2023: Fine movies and shows
by DannX68 | created - 07 Jan 2023 | updated - 4 months ago | PublicAs it says
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Orphan: First Kill (2022)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
After orchestrating a brilliant escape from an Estonian psychiatric facility, Esther travels to America by impersonating the missing daughter of a wealthy family.
Director: William Brent Bell | Stars: Isabelle Fuhrman, Julia Stiles, Rossif Sutherland, Hiro Kanagawa
Votes: 46,309
Though not as good as the first one I still found a lot to like. As we all know who and what Esther is, they had to come up with something new, and boy, did they. It's a good little thriller that embraces its camp.
2. Speak No Evil (2022)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A Danish family visits a Dutch family they met on a holiday. What was supposed to be an idyllic weekend slowly starts unraveling as the Danes try to stay polite in the face of unpleasantness.
Director: Christian Tafdrup | Stars: Morten Burian, Sidsel Siem Koch, Fedja van Huêt, Karina Smulders
Votes: 38,909
Had some good stuff but didn't quite reach its potential.
3. The Bastard Son & The Devil Himself (2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Caught between two warring clans, the son of a notorious witch responsible for a deadly massacre tries to find his place in the world — and his powers.
Stars: Jay Lycurgo, Nadia Parkes, Paul Ready, Isobel Jesper Jones
Votes: 14,246
For a YA show about witches and supernatural shenanigans, it was actually quite good. Pretty good story, good acting, a decent amount of gore - and then, of course, Netflix pulled the plug after one season. Do they hate their subscribers?
4. Lockwood & Co. (2023)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Lucy, a girl with psychic abilities, joins two boys, Anthony and George, at the ghost-hunting agency Lockwood and Co. to fight the deadly spirits plaguing London, doing their best to save the day without any adult supervision.
Stars: Ruby Stokes, Cameron Chapman, Ali Hadji-Heshmati, Jack Bandeira
Votes: 25,936
Another decent supernatural YA show, and this time *gasp* we might get a season 2 :O
Edit: No, they cancelled it :(
5. Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Scott Lang and Hope Van Dyne are dragged into the Quantum Realm, along with Hope's parents and Scott's daughter Cassie. Together they must find a way to escape, but what secrets is Hope's mother hiding? And who is the mysterious Kang?
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Paul Rudd, Evangeline Lilly, Michael Douglas, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 228,346 | Gross: $214.50M
Good movie, though still the weakest of the Ant-Man movies. What I really love about the two first ones, is that they feel more intimate and personal, whereas Quantumania goes big. Good effects and action, though a lot of it seemed borrowed from movies like the Star Wars prequels and Dune. Big plusses are: Kang now feels like a formidable villain, instead of that exposition-ex-machina he was on the Loki show, and Michelle Pfeiffer gets TONS of screentime. At points it almost felt like it is her movie.
6. Cocaine Bear (2023)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Thriller
An oddball group of cops, criminals, tourists and teens converge on a Georgia forest where a huge black bear goes on a murderous rampage after unintentionally ingesting cocaine.
Director: Elizabeth Banks | Stars: Keri Russell, Alden Ehrenreich, O'Shea Jackson Jr., Ray Liotta
Votes: 107,423
Not great art, but a hilarious turn-your-brain-off movie.
7. Fall (I) (2022)
PG-13 | 107 min | Action, Thriller
When a high-rise climb goes wrong, best friends Becky and Hunter find themselves stuck at the top of a 2,000-foot TV tower.
Director: Scott Mann | Stars: Grace Caroline Currey, Virginia Gardner, Mason Gooding, Jeffrey Dean Morgan
Votes: 103,689 | Gross: $7.24M
Aka 102 fricking minutes of goddamn stress. I don't know why I do this to myself, what with my extreme fear of heigts. I must have burned 80 billion calories watching this. I should have watched it on my phone instead of on my 55 inches TV. If I'd seen in the cinema I would have died.
8. Color Out of Space (2019)
Unrated | 111 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A secluded farm is struck by a strange meteorite which has apocalyptic consequences for the family living there and possibly the world.
Director: Richard Stanley | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Joely Richardson, Madeleine Arthur, Elliot Knight
Votes: 56,267
It was fine, I guess, no biggie. Some good, schlocky effects.
9. Smile (V) (2022)
R | 115 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
After witnessing a bizarre, traumatic incident involving a patient, a psychiatrist becomes increasingly convinced she is being threatened by an uncanny entity.
Director: Parker Finn | Stars: Sosie Bacon, Jessie T. Usher, Kyle Gallner, Robin Weigert
Votes: 161,437
Not too shabby. For the most part it was a somewhat intriguing mystery which was as much of a psychological drama as it was a thriller/horror. The ending derailed a bit, though.
10. The Unholy (2021)
PG-13 | 99 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A hearing-impaired girl is visited by the Virgin Mary and can suddenly hear, speak, and heal the sick. As people flock to witness her miracles, terrifying events unfold. Are they the work of the Virgin Mary or something much more sinister?
Director: Evan Spiliotopoulos | Stars: Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Cricket Brown, William Sadler, Katie Aselton
Votes: 27,683
There are seeds of a good story in there, but it mostly misses the mark. First half of the movie is quite interesting, but the latter half relies too much on typical demonic horror movie tropes. The acting is impeccable, though.
11. This Country (2017–2020)
TV-14 | 21 min | Comedy
Comedy exploring the lives of young people in modern-day rural Britain; focusing particularly on Kerry and Kurtan, two cousins living in the Cotswolds.
Stars: Daisy May Cooper, Charlie Cooper, Paul Chahidi, Trevor Cooper
Votes: 7,866
Season 2. Just as bonkers as the first season.
12. Beast (I) (2022)
R | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A father and his two teenage daughters find themselves hunted by a massive rogue lion intent on proving that the Savanna has but one apex predator.
Director: Baltasar Kormákur | Stars: Liyabuya Gongo, Martin Munro, Daniel Hadebe, Thapelo Sebogodi
Votes: 40,913 | Gross: $31.85M
Wasn't exactly bored, though it was very middle of the road. No tension, no surprises, an anti-climactic ending.
13. Hitman's Wife's Bodyguard (2021)
R | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The bodyguard, Michael Bryce, continues his friendship with assassin, Darius Kincaid, as they try to save Darius' wife Sonia.
Director: Patrick Hughes | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Samuel L. Jackson, Salma Hayek, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 107,716
Not high art, but I get a good laugh out of these movies.
14. Giant Little Ones (2018)
R | 93 min | Drama
Two popular teen boys, best friends since childhood, discover their lives, families, and girlfriends dramatically upended after an unexpected incident occurs on the night of a 17th birthday party.
Director: Keith Behrman | Stars: Josh Wiggins, Darren Mann, Taylor Hickson, Maria Bello
Votes: 9,774 | Gross: $0.18M
Fine, understated performances.
15. Scream VI (2023)
R | 122 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In the next installment, the survivors of the Ghostface killings leave Woodsboro behind and start a fresh chapter in New York City.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Courteney Cox, Melissa Barrera, Jenna Ortega, Jasmin Savoy Brown
Votes: 119,537
I'm mixed about this, there was some good stuff but it didn't leave much of an impression.
16. The Innocents (2021)
Not Rated | 117 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
During the bright Nordic summer, a group of children reveal their dark and mysterious powers when the adults aren't looking. In this original and gripping supernatural thriller, playtime takes a dangerous turn.
Director: Eskil Vogt | Stars: Rakel Lenora Petersen Fløttum, Alva Brynsmo Ramstad, Sam Ashraf, Mina Yasmin Bremseth Asheim
Votes: 24,794
Effing unnerving and at times quite brutal.
17. Promenons-nous dans les bois (2000)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of young actors stay overnight in their host's castle only to be hunted by a serial killer.
Director: Lionel Delplanque | Stars: Marie Trintignant, Suzanne MacAleese, Maud Buquet, Alexia Stresi
Votes: 2,825 | Gross: $0.06M
For a long time nothing much actually happens, but it is strangely fascinating. Dreamlike shots, and with tons of Giallo/early 80s slasher vibes.
18. The Muppets Mayhem (2023)
TV-PG | Comedy, Family, Music
Follow The Muppets' band as they try to record their first ever album.
Stars: Lilly Singh, Dave Goelz, Eric Jacobson, Leslie Carrara-Rudolph
Votes: 1,926
Actually quite good. Lots of fun, and rather heartwarming at times.
19. Prey for the Devil (2022)
PG-13 | 93 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A nun prepares to perform an exorcism and comes face to face with a demonic force with mysterious ties to her past.
Director: Daniel Stamm | Stars: Jacqueline Byers, Debora Zhecheva, Christian Navarro, Posy Taylor
Votes: 17,592
Didn't expect a lot, but it was actually a quite decent little possession/exorcism movie.
20. Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
PG-13 | 154 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Archaeologist Indiana Jones races against time to retrieve a legendary artifact that can change the course of history.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Harrison Ford, Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Antonio Banderas, Karen Allen
Votes: 198,776
It of course didn't have the wow-factor of the original trilogy, but I still thought there was a lot of fun to be had. Harrison Ford and Phoebe Waller-Bridge had good chemistry, and Boyd Holbrook was the most despicable character I have seen in a while (well, he was playing a Nazi, but still). I liked it a tad more than Crystal Skull, which I think I like better than most others do.
21. Karen (I) (2021)
TV-14 | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Karen attempts to displace the new Black family that moved into the neighborhood, but they won't back down without a fight.
Director: Coke Daniels | Stars: Taryn Manning, Cory Hardrict, Jasmine Burke, Roger Dorman
Votes: 3,215
Reviewers tore this movie apart, and a lot of it is very heavy-handed and too on the nose, but I actually was morbidly entertained. They managed to make you feel pity for Karen, and the black couple wasn't super perfect. I'm not sure if the writer/director wanted to make a serious movie, a satirical one, or a suspense movie, so it falls somewhere in between those three. A lot of the acting is a bit iffy, though.
22. Bird Box: Barcelona (2023)
TV-MA | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After an entity of mysterious origin annihilates the world's population causing those who observe it to take their lives, Sebastián and his daughter begin their own great adventure of survival in Barcelona.
Directors: David Pastor, Àlex Pastor | Stars: Mario Casas, Georgina Campbell, Diego Calva, Naila Schuberth
Votes: 23,907
I wasn't too crazy about the original one, but this spin-off I felt was much better.
23. Shortcut (II) (2020)
R | 80 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
A mysterious creature terrorizes five teenage friends after their bus takes a shortcut on a desolate road in the wild.
Director: Alessio Liguori | Stars: Jack Kane, Zanda Emlano, Zak Sutcliffe, Sophie Jane Oliver
Votes: 1,801
I mean, I was entertained, but there wasn't a big pay-off of any kind. The teens were rather realistic, though, annoying AF one moment, sweet and caring the next.
24. Secret Invasion (2023)
TV-14 | 261 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Fury and Talos try to stop the Skrulls who have infiltrated the highest spheres of the Marvel Universe.
Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Emilia Clarke, Don Cheadle, Kingsley Ben-Adir
Votes: 76,918
Good show, just wished there were more than 6 episodes and/or that they were longer. The last episode drags it down a bit. Emilia Clarke is as bland as ever, Olivia Colman is a hoot.
25. Spiral (1998)
Not Rated | 97 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A young pathologist seeks answers to the mysterious death of a friend and soon comes into contact with the same cursed videotape that caused the death of the friend's wife and son, which is haunted by the curse of Sadako, a relentless spirit.
Director: Jôji Iida | Stars: Kôichi Satô, Miki Nakatani, Hinako Saeki, Shingo Tsurumi
Votes: 3,977
A bit confusing, but overall I liked it.
26. Heartstopper (2022– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Drama, Romance
Teens Charlie and Nick discover their unlikely friendship might be something more as they navigate school and young love in this coming-of-age series.
Stars: Joe Locke, Kit Connor, William Gao, Yasmin Finney
Votes: 76,521
Season 2. Still a fun and cute show. This season tackles a bit more serious subjects, like asexuality, homophobia, and eating disorders, but it's still very much a feel-good show compared to something like Young Royals. Also, it's almost a queer utopia, seeing that 98% of the chracters are accepting or queer themselves. Sweet, but unrealistic.
27. Old (2021)
PG-13 | 108 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A vacationing family discovers that the secluded beach where they're relaxing for a few hours is somehow causing them to age rapidly, reducing their entire lives into a single day.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Gael García Bernal, Vicky Krieps, Rufus Sewell, Alex Wolff
Votes: 160,771 | Gross: $48.28M
Yeah, it was a bit silly and had some clunky dialogue, but I wasn't bored at any point.
28. Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (2022)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Puss in Boots discovers that his passion for adventure has taken its toll and he has burned through eight of his nine lives, he launches an epic journey to restore them by finding the mythical Last Wish.
Directors: Joel Crawford, Januel Mercado | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Salma Hayek, Harvey Guillén, Florence Pugh
Votes: 175,412 | Gross: $168.46M
Lots of fun.
29. Barbie (I) (2023)
PG-13 | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Barbie and Ken are having the time of their lives in the colorful and seemingly perfect world of Barbie Land. However, when they get a chance to go to the real world, they soon discover the joys and perils of living among humans.
Director: Greta Gerwig | Stars: Margot Robbie, Ryan Gosling, Issa Rae, Kate McKinnon
Votes: 536,649 | Gross: $636.24M
Funny and with some jabs at men and patriarchy. As with all movies you can find it boring or not for you, but WHY do so many men get offended or mad over it? Yes, that's why I wanted to see it: because it pisses off weak incels, but I can't see what is so offending about it.
30. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
PG | 140 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Miles Morales catapults across the multiverse, where he encounters a team of Spider-People charged with protecting its very existence. When the heroes clash on how to handle a new threat, Miles must redefine what it means to be a hero.
Directors: Joaquim Dos Santos, Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson | Stars: Shameik Moore, Hailee Steinfeld, Brian Tyree Henry, Luna Lauren Velez
Votes: 370,054 | Gross: $381.31M
Lots of fun. Looking forward to the sequel.
31. Isolerad (2010)
TV-MA | 75 min | Mystery, Thriller
Lonely medical student Frank is pleased with his flat, a quiet place to focus on his coming exams. But when he meets the girl upstairs, the intrusive Lotte, he realizes there is something ... See full summary »
Directors: Johan Lundborg, Johan Storm | Stars: Emil Johnsen, Ylva Gallon, Peter Stormare, Margreth Weivers
Votes: 1,124
It's by no means a big film, but at only 76 minutes, it still manages to give you anxiety.
32. Hellraiser (2022)
R | 121 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young woman struggling with addiction comes into possession of an ancient puzzle box, unaware that its purpose is to summon the Cenobites.
Director: David Bruckner | Stars: Odessa A'zion, Jamie Clayton, Adam Faison, Drew Starkey
Votes: 48,807
First half was pretty good, second half dragged on and often felt like a typical teen-slasher. The main character annoyed me (the character, not the actress), and for a Hellraiser movie it was surprisingly light on gore. Worth a watch, though.
33. The Fall of the House of Usher (2023)
TV-MA | 62 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Siblings Roderick and Madeline Usher have built a pharmaceutical company into an empire of wealth, privilege and power; however, secrets come to light when the heirs to the Usher dynasty start dying.
Stars: Carla Gugino, Bruce Greenwood, Mary McDonnell, Henry Thomas
Votes: 109,123
Really good; not a lot of horror, but some brutal and horrific scenes. Barely a likable character in sight (they are there, but they're few and far between). I didn't see it as a horror show but more of a biting satire with some seriously dark humour.
34. Creepshow (2019– )
TV-MA | 44 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
The fictional Creepshow comic books come to life in this anthology series of terrifying tales hosted by the silent Creepshow ghoul.
Stars: Carey Jones, Hannah Fierman, Kara Kimmer, David Alexander Kaplan
Votes: 9,262
Season 4. Better than the previous 3.
35. Loki (2021–2023)
TV-14 | 586 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The mercurial villain Loki resumes his role as the God of Mischief in a new series that takes place after the events of “Avengers: Endgame.”
Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Owen Wilson, Sophia Di Martino, Wunmi Mosaku
Votes: 411,626
Not as good as the first season. 7/10.
36. The Devil on Trial (2023)
TV-MA | 81 min | Documentary, Crime, Horror
Using reenactments and home videos, this dark documentary investigates the apparent possession of a young boy and the brutal murder that followed.
Director: Chris Holt | Stars: Carlo Adamo, Hannah Mae Beatty, David Glatzel, Debbie Glatzel
Votes: 3,722
While I'm a believer in some supernatural stuff (not religious at all, though), I also have a healthy dose of skepticism, so it was nice to see that it also touched upon the non-paranormal side of things.
37. The Marvels (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Carol Danvers gets her powers entangled with those of Kamala Khan and Monica Rambeau, forcing them to work together to save the universe.
Director: Nia DaCosta | Stars: Brie Larson, Teyonah Parris, Iman Vellani, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 124,735
Don't believe the hate. It's the funniest MCU movie in a long time, we nearly cried with laughter at some of the stuff, and Ms. Marvel/Kamala Khan (Iman Vellani) and her family made a great transition from TV show to feature film. They stole the show. Also, it's refreshingly short at only 105 minutes.
38. Goosebumps (2023– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
"Goosebumps" is a horror series telling the story of a group of five high school students who unleash supernatural forces upon their town. Now, they must work together in order to save it.
Stars: Zack Morris, Isa Briones, Miles McKenna, Ana Yi Puig
Votes: 10,720
I never read any of the books, never watched the movie(s?), and I don't think I ever watched an episode of the original show, so I don't know if this was true to the source material, but it started out fine and got a little unfocused as it went on.
39. The Black Demon (2023)
R | 100 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Stranded on a crumbling rig in Baja, a family faces off against a vengeful megalodon shark.
Director: Adrian Grunberg | Stars: Omar Chaparro, Bolivar Sanchez, Carlos Solórzano, Josh Lucas
Votes: 9,114
Not big art, but entertaining, and with some amazing visuals.
40. 65 (2023)
PG-13 | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An astronaut crash lands on a mysterious planet only to discover he's not alone.
Directors: Scott Beck, Bryan Woods | Stars: Adam Driver, Ariana Greenblatt, Chloe Coleman, Nika King
Votes: 88,109
Gorgeous to look at, stupid as crap, but still entertaining, and with an 88 minutes runtime it doesn't overstay its welcome.
41. Violent Night (2022)
R | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
An elite team of mercenaries breaks into a family compound on Christmas Eve, taking everyone hostage. However, they aren't prepared for a surprise combatant: Santa Claus is on the grounds, and he's about to show why this Nick is no saint.
Director: Tommy Wirkola | Stars: David Harbour, John Leguizamo, Beverly D'Angelo, Alex Hassell
Votes: 99,127 | Gross: $50.06M
Tell Your Friends