Most Disappointing movies of all time
by tinnes-04102 | created - 24 Oct 2020 | updated - 24 Oct 2020 | PublicTen most Disappointing movies ive seen
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. X-Men Origins: Wolverine (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Sci-Fi
The early years of James Logan, featuring his rivalry with his brother Victor Creed, his service in the special forces team Weapon X, and his experimentation into the metal-lined mutant Wolverine.
Director: Gavin Hood | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Liev Schreiber, Ryan Reynolds, Danny Huston
Votes: 530,863 | Gross: $179.88M
I do not hate this movie, but boy was it disappointing. I remember when it was first announced. It's based of a geat wolverine comic, which is wasted, and at the time ruined deadpool, who i loved.
2. Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker (2019)
PG-13 | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The surviving Resistance faces the First Order once again in the conclusion of the Skywalker saga.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Daisy Ridley, John Boyega, Oscar Isaac, Adam Driver
Votes: 493,687 | Gross: $515.20M
Do I even have to say why
3. Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Batman is manipulated by Lex Luthor to fear Superman. Superman´s existence is meanwhile dividing the world and he is framed for murder during an international crisis. The heroes clash and force the neutral Wonder Woman to reemerge.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Ben Affleck, Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Jesse Eisenberg
Votes: 752,673 | Gross: $330.36M
I do not hate this movie like some or love it like others. And I was not even the biggest fan of Man of steel or the trailers. But, the first trailer, plus the premise, did not live up to the hype.
4. The Last Airbender (2010)
PG | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Aang, a young successor to a long line of Avatars, must master all four elements and stop the Fire Nation from enslaving the Water Tribes and the Earth Kingdom.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Noah Ringer, Nicola Peltz Beckham, Jackson Rathbone, Dev Patel
Votes: 174,958 | Gross: $131.56M
Loved this show, the movie did not do it justice, left the theater bummed.
5. Glass (2019)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Security guard David Dunn uses his supernatural abilities to track Kevin Wendell Crumb, a disturbed man who has twenty-four personalities.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: James McAvoy, Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Anya Taylor-Joy
Votes: 273,384 | Gross: $111.05M
Love unbreakable, loved split, enjoyed the trailers, M night was back. And the film was just eh fine. I liked the first part of it, hated the ending, should have been amazing, big let down.
6. Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
R | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An augmented human and Sarah Connor must stop an advanced liquid Terminator from hunting down a young girl, whose fate is critical to the human race.
Director: Tim Miller | Stars: Linda Hamilton, Arnold Schwarzenegger, Mackenzie Davis, Natalia Reyes
Votes: 193,288 | Gross: $62.25M
This movie was fine and improvement for the franchise. But with a great director attached and return of old characters. I wanted to love it and it was just okay
7. Suicide Squad (2016)
PG-13 | 123 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A secret government agency recruits some of the most dangerous incarcerated super-villains to form a defensive task force. Their first mission: save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Will Smith, Jared Leto, Margot Robbie, Viola Davis
Votes: 722,553 | Gross: $325.10M
Sick trailer, good cast, liked the director, was not very good. Very disappointing year for DC
8. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A teenager discovers he's the descendant of a Greek god and sets out on an adventure to settle an on-going battle between the gods.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Logan Lerman, Kevin McKidd, Steve Coogan, Brandon T. Jackson
Votes: 203,065 | Gross: $88.76M
Loved the books, read them in school, I remember we we went on a field trip to see this, while we were reading the books. It was very disappointing, crammed the book material into a disjointed mess.
9. Spectre (I) (2015)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A cryptic message from James Bond's past sends him on a trail to uncover the existence of a sinister organisation named SPECTRE. With a new threat dawning, Bond learns the terrible truth about the author of all his pain in his most recent missions.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Daniel Craig, Christoph Waltz, Léa Seydoux, Ralph Fiennes
Votes: 466,416 | Gross: $200.07M
I should have known that Craig cant make two good bond films in a row. Coming of Skyfall and the same director, my thinking was what could go wrong. Who knew that bond would be the worse spy movie that year.
10. Green Lantern (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Reckless test pilot Hal Jordan is granted an alien ring that bestows him with otherworldly powers that inducts him into an intergalactic police force, the Green Lantern Corps.
Director: Martin Campbell | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Blake Lively, Peter Sarsgaard, Mark Strong
Votes: 296,204 | Gross: $116.60M
I Remember seeing this back in 2011, Superhero movies seemed to be back on the rise, the director of casino royale, and I loved Ryan reynolds, the theater I saw it was empty.
11. Underdog (2007)
PG | 84 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A Beagle must use his newly-bestowed superpowers to defend Capitol City from mad scientist Simon Barsinister.
Director: Frederik Du Chau | Stars: Peter Dinklage, Jason Lee, Amy Adams, Jim Belushi
Votes: 22,740 | Gross: $43.76M
Loved the show, the film was not the show.
12. Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
R | 141 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
After the Kingsman's headquarters is destroyed and the world is held hostage, an allied spy organization in the United States is discovered. These two elite secret agencies must band together to defeat a common enemy.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Taron Egerton, Colin Firth, Mark Strong, Channing Tatum
Votes: 363,385 | Gross: $100.23M
Loved the first one, the director had made only great movies up to that point, this film has some fun moments, but nowhere near as good as the first, and I thought it would be even better than it.
13. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (2014)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When New York is put under siege by Oscorp, it is up to Spider-Man to save the city he swore to protect as well as his loved ones.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Andrew Garfield, Emma Stone, Jamie Foxx, Paul Giamatti
Votes: 538,295 | Gross: $202.85M
Coming off the solid first one, I hoped that this new franchise would build off it, I was wrong made the same mistakes as 3 but even worse. Killed the garfield movies, an actor I really enjoy.
14. Dragonball Evolution (2009)
PG | 85 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The young warrior Son Goku sets out on a quest, racing against time and the vengeful King Piccolo, to collect a set of seven magical orbs that will grant their wielder unlimited power.
Director: James Wong | Stars: Justin Chatwin, James Marsters, Chow Yun-Fat, Emmy Rossum
Votes: 79,395 | Gross: $9.35M
Huge fan of the show, did not even knew this movie existed when I was 9, saw it on the plane, got so excited, watched it, and hated it.
15. Quantum of Solace (2008)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
James Bond descends into mystery as he tries to stop a mysterious organisation from eliminating a country's most valuable resource.
Director: Marc Forster | Stars: Daniel Craig, Olga Kurylenko, Mathieu Amalric, Judi Dench
Votes: 470,951 | Gross: $168.37M
Same reasons as spectre
16. Tomorrowland (2015)
PG | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Family
Bound by a shared destiny, a teen bursting with scientific curiosity and a former boy-genius inventor embark on a mission to unearth the secrets of a place somewhere in time and space that exists in their collective memory.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: George Clooney, Britt Robertson, Hugh Laurie, Raffey Cassidy
Votes: 191,461 | Gross: $93.44M
17. The Predator (2018)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
When a young boy accidentally triggers the universe's most lethal hunters' return to Earth, only a ragtag crew of ex-soldiers and a disgruntled scientist can prevent the end of the human race.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Boyd Holbrook, Trevante Rhodes, Jacob Tremblay, Keegan-Michael Key
Votes: 143,520 | Gross: $51.02M
Shane black!, great cast, return to the roots? Nope! So cheesy, wasted it's r rating.
18. Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The crypto-zoological agency Monarch faces off against a battery of god-sized monsters, including the mighty Godzilla, who collides with Mothra, Rodan, and his ultimate nemesis, the three-headed King Ghidorah.
Director: Michael Dougherty | Stars: Kyle Chandler, Vera Farmiga, Millie Bobby Brown, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 207,244 | Gross: $110.50M
New director, great trailer, good cast, and very boring.
19. Justice League vs the Fatal Five (2019)
PG-13 | 77 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
The Justice League battles the Fatal Five, (Tharok, Emerald Empress, Validus, Mano and the Persuader). Based on the characters created by Jim Shooter.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: Elyes Gabel, Diane Guerrero, Kevin Conroy, Susan Eisenberg
Votes: 10,554
20. Batman: The Killing Joke (2016)
R | 76 min | Animation, Action, Crime
As Batman hunts for the escaped Joker, the Clown Prince of Crime attacks the Gordon family to prove a diabolical point mirroring his own fall into madness.
Director: Sam Liu | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Mark Hamill, Tara Strong, Ray Wise
Votes: 61,562 | Gross: $3.78M
21. Gemini Man (2019)
PG-13 | 117 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
An over-the-hill hitman faces off against a younger clone of himself.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Will Smith, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Clive Owen, Benedict Wong
Votes: 122,240 | Gross: $48.55M
22. Downsizing (2017)
R | 135 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A social satire in which a man realizes he would have a better life if he were to shrink himself to five inches tall, allowing him to live in wealth and splendor.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Matt Damon, Christoph Waltz, Hong Chau, Kristen Wiig
Votes: 124,657 | Gross: $24.45M
23. Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Jake Pentecost, son of Stacker Pentecost, reunites with Mako Mori to lead a new generation of Jaeger pilots, including rival Lambert and 15-year-old hacker Amara, against a new Kaiju threat.
Director: Steven S. DeKnight | Stars: John Boyega, Scott Eastwood, Cailee Spaeny, Burn Gorman
Votes: 127,365 | Gross: $59.87M
24. Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When the island's dormant volcano begins roaring to life, Owen and Claire mount a campaign to rescue the remaining dinosaurs from this extinction-level event.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Rafe Spall, Justice Smith
Votes: 344,103 | Gross: $417.72M
Tell Your Friends