The Motion Pictures I Have Seen (In no particular order)
by brianpvorce | created - 29 Nov 2015 | updated - 3 months ago | PublicAll the movies I remember viewing at any point in my life.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Die Hard (1988)
R | 132 min | Action, Thriller
A New York City police officer tries to save his estranged wife and several others taken hostage by terrorists during a Christmas party at the Nakatomi Plaza in Los Angeles.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Alan Rickman, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 945,959 | Gross: $83.01M
I love this movie. Simultaneously a great action film and a great satire of action films. Rightfully made Bruce Willis a superstar. I can quote most of the movie. 10/10
2. Die Hard 2 (1990)
R | 124 min | Action, Thriller
John McClane attempts to avert disaster as rogue military operatives seize control of Dulles International Airport in Washington, D.C.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Bruce Willis, William Atherton, Bonnie Bedelia, Reginald VelJohnson
Votes: 383,197 | Gross: $117.54M
...And the sequel shall come to wreck what once was good. Barely passable. 5/10
3. Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995)
R | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
John McClane and a Harlem store owner are targeted by German terrorist Simon in New York City, where he plans to rob the Federal Reserve Building.
Director: John McTiernan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Jeremy Irons, Samuel L. Jackson, Graham Greene
Votes: 408,297 | Gross: $100.01M
A minor improvement over the second Die Hard. Very minor improvement. Has a sort of Jaws: The Revenge type of 'Remember how good the first movie was?' flashback sequence. 5/10
4. The Santa Clause (1994)
PG | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
When a man inadvertently makes Santa fall off his roof on Christmas Eve, he finds himself magically recruited to take his place.
Director: John Pasquin | Stars: Tim Allen, Judge Reinhold, Wendy Crewson, Eric Lloyd
Votes: 133,444 | Gross: $144.83M
Fun-enough kids' Christmas movie. I never understood why Bernard got to be the only grouchy elf. 6/10
5. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,069,065 | Gross: $191.80M
A landmark movie. Still enjoyable. Phenomenal voice acting. 10/10
6. Toy Story 2 (1999)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Woody is stolen by a toy collector, Buzz and his friends set out on a rescue mission to save Woody before he becomes a museum toy property with his roundup gang Jessie, Prospector, and Bullseye.
Directors: John Lasseter, Ash Brannon, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Kelsey Grammer
Votes: 619,966 | Gross: $245.85M
A lesser movie than the original, but still high-quality in its own right. 8/10
7. Toy Story 3 (2010)
G | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The toys are mistakenly delivered to a day-care center instead of the attic right before Andy leaves for college, and it's up to Woody to convince the other toys that they weren't abandoned and to return home.
Director: Lee Unkrich | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Joan Cusack, Ned Beatty
Votes: 892,848 | Gross: $415.00M
The stunning conclusion to the most consistently great film trilogy of all time. 9/10
8. Star Trek (2009)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful Romulan from the future creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Simon Pegg, Leonard Nimoy
Votes: 620,372 | Gross: $257.73M
A fun reboot. Action, humor, and some genuine pathos. Surprisingly well cast. 8/10
9. Frankenstein (1931)
Passed | 70 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Dr Henry Frankenstein is obsessed with assembling a living being from parts of several exhumed corpses.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Colin Clive, Mae Clarke, Boris Karloff, John Boles
Votes: 79,740
An old-timey horror classic. It's not scary or shocking at all by today's standards, but it's still a grim tale with iconic moments. 8/10
10. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Not Rated | 75 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Mary Shelley reveals the main characters of her novel survived: Baron Henry Frankenstein, goaded by an even madder scientist, builds his monster a mate.
Director: James Whale | Stars: Boris Karloff, Elsa Lanchester, Colin Clive, Valerie Hobson
Votes: 53,277 | Gross: $4.36M
Possibly superior to the original. The Bride is barely in the movie! Still iconic and fun to watch. 8/10
11. Son of Frankenstein (1939)
Approved | 99 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
Returning to the ancestral castle long after the death of the monster, the son of Dr. Frankenstein meets a mad shepherd who is hiding the comatose creature. To clear the family name, he revives the creature and tries to rehabilitate him.
Director: Rowland V. Lee | Stars: Boris Karloff, Basil Rathbone, Bela Lugosi, Lionel Atwill
Votes: 11,696
Actually pretty good, but following in the wake of superior installments in the series. Worth a watch for fans of horror. 7/10
12. King Kong (1933)
Passed | 100 min | Adventure, Horror
A film crew goes to a tropical island for a location shoot, where they capture a colossal ape who takes a shine to their blonde starlet, and bring him back to New York City.
Directors: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack | Stars: Fay Wray, Robert Armstrong, Bruce Cabot, Frank Reicher
Votes: 91,003 | Gross: $10.00M
One of the greatest movies ever made. Kong is a really imaginative stunner and should be required viewing for children after age 6. 10/10
13. King Kong (1976)
PG | 134 min | Adventure, Horror
A petroleum exploration expedition comes to an isolated island and encounters a colossal giant gorilla.
Director: John Guillermin | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Charles Grodin, Jessica Lange, John Randolph
Votes: 35,570 | Gross: $52.61M
A messy, sometimes cheesy remake that should have probably never been taken on. Still sometimes enjoyable. 5/10
14. King Kong (2005)
PG-13 | 187 min | Action, Adventure, Romance
A greedy film producer assembles a team of moviemakers and sets out for the infamous Skull Island, where they find more than just cannibalistic natives.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Naomi Watts, Jack Black, Adrien Brody, Thomas Kretschmann
Votes: 447,066 | Gross: $218.08M
A King Kong love letter, this is too long, has a few scenes of unconvincing CGI, and some questionable camera slow-mo. However, it is still King Kong. 7/10
15. King Kong Lives (1986)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Adventure
Kong falls from the twin towers and he appears to be alive. However, his heart is failing, so it's replaced with an artificial one. All is well until he senses that there's a female Kong somewhere out there and escapes wreaking havoc.
Directors: John Guillermin, Charles McCracken | Stars: Brian Kerwin, Linda Hamilton, Peter Elliott, George Antoni
Votes: 6,824 | Gross: $4.71M
A silly sequel to the 1976 version. Kind of enjoyably bad. 4/10
16. Son of Kong (1933)
Passed | 70 min | Adventure, Family, Horror
The showman who brought Kong to New York returns to Skull Island and finds Kong's son, a spunky 12-footer with a winning personality and his dad's awesome strength.
Director: Ernest B. Schoedsack | Stars: Robert Armstrong, Helen Mack, Frank Reicher, John Marston
Votes: 5,299 | Gross: $1.34M
A fun but sad trip back to Kong's tropics. More irreverent than the parent picture and suffering from rushed production. Still worth a viewing from fans of the original. 7/10
17. The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters (2007)
PG-13 | 79 min | Documentary, Biography, Sport
Die-hard gamers compete to break world records on classic arcade games.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Steve Wiebe, Billy Mitchell, Mark Alpiger, Adam Wood
Votes: 37,580 | Gross: $0.68M
An entertaining documentary, partially because it chooses a side, like most entertaining documentaries. 7/10
18. Mighty Joe Young (1949)
Approved | 94 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman who has raised a giant gorilla from an infant brings him to Hollywood years later seeking her fortune.
Director: Ernest B. Schoedsack | Stars: Terry Moore, Ben Johnson, Robert Armstrong, Mr. Joseph Young
Votes: 5,786
A dream pairing of Willis O'Brien and Ray Harryhausen, albeit at the very beginning of Harryhausen's career. Loads of fun for all ages. 8/10
19. King Kong Escapes (1967)
G | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Family
The evil Dr. Who captures King Kong to dig for Element X when his robot duplicate, Mechani-Kong, is unable to do the job, but Kong soon escapes and battles his doppelganger.
Director: Ishirô Honda | Stars: Rhodes Reason, Mie Hama, Linda Miller, Akira Takarada
Votes: 3,195
Better than King Kong Lives. Silly 1960s monster flick. 6/10
20. Dracula 2000 (2000)
R | 99 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A group of thieves breaks into a chamber expecting to find paintings, but instead they release the count himself, who travels to New Orleans to find his nemesis' daughter, Mary Van Helsing.
Director: Patrick Lussier | Stars: Gerard Butler, Justine Waddell, Jonny Lee Miller, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 36,486 | Gross: $33.02M
Goofy and dim Dracula flick where the Count is blonde and held captive through much of the movie. My guess is they wanted to translate Dracula into a Hannibal Lecter type of villain. Pass. 4/10
21. Demonic Toys (1992 Video)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A pregnant policewoman, her quarry, and an innocent delivery boy become trapped in a haunted toy warehouse.
Director: Peter Manoogian | Stars: Tracy Scoggins, Bentley Mitchum, Daniel Cerny, Michael D. Russo
Votes: 4,701
Either so bad it's good or so bad it's bad. It's not for everyone. 4/10
22. Speed (1994)
R | 116 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A young police officer must prevent a bomb exploding aboard a city bus by keeping its speed above 50 mph.
Director: Jan de Bont | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Dennis Hopper, Sandra Bullock, Joe Morton
Votes: 392,103 | Gross: $121.25M
An often thrilling but sometimes silly Keanu Reeves vehicle. More fun to watch than not. 7/10
23. Terror Train (1980)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Three years after a prank went terribly awry, the six college students responsible are targeted by a masked killer at a New Year's Eve party aboard a moving train.
Director: Roger Spottiswoode | Stars: Ben Johnson, Jamie Lee Curtis, Hart Bochner, David Copperfield
Votes: 13,857
Jamie Lee Curtis in full-blown scream queen mode. This is probably for dedicated slasher fans only. 5/10
24. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,913 | Gross: $47.00M
The best boogeyman movie I've seen yet. A highly recommended slasher picture. 8/10
25. Halloween II (1981)
R | 92 min | Horror
While Dr. Loomis hunts for Michael Myers, a traumatized Laurie is rushed to Haddonfield Memorial Hospital, and The Shape is not far behind her.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Donald Pleasence, Charles Cyphers, Jeffrey Kramer
Votes: 101,739 | Gross: $25.53M
Greatly inferior to the first movie, but notable for some violent deaths and the breasts of Nurse Karen. 6/10
26. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
Ten years after his original massacre, the invalid Michael Myers awakens on Halloween Eve and returns to Haddonfield to kill his seven-year-old niece. Can Dr. Loomis stop him?
Director: Dwight H. Little | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Ellie Cornell, Danielle Harris, George P. Wilbur
Votes: 58,657 | Gross: $17.77M
A fun return for Mikey. It has some preposterous points, such as the death by shotgun impalement, but it's a good cut-'em-up. 7/10
27. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
One year after the events of Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988), the Shape returns to Haddonfield once again in an attempt to kill his now-mute niece.
Director: Dominique Othenin-Girard | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Danielle Harris, Ellie Cornell, Beau Starr
Votes: 47,093 | Gross: $11.64M
The series starts slipping away again, but this installment is good enough to watch, especially for slasher fans. 5/10
28. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
Six years after Michael Myers last terrorized Haddonfield, he returns there in pursuit of his niece, Jamie Lloyd, who has escaped with her newborn child, for which Michael and a mysterious cult have sinister plans.
Director: Joe Chappelle | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Paul Rudd, Marianne Hagan, Mitchell Ryan
Votes: 42,062 | Gross: $15.12M
At this point, the franchise officially slips away. Never mind all the differing versions of the film, it's not good no matter what (though one bootleg I saw was better than the official version). This movie stretches too far, both in terms of kills and plot lines. Donald Pleasence is a treat, though. 3/10
29. Halloween (2007)
R | 109 min | Horror
After being committed for 15 years, Michael Myers, now a grown man and still very dangerous, escapes from the mental institution and immediately returns to Haddonfield to find his baby sister, Laurie.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Malcolm McDowell, Tyler Mane, Brad Dourif
Votes: 130,615 | Gross: $58.27M
Not a bad version of the story. At least Rob Zombie altered the tale. 6/10
30. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror
Teenager Nancy Thompson must uncover the dark truth concealed by her parents after she and her friends become targets of the spirit of a serial killer with a bladed glove in their dreams, in which if they die, it kills them in real life.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Heather Langenkamp, Johnny Depp, Robert Englund, John Saxon
Votes: 262,633 | Gross: $25.50M
A terrifying film. Freddy Krueger is a horror film icon. 9/10
31. A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
R | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
The spectre of a disfigured man haunts the children of the parents who murdered him, stalking and killing them in their dreams.
Director: Samuel Bayer | Stars: Jackie Earle Haley, Rooney Mara, Kyle Gallner, Katie Cassidy
Votes: 107,524 | Gross: $63.08M
A mediocre retelling. It's only noteworthy for one Freddy joke. 3/10
32. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
R | 97 min | Action, Horror
Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenagers of Elm Street. Only this time, they're out to get each other, too.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland, Monica Keena
Votes: 127,320 | Gross: $82.62M
A good old-fashioned monster rumble, complete with a dumb script and comical fights. 5/10
33. Friday the 13th (1980)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of teenage camp counselors attempt to re-open an abandoned summer camp with a tragic past, but they are stalked by a mysterious, relentless killer.
Director: Sean S. Cunningham | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Adrienne King, Jeannine Taylor, Robbi Morgan
Votes: 157,519 | Gross: $39.75M
Really, this is an overrated slasher flick. Not useless, but not essential. 6/10
34. Flashdance (1983)
R | 95 min | Drama, Music, Romance
An 18-year-old female amateur dancer who performs nightly at a dancing bar, and works as a welder during the day, dreams of joining the Pittsburgh ballet school.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Jennifer Beals, Michael Nouri, Lilia Skala, Sunny Johnson
Votes: 59,580 | Gross: $94.90M
This is the tale of a Pittsburgh steelworker who moonlights as a dancer in the local club. Have you the seen the music video for 'Flashdance...What a Feeling' by Irene Cara? Spoiler Alert: it tells the story of the entire film. Vapid, pointless, and partially redeemed by its outstanding songs. The title is my go to trivia answer (when I have no idea what the answer is). 5/10
35. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,281,119 | Gross: $659.33M
Yeah, it's corny. And yeah, it's long. And yeah, the protagonists say each other's first names about 3,000 times, but I'll be damned if this isn't a good movie. The entire sinking sequence is too cool to pass up. 8/10
36. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
PG | 117 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A group of passengers must embark on a harrowing struggle for survival after a rogue wave capsizes their cruise ship at sea.
Director: Ronald Neame | Stars: Gene Hackman, Ernest Borgnine, Shelley Winters, Red Buttons
Votes: 49,255 | Gross: $84.56M
When I was a tween, I really loved this picture. Like, I REALLY loved it. I can't really explain why that is, but it is a quality adventure story with a better-than-needed cast. 9/10
37. Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (1961)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
When the Earth is threatened by a burning Van Allen Radiation Belt, U.S. Navy Admiral Harriman Nelson plans to shoot a nuclear missile at the Belt, using his experimental atomic submarine, the Seaview.
Director: Irwin Allen | Stars: Walter Pidgeon, Joan Fontaine, Barbara Eden, Peter Lorre
Votes: 6,667
Peter Lorre. Need I say more. OK, well it has a giant cuttlefish attack and a burning sky, plus some espionage kind of intrigue, so it's recommended for viewing. 7/10
38. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
G | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A ship sent to investigate a wave of mysterious sinkings encounters the advanced submarine, the Nautilus, commanded by Captain Nemo.
Director: Richard Fleischer | Stars: Kirk Douglas, James Mason, Paul Lukas, Peter Lorre
Votes: 37,197 | Gross: $28.20M
The terror of the giant squid attack scarred me as a child. I don't think the overall product is as good as I remember, but it deserves points for bringing this classic story to life as best they could in the 1950s. 8/10
39. Moby Dick (1956)
Not Rated | 116 min | Adventure, Drama
The sole survivor of a lost whaling ship relates the tale of his captain's self-destructive obsession to hunt the white whale, Moby Dick.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Gregory Peck, Richard Basehart, Leo Genn, James Robertson Justice
Votes: 21,922 | Gross: $10.40M
As films that exploit my great fear of sea creatures go, this is high on the list. Plus, it has Gregory Peck. Take THAT Piranha 3-D. The climax will horrify me to the end of my days. 8/10
40. The Prophecy (1995)
R | 98 min | Action, Crime, Drama
At the scene of a bizarre murder, L.A. homicide detective Thomas Dagget discovers a lethal heavenly prophecy now being fulfilled on earth. In his fight to stop the forces of evil, he finds an unlikely ally in an elementary school teacher.
Director: Gregory Widen | Stars: Christopher Walken, Elias Koteas, Virginia Madsen, Eric Stoltz
Votes: 33,369 | Gross: $16.12M
A surprisingly good thriller, even if it isn't terribly thrilling. It has more of a creeping menace, with Christopher Walken as an unstoppable angel. Good cast overall. 6/10
41. The Prophecy II (1998 Video)
R | 87 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
When the powers of good and evil again descend to Earth in a battle over mankind, the only hope for survival is the unborn child of an innocent woman. With the help of a mysterious stranger, she races to protect her child and save mankind.
Director: Greg Spence | Stars: Christopher Walken, Russell Wong, Jennifer Beals, Brittany Murphy
Votes: 8,192
The inferior sequel, but with a decent amount of menace and some interesting casting, particularly Brittany Murphy. 5/10
42. Killers in the House (1998 TV Movie)
R | 84 min | Thriller
Bank robbers on the run from the police invade a mansion and take the owners hostage.
Director: Michael Schultz | Stars: Mario Van Peebles, Holly Robinson Peete, Michael J. Pagan, Hal Linden
Votes: 354
Somewhat suspenseful, surprisingly enough. Ultimately too bland to recommend for viewing. 4/10
43. Jaws (1975)
PG | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Thriller
When a killer shark unleashes chaos on a beach community off Cape Cod, it's up to a local sheriff, a marine biologist, and an old seafarer to hunt the beast down.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary
Votes: 659,764 | Gross: $260.00M
I suppose I should hate this movie, for upon seeing it as a child, I developed a lifelong fear of sea creatures. I think it just testifies to this film's effectiveness. 10/10
44. Jaws 2 (1978)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Police chief Brody must protect the citizens of Amity after a second monstrous shark begins terrorizing the waters.
Director: Jeannot Szwarc | Stars: Roy Scheider, Lorraine Gary, Murray Hamilton, Joseph Mascolo
Votes: 84,514 | Gross: $102.92M
I used to think this was a terrible movie - a scourge on the name of Jaws. Further viewing leads me to believe it is merely not good. Compared to what would follow in the franchise, it is a masterpiece. 5/10
45. Jaws 3-D (1983)
PG | 99 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A giant thirty-five-foot shark becomes trapped in a SeaWorld theme park and it's up to the sons of police chief Brody to rescue everyone.
Director: Joe Alves | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Bess Armstrong, Simon MacCorkindale, Louis Gossett Jr.
Votes: 48,250 | Gross: $45.52M
Jaws 3 is much better viewed as a comedy. Reasons why? A 35-foot shark that swims backwards, Lea Thompson's Kool-Aid-filled leg, that "*beep* yo' raft!" part, shark vs. dolphin, and the entire, hilarious climax. 3/10
46. Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
PG-13 | 89 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Chief Brody's widow believes that her family is deliberately being targeted by another shark in search of revenge.
Director: Joseph Sargent | Stars: Lorraine Gary, Lance Guest, Mario Van Peebles, Karen Young
Votes: 49,572 | Gross: $20.76M
Ugh. You know those barrels they used to wear down the shark in the first film? This is what must be at the bottom of those barrels. Roger Ebert's review of this rubbish is more entertaining than this ludicrous, terrible movie. 1/10
47. Devil Fish (1984)
Not Rated | 94 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
A marine biologist, a dolphin trainer, a research scientist, and a local sheriff try to hunt down a large sea monster, a shark/octopus hybrid, that is devouring swimmers and fishermen off a south Florida coast.
Director: Lamberto Bava | Stars: Michael Sopkiw, Valentine Monnier, Gianni Garko, William Berger
Votes: 3,753
Half shark, half octopus, and all bad. Or something like that. Italians pretend they are Floridians. This does have a few amusing moments - such as one hapless dude's decapitation - but it is best viewed with Mike and the bots. 3/10
48. Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie (1996)
PG-13 | 73 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Mike Nelson and his robot companions watch and give their comments about This Island Earth (1955).
Director: Jim Mallon | Stars: Trace Beaulieu, Michael J. Nelson, Jim Mallon, Kevin Murphy
Votes: 18,916 | Gross: $1.01M
While a good introduction to the show, it is curiously shorter than a normal episode, features a not-terrible movie, and offers little to make it stand out from a typical MST3K episode. What's more ironic, a show about bad movies making a good movie, or a show about bad movies making a bad movie? 7/10
49. The Crow (1994)
R | 102 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A man brutally murdered comes back to life as an undead avenger of his and his fiancée's murder.
Director: Alex Proyas | Stars: Brandon Lee, Michael Wincott, Rochelle Davis, Ernie Hudson
Votes: 203,304 | Gross: $50.69M
A good-enough gothic hero film with a great soundtrack. 7/10
50. The Crow: City of Angels (1996)
R | 84 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
The spirit of the Crow resurrects another man seeking revenge for the murder of his son.
Director: Tim Pope | Stars: Vincent Perez, Mia Kirshner, Richard Brooks, Iggy Pop
Votes: 21,708 | Gross: $17.88M
A not good-enough hero film, with no real gothic feel or even an explanation as to why Vincent Perez's character would wear the same makeup as the first Crow hero. The soundtrack is a step down too, though still decent. 3/10
51. Street Fighter (1994)
PG-13 | 102 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
In the midst of a civil war in South East Asia, a general intensifies the climate of violence by kidnapping 63 UN delegates. To free the hostages, a colonel leads a group of fighters, who will have to use all their skills to be successful.
Director: Steven E. de Souza | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Raul Julia, Ming-Na Wen, Damian Chapa
Votes: 75,318 | Gross: $33.42M
As a youth, I was quite excited to see this film. Hell, I wasn't really that disappointed. In hindsight, it's a silly movie, but it has its moments. Some of the best spots are for comedy, and Raul Julia was almost always fun. But Blanka was lame, and there was - unsurprisingly - zero character development. 5/10
52. Timecop (1994)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
Max Walker, an officer for a security agency that regulates time travel, must fend for his life against a shady politician who's intent on changing the past to control the future.
Director: Peter Hyams | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Mia Sara, Ron Silver, Bruce McGill
Votes: 64,214 | Gross: $44.85M
Timecop is your usual JCVD action flick: silly lines, no character development, lots of kicks. It's not a terrible movie, just for action fans only. 5/10
53. Hard Target (1993)
R | 97 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A woman hires a drifter as her guide through New Orleans in search of her missing father. In the process, they discover a deadly game of cat and mouse behind his disappearance.
Director: John Woo | Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Lance Henriksen, Yancy Butler, Chuck Pfarrer
Votes: 56,302 | Gross: $32.59M
Hard Target is a step above many of Van Damme's other films. That's not saying it's particularly good, but Lance Henriksen plays a good baddie, and The Muscle's mullet is more kickin' than his feet. 6/10
54. The Last Dragon (1985)
PG-13 | 109 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
In New York City, a young man searches for a Master to obtain the final level of martial arts mastery known as the Glow.
Director: Michael Schultz | Stars: Taimak, Vanity, Christopher Murney, Julius Carry
Votes: 17,494 | Gross: $25.75M
An '80s treasure, The Last Dragon is more fun than a barrel of monkeys. Imagine Purple Rain meets Enter the Dragon. This ain't The Karate Kid. It's cheesy '80s glory with great tunes and Vanity's coked-up performance. Plus...Sho Nuff!!! 9/10
55. Braveheart (1995)
R | 178 min | Biography, Drama, War
Scottish warrior William Wallace leads his countrymen in a rebellion to free his homeland from the tyranny of King Edward I of England.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan, Angus Macfadyen
Votes: 1,091,744 | Gross: $75.60M
Historically inaccurate, it'll still make you want to cry "Freedom!!" 7/10
56. DragonHeart (1996)
PG-13 | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The last dragon and a disillusioned dragonslaying Knight must cooperate to stop an evil King, who was given partial immortality.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Sean Connery, Dina Meyer, Pete Postlethwaite
Votes: 101,825 | Gross: $51.37M
I guess the Sean Connery-voiced dragon (named Draco...how cool) is OK, but this is a mundane movie that is neither a serious film nor a frothy popcorn flick. It could have really used more dragons and less Dennis Quaid. 4/10
57. Pete's Dragon (1977)
G | 128 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An orphan boy and his magical dragon come to town with his abusive adoptive parents in pursuit.
Directors: Don Chaffey, Don Bluth | Stars: Sean Marshall, Helen Reddy, Jim Dale, Mickey Rooney
Votes: 26,530 | Gross: $40.10M
Mean people exploit nice things. That's basically every Disney story from 1960 to 1990. Still, Pete's Dragon has its moments, and kids will probably like it. 6/10
58. A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge (1985)
R | 87 min | Horror
A teenage boy is haunted in his dreams by deceased child murderer Freddy Krueger, who is out to possess him in order to continue his reign of terror in the real world.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Robert Englund, Mark Patton, Kim Myers, Robert Rusler
Votes: 77,480 | Gross: $30.00M
Totally inferior to the first film, Freddy's Revenge is mostly notable for its idiotic 'combusting bird' scene and the knuckle-dragging explanations that follow it. 4/10
59. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Music
Two rock-'n-rolling teens, on the verge of failing their class, set out on a quest to make the ultimate school history report after being presented with a time machine.
Director: Stephen Herek | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, George Carlin, Terry Camilleri
Votes: 141,714 | Gross: $40.49M
If you expect this to be witty, then maybe YOU need help on your school projects. Dumb fun with Socrates Johnson and Bob Genghis Khan. It's smarter than it wants to be. 8/10
60. Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991)
PG | 93 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A tyrant from the future creates evil android doubles of Bill and Ted and sends them back to eliminate the originals.
Director: Peter Hewitt | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, William Sadler, Joss Ackland
Votes: 81,081 | Gross: $38.04M
The dark sequel (with the triumphantly shining third installment of the trilogy still coming...one day) is less fun than the first, but it's not bad. It's maybe a little too offbeat and Burton-esque, though the subject matter lends itself to strangeness. 6/10
61. San Francisco (1936)
Passed | 115 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A Barbary Coast saloonkeeper and a Nob Hill impresario are rivals for the affections of a beautiful singer, both personally and professionally, in 1906 San Francisco.
Director: W.S. Van Dyke | Stars: Clark Gable, Jeanette MacDonald, Spencer Tracy, Jack Holt
Votes: 6,105
The quake scene, which is near the end of the movie, is impressive, but the ending is just too hokey and what precedes the earthquake is nothing special. 5/10
62. Guess Who (2005)
PG-13 | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A young woman, Theresa, brings her boyfriend, Simon, home to meet her parents and surprise them with the news of their engagement. Another surprise: Simon is white.
Director: Kevin Rodney Sullivan | Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Bernie Mac, Zoe Saldana, Judith Scott
Votes: 45,772 | Gross: $68.92M
Bernie Mac is good, but Ashton Kutcher can't really play anything beyond idiotic, making his character more Punk'd than Wall Street prodigy. It's a simple little comedy, but there are many superior pictures to see before this one. 5/10
63. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chicago advertising man must struggle to travel home from New York for Thanksgiving, with a lovable oaf of a shower-curtain-ring salesman as his only companion.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Steve Martin, John Candy, Laila Robins, Michael McKean
Votes: 160,331 | Gross: $49.53M
The Thanksgiving standard - why aren't there more Thanksgiving movies? - is funny and touching. John Hughes' best work. Candy and Martin are a perfect pair.
64. The Spider (1958)
Passed | 73 min | Family, Horror, Sci-Fi
Teenagers from a rural community and their high school science teacher join forces to battle a giant mutant spider.
Director: Bert I. Gordon | Stars: Ed Kemmer, June Kenney, Eugene Persson, Gene Roth
Votes: 3,413
Have you ever seen the trailer for this old giant bug flick? It's incredible. The massive spider crawling over the town. The woman with her dress caught in the car door screaming and looking up in terror. Totally bad ass. Well, the accompanying movie is terrible, and even those great shots are undermined when you say to yourself, "Um, did the giant spider just quadruple in size after escaping the high school gymnasium?" 3/10
65. Tarantula (1955)
Approved | 80 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A spider escapes from an isolated Arizona desert laboratory experimenting in gigantism and grows to tremendous size as it wreaks havoc on the local inhabitants.
Director: Jack Arnold | Stars: John Agar, Mara Corday, Leo G. Carroll, Nestor Paiva
Votes: 10,780 | Gross: $1.10M
Vastly superior to Bert I. Gordon's Earth vs. the Spider, Tarantula is mid-'50s John Agar greatness. OK, greatness may be a strong term, but it's a good giant monster movie. 7/10
66. It Came from Outer Space (1953)
Approved | 81 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A spaceship from another world crashes in the Arizona desert and only an amateur stargazer and a schoolteacher suspect alien influence when the local townsfolk begin to act strangely.
Director: Jack Arnold | Stars: Richard Carlson, Barbara Rush, Charles Drake, Joe Sawyer
Votes: 11,059
A really good '50s sci-fi classic. Worth watching for anyone interested in aliens and the like. 7/10
67. It Came from Beneath the Sea (1955)
Not Rated | 79 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A giant, radioactive octopus rises from the Philippine Trench to terrorize the North American Pacific Coast.
Director: Robert Gordon | Stars: Kenneth Tobey, Faith Domergue, Donald Curtis, Ian Keith
Votes: 6,358
Sometimes dull, but greatly livened by Ray Harryhausen's special effects. 6/10
68. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,521 | Gross: $210.61M
This movie has it all: science fiction premise, teen coming of age, comedy, action, rah rah rah it's great. Plus Huey Lewis and the News for the soundtrack? Yes, please. It deserves its place among the classics. 9/10
69. Back to the Future Part II (1989)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
After visiting 2015, Marty McFly must repeat his visit to 1955 to prevent disastrous changes to 1985...without interfering with his first trip.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Tom Wilson
Votes: 572,864 | Gross: $118.50M
With the DeLorean and the flux capacitor being old news at this point, Part II features the nightmarish Biff future, more manure, hover-boards, and more Billy Zane. I think it's an underrated part of the trilogy. 8/10
70. Back to the Future Part III (1990)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Stranded in 1955, Marty McFly learns about the death of Doc Brown in 1885 and must travel back in time to save him. With no fuel readily available for the DeLorean, the two must figure how to escape the Old West before Emmett is murdered.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Mary Steenburgen, Tom Wilson
Votes: 481,053 | Gross: $87.73M
From time travel and teen comedy to the Old West, the franchise returns to its fish-out-of-water roots. Still fun, even with the bizzarro ending. At least they tried to definitively conclude the series. 7/10
71. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,037,185 | Gross: $248.16M
Nothing cemented Nazis as the ultimate killable movie bad guys like this film. Nothing. And the climax? Come on. This movie doesn't need my words of praise. 10/10
72. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
PG | 118 min | Action, Adventure
In 1935, Indiana Jones is tasked by Indian villagers with reclaiming a rock stolen from them by a secret cult beneath the catacombs of an ancient palace.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Kate Capshaw, Ke Huy Quan, Amrish Puri
Votes: 535,448 | Gross: $179.87M
While many people love this series entry, I've always thought it was the clear step-child of the trilogy (there was a fourth film?). The lighting is so damn '80s - though it's set in the '30s - and the sidekicks are kind of annoying. The crocodile end is poorly shot, though the infamous heart presenting scene is memorable. 6/10
73. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure
In 1938, after his father goes missing while pursuing the Holy Grail, Indiana Jones finds himself up against the Nazis again to stop them from obtaining its powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, Alison Doody, Denholm Elliott
Votes: 811,211 | Gross: $197.17M
Indy gets back to doing what he does best: kicking Nazi ass. Connery's addition is great. If anything, this one is maybe too humorous. The tank scene is great action though. 9/10
74. The Time Machine (1960)
G | 103 min | Adventure, Romance, Sci-Fi
A man's vision for a utopian society is disillusioned when travelling forward into time reveals a dark and dangerous society.
Director: George Pal | Stars: Rod Taylor, Alan Young, Yvette Mimieux, Sebastian Cabot
Votes: 44,865
It diverts from the book, but the Morlocks are rightfully scary and Yvette Mimeaux is rightfully alluring. The lava is rather unconvincing, however, and the beginning gets pretty boring. 6/10
75. The Time Machine (2002)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Hoping to alter the events of the past, a 19th century inventor instead travels 800,000 years into the future, where he finds humankind divided into two warring races.
Director: Simon Wells | Stars: Guy Pearce, Yancey Arias, Mark Addy, Phyllida Law
Votes: 130,445 | Gross: $56.68M
I really wanted this to be good. I really wanted that. Simon Wells, H.G.'s descendant, directed, but it's just so boring. I really wanted this to be good, but damn it it's not. I did like that the Morlocks were more intelligent and less bestial. 4/10
76. Hot Tub Time Machine (2010)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
A malfunctioning time machine at a ski resort takes a man back to 1986 with his two friends and nephew, where they must relive a fateful night and not change anything to make sure the nephew is born.
Director: Steve Pink | Stars: John Cusack, Rob Corddry, Craig Robinson, Clark Duke
Votes: 186,555 | Gross: $50.29M
It skates by on its funny-enough cast. No masterpiece. 6/10
77. Waiting... (I) (2005)
R | 94 min | Comedy
Young employees at ShenaniganZ restaurant collectively stave off boredom and adulthood with their antics.
Director: Rob McKittrick | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, Anna Faris, John Francis Daley, Justin Long
Votes: 106,171 | Gross: $16.12M
This one is pretty funny and can really hit home with anyone who has worked in the depths of the food industry. It gets some of the weirdest things right. 7/10
78. Waiting for Guffman (1996)
R | 84 min | Comedy
An aspiring director and the marginally talented amateur cast of a hokey small-town Missouri musical production go overboard when they learn that someone from Broadway will be in attendance.
Director: Christopher Guest | Stars: Christopher Guest, Fred Willard, Catherine O'Hara, Parker Posey
Votes: 30,766 | Gross: $2.92M
Waiting for Guffman is a real treasure. Funny, but with characters you root for and will care about after the credits roll. 8/10
79. Jurassic Park (1993)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A pragmatic paleontologist touring an almost complete theme park on an island in Central America is tasked with protecting a couple of kids after a power failure causes the park's cloned dinosaurs to run loose.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Sam Neill, Laura Dern, Jeff Goldblum, Richard Attenborough
Votes: 1,067,679 | Gross: $402.45M
When I was a boy, I heard about this new dinosaur movie called Jurassic Park. It was directed by Steven Spielberg, my favorite director. It starred a lot of people I had never heard of. I figured it would be the greatest movie of all time. I was not disappointed. Watching it now, I see why Schindler's List won Best Picture at the Academy Awards instead. JP's a bit dated, partially because it was ripped off so relentlessly through the '90s. 8/10
80. The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A research team is sent to the Jurassic Park Site B island to study the dinosaurs there, while an InGen team approaches with another agenda.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Julianne Moore, Pete Postlethwaite, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 444,210 | Gross: $229.09M
While not as good as the original JP, The Lost World is unfairly ridiculed by cinemaphiles. It's exciting, features a who's-who of the '90s cast, and does what sequels tend to do: go bigger. Two t-rexes are better than one, right? Ah hell, it has cool dinosaurs and that's why I like it. 7/10
81. Jurassic Park III (2001)
PG-13 | 92 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A decidedly odd couple with ulterior motives convince Dr. Grant to go to Isla Sorna for a holiday, but their unexpected landing startles the island's new inhabitants.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Sam Neill, William H. Macy, Téa Leoni, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 341,142 | Gross: $181.17M
I have a friend who refuses to believe this movie exists. It's bad, but not that bad. At least it's a zippy little flick, but the that-makes-sense parts are too few, the spinosaurus is ridiculous, and the talking raptors are, shockingly, not the most illogical part of the film. The raptors in the tall grass sequence is quite cool, though. 4/10
82. Jurassic World (2015)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new theme park, built on the original site of Jurassic Park, creates a genetically modified hybrid dinosaur, the Indominus Rex, which escapes containment and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Colin Trevorrow | Stars: Chris Pratt, Bryce Dallas Howard, Ty Simpkins, Judy Greer
Votes: 679,667 | Gross: $652.27M
This one is just a flat-out fun monster movie. We are through with all that animal crap; this time we have a straight-up monster. And he's pretty bad ass. Plenty of ridiculous scenes arise, but it's all in good fun. Bryce Dallas Howard can seriously run in her heels, folks. 7/10
83. The Lost World (1925)
Passed | 110 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
The first film adaptation of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's classic novel about a land where prehistoric creatures still roam.
Director: Harry O. Hoyt | Stars: Wallace Beery, Bessie Love, Lloyd Hughes, Lewis Stone
Votes: 5,826 | Gross: $1.19M
Monsters, science fiction, adventure...Words that describe this movie and double as film genres that owe much to this silent-era stunner. 9/10
84. The Lost World (1960)
Approved | 97 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Professor Challenger leads an expedition of scientists and adventurers to a remote plateau deep in the Amazonian jungle to verify his claim that dinosaurs still live there.
Director: Irwin Allen | Stars: Michael Rennie, Jill St. John, David Hedison, Claude Rains
Votes: 4,476
It's amazing how much worse a movie remake can be when produced 35 years later. Instead of Willis O'Brien quality effects, we get lizards with rubber horns glued to their heads. 5/10
85. King Dinosaur (1955)
Not Rated | 63 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
A new planet moves into the Solar system and four scientists (two couples) are sent to explore planet Nova. In between romantic interludes, the cast faces an iguana masquerading as a Tyrannosaurus rex.
Director: Bert I. Gordon | Stars: William Bryant, Wanda Curtis, Douglas Henderson, Patti Gallagher
Votes: 1,631
Another terrible Bert I. Gordon film. The I stands for incompetent. 1/10
86. Splash (1983)
PG | 111 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A young man is reunited with a mermaid he briefly encountered as a boy and falls in love with her without knowing her secret.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Tom Hanks, Daryl Hannah, Eugene Levy, John Candy
Votes: 83,439 | Gross: $62.10M
Fun, with the four principle characters are personifying their roles well. Eugene Levy and John Candy shine in supporting roles. Also responsible for the onslaught of American kids named Madison. 7/10
87. Dick Tracy (1990)
PG | 105 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The comic strip detective finds his life vastly complicated when Breathless Mahoney makes advances towards him while he is trying to battle Big Boy Caprice's united mob.
Director: Warren Beatty | Stars: Warren Beatty, Madonna, Al Pacino, Charlie Korsmo
Votes: 65,764 | Gross: $103.74M
I loved this movie as a kid. It's a fun homage to the classic comic strip. It straddles a line between gritty and cartoonish, much like Batman and Who Framed Roger Rabbit around that same time. 8/10
88. Batman: The Movie (1966)
PG | 105 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The Dynamic Duo faces four supervillains who plan to hold the world for ransom with the help of a secret invention that instantly dehydrates people.
Director: Leslie H. Martinson | Stars: Adam West, Burt Ward, Lee Meriwether, Cesar Romero
Votes: 35,810
Shark Repellent Bat-Spray. And that's just the tip of the glorious iceberg. Lee Meriwether is a foxy Catwoman. 9/10
89. Batman (1989)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure
The Dark Knight of Gotham City begins his war on crime with his first major enemy being Jack Napier, a criminal who becomes the clownishly homicidal Joker.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Kim Basinger, Robert Wuhl
Votes: 404,404 | Gross: $251.19M
Darker, cooler, and meaner: Keaton and Burton's Batman kicked some serious ass. Plus, Prince did the soundtrack. 8/10
90. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,602 | Gross: $162.83M
More of a unique vision this time out, Tim Burton still stumbles a bit with too much outright weirdness. The penguins with rockets on their backs stand out as a better-as-a-video-game moment. 6/10
91. Batman Forever (1995)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure
Batman must battle former district attorney Harvey Dent, who is now Two-Face and Edward Nygma, The Riddler with help from an amorous psychologist and a young circus acrobat who becomes his sidekick, Robin.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Val Kilmer, Tommy Lee Jones, Jim Carrey, Nicole Kidman
Votes: 266,652 | Gross: $184.03M
Too colorful and manic, Batman Forever still manages to stave off ineptitude with a good soundtrack (with nothing to do with Batman), Nicole Kidman's sexy psychologist, and more of a wink and nod to the 1960s Batman than outright hero worship. 5/10
92. Batman & Robin (1997)
PG-13 | 125 min | Action, Sci-Fi
Batman and Robin try to keep their relationship together even as they must stop Mr. Freeze and Poison Ivy from freezing Gotham City.
Director: Joel Schumacher | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, George Clooney, Chris O'Donnell, Uma Thurman
Votes: 268,202 | Gross: $107.33M
Batman & Robin is nearly the cheesiest Batman movie ever, even if one decides to take the 1966 Batman at face value. Cartoon sound effects, the Dynamic Duo's gay squabbles, a bizarre Bat-cape rape, and the hammy, abysmal acting make you forget how stupid the plot is. At least Arnold Schwarzenegger as Mr. Freeze allows one the opportunity to play a fun drinking game. And for that, this one is worth watching...for the badness. And drinking. Which you will need because of the badness. 4/10
93. Batman Begins (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After witnessing his parents' death, Bruce learns the art of fighting to confront injustice. When he returns to Gotham as Batman, he must stop a secret society that intends to destroy the city.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Michael Caine, Ken Watanabe, Liam Neeson
Votes: 1,579,246 | Gross: $206.85M
After the Batman & Robin/Joel Schumacher debacle, the series needed a reboot. This is an excellent example of how to do it right. Going even darker than Burton's Batman, Batman Begins is extremely well cast and delivers the win. 8/10
94. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,227 | Gross: $534.86M
Loads of action, intrigue, and even some mystery leads to real thrills in this super-flick. Heath Ledger's Joker is great and now iconic. Highly recommended. 9/10
95. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
PG-13 | 164 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Eight years after the Joker's reign of chaos, Batman is coerced out of exile with the assistance of the mysterious Selina Kyle in order to defend Gotham City from the vicious guerrilla terrorist Bane.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Tom Hardy, Anne Hathaway, Gary Oldman
Votes: 1,828,380 | Gross: $448.14M
A fittingly dark conclusion to the series, The Dark Knight Rises may not equal its predecessors, but it still succeeds in entertaining and sometimes thrilling its audience. Anne Hathaway is surprisingly decent as Catwoman. 7/10
96. Curse of the Demon (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Fantasy, Horror, Mystery
American professor John Holden arrives in London for a parapsychology conference, only to find himself investigating the mysterious actions of Devil-worshipper Julian Karswell.
Director: Jacques Tourneur | Stars: Dana Andrews, Peggy Cummins, Niall MacGinnis, Maurice Denham
Votes: 15,516
While the director never wanted a lot of special effects, it is those effects, in many ways, that improve the film. The demon and the fluttering runic note are still good eye-feasts. 7/10
97. Shark Attack 2 (2000 Video)
R | 98 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
The mutant sharks from Dr. Craven's experiments in "Shark Attack 1" are back, this time choosing Cape Town, South Africa as their hunting ground.
Director: David Worth | Stars: Thorsten Kaye, Nikita Ager, Dan Metcalfe, Caroline Bruins
Votes: 2,720
With a laughable floating toy shark, plus a bad script, Shark Attack 2 is for bad movie nights only. 3/10
98. Shark Attack 3: Megalodon (2002 Video)
R | 99 min | Action, Adventure, Horror
When two researchers discover a colossal shark's tooth off the Mexican coast, their worst fears surface: the most menacing beast to ever rule the waters is still alive and mercilessly feeding on anything that crosses its path.
Director: David Worth | Stars: John Barrowman, Jenny McShane, Ryan Cutrona, George Stanchev
Votes: 5,658
Funnier and dumber than Shark Attack 2, though unintentionally so, this crapfest is a bad movie legend for all the right/wrong reasons. Roaring sharks! Abominable acting! Dreadful effects! See it now! 4/10
99. Night at the Museum (2006)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A newly recruited night security guard at the Museum of Natural History discovers that an ancient curse causes the animals and exhibits on display to come to life and wreak havoc.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Ben Stiller, Carla Gugino, Ricky Gervais, Dick Van Dyke
Votes: 377,488 | Gross: $250.86M
I commend movies that try to make something enjoyable for kids (history in this case). But overall, this movie is nothing special. 6/10
100. Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
PG | 105 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Security guard Larry Daley infiltrates the Smithsonian Institution in order to rescue Jedediah and Octavius, who have been shipped to the museum by mistake.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Ben Stiller, Owen Wilson, Amy Adams, Hank Azaria
Votes: 212,846 | Gross: $177.24M
A small step back from the first Night at the Museum, this sequel is decent, but suffers some in comparison. Offenders include Amy Adams as Amelia Earhart and the wasted appearances of a certain grouch and Sith Lord. 6/10
Tell Your Friends