My favourite anime
by stormy_mamy | created - 07 Nov 2013 | updated - 30 Dec 2022 | PublicMy own 100 greatest anime of all time in my own opinion - of course humbly.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Crest of the Stars (1999)
TV-14 | 26 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Jinto is a polite young man whose world was overrun by the biggest empire in the galaxy canned the Abh Empire. He meets the lovely Lafiel who he befriends.
Stars: Yuka Imai, Ayako Kawasumi, Takako Fuji, Desiree Yow
Votes: 539
My all time anime favorite, jumpstarting perhaps one of the best romance I ever seen so far. Rich background with fleshed out characters in epic setting. What else can you ask for?
2. Banner of the Stars II (2000–2005)
TV-PG | Animation, Action, Romance
Now that three years has passed since their first adventure, Lafiel is now captain on a new ship and Jinto has just finished his training. They go out to complete a mission of defending the Laptic Gate.
Stars: Haruhiko Jô, Ayako Kawasumi, Matthew Erickson, Yuka Imai
Votes: 426
A well paced continuation of Crest of the Stars series.
When this series end, it left with so much potentials and questions. Character development specific, less battle scenes compared to Sekai no Senki I / Banner of the Stars (2000).
3. Banner of the Stars III (2005– )
30 min | Animation, Sci-Fi
Stars: Hisao Egawa, Yuka Imai, Yûko Kaida, Shinji Kawada
Votes: 62
4. The Garden of Sinners: Overlooking View (2007)
49 min | Animation, Action, Crime
September 1998: A recent spate of unusual suicide incidents where several high school girls fell to their death, but left no suicide note and had apparently no reason to commit suicide. In ... See full summary »
Director: Ei Aoki | Stars: Maaya Sakamoto, Ken'ichi Suzumura, Takako Honda, Ayumi Fujimura
Votes: 2,755
Dark, foreboding and rich with symbolism in existenalist discussion of life and death. Supernatural tones with strong character lead despite their very human flaws. One of nuanced Kinoko Nasu's work.
5. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,636 | Gross: $0.50M
One of the best character ever seen with strong story, hard to believe this gorgeous work came out in 1984.
6. Planetes (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
Ai Tanabe joins the Debris Section of the Technora Corporation as they work to remove the debris left around Earth. As Ai tries to accommodate to space life, she learns more about her crew on the dilapidated 'Toy Box'.
Stars: Kazunari Tanaka, Satsuki Yukino, Ai Orikasa, Kirk Thornton
Votes: 3,931
Well grounded, realistic science and quirky characters makes a compelling anime to watch and enjoy. Love it, love it.
7. Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the Pocket (1989)
Not Rated | 180 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In a space colony, a young boy discovers a cadre of terrorists and innocently decides to help them.
Stars: Daisuke Namikawa, Kôji Tsujitani, Megumi Hayashibara, David Hayter
Votes: 1,504
The best Mobile Suit Gundam series ever produced, focusing a lot on characters and their struggle inside or out. A rare gem.
8. Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal (1999)
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the era of Japan's Meiji Restoration, an assassin regains his humanity.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Junko Iwao, Nozomu Sasaki, Masami Suzuki
Votes: 16,206
One of the greatest anime chambara series ever, love this very much for poignancy and strong character narrative.
9. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,996 | Gross: $0.52M
A seminal work, gritty cyberpunk anime in great style. Very philosophical in spirit and great action set pieces.
10. Infinite Ryvius (1999–2000)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Over 400 teenagers are stranded without adult supervision aboard a prototype space battleship after their astronaut training school is sabotaged by an outside group.
Stars: Tetsu Shiratori, Sôichirô Hoshi, Houko Kuwashima, Tomokazu Seki
Votes: 280
Lord of the Flies in space with Japanese flavor. Strong story, deep characters and believable human drama makes a great watch.
11. Eden of the East (2009)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
On November 22, 2010 ten missiles strike Japan. However, this unprecedented terrorist act, later to be called as "Careless Monday," does not result in any apparent victims, and is soon ... See full summary »
Stars: Ryohei Kimura, Saori Hayami, Jason Liebrecht, Leah Clark
Votes: 4,019
Intelligent and whimsical yet great watch.
12. Charcoal Feather Federation (2002)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young girl is reborn as an angel-like creature called a haibane, with no memory of who she once was.
Stars: Ryô Hirohashi, Junko Noda, Eri Miyajima, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 4,149
Surprisingly adorable anime with strong characters and pleasant pacing of plot.
13. FLCL (2000–2001)
TV-14 | 151 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Mysterious things start happening when 12-year-old Naota meets a strange woman on a Vespa wielding a big guitar.
Stars: Jun Mizuki, Mayumi Shintani, Izumi Kasagi, Suzuki Matsuo
Votes: 19,732
Random as hell, this is Gainax's anime after the guys in studio smoked pot and drank enough sake. Random but awesomely crazy.
14. Samurai Champloo (2004–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Fuu, a waitress who works in a teahouse, rescues two master swordsmen, Mugen and Jin, from their execution to help her find the "samurai who smells of sunflowers."
Stars: Kazuya Nakai, Ginpei Sato, Ayako Kawasumi, Steve Blum
Votes: 55,426
Lovely series with quirky approach to well worn chambara genre.
15. Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (2007)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The Second Empress hires a spear-wielding woman to save her son from the Mikado (emperor) who believes the young prince is possessed by a water demon foretold to bring a terrible drought upon the land should he live.
Stars: Mabuki Andô, Naoto Adachi, Kôji Tsujitani, Hirofumi Nojima
Votes: 2,943
Great characters, rich world building despite slightly weak ending. Great, great anime.
16. Starship Operators (2005)
PG-13 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
Starship Operators of the Planet Kibi are returning home after the maiden voyage of the Amaterasu, they find that their home planet has been taken over by Henrietta Alliance of Planetary Nations.
Stars: Kirby Morrow, Kelly Sheridan, Rebecca Shoichet, Paula Lindberg
Votes: 118
Hugely panned by many anime watchers and largely forgotten now, I love this series for largely realistic space combat scenes and interesting thought detailing in making it work.
17. Zipang (2004–2006)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
The Japanese AEGIS Destroyer "Mirai" of the Japanese Maritime Self Defense Force is on its way to Pearl Harbor for training missions when it's suddenly engulfed in a strange electrical storm.
Stars: Roland Angelo Crisolo, George N. Cahill III, Takahiko Sakamoro, Tetsu Inada
Votes: 152
Old school naval anime series, great story and characters despite the feel of obsession in rationalizing nationalism in the narrative.
18. Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (1999)
R | 102 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A traumatized member of an elite para-military police force falls for the sister of a female terrorist courier who died in front of him on duty.
Directors: Kenji Kamiyama, Hiroyuki Okiura | Stars: Michael Dobson, Yoshikazu Fujiki, Sumi Mutoh, Moneca Stori
Votes: 18,770 | Gross: $0.09M
A great retold of classic fairy tale with dark twist in alternate universe setting.
19. Wings of Honneamise (1987)
Unrated | 121 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
In an alternative Earth, a young astronaut participates in a controversial fledgling space program.
Director: Hiroyuki Yamaga | Stars: Leo Morimoto, David Thomas, Mitsuki Yayoi, Heidi Lenhart
Votes: 5,761 | Gross: $0.06M
Epic animation, great world building and awesome battle scene. This is one of best Gainax work.
20. Gunslinger Girl (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
The Storyline section on the main page contains the phrase "the country of Europe." This implies that the Social Welfare Agency is a sort of EU function, but it is part of Italian government.
Stars: Yuka Nanri, Hidenobu Kiuchi, Laura Bailey, John Burgmeier
Votes: 2,309
Profoundly sad and morally controversial but great human drama. Sadly the sequel screw it up so badly.
21. Psycho-Pass (2012–2019)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Believing in humanity and order, policewoman Akane Tsunemori obeys the ruling, computerized, precognitive Sibyl System. But when she faces a criminal mastermind who can elude this perfect system, she questions both Sibyl and herself.
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Miyuki Sawashiro, Noriko Hidaka, Shizuka Itou
Votes: 22,348
Dark yet compelling background with mature handling of the story. One of the best recent scifi series.
22. Fate/Zero (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven chosen mages and their summoned heroic spirits fight against each other to try and win the Holy Grail: a magical device that can grant any wish.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Kari Wahlgren, Sayaka Ôhara, Jôji Nakata
Votes: 14,760
Very loud, lots of bling bling and hype but justified. Story is great, characters are rich and nuanced. One of the best Gen Urobochi's work.
23. Puella Magi Madoka Magica (2011)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A creature named Kyubey offers Madoka and Sayaka a wish if they agree to become 'magical girls' and fight abstract beings called 'witches'. However, a magical girl named Homura is, for uncertain reasons, determined to stop this agreement.
Stars: Aoi Yûki, Chiwa Saitô, Emiri Kato, Cristina Valenzuela
Votes: 11,330
It is a genre changing series, giving magical girl story an unusual twist, a very sinister dark twist.
24. Record of the Lodoss War (1990–1991)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A group of medieval adventurers must participate in a war against dark forces in the land of Lodoss.
Stars: Takeshi Kusao, Yumi Tôma, Kappei Yamaguchi, Hideyuki Tanaka
Votes: 2,865
Old school AD&D anime, still awesome even today.
25. Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988–1997)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Various people, especially two rising commanders, cope with a massive continual space conflict between two interstellar nations.
Stars: Yûsaku Yara, Ryô Horikawa, Katsuji Mori, Nozomu Sasaki
Votes: 4,747
Epic space opera but it boils down to a storied rivalry of 2 men with very different personalities. Long but worth to watch for patient viewer.
Rich universe and stellar cast of people, based on history of Sengoku Jidai and World War 2. Lohengramm is Alexander and Rommel, Yang Wen Li is Montgomery and Epidominas as history examples in spirit.
26. Macross Zero (2002–2004)
35 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In the year 1999 a huge extraterrestrial battleship crash-landed on Earth, bringing the human race in contact with very advanced technology.
Stars: Ken'ichi Suzumura, Sanae Kobayashi, Yuka Nanri, Akira Kamiya
Votes: 1,046
Short, concise yet action packed. No frills, no BS. Characters are a bit weak but enough to make it a pleasant watch.
27. Macross Plus (1994)
Not Rated | 35 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Two old friends/rivals find themselves rival test pilots in competing projects while a mutual old flame returns to them with her own secrets.
Stars: Edward Mannix, Bryan Cranston, Michael Forest, Paris Themmen
Votes: 4,009
Also another short, concise and good pacing. A rare gem of mecha with good story and characters.
28. Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (1991–1992)
Not Rated | 390 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After the One Year War, Peace was signed between Zeon and the Earth Federation. Three years later, however, some remaining forces of Zeon who never gave up steal the new Federation mobile ... See full summary »
Stars: Ryô Horikawa, Akio Ôtsuka, Rei Sakuma, Dorothy Elias-Fahn
Votes: 1,215
Action packed, not bad writing and plot with great mecha designs. Some characters are so 1 dimensional though.
One of the better mainstream Mobile Suit Gundam series.
29. Showa Genroku Rakugo Shinju (2016)
26 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
The life and career of Eighth Generation Yakumo Yurakutei, a legendary 20th century rakugo artist whose journey is greatly influenced by his incredibly gifted but hot-headed best friend.
Stars: Akira Ishida, Tomokazu Seki, Kôichi Yamadera, Megumi Hayashibara
Votes: 1,439
A delightful character driven narrative.
30. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,956
A more accessible story of Section 9 in GITS universe. Very well written, it does have some slow moments but a satisfying watch overall.
31. Ghost in the Shell: S.A.C. 2nd GIG - Individual Eleven (2006 Video)
Not Rated | 162 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A new terrorist organization known as the Individual Eleven is bent on mass destruction. Will the cyborg detective heroine and her elite anti-crime unit be able to stop them?
Director: Kenji Kamiyama | Stars: Alison Matthews, Russell Roberts, David Kaye, Trevor Devall
Votes: 3,312
Continuation of Major Kusanagi's narrative, this time she is confronting enemies within and outside that can unravel everything she works for.
32. Darker Than Black (2007–2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In Tokyo, an impenetrable field known as "Hell's Gate" appeared ten years ago. At the same time, psychics who wield paranormal powers at the cost of their conscience also emerged.
Stars: Jason Liebrecht, Kate Oxley, Christopher Sabat, Brina Palencia
Votes: 12,478
33. Spice and Wolf (2008–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Kraft Lawrence goes from town to town to make profits as a travelling merchant, with the help of a wolf deity by the name of Holo.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Ami Koshimizu, J. Michael Tatum, Brina Palencia
Votes: 5,040
34. Michiko to Hatchin (2008–2009)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Michiko is a free-willed "sexy diva" who escaped from prison, while Hatchin is a run away girl fleeing from her strict catholic foster family. The two join forces and set off on an unpredictable road trip seeking their own freedom.
Stars: Brandon Potter, Jad Saxton, Terri Doty, Toru Kusano
Votes: 1,181
35. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 139,039
36. She, the Ultimate Weapon (2002)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A teenage boy and girl struggle to stay in love when the girl's body is transformed into Japan's ultimate weapon.
Stars: Nick Shakoour, Melissa Hutchison, Mark Atherlay, Amy Provenzano
Votes: 731
37. Gasaraki (1998–1999)
625 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The US and fictional Middle-Eastern Belgistan are at war. The US takes heavy loses when Belgistan uses their giant robots, but they get help in military aid from Japan including a superb giant robot and its Japanese pilot.
Stars: Nobuyuki Hiyama, Chris Patton, Andy McAvin, Kelly Manison
Votes: 303
38. Kids on the Slope (2012)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Music
Two different students - a successful but aloof academic and a rebellious but kindhearted delinquent - form a friendship through their love for music.
Stars: Brittney Karbowski, Luci Christian, David Matranga, David Wald
Votes: 3,351
39.
Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (2011)
Episode:
Ano Natsu ni Saku Hana
(2011)
TV-PG | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The fireworks didn't work and Menma is still around. After a while, she feels herself fading. Maybe her wish has already been granted.
Directors: Tatsuyuki Nagai, Patrick Seitz | Stars: Miyu Irino, Ai Kayano, Haruka Tomatsu, Takahiro Sakurai
Votes: 703
40. Mushi-Shi (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Ginko is an expert travelling around to investigate a primeval life-form, the "Mushi," and helping people with Mushi-related supernatural problems.
Stars: Yûto Nakano, Travis Willingham, Kôjun Itô, Jennifer Seman
Votes: 14,603
41. Now and Then, Here and There (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy named Shuzo rushes to the defense of a stranger who is being attacked for her magic pendant, only to find himself transported into another world where water is a scarce commodity and he is forced to join an army of children.
Stars: Crispin Freeman, Dan Green, Lisa Ortiz, Ted Lewis
Votes: 1,923
42.
Toradora! (2008–2009)
Episode:
Toradora!
(2009)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
The final episode where every character's story comes to an end. Ryuji and Taiga get together, and afterward, Taiga takes a different path. There are also scenes of heart-warming friendship between the classmates.
Director: Tatsuyuki Nagai | Stars: Rie Kugimiya, Junji Majima, Yui Horie, Eri Kitamura
Votes: 405
43. The Princess and the Pilot (2011)
Not Rated | 99 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A pilot, despite being advised not to, bonds with a princess when he is tasked with escorting the royal subject overseas and across enemy territory to reunite her with her future husband.
Director: Jun Shishido | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Seika Taketomi, Katsumi Chô, Mitsuaki Hoshino
Votes: 1,257
44. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,644
45. Ninja Scroll (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vagabond swordsman is aided by a kunoichi and a spy in battling a demonic clan of killers - led by a ghost from his past - who are bent on overthrowing the Tokugawa Shogunate.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Emi Shinohara, Takeshi Aono, Osamu Saka
Votes: 40,747
46. His and Her Circumstances (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
TV series that tells the every-day stories of a group of teenagers in high-school, focusing on their romances and personal problems.
Stars: Veronica Taylor, Megan Hollingshead, Dick Rodstein, Christopher Nicholas
Votes: 1,689
47. Summer Wars (2009)
PG | 114 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A student tries to fix a problem he accidentally caused in OZ, a digital world, while pretending to be the fiancé of his friend at her grandmother's 90th birthday.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Nanami Sakuraba, Mitsuki Tanimura, Takahiro Yokokawa
Votes: 31,793 | Gross: $0.08M
48. Saga of Tanya the Evil (2017– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A girl with blond hair, blue eyes, and porcelain skin fights on the front lines of a brutal war and climbs the ranks of the imperial army.
Stars: Amber Lee Connors, Monica Rial, Aoi Yûki, Christopher Wehkamp
Votes: 4,234
Don't let the main character's appearance fooling you.
49. Last Exile (2003)
TV-PG | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a world of airships and civil war, two messengers come across a special girl who will change the course of history.
Stars: Mayumi Asano, Chiwa Saitô, Paul St. Peter, Yukana
Votes: 3,830
50. Your Name. (2016)
PG | 106 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Two teenagers share a profound, magical connection upon discovering they are swapping bodies. Things manage to become even more complicated when the boy and girl decide to meet in person.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Mone Kamishiraishi, Ryo Narita, Aoi Yûki
Votes: 320,746 | Gross: $5.02M
51. The Wind Rises (2013)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Jiro Horikoshi studies assiduously to fulfill his aim of becoming an aeronautical engineer. As WWII begins, fighter aircraft designed by him end up getting used by the Japanese Empire against its foes.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hideaki Anno, Hidetoshi Nishijima, Miori Takimoto, Masahiko Nishimura
Votes: 98,871 | Gross: $5.21M
52. The Tale of The Princess Kaguya (2013)
PG | 137 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Kaguya is a beautiful young woman coveted by five nobles. To try to avoid marrying a stranger she doesn't love, she sends her suitors on seemingly impossible tasks. But she will have to face her fate and punishment for her choices.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, James Caan, Mary Steenburgen, James Marsden
Votes: 54,055 | Gross: $1.51M
53. Plastic Memories (2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
After failing his college exams, 18 year old Tsukasa Mizugaki is offered a position at the renowned SAI corporation due to his father's connections. SAI corporation is known for its ... See full summary »
Stars: Yasuaki Takumi, Sora Amamiya, Chinatsu Akasaki, Sayuri Yahagi
Votes: 2,823
54. One Punch Man (2015– )
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The story of Saitama, a hero that does it just for fun & can defeat his enemies with a single punch.
Stars: Makoto Furukawa, Kaito Ishikawa, Max Mittelman, Zach Aguilar
Votes: 185,947
55. Your Lie in April (2014–2015)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A piano prodigy who lost his ability to play after suffering a traumatic event in his childhood is forced back into the spotlight by an eccentric girl with a secret of her own.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Risa Taneda, Ayane Sakura, Ryôta Ôsaka
Votes: 37,943
56. Charcoal Feather Federation (2002)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young girl is reborn as an angel-like creature called a haibane, with no memory of who she once was.
Stars: Ryô Hirohashi, Junko Noda, Eri Miyajima, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 4,149
57. Puella Magi Madoka Magica (2011)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A creature named Kyubey offers Madoka and Sayaka a wish if they agree to become 'magical girls' and fight abstract beings called 'witches'. However, a magical girl named Homura is, for uncertain reasons, determined to stop this agreement.
Stars: Aoi Yûki, Chiwa Saitô, Emiri Kato, Cristina Valenzuela
Votes: 11,330
58. Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works] (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A group of seven mages gets chosen to become masters of seven classes of heroic spirits, in order to fight and win the Holy Grail.
Stars: Noriaki Sugiyama, Kana Ueda, Bryce Papenbrook, Mela Lee
Votes: 8,932
59. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (I) (2004)
PG-13 | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
In the year 2032, Batô, a cyborg detective for the anti-terrorist unit Public Security Section 9, investigates the case of a female robot--one created solely for sexual pleasure--who slaughtered her owner.
Directors: Naoko Kusumi, Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Akio Ôtsuka, Atsuko Tanaka, Tamio Ôki, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 40,326 | Gross: $1.04M
60. Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988–1997)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Various people, especially two rising commanders, cope with a massive continual space conflict between two interstellar nations.
Stars: Yûsaku Yara, Ryô Horikawa, Katsuji Mori, Nozomu Sasaki
Votes: 4,747
61. Grimgar, Ashes and Illusions (2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Haruhiro suddenly wakes up, with no memory but his name. There are a lot of people around, but noone seems to know anything. Haruhiro forms a party of some of the people and start exploring.
Stars: Yoshimasa Hosoya, Mikako Komatsu, Hiroyuki Yoshino, Fukushi Ochiai
Votes: 3,196
62. No Game, No Life (2014)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Siblings Sora and Shiro make up the most feared team of pro gamers in the world, The Blank. When they manage to beat God himself in a game of chess, they are sent to a world where all disputes are settled with games.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Ai Kayano, Yôko Hikasa, Scott Gibbs
Votes: 18,441
63. Moonlight Mile (2007– )
TV-MA | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Gorou and Lostman at the peak of Mount Everest see the ISA Space Station in the sky above and become determined to go into space. ISA begins a program to research and obtain a new energy source which has been discovered on the moon.
Stars: Fuminori Morisada, John Swasey, Chris Patton, Andrew Love
Votes: 39
64. Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song (2021)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The female looking and first autonomous AI named Diva is created for one mission to make everyone happy by singing. Shortly Diva is confronted by an unknown "program" from the future with objective to make Diva join him and destroy AIs.
Stars: Atsumi Tanezaki, Jun Fukuyama, Cristina Valenzuela, Max Mittelman
Votes: 4,085
65. Odd Taxi (2021)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Crime
In a city which should be familiar, there is the feeling of something a little different.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Mike McFarland, Darius Marquis Johnson, Kenji Hamada
Votes: 5,751
66. Ranking of Kings (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The people of the kingdom look down on the young Prince Bojji, who can neither hear nor speak. They call him "The Useless Prince" while jeering at his supposed foolishness.
Stars: Hinata Minami, Ayumu Murase, SungWon Cho, Emily Fajardo
Votes: 12,142
67. Made in Abyss (2017– )
TV-14 | 325 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A girl and her robot companion search for her mother, who's lost within a vast chasm.
Stars: Luci Christian, Brittany Lauda, Miyu Tomita, Mariya Ise
Votes: 15,262
Tell Your Friends