My Favorite Series
by bagulan | created - 01 Jun 2022 | updated - 01 Jun 2022 | PublicSeries as in a bunch of videos that wouldn't be described as movies basically. So TV Shows, mini-series, Anime OVAs with more than one episode, and maybe a few more types as an example.
Note: I almost exclusively watch Anime dubbed, but I will comment on what Animes I watched subbed and what I think about the dub in case anyone wants to know if it's worth watching that way.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Gunsmith Cats (1995–1996)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Two gun store owners/bounty hunters are forced to get involved in a gun running case that gets them targeted by a ruthless assassin.
Stars: Amanda Winn Lee, Michiko Neya, Kimberly Yates, Kae Araki
Votes: 1,106
Watched it in dub, which I think was pretty good or at least decent. Not trying to imply anything serious, but I think its funny this anime kind of has an anti-gun control slant.
2. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,970
I used to watch anime until I was maybe like 10. Didn't continue watching it for a decade after, thinking anime was for chumps. I heard all the hype for Cowboy Bebop one day and decided to check it out. Such a great show and probably the best Anime created objectively in my subjective opinion. Watching it with its equally great dub may have also contributed it to me to check out other Animes dubbed.
3. Black Lagoon (2006)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Japanese businessman, captured by modern-day pirates, is written off and left for dead by his company. Tired of the corporate life, he opts to stick with the mercenaries that kidnapped him, becoming part of their gang.
Stars: Megumi Toyoguchi, Daisuke Namikawa, Brad Swaile, Maryke Hendrikse
Votes: 17,931
So much profanity for a dub that isn't by Manga Entertainment in the 80s or 90s. That said I fucking loved it, both the dub and the show.
4. Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (2010–2011)
TV-MA | 34 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The 'bloodhound' awakens when her master, and head of the Lovelace family is assassinated.
Stars: Megumi Toyoguchi, Daisuke Namikawa, Michie Tomizawa, Kazue Ikura
Votes: 3,728
Slightly more confusing than the original series, but still just as great.
5. Trigun (1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Vash the Stampede is the most infamous outlaw on the planet Gunsmoke and with a 60 billion double dollar price on his head the most sought after.
Stars: Masaya Onosaka, Hiromi Tsuru, Satsuki Yukino, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 24,191
I loved the first half, but I was honestly disappointed in the second half til the end. The first half was goofy and funny, with our main character, Vash, being an absolute wholesome badass. The second half became more dark and mature, but I don't think it was executed well. My biggest issue while watching it in my first and only time was my opinion that they nerfed the cleverness and skill of Vash so they could have a darker story. So many moments where I thought Vash would have come out on top. Still worth watching in my opinion.
As for the dub, it has maybe some slight underwhelming bits but the main characters had some rocking voices.
6. Now and Then, Here and There (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Shuzo rushes to the defense of a stranger who is being attacked for her magic pendant, only to find himself transported into another world where water is a scarce commodity and he is forced to join an army of children.
Stars: Crispin Freeman, Dan Green, Lisa Ortiz, Ted Lewis
Votes: 1,922
I heard this was depressing as shit so I watched it expecting it to be so. I was mostly right. I watched this subbed in case the dub was weak for such a serious show.
7. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,726
Could have been my favorite anime all time until that turning point. Basically the first two-thirds were well written and always kept me in the edge of my seat. Then the series felt more rushed and weaker, like one of our main characters just got nerfed. However the ending was satisfying in my opinion so it is worth finishing. I'd still consider this show top ten material.
The dub is really good and my favorite character there has a butter-y smooth voice. Almost made me think of watching the original Japanese live-action movies dubbed, which is something I never do.
8. Great Teacher Onizuka (1999–2000)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
About Eikichi Onizuka, a 22-year-old ex-gangster member and a virgin. He has one ambition that no one ever expected from him. His sole life purpose is to become the greatest high school teacher ever.
Stars: Steve Blum, Kirk Thornton, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Wataru Takagi
Votes: 11,291
I finished all 43 episodes in 3 days, maybe the only series that I ever binged at that rate.
I watched the whole thing dubbed, but honestly I thought it was actually bad. I had many thoughts of actually switching to the sub when I was watching, but I felt it was too late to switch back now. The only saving grace was the main character being voiced by Steve Blum who nailed it right out of the park. The dub cast actually has some other voice actors who excellently dubbed other Animes before and after, but they had some underwhelming performances here which I blame on bad voice direction. I will admit their vocal performances do get better at the end, though not to a degree I would have liked. In conclusion, watch it subbed unless you really like Steve Blum.
9. Danger 5 (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
It's Christmas in the 1980s, Adolf Hitler is alive and has two Yuletide wishes: Danger 5 dead and the world under his Christmas tree.
Stars: David Ashby, Sean James Murphy, Natasa Ristic, Amanda Simons
Votes: 4,975
Surreal, but mad funny. The style setting is different between the two seasons, but both are just as goofy.
10. Mike Tyson Mysteries (2014–2020)
TV-14 | 12 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In this macabre comedy, retired boxing champion Mike Tyson, his brainy adopted Asian-American daughter, a friendly but wimpy gay gentleman ghost and a cursed perverse mean-spirited talking pigeon solve weird mysteries together.
Stars: Mike Tyson, Norm MacDonald, Rachel Ramras, Jim Rash
Votes: 5,639
Voiced by the actual man himself. Honestly though, the best character in that show would definitely be the pigeon voiced by Norm Macdonald.
11. Gravity Falls (2012–2016)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Twin siblings Dipper and Mabel Pines spend the summer at their great-uncle's tourist trap in the enigmatic Gravity Falls, Oregon.
Stars: Jason Ritter, Alex Hirsch, Kristen Schaal, Linda Cardellini
Votes: 135,564
I remember seeing the imdb ratings for this show, surprised that a "kids show" has such a high rating. It made me check it out and realize that the rating was really warranted. Took me out of my comfort zone from typical dark media to more family friendly ones.
12. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 373,420
13. Ghost Stories (2000–2001)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
A group of school kids and a possessed cat fight ghosts in their neighborhood.
Stars: Takako Honda, Kurumi Mamiya, Tomoko Kawakami, Makoto Tsumura
Votes: 2,684
You have heard about the dub right? It's worth watching for that alone. Honestly the dub is kind of dated with its references sometimes, but you might get it if you grew up around 2005.
14. Samurai Champloo (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers."
Stars: Kazuya Nakai, Ginpei Sato, Ayako Kawasumi, Steve Blum
Votes: 55,407
Directed by the same creator as the one for Cowboy Bebop, this also tries to emulate some Western influences, s in Hollywood etc., but in a different way. The dub is also pretty great.
15. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,950
I watched the original 1995 movie and I was very confused as hell what was going on. I kind of saw what it was going for though and I decided to check this series out. I was also confused as hell a lot of the time, but I think it was able to portray its ideas far better in a less confusing way. It did not have as many action scenes as I hoped, but there was definitely plenty of badass special forces action to be seen. Season 2 is more coherent in my opinion, and perhaps also better than the previous.
The dub felt really solid. Not perfect, but I can't recall a time where I had a problem with it.
16. FLCL (2000–2001)
TV-14 | 151 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Mysterious things start happening when 12-year-old Naota meets a strange woman on a Vespa wielding a big guitar.
Stars: Jun Mizuki, Mayumi Shintani, Izumi Kasagi, Suzuki Matsuo
Votes: 19,725
Confusing, but at the same time understandable? A lot of subtle themes on nostalgia and growing up, which I appreciate a lot more despite first watching it as a young adult. The dub is great.
17. Baccano! (2007–2008)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A crazy fantasy caper involving alchemists, immortals, gangsters, outlaws and an elixir of immortality, spread over several decades.
Stars: Michael C. Pizzuto, J. Michael Tatum, Caitlin Glass, Akemi Kanda
Votes: 12,664
The story is told in varying degrees of chronological order like if Pulp Fiction was more jumbled up. It has a real large ensemble of characters, so you might have to watch that intro multiple times if you get confused like me.
The story takes place in and around the 1930s in America. In my utmost opinion, that means you have to watch it dubbed.
18. Berserk (1997–1998)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Guts, a wandering mercenary, joins the Band of the Hawk after being defeated in a duel by Griffith, the group's leader and founder. Together, they dominate every battle, but something menacing lurks in the shadows.
Stars: Marc Diraison, Nobutoshi Canna, Carrie Keranen, Kevin T. Collins
Votes: 53,223
Low quality animation, which gets better at the end, but they told a story very well with very fleshed out characters. Let me just say though that you might want to start reading the manga after watching this if you haven't started yet.
To say the least, the dub was very good. I loved the performances from the main cast, especially Griffiths. The bloopers from the recordings are also worth checking out.
19. Space Dandy (2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The cosmic and comic adventures of Space Dandy, a handsome space explorer tasked to tour the universe and discover new alien beings.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Uki Satake, Hiroyuki Yoshino, Ian Sinclair
Votes: 4,640
20. Terror in Resonance (2014)
TV-14 | 231 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tokyo has been decimated by a terrorist attack, the only clue to the culprit's identity is a bizarre internet video. Two mysterious children form Sphinx, a clandestine entity determined to pull the trigger on this world.
Stars: Kaito Ishikawa, Sôma Saitô, Atsumi Tanezaki, Shunsuke Sakuya
Votes: 13,729
21. Terror in Resonance (2014)
TV-14 | 231 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tokyo has been decimated by a terrorist attack, the only clue to the culprit's identity is a bizarre internet video. Two mysterious children form Sphinx, a clandestine entity determined to pull the trigger on this world.
Stars: Kaito Ishikawa, Sôma Saitô, Atsumi Tanezaki, Shunsuke Sakuya
Votes: 13,729
22. Generation War (2013)
TV-MA | 270 min | Action, Drama, History
Five friends go out to war and promise each other to be back for Christmas.
Stars: Volker Bruch, Tom Schilling, Katharina Schüttler, Miriam Stein
Votes: 32,601 | Gross: $0.09M
23. Special Ops Mission (2009– )
60 min | Reality-TV
Each installment of this Military channel reality series finds special ops expert Wil Willis working his way through a different military objective.
Stars: Wil Willis, Tom Minder, Charlie Parrish, Tony Nevada
Votes: 366
Wish there was more of this badass series. The gist is that Wil Willis has to go up against a team of veterans in what is basically a glorified training exercise. We're talking "missions" where Wil Willis might have to sleep a few days to get through.
24. Great Pretender (2020–2024)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Japanese conman crosses paths with a French rival, and gets entangled in conspiracies and scams beyond his wildest dreams.
Stars: Chiaki Kobayashi, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Natsumi Fujiwara, Wolf Williams
Votes: 6,709
The second season was kind of underwhelming. I won't say it was completely bad, but it dragged on more than it should have.
25. Hellsing Ultimate (2006–2012)
Not Rated | 50 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
The vampire Alucard, his master Sir Integra Fairbrook Wingates Hellsing, and his newly sired ward Seras Victoria, try to protect England from a war-crazed SS-Major who seeks to start an eternal war with his vampire army.
Stars: Katie Gray, Crispin Freeman, Victoria Harwood, Ralph Lister
Votes: 26,754
I watched the original series, which I liked but it had an underwhelming ending. This OVA series is much better. I'd say more I like, but I'm currently too tired to flesh it out more. Instead, I'll mention that I wish it kind of took the more grounded route the original series had. Like come on man, a catboy and typical Anime comic relief in a few scenes ain't for me.
It takes place in Britain, it has to be dub man.
26. Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (2011)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Five childhood companions reunite when the ghost of their dead friends appears, and demands they grant her final wish.
Stars: Miyu Irino, Ai Kayano, Haruka Tomatsu, Takahiro Sakurai
Votes: 15,896
My only complaint is the few scenes of erotic fan service in the first few episodes. Thank god that did not continue in the rest of the series, because this series was hella sad and emotional to have those.
27. Welcome to the N.H.K. (2006)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
This surreal dramedy follows Satou Tatsuhiro as he attempts to escape the evil machinations of the NHK.
Stars: Yutaka Koizumi, Yui Makino, Michael C. Pizzuto, Monica Rial
Votes: 7,945
Now this is my favorite Anime, for reasons that may be clear.... It is basically a look into the mind of a reclusive NEET when his life around him looks like it might change. The main elements of the plot is actually pretty grounded and realistic, as in it sometimes subverted my expectations. Maybe not the best way to describe it, but if I'm recommending it, you should watch it yourself and see.
I liked the dub. The vocal performances for a few of the minor characters could really use some work, yet the main cast delivered really well. I also liked how the dub used profanity a bit more extravagantly but controlled. Rare for an anime dub, there are a few F-bombs for example, which has caught me off guard but also served to actually enhance the dialogue
28. The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. (2016–2018)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
Saiki Kusuo is a powerful psychic who hates attracting attention, yet he is surrounded by colorful characters who always find a way to remove him from his everyday life.
Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Daisuke Ono, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Ai Kayano
Votes: 10,689
Tell Your Friends