10/10 movies, series and games list
by joehyttner | created - 17 Jun 2017 | updated - 2 months ago | PublicI have compiled a list based on my ratings on imdb. The list contains my ratings of 10 only. I have rated 1850+ titles and these were the stand outs for me. There is a large variety in terms of the release date and the genre so something for everyone. Please feel free to comment on whether you agree or not. Any recommendations you have for me according to this list would also be appreciated. Enjoy! NO SPOILERS!
Will add more when I come across another 10/10.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Gift (VI) (2015)
R | 108 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A married couple, Simon and Robyn, run into Gordo, an old classmate. Things take a turn when Gordo begins to drop in unannounced at their house and inundates them with mysterious gifts.
Director: Joel Edgerton | Stars: Jason Bateman, Rebecca Hall, Joel Edgerton, Allison Tolman
Votes: 172,049 | Gross: $43.77M
The gift was by far one of the strongest movies of the 2010's. It unfolds in layers and every scene keeps you guessing. Strong performances from the 3 leads with suspenseful directing and cinematography.
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,869,848 | Gross: $534.86M
Need I say anything? Heath Ledger, Christian Bale and Christopher nolan at their best.
3. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,280,028 | Gross: $659.33M
A classic.
4. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,826,744 | Gross: $448.14M
Following its predecessor was always going to be a big ask but it delivered once again. Tom Hardy as bane was as good as Heath ledger as the joker in my opinion.
5. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,135,143
Breaking bad will undoubtedly give you a euphoric high and an intense feeling of dread when the complex characters stories are told. The story writing is juggled with perfection, balanced well with '100%' timing. Many themes are explored and would probably be worth a second watch for studying. 'Ozymandias' is possibly the greatest episode of television history
6. Making a Murderer (2015–2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Documentary, Crime
Filmed over a 10-year period, Steven Avery, a DNA exoneree who, while in the midst of exposing corruption in local law enforcement, finds himself the prime suspect in a grisly new crime.
Stars: Steven Avery, Dolores Avery, Laura Nirider, Allan Avery
Votes: 102,812
The most unbelievable docuseries i have ever watched. The importance for you to watch this should be higher than anything else on your watchlist.
7. The Hunt (2012)
R | 115 min | Drama
A teacher lives a lonely life, all the while struggling over his son's custody. His life slowly gets better as he finds love and receives good news from his son, but his new luck is about to be brutally shattered by an innocent little lie.
Director: Thomas Vinterberg | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Thomas Bo Larsen, Annika Wedderkopp, Lasse Fogelstrøm
Votes: 364,236 | Gross: $0.69M
A pure drama with a wonderful performance by the lead. As real as a fictional movie can be. Innocent until proven guilty
8. Disconnect (I) (2012)
R | 115 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A drama centered on a group of people searching for human connections in today's wired world.
Director: Henry Alex Rubin | Stars: Jason Bateman, Jonah Bobo, Haley Ramm, Hope Davis
Votes: 78,131 | Gross: $7.44M
This movie is the definition of hidden gem. I cant imagine many have heard of Disconnect outside of the U.S. Another movie with Jason Bateman as a lead. He is a guilty pleasure of mine. If you enjoy movies that intertwine then disconnect is for you. Very powerful.
9. Boys Don't Cry (1999)
R | 118 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A young man named Brandon Teena navigates love, life, and being transgender in rural Nebraska.
Director: Kimberly Peirce | Stars: Hilary Swank, Chloë Sevigny, Peter Sarsgaard, Brendan Sexton III
Votes: 103,277 | Gross: $11.53M
An extremely intense true story. Hilary swank plays the part very well.
10. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 338,957 | Gross: $54.01M
Another horror to be added to this list. I enjoyed the storyline and acting which is hard to find in horrors. It will scare the *beep* out of you!
11. Chronicle (2012)
PG-13 | 84 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Three high school friends gain superpowers after making an incredible discovery underground. Soon they find their lives spinning out of control and their bond tested as they embrace their darker sides.
Director: Josh Trank | Stars: Dane DeHaan, Alex Russell, Michael B. Jordan, Michael Kelly
Votes: 264,408 | Gross: $64.58M
The use of found footage made this movie easy to relate with and the characters felt very real. Most found footage movies don't use the technique well but Chronicle did it effortlessly. Loved it.
12. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,278 | Gross: $415.00M
Got to love the toy story franchise. Toy story 3 stood out for me because of the lump in my throat it left. How can an animation pull that off?
13. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,694,488 | Gross: $162.81M
Some parts of this movie were so gripping. Leonardo dicaprio as Calvin Candie stood out for me. Tarantino's best.
14. It Follows (2014)
R | 100 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman is followed by an unknown supernatural force after a sexual encounter.
Director: David Robert Mitchell | Stars: Maika Monroe, Keir Gilchrist, Olivia Luccardi, Lili Sepe
Votes: 268,874 | Gross: $14.67M
Horrors are one of my favorite genres but nowadays I find myself watching the same predictable garbage that throws in a cheap jump scare to keep it fresh. It follows took the genre to a different level and didn't rely on jump scares as such. Very eerie and original. If you love horrors give this a go.
15. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,406,863 | Gross: $136.80M
Its controversial (especially on IMDB) but the green mile is far superior to shawshank redemption when it comes to prison movies. I cared for some characters and despised some others. One of the best of the 90's.
16. Primal Fear (1996)
R | 129 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An altar boy is accused of murdering a priest, and the truth is buried several layers deep.
Director: Gregory Hoblit | Stars: Richard Gere, Laura Linney, Edward Norton, John Mahoney
Votes: 246,954 | Gross: $56.12M
A movie that arguably kick started Edward Nortons career. This courtroom drama/thriller had me failing to second guess correctly the inevitable twists.
17. Snowpiercer (2013)
R | 126 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where a failed climate change experiment has killed all life except for the survivors who boarded the Snowpiercer (a train that travels around the globe), a new class system emerges.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Chris Evans, Jamie Bell, Tilda Swinton, Ed Harris
Votes: 388,912 | Gross: $4.56M
Political and social commentary. Action. Sci fi. As much twists and turns as the train makes. Set in the future but not with a difficult concept to comprehend. Just watch Snowpiercer as soon as you can
18. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,322,561 | Gross: $25.54M
A movie that starts at the end and ends at the beginning. Leaves your jaw hanging on the floor. Only Nolan could pull that off.
19. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,550,041 | Gross: $292.58M
A huge cast and a strong director with an original storyline. This mind boggling movie will keep you entertained throughout with its special effects alone.
20. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,067,007 | Gross: $167.77M
So hard to work out how this movie was going to end. Had me second guessing everything. Ben Afflecks better movies for sure.
21. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,456,023 | Gross: $128.01M
The originality of the storyline and in particular, the ending just stood out for me.
22. The Machinist (2004)
R | 101 min | Drama, Thriller
An industrial worker who hasn't slept in a year begins to doubt his own sanity.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Christian Bale, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Aitana Sánchez-Gijón, John Sharian
Votes: 415,464 | Gross: $1.08M
For body transformation alone, this movie deserves a 10. Christian Bale is so dedicated to his role its scary. The movie itself is amazing.
23. Promising Young Woman (2020)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Nothing in Cassie's life is what it appears to be - she's wickedly smart, tantalizingly cunning, and she's living a secret double life. Now, an unexpected encounter is about to give Cassie a chance to right the wrongs from the past.
Director: Emerald Fennell | Stars: Carey Mulligan, Bo Burnham, Alison Brie, Clancy Brown
Votes: 211,598
Where do I begin with this movie? I found myself constantly thinking about it 2 weeks after. The juxtaposition of its bubblegum pop style, fun covers for the soundtrack and then the deep, serious issues the main character finds herself in always brings a smile to my face because the director knows what she is doing. Deserving of its academy award win. The best film of 2020
24. Jojo Rabbit (2019)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, War
A young German boy in the Hitler Youth whose hero and imaginary friend is the country's dictator is shocked to discover that his mother is hiding a Jewish girl in their home.
Director: Taika Waititi | Stars: Roman Griffin Davis, Thomasin McKenzie, Scarlett Johansson, Taika Waititi
Votes: 441,173 | Gross: $33.37M
The boy in the striped pyjamas meets Good boys. Such a finely balanced dark comedy that wont be to everyone's taste. I never knew that a confused "10 years old and a half" boy in nazi Germany could be so funny. The supporting cast gave the main character a different dynamic of humour to mix it up.
25. The Skin I Live In (2011)
R | 120 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A brilliant plastic surgeon, haunted by past tragedies, creates a type of synthetic skin that withstands any kind of damage. His guinea pig: a mysterious and volatile woman who holds the key to his obsession.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Elena Anaya, Jan Cornet, Marisa Paredes
Votes: 165,812 | Gross: $3.19M
This movie has a twist that is impossible to predict which is why I loved this film.
26. Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Not Rated | 132 min | Drama, Horror, Western
In the dying days of the old west, an elderly sheriff and his posse set out to rescue their town's doctor from cannibalistic cave dwellers.
Director: S. Craig Zahler | Stars: Kurt Russell, Patrick Wilson, Matthew Fox, Richard Jenkins
Votes: 117,924
Left me speechless with one scene in particular. Quite slow to begin with but once it gets going it is quite intense.
27. The Departed (2006)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
An undercover cop and a mole in the police attempt to identify each other while infiltrating an Irish gang in South Boston.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson, Mark Wahlberg
Votes: 1,421,865 | Gross: $132.38M
I had to pause this movie to take in what just happened in one particular scene. Any movie that shocks me as much as this did deserves to be rated a 10.
28. Dunkirk (2017)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Drama, History
Allied soldiers from Belgium, the British Commonwealth and Empire, and France are surrounded by the German Army and evacuated during a fierce battle in World War II.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Fionn Whitehead, Barry Keoghan, Mark Rylance, Tom Hardy
Votes: 739,859 | Gross: $188.37M
A mixture of brilliance. Acting, directing, musical score, story. Nolan is a genius. You wont be able to relax for 1 second during this movie.
29. Smile (V) (2022)
R | 115 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After witnessing a bizarre, traumatic incident involving a patient, a psychiatrist becomes increasingly convinced she is being threatened by an uncanny entity.
Director: Parker Finn | Stars: Sosie Bacon, Jessie T. Usher, Kyle Gallner, Robin Weigert
Votes: 160,902
A metaphorical horror about mental illness where the inner demons wont let up with the scares.
30. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
R | 115 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A mother personally challenges the local authorities to solve her daughter's murder when they fail to catch the culprit.
Director: Martin McDonagh | Stars: Frances McDormand, Woody Harrelson, Sam Rockwell, Caleb Landry Jones
Votes: 554,855 | Gross: $54.51M
Deals with grief magnificently well that it will make you laugh while crying. The best supporting cast in any film i've seen.
31. Terrified (2017)
Not Rated | 87 min | Horror
When strange events occur in a neighborhood in Buenos Aires, a doctor specializing in the paranormal, her colleague, and an ex police officer decide to investigate further.
Director: Demián Rugna | Stars: Maximiliano Ghione, Norberto Gonzalo, Elvira Onetto, George L. Lewis
Votes: 22,460
With similarities to Insidious, this horror has to make my 10/10s. Unfortunately it wont get the recognition it deserves. A creepy unnerving score, creepy visuals and some perfectly timed scares creates a relentless unsettling 90 minutes for you to endure.
32. The Invisible Man (I) (2020)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When Cecilia's abusive ex takes his own life and leaves her his fortune, she suspects his death was a hoax. As a series of coincidences turn lethal, Cecilia works to prove that she is being hunted by someone nobody can see.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Harriet Dyer, Aldis Hodge
Votes: 255,337 | Gross: $70.41M
Often flirts with horror cliches and tropes. Besides some minor plot holes in several scenes, the strength of a terrifying score, a captivating performance and a strong underlying message powers the invisible man all the way through to the end.
33. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,202,760 | Gross: $678.82M
I never thought I would add a MCU movie to this list....but when you are able to balance such a huge cast who play such huge characters in 2 hours and 40 minutes then I have to give credit where its due. Arguably Avengers: Infinity war will only be enjoyed as much as me if you have seen all movies from the MCU like myself. Im not a huge fan of superhero movies due to predictability, unoriginal plots and cheesy dialogue but this took the superhero genre to a new level!
34. What's Eating Gilbert Grape (1993)
PG-13 | 118 min | Drama
A young man in a small Midwestern town struggles to care for his mentally-disabled younger brother and morbidly obese mother while attempting to pursue his own happiness.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Johnny Depp, Leonardo DiCaprio, Juliette Lewis, Mary Steenburgen
Votes: 254,019 | Gross: $9.17M
The title asks you a question that isnt too hard to answer. There is plenty more questions you will ask yourself once youve finished this well acted drama. Dicaprio's performance makes him unrecognizable and academy award worthy.
35. Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
With Spider-Man's identity now revealed, Peter asks Doctor Strange for help. When a spell goes wrong, dangerous foes from other worlds start to appear, forcing Peter to discover what it truly means to be Spider-Man.
Director: Jon Watts | Stars: Tom Holland, Zendaya, Benedict Cumberbatch, Jacob Batalon
Votes: 878,571 | Gross: $804.75M
Nostalgic
36. Uncle Frank (2020)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama
In 1973, when Frank Bledsoe and his 18-year-old niece Beth take a road trip from Manhattan to Creekville, South Carolina, for the family patriarch's funeral, they're unexpectedly joined by Frank's lover, Walid.
Director: Alan Ball | Stars: Paul Bettany, Sophia Lillis, Peter Macdissi, Steve Zahn
Votes: 22,981
Uncle Franks 47 year struggle is only 90 minutes for us. The message is clear though... "Be who you want to be and not who others want you to be"
37. Monster's Ball (2001)
R | 111 min | Drama, Romance
After a family tragedy, a racist prison guard re-examines his attitudes while falling in love with the African-American wife of the last prisoner he executed.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Halle Berry, Taylor Simpson, Gabrielle Witcher
Votes: 94,063 | Gross: $31.27M
A message told through some powerful acting and an examination of many characters, particularly the leads. Academy award winning performance by Halle Berry and rightly so.
38. First Reformed (2017)
R | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A minister of a small congregation in upstate New York grapples with mounting despair brought on by tragedy, worldly concerns and a tormented past.
Director: Paul Schrader | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Amanda Seyfried, Cedric The Entertainer, Victoria Hill
Votes: 62,580 | Gross: $3.45M
Ethan Hawke deserves an oscar for his performance of a troubled pastor. The psychology of the character is so interesting to watch. Thought provoking.
39. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,443 | Gross: $89.22M
A clever play on the cat and mouse/home invasion genre. Will certainly keep you on the edge of your seat.
40. Dog Pound (2010)
Not Rated | 91 min | Crime, Drama
Three juvenile delinquents are sentenced to a correctional facility where they encounter gang violence, death, and harassment from staff and other inmates.
Director: Kim Chapiron | Stars: Adam Butcher, Shane Kippel, Matthew Morales, Slim Twig
Votes: 13,519
Intense from start to finish. Make no mistake, the characters are repulsive, some more than others. Its a hard watch however if you love prison movies then this is one for your checklist. Tim Robbins wouldn't last a second in this realistic prison drama
41. Deadpool (2016)
R | 108 min | Action, Comedy
A wisecracking mercenary gets experimented on and becomes immortal yet hideously scarred, and sets out to track down the man who ruined his looks.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Morena Baccarin, T.J. Miller, Ed Skrein
Votes: 1,125,180 | Gross: $363.07M
Now my opinion on most marvel movies is very average, the good guy wins and the bad guy ends up failing to destroy the world but Deadpool is a whole new ball game when it comes to the superhero genre but the superhero genre isn't the only genre it gives you. Romance, action, comedy and drama elements are all present. Ryan Reynolds plays the part flawlessly
42. 3:10 to Yuma (2007)
R | 122 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A small-time rancher agrees to hold a captured outlaw who's awaiting a train to go to court in Yuma. A battle of wills ensues as the outlaw tries to psych out the rancher.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Russell Crowe, Christian Bale, Ben Foster, Logan Lerman
Votes: 331,010 | Gross: $53.61M
Both lead actors were immense in this western remake. Trying to understand both characters emotions was an interesting challenge.
43. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,087,910 | Gross: $2.83M
"Why do I have to be Mr Pink?"
44. Sling Blade (1996)
R | 135 min | Drama
Karl Childers, a simple man hospitalized since his childhood murder of his mother and her lover, is released to start a new life in a small town.
Director: Billy Bob Thornton | Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Dwight Yoakam, J.T. Walsh, John Ritter
Votes: 98,792 | Gross: $24.48M
An outstanding performance by Billy Bob Thornton. The slow pacing of the movie makes it perfect to build character and at the same time introduce new characters to the story. A sleeper hit which I believe deserves more attention.
45. The Jungle Book (2016)
PG | 106 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After a threat from the tiger Shere Khan forces him to flee the jungle, a man-cub named Mowgli embarks on a journey of self discovery with the help of panther Bagheera and free-spirited bear Baloo.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Neel Sethi, Bill Murray, Ben Kingsley, Idris Elba
Votes: 292,004 | Gross: $364.00M
I kind of knew I was going to love this film before I went to see it. The CGI was unreal and if you love the original jungle book then this wont let you down. Stays true to the original.
46. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 785,105 | Gross: $356.46M
Inside out was thought provoking and had a strong message for ADULTS as well as children. Don't let the colorful animation fool you into thinking this is a simple minded kids only movie.
47. Outlast (2013 Video Game)
M | Action, Horror, Mystery
Freelance journalist, Miles Upshur, is requested by an anonymous individual to investigate the Mount Massive Asylum, only to find it overrun by the asylum's deranged patients.
Stars: Shawn Baichoo, Chimwemwe Miller, Andreas Apergis, Alex Ivanovici
Votes: 5,730
A survival horror with a gripping storyline.
48. Stranger Than Fiction (2006)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
I.R.S. auditor Harold Crick suddenly finds his mundane Chicago life to be the subject of narration only he can hear: narration that begins to affect his entire existence, from his work to his love life to his death.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Will Ferrell, Emma Thompson, Dustin Hoffman, Queen Latifah
Votes: 236,438 | Gross: $40.14M
Will Ferrell plays a role we aren't familiar with him playing. He is more than just a comedian.
49. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,739
Maybe this isn't the strongest in the list but I really enjoyed it. The ending came together nicely and was very satisfying. If you are slightly new to the psychological thriller genre then give this a go.
50. Game Night (I) (2018)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of friends who meet regularly for game nights find themselves entangled in a real-life mystery when the shady brother of one of them is seemingly kidnapped by dangerous gangsters.
Directors: John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein | Stars: Jason Bateman, Rachel McAdams, Kyle Chandler, Sharon Horgan
Votes: 255,620 | Gross: $69.18M
The most fun you will have with a movie. Game night had me laughing right the way through but it didnt distract me from the twisty comedy. Retro gaming styled score mixed with Jason Bateman might not be everyones cup of tea but it sure is fun
51. Death Note (I) (2017)
TV-MA | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A high school student named Light Turner discovers a mysterious notebook that has the power to kill anyone whose name is written within its pages, and launches a secret crusade to rid the world of criminals.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Nat Wolff, LaKeith Stanfield, Margaret Qualley, Shea Whigham
Votes: 90,445
Contrary to critics reviews I really enjoyed this netflix movie. It asks the viewer many moral questions and has a great soundtrack. The story is really interesting however the writing needs some polishing. Not the strongest 10/10 I have seen but it is certainly a hidden gem. (Also dafoe is awesome)
52. Project Almanac (2015)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of teens discovers secret plans for a time machine, and construct one. However, things start to get out of control.
Director: Dean Israelite | Stars: Amy Landecker, Sofia Black-D'Elia, Virginia Gardner, Jonny Weston
Votes: 84,222 | Gross: $22.35M
This movie is fun. It exceeded my expectations. Alternative spin on the time-travel sci fi movies.
Tell Your Friends