My Favorite Dramatic TV Shows (Modern Friendly)
by PaxD75 | created - 29 Oct 2021 | updated - 1 week ago | PublicA catchall list for most things dramatic, great performances, great scripts. I will try to limit Sci-fi, Superhero and Horror TV Series since the core of my interest & lists have to do with these genres.
Ongoing, active series listed first.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Diplomat (II) (2023– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
In the midst of an international crisis, Kate Wyler, a career diplomat, lands in a high-profile job for which she is not suited, with tectonic implications for her marriage and her political future.
Stars: Keri Russell, Rufus Sewell, David Gyasi, Ali Ahn
Votes: 58,765
1 season / 8 episodes: Ongoing Series
Season 2: renewed on May/2023
This is the second Keri Russell series to make this list. She's picked another winner.
Although I felt the story was stretched out a bit, the performances, the character growth/depth, the actual story-telling drama more than made up for any minor complaints I may have had.
If the second season is as good as the first... The Diplomat definitely deserves to be on this list.
2. Citadel (2023– )
TV-14 | 41 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Global spy agency Citadel has fallen, and its agents' memories were wiped clean. Now the powerful syndicate, Manticore, is rising in the void. Can the Citadel agents recollect their past and summon the strength to fight back?
Stars: Richard Madden, Priyanka Chopra Jonas, Stanley Tucci, Lesley Manville
Votes: 33,438
1 season / 6 episodes: Ongoing Series
This series is outside of my area of interest (spy, action). I started watching episode 1 and was surprised at how good it was. I kept watching.
There was outstanding acting along with good mystery / drama.
Occasionally there are convoluted (sometimes contrived) action scenes that cross into the ridiculous. They are so over-engineered that the scenes become laughable.
I dislike this aspect of the series very much. It doesn't need it. Pick an audience! Children or normal adult people.
Overall, season 1 was great. I'm not sure this series will continue to pull me in but I am definitely looking forward to a season 2. After season 2, I'll decide if it truly deserves to be on this list.
3. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,137,256
5 seasons / 55 episodes, 1 movie: Series Complete
Film link: El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
4. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,285,167
8 seasons / 73 episodes: Series Complete
5. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 377,656
5 seasons / 60 episodes: Series Complete
6. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,082,264
11 seasons / 177 episodes: Series Complete
I'm including TWD on this list because the drama (especially in... hmm, let's say the first half to two-thirds of this long running series) was truly exceptional. Exceptional!
It's what drove this series well past its core concept (apocalypse, zombies).
7. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 471,543
6 seasons / 86 episodes: Series Complete
8. The Good Wife (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Alicia Florrick has been a good wife to her husband, a former state's attorney. After a very humiliating sex and corruption scandal, he is behind bars. She must now provide for her family and returns to work as a litigator in a law firm.
Stars: Julianna Margulies, Chris Noth, Josh Charles, Matt Czuchry
Votes: 82,751
7 seasons / 156 episodes: Series Complete
9. The Americans (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
At the height of the Cold War, two Russian agents pose as the average American couple, complete with family.
Stars: Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys, Keidrich Sellati, Holly Taylor
Votes: 111,336
6 seasons / 75 episodes: Series Complete
10. Chernobyl (2019)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In April 1986, the city of Chernobyl in the Soviet Union suffers one of the worst nuclear disasters in the history of mankind. Consequently, many heroes put their lives on the line in the following days, weeks and months.
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jared Harris, Stellan Skarsgård, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 865,741
1 season / 5 episodes: miniseries Complete
11. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 766,594
8 seasons / 96 episodes: Series Complete
Related Series: passionately disliked Dexter: New Blood (sequel occurring 10 years later). If you're a Dexter fan, be warned : My Spoiler-Rich Review.
12. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 418,379
4 seasons / 45 episodes: Series Complete
Very real-world techy, anti-establishment in a powerful drama that often looks into the darker side of both individuals and society.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
personal side note: nice to see Linux featured here.
<soapbox>
Linux is the easy to use, completely free, privacy respecting alternative to the spyware Desktop Operating System you are likely using.
This aspect alone has drawn many millions of users from all corners of the globe while essentially running the servers that run the internet.
To keep things simple: Start your search with Linux Mint. There's a lot of help to get it installed on virtually any laptop.
</soapbox>
13.
Black Mirror (2011– )
Episode:
Shut Up and Dance
(2016)
TV-MA | 52 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When withdrawn Kenny stumbles headlong into an online trap, he is quickly forced into an uneasy alliance with shifty Hector, both at the mercy of persons unknown.
Director: James Watkins | Stars: Alex Lawther, Jerome Flynn, Susannah Doyle, Frankie Wilson
Votes: 56,775
Single episode: Anthology Series: Black Mirror
You don't need to see the entire Black Mirror TV series to enjoy this episode, since every episode is completely standalone and none are related to each other.
I don't plan to include too many single episodes on this list. But this episode deserves to be singled out as one of the best dramatic (and unnerving) episodes I've ever seen on TV.
One of the few episodes in this series with no sci-fi. It's a modern day drama that will draw you in (elements of Chosen, 2013), pull you in emotionally and highlighted by the superb performance of Alex Lawther (as Kenny).
14. Chosen (2013–2014)
22 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Ian Mitchell discovers a mysterious box on his doorstep containing a gun and a photo of a stranger he must kill in the next three days. If he doesn't kill him, he'll be endangering the safety of himself and his family.
Stars: Caitlin Carmichael, Chad Michael Murray, Nicky Whelan, Sarah Roemer
Votes: 3,885
3 seasons / 18 episodes: Series Complete
This is a pulse-pounding, dramatic, edge of your seat hidden gem originally from Crackle. What would you do in a similar situation? What could you do?
15. Utopia (I) (2013–2014)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a group of people, who meet online, discover a bizarre graphic novel which seems to hold mysterious answers, they find themselves being tracked down by a merciless organization known merely as 'The Network'.
Stars: Adeel Akhtar, Paul Higgins, Neil Maskell, Fiona O'Shaughnessy
Votes: 51,156
2 seasons / 12 episodes: Series Complete
It's been quite a few years since I saw this. It's on my watchlist to see again. One word I use to describe this series is "brave".
It established itself early on as a series that was willing to break unthinkable norms to set a tone and tell its story.
16. House of Cards (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama
A Congressman works with his equally conniving wife to exact revenge on the people who betrayed him.
Stars: Kevin Spacey, Michel Gill, Robin Wright, Kate Mara
Votes: 530,974
6 seasons / 73 episodes: Series Complete
I watched the first three seasons of this series. I felt the first two seasons were great TV. I seem to recall that my interest started to wane with season 3 but enough time has passed that I can't remember specifically why.
I have to admit that I put 'House of Cards' on the back burner to concentrate on some other shows. After a time, well-publicized issues with the lead actor forced me to shelve it further. To date, I never got around to the final 3 seasons.
17. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 647,717
6 seasons / 63 episodes: Series Complete
18. Damages (2007–2012)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A law school graduate becomes the protégée of a successful high-stakes litigator.
Stars: Glenn Close, Rose Byrne, Tate Donovan, Zachary Booth
Votes: 31,602
5 seasons / 59 episodes: Series Complete
First three seasons belong on this list. The last two seasons (picked up by another network) do not and can be (yes... they should be) skipped.
19. Vikings (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Vikings transports us to the brutal and mysterious world of Ragnar Lothbrok, a Viking warrior and farmer who yearns to explore--and raid--the distant shores across the ocean.
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgård, Alexander Ludwig, Georgia Hirst
Votes: 583,002
6 seasons / 89 episodes: Series Complete
The Ragnar Lothbrok years is what makes this series a Favorite Drama.
The seasons after Ragnar, are watchable with some good story arcs but, on their own... meh-ish.
20. Boss (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Mayor Tom Kane, diagnosed with a dementia disorder, struggles to keep his grip on power in Chicago.
Stars: Kelsey Grammer, Connie Nielsen, Hannah Ware, Jeff Hephner
Votes: 18,361
2 seasons / 18 episodes: Series Complete
21. Ozark (2017–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A financial advisor drags his family from Chicago to the Missouri Ozarks, where he must launder money to appease a drug boss.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Laura Linney, Sofia Hublitz, Skylar Gaertner
Votes: 346,856
4 seasons / 44 episodes: Series Complete
There are enough elements in this series where one says... "this would have happened differently in some semblance of real life".
As a series representing real-life drama under unusual circumstances (like 'Breaking Bad'), these elements diminish the series slightly.
22. Sneaky Pete (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A con man on the run from a vicious gangster takes cover by assuming the identity of his prison cellmate Pete, and reuniting with Pete's estranged family, which threatens to drag him into a world just as dangerous as the one he's escaping.
Stars: Giovanni Ribisi, Marin Ireland, Shane McRae, Libe Barer
Votes: 40,653
3 seasons / 30 episodes: Series Complete
This series ended at a good time. It was beginning to feel formulaic with the final season feeling redundant in its storytelling. I'm happy they didn't drag it on. I feel comfortable recommending all three seasons.
23. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,527
5 seasons / 90 episodes: Series Complete
This show is listed here as a favorite on the strength of the first three seasons.
I'd walk away from the series after season 3 with only good memories.
The last two seasons are pretty bad, plot-wise (especially that very odd 5th season). I feel they diminish the series, the characters and to an extent... the fans. I also feel they can be skipped completely.
24. The Stranger (I) (2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The secrets and lies of suburban families are made public by the appearance of a stranger.
Stars: Richard Armitage, Hannah John-Kamen, Siobhan Finneran, Jacob Dudman
Votes: 61,024
1 season / 8 episodes: miniseries complete
Engrossing emotional drama led by the performance of Richard Armitage.
25. Messiah (2020)
TV-MA | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
When a C.I.A. officer investigates a man and his followers who attract international attention through acts of public disruption, she embarks on a global high-stakes mission to uncover whether he is a divine entity or a con artist.
Stars: Michelle Monaghan, Mehdi Dehbi, John Ortiz, Tomer Sisley
Votes: 46,922
1 season / 13 episodes: Series Complete
A shocking cancellation. Yet it makes this list as a favorite for its dramatic and well-done world-spanning storyline, the exceptional mystery (which demanded an explanation and kept us glued) and the great performances.
Maybe it's for the best it ended when it did. The reveal might've been divisive among the fanbase. Still... I really wanted this to conclude in some form.
26. Resurrection (2013–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy
The lives of the people of Arcadia, Missouri are forever changed when their deceased loved ones return.
Stars: Omar Epps, Frances Fisher, Matt Craven, Devin Kelley
Votes: 15,590
2 seasons / 21 episodes: Series Complete
Well scripted mystery drama with great performances earn 'Resurrection' a spot on this list. 10/10 would watch again.
------------------
related: For those interested in this premise, there are three others, listed below, that deal with the same theme. 'Resurrection' was the best of the lot.
Les revenants (2004)
Les revenants (2012)
The Returned (2015)
27. Sequestered (2014)
Thriller
A jury is sequestered in a hotel while deliberating a court case with massive implications.
Stars: Jesse Bradford, Summer Glau, Bruce Davison, Chris Ellis
Votes: 870
1 season / 12 episodes: Series Complete
It's been 8 years, as I write this (20sep2022), since I've seen this series. I recall streaming this on Crackle. My recollection of this series today is foggy but I do recall really enjoying it.
I was very surprised to see so many written negative reviews. Also the low rating of 6.7 (20sep2022 by 822) has me questioning if this series was as good as I recall.
I'll keep this listed for the time being until such time as I get to rewatch it.
28. As We See It (2022)
TV-MA | 264 min | Comedy, Drama
Three autistic roommates find a way to live together and strive for similar things in life.
Stars: Rick Glassman, Sue Ann Pien, Albert Rutecki, Chris Pang
Votes: 4,239
1 season / 8 episodes: Series Complete
It took a few episodes before I was able to connect with all the characters because this series is as much a journey as it is a look into the character's lives. The character development, the character depth and the struggles to fit into "normal" made this series feel like an experience I too was a part of.
There are touches of comedy and it's also tagged as a comedy/drama but overall... the series is clearly a serious drama.
----------------------------------------
update, 24oct2022: It was announced Oct/2022 that the series was cancelled after one season. Such a shame. This was a great premise, executed in such a great way by a wonderful cast.
29. Ray Donovan (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
Ray Donovan, a professional "fixer" for the rich and famous in Los Angeles, can make anyone's problems disappear except those created by his own family.
Stars: Liev Schreiber, Eddie Marsan, Dash Mihok, Pooch Hall
Votes: 93,558
7 seasons / 82 episodes + 1 Film: Series Complete
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022) serves as the series finale (have not seen yet thru present).
30. The Last Kingdom (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, History
As Alfred the Great defends his kingdom from Norse invaders, Uhtred--born a Saxon but raised by Vikings--seeks to claim his ancestral birthright.
Stars: Alexander Dreymon, Eliza Butterworth, Arnas Fedaravicius, Mark Rowley
Votes: 165,777
5 seasons / 46 episodes: Series Complete
The film (a sequel) - Seven Kings Must Die - follows the 5th and final season.
31. Succession (2018–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
The Roy family is known for controlling the biggest media and entertainment company in the world. However, their world changes when their father steps down from the company.
Stars: Nicholas Braun, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Peter Friedman
Votes: 273,170
4 seasons / 39 episodes: Series Complete
24jun2023: watched the entire series. I both loved it and not-loved it. I never hated it or found it annoying or boring. It's hard for me to rate this.
I liked the plot, the family dynamics and even the dramatic aspect of the series. It was also clear that the main family was never meant to be likable - although you did feel sorry for some of them from time to time.
Throughout the series, I kept being reminded of the Twilight Zone episode... The Masks (1964). It speaks volumes about the kinds of personalities we were watching during this series and why it was so hard to connect with the characters.
I'm going to let this swirl in my brain for a while before I decide whether this TV series belongs on this list or not.
Tell Your Friends