Top 10 Favorite Films of 2013
by FilmMuscle | created - 08 Feb 2014 | updated - 08 Feb 2014 | PublicMy favorite films of 2013!
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Place Beyond the Pines (2012)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two men and their sons must deal with the unforeseen consequences of their actions.
Director: Derek Cianfrance | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Bradley Cooper, Eva Mendes, Craig Van Hook
Votes: 290,405 | Gross: $21.38M
It’s very rare that I’m exceptionally surprised or truly impressed with a picture nowadays. Most come and go- carry around overly familiar plots that hold absolutely nothing special. I can say that I genuinely enjoyed most of the nominees for Best Picture at last year’s Oscar’s...at the time. A year passed by though, and that fondness has just gradually melted- nothing too special about most of them, you know- nothing particularly memorable. Honestly, though, Place beyond the Pines shocked me. It possesses a terrifically unconventional plot structure, an intriguing and thought-provoking narrative, and a remarkable ensemble. Whenever I attend the movie theater, I hope and wish to be startled or astounded. This film accomplished just that since it was so unpredictable, and that is essentially my favorite element of a film: unpredictability. I didn't see anything coming, and when it did, it punched me in the gut. There was a lot of crime fodder this year that felt too familiar, as well as the historical epics or personal stories about relevant issues that are always waiting for you come the end of every awards season. I have a hard time believing there are a lot of projects cooking up that even compare to The Place beyond the Pines, and I commend Derek Cianfrance- the director- for taking on such an ambitious and original project. With Blue Valentine and now this, Cianfrance is definitely a director I’m looking forward to seeing what he does next.
Its nominations (for my personal lineup):
Best Picture
Best Director (Derek Cianfrance)
Best Score (Arvo Part)
2. Before Midnight (2013)
R | 109 min | Drama, Romance
We meet Jesse and Celine nine years on in Greece. Almost two decades have passed since their first meeting on that train bound for Vienna.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, Ariane Labed
Votes: 172,172 | Gross: $8.11M
It was quite the challenging task to pick between Before Midnight and The Place beyond the Pines for the top spot as they're immensely different from one another. My absolute suggestion would be to check out its two predecessors (Before Sunrise and Before Sunset); you'll appreciate this beautiful film that much more. Even then, if you hadn’t seen its two predecessors prior to viewing this one, you’d still be fully acquainted with these remarkable people by the end of its runtime. Everything flows naturally and the dialogue is as authentic as can be. Before Midnight is about an experience many would love to encounter in their lifetimes- traveling through Europe, meeting your true love with whom you have the most interesting conversations with. Amidst a world that's filled with bland individuals who can only hold conversations about sports, cars, and college, it's refreshing to witness the thought-provoking discussions these lovable characters engage in throughout its duration. You’re completely entertained by the lengthy dialogue, and there’s never a clichéd word to remind you that you’re just watching a movie.
Nominations:
Best Picture
Best Actress (Julie Delpy)
Best Adapted Screenplay (Richard Linklater, Ethan Hawke, & Julie Delpy)
3. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,583,630 | Gross: $116.90M
Phew, one thing is for sure: The Wolf of Wall Street is- without a doubt- the most energetic film of the year. Never are you met with a dull moment- it comprises one amusingly memorable sequence after another; in fact, it's considerably funnier than most of the traditional comedies this year. Not to mention, Leonardo DiCaprio arguably gives the best performance of the year and probably even his career, which is saying A LOT. The ensemble- from the likes of Margot Robbie, Jonah Hill, Jon Bernthal, Matthew McConaughey, etc.- shines, and Martin Scorsese pulls no punches in his uncompromising depiction of modern Capitalist America where money is the ultimate drug.
Nominations:
Best Picture
Best Director (Martin Scorsese)
Best Actor (Leonardo DiCaprio)
Best Ensemble
Best Adapted Screenplay (Terrence Winter)
Best Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)
Best Production Design
4. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
R | 104 min | Drama, Music
A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 163,511 | Gross: $13.24M
The Coen Brothers present a gloomy picture of the hardship that comes with pursuing a career in the entertainment industry. There's no Hollywood superficiality and coincidental, fortunate events to be found here. No, life really can be brutal and unfair, and Oscar Isaac proves not only to be a terrific actor but an exceptional musician as well. I was never the biggest fan of folk music, but- let me tell you- this film's soundtrack is catchy and thoughtful. Some may perceive Llewyn Davis as an a**hole but I definitely found myself empathizing with him the entire time; he's a genuine and complex human being who's down on luck and just doesn't see the goodness in anything or anyone around him. The wrong people are succeeding, and the wrong mentalities are prevailing. Inside Llewyn Davis truly struck a cord with me.
Nominations:
Best Picture
Best Director (Coen Brothers)
Best Actor (Oscar Isaac)
Best Cinematography (Bruno Delbonnel)
Best Soundtrack
5. Rush (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Action, Biography, Drama
The merciless 1970s rivalry between Formula One rivals James Hunt and Niki Lauda.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Daniel Brühl, Chris Hemsworth, Olivia Wilde, Alexandra Maria Lara
Votes: 513,752 | Gross: $26.95M
Here's the one movie on here that I didn't expect to hit me as hard as it did. First of all, one of the best paced films of this year, for sure. It's a little over 2 hours long, but I can honestly say that the time absolutely flew by. I never- for once- thought about whether we're entering the second hour yet or whatnot (as I do for a great many of films). The impeccable performances from Daniel Brühl (especially; he's my pick for best supporting actor this year) and Chris Hemsworth substantially elevated the quality of this picture. Also implementing the whole daredevil aspect of their craving for danger/that brink of death was certainly intriguing and fueled the narrative with further depth and conflict. Let's also not forget Hans Zimmer's phenomenal score ("1976")- violins at play as the music generally services a sense of tragedy. The true story of this rivalry between two of the most skilled Formula One racers (at that time, at least) helps create one of the most entertaining and well-crafted movies this year. Bravo, Ron Howard!
Nominations:
Best Picture
Best Supporting Actor (Daniel Brühl)
Best Score (Hans Zimmer)
Best Editing (Mike Hill and Daniel P. Hanley)
Best Sound Editing
Best Sound Mixing
6. Blue Is the Warmest Colour (2013)
NC-17 | 180 min | Drama, Romance
Adèle's life is changed when she meets Emma, a young woman with blue hair, who will allow her to discover desire and to assert herself as a woman and as an adult. In front of others, Adèle grows, seeks herself, loses herself, and ultimately finds herself through love and loss.
Director: Abdellatif Kechiche | Stars: Léa Seydoux, Adèle Exarchopoulos, Salim Kechiouche, Aurélien Recoing
Votes: 163,089 | Gross: $2.20M
I don’t want to be the hundredth person to state this, but Blue is the Warmest Color is an incredibly sincere love story that transcends its subject matter. This isn’t only a film that homosexuals can relate to, but anyone who’s ever been in love will appreciate its authenticity and realistic depiction from its dialogue to the main character’s development throughout the narrative as she falls in love for the first time. It’s brilliantly acted (Adèle Exarchopoulos' is my favorite breakthrough performance of the year), and it’s one of those rare tales about love (like Before Midnight) that actually convinces and resonates.
Nominations:
Best Picture
Best Actress (Adèle Exarchopoulos)
Best Supporting Actress (Léa Seydoux)
Best Foreign Film
Best Soundtrack
7. American Hustle (2013)
R | 138 min | Crime, Drama
A con man, Irving Rosenfeld, along with his seductive partner Sydney Prosser, is forced to work for a wild F.B.I. Agent, Richie DiMaso, who pushes them into a world of Jersey powerbrokers and the Mafia.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence
Votes: 500,369 | Gross: $150.12M
Personally, American Hustle boasts the best ensemble of the year, featuring some of the most talented actors working today from the likes of Christian Bale, Bradley Cooper, Amy Adams, Jeremy Renner, and of course, everyone's favorite: Jennifer Lawrence. This is more of a character/ensemble piece rather than the plot-driven narrative that complements most crime cinema. It's all about these incredibly flamboyant and manipulative characters who perfect the art of survival and putting on an act. Like The Wolf of Wall Street, this film surpasses the comedic quality of most traditional comedies in 2013 as we witness some of the most amusing and entertaining interactions and dialogue this year (the film's original screenplay is only second to Blue Jasmine's, in my opinion).
Nominations:
Best Picture
Best Director (David O. Russell)
Best Actor (Christian Bale)
Best Supporting Actress (Jennifer Lawrence)
Best Supporting Actor (Bradley Cooper)
Best Original Screenplay (Eric Singer and David O. Russell)
Best Ensemble
Best Soundtrack
Best Production Design
Best Costume Design
Best Hair & Makeup
8. Blue Jasmine (2013)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New York socialite, deeply troubled and in denial, arrives in San Francisco to impose upon her sister. She looks like a million dollars but isn't bringing money, peace or love.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Alec Baldwin, Peter Sarsgaard, Sally Hawkins
Votes: 212,572 | Gross: $33.41M
Cate Blanchett absolutely stuns the audience with her heartbreaking portrayal of a once-happy and successful socialite meeting her unbearable downfall into mediocrity and depression. It’s quite remarkable to see her sink down to that level of vulnerability just after witnessing her previous life in which she felt socially and financially perfect. In addition to having the best female performance of the year, Blue Jasmine also delivers by possessing the best original screenplay of the year. In case you didn't notice beforehand, Woody Allen proves why he's one of the best screenwriters in the industry, creating a perfectly authentic feel for the way the enthralling conversations play out. Overall, it's spectacularly crafted- a terrific ensemble, a meaty screenplay, and compelling thematic material.
Nominations:
Best Picture
Best Actress (Cate Blanchett)
Best Supporting Actress (Sally Hawkins)
Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen)
Best Ensemble
9. Fruitvale Station (2013)
R | 85 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Oscar Grant III, a 22-year-old Bay Area resident, who crosses paths with friends, enemies, family, and strangers on the last day of 2008.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Melonie Diaz, Octavia Spencer, Kevin Durand
Votes: 85,898 | Gross: $16.10M
Relentless in its emotional impact and in light of Trayvon Martin’s acquittal, Fruitvale Station, in my opinion, is a far more relevant film than 12 Years a Slave. If we’re assessing and analyzing racism, this marvel is obviously a contemporary version of the concept. Poverty-stricken individuals, raised in the wrong environments and associated with the wrong folks, meet horrifying ends, and the fact that the film (its ending, at least) is based on the true story of Oscar Grant III’s last day keeps you tense throughout and when that suspenseful and deeply saddening ending comes around, it hits you and forces the tears right out of you. With the addition of an incredibly powerful performance from Michael B. Jordan as the lead and Octavia Spencer as his mother, there were just very few films this year that surpassed Fruitvale Station’s emotional value.
Nominations:
Best Picture
Best Actor (Michael B. Jordan)
Best Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer)
10. Gravity (2013)
PG-13 | 91 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Dr Ryan Stone, an engineer on her first time on a space mission, and Matt Kowalski, an astronaut on his final expedition, have to survive in space after they are hit by debris while spacewalking.
Director: Alfonso Cuarón | Stars: Sandra Bullock, George Clooney, Ed Harris, Orto Ignatiussen
Votes: 863,294 | Gross: $274.09M
Gravity is undoubtedly one of the most technically astounding films of 2013- the heights it ambitiously reaches for. For the first time on-screen, we get to experience a survival story in space, crafted so perfectly that it all feels real; from the cinematography which continually impresses with masterful framing and (effectively) symbolic shots to the sound design which forces a hint of pressure to encompass you, feeling every pulse and vibration. Thankfully, Alfonso Cuarón (and the rest of the crew) chose to portray the frightening vastness of this emptiness that is space with complete and daunting silence instead of coupling every little interaction and explosion with bombastic sound effects. Nothing can be heard in space, as they say, and this immersive, once-in-a-lifetime cinematic experience will prove to you that anything in film is possible, especially when considering the quick evolution of technology.
Its nominations (for my personal lineup):
Best Picture
Best Director (Alfonso Cuarón)
Best Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki)
Best Visual Effects
Best Editing (Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger)
Best Score (Steven Price)
Best Sound Mixing
Best Sound Editing
Best Production Design
Tell Your Friends