Change Your Image
dejongfloris
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Quantum of Solace (2008)
My least favorite bond movie
I don't think it's the worst one but it is the one i enjoy the least.
The movie is very forgettable nothing stands out about it. The editing is terrible. Non of the action is memorable, and the film is also way too convoluted. There are so many weird and boring subplots that go nowhere. So the movie ends up a boring convoluted mess.
Not even Daniel Craig can lift this movie up.
5/10
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Good but not the best movie ever.
It's certainly not better than The Godfather.
The characters in this movie are likable and the story is good. The music is also quite good but nothing else anything that stands out to me. The movie is a bit slow in some places. And i find quite some bits of this movie not particularly entertaining.
In conclusion: a good movie and it deserves to be in the top 250 but not above The Godfather and certainly not number 1
Superman (1978)
Best superhero movie ever made!
You may think the dark knight is better but this is where the superhero genre began.
The cast is amazing, Christopher Reeve is born for the role of Superman, and he plays 2 characters Superman and Clark Kent. Margot Kidder isn't just very attractive but also a great actress. Gene Hackman makes for a great Villain.
The music by John Williams is amazing, it's uplifting, hopefull, Iconic and it's amazing to listen to. And it's a theme that pretty much everyone associate with the superhero genre.
It's just one of the best pieces of music ever written.
The movie is brilliantly directed by Richard Donner. He was very faithful to the source material and makes it very entertaining and it's full of awe and wonder. And his direction gets me very excited and brings a smile to my face.
A lot of the special effects hold up pretty good, and the effects that don't hold up don't look terrible by any means.
My only complaint with this movie is reversing time scene. But it's not that terrible.
My final rating 10/10
Mission: Impossible (1996)
One of the best Spy Movies ever
I think this is one of the best spy movies of all time. Tom Cruise is one of my favorite actors of all time. It has some great twists and the scene in the vault is spectacular one of the best spy scenes of all time. The music is also very good. It's also very well directed. And the train climax is also very entertaining.
My rating 10/10
Commando (1985)
Classic Arnie Schwarzenegger Movie
A good movie for ever day watching. This movie is very entertaining. The action is enjoyable enough. The plot is good enough. Arnold gets the most one-liners in all of his movies like: I'll be back, I Lied, I going to kill you last, Don't disturb my friend, he's dead tired.
In conclusion this movie enjoyable enough for everyday watch.
I give it a 8'5/10
Last Action Hero (1993)
One of the most underrated movie of all time.
This is one of the most underrated movies of all time. The premise is very unique, creative and fun. The movie is very entertaining, the action is pretty cool. Arnold has some quotable lines again like: I'll be back, Look an elephant, and no sequel for you! The movie also has some cool easter eggs and references to other movies like Terminator 2: Judgment Day and Goldfinger. The movie has some fourth wall breaking jokes in a good way. The villain is also very memorable.
My Rating: 8/10
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Part of the Greatest trilogy of all time!
This movie is Together with Star Wars (1977) and Return Of The Jedi (1983) my favorite movie of all time. These 3 Films have great Music, great characters, Great special effects that still hold up today, great story, great action and great world building. Now let's talk specific about this movie. The opening of this movie is spectacular. And in this movie we're introduced to Yoda who is one of the best movie characters of all time. We also have the greatest plot twist of all time. And this movie just does exactly what a sequel should do: Raising the stakes for our heroes and battle them to their lowest point. So then our heroes had battle their way up again making the ending of Return Of The Jedi all the more satisfying. So this movie also makes the movie coming after it look better.
These 3 movies definitely get a 10/10
C'era una volta il West (1968)
One of the best movies of all time
I think this is the second best western of all time and just one of the best movies in general.
The cinematography is amazing the music is great. All the actors do an incredible job and you really care about the characters. And Sergio Leone brings something quite new.
This movie definitely gets a 10/10
Star Wars (1977)
Part of the greatest trilogy ever!
This is together with The Empire Strikes Back and Return Of The Jedi my favorite movie of all time. The special effects are amazing especially for 1977 and look great even for today's standards. The pacing is also very good. Harrison Ford and Mark Hammil are my favorite actors of all time. Darth Vader is my favorite villain of all time. And these movies do a great job of world building. The Score is together with Indiana Jones my favorite of all time.
To summarize everything about these films is great.
All 3 movies get a 10/10
Speed (1994)
One of the best Action Movies ever!
One of the best action movies of all time. All the action is an absolute blast to watch and you have real practical stunts and the action isn't even over the top. The cinematography is amazing and the score of this film amazing.
The romance is pretty good and believable. All the actors are great. And the plot isn't as simple as a bomb under a bus might sound but you'll have to watch the movie for that.
I totally recommend it.
Jaws (1975)
Masterpiece!
It's easy to see that this was Steven Spielbergs breakthrough. This movie is great. It's well directed the music is amazing and the actors are great. This movie builds the suspense very good. It's has some moments that put you on the edge of your seat. My rating without a doubt a 10/10
The Living Daylights (1987)
Underrated
Why does this movie so much hate? Wat's not to love? It has awesome action, a great plot and Dalton looks capable of performing the stunts wich he did by himself. There is a lot of cool Cold War espionage. And the movie is full of intrigue and twists. So it isn't a bad movie at all.
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
Best action movie of all time
Yes you read it right I think this the best action movie of all time even better than the dark knight. It has some of the best action sequences ever in any movie ever. The special effects are amazing too especially for the 1990's and they still hold up today. And it has very emotional scenes that even make me cry and I don't do do that often over a movie. It's also not only about a robot chasing john connor there a pretty great story too about judgement day and the future resistance and stuff.
Without a doubt this movie gets a 10/10
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
Best western of all time
This has everything a western needs at its absolute finest.
The best western actor: Clint eastwood
The best western score and one of the best scores of all time.
Amazing cinematography.
The best western director who also directed a fistfull of dollars (1964) and for a few dollars more (1965)
This movie is an absolute 10/10
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
Worst movie I've ever seen
All the suspense is ruined by the fake looking shark and bad editing. The only good thing is the music from the original movie.
Licence to Kill (1989)
Underrated
I don't think it's the best but it's still a great bond movie. Dalton is awesome as bond and David Hedison was great as Felix Leiter. It's realistic and dark wich i can enjoy
Thunderball (1965)
Not as great as the first 3 but still great
Thunderball is not as great as the first 3 but still great. The pacing is a bit slow in places but there is enough interesting stuff going on. And the action is still great. Sean Connery is at his best in this film. 8'6/10
Ted (2012)
My favourite comedy film of all time
This movie is so hilarious that i get tears of laughing.
Goldfinger (1964)
Best bond movie of all time
This is the best bond movie of all time and I think most fans will agree. It has everything a bond flick needs at its best.
#1 Sean Connery at his best
#2 the coolest bond car
#3 a great villain
#4 great plot
#5 Best Bond girl
#6 tons of iconic moments
#7 great action and pacing.
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Equally great as its predecessors
I think the movie is just as great as the empire strikes back and Star Wars. People complain about ewoks but there were also rebels fighting the empire and chewie stole an AT-ST so then the rebels and ewoks became stronger. And further it has the greatest space battle of all time. And the music is still great. And the ending is very satisfying and touching.
My rating: 10/10
Dr. No (1962)
Great start
The first and still one of the best. A great plot Sean Connery is still the best Bond. And with out this movie we wouldn't have James Bond.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
Way too long
The movie is too long for the few stuff that is happening. 2 and a half hour is just walking.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
Very underrated
Maybe this movie isn't as great as raiders or last crusade but it is still a fantastic movie. It's darker but I like that. Overall this movie is great.
My rating 10/10
Predator (1987)
Great science fiction movie
One of the best science fiction movies of all time. Great visual effects especially for the 80's the actors are pretty good too. The
Movie overall is very suspenseful and epic. The idea of an alien that is almost impossible to kill is very cool and that is why this movie is great.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
Okay film
Not as good as the first two but still an okay and entertaining movie.