Edit
"The Roosevelts: An Intimate History" The Common Cause (1939-1944) (TV Episode 2014) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ken Burns

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Geoffrey C. Ward

Cast (in credits order)  

Peter Coyote ... Self - Narrator (voice)
Geoffrey C. Ward Geoffrey C. Ward ... Self - Biographer
Jon Meacham ... Self - Biographer
Doris Kearns Goodwin ... Self - Historian
Blanche Wiesen Cook Blanche Wiesen Cook ... Self - Biographer
George F. Will ... Self - Writer
David McCullough ... Self - Historian
Dorothy Height Dorothy Height ... Self - Civil Rights Activist
H.W. Brands ... Self - Biographer
Meryl Streep ... Eleanor Roosevelt (voice)
Patricia Clarkson ... Daisy Suckley (voice)
Edward Herrmann ... Franklin Roosevelt (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Winston Churchill ... Self (archive footage)
Kevin Conway ... (voice)
Paul Giamatti ... Theodore Roosevelt
William F. Halsey ... Self (archive footage)
Hirohito ... Self (archive footage)
Adolf Hitler ... Self (archive footage)
Harry Hopkins Harry Hopkins ... Self (archive footage)
Frank Knox ... Self (archive footage)
Marguerite LeHand ... Self (archive footage) (as Missy LeHand)
Charles A. Lindbergh ... Self (archive footage)
John Lithgow ... Self (voice)
George C. Marshall ... Self (archive footage)
Lucy Mercer ... Self (archive footage)
Eleanor Roosevelt ... Self (archive footage)
Franklin D. Roosevelt ... Self (archive footage)
Sara Delano Roosevelt ... Self (archive footage) (as Sarah Roosevelt)
Theodore Roosevelt ... Self (archive footage)
Joseph Stalin ... Self (archive footage)
Henry L. Stimson ... Self (archive footage)
Margaret Suckley ... Self (archive footage) (as Daisy Suckley)
Billy Bob Thornton ... (voice)
Wendell Willkie Wendell Willkie ... Self (archive footage)

Produced by 

Paul Barnes ... executive producer
Pam Tubridy Baucom ... executive producer
Ken Burns ... executive producer
Elle Carriere ... coordinating producer
Jim Corbley ... producer
Erik Ewers ... producer
Anne Harrington ... coordinating producer
Susanna Steisel ... associate producer
Daniel J. White ... associate producer
Katie Wilson ... producer

Music by 

David Cieri

Cinematography by 

Allen Moore
Buddy Squires

Film Editing by 

Erik Ewers

Makeup Department 

Jean Carney ... makeup artist
Roxanne Manzano ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Dalton Delan ... executive in charge of production

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Christopher Darling ... assistant director

Art Department 

Mac Talmadge ... graphic designer

Sound Department 

Will Best ... re-recording mixer
Rob Dickson ... voice over recording
Stephen Dickson ... voice over recording
Erik Ewers ... sound editor
Meagan Frappiea ... dialogue editor
Ryan Gifford ... sound effects editor
Mariusz Glabinski ... sound effects editor
Marlena Grzaslewicz ... dialogue editor
Craig Kyllonen ... sound re-recordist
Nick Long ... audio intern
Dave Mast ... sound effects editor
Bryant Naro ... assistant sound editor
John Osborne ... sound
Ted Raviv ... assistant sound editor
Matt Rigby ... assistant sound editor
Mark Roy ... sound recordist
Margaret Shepardson-Legere ... sound effects editor
Bob Silverthorne ... assistant sound editor / sound re-recordist / sound recordist
Linda Spears ... sound recordist
Ira Spiegel ... sound effects editor
Dominick Tavella ... re-recording mixer / sound re-recordist
Lou Verrico ... pre-production mixer

Camera and Electrical Department 

David L. Blackburn ... assistant camera
Christopher Loren Ewers ... cinematographer: making-of
Ned Hallick ... lighting technician
Kevin Hunt ... gaffer
Patrick Kelly ... assistant camera
Bryant Naro ... additional cinematography
Kurt Parlow ... assistant camera
John M. Roche ... gaffer (as John Roche)
John Romeo ... assistant camera
Anthony Savini ... additional cinematography
Linda Slater ... assistant camera
Daniel J. White ... additional cinematography

Animation Department 

Evan Barlow ... animator
Richard Rubin ... animator

Editorial Department 

Michelle Ambruz ... arriscan technician
Charles Dewey ... post production intern
John J. Dowdell III ... colorist
Matt Evans ... intern
Shaina Holmes ... project manager: deluxe new york
Jean Lane ... digital intermediate producer
Bryant Naro ... apprentice editor
Ted Raviv ... assistant editor
Seth Samuels ... post production
David Schmidt ... apprentice editor
David P. Schmidt ... apprentice editor
Margaret Shepardson-Legere ... assistant editor
Daniel J. White ... assistant editor

Music Department 

Jonathan Barnes ... musician
David Cieri ... performer
Jay Frederick ... musician
Rubin Kodheli ... musician
Peter Miller ... music consultant
Putnam Murdock ... musician
Bryan Pugh ... music engineer
Jacob Ribicoff ... music editor
Jordan Scannella ... musician
Chris Speed ... musician
Douglas Wieselman ... musician

Additional Crew 

Daehyun An ... intern
Johnny Bassett ... intern
Garrett Beltis ... intern
Sarah Botstein ... advisor
H.W. Brands ... advisor
Rebecca Branson Jones ... intern
Alan Brinkley ... advisor
Marley R. Brown ... intern
R. Tyler Buckingham ... intern
Daniel Callahan ... intern
Robert Collins ... intern
Robert Collins ... intern
Marci Cooke ... intern
John Milton Cooper ... advisor
J. Alex Cucchi ... intern
Martha Davidson ... intern
Brittany Debelis ... intern
Joe DePlasco ... public relations
Monae DeWitt ... intern
Michael Dolan ... researcher
Dayton Duncan ... advisor
Julie Dunfey ... advisor
Gerald Early ... advisor
Mathew Evans ... intern
Mathew Evans ... intern
Justin Foreman ... intern
Justin Foreman ... intern
Emma Frankel ... intern
Robert N. Gold ... legal services
Doris Kearns Goodwin ... advisor
Kristin Greco ... intern
Christopher Green ... intern
Anne Harrington ... director: interactive media and engagement
Peter Heady ... finishing artist
Brenda Heath ... chief financial officer
Erin Heinert ... intern
Caroline Heydinger ... intern
Katie Hinsen ... finishing artist
Jeff Holmes ... intern
Laura Hopkins ... intern
Laura Hopkins ... intern
Stephanie Houle ... intern
Craig Impink ... other crew
Lindsay Taylor Jackson ... intern
Clay Jenkinson ... advisor
Ethan Kamer ... intern
John Kelly ... intern
John Kelly ... intern
Ryker J. Kelvin ... intern
Kim Klein ... executive director
Carlene Kucharczyk ... intern
Meredith Helene Lackey ... intern
Patty Lawlor ... associate financial officer
William Leuchtenburg ... advisor
Ian Lewis-Slammon ... intern
Fernando D. Maldonado ... intern
Valerie Marcus ... legal services
Jon Margolis ... advisor
Adnelly Marichal ... intern
Charlie Mars-Mahlau ... intern
Dave Mast ... technical director
Emily Maysilles ... intern
Stephen R. Miceli ... intern
Julia Miville ... intern
F. Kennon Moody ... researcher
Anne Munger ... intern
Taylor Nagel ... intern
Hunter Nichols ... intern
Lynn Novick ... advisor
Máximo Dell' Oliver ... intern
Drew Patrick ... legal services
Nicole J. Perry ... intern
Polly Pettit ... intern
Cauley Powell ... intern
Tina Rapp ... intern
Justin Rhodes ... interactive media
Sharon Rockefeller ... other crew
Colleen Sackheim ... transcriptor
Benjamin Savard ... intern
David P. Schmidt ... intern
Emily Searles ... intern
Laura Shepard ... intern
Eliza Smiley ... intern
Nathaniel Smith ... intern
Chris Snyder ... intern
Brandy Spear ... intern
Tim Spitzer ... finishing supervisor
Matthew A. Stanley ... intern
David S. Thompson ... project director
Natalie Thompson ... intern
Geoffrey C. Ward ... advisor
Bernard Weisberger ... advisor
Beau Willimon ... advisor
David Woolner ... advisor

Thanks 

Al Ridolfo ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed