Bad Movies and Movies I Didn't Really Like
by aeaofthefae | created - 24 Apr 2016 | updated - 07 Feb 2023 | PublicA list of movies I didn't like (whether I thought they were bad movies or not (some might just not be my thing)) and wouldn't watch again.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Hector and the Search for Happiness (2014)
R | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A psychiatrist searches the globe to find the secret of happiness.
Director: Peter Chelsom | Stars: Simon Pegg, Rosamund Pike, Tracy-Ann Oberman, Jean Reno
Votes: 50,510 | Gross: $1.12M
good movie, just not my thing
2. Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
R | 101 min | Comedy, Romance
Lifelong platonic friends Zack and Miri look to solve their respective cash-flow problems by making an adult film together. As the cameras roll, however, the duo begin to sense that they may have more feelings for each other than they previously thought.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Seth Rogen, Elizabeth Banks, Craig Robinson, Gerry Bednob
Votes: 182,324 | Gross: $31.46M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
3. Epic (2013)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A teenager finds herself transported to a deep forest setting where a battle between the forces of good and evil is taking place. She bands together with a ragtag group of characters to save their world--and ours.
Director: Chris Wedge | Stars: Amanda Seyfried, Josh Hutcherson, Beyoncé, Colin Farrell
Votes: 109,926 | Gross: $107.52M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
4. The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
When her mother disappears, Clary Fray learns that she descends from a line of warriors who protect our world from demons. She joins forces with others like her and heads into a dangerous alternate New York called the Shadow World.
Director: Harald Zwart | Stars: Lily Collins, Jamie Campbell Bower, Robert Sheehan, Jemima West
Votes: 138,797 | Gross: $31.17M
they made valentine so cheesy
5. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After a stint in a mental institution, former teacher Pat Solitano moves back in with his parents and tries to reconcile with his ex-wife. Things get more challenging when Pat meets Tiffany, a mysterious girl with problems of her own.
Director: David O. Russell | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver
Votes: 742,998 | Gross: $132.09M
good movie, just not my thing
6. Don Jon (2013)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A New Jersey guy dedicated to his family, friends, and church, develops unrealistic expectations from watching porn and works to find happiness and intimacy with his potential true love.
Director: Joseph Gordon-Levitt | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Scarlett Johansson, Julianne Moore, Tony Danza
Votes: 247,091 | Gross: $24.48M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
7. This Is 40 (2012)
R | 134 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Pete and Debbie are both about to turn 40, their kids hate each other, both of their businesses are failing, they're on the verge of losing their house, and their relationship is threatening to fall apart.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Paul Rudd, Leslie Mann, Maude Apatow, Iris Apatow
Votes: 150,512 | Gross: $67.54M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
8. Water for Elephants (2011)
PG-13 | 120 min | Drama, Romance
Jacob takes a job as an animal caretaker in a traveling circus. There he meets Marlena, a beautiful circus performer. Their shared compassion for a special elephant Rosie leads to love, but Marlena's cruel husband stands in their way.
Director: Francis Lawrence | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Reese Witherspoon, Christoph Waltz, Paul Schneider
Votes: 120,426 | Gross: $58.71M
reese was totally miscast. depressing. just didn't find it that great
9. They Came Together (2014)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Romance
Molly owns a quaint little sweet shop. Joel works for a gigantic candy company threatening to shut her down. How they meet, fall in love, break up and get back together is hilariously recounted in this rom-com spoof.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Paul Rudd, Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Cobie Smulders
Votes: 24,515
ugh
10. Catwoman (2004)
PG-13 | 104 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
A shy woman, endowed with the speed, reflexes, and senses of a cat, walks a thin line between criminal and hero, even as a detective doggedly pursues her, fascinated by both of her personas.
Director: Pitof | Stars: Halle Berry, Sharon Stone, Benjamin Bratt, Lambert Wilson
Votes: 125,831 | Gross: $40.20M
ugh
11. The AristoCats (1970)
G | 78 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
With the help of a smooth talking tomcat, a family of Parisian felines set to inherit a fortune from their owner try to make it back home after a jealous butler kidnaps them and leaves them in the country.
Director: Wolfgang Reitherman | Stars: Phil Harris, Eva Gabor, Sterling Holloway, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 114,787 | Gross: $37.68M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
12. Dumbo (1941)
G | 64 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Ridiculed because of his enormous ears, a young circus elephant is assisted by a mouse to achieve his full potential.
Directors: Samuel Armstrong, Norman Ferguson, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen, John Elliotte | Stars: Sterling Holloway, Edward Brophy, Herman Bing, Billy Bletcher
Votes: 142,146 | Gross: $1.60M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
13. Fever Pitch (1997)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A sports fan's romantic courtship clashes with his obsession with his favorite football team.
Director: David Evans | Stars: Colin Firth, Ruth Gemmell, Luke Aikman, Bea Guard
Votes: 11,708 | Gross: $0.01M
ehh. colin firth couldn't save this one
14. Flashdance (1983)
R | 95 min | Drama, Music, Romance
An 18-year-old female amateur dancer who performs nightly at a dancing bar, and works as a welder during the day, dreams of joining the Pittsburgh ballet school.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Jennifer Beals, Michael Nouri, Lilia Skala, Sunny Johnson
Votes: 59,587 | Gross: $94.90M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
15. License to Wed (2007)
PG-13 | 91 min | Comedy, Romance
A reverend puts an engaged couple through a grueling marriage preparation course to see if they are meant to be married in his church.
Director: Ken Kwapis | Stars: Mandy Moore, John Krasinski, Robin Williams, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 40,645 | Gross: $43.80M
16. The Wedding Date (2005)
PG-13 | 90 min | Comedy, Romance
Single-girl anxiety causes Kat Ellis to hire a male escort to pose as her boyfriend at her sister's wedding. Her plan, an attempt to dupe her ex-fiancé, who dumped her a couple years prior, proves to be her undoing.
Director: Clare Kilner | Stars: Dermot Mulroney, Debra Messing, Jack Davenport, Amy Adams
Votes: 56,314 | Gross: $31.73M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
17. Bride Wars (2009)
PG | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
Two best friends become rivals when they schedule their respective weddings on the same day.
Director: Gary Winick | Stars: Kate Hudson, Anne Hathaway, Candice Bergen, Bryan Greenberg
Votes: 115,563 | Gross: $58.72M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
18. The Break-Up (2006)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A couple's break-up proceeds to get uglier and nastier by the moment as each tries to keep their luxurious condo from the other.
Director: Peyton Reed | Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Vince Vaughn, Jon Favreau, Joey Lauren Adams
Votes: 139,019 | Gross: $118.70M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
19. The Proposal (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A pushy boss forces her young assistant to marry her in order to keep her visa status in the U.S. and avoid deportation to Canada.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Ryan Reynolds, Mary Steenburgen, Craig T. Nelson
Votes: 360,601 | Gross: $163.96M
ok, but wouldn't watch again. i really didn't like sandra bullock's character
20. My Super Ex-Girlfriend (2006)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Romance, Sci-Fi
When a regular guy dumps a superhero for her neediness, she uses her powers to make his life a living hell.
Director: Ivan Reitman | Stars: Uma Thurman, Luke Wilson, Anna Faris, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 67,029 | Gross: $22.53M
ugh
21. Horrible Bosses (2011)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Crime
Three friends conspire to murder their awful bosses when they realize they are standing in the way of their happiness.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Jason Bateman, Charlie Day, Jason Sudeikis, Steve Wiebe
Votes: 469,819 | Gross: $117.54M
don't much remember it, just remember I didn't like it
22. The Duchess (2008)
PG-13 | 110 min | Biography, Drama, History
A chronicle of the life of 18th-century aristocrat Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire, who was revered for her extravagant political and personal life.
Director: Saul Dibb | Stars: Keira Knightley, Ralph Fiennes, Dominic Cooper, Charlotte Rampling
Votes: 87,309 | Gross: $13.82M
ok, but wouldn't watch again. depressing
23. Adventureland (2009)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In the summer of 1987, a college graduate takes a 'nowhere' job at his local amusement park, only to find it's the perfect course to get him prepared for the real world.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Kristen Stewart, Ryan Reynolds, Martin Starr
Votes: 169,096 | Gross: $16.03M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
24. Beauty & the Briefcase (2010 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 83 min | Comedy, Romance
A freelance writer looking for romance sells a story to Cosmopolitan magazine about finding love in the workplace and goes undercover at a Finance Company.
Director: Gil Junger | Stars: Hilary Duff, Chris Carmack, Michael McMillian, Amanda Walsh
Votes: 13,516
the guy she ends up with? pretty adorable. the main character? awful. a complete idiot, extremely annoying. are people truly like that? I only finished it because I hate not finishing things.
25. I Hate Valentine's Day (2009)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
A florist, who abides by a strict five-date limit with any man, finds herself wanting more with the new restaurateur in town.
Director: Nia Vardalos | Stars: Nia Vardalos, John Corbett, Judah Friedlander, Stephen Guarino
Votes: 8,830 | Gross: $0.01M
so bad and so cliche that I stopped 23 minutes in. WHY WAS SHE ALWAYS SMILING????
26. Must Love Dogs (2005)
PG-13 | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
A thirty-something preschool teacher looks to the personals for a change of pace and a relationship, with hilarious results.
Director: Gary David Goldberg | Stars: Diane Lane, John Cusack, Elizabeth Perkins, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 33,071 | Gross: $43.89M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
27. Becoming Jane (2007)
PG | 120 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
A biographical portrait of a pre-fame Jane Austen and her romance with a young Irishman.
Director: Julian Jarrold | Stars: Anne Hathaway, James McAvoy, Julie Walters, James Cromwell
Votes: 65,113 | Gross: $18.67M
good movie, just too sad and depressing. And somehow James McAvoy wasn't cute in it. must require facial hair
28. Failure to Launch (2006)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
A thirty-something is still living with his parents until they hire an interventionist to help him graduate out of the house. That's when the fun begins.
Director: Tom Dey | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Sarah Jessica Parker, Kathy Bates, Terry Bradshaw
Votes: 85,856 | Gross: $88.72M
not horrible, but not worth watching again. Mainly liked it for Zooey
29. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A teenager discovers he's the descendant of a Greek god and sets out on an adventure to settle an on-going battle between the gods.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Logan Lerman, Kevin McKidd, Steve Coogan, Brandon T. Jackson
Votes: 203,058 | Gross: $88.76M
30. Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013)
PG | 106 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
In order to restore their dying safe haven, the son of Poseidon and his friends embark on a quest to the Sea of Monsters, to find the mythical Golden Fleece, all the while trying to stop an ancient evil from rising.
Director: Thor Freudenthal | Stars: Logan Lerman, Alexandra Daddario, Brandon T. Jackson, Nathan Fillion
Votes: 126,594 | Gross: $68.56M
31. How to Be Single (2016)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A group of young adults navigate love and relationships in New York City.
Director: Christian Ditter | Stars: Dakota Johnson, Rebel Wilson, Leslie Mann, Alison Brie
Votes: 94,343 | Gross: $46.84M
32. My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2 (2016)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
A Portokalos family secret brings the beloved characters back together for an even bigger and Greeker wedding.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Nia Vardalos, John Corbett, Michael Constantine, Lainie Kazan
Votes: 35,611 | Gross: $59.69M
sad, because I love the first movie
33. Sing (2016)
PG | 108 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
In a city of humanoid animals, a hustling theater impresario's attempt to save his theater with a singing competition becomes grander than he anticipates even as its finalists find that their lives will never be the same.
Directors: Garth Jennings, Christophe Lourdelet | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Reese Witherspoon, Seth MacFarlane, Scarlett Johansson
Votes: 191,340 | Gross: $270.40M
34. Beauty and the Beast (I) (2017)
PG | 129 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A selfish Prince is cursed to become a monster for the rest of his life, unless he learns to fall in love with a beautiful young woman he keeps prisoner.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Emma Watson, Dan Stevens, Luke Evans, Josh Gad
Votes: 334,716 | Gross: $504.01M
35. Nancy Drew (2007)
PG | 99 min | Comedy, Crime, Family
Teen detective Nancy Drew accompanies her father on a business trip to Los Angeles, where she happens upon clues to a murder mystery involving a movie star.
Director: Andrew Fleming | Stars: Emma Roberts, Tate Donovan, Max Thieriot, Craig Gellis
Votes: 21,552 | Gross: $25.61M
ok, but wouldn't watch again
36. Pizza My Heart (2005 TV Movie)
85 min | Family, Romance
Another modern spin-off of Romeo & Juliet, this time about two families who each run rivaling pizza restaurants in New Jersey.
Director: Andy Wolk | Stars: Shiri Appleby, Eyal Podell, Dan Hedaya, Michael Badalucco
Votes: 1,340
37. Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
PG-13 | 111 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
The story of Florence Foster Jenkins, a New York heiress who dreamed of becoming an opera singer, despite having a terrible singing voice.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Meryl Streep, Hugh Grant, Simon Helberg, Rebecca Ferguson
Votes: 59,597 | Gross: $27.38M
good movie, just not my thing. wouldn't watch again.
38. I Love You, Man (2009)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
Friendless Peter Klaven goes on a series of man-dates to find a Best Man for his wedding. But, when his insta-bond with his new B.F.F. puts a strain on his relationship with his fiancée, can the trio learn to live happily ever after?
Director: John Hamburg | Stars: Paul Rudd, Jason Segel, Rashida Jones, Sarah Burns
Votes: 216,764 | Gross: $71.44M
Decent, I just wouldn't watch it again
39. A Wrinkle in Time (2018)
PG | 109 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
After the disappearance of her scientist father, three peculiar beings send Meg, her brother, and her friend to space in order to find him.
Director: Ava DuVernay | Stars: Storm Reid, Oprah Winfrey, Reese Witherspoon, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 47,807 | Gross: $100.48M
terrible adaptation, if you could really call it an adaptation. they changed so much, unnecessarily, and the changes were dumb (like the attacking forest and the whole beach scene), the script was bad, mrs. whatsit was seriously kind of a bitch to meg (which is weird because they were apparently trying to teach meg to love herself, and yet whatsit kept tearing her down), and there were weird plot holes (like okay after she saves charles wallace she doesn't even think about where her dad and calvin might be even though the whole point was to save her dad and just goes home and then somehow her dad and calvin are there and yet wouldn't he be trying to save her and charles wallace? not going right home??). DO NOT REWATCH. EVER. This was a chore to see through to the end.
40. Mansfield Park (1999)
PG-13 | 112 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Fanny, born into a poor family, is sent away to live with wealthy uncle Sir Thomas, his wife and their four children, where she'll be brought up for a proper introduction to society.
Director: Patricia Rozema | Stars: Frances O'Connor, Jonny Lee Miller, Alessandro Nivola, Hannah Taylor Gordon
Votes: 25,849 | Gross: $4.76M
very poor adaptation of the book - unfaithful and hard to get past
41. Persuasion (2007 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 93 min | Action, Drama, Family
Anne was in love with Frederick, who was rejected by her snobby parents 8 years ago. They've now hit hard times and rent out their mansion to his brother-in-law. He returns a Royal Navy captain. Will he remember Anne?
Director: Adrian Shergold | Stars: Sally Hawkins, Alice Krige, Anthony Head, Julia Davis
Votes: 16,512
7 stars for being a pretty faithful adaptation. That being said, didn't like the lead, didn't like the weird way they ended it with all of the running that detracted from the beautiful letter and just didn't make sense, too many close ups, and a misplacement of a very important convo that Wentworth should have overheard but didn't and therefore couldn't have inspired him to write the letter. And the kiss at the end with all of the trembling and the close up of Anne's face was painful to watch.
42. Mansfield Park (1983)
261 min | Drama, Romance
Impoverished Fanny Price is sent to live with her more affluent uncle and aunt. The arrival of new neighbors brings a chance for romance to Fanny and her cousins.
Stars: Anna Massey, Angela Pleasence, Sylvestra Le Touzel, Nicholas Farrell
Votes: 1,132
A very faithful adaptation of the book, and for that I gave it a higher rating than the poor acting, casting decisions, and production values warrant otherwise, imo. Not worth rewatching, particularly because I did not particularly like the lead actress' acting, even if she was a more faithful Fanny than in any of the other adaptations, and because Lady Bertram's voice and manner were so over the top and grating/odd and hard to handle. But I loved how faithful it was to the book, and the scene with the gate being locked at Sotherton was hilarious and perfectly well done and worth watching if only to see it acted out. The inclusion of the necklace/chain was great too. But really, what with Yates' hair, Lady Bertram's voice, Fanny's over the top crying when Sir Thomas yells at her (and the lead actress' acting in general), and several other things, it was hard to really completely enjoy this. I will say that Mary Crawford was really well done, and Rushworth too imo, and Sir Thomas and Mrs. Norris. Edmund was ok. William was a bit out of character, particularly in the carriage ride.
43. Man of the House (1995)
PG | 96 min | Comedy, Family
A young boy refuses to accept his mother's new boyfriend despite his attempts to win his respect. Meanwhile, the disgruntled relative of a criminal he prosecuted seeks revenge.
Director: James Orr | Stars: Chevy Chase, Farrah Fawcett, Jonathan Taylor Thomas, George Wendt
Votes: 10,423 | Gross: $40.07M
44. Austenland (2013)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Obsessed with Pride and Prejudice (1995), a woman travels to a Jane Austen theme park in search for her perfect gentleman.
Director: Jerusha Hess | Stars: Keri Russell, JJ Feild, Jennifer Coolidge, Bret McKenzie
Votes: 23,675 | Gross: $2.15M
45. Grown Ups (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy
After their high school basketball coach passes away, five good friends and former teammates reunite for a Fourth of July holiday weekend.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Salma Hayek, Kevin James, Chris Rock
Votes: 276,665 | Gross: $162.00M
Not horrible, but I cringed more than I laughed. Not worth a rewatch except for background noise.
46. Baywatch (2017)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Devoted lifeguard Mitch Buchannon butts heads with a brash new recruit, as they uncover a criminal plot that threatens the future of the bay.
Director: Seth Gordon | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Zac Efron, Alexandra Daddario, Priyanka Chopra Jonas
Votes: 202,256 | Gross: $58.06M
Not great. Pretty dumb. Not worth a rewatch.
47. Mike and Dave Need Wedding Dates (2016)
R | 98 min | Comedy, Romance
Two hard-partying brothers place an online ad to find the perfect dates for their sister's Hawaiian wedding. Hoping for a wild getaway, the boys instead find themselves out-hustled by an uncontrollable duo.
Director: Jake Szymanski | Stars: Zac Efron, Adam Devine, Anna Kendrick, Aubrey Plaza
Votes: 95,257 | Gross: $46.01M
ehh. Not that funny. Characters not super likeable. Not worth a rewatch.
48. Sex Tape (2014)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
A married couple wake up to discover that the sex tape they made the evening before has gone missing, leading to a frantic search for its whereabouts.
Director: Jake Kasdan | Stars: Jason Segel, Cameron Diaz, Rob Corddry, Ellie Kemper
Votes: 118,043 | Gross: $38.54M
I actually liked it ok, but it's not worth a rewatch.
49. Murder Mystery (2019)
PG-13 | 97 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A New York cop and his wife go on a European vacation to reinvigorate the spark in their marriage, but end up getting framed and on the run for the death of an elderly billionaire.
Director: Kyle Newacheck | Stars: Adam Sandler, Jennifer Aniston, Luke Evans, Terence Stamp
Votes: 168,886
Not bad, but not super worth a rewatch except as background noise. Liked it ok though.
50. What Men Want (2019)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
A woman is boxed out by the male sports agents in her profession, but gains an unexpected edge over them when she develops the ability to hear men's thoughts.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Taraji P. Henson, Kristen Ledlow, Josh Brener, Kellan Lutz
Votes: 31,813 | Gross: $54.61M
It wasn't horrible, and in fact when the main character, Ali, was softer and less self centered (ie more self aware), I quite liked her and her story. But I personally wouldn't watch it again except as background noise, if that. I liked her love interest very much as well, and wish her friends had played a bigger part.
51. Snatched (2017)
R | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When her boyfriend dumps her before their exotic vacation, a young woman persuades her ultra-cautious mother to travel with her to paradise, with unexpected results.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Amy Schumer, Goldie Hawn, Kim Caramele, Raven Goodwin
Votes: 37,586 | Gross: $45.83M
Yeah... hated it. Do not rewatch.
52. Friends with Kids (2011)
R | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two best friends decide to have a child together while keeping their relationship platonic, so they can avoid the toll kids can take on romantic relationships.
Director: Jennifer Westfeldt | Stars: Jennifer Westfeldt, Adam Scott, Maya Rudolph, Chris O'Dowd
Votes: 43,119 | Gross: $7.25M
53. Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
PG-13 | 114 min | Comedy
After he finds out that his work superiors host a dinner celebrating the idiocy of their special guests, a rising executive questions the merits of his invitation just as he befriends a man who would be the perfect guest.
Director: Jay Roach | Stars: Steve Carell, Paul Rudd, Stephanie Szostak, Zach Galifianakis
Votes: 111,127 | Gross: $73.03M
Ok, I guess. But it didn't really make me laugh, and it just wasn't anything special. Not worth a rewatch.
54. What to Expect When You're Expecting (2012)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of five interconnected couples as they experience the thrills and surprises of having a baby and realize that no matter what you plan for, life does not always deliver what is expected.
Director: Kirk Jones | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Matthew Morrison, J. Todd Smith, Dennis Quaid
Votes: 75,707 | Gross: $41.15M
Not horrible, but I wouldn't watch it again. The problem with an ensemble movie is that if you don't do it right, you don't get invested in any of the characters. There wasn't enough time devoted to any of them to get invested in them. And big moments seemed to be skipped over. Don't rewatch.... Not worth it.
55. The Wrong Missy (2020)
TV-MA | 90 min | Comedy, Romance
Tim thinks he's invited the woman of his dreams on a work retreat to Hawaii, realizing too late he mistakenly texted someone from a nightmare blind date.
Director: Tyler Spindel | Stars: David Spade, Lauren Lapkus, Nick Swardson, Geoff Pierson
Votes: 45,449
Absolutely hated it. She was just so unlikable, but you know I could have dealt with it if he didn't end up with her. If he'd ended up with his ex instead, or the Missy he'd initially wanted. But how he could have fallen for her is a mystery to me. Crass, gross, idiotic, immature, invasive, no sense of boundaries, she basically raped him twice. I just don't get it. She had like no redeeming qualities. And he really wanted to be like her? Really? Makes me sad, because I liked David Spade in it. Nothing wrong with being a normal, respectable person who knows how to act around other people and doesn't almost kill people with their reckless behavior. NEVER WATCH AGAIN.
56. Love Wedding Repeat (2020)
TV-MA | 100 min | Comedy, Romance
While trying to make his sister's wedding day go smoothly, Jack finds himself juggling an angry ex-girlfriend, an uninvited guest with a secret, a misplaced sleep sedative, and the girl who got away in alternate versions of the same day.
Director: Dean Craig | Stars: Sam Claflin, Olivia Munn, Freida Pinto, Eleanor Tomlinson
Votes: 22,252
Couldn't finish it. 37 minutes in and it's just too awful to waste my time on to finish it.
57. I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
A comedy centered on the life of Kate Reddy, a finance executive who is the breadwinner for her husband and two kids.
Director: Douglas McGrath | Stars: Sarah Jessica Parker, Pierce Brosnan, Kelsey Grammer, Greg Kinnear
Votes: 21,222 | Gross: $9.66M
Not horrendous, but definitely not worth a rewatch, or even worth watching once, if you haven't watched it.
58. That's My Boy (2012)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Drama
While in his teens, Donny fathered a son, Todd, and raised him as a single parent until Todd's 18th birthday. Now Donny resurfaces just before Todd's wedding after years apart, sending the groom-to-be's world crashing down.
Director: Sean Anders | Stars: Adam Sandler, Andy Samberg, Leighton Meester, Susan Sarandon
Votes: 108,988 | Gross: $36.93M
Not great. But Andy Samberg is adorable and I love him, which is basically the main reason it gets as high as 4. Def not worth a rewatch.
59. Jack and Jill (I) (2011)
PG | 91 min | Comedy
Family guy, Jack Sadelstein, prepares for the annual event he always dreads--the Thanksgiving visit of his fraternal twin sister, the needy, and passive-aggressive Jill, who then refuses to leave.
Director: Dennis Dugan | Stars: Adam Sandler, Katie Holmes, Al Pacino, Elodie Tougne
Votes: 90,461 | Gross: $74.16M
Maybe even more like a 3. I actually didn't much mind Sandler as a woman, but it wasn't very funny and just didn't have enough likability in any aspect. I prefer his romantic comedies, or rather, the films where the romance is central, or at least equal to the comedy. This movie honestly bored me. Def not worth a rewatch.
60. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992)
PG-13 | 86 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
Flighty teenage girl Buffy Summers learns that she is her generation's destined battler of vampires.
Director: Fran Rubel Kuzui | Stars: Kristy Swanson, Donald Sutherland, Paul Reubens, Rutger Hauer
Votes: 49,482 | Gross: $16.62M
61. Monster House (2006)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Three teens discover that their neighbor's house is really a living, breathing, scary monster.
Director: Gil Kenan | Stars: Mitchel Musso, Sam Lerner, Spencer Locke, Ryan Whitney
Votes: 138,291 | Gross: $73.66M
62. Monster Family (2017)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Despite the title, the Wishbone family are far from happy. In an attempt to reconnect as a family, Mum and Emma plan a fun night out. However, her plan backfires when an evil witch curses them, and they're all turned into Monsters.
Director: Holger Tappe | Stars: Dirk Stollberg, Emily Watson, Jason Isaacs, Jan Makino
Votes: 5,410 | Gross: $0.13M
63. Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween (2018)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
Two young friends find a magic book that brings a ventriloquist's dummy to life.
Director: Ari Sandel | Stars: Wendi McLendon-Covey, Madison Iseman, Jeremy Ray Taylor, Caleel Harris
Votes: 23,767 | Gross: $46.70M
64. Twitches (2005 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 86 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Twin witches who were separated at birth and were adopted by two different families meet on their 21st birthday and must use their powers to save the world in which they were born, where their birth mother still lives.
Director: Stuart Gillard | Stars: Tia Mowry, Tamera Mowry-Housley, Kristen Wilson, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 9,591
65. Halloweentown (1998 TV Movie)
TV-G | 84 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
When a young girl living with her secret witch mother learns she too is a witch, she must help her witch grandmother save Halloweentown from evil forces.
Director: Duwayne Dunham | Stars: Debbie Reynolds, Kimberly J. Brown, Judith Hoag, Joey Zimmerman
Votes: 21,277
66. Halloweentown II: Kalabar's Revenge (2001 TV Movie)
TV-PG | 81 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A young witch and her grandmother work together to foil the plans of a wicked warlock's son before he can use powerful spells to create chaos in the world.
Director: Mary Lambert | Stars: Kimberly J. Brown, Judith Hoag, Daniel Kountz, Joey Zimmerman
Votes: 10,601
67. Daphne & Velma (2018)
G | 72 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
The female future members of Mystery Inc. investigate strange goings-on in their school.
Director: Suzi Yoonessi | Stars: Sarah Jeffery, Sarah Gilman, Vanessa Marano, Brian Stepanek
Votes: 2,386
kind of cute, but not worth a rewatch. Wouldn't mind watching a sequel though.
68. Ghost Team (2016)
PG-13 | 83 min | Comedy, Thriller
A paranormal-obsessed man mounts his own investigation into the beyond with his depressed best friend, misfit nephew, a cable access medium and an overeager security guard.
Director: Oliver Irving | Stars: Jon Heder, David Krumholtz, Justin Long, Melonie Diaz
Votes: 2,412 | Gross: $0.01M
69. The Addams Family (2019)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The eccentrically macabre family moves to a bland suburb where Wednesday Addams' friendship with the daughter of a hostile and conformist local reality show host exacerbates conflict between the families.
Directors: Greg Tiernan, Conrad Vernon | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Charlize Theron, Chloë Grace Moretz, Finn Wolfhard
Votes: 44,905 | Gross: $100.04M
70. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark (1988)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Horror
"Elvira: Mistress of the Dark" is a 1988 comedy, horror movie - upon arriving in a small town where Elvira has inherited a rundown mansion, the famous horror host must battle an evil uncle, and townspeople who want her burned at the stake.
Director: James Signorelli | Stars: Cassandra Peterson, Phil Rubenstein, Larry Flash Jenkins, Damita Jo Freeman
Votes: 20,864 | Gross: $5.60M
couldn't even finish it.
71. Goosebumps (2015)
PG | 103 min | Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy
A teenager teams up with the daughter of young-adult horror author R.L. Stine after the writer's imaginary demons are set free on the town of Madison, Delaware.
Director: Rob Letterman | Stars: Jack Black, Dylan Minnette, Odeya Rush, Ryan Lee
Votes: 95,410 | Gross: $80.08M
ok, but def not worth a rewatch.
72. The Haunted Mansion (2003)
PG | 88 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
A realtor and his wife and children are summoned to a mansion, which they soon discover is haunted, and while they attempt to escape, he learns an important lesson about the family he has neglected.
Director: Rob Minkoff | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Marsha Thomason, Jennifer Tilly, Terence Stamp
Votes: 56,932 | Gross: $75.85M
73. Old School (2003)
R | 88 min | Comedy
Three friends attempt to recapture their glory days by opening up a fraternity near their alma mater.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Luke Wilson, Vince Vaughn, Will Ferrell, Jeremy Piven
Votes: 243,449 | Gross: $75.59M
74. Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
A small-town girl wins a date with a male celebrity through a contest. When the date goes better than expected, a love triangle forms between the girl, the male celebrity, and the girl's best friend.
Director: Robert Luketic | Stars: Kate Bosworth, Josh Duhamel, Topher Grace, Nathan Lane
Votes: 29,438 | Gross: $17.07M
Tell Your Friends