Best movies of 1989
by tinnes-04102 | created - 06 Apr 2020 | updated - 4 days ago | Publicthat I have seen ranked
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Do the Right Thing (1989)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
On the hottest day of the year on a street in the Bedford-Stuyvesant section of Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smolders and builds until it explodes into violence.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Danny Aiello, Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee, Richard Edson
Votes: 112,395 | Gross: $27.55M
One of the most important films of all time.
Grade: A+
2. Heathers (1988)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime
At Westerburg High where cliques rule, jocks dominate and all the popular girls are named Heather, it's going to take a Veronica and mysterious new kid to give teen angst a body count.
Director: Michael Lehmann | Stars: Winona Ryder, Christian Slater, Shannen Doherty, Lisanne Falk
Votes: 115,810 | Gross: $1.11M
A dark ahead of it's time social commentary awesome performances great teen movie.
Grade: A
3. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 810,792 | Gross: $197.17M
My same critera for Batman and Back to the future apply to last crusade. Better than Temple of doom. Great leads, this film is such a blast.
Grade: A
4. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 404,155 | Gross: $251.19M
Batman could have been as low as 10 on this list. It's not a better movie than 10-6. But, boy is it rewatchable, and it's a classic supehero movie, with great performances from Jack and Keaton. And I love it.
Grade: A
5. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,429 | Gross: $118.50M
Like Batman, Back to the Future part 2 is not one of the best films on this list. In fact I would say slots 6-10 are better films. But, for me in a movie in the end of the day I look for rewatchability. And this film is so rewatchable and fun.
Grade: A-
6. Parenthood (1989)
PG-13 | 124 min | Comedy, Drama
Four Buckman siblings attempt to raise their children - each in their own different style - and deal with the joys and sorrows that the process brings.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Steve Martin, Mary Steenburgen, Dianne Wiest, Jason Robards
Votes: 54,860 | Gross: $100.05M
Steve Martin, Keeuna Revves, young joquain Phoneix. What an assemble, i could go on and on about this film. Such a great cast and a fun family.
Grade: A-
7. Drugstore Cowboy (1989)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama
A pharmacy-robbing dope fiend and his crew pop pills and evade the law.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: Matt Dillon, Kelly Lynch, James Le Gros, Heather Graham
Votes: 40,614 | Gross: $4.73M
This film is not as rewatchable as other films ahead of it. I could have put it as high as 6 or even maybe two. But, Matt Dillion is amazing here. This film is low budget, haunting, honest, and great.
Grade: A-
8. When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Harry and Sally have known each other for years, and are very good friends, but they fear sex would ruin the friendship.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Billy Crystal, Meg Ryan, Carrie Fisher, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 242,646 | Gross: $92.82M
One of the best romance movies of all time. Meg Ryan and Billy Crystal are great here.
Grade: A-
9. Say Anything (1989)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A noble underachiever and a beautiful valedictorian fall in love the summer before she goes off to college.
Director: Cameron Crowe | Stars: John Cusack, Ione Skye, John Mahoney, Lili Taylor
Votes: 95,911 | Gross: $20.78M
One of the best teen romance movies of all time. A john Cusack Classic.
Grade: A-
10. Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
R | 145 min | Biography, Drama, War
The biography of Ron Kovic. Paralyzed in the Vietnam war, he becomes an anti-war and pro-human rights political activist after feeling betrayed by the country for which he fought.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Tom Cruise, Bryan Larkin, Raymond J. Barry, Caroline Kava
Votes: 115,912 | Gross: $70.00M
Tom Cruise gives maybe his best performance, one of Oliver Stone's best films. An honest potryal of war. 10-8 was very close for me in rankings.
Grade: A-
11. Violent Cop (1989)
Not Rated | 103 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A violence prone police officer discovers that his colleague is trafficking drugs.
Director: Takeshi Kitano | Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Maiko Kawakami, Makoto Ashikawa, Shirô Sano
Votes: 12,988 | Gross: $0.00M
Kitano coming out party one of the best noirs of the 1980s and an important film that paved way for this type of filmaking in 90s.
Grade: A-
12. Casualties of War (1989)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
During the Vietnam War, a soldier finds himself the outsider of his own squad when they unnecessarily kidnap a female villager.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Sean Penn, Don Harvey, John C. Reilly
Votes: 48,120 | Gross: $18.67M
One of the most underrated war movies of all time.
Grade: A-
13. The Little Mermaid (1989)
G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A mermaid princess makes a Faustian bargain in an attempt to become human and win a prince's love.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Jodi Benson, Samuel E. Wright, Rene Auberjonois, Christopher Daniel Barnes
Votes: 290,917 | Gross: $111.54M
One of Disney's best films a classic.
Grade: A-
14. Lethal Weapon 2 (1989)
R | 114 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Riggs and Murtaugh are on the trail of South African diplomats who are using their immunity to engage in criminal activities.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Mel Gibson, Danny Glover, Joe Pesci, Patsy Kensit
Votes: 188,776 | Gross: $147.25M
One of the best action sequels of all time. That toilet scene is hilarious.
Grade: A-
15. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Music
Two rock-'n-rolling teens, on the verge of failing their class, set out on a quest to make the ultimate school history report after being presented with a time machine.
Director: Stephen Herek | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, George Carlin, Terry Camilleri
Votes: 141,631 | Gross: $40.49M
A very funny time travel movie. This film is a classic. The lead's have great chemistry.
Grade: A-
16. Roger & Me (1989)
R | 91 min | Documentary
After General Motors closes its factory in Flint, Michigan, eliminating 35,000 jobs, filmmaker Michael Moore undertakes a quixotic quest to interview General Motors' chairman, Roger B. Smith.
Director: Michael Moore | Stars: Michael Moore, Roger B. Smith, Rhonda Britton, Fred Ross
Votes: 27,512 | Gross: $6.71M
One of the best documentaries of all time. Not as rewatchable as some of the other films on this list. But, a testement to what one man can do.
Grade: A-
17. Licence to Kill (1989)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A vengeful James Bond goes rogue to infiltrate and take down the organization of a drug lord who has murdered his friend's new wife and left him near death.
Director: John Glen | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Robert Davi, Carey Lowell, Talisa Soto
Votes: 112,063 | Gross: $34.67M
Timothy Dalton is an underrated bond and this one of the best bond movies. A precursor to Craig a dark, gritty, and personal bond movie with a good villain and solid Bond girls.
Grade: A-
18. Breaking In (1989)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Comedy
Professional thief Ernie takes Mike on as an apprentice, but while Mike clearly has "larceny in his heart", it will take him a long time to get as good as Ernie.
Director: Bill Forsyth | Stars: Burt Reynolds, Casey Siemaszko, Sheila Kelley, Lorraine Toussaint
Votes: 1,755 | Gross: $1.88M
Billed as a career comeback for Reynolds at the time, as it was his first positively reviewed film in years. However, sadly did not help his career much as the film would bomb at the box office and be very underrated. It's not even on any streaming service. What might on the surface appear as a simple crime comedy is bolstered by the great Bill Forsyth, very underrated director, and a strong script from John sayles. Burt Reynolds and Casey Siemaszko both give great performances. This film deserves a digital remaster.
Grade: A-
19. Great Balls of Fire! (1989)
PG-13 | 108 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The life and career of wildly controversial rock 'n' roll star Jerry Lee Lewis.
Director: Jim McBride | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Winona Ryder, John Doe, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 18,885 | Gross: $13.74M
Dennis Quaid should have been nominated for the Oscar. Jerry Lee Lewis provided his own voice to the movie, amazing production design, and one of the best musical biopics.
Grade: A-
20. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 545,752 | Gross: $95.86M
One of Robin William's best films, he give's a great performance. Ethan Hawke and the other young actors are also great. Powerful ending.
Grade: A-
21. The Mighty Quinn (1989)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When police officer Xavier Quinn's childhood friend, Maubee, becomes associated with murder and a briefcase full of ten thousand dollar bills, The Mighty Quinn must clear his name. Or try to catch him, which could be even trickier.
Director: Carl Schenkel | Stars: Denzel Washington, Robert Townsend, James Fox, Mimi Rogers
Votes: 6,540 | Gross: $4.56M
The film that made Denzal a star although not a box office succes and overshadowed by the controversy of denzal kissing a white woman. Based off the bob Dylan song. One of the most underrated crime films of the 1980s a fun blend of action, comdey, and a great setting. The underrated Robert Townsend is also good here
Grade: B+
22. Christmas Vacation (1989)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
The Griswold family's plans for a big family Christmas predictably turn into a big disaster.
Director: Jeremiah S. Chechik | Stars: Chevy Chase, Beverly D'Angelo, Juliette Lewis, Johnny Galecki
Votes: 220,096 | Gross: $71.32M
Easily, the best Vacation sequel. Chevy Chase and the whole supporting cast is great. This film is considered a comedy classic for good reason.
Grade: B+
23. The War of the Roses (1989)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Romance
A married couple tries everything to drive each other out of the house in a vicious divorce battle.
Director: Danny DeVito | Stars: Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner, Danny DeVito, Marianne Sägebrecht
Votes: 57,361 | Gross: $86.89M
Amazing lead performances from Douglas and Turner. Danny DeVito also good and strong direction. IN one of the best dark comedies of the 1980s. Douglas had a great year in 89 with this and black rain. Both 100 million+ films that are not talked about very much today. Chilling reminiscent of real people and relationships.
Grade: B+
24. Last Exit to Brooklyn (1989)
R | 102 min | Drama
Set in Brooklyn during the 1950s against a backdrop of union corruption and violence. A prostitute falls in love with one of her customers. Also a disturbed man discovers that he is homosexual.
Director: Uli Edel | Stars: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Stephen Lang, Burt Young, Peter Dobson
Votes: 6,948 | Gross: $1.73M
Lang and Leigh, as well as Burt Young are all great huge budget 17 million but flopped hard beloved in Europe
Grade: B+
25. Sea of Love (1989)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A detective investigating a series of murders becomes involved with a woman who may be the culprit.
Director: Harold Becker | Stars: Al Pacino, Ellen Barkin, John Goodman, Michael Rooker
Votes: 44,892 | Gross: $58.57M
Al Pacino's comeback film made 100 million (52 overseas), however it is underrated today. Great supporting cast with John Goodman, Ellen Barkin, and Richard Harris. Even some fun appearances from a young sam l Jackson and Michal Rooker. A strong thriller similar to others the populated the genre back then. However, more sexual or violent- so also a precursor to some 90s thrillers. An interesting blend and an underated/ talked about film in Pacino's filmography
Grade: B+
26. Field of Dreams (1989)
PG | 107 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Iowa farmer Ray Kinsella is inspired by a voice he can't ignore to pursue a dream he can hardly believe. Supported by his wife, Ray begins the quest by turning his ordinary cornfield into a place where dreams can come true.
Director: Phil Alden Robinson | Stars: Kevin Costner, James Earl Jones, Ray Liotta, Amy Madigan
Votes: 128,045 | Gross: $64.43M
One of the best baseball movies ever
Grade: B+
27. Johnny Handsome (1989)
R | 94 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
After being double crossed and thrown in jail, a deformed gangster gets a new face and rehabilitation, but his desire for revenge looms.
Director: Walter Hill | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Ellen Barkin, Elizabeth McGovern, Morgan Freeman
Votes: 11,004 | Gross: $7.24M
One of the most underrated crime films of the 80s and sadly bombed at the box office as well be linked to Rorque post this. film from the 70s or 40s. Mickey rourke had an awesome run In the 1980s and he is tragic here. Morgan freeman is great maybe the best cop role ive seen him play. forest Whitaker is tender and Ellen Barkin and Scott Wilson make great films. strong direction and writing from Walter hill. this film deserves more love.
Grade: B+
28. Kill Me Again (1989)
R | 94 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A young detective becomes involved with a beautiful woman on the run from the mob and her psychopath boyfriend.
Director: John Dahl | Stars: Val Kilmer, Joanne Whalley, Pat Mulligan, Nick Dimitri
Votes: 5,683 | Gross: $0.28M
John Dahl is one of the most underrated directors ever. And made two of the best Noir films of the 90s In Red Rock west and last seduction. Before those two films he made an even cheaper lesser seen noir. Kill Me Again stars a young Val Kilmer and Michael Madsen. Before Resvoir dogs and the year 990 which helped revive the crime films of the 90s there was this underrated film. It looks cheap, but the vibe is great, and every actor is clearly having fun.
Grade: B+
29. Black Rain (1989)
R | 125 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Two NYC cops arrest a Yakuza member and must escort him when he's extradited to Japan.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Michael Douglas, Andy Garcia, Ken Takakura, Kate Capshaw
Votes: 59,685 | Gross: $46.21M
This film deserves it's cult following. Great performances, sturdy direction from Scott, Slick style. Although the story is predictable this is a fun violent cool cop film.
Grade: B+
30. Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
The scientist father of a teenage girl and boy accidentally shrinks his and two other neighborhood teens to the size of insects. Now the teens must fight diminutive dangers as the father searches for them.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Rick Moranis, Matt Frewer, Marcia Strassman, Kristine Sutherland
Votes: 166,300 | Gross: $130.72M
I miss Rick Moranis, he's great here, this film has a fun premise, it's funny and sweet. A really good kids film.
Grade: B+
31. Chances Are (1989)
PG | 108 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A reincarnated man unknowingly falls in love with his own daughter from his previous life. Once he realizes this, he tries to end their relationship before angels erase his memory.
Director: Emile Ardolino | Stars: Cybill Shepherd, Robert Downey Jr., Ryan O'Neal, Mary Stuart Masterson
Votes: 13,841 | Gross: $16.28M
RDJ had many good films Pre iron man and many that went underated or bombed at box office. Great supporting cast with Cybil Shepard and ryan oneal. They dont make movies like this in 2023 anymore. Great premise.
Grade: B
32. Shag (1988)
PG | 98 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Summer of 1963. Carson is getting married to her boyfriend so her friends Melaina, Pudge and Luanne take her to Myrtle Beach for one last irresponsible weekend.
Director: Zelda Barron | Stars: Phoebe Cates, Bridget Fonda, Scott Coffey, Annabeth Gish
Votes: 4,891 | Gross: $6.96M
(1989 release)
one of the most underrated and best teen movies of the 1980s Phobe Cates, Bridget Fonda, Annabeth Gish, and Page Hannah are all great and they really feel like best friends.
Grade: B
33. Ghostbusters II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
The discovery of a massive river of ectoplasm and a resurgence of spectral activity allows the staff of Ghostbusters to revive the business.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Bill Murray, Dan Aykroyd, Sigourney Weaver, Harold Ramis
Votes: 224,709 | Gross: $112.49M
An underrated comedy sequel. With some creepy and funny moments. It's great to see the whole cast back. The first one is a classic, but this one is also really good.
Grade: B
34. The Karate Kid Part III (1989)
PG | 112 min | Action, Drama, Family
Ostracised villain John Kreese attempts to gain revenge on Daniel and Miyagi, with the help of a Vietnam War comrade, the wealthy owner of a toxic waste disposal business.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Ralph Macchio, Pat Morita, Robyn Lively, Thomas Ian Griffith
Votes: 69,147 | Gross: $38.96M
Yes, this film is awful. But it's so bad it's good. It's so much fun. And I actually really enjoy the villains and there is a-lot of stuff from this film I would love to see in Cobra Kai. And the part where Daniel joins Cobra Kai and get's his knuckles all bloody is sick. Cobra Cai improved this movie and it's rewatchability even more.
Grade: B-
35. Uncle Buck (1989)
PG | 100 min | Comedy
Laid back commitment-phobe Buck babysits his brother's rebellious teenage daughter and her cute younger brother and sister.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: John Candy, Macaulay Culkin, Jean Louisa Kelly, Gaby Hoffmann
Votes: 107,694 | Gross: $66.76M
One of John Hughes, lesser films. I do not love this movie, as much as most. However, John Candy, Hughes smart writing, and the cast of kids make this film really enjoyable.
Grade: B-
36. Dragon Ball Z: Dead Zone (1989)
Unrated | 41 min | Animation, Short, Action
Gohan is kidnapped by Garlic Jr.'s men so he can have Gohan's Dragon Ball to grant him immortality. Goku and his friends try to stop Garlic Jr. and save the world.
Director: Daisuke Nishio | Stars: Masako Nozawa, Toshio Furukawa, Hiromi Tsuru, Mayumi Tanaka
Votes: 7,954
I love Dragon Ball, but this is one of the lesser Z films. Still, as a fan of the show, there are plenty of fun action moments, and big fights to keep you entertained.
Grade: B-
37. Loverboy (1989)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy
Randy is still unfocused after 2 years in college. When his dad refuses to keep paying his tuition, he gets a job delivering pizzas. Several alluring cougars pay him $200 for pizza delivery and "services rendered." As for their husbands.
Director: Joan Micklin Silver | Stars: Patrick Dempsey, Kate Jackson, Robert Ginty, Nancy Valen
Votes: 8,795 | Gross: $3.96M
This film has it's problems, but I think is a guilty pleasure fun dumb 80s comedy. Patric Dempsey plays a male hooker kind of, who sleeps with older woman. There are some silly raunchy moments.
Grade: C+
38. The BFG (1989)
91 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A young orphan girl, Sophie, gets taken away to a faraway land populated by Giants and Dreams.
Director: Brian Cosgrove | Stars: David Jason, Amanda Root, Angela Thorne, Ballard Berkeley
Votes: 7,501
I love the book, this film is not as good as it, but does it's best to recapture the moment. And has some creepy shots, and I like the animation.
Grade: C+
39. Babar: The Movie (1989)
G | 70 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
In his spectacular film debut, young Babar, King of the Elephants, must save his homeland from certain destruction by Rataxes and his band of invading rhinos.
Director: Alan Bunce | Stars: Gordon Pinsent, Gavin Magrath, Elizabeth Hanna, Lisa Jai
Votes: 1,114 | Gross: $1.31M
I loved this toy as a kid- it's accurate to the books and is a solid kid movie.
Grade: C
40. All Dogs Go to Heaven (1989)
G | 84 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A canine angel, Charlie, sneaks back to earth from heaven but ends up befriending an orphan girl who can speak to animals. In the process, Charlie learns that friendship is the most heavenly gift of all.
Directors: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, Dan Kuenster | Stars: Dom DeLuise, Burt Reynolds, Loni Anderson, Judith Barsi
Votes: 46,097 | Gross: $27.10M
One of Disney's least succesful and by some hated films. It's not nearly as good as what the studio pumps out. But it has it's moments.
Grade: C
41. Look Who's Talking (1989)
PG-13 | 93 min | Comedy
After a single, career-minded woman is left on her own to give birth to the child of a married man, she finds a new romantic chance in a cab driver. Meanwhile, the point-of-view of the newborn baby is narrated through voice-over.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: John Travolta, Kirstie Alley, Olympia Dukakis, George Segal
Votes: 86,856 | Gross: $140.09M
A-lot of people think this is the film, but it's really the sequels that killed Travolta's career for awhile. This movie has some okay scenes. And the acting can be bad at times. But, it's way better than it's sequels and actually has some dark moments, for such a silly premise.
Grade: c-
42. The Big Bang (1989)
R | 81 min | Documentary
Filmmaker James Toback poses basic questions in philosophy, such as why we're here and where we're going, to various celebrities and ordinary people.
Director: James Toback | Stars: Emma Astner, Missy Boyd, Max Brockman, Darryl Dawkins
Votes: 208
Interesting doc best part with tony sirco way before sopranos.
Grade: C-
43. Little Monsters (1989)
PG | 100 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A boy discovers an incredible and gruesome world of monsters under his bed.
Director: Richard Greenberg | Stars: Fred Savage, Howie Mandel, Daniel Stern, Margaret Whitton
Votes: 14,195 | Gross: $0.79M
Grade: 50
44. The Toxic Avenger Part II (1989)
R | 102 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
The Toxic Avenger is tricked into traveling to Tokyo to search for his estranged father, leaving Tromaville open to complete domination by an evil corporation.
Directors: Michael Herz, Lloyd Kaufman | Stars: Ron Fazio, John Altamura, Phoebe Legere, Rick Collins
Votes: 7,360 | Gross: $0.79M
I really like the first one. This one is unwatchable.
Grade: F
45. Stepfather II: Make Room for Daddy (1989)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
After escaping the insane asylum in which he was incarcerated, Jerry Blake (Terry O'Quinn) impersonates a marriage counselor and manages to win over a patient (Meg Foster) and her young son (Jonathan Brandis).
Director: Jeff Burr | Stars: Terry O'Quinn, Meg Foster, Caroline Williams, Jonathan Brandis
Votes: 4,826 | Gross: $1.52M
stepfather was good this sequal was silly
Grade: F
Tell Your Friends