Great TV Series - Alphabetically Ordered
by femkesratings | created - 13 Mar 2017 | updated - 1 month ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. After Life (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
After Tony's wife dies, his nice-guy persona is altered into an impulsive, devil-may-care attitude that takes his old world by storm.
Stars: Ricky Gervais, Tom Basden, Tony Way, Diane Morgan
Votes: 153,357
All seasons worth watching but especially S1-2
2. American Horror Story (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
An anthology series centering on different characters and locations, showcasing different aspects of horror.
Stars: Lady Gaga, Kathy Bates, Angela Bassett, Sarah Paulson
Votes: 344,060
Only S1 Murder House & S2 Asylum worth watching
3. Arrested Development (2003–2019)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Level-headed son Michael Bluth takes over family affairs after his father is imprisoned. But the rest of his spoiled, dysfunctional family are making his job unbearable.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, Portia de Rossi, Will Arnett
Votes: 324,322
Only S1-3 worth watching Comedy
4. Bates Motel (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A contemporary prequel to Psycho, giving a portrayal of how Norman Bates' psyche unravels through his teenage years, and how deeply intricate his relationship with his mother, Norma, truly is.
Stars: Vera Farmiga, Freddie Highmore, Max Thieriot, Nicola Peltz Beckham
Votes: 117,020
All seasons worth watching but especially S1-4 Favourite character: Norma Bates Worst character: Bradley Martin
5. Battlestar Galactica (2004–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When an old enemy, the Cylons, resurface and obliterate the 12 colonies, the crew of the aged Galactica protect a small civilian fleet - the last of humanity - as they journey toward the fabled 13th colony, Earth.
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, Jamie Bamber, James Callis
Votes: 175,646
All seasons worth watching but especially S1-2
6. Big Little Lies (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The apparently-perfect lives of upper-class mothers of students at a prestigious elementary school unravel to the point of murder when a single mother moves to their quaint California beach town.
Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Shailene Woodley, Zoë Kravitz
Votes: 224,366
Both seasons worth watching but especially S1 Favourite character: Madeline Mackenzie Worst character: Nathan Carlson
7. Blackadder (1982–1983)
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy
In the Middle Ages, Prince Edmund the Black Adder constantly schemes and endeavors to seize the crown from his father and brother.
Stars: Rowan Atkinson, Brian Blessed, Elspet Gray, Tim McInnerny
Votes: 41,095
All seasons worth watching but especially S2-4
8. Borgen (2010–2022)
TV-14 | 58 min | Drama
A political drama about a prime minister's rise to power, and how power changes a prime minister.
Stars: Sidse Babett Knudsen, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Søren Malling, Lisbeth Wulff
Votes: 29,930
All seasons worth watching
9. The Boys (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A group of vigilantes set out to take down corrupt superheroes who abuse their superpowers.
Stars: Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Antony Starr, Erin Moriarty
Votes: 651,897
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Homelander Worst character: Hughie Campbell
10. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,138,146
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Jesse Pinkman Worst character: Junior White
11. Broadchurch (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 1,143 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a young boy in a small coastal town brings a media frenzy, which threatens to tear the community apart.
Stars: David Tennant, Olivia Colman, Jodie Whittaker, Andrew Buchan
Votes: 127,355
Only S1 worth watching
12. The Bridge (2011–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When a body is found on the bridge between Denmark and Sweden, right on the border, Danish inspector Martin Rohde and Swedish Saga Norén have to share jurisdiction and work together to find the killer.
Stars: Sofia Helin, Rafael Pettersson, Sarah Boberg, Candice van Litsenborgh
Votes: 76,848
All seasons worth watching
13. Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013–2021)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Crime
Comedy series following the exploits of Det. Jake Peralta and his diverse, lovable colleagues as they police the NYPD's 99th Precinct.
Stars: Andy Samberg, Stephanie Beatriz, Terry Crews, Melissa Fumero
Votes: 363,635
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Raymond Holt Worst character: Gina Linetti
14. Money Heist (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An unusual group of robbers attempt to carry out the most perfect robbery in Spanish history - stealing 2.4 billion euros from the Royal Mint of Spain.
Stars: Úrsula Corberó, Álvaro Morte, Itziar Ituño, Pedro Alonso
Votes: 532,476
Only S1-2 worth watching Favourite character: Nairobi Worst character: Tokio
15. Catch-22 (2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Limited series adaptation of the classic Joseph Heller novel. Follows Captain John Yossarian and airmen in World War II.
Stars: Christopher Abbott, Kyle Chandler, Daniel David Stewart, Rafi Gavron
Votes: 20,435
16. Chernobyl (2019)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In April 1986, the city of Chernobyl in the Soviet Union suffers one of the worst nuclear disasters in the history of mankind. Consequently, many heroes put their lives on the line in the following days, weeks and months.
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jared Harris, Stellan Skarsgård, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 866,150
17. Community (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A suspended lawyer is forced to enroll in a community college with an eccentric staff and student body.
Stars: Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Chevy Chase
Votes: 293,623
Only S1-3 worth watching Favourite character: Troy Barnes Worst character: Shirley Bennett
18. Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
TV-MA | 49 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Following the rise of rock band Daisy Jones and The Six through the 1970s Los Angeles music scene on their quest for worldwide icon status.
Stars: Riley Keough, Sam Claflin, Camila Morrone, Suki Waterhouse
Votes: 37,620
Favourite character: Karen Sirko Worst character: Camila Alvarez
19. Dark (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A family saga with a supernatural twist, set in a German town where the disappearance of two young children exposes the relationships among four families.
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Karoline Eichhorn, Lisa Vicari, Maja Schöne
Votes: 444,651
All seasons worth watching
20. Dead to Me (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A series about a powerful friendship that blossoms between a tightly wound widow and a free spirit with a shocking secret.
Stars: Christina Applegate, Linda Cardellini, Sam McCarthy, Luke Roessler
Votes: 100,046
Only S1-2 worth watching
21. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 766,980
Only S1-4 worth watching
22. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Holistic detective Dirk Gently investigates cases involving the supernatural.
Stars: Samuel Barnett, Elijah Wood, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete
Votes: 57,378
Both seasons worth watching Favourite character: Hugo Friedkin Worst character: Amanda Brotzman
23. Dopesick (2021)
TV-MA | 62 min | Drama
The series takes viewers to the epicenter of America's struggle with opioid addiction, from the boardrooms of Purdue Pharma, to a distressed Virginia mining community, to the hallways of the DEA.
Stars: Michael Keaton, Peter Sarsgaard, Michael Stuhlbarg, Will Poulter
Votes: 77,780
24. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 422,170
Only S1-3 worth watching
25. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,793
1 season Favourite character: Malcolm Reynolds Worst character: Simon Tam
26. Forbrydelsen (2007–2012)
TV-MA | 57 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Police detective Sarah Lund investigates difficult cases with personal and political consequences.
Stars: Sofie Gråbøl, Morten Suurballe, Lars Mikkelsen, Bjarne Henriksen
Votes: 30,210
All seasons worth watching
27. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,088,701
All seasons worth watching but especially S2-8 Favourite character: Ross Geller Worst character: Joey Tribbiani
28. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,286,040
All seasons worth watching but especially S1-4 Favourite character: Cersei Lannister Worst character: Shae
29. Gilmore Girls (2000–2007)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
A dramedy centering around the relationship between a thirtysomething single mother and her teen daughter living in Stars Hollow, Connecticut.
Stars: Lauren Graham, Alexis Bledel, Keiko Agena, Scott Patterson
Votes: 148,192
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Lorelai Gilmore Worst character: Dean Forester
30. Godless (2017)
TV-MA | 65 min | Action, Drama, Western
In the 1880s American West, murderous outlaw gang leader Frank Griffin hunts for ex-protege Roy Goode. Frank's chase leads him to La Belle, New Mexico--a town inhabited, after a mining disaster, almost entirely by women.
Stars: Jack O'Connell, Michelle Dockery, Scoot McNairy, Merritt Wever
Votes: 78,644
31. Good Omens (2019– )
TV-MA | 55 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
The End of the World is coming, which means a fussy Angel and a loose-living Demon who've become overly fond of life on Earth are forced to form an unlikely alliance to stop Armageddon.
Stars: David Tennant, Michael Sheen, Miranda Richardson, Jon Hamm
Votes: 112,535
32. The Good Place (2016–2020)
TV-PG | 1,303 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Four people and their otherworldly frienemy struggle in the afterlife to define what it means to be good.
Stars: Kristen Bell, William Jackson Harper, Jameela Jamil, D'Arcy Carden
Votes: 189,514
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Michael Worst character: Eleanor Shellstrop
33. The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
TV-MA | 57 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Flashing between past and present, a fractured family confronts haunting memories of their old home and the terrifying events that drove them from it.
Stars: Michiel Huisman, Carla Gugino, Henry Thomas, Elizabeth Reaser
Votes: 288,483
34. House of the Dragon (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An internal succession war within House Targaryen at the height of its power, 172 years before the birth of Daenerys Targaryen.
Stars: Matt Smith, Emma D'Arcy, Olivia Cooke, Rhys Ifans
Votes: 376,791
Favourite character: Alicent Hightower Worst character: Larys Strong
35. How to Get Away with Murder (2014–2020)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of ambitious law students and their brilliant criminal defense professor become involved in a twisted murder plot that promises to change the course of their lives.
Stars: Viola Davis, Billy Brown, Jack Falahee, Aja Naomi King
Votes: 166,765
All seasons worth watching
36. Het huis Anubis (2006–2009)
12 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A group of boarding school students embark on the search for a treasure when one of them discovers a long hidden secret in the attic.
Stars: Loek Beernink, Iris Hesseling, Walter Crommelin, Vincent Banic
Votes: 701
Only S2-6 worth watching Favourite character: Jeroen Cornelissen Worst character: Danny Roodenmaar
37. Killing Eve (2018–2022)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a series of events, the lives of a security operative and an assassin become inextricably linked.
Stars: Jodie Comer, Sandra Oh, Fiona Shaw, Kim Bodnia
Votes: 135,313
Only S1-2 worth watching
38. The Last of Us (2023– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a global pandemic destroys civilization, a hardened survivor takes charge of a 14-year-old girl who may be humanity's last hope.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Bella Ramsey, Anna Torv, Gabriel Luna
Votes: 524,628
39. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,413
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Kevin Garvey Worst character: Aimee
40. The Man in the High Castle (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a dystopian America dominated by Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan, a young woman discovers a mysterious film that may hold the key to toppling the totalitarian regimes.
Stars: Alexa Davalos, Luke Kleintank, Rufus Sewell, Rupert Evans
Votes: 111,034
Only S1-2 worth watching Favourite character: John Smith Worst character: Frank Frink
41. Mare of Easttown (2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A detective in a small Pennsylvania town investigates a local murder while trying to keep her life from falling apart.
Stars: Kate Winslet, Julianne Nicholson, Jean Smart, Angourie Rice
Votes: 187,914
42. Mindhunter (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In the late 1970s, two FBI agents broaden the realm of criminal science by investigating the psychology behind murder and end up getting too close to real-life monsters.
Stars: Jonathan Groff, Holt McCallany, Anna Torv, Hannah Gross
Votes: 336,250
Both seasons worth watching
43. The Office (2005–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A mockumentary on a group of typical office workers, where the workday consists of ego clashes, inappropriate behavior, and tedium.
Stars: Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, John Krasinski, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 712,357
All seasons worth watching but especially S1-7 Favourite character: Dwight Schrute Worst character: Meredith Palmer
44. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,115
Only S1-3 worth watching Favourite character: Regina Mills Worst character: Zelena
45. Parks and Recreation (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
The absurd antics of an Indiana town's public officials as they pursue sundry projects to make their city a better place.
Stars: Amy Poehler, Jim O'Heir, Nick Offerman, Chris Pratt
Votes: 288,133
Only S3-7 worth watching Favourite character: Ron Swanson Worst character: Ann Perkins
46. Peaky Blinders (2013–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
A gangster family epic set in 1900s England, centering on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby.
Stars: Cillian Murphy, Paul Anderson, Sophie Rundle, Helen McCrory
Votes: 650,351
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Alfie Solomons Worst character: Grace Burgess
47. Psych (2006–2014)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
When a novice sleuth convinces the police he has psychic powers, he and his reluctant best friend are hired on as consultants to help solve complicated cases.
Stars: James Roday Rodriguez, Dulé Hill, Timothy Omundson, Corbin Bernsen
Votes: 105,839
All seasons worth watching but especially S2-5 Favourite character: Carlton Lassiter Worst character: Karen Vick
48. Scream: The TV Series (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A serialized anthology series that follows a group of teenagers being targeted by a masked serial killer.
Stars: Willa Fitzgerald, Bex Taylor-Klaus, John Karna, Carlson Young
Votes: 45,017
Only S1-2 worth watching Favourite character: Noah Foster Worst character: Kieran Wilcox
49. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,720
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: George Costanza Worst character: Elaine Benes
50. Severance (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Mark leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs.
Stars: Adam Scott, Zach Cherry, Britt Lower, Tramell Tillman
Votes: 201,112
51. Sharp Objects (2018)
TV-MA | 53 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After treating her mental illness, crime reporter Camille Preaker returns to her hometown to solve the murder of two young girls. However, she is forced to face and deal with her own demons too.
Stars: Amy Adams, Patricia Clarkson, Chris Messina, Eliza Scanlen
Votes: 118,895
52. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 999,275
All seasons worth watching but especially S1-3
53. The Sinner (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Detective Ambrose employs some unusual tactics and a deep capacity for empathy to solve his cases. His boundless dedication is driven by his dark past, leading him into powerful and often dangerously intimate bonds with his suspects.
Stars: Bill Pullman, Jessica Hecht, Dohn Norwood, Adam LeFevre
Votes: 139,085
Only S1 worth watching
54. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 471,789
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Tony Soprano Worst character: Livia Soprano
55. South Park (1997– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado.
Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Isaac Hayes, Mona Marshall
Votes: 406,092
56. Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987–1994)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Set almost 100 years after Captain Kirk's 5-year mission, a new generation of Starfleet officers sets off in the U.S.S. Enterprise-D on its own mission to go where no one has gone before.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Brent Spiner, Jonathan Frakes, LeVar Burton
Votes: 136,147
Only S3-7 worth watching Favourite character: Jean-Luc Picard Worst character: Wesley Crusher
57. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993–1999)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the vicinity of the liberated planet of Bajor, the Federation space station Deep Space Nine guards the opening of a stable wormhole to the far side of the galaxy.
Stars: Avery Brooks, Rene Auberjonois, Cirroc Lofton, Alexander Siddig
Votes: 70,830
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Julian Bashir Worst character: Jake Sisko
58. Star Trek: Voyager (1995–2001)
TV-PG | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Pulled to the far side of the galaxy, where the Federation is seventy-five years away at maximum warp speed, a Starfleet ship must cooperate with Maquis rebels to find a way home.
Stars: Kate Mulgrew, Robert Beltran, Roxann Dawson, Robert Duncan McNeill
Votes: 77,380
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: B’Elanna Torres Worst character: Kes
59. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022– )
TV-PG | 52 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A prequel to Star Trek: The Original Series, the show follows the crew of the USS Enterprise under Captain Christopher Pike.
Stars: Anson Mount, Ethan Peck, Christina Chong, Melissa Navia
Votes: 58,987
All seasons worth watching
60. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,337,283
All seasons worth watching but especially S1-2 Favourite character: Jim Hopper Worst character: Argyle
61. Succession (2018–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
The Roy family is known for controlling the biggest media and entertainment company in the world. However, their world changes when their father steps down from the company.
Stars: Nicholas Braun, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Peter Friedman
Votes: 273,419
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Tom Wambsgans Worst character: Greg Hirsch
62. Ted Lasso (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
American college football coach Ted Lasso heads to London to manage AFC Richmond, a struggling English Premier League soccer team.
Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, Jeremy Swift, Phil Dunster
Votes: 348,797
Only S1-2 worth watching Favourite character: Roy Kent Worst character: Nathan Shelley
63. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 656,921
Only S1 worth watching
64. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,533
Only worth watching up until S2E9 Favourite character: Dale Cooper Worst character: James Hurley
65. The Umbrella Academy (2019–2024)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A family of former child heroes, now grown apart, must reunite to continue to protect the world.
Stars: Aidan Gallagher, Elliot Page, Tom Hopper, David Castañeda
Votes: 275,472
Only S1-2 worth watching Favourite character: Klaus Hargreeves Worst character: Luther Hargreeves
66. The Vampire Diaries (2009–2017)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The lives, loves, dangers and disasters in the town, Mystic Falls, Virginia. Creatures of unspeakable horror lurk beneath this town as a teenage girl is suddenly torn between two vampire brothers.
Stars: Nina Dobrev, Paul Wesley, Ian Somerhalder, Kat Graham
Votes: 349,960
Only S1-3, 5-6 worth watching Favourite character: Damon Salvatore Worst character: Jeremy Gilbert
67. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,082,696
Only S1-4, 6 worth watching Favourite character: Glenn Rhee Worst character: Carl Grimes
68. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 533,134
Only S1 worth watching Favourite character: Bernard Lowe Worst character: Ashley Stubbs
69. What We Do in the Shadows (2019–2024)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A look into the nightly lives of four vampires who have lived together on Staten Island for over a century.
Stars: Kayvan Novak, Matt Berry, Natasia Demetriou, Harvey Guillén
Votes: 102,858
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Nandor Worst character: Laszlo
70. The White Lotus (2021–2025)
TV-MA | 353 min | Comedy, Drama
The exploits of various guests and employees of a luxury resort over the span of a week.
Stars: Jennifer Coolidge, Jon Gries, F. Murray Abraham, Adam DiMarco
Votes: 208,420
Both seasons worth watching
71. Yellowstone (2018– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Western
A ranching family in Montana faces off against others encroaching on their land.
Stars: Kevin Costner, Luke Grimes, Kelly Reilly, Wes Bentley
Votes: 220,929
Only seasons 1-4 worth watching Favourite character: Rip Wheeler Worst character: Jimmy Hurdstrom
72. The Diplomat (II) (2023– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
In the midst of an international crisis, Kate Wyler, a career diplomat, lands in a high-profile job for which she is not suited, with tectonic implications for her marriage and her political future.
Stars: Keri Russell, Rufus Sewell, David Gyasi, Ali Ahn
Votes: 58,809
73. Jury Duty (2023– )
TV-14 | 29 min | Comedy
It follows the workings of an American jury trial through the eyes of Ronald Gladden, a juror who is unaware the entire case is fake. Everyone except him is an actor, and everything that happens is carefully planned.
Stars: James Marsden, Alan Barinholtz, Susan Berger, Cassandra Blair
Votes: 45,990
74. The Expanse (2015–2022)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
The disappearance of rich-girl-turned-political-activist links the lives of Ceres detective, accidental ship captain and U.N. politician. Amidst political tension between Earth, Mars and the Belt, they unravel the greatest conspiracy.
Stars: Steven Strait, Dominique Tipper, Wes Chatham, Shohreh Aghdashloo
Votes: 172,417
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Alex Kamal Worst character: Amos Burton
75. The Bear (2022– )
TV-MA | 35 min | Comedy, Drama
A young chef from the fine dining world returns to Chicago to run his family's sandwich shop.
Stars: Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri, Liza Colón-Zayas, Ebon Moss-Bachrach
Votes: 212,625
All seasons worth watching Favourite character: Sydney Adamu Worst character: Richie Jerimovich
Tell Your Friends