Best series finales I've watched
by www_dgar_com | created - 17 Jul 2015 | updated - 3 months ago | PublicMostly according of how the show ended up, if it was satisfying not just as a great episode
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1.
Six Feet Under (2001–2005)
Episode:
Everyone's Waiting
(2005)
TV-MA | 73 min | Comedy, Drama
Nate and Brenda's daughter Willa is born, but 2 months early and at only 2 lb. 4 oz., requiring a prolonged hospital stay. Nate is convinced she won't make it and insists that he can't ... See full summary »
Director: Alan Ball | Stars: Peter Krause, Michael C. Hall, Frances Conroy, Lauren Ambrose
Votes: 12,285
Very emotional, no plot holes, satisfying ending for each and every one of the main characters; What else can you ask for the perfect series finale? That's all I gotta say.
2.
The Shield (2002–2008)
Episode:
Family Meeting
(2008)
TV-MA | 72 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
As Vic hopes his immunity deal will help keep his family together, and Shane takes extreme measures to keep his pregnant wife from being charged with murder, Dutch finds he's a suspect in ... See full summary »
Director: Clark Johnson | Stars: Michael Chiklis, Catherine Dent, Paula Garcés, Walton Goggins
Votes: 3,953
Breaking Bad owes too much to this series, this was a series about how every act we made becomes an ineviteable consequence. This is the most tragic series finale I've ever watched, and it's amazing.
3.
The Wire (2002–2008)
Episode:
-30-
(2008)
TV-MA | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Carcetti maps out a damage-control scenario with the police brass in the wake of a startling revelation from Pearlman and Daniels. Their choice: clean up the mess...or hide the dirt.
Director: Clark Johnson | Stars: Dominic West, Reg E. Cathey, John Doman, Aidan Gillen
Votes: 6,766
The Endless crime spiral. At first I got really mad when I watched this one, but then I figured it out that it was so realistic. The Game never change, only the players does. "Unfair", maybe it is, but still is a finest series finale to one of the greatest and realistic tv series of all time
4.
The Leftovers (2014–2017)
Episode:
The Book of Nora
(2017)
TV-MA | 72 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Nora wishes to step into Dr. Eden and Dr. Bekker's machine. What are the consequences?
Director: Mimi Leder | Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Chris Zylka
Votes: 8,399
The two times I've watched this series finale one or two tears came out of my eyes. It feels like you're watching a book of García Marquéz. A beautiful and true love story is what this series finale really is.
5.
Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
Episode:
Felina
(2013)
TV-14 | 55 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Walter White returns to Albuquerque one last time to secure his family's future and settle old scores.
Director: Vince Gilligan | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Anna Gunn, Aaron Paul, Dean Norris
Votes: 139,334
A little bit predictable, but it was great. Just like I wrote up, Breaking Bad contains several similarities with The Shield. Instead, in this series finale therse sort of a intention of redemption. It is tragic as well, but in this one, the main character tries to do something to amend what he did, even tho it's too late
6.
Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
Episode:
Hello, Elliot
(2019)
TV-MA | 51 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot gets to Coney Island, and the delusion begins to slip. Mr. Robot reveals the truth.
Director: Sam Esmail | Stars: Rami Malek, Carly Chaikin, Portia Doubleday, Michael Cristofer
Votes: 21,371
The whole series was a journey... still got no words for this one. I'm still fascinated for the way the creator started and finished the series. Very tripping and at the same time, emotional. At first I thought this one was going to be another Lost type of series finale, but it didin't. Seriouslly, season 1 - 3 feels so different than the last one, so I was really surprised that Esmail didn't f#cked it up.
7.
Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
Episode:
Saul Gone
(2022)
TV-14 | 69 min | Crime, Drama
Revelations. Regrets. RICO violations. Jimmy's worlds - and identities - converge in one final showdown.
Director: Peter Gould | Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Jonathan Banks, Rhea Seehorn, Barbara Rosenblat
Votes: 56,317
The series was all about Kim and Jimmy love story. TRAGIC ENDING.
8.
The Office (2005–2013)
Episode:
Finale
(2013)
TV-PG | 51 min | Comedy
One year later, Dunder Mifflin employees past and present reunite for a panel discussion about the documentary and to attend Dwight and Angela's wedding.
Director: Ken Kwapis | Stars: Rainn Wilson, John Krasinski, Jenna Fischer, Ed Helms
Votes: 21,711
9.
Hannibal (2013–2015)
Episode:
The Wrath of the Lamb
(2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Will hatches a cunning plot to slay Francis Dolarhyde, using Hannibal Lecter in his ploy. Bedelia voices concern about the perilous plan as Will continues his game with Hannibal, though Will may have to face his darkest fears.
Director: Michael Rymer | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Hugh Dancy, Caroline Dhavernas, Gillian Anderson
Votes: 15,132
10.
Community (2009–2015)
Episode:
Emotional Consequences of Broadcast Television
(2015)
TV-Y | 27 min | Comedy
As their sixth year at Greendale draws to a close, Abed asks everyone to imagine pitching a TV show about what they would do in season seven.
Director: Rob Schrab | Stars: Joel McHale, Gillian Jacobs, Danny Pudi, Alison Brie
Votes: 6,573
Resignation
11.
Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
Episode:
The Real Folk Blues: Part 2
(1999)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Vicious claims leadership of the Red Dragon Syndicate. Julia and Spike plan to run away as before, but Spike still feels the desire for revenge, leading to a final confrontation with Vicious and the Syndicate.
Directors: Yoshiyuki Takei, Shin'ichirô Watanabe, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn | Stars: Steve Blum, Kôichi Yamadera, Beau Billingslea, Unshô Ishizuka
Votes: 4,389
12.
Futurama (1999– )
Episode:
Meanwhile
(2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Professor Farnsworth invents a button that can take a person 10 seconds back in time, inadvertently causing major consequences.
Director: Peter Avanzino | Stars: Billy West, Katey Sagal, John DiMaggio, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 4,580
Watched this one with my ex-boyfriend and I still love it. Really cute and loveable series finale.
13.
Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
Episode:
The Final Chapters: Special 2
(2023)
TV-MA | 85 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
As Eren approaches Fort Salta, the Alliance arrives to stop the Rumbling and save the world - and the series reaches an epic conclusion.
Directors: Yûichirô Hayashi, Tokio Igarashi, Jun Shishido | Stars: Yûki Kaji, Yui Ishikawa, Marina Inoue, Kishô Taniyama
Votes: 62,572
Mindblowing
14.
Chernobyl (2019)
Episode:
Vichnaya Pamyat
(2019)
TV-MA | 72 min | Drama, History, Thriller
Valery, Boris and Ulana risk their lives and reputations to expose the truth about Chernobyl.
Director: Johan Renck | Stars: Douggie McMeekin, Jamie Sives, Michael Socha, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 62,857
15.
Band of Brothers (2001)
Episode:
Points
(2001)
TV-MA | 59 min | Drama, History, War
As the Germans surrender, it appears that the hard days for Easy Company are over when they are stationed in Austria. However, they soon learn that those soldiers without enough service points will be sent to fight in Japan.
Director: Mikael Salomon | Stars: Nicholas Aaron, Doug Allen, David Andrews, Eion Bailey
Votes: 8,519
Satisfying
16.
Angel (1999–2004)
Episode:
Not Fade Away
(2004)
Unrated | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
In the series finale, Angel reveals that his questionable moral behavior has been part of a bigger plan: to destroy The Circle of the Black Thorn and show the Senior Partners that the power... See full summary »
Director: Jeffrey Bell | Stars: David Boreanaz, James Marsters, J. August Richards, Amy Acker
Votes: 3,666
Not the best series, not the worst, obviously; but one of the greatest tv series finale I've watched even tho it ends with a cliffhanger.
17.
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
Episode:
Chosen
(2003)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
After killing Caleb, Buffy conceives a plan to defeat the First once and for all. Willow invokes a magic spell that alters the ancient Slayer spell and gives Buffy the allies she needs to ... See full summary »
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Emma Caulfield Ford, Michelle Trachtenberg
Votes: 4,803
I love Buffy since I'm seven years old. I rewatched the series so many times, It was - and maybe still is - my security blanket. Some people leave the series after finish the second, third or fifth season, because to be honest - even tho I'm a huge fan - the series starts lacking of imagination since season six and it feels like the writers are only pretending (just like the Lost writers did, but with a greater imagination). Besides the creation of new boring characters and the lack of development of the characters seems like it doesn't matter to the writers anymore, except but the Buffy character, which grew up during all the seven seasons. From being a spoiled girl who didn't accept their destiny into becoming a woman who was able to change her destiny, instead of only complaining about it. Anyway, love how she didin't ended up neither with Angel or Spike, cause in any others shows I've watched the main character always gotta stay with their loved one, but sometimes it doesn't happen that way (showing up too much about myself? Sorry), pretty much enjoy the battle scene and got really inspired by the Buffy speech. A series that should have a lot of Emmy Winnings, or at least lots of nominations.
18.
30 Rock (2006–2013)
Episode:
Hogcock!/Last Lunch
(2013)
TV-14 | 42 min | Comedy
Liz is dealing with being a stay-at-home mom while Jack tries to find true happiness. Kenneth and Tracy are both adjusting to Kenneth's new position as President of NBC.
Director: Beth McCarthy-Miller | Stars: Tina Fey, Tracy Morgan, Jane Krakowski, Jack McBrayer
Votes: 1,149
To have one of the most dull pilot episodes, the show ends up with one worthy and funny series finale, giving to each character a great development, and this is so rare to happen in any tv shows.
19.
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
Episode:
Tabiji no hate
(2010)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Ed and Al start a new adventure in searching for new and innovative ways of alchemy.
Director: Yasuhiro Irie | Stars: Vic Mignogna, Maxey Whitehead, Travis Willingham, Colleen Clinkenbeard
Votes: 3,058
The first time I watched, I felt like I was a watching a mexican telenovela finale, but in the second one I realized that it was the best way to ended the anime. It's a really beautiful finale when everybody ends up being happy, so let's not be so cynical.
20.
Fringe (2008–2013)
Episode:
An Enemy of Fate
(2013)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
As the Observers close in, Walter and September desperately work to complete the plan, but one obstacle after another hinders their progress.
Director: J.H. Wyman | Stars: Anna Torv, Joshua Jackson, Jasika Nicole, John Noble
Votes: 3,797
21.
Freaks and Geeks (1999–2000)
Episode:
Discos and Dragons
(2000)
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
Nick explores disco, Lindsay listens to the Grateful Dead, and Daniel tries something new. What's cool? Friendship.
Director: Paul Feig | Stars: Linda Cardellini, John Francis Daley, James Franco, Samm Levine
Votes: 2,282
I got some real nostalgia the two times I watched this one, even tho I never lived on those days. Even tho it's a open series finale to a cancelled tv series, it works perfectly as one.
Tell Your Friends