My Favourite Anime (In No Particular Order)
by ultimatenexus | created - 25 Jan 2014 | updated - 17 Dec 2018 | PublicStill working on this one.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,970
The greatest anime series ever made.
2. Cowboy Bebop: The Movie (2001)
TV-14 | 115 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A terrorist explosion releases a deadly virus on the masses, and it's up to the bounty-hunting Bebop crew to catch the cold-blooded culprit.
Directors: Shin'ichirô Watanabe, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn, Tensai Okamura, Hiroyuki Okiura, Yoshiyuki Takei | Stars: Beau Billingslea, Melissa Fahn, Nicholas Guest, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 53,158 | Gross: $1.00M
As good as the rest of the series!
3. Gintama (2005–2021)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
In an era where aliens have invaded and taken over feudal Tokyo, an unemployed samurai finds work however he can.
Stars: Tomokazu Sugita, Daisuke Sakaguchi, Rie Kugimiya, Kazuya Nakai
Votes: 15,207
Absolutely hilarious!
4. Ninja Scroll (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vagabond swordsman is aided by a kunoichi and a spy in battling a demonic clan of killers - led by a ghost from his past - who are bent on overthrowing the Tokugawa Shogunate.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Emi Shinohara, Takeshi Aono, Osamu Saka
Votes: 40,736
Another great anime film.
5. Goku Midnight Eye (1989)
TV-MA | 60 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In 2014 Tokyo, a private detective fights crime with two weapons bequeathed by a mysterious benefactor: a mechanical quarterstaff, and a bionic eye that can hack any computer system.
Stars: Juji Matsuda, Norio Wakamoto, Wendee Lee, Daisuke Gôri
Votes: 1,289
Loved this OVA. Wish it was released to standard DVD.
A classic, just like the first one.
6. Cyber City Oedo 808 (1990–1991)
TV-14 | 120 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 2808 A.D., three convicts are conscripted by the Cyber Police to fight crime in the hi-tech metropolis of Oedo - while being forced to wear collars that can kill them at any time.
Stars: Hiroya Ishimaru, Kaneto Shiozawa, Tesshô Genda, Norio Wakamoto
Votes: 2,318
I can't believe I picked this up for a DOLLAR!! This is the only good thing about Zeller's closing down.
7. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
R | 103 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A legendary dhampir competes with a motley family of bounty hunters to return a young woman, who has been seemingly abducted by a vampire, to her family.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Andrew Philpot, John Rafter Lee, Pamela Adlon, Wendee Lee
Votes: 35,819 | Gross: $0.15M
The last half hour or so really grabbed me.
8. Birdy the Mighty (1996– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A Tokyo teenager's world is turned upside down when he is accidentally killed by a Federation officer. In order for Tsutomu to live, he must share a body with the female officer, Birdy. ... See full summary »
Stars: Kotono Mitsuishi, Tetsuya Iwanaga, Yukana, Keaton Yamada
Votes: 245
A great anime but the dub is horrible.
9. Demon City Shinjuku (1988 Video)
TV-MA | 82 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
A young swordsman and the daughter of a political Messiah enter a ravaged Shinjuku, Tokyo, to stop the man who killed the former's father from opening a portal to a world of demons.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Hideyuki Hori, Hiromi Tsuru, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Kyôko Tongû
Votes: 3,679
I don't think I've hated a single one of Kawajiri's works so far.
10. Wicked City (1987)
Not Rated | 82 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
While protecting a signatory to a peace treaty between their peoples, a male human and a female demon discover that their mutual attraction may be the key to unifying their worlds.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Yûsaku Yara, Toshiko Fujita, Ichirô Nagai, Takeshi Aono
Votes: 9,592
Just plain awesome.
11. The Animatrix (2003)
Unrated | 100 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A collection of nine short films featuring stories related to The Matrix (1999).
Stars: James Arnold Taylor, Julia Fletcher, Dwight Schultz, Kevin Michael Richardson
Votes: 82,067
I did NOT get what went on in ANY of these segments AT ALL the first time around. Then it started to make sense in a "WTF" kind of way.
12. Neo Tokyo (1987)
50 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
A trilogy of separate stories. In "Labyrinth labyrinthos", a girl and her cat enter a strange world. In "Running Man", a racer takes on the ultimate opponent. In "Construction Cancellation Order", a man must shut down worker robots.
Directors: Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Rintarô, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Hideko Yoshida, Masane Tsukayama, Yû Mizushima, Iemasa Kayumi
Votes: 4,282
I want to buy this on DVD! Someone hurry up and release a reprint!
13. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 205,307 | Gross: $0.55M
Images of this movie will never leave my head.
14. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,938 | Gross: $0.52M
My favourite of the 'Big Three' anime films.
15. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002–2005)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
The futuristic adventures of a female cyborg counter intelligence agent and her support team.
Stars: Shirô Saitô, Atsuko Tanaka, Osamu Saka, Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Votes: 20,950
I haven't finished this series yet but what I saw of it blew me away.
16. Gurren Lagann (2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two friends, Simon and Kamina, become the symbols of rebellion against the powerful Spiral King, who forced mankind into subterranean villages.
Stars: Tetsuya Kakihara, Shizuka Itou, Yuri Lowenthal, Marina Inoue
Votes: 21,039
When it first came out it blew me away, put me back together, and then blew me away again!
17. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 511,840
Awesome show with awesome animation, an awesome story, and an awesome soundtrack.
18. Dead Leaves (2004)
Not Rated | 55 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two aliens awaken on Earth with no recollection of their past and embark on a devastating crime spree but are sent to an infamous lunar penitentiary named Dead Leaves.
Director: Hiroyuki Imaishi | Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Takako Honda, Yûko Mizutani, Mitsuo Iwata
Votes: 4,415
Just........... awesome.
19. Redline (2009)
Not Rated | 102 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A story about the most popular racing event in the galaxy, the Redline, and the various racers who compete in it.
Director: Takeshi Koike | Stars: Takuya Kimura, Yû Aoi, Tadanobu Asano, Yoshiyuki Morishita
Votes: 17,221
ABSOLUTELY AWESOME!!
20. Golgo 13 (2008–2009)
TV-MA | 1,250 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Duke Togo, a.k.a. Golgo 13, is a highly-skilled assassin hired only by those who pay top-dollar for his services - whether it's the FBI, CIA, industrial corporations or mafias. Regardless ... See full summary »
Stars: Hiroshi Tachi, David Wald, Chris Ayres, Mitsuo Senda
Votes: 523
The best thing about this highly entertaining show is Duke Togo's wide range of expressions.
21. Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995–1996)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A teenage boy finds himself recruited as a member of an elite team of pilots by his father.
Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Spike Spencer
Votes: 85,325
One of my all-time favourites.
22. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
TV-MA | 87 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Concurrent theatrical ending of the TV series Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995).
Directors: Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Kotono Mitsuishi
Votes: 64,300
'Wow' is all I can say.
23. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007)
PG-13 | 98 min | Animation, Action, Drama
The fate of the world is threatened by seemingly monstrous entities known as Angels. NERV is an organization set up to counter this threat and it is up to young pilots to protect Earth but exactly what are the real motives behind NERV?
Directors: Hiroshi Haraguchi, Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Kôbun Shizuno | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Yuriko Yamaguchi
Votes: 27,657 | Gross: $0.11M
I'm glad this movie got me into the NGE franchise.
24. Evangelion: 2.0 You Can (Not) Advance (2009)
TV-14 | 112 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In the face of increasingly bizarre and powerful Angel attacks, Shinji Ikari and his partner Rei Ayanami are assisted by two new pilots: the fiery Asuka Langley Shikinami and the mysterious Mari Illustrious Makinami.
Directors: Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Joe Fria | Stars: Kotono Mitsuishi, Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura
Votes: 24,896 | Gross: $0.13M
A HUGE improvement over the first!
25. Evangelion: 3.0 You Can (Not) Redo (2012)
TV-14 | 96 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Fourteen years have passed since the near Third Impact. Most of the world has changed, except for Shinji Ikari, who awakens in a strange new environment without having aged.
Directors: Mahiro Maeda, Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Joe Fria, Kiyotaka Suzuki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 18,495 | Gross: $0.17M
I didn't have my hopes up after hearing all the complaints but now that I've seen it I don't have any complaints. I'll remain open-minded; I'd like to see how Anno deals with the ending.
26. Elfen Lied (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Two university students come across a seemingly harmless girl named Lucy, unaware that she's actually a mutant serial killer with a split personality.
Stars: Sanae Kobayashi, Chihiro Suzuki, Mamiko Noto, Sam Saletta
Votes: 36,925
This anime almost made me cry. Almost.
27. Batman: Gotham Knight (2008 Video)
PG-13 | 75 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A collection of key events mark Bruce Wayne's life as he journeys from beginner to Dark Knight.
Directors: Yasuhiro Aoki, Futoshi Higashide, Toshiyuki Kubooka, Hiroshi Morioka, Jong-Sik Nam, Shôjirô Nishimi, Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Yûichirô Hayashi | Stars: Kevin Conroy, Jason Marsden, Scott Menville, George Newbern
Votes: 30,224
.....Wait, this counts right? ...I only hated one of its segments. The rest was awesome.
28. Black Lagoon (2006)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Japanese businessman, captured by modern-day pirates, is written off and left for dead by his company. Tired of the corporate life, he opts to stick with the mercenaries that kidnapped him, becoming part of their gang.
Stars: Megumi Toyoguchi, Daisuke Namikawa, Brad Swaile, Maryke Hendrikse
Votes: 17,932
One of my all-time favourites.
29. Black Lagoon: Roberta's Blood Trail (2010–2011)
TV-MA | 34 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The 'bloodhound' awakens when her master, and head of the Lovelace family is assassinated.
Stars: Megumi Toyoguchi, Daisuke Namikawa, Michie Tomizawa, Kazue Ikura
Votes: 3,728
This anime took way too long to get to North America.
30. Hellsing Ultimate (2006–2012)
Not Rated | 50 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
The vampire Alucard, his master Sir Integra Fairbrook Wingates Hellsing, and his newly sired ward Seras Victoria, try to protect England from a war-crazed SS-Major who seeks to start an eternal war with his vampire army.
Stars: Katie Gray, Crispin Freeman, Victoria Harwood, Ralph Lister
Votes: 26,754
Fun all the way through!
31. Sword of the Stranger (2007)
Not Rated | 103 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A swordsman from a strange land is caught in a struggle between morality, righteousness, and devotion as he reluctantly agrees to take a raggedy boy and his dog to a remote, Buddhist temple.
Director: Masahiro Andô | Stars: Tomoya Nagase, Yuri Chinen, Kôichi Yamadera, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 18,306
A classic in its own right.
32. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,425
LOVE this movie!
33. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,629 | Gross: $4.71M
Another Miyazaki classic!
34. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,882 | Gross: $2.38M
My favourite Miyazaki film.
35. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 849,811 | Gross: $10.06M
Another great classic.
36. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,609
For a film with no plot it's pretty damn good.
37. Welcome to the N.H.K. (2006)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
This surreal dramedy follows Satou Tatsuhiro as he attempts to escape the evil machinations of the NHK.
Stars: Yutaka Koizumi, Yui Makino, Michael C. Pizzuto, Monica Rial
Votes: 7,945
One of the best anime series ever.
38. The Girl Who Leapt Through Time (2006)
TV-PG | 98 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A high-school girl named Makoto acquires the power to travel back in time, and decides to use it for her own personal benefits. Little does she know that she is affecting the lives of others just as much as she is her own.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Riisa Naka, Takuya Ishida, Mitsutaka Itakura, Ayami Kakiuchi
Votes: 70,884
This movie kept me glued to the screen all the way through.
39. Paprika (2006)
R | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
When a machine that allows therapists to enter their patients' dreams is stolen, all hell breaks loose. Only a young female therapist, Paprika, can stop it.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Megumi Hayashibara, Tôru Emori, Katsunosuke Hori, Tôru Furuya
Votes: 96,954 | Gross: $0.88M
This movie got me into Satoshi Kon's works... even though I haven't seen any of his other movies. I'd like to, though.
40. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006–2009)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
The crazy adventures of the SOS Brigade, led by the insane but charismatic Haruhi.
Stars: Tomokazu Sugita, Aya Hirano, Yûko Gotô, Daisuke Ono
Votes: 9,143
Another classic anime series.
41. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya (2010)
Not Rated | 162 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A week before Christmas, Kyon wakes up in a world where the SOS Brigade doesn't exist. Mikuru and Yuki don't recognize him, and Haruhi and Itsuki seem to have vanished.
Directors: Noriyuki Kitanohara, Kazuya Sakamoto, Noriko Takao, Yasuhiro Takemoto, Hiroko Utsumi, Naoko Yamada, Mitsuyoshi Yoneda, Tatsuya Ishihara | Stars: Aya Hirano, Tomokazu Sugita, Minori Chihara, Yûko Gotô
Votes: 8,013
The best way to end the TV series.
42. Metropolis (2001)
PG-13 | 108 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Kenichi and his uncle Shunsaku Ban must find the mystery behind robot girl Tima.
Director: Rintarô | Stars: Toshio Furukawa, Scott Weinger, Yuka Imoto, Kei Kobayashi
Votes: 22,620 | Gross: $0.64M
This movie was awesome.
43. Fullmetal Alchemist (2003–2004)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When a failed alchemical ritual leaves brothers Edward and Alphonse Elric with severely damaged bodies, they begin searching for the one thing that can save them: the fabled philosopher's stone.
Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Romi Park, Rie Kugimiya
Votes: 77,658
A great story on its own.
44. Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa (2005)
PG-13 | 105 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Edward Elric, an alchemist from an alternate world, races to prevent the Thule Society from harnessing alchemy to wage war on his home.
Director: Seiji Mizushima | Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Jason Liebrecht, Kelly Manison
Votes: 12,100
A great ending to the movie, if a little bit unsatisfying.
45. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,560
One of my all-time favourites.
46. Spriggan (1998)
R | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An elite superhuman agent must stop a foreign military unit from seizing control of an ancient artifact that holds the key to ultimate power.
Directors: Hirotsugu Kawasaki, Norihiko Sutô, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Shôtarô Morikubo, Ryuji Aigase, Takehito Koyasu, Katsumi Suzuki
Votes: 4,220 | Gross: $0.01M
A VERY entertaining movie.
47. Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within (2001)
PG-13 | 106 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A scientist makes a last stand on Earth with the help of a ragtag team of soldiers against an invasion of alien phantoms.
Directors: Hironobu Sakaguchi, Motonori Sakakibara | Stars: Alec Baldwin, Steve Buscemi, Ming-Na Wen, Ving Rhames
Votes: 84,087 | Gross: $32.13M
Deserves more praise than hate.
48. Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children (2005)
PG-13 | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ex-mercenary is forced out of isolation when three mysterious men kidnap and brainwash the city's children afflicted with the Geostigma disease.
Directors: Tetsuya Nomura, Takeshi Nozue | Stars: Takahiro Sakurai, Ayumi Ito, Shôtarô Morikubo, Maaya Sakamoto
Votes: 58,218
Advent Children Complete is awesome.
49. Highschool of the Dead (2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
High school students are overwhelmed with the start of the zombie apocalypse.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Eri Kitamura, Nobuyuki Hiyama, Hitomi Harada
Votes: 15,490
Entertaining as hell!
50. Birdy the Mighty Decode (2008–2009)
TV-14 | Animation, Action, Comedy
Birdy is an undercover, interstellar federation agent charged with capturing the most dangerous criminals in the galaxy.
Stars: Luci Christian, Micah Solusod, Cynthia Cranz, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 374
GREAT anime!
51. Jormungand (2012)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A group of cheerful friends who help Koko avoid trouble. However, charming life comes to an end when they discover that Koko is an arms dealer, and that her happy bodyguards are elite soldiers who are "the best of the best" at something.
Stars: Shizuka Itou, Mutsumi Tamura, Wataru Hatano, Hitoshi Yanai
Votes: 1,485
Pretty satisfying show.
52. KILL la KILL (2013– )
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A young girl arrives at a school of superhumans to find out the truth behind her father's murder.
Stars: Ami Koshimizu, Aya Suzaki, Toshihiko Seki, Shin'ichirô Miki
Votes: 16,809
A fun show with lots of action and silliness. I never got bored with this one.
53. Great Teacher Onizuka (1999–2000)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
About Eikichi Onizuka, a 22-year-old ex-gangster member and a virgin. He has one ambition that no one ever expected from him. His sole life purpose is to become the greatest high school teacher ever.
Stars: Steve Blum, Kirk Thornton, Jun'ichi Suwabe, Wataru Takagi
Votes: 11,291
Great show, but spoiled by an unsatisfying ending (but at least it HAD an ending).
54. Devilman: Crybaby (2018)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
With demons reawakened and humanity in turmoil, a sensitive demon-boy is led into a brutal, degenerate war against evil by his mysterious friend, Ryo.
Stars: Kôki Uchiyama, Ayumu Murase, Kyle McCarley, Griffin Burns
Votes: 28,262
Quickly shoots near the top of my list of favourite Netflix shows.
55. Castlevania (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vampire hunter fights to save a besieged city from an army of otherworldly creatures controlled by Dracula.
Stars: Richard Armitage, James Callis, Alejandra Reynoso, Theo James
Votes: 80,477
The best video game adaptation so far.
Tell Your Friends