Edit
The 51st Annual Primetime Emmy Awards (1999) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Louis J. Horvitz

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Scott Fifer
Jon Macks
Stephen Pouliot
Bruce Vilanch

Cast (in credits order)  

Jenna Elfman ... Self - Co-Hostess & Nominee
David Hyde Pierce ... Self - Co-Host & Winner
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tim Allen ... Self
Kirstie Alley ... Self
Gillian Anderson ... Self - Nominee
Jennifer Aniston ... Self - Audience Member
Ann-Margret ... Self - Nominee
Christina Applegate ... Self - Presenter
Allan Arkush ... Self - Winner
Gene Autry ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Hank Azaria ... Self - Audience Member
Michael Badalucco ... Self - Winner
Paris Barclay ... Self - Winner & Nominee
Kathy Bates ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Gil Bellows ... Self
Roberto Benigni ... Self
Andrew Benson Andrew Benson ... Self - Winner
Halle Berry ... Self - Presenter
Jacqueline Bisset ... Self - Nominee
Josie Bissett ... Self
David Boreanaz ... Self
Lara Flynn Boyle ... Self - Nominee
Peter Boyle ... Self - Nominee
Lorraine Bracco ... Self - Nominee
Benjamin Bratt ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Andre Braugher ... Self - Presenter
Beau Bridges ... Self - Nominee
Rob Burnett Rob Burnett ... Self - Winner
Thomas Calabro ... Self
Rory Calhoun ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Linda Carola ... Self - Audience Member
Lisa Nicole Carson ... Self - Accepting Award for Outstanding Comedy Series
Peggy Cass ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Joseph Cates Joseph Cates ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Kim Cattrall ... Self - Presenter
Stockard Channing ... Self - Nominee
David Chase ... Self - Winner & Nominee
Don Cheadle ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Chyna ... Self - Audience Member
Dane Clark ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Ellen Corby ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Courteney Cox ... Self
Billy Crystal ... Self
Ted Danson ... Self - Presenter
Judy Davis ... Self - Nominee
Kristin Davis ... Self - Presenter
Wanda De Jesus ... Self - Audience Member
Portia de Rossi ... Self - Accepting Award for Outstanding Comedy Series
Kim Delaney ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Richard Denning ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
David Duchovny ... Self
Hector Elizondo ... Self - Presenter
Edie Falco ... Self - Winner
Norman Fell ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Calista Flockhart ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Peter Fonda ... Self - Nominee
Jodie Foster ... Self - Nominee
Michael J. Fox ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Mary Frann ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Dennis Franz ... Self - Winner & Presenter
Allen Funt Allen Funt ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
James Gandolfini ... Self - Nominee
Brad Garrett ... Self - Presenter
Sarah Michelle Gellar ... Self - Presenter
Greg Germann ... Self - Accepting Award for Outstanding Comedy Series
Lewis Gould ... Self - Nominee
Virginia Graham ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Kelsey Grammer ... Self - Nominee
Robert Guillaume ... Self - Presenter
Marisa Guterman ... Mr. Show Slumber Party Girl
Taylor Hackford ... Self - Audience Member
Victoria Hamilton ... Self - Presenter
Steve Harris ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Patricia Heaton ... Self - Nominee
Ed Herlihy ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Edward S. Herman Edward S. Herman ... Self (as Edward Herman)
Edward Herrmann ... Self - Winner
Earl Hindman ... Self
John Holliman ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Ian Holm ... Self - Nominee
Helen Hunt ... Self - Winner & Presenter
Linda Hunt ... Self
Robert Iler ... Self
Laura Innes ... Self - Audience Member
Joshua Jackson ... Self
Brett Jennings Brett Jennings ... Self
Kristen Johnston ... Self - Winner
Mike Judge ... Self (voice)
Jean Kasem ... Self - Audience Member
David Bar Katz
David E. Kelley ... Self - Winner & Nominee
DeForest Kelley ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Alex Kingston ... Self - Audience Member
Jay Kogen ... Self - Winner
Lisa Kudrow ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Christine Lahti ... Self - Nominee
Matt LeBlanc ... Self
Jane Leeves ... Self - Audience Member
John Leguizamo ... Self - Presenter & Winner
Jack Lemmon ... Self - Nominee
Jay Leno ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
David Letterman ... Self - Nominee
John Lithgow ... Self - Winner
Lucy Liu ... Self - Nominee & Accepting Award for Outstanding Comedy Series
Heather Locklear ... Self - Presenter
Sophia Loren ... Self
Jon Lovitz ... Self
Bill Maher ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Camryn Manheim ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Julianna Margulies ... Self - Nominee
Kellie Martin ... Self - Audience Member
Eric McCormack ... Self - Presenter
Dylan McDermott ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Roddy McDowall ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Cierra Meche Cierra Meche ... Self
Antic Melkior Antic Melkior ... Self
Debra Messing ... Self - Presenter
Dennis Miller ... Self
Paul Miller ... Self - Winner
Walter C. Miller ... Self - Winner
Helen Mirren ... Self - Winner
Don Mischer ... Self - Audience Member
Jay Mohr ... Self
Debra Monk ... Self
Gary Morton ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Kathy Najimy ... Self
Anthony Newley ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Jack Nicholson ... Self - Audience Member
Cynthia Nixon ... Self - Presenter
Brandy Norwood ... Self - Presenter (as Brandy)
Chris Noth ... Self - Audience Member
Conan O'Brien ... Self - Nominee
Pat O'Brien ... Self - Audience Member
Dick O'Neill ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Sarah Jessica Parker ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Trey Parker ... Self (voice)
Ann Peacock ... Self - Winner
Carla Pennington Carla Pennington ... Self - Audience Member
Ron Perlman ... Self - Presenter
Matthew Perry ... Self - Audience Member
Regis Philbin ... Self - Presenter
Noam Pitlik ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Brad Pitt ... Self - Audience Member
Dana Plato ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Tracy Pollan ... Self - Audience Member
Mario Puzo ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Paul Reiser ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Gloria Reuben ... Self - Audience Member
Patricia Richardson ... Self
Joan Rivers ... Self - Audience Member
Julia Roberts ... Self - Nominee
Shaun Robinson ... Self - Audience Member
Chris Rock ... Self - Winner
Esther Rolle ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Ray Romano ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Keri Russell ... Self - Presenter
Kelly Rutherford ... Self
Jeri Ryan ... Self - Audience Member
Johnathon Schaech ... Self - Audience Member
Thomas Schlamme ... Self - Winner
Ricky Schroder ... Self - Presenter (as Rick Schroder)
David Schwimmer ... Self - Presenter
Jerry Seinfeld ... Self
Garry Shandling ... Self - Presenter
Charlie Sheen ... Self
Martin Short ... Self - Presenter
Sylvia Sidney ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Jamie-Lynn Sigler ... Self
Gene Siskel ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Jimmy Smits ... Self - Nominee
Leelee Sobieski ... Self - Nominee
Marla Sokoloff ... Self - Accepting Award for Outstanding Drama Series
Roy A. Somlyo Roy A. Somlyo ... Self
David Spade ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Jon Stewart ... Self - Presenter
Joel Stillerman ... Self - Winner
Matt Stone ... Self (voice)
Susan Strasberg ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
David Strickland ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Holland Taylor ... Self - Winner
Courtney Thorne-Smith ... Self - Accepting Award for Outstanding Comedy Series
Mel Tormé ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Stanley Tucci ... Self - Winner
Nik Tyler ... Self - Audience
Cicely Tyson ... Self
Tracey Ullman ... Self - Winner, Nominee & Presenter
James Van Der Beek ... Self - Presenter
Steven Van Zandt ... Self - Audience Member
Jack Wagner ... Self
Sela Ward ... Self - Presenter
Mark Warren Mark Warren ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Sam Waterston ... Self - Nominee
Bill Wendell Bill Wendell ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Kelli Williams ... Self - Accepting Award for Outstanding Drama Series
Michelle Williams ... Self - Presenter
Flip Wilson ... Self - Memorial Tribute (archive footage)
Mare Winningham ... Self
Noah Wyle ... Self - Nominee & Presenter
Pamela Adlon ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Mary Kay Bergman ... Additional Voices (voice) (uncredited)
Lucille Bliss ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Nancy Cartwright ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Dan Castellaneta ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Christine Cavanaugh ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Cheryl Chase ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
June Foray ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Julie Kavner ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Michelle Pfeiffer ... Self - Audience Member (uncredited)
Mae Questel ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Alan Reed ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Bill Scott ... Self (voice) (uncredited)
Kath Soucie ... Self (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Kathy Erickson ... assistant producer
Allison Graham ... producer
Danette Herman ... coordinating producer
Don Mischer ... executive producer
Michael B. Seligman ... producer / supervising producer
Jon Stewart ... segment producer

Music by 

Tom Scott

Casting By 

Grant Wilfley

Production Design by 

Roy Christopher

Costume Design by 

Ret Turner

Makeup Department 

Christalee ... key makeup artist
Cynthia P. Romo ... additional hair stylist

Production Management 

Diana M. Kuhns ... production supervisor
Jerry Mark ... credentials and media logistics supervisor
Rob Paine ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tim Kettle ... associate director

Art Department 

Miles S. Richman ... charge scenic artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Robert A. Dickinson ... lighting designer (as Bob Dickinson)

Editorial Department 

Sean Fanton ... assistant editor
Keoni Tyler ... editorial: Creative Arts

Script and Continuity Department 

Marc Brener ... script coordinator
Faryl Saliman Reingold ... script coordinator

Additional Crew 

Ron Andreassen ... supervisor: "Future" segment
Marc Baker ... talent coordinator
Rebecca Bennett ... media relations
John Brooks Caldwell ... production coordinator
Jeffrey R. Coulter ... production assistant (as Jeff Coulter)
Amy Darsey ... production staff
Julianne Hare ... writing coordinator
Steve Higgins ... consultant
Garry Hood ... head stage manager
Andee Kuroda ... montage producer
Micah Kwamina ... director assistant
Kevin Wade McDonald ... telecommunications
Vince Poxon ... stage manager
Steve Race ... assistant to director
Alan Reback ... production accountant
Mike Shapiro ... montage producer
Douglass M. Stewart Jr. ... supervisor: nominated film sequence
Jon Stewart ... producer: "Dawson's Creek" and "Jon Stewart"
Randy Tat ... production staff

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed