Apocalyptic, Dystopian and Despair: Favorite TV Series
by PaxD75 | created - 18 Feb 2021 | updated - 2 weeks ago | PublicActive (ongoing) series listed on top. Otherwise, shows listed in mostly random order.
There is some overlap between this list and my "Vampires, Zombies & Monsters" list. I tried to keep duplicates to a bare minimum.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Last of Us (2023– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a global pandemic destroys civilization, a hardened survivor takes charge of a 14-year-old girl who may be humanity's last hope.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Bella Ramsey, Anna Torv, Gabriel Luna
Votes: 525,187
1 season / 9 episodes: Ongoing Series
Zombie apocalypse told through the lens of dramatic, character building, story-telling.
2. Squid Game (2021– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
Hundreds of cash-strapped players accept a strange invitation to compete in children's games. Inside, a tempting prize awaits with deadly high stakes: a survival game that has a whopping 45.6 billion-won prize at stake.
Stars: Lee Jung-jae, Park Hae-soo, Dylan Besseau, Yasushi Iwaki
Votes: 543,005
1 season / 9 episodes: Ongoing Series
aka: Squid Game : a second season was greenlit in June 2022. And, per Wikipedia, it is expected to air in 2024.
3. Severance (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Mark leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs.
Stars: Adam Scott, Zach Cherry, Britt Lower, Tramell Tillman
Votes: 201,278
1 season / 9 episodes: Ongoing Series
Wonderful drama that builds up nicely during the season. Terrific hook where an individual lives dual lives via technology. Great character depth. A good look at how a dystopian society can get started.
I'll admit that the trailer didn't pull me in and almost passed on this series. I gave it a chance because I liked the premise. So happy I did.
4. Sweet Home (2020– )
TV-MA | 52 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Hyun, a loner high school student who lost his entire family in a terrible accident, is forced to leave his home and has to face a new reality where monsters are trying to wipe out all of humanity. Now he must fight against all odds to try and race against the clock to save what is left of the human race before it's too late.
Stars: Song Kang, Lee Jin-wook, Lee Si-young, Park Gyuyoung
Votes: 32,081
2 season / 18 episodes: Ongoing Series
aka Sweet Home.
update, 15dec2023: "The third season is scheduled for release in the summer of 2024." (wikipedia).
---------------------------------
Nearly unkillable (unique) Monsters instead of Zombies drive this apocalyptic story. S.Korean with English Dub available. Great cast, great story. Loved season 1.
5. Black Summer (2019–2021)
TV-MA | 40 min | Action, Drama, Horror
In the dark, early days of a zombie apocalypse, complete strangers band together to find the strength they need to survive and get back to loved ones.
Stars: Jaime King, Justin Chu Cary, Christine Lee, Zoe Marlett
Votes: 34,395
2 season / 16 episodes: Renewal unknown (17dec2023)
Produced by 'The Asylum' (the same people behind 'Z-Nation' - a great series). Black Summer more closely follows the serious tone of the original 'The Walking Dead'. Season one was top tier stuff.
Season 2: unable to finish the second episode. A disaster in storytelling. Stories are told in chopped up reverse order. Who thought this was a good idea?
Everything is anticlimactic: there is no build-up, no journey of discovery, no character development. It's a nonsensical punchline delivered first, followed by a stale joke - over and over again.
So disappointed in the "artistic" decision to editorially mangle a promising series. Listed here based solely on season 1.
------------------------
update, 17dec2023: 2.5 years later, I'm still angry about what they did with season 2.
I honestly don't feel like I could watch another season (if greenlit) since I was forced to skip season 2. I may soon remove this series from this list.
6. Into the Night (II) (2020–2021)
TV-MA | 35 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
When radiation from the sun causes a global disaster on Earth, survivors on an overnight flight from Brussels race from city to city trying to stay ahead of the sun's rays by remaining in the cover of night.
Stars: Pauline Etienne, Laurent Capelluto, Mehmet Kurtulus, Babetida Sadjo
Votes: 36,168
2 seasons / 12 episodes: Season 3 pending
Belgian product w/English language dub available. New twist on what leads to an apocalypse.
A third season hasn't been confirmed yet (as of 15dec2023). Season 2 aired on September 8, 2021, so it's been 2+ years without an update.
7. Age of the Living Dead (2018– )
60 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
In an America quarantined by the rest of the world, humans and vampires co-exist on opposite coasts thanks to a peace treaty, while each side plots to destroy the other.
Stars: Nicola Posener, Simon Phillips, Deji LaRay, Norman Black
Votes: 799
1 season / 6 episodes: Ongoing Series
update, 15dec2023: IMDB no longer lists the season 2 and season 3 air dates. This series was previously expected to air on the dates given below (per IMDB).
------------------------------
season 2 premiere: 15oct2023 (IMDB)
season 3 premiere: 25mar2024 (IMDB)
------------------------------
Also, this series has no Wikipedia page (thru 15dec2023) making it doubly hard to get updates.
Season 1 aired on July 19, 2020.
------------------------------
I understand the low-rating (4.8 by 675 as of 06sep2021 // 4.4 by 771 by 14aug2023). This is a low-budget, b-movie like TV series.
The bad: Vampires too campy, bad acting, weak story arc.
The good: Humans are actually done very well, much better acting, stronger story plot.
I find that I can put up with the vampires and the b-movie elements and still enjoy the low-budget series these guys are putting together - it's fairly rich in details.
8. Sweet Tooth (2021– )
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A boy who is half human and half deer survives in a post-apocalyptic world with other hybrids.
Stars: Christian Convery, Nonso Anozie, Adeel Akhtar, Stefania LaVie Owen
Votes: 66,602
2 seasons / 16 episodes: Season 3 pending
While categorized as a fantasy drama, it takes place in a (softer, gentler) post-apocalyptic world (and the reason it's included on this list).
--------
update, 22jul2023: I started watching season 2 and it feels so different. Suddenly it feels like a kid's show, kid villains, goofy.
I think I made it through the first episode but I'm not sure. My brain went numb.
On the back burner for now... maybe it'll feel like it was written for adults (too) as it continues. Maybe the first episode was an aberration. But the series will have to wait.
Once on backburner status, it tends to stay there because my expectations have rock-bottomed and there are many other options for entertainment.
9. Dark Angel (2000–2002)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A group of genetically-enhanced children escape from a lab project. Years later we meet Max, one of the escapees who now works for a messenger service in the post-apocalyptic Pacific Northwest.
Stars: Jessica Alba, Michael Weatherly, Richard Gunn, J.C. MacKenzie
Votes: 34,606
2 seasons / 43 episodes: Series Complete
Dystopian, survivalists, enhanced humans, heroism, tech hacks, extended families. Will slowly draw you into their world and keep you engaged.
I've seen this series three times already and it always delivers. I love the characters, the strong plots, the world created for this series and Jessica Alba (as Max Guevera) who brought all the pieces of this show together.
10. Day 5 (2016–2017)
45 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
An unexplainable epidemic has swept across the globe affecting every human being. People are frantically searching for answers because if you fall asleep... You die. How long can people stay awake?
Stars: Jesse C. Boyd, Walker Satterwhite, Stephanie Drapeau, Davi Jay
Votes: 1,423
2 seasons / 14 episodes: Series Complete
A hidden gem. Honestly surprised more people haven't discovered this (only 1,365 votes as of 15aug2023). Great characters, well-written story, constant tension (you sleep, you die).
High on my list of recommends since I'd like more people to see this. New take on what leads to an apocalypse.
11. The Outer Limits (1995–2002)
TV-PG | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A modern revival of the classic science fiction horror anthology show The Outer Limits (1963). Episodes often have twist-endings and involve aliens. Sometimes, a story from one episode continues in a later episode.
Stars: Kevin Conway, Alex Diakun, Eric Schneider, Garvin Cross
Votes: 13,785
7 seasons / 152 episodes: Series Complete
Many episodes that tackle the list criteria.
12. Colony (2016–2018)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the wake of a mysterious alien invasion, a family fights to stay together in a new world order.
Stars: Josh Holloway, Sarah Wayne Callies, Peter Jacobson, Tory Kittles
Votes: 39,396
3 seasons / 36 episodes: Series Complete
I can emphatically state that it takes a few episodes before you begin to see what other fans have experienced. Give it time and you'll be rewarded with one of the best dramatic Sci-Fi series of all-time.
13. Dead Like Me (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After being hit on the head by a toilet seat that fell from Mir space station, a young temp clerk becomes a grim reaper in death.
Stars: Ellen Muth, Callum Blue, Jasmine Guy, Mandy Patinkin
Votes: 43,922
2 seasons / 29 episodes: Series Complete
An example of despair (a list criteria) as expressed from the reapers.
Ellen Muth elevated this well-scripted series into something very special. She had a quality about her that I really liked. Sadly, it appears she has done no acting since 2013.
14. Chosen (2013–2014)
22 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Ian Mitchell discovers a mysterious box on his doorstep containing a gun and a photo of a stranger he must kill in the next three days. If he doesn't kill him, he'll be endangering the safety of himself and his family.
Stars: Caitlin Carmichael, Chad Michael Murray, Nicky Whelan, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 3,885
3 seasons / 18 episodes: Series Complete
Sudden life disrupting hopelessness & despair. This is a pulse-pounding, dramatic, edge of your seat, hidden gem originally from Crackle.
15. The Twilight Zone (1959–1964)
TV-PG | 50 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Ordinary people find themselves in extraordinarily astounding situations, which they each try to solve in a remarkable manner.
Stars: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, James Turley
Votes: 93,226
5 seasons / 156 episodes: Series Complete
Many episodes that tackle the list criteria of individual despair.
16. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,082,903
11 seasons / 177 episodes: Series Complete
Thank you, TWD! It was a good run! Those last few seasons, though...
17. Afterworld (2007– )
Sci-Fi
Stars: Roark Critchlow, Andrew Ableson, Tara Platt, Tonya Cornelisse
Votes: 286
1 season / 13 (23min) episodes or 130 (3min) episodes:
Series Complete
Was an animated episodic web series and one of the best things I've ever seen. A riveting apocalyptic Sci-fi mystery and a masterpiece in story-telling.
18.
The Twilight Zone (1959–1964)
Episode:
It's a Good Life
(1961)
TV-PG | 25 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
On an isolated family farm, a young boy with vast mental powers, but lacking emotional development, holds his terrified family in thrall to his every juvenile wish.
Director: James Sheldon | Stars: John Larch, Cloris Leachman, Don Keefer, Bill Mumy
Votes: 4,548
Season 3, episode 8 (1961)
This is the Twilight Zone episode "It's a Good Life".
One of the single best episodes - of all time - about an enhanced human. If you love this genre and haven't seen this...
From 1961 but watchable in modern times (like so many of Twilight Zone's ageless episodes).
19.
The Twilight Zone (2002–2003)
Episode:
It's Still a Good Life
(2003)
TV-14 | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
40 years later, god-like Anthony Fremont is still holding Peaksville, Ohio under a reign of terror. However, things are about to change when his daughter turns out to have similar powers.
Director: Allan Kroeker | Stars: Forest Whitaker, Cloris Leachman, Liliana Mumy, Bill Mumy
Votes: 495
Season 1, episode 30 (2003)
A powerful followup to the 1961 classic. 40 years later, Anthony Fremont is all grown up. He also has a daughter - Audrey Fremont...
20. Into the Badlands (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A mighty warrior and a young boy with supernatural powers search for enlightenment in a ruthless post-apocalyptic America controlled by feudal barons.
Stars: Daniel Wu, Orla Brady, Aramis Knight, Emily Beecham
Votes: 49,649
3 seasons / 32 episodes: Series Complete
Post-apocalyptic, no guns anywhere, martial arts, great fighting scenes, blades, territories (Barons), huge cast of characters, layered story-telling within the confines of a main theme, politics led by power/control and a solidly written real-feel drama.
Didn't expect 'Into the Badlands' to be this good when I started the series. The series has both a proper and rewarding ending.
21. Survivors (I) (2008–2010)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
An unknown virus pandemic kills more than 90% of the world's population. Those immune must strive to survive and overcome the difficulties of this new world order, hoping that the virus will not mutate.
Stars: Julie Graham, Max Beesley, Paterson Joseph, Zoë Tapper
Votes: 8,919
2 seasons / 12 episodes: Series Complete
Such a great series when I saw this in 2008. I especially liked that government officials were part of the story.
In too many apocalyptic worlds, those in charge during the pre-pandemic simply disappear from the storytelling. It's the elephant in the room. This series does a good job of integrating their experiences while also providing further insight into the causes (and possible solutions) of the virus.
I thought Nikki Amuka-Bird shined as a gov official trying to establish some kind of new order in the chaos and the difficult (moral) compromises she must make - as she also tries to survive.
It added an extra dimension that some other series gloss over preferring to focus on a sole leader. Many other great performances in this well rounded series.
22. Z Nation (2014–2018)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Three years after the zombie virus has gutted the United States of America a team of everyday heroes must transport the only known survivor of the plague from New York to California, where the last functioning viral lab waits for his blood.
Stars: Russell Hodgkinson, Nat Zang, Keith Allan, Kellita Smith
Votes: 39,127
5 seasons / 68 episodes: Series Complete
Both fun and serious. Unique characters, unique storylines. Murphy sets the tone for a series loaded with great characters
23. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 595,631
6 seasons / 121 episodes: Series Complete
This series tackles the despair aspect within the confines of this new normal very well.
24. Persons Unknown (2010)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Several strangers awaken and find themselves imprisoned inside a small ghost town. They quickly search for answers and along the way start to question each other's motives.
Stars: Jason Wiles, Daisy Betts, Chadwick Boseman, Lola Glaudini
Votes: 8,692
1 season / 13 episodes: Series Complete
Think Cube (1997) and Escape Room (2019) but set in a remote town (unlike the puzzle pieces of the aforementioned films), with the addition of real character development.
25. The Man in the High Castle (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a dystopian America dominated by Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan, a young woman discovers a mysterious film that may hold the key to toppling the totalitarian regimes.
Stars: Alexa Davalos, Luke Kleintank, Rufus Sewell, Rupert Evans
Votes: 111,052
4 seasons / 40 episodes: Series Complete
Good series. A couple of quibbles follow (w/spoiler tag):
---------------------
1. In a Nazi occupied world (where they actually emerged victorious), other groups of people would have been treated badly. Instead, they were essentially invisible in this series (except for a later resistance arc). This irked me throughout the entire run.
---------------------
2. The concept of a savior, a chosen one spanning the multiverse rubbed me the wrong way. It didn't feel like it fit the seriousness of the series. It might've been a core element of the book (idk, I didn't read) but I think it failed badly to suspend disbelief.
Wish they had gone another way with this; with the book acting as a guideline only for the finished TV version.
---------------------
It was still good, dramatic TV. We don't often have good, engrossing dramas that manage to provide good, engrossing Sci-fi as well.
'The Man in the High Castle' manages to do this in a way many other TV series fail to do.
If the producers had handled points 1 & 2 above a little better, this series could have turned into something really special.
26. Otherworld (1985)
60 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Thrown into another dimension, a family must keep ahead of a tyrannical state's hunters while searching for a way home.
Stars: Sam Groom, Gretchen Corbett, Tony O'Dell, Jonna Lee
Votes: 585
1 season / 8 episodes: Series Complete
July/2021: Watched entire 8 episode series. Serious, Dystopian (some provinces), good sci-fi, drama-driven in a family-friendly format. Modern viewer friendly.
27. 3% (2016–2020)
TV-MA | 49 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A post-apocalyptic thriller set in near-future Brazil, where a select few are allowed to join a privileged society after undergoing an intense and competitive process.
Stars: Bianca Comparato, Vaneza Oliveira, Rodolfo Valente, Zezé Motta
Votes: 28,144
4 seasons / 43 episodes: Series Complete
Really enjoyed the first season (which is my recommend). Season 2 did not draw me in because the premise shifted.
I stopped watching the series even though it still seemed to be very good - it just shifted out of my interest zone.
note: English dub is available for the entire series.
28. Wayward Pines (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A Secret Service agent goes to Wayward Pines, Idaho in search of two federal agents who have gone missing in the bucolic town. He soon learns that he might never get out of Wayward Pines alive.
Stars: Siobhan Fallon Hogan, Toby Jones, Shannyn Sossamon, Hope Davis
Votes: 60,188
2 seasons / 20 episodes: Series Complete
Season 1: Absolutely loved the first season. Positives: The far-out concept, the mystery (I didn't figure it out and needed the reveal), the performances. Negative: I thought how the population was handled seemed an odd choice, forced and simply weird. Overall, very engaging.
Rating this an 8-9 for overall entertainment value and binge-ability.
----------------------------------------
Season 2: A huge letdown until the last two episodes. First 5 episodes: moved slowly, dumbest of leaders, society created indicated that they never studied history or psychology or had much common sense. I kept watching hoping that things would improve...
Episodes 6 & 7 peaked in terms of viewer frustration. So dumb. So easy to quit. Yet I still kept watching. The concept was what kept me going (and because I had already invested so much time) - "in for a penny, in for a pound..."
Finally rewarded with a fantastic final two episodes and an epically monumental twist.
Interestingly... I felt connected to the characters and their plight by season's end - much more than I did in season 1. There's a real suffering among everyone involved that is palpable by season 2's end. A loneliness.
Rating season 2 a 6 but only if you watch the entire season (the final 2 episodes rate a 9).
----------------------------------------
Related: A nicely done 10 episode, mini/web series (28 mins total runtime): Gone: A Wayward Pines Story (2015)
29. Van Helsing (2016–2021)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Vanessa Helsing, distant relative of famous vampire hunter Abraham Van Helsing, is resurrected only to find that vampires have taken over the world.
Stars: Kelly Overton, Jonathan Scarfe, Aleks Paunovic, Rukiya Bernard
Votes: 24,302
5 seasons / 65 episodes: Series Complete
The apocalypse has arrived in the form of a vampire infection. Good story, great characters. Too many vampires are zombie-like (show's biggest fail) but there are also some really well done vampires. The series also has a true finale.
30. The Day After (1983 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 127 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
The effects of a devastating nuclear holocaust on small-town residents of eastern Kansas.
Director: Nicholas Meyer | Stars: Jason Robards, JoBeth Williams, Steve Guttenberg, John Cullum
Votes: 18,173
TV Film: Complete
A TV movie. Back in '83, it felt like a miniseries and was certainly a nationwide TV event. The buildup and aftermath was newsworthy worldwide.
31. The Rain (2018–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
After a brutal virus wipes out most of the population, two young siblings embark on a perilous search for safety.
Stars: Alba August, Lucas Lynggaard Tønnesen, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, Lukas Løkken
Votes: 41,562
3 seasons / 20 episodes: Series Complete
The first episode is horrific: stupid characters, unreasonable decisions and plot holes will make you go arghh! It is all a forced and contrived setup for the rest of the series.
It gets much better with the second episode. Some of the characters really grow on you, others you will dislike throughout the entire series (in particular: Rasmus. Just remind yourself that he grew up isolated but he's still tough to take in).
In the end, I got much more out of the series than it took from me (if that makes sense). It was watchable and interesting enough to be above average (rating of 7).
32. The Last Ship (2014–2018)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
The crew of a naval destroyer is forced to confront the reality of a new existence when a pandemic kills off most of the earth's population.
Stars: Eric Dane, Adam Baldwin, Charles Parnell, Travis Van Winkle
Votes: 63,822
5 seasons / 56 episodes: Series Complete
33. Overkill's The Walking Dead (2018 Video Game)
M | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
A four player co-op action FPS where you fight the dead as well as the living. Set in The Walking Dead Universe, you and your group try to survive in a post-apocalyptic Washington D.C.
Stars: Warren Burke, Stephanie Sheh, William Hope, Kari Wahlgren
Votes: 66
Film: Complete : Special mention...
There are various versions of Overkill's video game in Walking Dead Mode. Some are a few minutes long, some serve as trailers and others are the full movie experience (1 hr, 47 mins).
Most are uploaded as 4k. The graphics rendering is extraordinary, the script/editing highly polished. The game itself was not well-received but these videos, showcasing the game & graphics (as well as telling full stories), are jaw-dropping impressive.
34. Charlie Jade (2005)
45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A missing persons detective finds himself caught between three parallel universes.
Stars: Jeffrey Pierce, Michael Filipowich, Michele Burgers, Tyrone Benskin
Votes: 1,203
1 season / 20 episodes: Series Complete
Watched the entire series during Feb/2022 for the first time.
Excellent. Real-world delivery of story (so it moves at slower pace). Great use of flashbacks to fill in background and to remind viewers what happened X episodes back. Terrific character depth and development.
Alphaverse represents a dark, gloomy, class-structured, dystopian world run by megacorps - lots of advanced tech, lots of surveillance. The show makes this list based on the Alphaverse dimension which is portrayed, very well, as a kind of hell on earth (especially for the lowest class segment).
The other two main dimensions highlighted: Betaverse represents our world. Gammaverse is an idyllic world that's close to nature.
note: the series starts off a little slow but improves dramatically by episode 9 and, I think, worth the investment.
35. Logan's Run (1977–1978)
TV-G | 60 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
In a futuristic society where reaching the age of 30 is a death sentence, a rebellious law enforcement agent goes on the run in search of Sanctuary.
Stars: Gregory Harrison, Heather Menzies-Urich, Donald Moffat, Randy Powell
Votes: 3,037
1 season / 14 episodes: Series Complete
Saw this for the first time around 2007. Really surprised at how good it was 30 years after its premiere. Listed based on my memory of it. I wonder how well it's still holding up now - 45 years later in 2022.
36. Planet of the Apes (1974)
TV-PG | 47 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Two astronauts and a sympathetic chimp friend are fugitives in a future Earth dominated by a civilization of humanoid apes.
Stars: Roddy McDowall, Ron Harper, James Naughton, Mark Lenard
Votes: 5,435
1 season / 14 episodes: Series Complete
When a series relies on nature for its scenery - like westerns, for example - they age very well. This 1974 series (49 years old, as of 2023) stills holds up well for decent modern viewing.
37. The Surface (II) (2015)
20 min | Short, Drama, Sci-Fi
To save the life of her dying son, Liz must venture to the desolate surface and face the monsters that drove mankind below.
Director: Willem Kampenhout | Stars: Liz Christensen, Aiden Beagley, David Webb, Reese Phillip Purser
Votes: 187
20 minute short film
38. The Space Between Us (2015)
TV-PG | 13 min | Animation, Short, Romance
In a post-nuclear, oxygen-ridden future, humble cleaner Juliette has her loyalties tested when she falls for Adam, a captive merman whose gills are mankind's last hope for survival.
Director: Marc S. Nollkaemper | Stars: Elsa May Averill, Adrian Brine, Marianne Collopy, Jurandy Martien
Votes: 410
13 minute short film
Tell Your Friends