as Mister Frost.
4. Rawhead Rex (1986)
R | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
An ancient creature called Rawhead is awakened from its slumber near an Irish village and goes on a rampage killing anyone in sight.
Director: George Pavlou | Stars: David Dukes, Kelly Piper, Hugh O'Conor, Cora Venus Lunny
Votes: 6,627
cool monster flick from the mind of Clive Barker.
5. My Best Friend Is a Vampire (1987)
PG | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Romance
After a sexual encounter with a beautiful client, a teenage delivery boy finds himself being turned into a vampire.
Director: Jimmy Huston | Stars: Robert Sean Leonard, Evan Mirand, LeeAnne Locken, Cheryl Pollak
Votes: 4,235 | Gross: $0.17M
Cool 80s teen horror comedy flick
6. 4D Man (1959)
TV-PG | 85 min | Action, Horror, Romance
A scientist discovers a formula enabling him to pass through solid surfaces, but he also rapidly ages, which forces him to kill humans in order to reverse the aging process by absorbing his victims' energies.
Director: Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr. | Stars: Robert Lansing, Lee Meriwether, James Congdon, Robert Strauss
Votes: 2,164
Great little unknown sci fi horror flick with an interesting plot. Also fans of the original Batman will appreciate seeing Lee Meriwether :P
7. Slugs (1988)
R | 89 min | Horror
Killer slugs on the rampage in a rural community.
Director: Juan Piquer Simón | Stars: Michael Garfield, Kim Terry, Philip MacHale, Alicia Moro
Votes: 5,815
Forgotten and underrated film about killer slugs that is fun to watch and has some cool gore scenes.
8. Evil Laugh (1986)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Horror
A group of Med students fix up an old house over a weekend. Where a mass murder occurred 10 years earlier. Mayhem ensues.
Director: Dominick Brascia | Stars: Ashlyn Gere, Steven Baio, Tony Griffin, Jody Gibson
Votes: 1,264
Lesser known slasher of the 80s that is fun and entertaining to watch and has a few funny moments :P
9. And Soon the Darkness (1970)
GP | 94 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two young English women go on a cycling tour of the French countryside. When one of them goes missing, the other begins to search for her. But who can she trust?
Director: Robert Fuest | Stars: Pamela Franklin, Michele Dotrice, Sandor Elès, John Nettleton
Votes: 4,061
A great little British thriller horror flick that is very suspenseful and has a great mystery to it. Highly Recommended!!!!
10. The First Power (1990)
R | 98 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A dedicated L.A. police detective and a psychic must stop a demonic serial killer who was given the powers of resurrection, teleportation and possession.
Director: Robert Resnikoff | Stars: Lou Diamond Phillips, Tracy Griffith, Jeff Kober, Mykelti Williamson
Votes: 4,883 | Gross: $22.42M
A cool horror gem of the 90s featuring Lou Diamond Phillips.
11. Spellbinder (1988)
R | 99 min | Drama, Horror, Romance
A young lawyer, after falling in love with a beautiful woman, finds that she has an extremely mysterious past.
Director: Janet Greek | Stars: Tim Daly, Kelly Preston, Rick Rossovich, Audra Lindley
Votes: 2,825 | Gross: $1.94M
An awesome horror flick featuring Kelly Preston and one hell of an ending that you won't see coming, unless you've seen an old English horror film from 1973 :P
12. Blind Date (1984)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A man goes blind when remembering his lost girlfriend, but the doctors can't find anything wrong with his eyes. They fit him with an experimental device which allows him to see with the aid... See full summary »
Director: Nico Mastorakis | Stars: Joseph Bottoms, Kirstie Alley, James Daughton, Lana Clarkson
Votes: 2,198
A cool horror thriller from Nico Mastorakis the director of "Island of Death" and featuring Kirstie Alley from Cheers.
13. Sweet Sixteen (1983)
R | 90 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
Teenager Melissa moves into a small town filled with racial prejudice and bullying, and each time she meets up with one of the boys in town, they end up murdered - but who is the killer?
Director: Jim Sotos | Stars: Bo Hopkins, Susan Strasberg, Patrick Macnee, Don Stroud
Votes: 2,383
Awesome forgotten slasher from the early 80s. Also if you have seen "All the Boys Love Mandy Lane" you'll notice the similarities.
14. Dolls (1986)
R | 77 min | Horror
A dysfunctional family of three stop by a mansion during a storm -- father, stepmother, and child. The child discovers that the elderly owners are magical toy makers and have a haunted collection of dolls.
Director: Stuart Gordon | Stars: Ian Patrick Williams, Carolyn Purdy-Gordon, Carrie Lorraine, Guy Rolfe
Votes: 12,851
A cool flick about killer dolls from Stuart Gordon the director of "Re-Animator".
15. Xtro (1982)
R | 84 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
An alien creature impregnates a woman who gives birth to a man who was abducted by aliens three years ago. The man reconnects with his wife and son for a sinister purpose.
Director: Harry Bromley Davenport | Stars: Philip Sayer, Bernice Stegers, Danny Brainin, Maryam d'Abo
Votes: 8,144
An odd unknown horror flick with an awesome unforgettable scene.
16. Let Sleeping Corpses Lie (1974)
R | 95 min | Horror
A cop chases two hippies suspected of a series of Manson family-like murders; unbeknownst to him, the real culprits are the living dead, brought to life with a hunger for human flesh by ultrasonic radiation being used for pest control.
Director: Jorge Grau | Stars: Cristina Galbó, Ray Lovelock, Arthur Kennedy, Aldo Massasso
Votes: 9,321
The greatest unknown zombie flick that shouldn't be forgotten.
17. Macabre (1980)
Unrated | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A middle-aged woman, traumatized from the death of her adulterous lover, moves into a room at a New Orleans boarding house where the blind landlord becomes suspicious to her activities of continuing her affair with her dead lover.
Director: Lamberto Bava | Stars: Bernice Stegers, Stanko Molnar, Veronica Zinny, Roberto Posse
Votes: 3,092
Unknown, underrated and fans of Lamberto Bava should check it out.
18. Blood Beach (1980)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
Something is attacking and killing people on the beach. David and Mariana, old friends, search for clues where they played as kids to uncover the mysterious creature.
Director: Jeffrey Bloom | Stars: David Huffman, Marianna Hill, Burt Young, Otis Young
Votes: 2,861
Think of the movie "Tremors" though set on the beach.
19. The Incubus (1981)
R | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A small town's doctor takes matters into his own hands after a series of gruesome and bizarre rape crimes perplex the clueless authorities.
Director: John Hough | Stars: John Cassavetes, John Ireland, Kerrie Keane, Helen Hughes
Votes: 2,958
See this forgotten gem for John Cassavetes.
20. Superstition (1982)
Unrated | 85 min | Horror
A witch put to death in 1692 swears vengeance on her persecutors and returns to the present day to punish their descendants.
Director: James W. Roberson | Stars: James Houghton, Albert Salmi, Lynn Carlin, Larry Pennell
Votes: 3,321
Highly recommended the best of the forgotten horror gems, that every horror fan should see. You will not be disappointed :)
21. TerrorVision (1986)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
"TerrorVision" is a 1986 horror / science fiction movie; telling the tale of when a family's new satellite television system starts receiving signals from another planet, and soon it becomes the passageway to an alien world.
Director: Ted Nicolaou | Stars: Diane Franklin, Mary Woronov, Gerrit Graham, Chad Allen
Votes: 7,771 | Gross: $0.32M
Fun and entertaining to watch and has a really catchy theme song.
22. The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976)
Approved | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The story of a hooded, berserk killer who terrorized the border town of Texarkana, Arkansas in 1946--leaving no fewer than five murder victims in his wake. He was never caught. Based on one of America's most baffling murder cases.
Director: Charles B. Pierce | Stars: Ben Johnson, Andrew Prine, Dawn Wells, Jimmy Clem
Votes: 9,791
A great murder mystery film that is quite scary and should not be forgotten and be remembered as a horror classic.
23. Someone's Watching Me! (1978 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A woman is being watched in her apartment by a stranger, who also calls and torments her. A cat-and-mouse game begins.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Lauren Hutton, David Birney, Adrienne Barbeau, Charles Cyphers
Votes: 5,183
An awesome suspenseful horror film from John Carpenter that you might not have seen.
24. Scarecrows (1988)
R | 83 min | Action, Crime, Horror
Criminals hijack a plane and force the pilot and his daughter to fly them to Mexico. However, an unexpected landing finds them in a cemetery inhabited by killer scarecrows.
Director: William Wesley | Stars: Ted Vernon, Michael David Simms, Richard Vidan, Kristina Sanborn
Votes: 5,651
A great unknown horror flick from the late 80s about killer scarecrows, that has a very creepy atmosphere with some cool gruesome murder scenes. If you haven't seen it, I highly suggest that you go out and find out.
25. One Dark Night (1982)
PG | 89 min | Horror
As part of an initiation into a club called the Sisters, a young girl must spend the night in a mausoleum.
Directors: Tom McLoughlin, Michael Schroeder | Stars: Meg Tilly, Melissa Newman, Robin Evans, Leslie Speights
Votes: 3,755
A cool horror gem from the 80s, that doesn't feature much gore, but has a very creepy setting and is very fun to watch.
26. The Silent Scream (1979)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
During her first semester at college, a co-ed finds housing at a seaside mansion where, following the death of a fellow-student, she becomes entangled in a murder mystery surrounding the property and its secretive tenants.
Director: Denny Harris | Stars: Rebecca Balding, Cameron Mitchell, Avery Schreiber, Barbara Steele
Votes: 2,089
A decent slasher from the late 70s, featuring Barbara Steele from the legendary Italian horror film "Black Sunday".
27. Torso (1973)
R | 92 min | Crime, Horror, Mystery
A string of appalling lust murders shocks the University of Perugia as a sadistic serial killer strangles to death beautiful college girls with a red and black scarf.
Director: Sergio Martino | Stars: Suzy Kendall, Tina Aumont, Luc Merenda, John Richardson
Votes: 7,825 | Gross: $0.74M
A great giallo from Sergio Martino that you might not have seen.
28. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973)
R | 95 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Baron Frankenstein creates two "zombies" - one male, one female - planning to mate them in order to create a master race.
Directors: Paul Morrissey, Antonio Margheriti | Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Dalila Di Lazzaro, Monique van Vooren
Votes: 6,923 | Gross: $10.25M
An awesome cult horror gem from Paul Morrissey that is well worth a watch and features Udo Kier and Joe Dallesandro, which you will notice are in Paul Morrissey's other cult gem "Blood for Dracula".
29. Blood for Dracula (1974)
R | 106 min | Horror
An ailing vampire count travels to Italy with his servant to find a bride.
Director: Paul Morrissey | Stars: Joe Dallesandro, Udo Kier, Vittorio De Sica, Maxime McKendry
Votes: 6,586 | Gross: $0.28M
If you enjoyed Paul morrissey's cult horror flick "Flesh for Frankenstein" then you are definitely going to love this.
30. A Blade in the Dark (1983)
Unrated | 108 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A killer stalks a composer staying at a posh Tuscany villa while writing the score to a horror film which has an incriminating clue to the killer's identity.
Director: Lamberto Bava | Stars: Andrea Occhipinti, Anny Papa, Fabiola Toledo, Michele Soavi
Votes: 4,019
A stylish horror gem from Lamberto Bava the director of "Demons" and "Macabre".
31. Sacrifice! (1972)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Horror, Romance
After a photographer is captured by a primitive tribe, his life is spared and he's accepted into the village after the chief's daughter falls for him, but he has to survive the jungle's harsh life, including the cannibals.
Director: Umberto Lenzi | Stars: Ivan Rassimov, Me Me Lai, Prasitsak Singhara, Sulallewan Suxantat
Votes: 2,530 | Gross: $0.04M
The first entry in to the cannibal sub genre and the most under appreciated. If you're in to the cannibal sub genre then I highly suggest you see it.
32. Funeral Home (1980)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
A young woman arrives at her grandmother's house, which used to be a funeral home, to help her turn the place into a bed-and-breakfast inn. After they open, however, guests begin disappearing or turning up dead.
Director: William Fruet | Stars: Kay Hawtrey, Lesleh Donaldson, Barry Morse, Dean Garbett
Votes: 1,607
An early 80s gem from Canada that you might have missed out on.
33. The Woman in Black (1989 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 102 min | Horror, Mystery
A lawyer travels to a small seaside town to settle the estate of a recently deceased woman, but soon becomes ensnared in something much more sinister.
Director: Herbert Wise | Stars: Adrian Rawlins, Bernard Hepton, David Daker, Pauline Moran
Votes: 6,132
Saw the remake first with Daniel Radcliffe which was pretty good, but then I found out about this creepy gem, which I found to be a lot more creepier. If you haven't seen this one and you are in for a treat.
34. The Outing (1987)
R | 87 min | Horror
A group of high schoolers decide to stay in a natural museum after closing hours, but a newly acquired and mysterious lamp hiding a deadly force will turn the fun into horror.
Director: Tom Daley | Stars: Deborah Winters, James Huston, Andra St. Ivanyi, Scott Bankston
Votes: 2,138 | Gross: $1.08M
Cheesy, but a fun little gem that's entertaining to watch.
35. Popcorn (1991)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Horror
A master of disguise deranged killer begins killing off the college students who are organizing a horror-movie marathon in an abandoned theater.
Directors: Mark Herrier, Alan Ormsby | Stars: Jill Schoelen, Tom Villard, Dee Wallace, Derek Rydall
Votes: 6,322 | Gross: $4.21M
An early slasher flick from the 90s that you might have missed out on and featuring awesome horror actress Jill Schoelen.
36. Spookies (1986)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Horror
A wicked sorcerer tries to sacrifice a group of people inside his house with the intention of using their vitality to keep his wife alive.
Directors: Genie Joseph, Thomas Doran, Brendan Faulkner | Stars: Felix Ward, Maria Pechukas, Dan Scott, Alec Nemser
Votes: 4,183
Very fun and entertaining horror film that features some odd yet cool monsters such as a spider woman :P
37. The Video Dead (1987 Video)
R | 90 min | Horror
A family takes delivery of a new television set, unaware that it is the gateway by which killer zombies enter the world.
Director: Robert Scott | Stars: Michael St. Michaels, Thaddeus Golas, Douglass Bell, Al Millan
Votes: 4,735
A cool zombie movie where zombies come out of the tv lol. It may sound a bit corny, but it is worth a look.
38. X-Ray (1981)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
While receiving a routine check-up, a woman finds herself stranded on the hospital's eighth floor, while someone dressed as a doctor is intent on her never leaving, even if it means killing any staff member who comes into contact with her.
Director: Boaz Davidson | Stars: Barbi Benton, Charles Lucia, Jon Van Ness, John Warner Williams
Votes: 3,374
A great slasher from 82 that features Barbi Benton and has a good plot and is well worth checking out.
39. Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker (1981)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An orphaned teenager finds himself being dominated by his aunt who's hell-bent on keeping him with her...at all costs.
Director: William Asher | Stars: Jimmy McNichol, Susan Tyrrell, Bo Svenson, Marcia Lewis
Votes: 4,844
An obscure video nasty that has an interesting plot and is well worthy of its reputation and should be remembered by releasing it on dvd.
40. Curtains (1983)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Six young actresses auditioning for a movie role at a remote mansion are targeted by a mysterious masked murderer.
Director: Richard Ciupka | Stars: John Vernon, Samantha Eggar, Linda Thorson, Anne Ditchburn
Votes: 5,739
A unique slasher with a creepy atmosphere and some interesting kills such as the ice skating scene.
41. Slaughter High (1986)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Eight people are invited to their alma mater for their 10-year reunion, where a fellow former student, disfigured from a prank gone wrong, is out to seek revenge.
Directors: George Dugdale, Mark Ezra, Peter Mackenzie Litten | Stars: Caroline Munro, Simon Scuddamore, Carmine Iannaccone, Donna Yeager
Votes: 7,007
Cheesy, but highly fun slasher from the 80s.
42. Eyes of a Stranger (1981)
R | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
A news anchorwoman begins to suspect a man living in the same apartment complex as her to be the serial killer that's been raping and killing women in the Miami area.
Director: Ken Wiederhorn | Stars: Lauren Tewes, Jennifer Jason Leigh, John DiSanti, Peter DuPre
Votes: 3,183 | Gross: $1.12M
A great slasher from 81 that has a good plot, good acting and some creepy moments.
43. The Lift (1983)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A lift technician finds himself drawn into a web of mystery and peril as he investigates the perplexing deadly accidents occurring in the elevators of a new office building.
Director: Dick Maas | Stars: Huub Stapel, Willeke van Ammelrooy, Josine van Dalsum, Liz Snoyink
Votes: 7,703
An awesome unknown dutch horror film about a killer lift that is well worth checking out.
44. The Church (1989)
R | 102 min | Horror
An old Gothic cathedral built over a mass grave develops strange powers that trap a number of people inside with ghosts from a 12th Century massacre seeking to resurrect an ancient demon from the bowels of the Earth.
Director: Michele Soavi | Stars: Hugh Quarshie, Tomas Arana, Feodor Chaliapin Jr., Barbara Cupisti
Votes: 8,893
The third entry in to the "Demons" series that you might not have seen. Highly recommended to fans of the "Demons" 1 & 2 and for fans of Michele Soavi the director of Dellamorte Dellamore (aka Cemetery Man).
45. Faceless (1988)
98 min | Horror, Thriller
When model Barbara Hallen disappears in France, her father's private detective traces her steps to a private plastic surgery clinic run by Dr.Flamand.
Director: Jesús Franco | Stars: Helmut Berger, Brigitte Lahaie, Telly Savalas, Christopher Mitchum
Votes: 1,833
A great little gem from Jesus Franco the director of many cheesy movies. I'm not normally fan of his movies, but this one is very good and has a very interesting plot and some disturbing scenes.
46. Student Bodies (1981)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A serial killer with his signature heavy breathing proceeds to systematically kill the students and teachers of Lamab high school.
Directors: Mickey Rose, Michael Ritchie | Stars: Kristen Riter, Matthew Goldsby, Jerry Belson, Joe Flood
Votes: 5,366 | Gross: $5.17M
It's a cool slasher flick and worth checking out, if you're in to slashers, but I still don't see how people say that "Scream" rips off this.
47. Witchboard (1986)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When his girlfriend becomes dangerously obsessed with a ghost she contacted using a Ouija board, Jim reluctantly joins forces with her ex-his own estranged childhood best friend-to identify and exorcise the evil spirit.
Director: Kevin Tenney | Stars: Todd Allen, Tawny Kitaen, Stephen Nichols, Kathleen Wilhoite
Votes: 8,253 | Gross: $7.37M
A personal favourite horror movie of mine from the 80s about ouija boards. If you haven't seen it, I highly suggest that you do because it is very fun to watch and Tawny Kitaen is super hot in it.
48. Absurd (1981)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror
A priest-doctor chasing a man with supernatural regenerative abilities, who has recently escaped from a medical lab, reaches a small town where the mutant goes on a killing spree.
Director: Joe D'Amato | Stars: George Eastman, Annie Belle, Charles Borromel, Katya Berger
Votes: 3,551
The sequel to Antropophagus. worth a look if you liked the first one :)
49. The House on Sorority Row (1982)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After a seemingly innocent prank goes horribly wrong, a group of sorority sisters are stalked and murdered one by one in their sorority house while throwing a party to celebrate their graduation.
Director: Mark Rosman | Stars: Kate McNeil, Eileen Davidson, Janis Ward, Robin Meloy
Votes: 9,984 | Gross: $1.29M
A great slasher gem from the early 80s. Some people might not know this, but it was remade in 2009 under the name of "Sorority Row".
50. The Slumber Party Massacre (1982)
R | 77 min | Horror
A female high school student's slumber party turns into a bloodbath, as a newly escaped psychotic serial killer wielding a power drill prowls her neighborhood.
Director: Amy Holden Jones | Stars: Michele Michaels, Robin Stille, Michael Villella, Debra De Liso
Votes: 17,909
Big fan of "The Slumber Party Massacre" series. A great slasher gem of the early 80s that is very fun to watch and I highly recommend it.
51. Bloody Moon (1981)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Girls are killed at a language-school in Spain.
Director: Jesús Franco | Stars: Olivia Pascal, Christoph Moosbrugger, Nadja Gerganoff, Jasmin Losensky
Votes: 2,789
Cheesy but another pretty decent slasher from Jesus Franco.
52. StageFright (1987)
Unrated | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of stage actors lock themselves in the theater for a rehearsal of their upcoming musical production, unaware that an escaped psychopath has sneaked into the theater with them.
Director: Michele Soavi | Stars: David Brandon, Richard Barkeley, Barbara Cupisti, Domenico Fiore
Votes: 9,303
Directional debut from Italian director Michele Soavi. One of the greatest slashers of the 80s, that sadly not many people have seen or heard of.
53. Contamination (1980)
R | 95 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A former astronaut helps a government agent and a police detective track the source of mysterious alien pod spores, filled with lethal flesh-dissolving acid, to a South American coffee plantation controlled by alien pod clones.
Director: Luigi Cozzi | Stars: Ian McCulloch, Louise Marleau, Marino Masé, Siegfried Rauch
Votes: 5,297
A cheesy italian horror that has exploding bodies and some cool gore scenes.
54. The Deadly Spawn (1983)
R | 81 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Alien creatures invade a small town and four teenagers, along with a young boy, attempt to escape from them.
Director: Douglas McKeown | Stars: Charles George Hildebrandt, Tom DeFranco, Richard Lee Porter, Jean Tafler
Votes: 5,359
Very low budget and surprisingly very well made film about aliens. If you can find this film, because it is quite rare, then I suggest you go out and get it, you'll not be disappointed.
55. Pieces (1982)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The co-eds of a Boston college campus are targeted by a mysterious killer who is creating a human jigsaw puzzle from their body parts.
Director: Juan Piquer Simón | Stars: Christopher George, Lynda Day George, Frank Braña, Edmund Purdom
Votes: 12,833 | Gross: $2.03M
Very very chessy Italian horror, that is over the top gory and quite funnny.
56. Just Before Dawn (1981)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Five young people venture into the backwoods of Oregon to claim a property, and find themselves being stalked by a hulking, machete-wielding psychopath.
Director: Jeff Lieberman | Stars: George Kennedy, Mike Kellin, Chris Lemmon, Gregg Henry
Votes: 7,144
A classic unknown slasher from the early 80s that is light on the gore but heavy on the creepy atmosphere.
57. Last Cannibal World (1977)
R | 88 min | Adventure, Horror
An oil prospector is captured and imprisoned by a violent and primitive cannibal tribe in the Philippines' rain forest. He manages to escape with a female hostage, and begins searching for his missing companion and their airplane.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: Massimo Foschi, Me Me Lai, Ivan Rassimov, Sheik Razak Shikur
Votes: 4,165
Before Ruggero Deodato directed his infamous cannibal film "Cannibal Holocaust" he directed this lesser known cannibal gem. If you're in to the cannibal sub genre then you're going to love. Though don't expect it to be as gory as Cannibal Holocaust lol
58. Beyond the Darkness (1979)
Unrated | 94 min | Horror
A disturbed young taxidermist exhumes his recently deceased girlfriend, brings her body to his family villa and proceeds to embalm her corpse, with help from his strange housekeeper. But his bouts of insanity are just beginning.
Director: Joe D'Amato | Stars: Kieran Canter, Cinzia Monreale, Franca Stoppi, Sam Modesto
Votes: 5,667
An obscure yet interesting horror gem from Joe D'Amato the director of Antropophagus. If you're a fan of Joe D'Amato then you're definitely going want to see it, as well as fans of Italian horror.
59. Madhouse (1981)
Not Rated | 92 min | Horror
A woman is pursued by her murderous, psychopathic twin sister in the days leading up to their birthday.
Director: Ovidio G. Assonitis | Stars: Patricia Mickey, Michael MacRae, Dennis Robertson, Morgan Most
Votes: 2,524
A weird Italian slasher gem that was on the video nasties list. Check it out if you're in to video nasties, because it is worth the watch :P
60. Night School (1981)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Who's been decapitating the innocent girls at a local night school? The police are baffled.
Director: Ken Hughes | Stars: Leonard Mann, Rachel Ward, Drew Snyder, Joseph R. Sicari
Votes: 3,254 | Gross: $1.17M
Love it! Truly underrated and a great slasher flick that was on the video nasties list.
61. Emanuelle and the Last Cannibals (1977)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Horror
Photojournalist Emanuelle is joined by an anthropologist, two female missionary workers and a treacherous hunter's party in a search for an Amazon cannibal tribe long thought extinct.
Director: Joe D'Amato | Stars: Laura Gemser, Gabriele Tinti, Nieves Navarro, Donald O'Brien
Votes: 3,279
Love Laura Gemser and this has to be one her best films that she has done, featuring a few scenes of extreme violence and a lot of sex.
62. The Mutilator (1984)
TV-MA | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
A college student, who accidentally killed his mother as a child, decides to take his friends to his father's fishing cabin during fall break, not knowing that his crazed father is stalking the place.
Directors: Buddy Cooper, John Douglass | Stars: Matt Mitler, Ruth Martinez, Bill Hitchcock, Connie Rogers
Votes: 6,209
So bad it's good, but definitely worth checking out for it's gore and I'm sure slasher fans will get a kick out of it as well :P
63. Tokugawa onna keibatsu-emaki: Ushi-zaki no kei (1976)
80 min | Drama, Horror
Two short stories set in Edo during the Shogun era. 1. During a time when Christians are persecuted vehemently, Iori falls in love with young Christian girl. When she and her family are ... See full summary »
Director: Yûji Makiguchi | Stars: Yûsuke Kazato, Rena Uchimura, Akira Shioji, Masataka Iwao
Votes: 765
I was surprised by how brutal this movie was, it's quite brutal and sadistic, but I highly recommend it to people that enjoy extreme cinema and the two short stories are actually quite interesting and the acting is pretty good.
64. Alien Abduction: Incident in Lake County (1998 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 93 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
After a mysterious blackout, a son goes out to investigate and captures footage of actual aliens. When the aliens follow him and his brothers back to their home, all hell breaks loose.
Director: Dean Alioto | Stars: Benz Antoine, Kristian Ayre, Gillian Barber, Michael Buie
Votes: 3,857
Very well made found footage gem. If you enjoyed The Blair Witch Project and Paranormal Activity, then I highly recommend this one to you :P
65. Night of the Demons III (1997 Video)
Unrated | 85 min | Fantasy, Horror
A group of delinquents accidentally shoot a police officer. To avoid arrest, they hide out in an abandoned house, unaware it is haunted.
Director: Jim Kaufman | Stars: Larry Day, Amelia Kinkade, Kris Holden-Ried, Gregory Calpakis
Votes: 3,007 | Gross: $0.06M
The third entry in the "Night of the Demons" series. The worst of the series, bit I still suggest you see it, if you're a fan of the series.
66. Slave of the Cannibal God (1978)
99 min | Adventure, Horror
A woman and her brother fly to New Guinea to look for a lost expedition, led by her husband, which has vanished in the jungle.
Director: Sergio Martino | Stars: Ursula Andress, Stacy Keach, Claudio Cassinelli, Antonio Marsina
Votes: 4,711
Another cannibal gem that is worth a watch. See it for Ursula Andress, you get to see her naked and it also quite a fun adventure too with some gory scenes.
67. Last Stop on the Night Train (1975)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A pair of psychotic hoodlums and an equally demented nymphomaniac woman terrorize two young girls on a train trip from Germany to Italy.
Director: Aldo Lado | Stars: Flavio Bucci, Macha Méril, Gianfranco De Grassi, Enrico Maria Salerno
Votes: 3,430
Great gem from Italy that is basically "The Last House on the Left", though on a train. I actually enjoyed it more than Wes Craven's "The Last House on the Left" surprisingly, because I'm a big fan of Wes Crave n because he directed my all time favourite horror movie "A Nightmare on Elm Street".
68. Don't Go in the House (1979)
R | 82 min | Horror
A disturbed young man who was burned as a child by his sadistic mother stalks women with a flamethrower.
Director: Joseph Ellison | Stars: Dan Grimaldi, Charles Bonet, Bill Ricci, Robert Carnegie
Votes: 5,246
Interesting and brutal video nasty that features some unforgettable scenes.
69. Night of the Demons 2 (1994)
R | 96 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
High school students throw a Halloween party in a mansion haunted by a young demon.
Director: Brian Trenchard-Smith | Stars: Cristi Harris, Darin Heames, Bobby Jacoby, Merle Kennedy
Votes: 6,491
Great sequel! almost as good as the first one. If you liked the first one, then you are definitely going to love this :) Also fans of Christine Taylor will enjoy seeing her, in her first horror movie :P
70. Campfire Tales (1997)
R | 88 min | Horror, Mystery
Teens entertain one another by telling an anthology of famous urban legends with a modern twist; including makeout-point, monsters, psychopaths, and ghosts.
Directors: Matt Cooper, Martin Kunert, David Semel | Stars: James Marsden, Amy Smart, Frederick Lawrence, Christopher Masterson
Votes: 4,480
Awesome anthology of urban legends done with a modern twist. A Great little gem of the 90s that you might have missed, with a cool bunch of cast before they became famous such as Amy Smart, James Marsden, Christine Taylor and Qlenn Quinn.
71. Visiting Hours (1982)
R | 103 min | Horror, Thriller
A deranged, misogynistic killer assaults a journalist. When he discovers that she survived the attack, he follows her to the hospital to finish her off.
Director: Jean-Claude Lord | Stars: Michael Ironside, Lee Grant, Linda Purl, William Shatner
Votes: 4,836 | Gross: $13.26M
Not sure why it was on the video nasties list, because it's quite tame, but it still worth checking out and it does feature a few famous stars such as William Shatnner, Michael Ironside and Lee Grant.
72. The Poughkeepsie Tapes (2007)
R | 81 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In an abandoned house in Poughkeepsie, New York murder investigators uncover hundreds of tapes showing decades of a serial killer's work.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Stacy Chbosky, Ben Messmer, Samantha Robson, Ivar Brogger
Votes: 24,746
A interesting yet disturbing film from 2007 that you might have missed.
73. Tourist Trap (1979)
PG | 90 min | Horror
A group of young friends stranded at a secluded roadside museum are stalked by a masked assailant who uses his telekinetic powers to control the attraction's mannequins.
Director: David Schmoeller | Stars: Chuck Connors, Jocelyn Jones, Jon Van Ness, Robin Sherwood
Votes: 12,874
An awesome forgotten horror gem from 79 that has a highly creepy atmosphere with creepy as hell mannequins and featuring Chuck Connors :P
74. Megan Is Missing (2011)
Not Rated | 85 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Two teenage girls encounter an Internet child predator.
Director: Michael Goi | Stars: Amber Perkins, Rachel Quinn, Dean Waite, Jael Elizabeth Steinmeyer
Votes: 15,494
A disturbing flick from 2011 that you might have missed. It's disturbing, but it does have a good message behind it and I recommend that you check it out.
75. Lost Things (2003)
R | 83 min | Horror, Thriller
Four teenagers escape to a deserted beach for a weekend of discovery, only to find that their dreams turn into nightmares
Director: Martin Murphy | Stars: Leon Ford, Lenka, Steve Le Marquand, Charlie Garber
Votes: 1,016
A cool little aussie horror flick that you probably haven't seen. If you've seen "Triangle" a film with Melissa George, then you'll notice that these two films are very similar. Watch it and see :P
76. Red Sands (2009)
R | 89 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
During a mission in the Middle East, a group of US soldiers destroy a statue out of boredom only to then be visited by something the next day.
Director: Alex Turner | Stars: Shane West, Leonard Roberts, Aldis Hodge, Callum Blue
Votes: 3,650
Actually not a bad direct to dvd release. It's worth a hire if you haven't seen it :P
77. The Orphan Killer (2011)
Not Rated | 83 min | Horror
A boy witnesses his parents' murder and is sent to an orphanage, where his sister is adopted and he is left behind, being abused by using a mask. Years later, he returns to her life, still masked, wanting to teach her a lesson.
Director: Matt Farnsworth | Stars: Diane Foster, David Backus, Matt Farnsworth, Edward Winrow
Votes: 1,772
A pretty decent slasher from 2011 that you probably didn't see. It features some decent nudity and a fair bit of gore.
78. Maniac Cop 2 (1990)
R | 90 min | Action, Crime, Horror
A supernatural, maniac killer cop teams up with a Times Square serial killer.
Director: William Lustig | Stars: Robert Davi, Claudia Christian, Michael Lerner, Bruce Campbell
Votes: 8,647
A great sequel to Maniac Cop! Check it out for it's call action scenes especially the police station scene.
79. Kansen (2004)
R | 98 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
INFECTION takes place in a dark, isolated hospital, where a doctor's mistake has led to dire consequences for a patient.
Director: Masayuki Ochiai | Stars: Michiko Hada, Mari Hoshino, Tae Kimura, Yôko Maki
Votes: 5,765
A very cool Japanese horror gem, that you might have seen or heard of. The idea of it is similar to Cabin Fever, but is is worth checking out and it is very creepy.
80. Dead Mary (2007 Video)
Not Rated | 103 min | Horror
A group of friends enjoying a weekend in the woods play a game of "Dead Mary" and summon an evil witch who begins possessing them one by one.
Director: Robert Wilson | Stars: Dominique Swain, Marie-Josée Colburn, Steven McCarthy, Maggie Castle
Votes: 2,523
Another direct to video release that is quite interesting and that I recommend that you should check out, just don't expect it to be great :P
81. Night of the Scarecrow (1995)
R | 85 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of drunk teenagers accidently set free the spirit of a warlock, which possesses a scarecrow. The scarecrow goes on a bloody rampage killing the descendents of the men who had killed... See full summary »
Director: Jeff Burr | Stars: Elizabeth Barondes, John Mese, Stephen Root, Bruce Glover
Votes: 1,430
My favourite horror film from Jeff Burr the guy that directed "Texas Chainsaw Massacre III" and "Stepfather II". A cool gem from the 90s that has some decent scares and gore and the scarecrow itself is quite funny.
82. End of the Line (II) (2007)
95 min | Horror, Thriller
Karen boards a late-night train and fights with several other passengers to survive a murderous night after becoming trapped in a tunnel.
Director: Maurice Devereaux | Stars: Ilona Elkin, Nicolas Wright, Neil Napier, Emily Shelton
Votes: 5,138
An awesome gem from 2007 that you probably didn't see. Check it out, it is quite good and has it's moments.
83. Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
GP | 89 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A recently institutionalized woman has bizarre experiences after moving into a supposedly haunted country farmhouse and fears she may be losing her sanity once again.
Director: John D. Hancock | Stars: Zohra Lampert, Barton Heyman, Kevin O'Connor, Gretchen Corbett
Votes: 9,313
Extraordinary horror gem from the early 70s that is very scary and sends great chills down your spine. This film needs to be remembered by horror fans and deserves some more appreciation.
84. Night of the Demons (1988)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
Ten teenagers party at an abandoned funeral parlor on Halloween night. When an evil force awakens, demonic spirits keep them from leaving and turn their gathering into a living Hell.
Director: Kevin Tenney | Stars: Cathy Podewell, Alvin Alexis, Hal Havins, Allison Barron
Votes: 19,150 | Gross: $3.11M
A classic gem from the late 80s and the first entry in to the "Night of the Demons" series. One of my favourite 80s horror movies and I recommend that you give it a shot :)
85. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
In 1961, a divorced Catholic couple's life is turned upside-down when one of their two adolescent daughters is suspected of her younger sister's brutal murder during her First Holy Communion and a series of subsequent stabbings.
Director: Alfred Sole | Stars: Linda Miller, Mildred Clinton, Paula E. Sheppard, Niles McMaster
Votes: 12,961
An awesome slasher gem from from the 70s, that you probably never saw and features a young Brooke Shields :P
86. The Grim Reaper (1980)
R | 92 min | Horror
A group of friends and a hitchhiker become stranded on a tourist island where they are stalked by a disfigured cannibalistic killer who is prowling the island after killing its residents.
Director: Joe D'Amato | Stars: Tisa Farrow, Saverio Vallone, Serena Grandi, Margaret Mazzantini
Votes: 6,972
If you're into video nasties, then you are in for a treat with this one, because it features a lot of gore and violence and one unforgettable scene.
87. Hell Night (1981)
R | 101 min | Horror, Thriller
Four college pledges are forced to spend the night in a deserted old mansion, where they are stalked by the monstrous survivor of a family massacre years earlier.
Director: Tom DeSimone | Stars: Linda Blair, Vincent Van Patten, Peter Barton, Kevin Brophy
Votes: 8,772
A creepy fun little slasher from 81 that features Linda Blair from "The Exorcist".
88. Trilogy of Terror (1975 TV Movie)
Unrated | 72 min | Horror, Thriller
Three bizarre horror stories, all of which star Karen Black in four different roles playing four tormented women.
Director: Dan Curtis | Stars: Robert Burton, John Karlen, George Gaynes, Jim Storm
Votes: 8,720
A great made for tv horror that is very very creepy, especially the last story about a doll which is pretty scary.
89. Long Weekend (1978)
Not Rated | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When a suburban couple go camping for the weekend at a remote beach, they discover that nature isn't in an accommodating mood.
Director: Colin Eggleston | Stars: John Hargreaves, Briony Behets, Mike McEwen, Roy Day
Votes: 6,130
A great unknown Aussie horror with a good message, don't mess with mother nature!
90. Intruder (1989)
R | 83 min | Horror, Thriller
The overnight stock crew of a local supermarket find themselves being stalked and slashed by a mysterious maniac.
Director: Scott Spiegel | Stars: Liz Kern, Renée Estevez, Dan Hicks, David Byrnes
Votes: 11,157
91. Enter Nowhere (2011)
R | 90 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Three strangers arrive one by one at a mysterious cabin in the middle of nowhere only to learn they've been brought together for a reason.
Director: Jack Heller | Stars: Katherine Waterston, Scott Eastwood, Sara Paxton, Shaun Sipos
Votes: 12,644
A cool modern horror flick with a great twist. Deserves some more attention, should not be missed :)
92. House on the Edge of the Park (1980)
91 min | Horror, Thriller
Two low-life punks invite themselves to a party at a posh villa and after being taunted by their snobbish hosts, hold everyone hostage and subject them to various forms of torture and mayhem.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: David Hess, Annie Belle, Christian Borromeo, Giovanni Lombardo Radice
Votes: 5,941
Ruggero Deodato (Cannibal Holocaust) is a great italian horror director and this is one of my favourite films from him. David Hess is great in this and plays a similar role to as he did in Wes Craven's "The Last House on the Left" (1972) :D
93. Cannibals in the Streets (1980)
R | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Mentally unstable Vietnam vets who were held captive by the Viet Cong come back to America after being rescued carrying a dangerous virus that turns people into cannibals when bitten.
Director: Antonio Margheriti | Stars: John Saxon, Elizabeth Turner, Giovanni Lombardo Radice, Cinzia De Carolis
Votes: 4,298
Sleazy cannibal film but with John Saxon :)
94. Burial Ground: The Nights of Terror (1981)
Unrated | 85 min | Horror
An archaeology professor discovers an ancient crypt which contains living dead corpses. The zombies go on a rampage and attack a group of people which the professor had invited to celebrate his discovery.
Director: Andrea Bianchi | Stars: Karin Well, Gianluigi Chirizzi, Simone Mattioli, Antonella Antinori
Votes: 6,315
See it if you're a fan of Italian horror and love zombies :D
95. The Hazing (2004)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Horror
Several college kids spend the night in a spooky mansion in an attempt to pledge fraternities and sororities. A deranged "professor" begins murdering them. They must figure why, and also if one or more of them are working with the killer.
Director: Rolfe Kanefsky | Stars: Brad Dourif, Brooke Burke, Nectar Rose, Philip Andrew
Votes: 1,952
96. Open Graves (2009)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of surfers discover an old board game which claims a life every time it is played.
Director: Álvaro de Armiñán | Stars: Mike Vogel, Eliza Dushku, Iman Nazemzadeh, Naike Rivelli
Votes: 3,643
Similar to films like "Lost Things" (2003) and "Triangle" (2009) but still worth the watch :)
97. Homecoming (I) (2009)
R | 91 min | Drama, Thriller
A jilted ex-girlfriend plots revenge after her former beau comes back to their hometown with a new lover.
Director: Morgan J. Freeman | Stars: Mischa Barton, Matt Long, Jessica Stroup, Michael Landes
Votes: 4,540 | Gross: $8.50M
In the vein of psycho thrillers such as "Misery" and "Obsessed", but with a teen twist to it :)
98. Zombie Holocaust (1980)
Unrated | 84 min | Adventure, Horror, Mystery
An expedition in the East Indies, encounters not only the cannibals they were looking for, but also an evil scientist and his zombie army.
Director: Marino Girolami | Stars: Ian McCulloch, Alexandra Delli Colli, Sherry Buchanan, Peter O'Neal
Votes: 5,894
99. The Locals (2003)
Unrated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
Two best friends, Grant and Paul, hit the country road for a night of fun, but unfortunately take a short cut to their fate... where they meet the Locals.
Director: Greg Page | Stars: Johnny Barker, Dwayne Cameron, Kate Elliott, Aidee Walker
Votes: 2,171
100. Kolobos (1999)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five young individuals agree to live in an isolated lodge together and have their daily activities filmed. But soon the house is locked down and they each run into the murderous clutches of... See full summary »
Directors: Daniel Liatowitsch, David Todd Ocvirk | Stars: Amy Weber, Donny Terranova, Nichole Pelerine, John Fairlie
Votes: 2,606
Tell Your Friends