Horror: Slashers
by zigmenthotep | created - 15 Jul 2020 | updated - 8 months ago | PublicSlashers and proto-slashers (pre-1980), as well as sequels to and remakes of slashers that don't actually qualify on their own. Only slashers in the classical sense of movies that contain a past event as the catalyst for a series of killing in the present.
Listed in proper alphabetical order (I don't know why that isn't what IMDB does) and by series.
See also, pseudo-slashers: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls083011433/
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Alice in Murderland (2010)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
It's Alice's birthday and her sorority girlfriends throw her a themed party. Everyone comes as their favorite, sexy character from Wonderland. The Jabberwocky wasn't invited and brings murder and mayhem to the girls' night out.
Director: Dennis Devine | Stars: Malerie Grady, Marlene Mc'Cohen, Kelly Kula, Katie Locke O'Brien
Votes: 1,057
2. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976)
R | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
In 1961, a divorced Catholic couple's life is turned upside-down when one of their two adolescent daughters is suspected of her younger sister's brutal murder during her First Holy Communion and a series of subsequent stabbings.
Director: Alfred Sole | Stars: Linda Miller, Mildred Clinton, Paula E. Sheppard, Niles McMaster
Votes: 12,961
3. American Fright Fest (2018)
TV-MA | 90 min | Horror
Blood runs rampant on Halloween night when a small towns' Fright Fest becomes real inside the walls of a long abandoned asylum.
Director: Ante Novakovic | Stars: Dylan Walsh, Luke Baines, Madison McKinley, Pancho Moler
Votes: 996
A surprisingly decent slasher set in a haunted attraction. It is much heavier on action and gore than story, but that's always better than trying to stretch the story beyond what it can really cover. (6/10)
4. B.C. Butcher (2016)
51 min | Horror
The first slasher film to be set in prehistoric times!
Director: Kansas Bowling | Stars: Kadeem Hardison, Kato Kaelin, Leilani Fideler, Natasha Halevi
Votes: 262
A prehistoric slasher flick is a very fun concept. However, it leans just a little too hard into the whole "We're just a silly little low-budget film" angle to be a fully-enjoyable experience. AKA "The Troma Problem." (4/10)
5. Bad Dreams (1988)
R | 80 min | Horror, Thriller
The lone survivor of a suicide cult wakes from a thirteen-year coma in a psychiatric ward, where other patients suddenly start dying under mysterious and gruesome circumstances.
Director: Andrew Fleming | Stars: Jennifer Rubin, Bruce Abbott, Richard Lynch, Dean Cameron
Votes: 4,354 | Gross: $9.80M
The lone survivor of a suicide cult wakes up from a thirteen-year coma and has to deal with trauma and the possibility of the cult's leader coming after her from beyond the grave. Which is a thing that doesn't sound like it's going to be a slaher film, but it is. Overall it is very good, with some interesting and unexpected twists. Unfortunately, I just cannot talk about the best element of this movie without major spoilers.
7/10
6. Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
The next great killer and psychopath has given a documentary film crew exclusive access to his life as he plans his reign of terror over the quiet town of Glen Echo.
Director: Scott Glosserman | Stars: Nathan Baesel, Angela Goethals, Zelda Rubinstein, Robert Englund
Votes: 25,455 | Gross: $0.07M
The best meta commentary on the slasher subgenre.
7. Billy Club (2013)
Unrated | 94 min | Comedy, Horror
4 friends who played Little League have reunited to pay tribute to their teammates who were murdered 15 years earlier, only to have a vengeful masked killer with a weaponized baseball bat targeting them.
Directors: Drew Rosas, Nick Sommer | Stars: Marshall Caswell, Erin Hammond, Nick Sommer, Max Williamson
Votes: 498
A baseball-themed slasher which is significantly better than you'd expect upon hearing "baseball-themed slasher." The story and execution are both quite decent, and while a little gimmicky, the killer is memorable and fun. (6/10)
8. Black Christmas (1974)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
During their Christmas break, a group of sorority girls are stalked by a stranger.
Director: Bob Clark | Stars: Olivia Hussey, Keir Dullea, Margot Kidder, John Saxon
Votes: 48,378 | Gross: $4.05M
The film that laid out the basics of the slasher formula which were later perfected by Halloween (1978). Also no excessive holiday theming, simply a straight-up quality slasher-type experience that happens to be set at Christmas time.
(8/10)
9. Black Christmas (2006)
R | 95 min | Horror
On Christmas Eve, an escaped maniac returns to his childhood home, which is now a sorority house, and begins to murder the sorority sisters one by one.
Director: Glen Morgan | Stars: Michelle Trachtenberg, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Lacey Chabert, Katie Cassidy
Votes: 30,646 | Gross: $16.24M
A surprisingly solid remake. It takes the original concept and gives it its own spin. A visually striking presentation, making very good use of the Christmas trappings in the lighting and set dressing. (6/10)
10. Blood Frenzy (1987)
90 min | Horror
A maniac tries to kill off a group of teenagers on an encounter session in the desert.
Director: Hal Freeman | Stars: Wendy MacDonald, Tony Montero, Lisa Loring, Lisa Savage
Votes: 510
A desert slasher with such one-dimensional characters that their single defining traits are even listed off at one point. Really only notable for featuring former Wednesday Addams actress Lisa Loring. (4/10)
11. Blood Harvest (1987)
Not Rated | 88 min | Horror
Jill, visiting home from college, arrives to find her parents missing, and their home vandalized. Soon, matters take a turn for the worse, when she finds herself stalked, and her friends disappearing one by one.
Director: Bill Rebane | Stars: Tiny Tim, Itonia Salchek, Dean West, Lori Minnetti
Votes: 1,754
If you’re going into this movie expecting some kind of killer clown rampage, you’re going to be very disappointed. And let's be honest here. If not for a delightfully-unhinged performance from Tiny Tim, this movie would be completely unremarkable beyond a handful of very awkward and uncomfortable scenes.
5/10
12. Blood Hook (1986)
R | 92 min | Comedy, Horror
During a local fishing contest, people are being violently dragged into the lake and killed by a giant fish hook.
Director: Jim Mallon | Stars: Mark Jacobs, Lisa Jane Todd, Patrick Danz, Sara Hauser
Votes: 1,707
Everyone loves a good themed slasher movie, the stranger the theme the better, and this is a fishing-themed slasher movie. Unfortunately, for a movie about a killer who kills with a comically-oversized fishing lure, it's played far too seriously to be a comedy, but is also far too silly to be a serious horror movie. Also, at almost 2 hours long—for the director's cut—it absolutely crawls along with extended scenes of characters basically doing nothing, but somehow still manages to have a very rushed ending.
5/10
13. Bloody Bloody Bible Camp (2012)
Not Rated | 90 min | Comedy, Horror
A group of Christian teens visits the Happy Day Bible Camp, where in 1977 a sadistic nun punished a group of teens for their sinful behavior.
Director: Vito Trabucco | Stars: Reggie Bannister, Tim Sullivan, Ron Jeremy, Ivet Corvea
Votes: 1,312
One of those "horror-comedies" that feels like the comedic aspects are just there as an attempt to cover that it's just not a good movie. Like, "No, we're totally self-aware and hilarious, it's intentionally bad." (3/10)
14. Body Count (1986)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery
A group of teens are stalked and killed by a Shaman at a cursed camping site.
Director: Ruggero Deodato | Stars: Bruce Penhall, Mimsy Farmer, David Hess, Luisa Maneri
Votes: 2,583
15. Bring It On: Cheer or Die (2022)
PG-13 | 91 min | Comedy, Horror
When a cheer squad practices their routines on Halloween weekend in an abandoned school, they are picked off one by one by an unknown killer.
Director: Karen Lam | Stars: Kerri Medders, Alten Wilmot, Sierra Holder, Alexandra Beaton
Votes: 805
So apparently the seventh entry in the long-running "Bring It On" series of cheerleading films is for some reason a slasher movie. Not like a cheerleading movie with some slasher references. Not a cheerleading slasher parody. Like, a legitimate slasher film that just happens to also be about cheerleading. And this is coming from a total slasher snob. It's not great, but within the limits of a PG-13 Syfy original, it is overall pretty decent.
Honestly, it's something I recommend watching just for the sheer oddity of its existence.
5/10
16. Bunni (2013)
60 min | Horror
Following a Halloween party, an attractive girl and her friends must fight to escape the nightmarish dwelling of a twisted killer with a dark secret.
Director: Daniel Benedict | Stars: Sara Ammons, Daniel Benedict, Johnny Bilson, Eli Blue
Votes: 302
A group of friends break into an abandoned pornography store—no, really—where they are of course stalked and murdered. There’s a story, but it doesn’t matter. Things happen, but it’s impossible to care about any of them. Overall, a movie that just kinda exists, not impacting its surrounding in any meaningful way. I knew what I was getting into, but I don't think you can blame me for not being able to resist the allure of a killer sexy bunny girl. Which is about the only thing this movie actually delivers.
3/10
17. The Burning (1981)
R | 91 min | Horror
A former summer camp caretaker, horribly burned from a prank gone wrong, lurks around an upstate New York summer camp bent on killing the teenagers responsible for his disfigurement.
Director: Tony Maylam | Stars: Brian Matthews, Leah Ayres, Brian Backer, Larry Joshua
Votes: 22,293
18. Camp Blood (2000 Video)
73 min | Horror
Out and about on a camping trip in the woods without a care in the world, four campers found themselves in an unknown world. With the death of their guide and at the mercy of a cold blooded... See full summary »
Director: Brad Sykes | Stars: Jennifer Ritchkoff, Michael Taylor, Tim Young, Betheny Zolt
Votes: 1,200
19. Camp Blood 2 (2000 Video)
75 min | Horror
Smarmy opportunist filmmaker Worthy Milligan convinces traumatized sole survivor Tricia to work as a technical advisor on a film he's making about the horrific events that occurred at Camp ... See full summary »
Director: Brad Sykes | Stars: Jennifer Ritchkoff, Garrett Clancy, Missy Rae Hansen, Ken X
Votes: 710
20. Within the Woods (2005 Video)
85 min | Horror
Is the legendary Clown back, or is one of the group willing to kill for the prize?
Director: Brad Sykes | Stars: Stephanie Mathis, Phil Lander, Erin Holt, Adam Van Conant
Votes: 307
AKA Camp Blood 3
21. Camp Blood First Slaughter (2014)
72 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of students on a class assignment travel to the infamous Camp Blood woods in the hopes of debunking a local legend.
Director: Mark Polonia | Stars: Kelsey Kaufmann, Houston Baker, Joshua Pollitt, Sarah Ryan
Votes: 296
AKA Camp Blood 4
22. Camp Blood 4 (2016 Video)
Not Rated | 71 min | Horror
A bunch of college friends stop at the notorious Camp Blood on their way to a rock concert. But there is someone lurking in the woods nearby, ready to arrange one hell of a night for unfortunate campers.
Director: Dustin Ferguson | Stars: Schuylar Craig, Christopher Christiansen, Kyle Slack, Stephanie Eads
Votes: 242
AKA Camp Blood 5
23. Camp Blood 5 (2016 Video)
70 min | Horror
Raven, the only survivor of a previous massacre, returns to the forest to avenge her fallen friends and stop Camp Blood Killer once and for all.
Director: Dustin Ferguson | Stars: Schuylar Craig, Doug Mill, Jennifer Mill, Breana Mitchell
Votes: 208
AKA Camp Blood 6
24. Camp Blood 666 (2016)
TV-MA | 76 min | Horror
The Camp Blood Killer Clown returns from hell to search for fresh victims. Betsy goes looking for her missing brother who joined a Satanic Clown Cult, only to find horrors beyond her ... See full summary »
Director: Ted Moehring | Stars: Quinton J. Alexander, Julie Ann Christine, Cedric Crouch, Anthony Edward Curry
Votes: 180
AKA Camp Blood 7
25. It Kills (2017)
69 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
A group of college kids on Fall break find themselves in a bad situation when they become stranded at the infamous Camp Blood.
Director: Mark Polonia | Stars: Greta Volkova, Wyatt Wood, Mel Heflin, Titus Himmelberger
Votes: 281
AKA Camp Blood 8
26. Ghost of Camp Blood (2018)
73 min | Horror
Infamous Blackwood Forest is still haunted by the numerous deaths at the hands of a masked clown killer, but now, it's haunted by something else. The vengeful spirit of the recently ... See full summary »
Director: Mark Polonia | Stars: Steve Diasparra, Jamie Morgan, Mariah Joyce, Nicholas Olson
Votes: 200
AKA Camp Blood 9
27. Camp Blood 8: Revelations (2020)
82 min | Horror
When a team of volleyball players get lost in the woods, they encounter a killer clown and his psychotic exhibitionist mother. Will he kill them all or will they find a way to defeat him?
Director: Dennis Devine | Stars: Rhei Liu, Phoebe Dollar, Sally Mullins, Rowan Denis
Votes: 270
AKA Camp Blood 10
28. Candyman (1992)
R | 99 min | Horror, Thriller
The Candyman, a murderous soul with a hook for a hand, is accidentally summoned to reality by a skeptic grad student researching the monster's myth.
Director: Bernard Rose | Stars: Virginia Madsen, Xander Berkeley, Tony Todd, Kasi Lemmons
Votes: 100,198 | Gross: $25.79M
29. Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
The Candyman arrives in New Orleans and sets his sights on a young woman whose family was ruined by the immortal killer years before.
Director: Bill Condon | Stars: Tony Todd, Kelly Rowan, Caroline Barclay, Michael Bergeron
Votes: 14,350 | Gross: $13.94M
I like the New Orleans setting, but with very little tying it to the original, it just feels like a blander version of the same movie. Candyman is there, but with a fraction of his original impact (5/10)
30. Candyman: Day of the Dead (1999 Video)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
The Candyman is back, trying to convince his descendent, an artist, to join him.
Director: Turi Meyer | Stars: Donna D'Errico, Tony Todd, Alexia Robinson, Leonardo Guerra
Votes: 7,632
More story than Farewell to the Flesh, not better story, just more. Like they had some good ideas floating around, but never really nailed any of them. Also, it's set in like 2020, but in that "please don't notice" way. (5/10)
31. Capps Crossing (2017)
Not Rated | 85 min | Horror, Thriller
David has lost his girlfriend and his mind. Capps Crossing is his only refuge. When six hikers make the mistake of choosing Capps Crossing to spend the weekend, David will stop at nothing to make sure they never come back.
Director: Mike Stahl | Stars: Brian Cory, Alex Acosta, Parker Alexander, Marcus Parker
Votes: 359
Ostensibly about geocaching, but the plot has nothing to do with geocaching, and it was obviously just added to the script in a sad attempt to make the movie relevant to something. Basically just an hour of pointless melodrama. (2/10)
32. Carver (2015)
75 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of teenagers are haunted by a despicable act they committed when they were younger. Their actions caused the deaths of three innocent people. Now, on the anniversary of those deaths... See full summary »
Director: Emily DiPrimio | Stars: Lea Davis, Mark Ryan Anderson, Alex Tordi, Adrian Arthur
Votes: 124
Overall decent slasher, checks all the boxes but doesn't really try to do anything beyond that. It does get a bit dark at times, both in terms of tone and lighting. (5/10)
33. Child's Play (1988)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
A struggling single mother unknowingly gifts her son a doll imbued with a serial killer's consciousness.
Director: Tom Holland | Stars: Catherine Hicks, Chris Sarandon, Alex Vincent, Brad Dourif
Votes: 116,813 | Gross: $33.24M
34. Child's Play 2 (1990)
R | 84 min | Horror, Thriller
While Andy's mother is admitted to a psychiatric hospital, the young boy is placed in foster care, and Chucky, determined to claim Andy's soul, is not far behind.
Director: John Lafia | Stars: Alex Vincent, Jenny Agutter, Gerrit Graham, Christine Elise
Votes: 57,695 | Gross: $28.50M
35. Child's Play 3 (1991)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Chucky returns for revenge against Andy, the young boy who defeated him, and now a teenager living in a military academy.
Director: Jack Bender | Stars: Justin Whalin, Perrey Reeves, Jeremy Sylvers, Travis Fine
Votes: 46,204 | Gross: $14.96M
36. Bride of Chucky (1998)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
Chucky, the doll possessed by a serial killer, discovers the perfect mate to kill and revive into the body of another doll.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Jennifer Tilly, Brad Dourif, Katherine Heigl, Nick Stabile
Votes: 64,278 | Gross: $32.40M
AKA Child's Play 4
37. Seed of Chucky (2004)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
Chucky and Tiffany are resurrected by their innocent gender-confused child, Glen/Glenda, and hit Hollywood, where a movie depicting the killer dolls' murder spree is underway.
Director: Don Mancini | Stars: Jennifer Tilly, Brad Dourif, John Waters, Billy Boyd
Votes: 49,902 | Gross: $17.08M
AKA Child's Play 5
38. Curse of Chucky (2013)
R | 97 min | Horror, Thriller
After her mother's mysterious death, Nica begins to suspect that the talking, red-haired doll her visiting niece has been playing with may be the key to recent bloodshed and chaos.
Director: Don Mancini | Stars: Chantal Quesnelle, Fiona Dourif, Jordan Gavaris, Danielle Bisutti
Votes: 43,612 | Gross: $3.80M
AKA Child's Play 6
39. Cult of Chucky (2017)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Chucky returns to terrorize his human victim, Nica. Meanwhile, the killer doll has some scores to settle with his old enemies, with the help of his former wife.
Director: Don Mancini | Stars: Allison Dawn Doiron, Alex Vincent, Brad Dourif, Fiona Dourif
Votes: 29,788
AKA Child's Play 7
40. Child's Play (2019)
R | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A mother gives her 13-year-old son a toy doll for his birthday, unaware of its more sinister nature.
Director: Lars Klevberg | Stars: Tim Matheson, Ben Daon, Zahra Anderson, Serge Jaswal
Votes: 56,333 | Gross: $29.21M
AKA the gritty reboot
41. Chill: The Killing Games (2013)
TV-MA | 114 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
When a group of college students attempt to turn an ill-fated campus tradition into a viral-game, the players become trapped in an all too real battle for survival against a violent masked assailant.
Directors: Noelle Bye, Meredith Holland | Stars: Roger Conners, Bradley Michael Arner, Kelly Rogers, David Gilmore
Votes: 238
A slasher with a very promising premise that is mostly well executed. Unfortunately, it kinda fizzles out at the end with a reveal that feels like it was just trying to be "unexpected," rather than tie everything together. (4/10)
42. Christmas Evil (1980)
R | 100 min | Horror, Thriller
A toy factory worker, mentally scarred as a child upon learning Santa Claus is not real, suffers a nervous breakdown after being belittled at work, and embarks on a Yuletide killing spree.
Director: Lewis Jackson | Stars: Brandon Maggart, Jeffrey DeMunn, Dianne Hull, Andy Fenwick
Votes: 8,576
A slightly above average holiday slasher that actually goes to the effort of building itself around a character, their motivations, escalating tensions, and quickly deteriorating mental state, rather than just a series of events. (6/10)
43. Clown (2019)
Unrated | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of teens fights for their lives as they find themselves trapped in a fun-house, stalked by a killer clown who won't rest until every last one of them is dead.
Director: Eric Forsberg | Stars: Adam Elshar, Dave Klec, Micavrie Amaia, Audrey Gibbs
Votes: 492
44. The Clown at Midnight (1998)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Seven teenagers are stalked by a murderous clown while refurbishing an old opera house.
Director: Jean Pellerin | Stars: Christopher Plummer, Margot Kidder, Sarah Lassez, James Duval
Votes: 2,371
45. Curtains (1983)
R | 89 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Six young actresses auditioning for a movie role at a remote mansion are targeted by a mysterious masked murderer.
Director: Richard Ciupka | Stars: John Vernon, Samantha Eggar, Linda Thorson, Anne Ditchburn
Votes: 5,741
46. Dark Ride (2006)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of six friends on a road trip stop off at an amusement park attraction named 'Dark Ride', unaware that a psychopath who brutally murdered two girls, has just escaped a mental institution and is seeking refuge there.
Director: Craig Singer | Stars: Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Patrick Renna, David Clayton Rogers, Alex Solowitz
Votes: 6,709
47. Deadly Manor (1990)
Not Rated | 86 min | Horror
A group of young people take refuge in an old, deserted mansion. Soon the members of the group start turning up dead and they realize that they're not alone in the mansion.
Director: José Ramón Larraz | Stars: Clark Tufts, Greg Rhodes, Claudia Franjul, Mark Irish
Votes: 1,227
A solid "Hey, that creepy old house seems like a great place to spend the night," type movie. Featuring an interesting killer, but one you don't see much of until very late in the game. (5/10)
48. Death Factory (2002 Video)
R | 81 min | Horror
A group of college students decide to party at the abandoned chemical factory on the outskirts of town, unknowing that one of the former factory workers is still lurking about.
Director: Brad Sykes | Stars: Lisa Jay, Karla Zamudio, Jeff Ryan, David Kalamus
Votes: 661
An incredibly typical early 2000s shot-on-video horror movie. Young people go to a random location to party; get killed. It's good for a pop of early 2000s nostalgia, but not much else. The killer is pretty sexy though. (3/10)
49. The Death Factory Bloodletting (2008 Video)
Not Rated | 87 min | Horror
"Death Factory: Bloodletting" ('Saw' meets 'Hostel') is a horror film about a group of online deviants who are invited to an abandoned factory to witness a "bloodletting", an event ... See full summary »
Director: Sean Tretta | Stars: Claudia Vargas, Noah Todd, Shane Dean, Kareem McRoy
Votes: 345 | Gross: $0.00M
More than a little inspired by the Saw franchise, but with a more coherent story: very bad people brought to a location, where the killer from the last movie is let loose on them. Interesting idea, poorly executed. (4/10)
50. Death Rink (2019)
Unrated | 74 min | Horror
The closing staff of a local roller skating rink find themselves being stalked and slashed by a mysterious figure in their midst.
Director: Daniel Zubiate | Stars: Amanda Courtney, Caedmon Holland, Alan Humphrey, Kim Johnson
Votes: 523
40 minutes of nothing happening after hours in a roller rink, followed by a handful of murders and a non-ending. It's not incompetently made, it just feels like a half-hearted effort. It does, however, have a pizza cutter kill. (4/10)
51. Death Spa (1988)
R | 88 min | Horror
Gruesome deaths begin to occur at a hip Los Angeles health club.
Director: Michael Fischa | Stars: William Bumiller, Brenda Bakke, Merritt Butrick, Robert Lipton
Votes: 3,482
A movie about people getting killed in a health spa by... an evil haunted computer I think... or maybe the computer isn't haunted but the programmer is. It's a fun spectacle, but it is a little confusing. (4/10)
52. Destroyer (1988)
R | 98 min | Horror, Thriller
A prison riot breaks out at the moment of a serial murderer's execution by electrocution, 18 months later, a team of filmmakers converge on the prison to film a women-in-prison exploitation flick.
Director: Robert Kirk | Stars: Deborah Foreman, Clayton Rohner, Lyle Alzado, Anthony Perkins
Votes: 1,031
A fun and exciting watch about a hulking—seriously, dude is huge—believed-dead convict killing a film crew making a movie in an abandoned prison. In terms of actual story though, not so great. (5/10)
53. Don't Look in the Cellar (2008)
Unrated | 88 min | Horror
A group of college students regret their decision to sneak into the cellar of a haunted asylum on Halloween. One by one they encounter Smiley, the last of a flawed bloodline.
Director: Dennis Devine | Stars: Randal Malone, Shevaun Kastl, Tara Shayne, Jed Rowen
Votes: 365
54. Doom Asylum (1987)
R | 77 min | Comedy, Horror
A horribly disfigured lawyer, wrongfully pronounced dead after a terrible car accident, is taken to an asylum for dissection, only to come back alive, kill everyone, and make the asylum his killing grounds.
Director: Richard Friedman | Stars: Patty Mullen, Ruth Collins, Kristin Davis, William Hay
Votes: 2,266
55. Drive in Massacre (1976)
R | 74 min | Horror, Mystery
Two police detectives try to catch a serial killer who is stalking a rural California drive-in theater, randomly killing people with a sword.
Director: Stu Segall | Stars: John F. Goff, Steve Vincent, Douglas Gudbye, Verkina Flower
Votes: 2,150
56. Drive Thru (2007)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror
Horror gets Super Sized when Horny The Clown, the demonic mascot of "Hella-Burger," starts slashing Orange County teenagers with his meat cleaver from Hell.
Directors: Brendan Cowles, Shane Kuhn | Stars: Leighton Meester, Nicholas D'Agosto, Melora Hardin, Lola Glaudini
Votes: 4,702
57. Edge of the Axe (1988)
Not Rated | 91 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An axe murderer terrorizes a small Northern California mountain community, while two young computer-obsessed adults attempt to solve the killings.
Director: José Ramón Larraz | Stars: Barton Faulks, Christina Marie Lane, Page Mosely, Fred Holliday
Votes: 2,937
Enjoyable axe-based slasher film. There is a bit of whiplash between fast suspenseful axe killings and slow waiting for the plot to pick up scenes in the first half, but the pace picks up nicely after that.
It's also notably from that very special point in history where "A computer can connect to other computers through the phone line" could be, and often was, an important plot point.
6/10
58. Fatal Games (1984)
88 min | Horror, Sport
A mad javelin thrower kills teenagers in the school. All promising athletes are executed in the most brutal way. Especially naked girls in dressing-rooms or saunas.
Director: Michael Elliot | Stars: Sally Kirkland, Lynn Banashek, Sean Masterson, Michael O'Leary
Votes: 1,187
59. Fear Street: Part One - 1994 (2021)
R | 107 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A circle of teenage friends accidentally encounter the ancient evil responsible for a series of brutal murders that have plagued their town for over 300 years. Welcome to Shadyside.
Director: Leigh Janiak | Stars: Kiana Madeira, Olivia Scott Welch, Benjamin Flores Jr., Julia Rehwald
Votes: 94,294
This is a damn fine film that I thoroughly enjoyed. The 90s feel, the awesome killers, the whole mythology that—while not spectacular—sets up this love letter to decades of the slasher subgenre. (10/10)
60. Fear Street: Part Two - 1978 (2021)
R | 109 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Shadyside, 1978. School's out for summer and the activities at Camp Nightwing are about to begin. But when another Shadysider is possessed with the urge to kill, the fun in the sun becomes a gruesome fight for survival.
Director: Leigh Janiak | Stars: Sadie Sink, Emily Rudd, Ryan Simpkins, McCabe Slye
Votes: 76,369
I was a bit worried that going into this with the knowledge gained from the first one might make things less exciting, but it just meant they could focus on other things. Another all-around fantastic movie. (10/10)
61. Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021)
R | 114 min | Horror, Mystery
The origins of Sarah Fier's curse are finally revealed as history comes full circle on a night that changes the lives of Shadysiders forever.
Director: Leigh Janiak | Stars: Kiana Madeira, Ashley Zukerman, Gillian Jacobs, Olivia Scott Welch
Votes: 63,588
Amazing conclusion to an amazing trilogy. Certain twists were a little obvious, but others were not. And like the previous entry, figuring things out didn't diminish the impact of anything. (10/10)
62. The Final Girls (2015)
PG-13 | 91 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A young woman grieving the loss of her mother, a famous scream queen from the 1980s, finds herself pulled into the world of her mom's most famous movie. Reunited, the women must fight off the film's maniacal killer.
Director: Todd Strauss-Schulson | Stars: Taissa Farmiga, Malin Akerman, Adam Devine, Thomas Middleditch
Votes: 51,770
Calling this the "Last Action Hero of horror" sounds like an insult, unless you understand that I really like Last Action Hero. A fun and smart commentary on genre tropes done by putting characters into the world of a movie. (8/10)
63. Freak (2020)
52 min | Horror
A bloody legend becomes all too real for a group of kids heading out for a weekend of camping and partying. Will they survive what waits for them in the woods?
Director: Lucky Cerruti | Stars: Jameson Batt, Dorran Boucher, Lucky Cerruti, Annachristi Cordes
Votes: 68
A movie that doesn't skimp on the effects, but at times feels like it's just a showcase for those effects. If nothing else, their decision to portray the deformed killer with a grotesque life-sized puppet makes it worth a watch. (5/10)
64. Friday the 13th (1980)
R | 95 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of teenage camp counselors attempt to re-open an abandoned summer camp with a tragic past, but they are stalked by a mysterious, relentless killer.
Director: Sean S. Cunningham | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Adrienne King, Jeannine Taylor, Robbi Morgan
Votes: 157,523 | Gross: $39.75M
The very top of the lowbrow slashers. Sure it doesn't have the quiet suspense of Black Christmas or Halloween, but it does have Kevin Bacon getting stabbed through the neck with an arrow. (8/10)
65. Friday the 13th Part 2 (1981)
R | 87 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Five years after the events of the first film, a summer camp next to the infamous Camp Crystal Lake is preparing to open, but the legend of Jason is weighing heavy on the proceedings.
Director: Steve Miner | Stars: Betsy Palmer, Amy Steel, John Furey, Adrienne King
Votes: 77,798 | Gross: $21.72M
An okay attempt at continuing the series after killing off the killer in the first one. It brought us adult Jason, but conveniently ignores the obvious question of how that whole situation worked out. (6/10)
66. Friday the 13th: Part 3 (1982)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
Jason Voorhees stalks a group of friends who have just arrived to spend the weekend at a cabin near Crystal Lake.
Director: Steve Miner | Stars: Dana Kimmell, Tracie Savage, Richard Brooker, Terry Ballard
Votes: 60,443 | Gross: $36.69M
Freed from the need to really explain anything, it basically just hits the ground running with slashy fun. The 3D effects are stupid and gimmicky, but stupid and gimmicky in a way that just makes it more fun. (7/10)
67. Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter (1984)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
After being announced dead and taken to a morgue, Jason Voorhees spontaneously revives, escapes from the hospital, and stalks a group of friends renting a house in the countryside near Crystal Lake.
Director: Joseph Zito | Stars: Erich Anderson, Judie Aronson, Peter Barton, Kimberly Beck
Votes: 59,199 | Gross: $32.98M
Honestly, a little dull compared to previous entries. The bulk of the disposable characters aren't really connected to the important ones, which makes like half the movie feel irrelevant in retrospect. (6/10)
68. Friday the 13th: A New Beginning (1985)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Still haunted by his past, Tommy Jarvis, who, as a child, killed Jason Voorhees, is sent to a secluded halfway house in the countryside, where the killing of a young man triggers a brutal series of murders in the area.
Director: Danny Steinmann | Stars: Melanie Kinnaman, John Shepherd, Anthony Barrile, Suzanne Bateman
Votes: 43,938 | Gross: $21.93M
A good coherent story with a remarkable degree of subtlety, some fun characters, fun action, and a twist that I personally think is brilliant and something you could never pull off today. (7/10)
69. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
R | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
Tommy Jarvis exhumes Jason Voorhees to cremate his corpse, but inadvertently brings him back to life instead. The newly revived killer seeks revenge, and Tommy may be the only one who can stop him.
Director: Tom McLoughlin | Stars: Thom Mathews, Jennifer Cooke, David Kagen, Kerry Noonan
Votes: 51,257 | Gross: $19.47M
Jason gets struck by lightning and comes back to life. Yeah, it's stupid, but honestly, if they'd tried to come up with a more in-depth explanation it probably would have been much worse. Also, best Tommy Jarvis. (6/10)
70. Friday the 13th: The New Blood (1988)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
Jason Voorhees is accidentally freed from his watery prison by a telekinetic teenager. Now, only she can stop him.
Director: John Carl Buechler | Stars: Terry Kiser, Jennifer Banko, John Otrin, Susan Blu
Votes: 42,383 | Gross: $19.17M
The idea of giving Jason an opponent who can actually fight him was a good one, and did yield some moderately entertaining results. But it also focuses the plot entirely around one character. (6/10)
71. Friday the 13th Part VIII: Jason Takes Manhattan (1989)
R | 100 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
Jason Voorhees is accidentally awakened from his watery grave and ends up stalking a ship full of graduating high-school students headed to Manhattan, New York.
Director: Rob Hedden | Stars: Jensen Daggett, Kane Hodder, Todd Caldecott, Tiffany Paulsen
Votes: 43,103 | Gross: $14.34M
Maybe the movie they wanted to make would have been good, but the movie they did make was not. It's just kinda, "There is a boat, and Jason is on the boat for no particular reason." (5/10)
72. Jason Goes to Hell (1993)
R | 87 min | Fantasy, Horror, Thriller
Serial killer Jason Voorhees' supernatural origins are revealed.
Director: Adam Marcus | Stars: John D. LeMay, Kari Keegan, Kane Hodder, Steven Williams
Votes: 36,828 | Gross: $15.94M
A good movie on its own, but one that just does not fit into the larger series. Just as a basic rule, adding magic to something that did not already contain magic yields less than stellar results. (6/10)
73. Jason X (2001)
R | 92 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
Jason Voorhees is cryogenically frozen at the beginning of the 21st century, and is discovered in the 25th century and taken to space. He gets thawed, and begins stalking and killing the crew of the spaceship that's transporting him.
Director: James Isaac | Stars: Kane Hodder, Lexa Doig, Jeff Geddis, David Cronenberg
Votes: 61,554 | Gross: $13.12M
Basically, just Friday the 13th in space. That being said, it's Friday the 13th, IN SPACE! That's a cool thing in another cool thing. If you're expecting anything more than that, it's really your fault, not the movie's. (6/10)
74. Freddy vs. Jason (2003)
R | 97 min | Action, Horror
Freddy Krueger and Jason Voorhees return to terrorize the teenagers of Elm Street. Only this time, they're out to get each other, too.
Director: Ronny Yu | Stars: Robert Englund, Ken Kirzinger, Kelly Rowland, Monica Keena
Votes: 127,325 | Gross: $82.62M
This movie promises one thing: Freddy Krueger fighting Jason Voorhees, and it does deliver that thing. So, good job movie. Beyond that... meh. (5/10)
75. Friday the 13th (2009)
R | 97 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of young adults visit a boarded up campsite named Crystal Lake where they soon encounter the mysterious Jason Voorhees and his deadly intentions.
Director: Marcus Nispel | Stars: Jared Padalecki, Amanda Righetti, Derek Mears, Danielle Panabaker
Votes: 116,959 | Gross: $65.00M
So here's the thing, most Friday the 13th films are average. As a series, it doesn't have incredible lows like The Curse of Muchael Myeys or Freddy's Dead, nor the spectacular rebounds like H20 or New Nightmare. It is a series that has remained consistently okay. And that's more or less what this is, another okay entry in the Friday the 13th series. It has all the sex and violence that you expect—actually, a bit more sex than you'd expect for 2009—but doesn't really do much to change up the formula. Ironically, not changing the formula is probably this movie's biggest strength. It's the 12th Friday the 13th movie, and it feels like a Friday the 13th movie. There are some changes that work, some that don't, but overall just an average slasher with a handful of memorable scenes makes for a fairly enjoyable experience if that's your thing. Which weirdly makes it possibly the best of the major horror franchise reboots. Friday the 13th never had the subtext of The Texas Chain Saw Massacre, the quiet suspense of Halloween, or the playful creativity of Evil Dead or A Nightmare on Elm Street. To put it bluntly, there just wasn't really much to fuck up.
6/10
76. Funeral Home (1980)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
A young woman arrives at her grandmother's house, which used to be a funeral home, to help her turn the place into a bed-and-breakfast inn. After they open, however, guests begin disappearing or turning up dead.
Director: William Fruet | Stars: Kay Hawtrey, Lesleh Donaldson, Barry Morse, Dean Garbett
Votes: 1,608
77. The Funhouse Massacre (2015)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Horror
Six of the world's scariest psychopaths escape from a local Asylum and proceed to unleash terror on the unsuspecting crowd of a Halloween Funhouse, whose themed mazes are inspired by their various reigns of terror.
Director: Andy Palmer | Stars: Jere Burns, Scottie Thompson, Matt Angel, Robert Englund
Votes: 4,320
78. Getaway (VI) (2020)
80 min | Horror
Maddie lands a small role in the student slasher-flick shooting at a camp this weekend, unaware it could be her last. A killer's on the loose shooting the grisly murders for his own twisted... See full summary »
Director: Blayne Weaver | Stars: Emma Norville, Danielle Carrozza, Kyle Mangold, Franchesca Contreras
Votes: 257
Fairly decent slasher about a group of horrible people making a student slasher movie. A little rough around the edges, but there's some definite style, and a little unexpected substance beneath it.
6/10
79. Girls Nite Out (1982)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
At a remote Ohio college, a killer dressed in the school's bear mascot suit stalks several young women participating in an all-night scavenger hunt.
Director: Robert Deubel | Stars: Julia Montgomery, James Carroll, Suzanne Barnes, Rutanya Alda
Votes: 1,952
A movie perhaps most notable for featuring a killer in a bear costume. Like, a bear mascot costume with knives for claws. Honestly, that should be enough to know if it's a movie for you or not. (5/10)
80. Girls School Screamers (1985)
R | 86 min | Horror
Seven college girls spend the weekend at an elegant estate which begins as a fun filled adventure but ends in a nightmare of gut-wrenching terror.
Director: John P. Finnegan | Stars: Mollie O'Mara, Sharon Christopher, Mari Butler, Beth O'Malley
Votes: 787
A generic group of girls gets killed in a spooky house. Although it is a little unclear if said killings are mundane, or supernatural. Either way, it's got a setup, and a payoff, without much to write home about. (4/10)
81. Graduation Day (1981)
R | 96 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A masked killer begins murdering students on the school track team after a track runner dies upon completion of a 30 second 200-meter race.
Director: Herb Freed | Stars: Christopher George, Patch Mackenzie, E. Danny Murphy, E.J. Peaker
Votes: 4,895 | Gross: $23.89M
Vaguely track and field themed slasher. Poor pacing, indistinct characters, and maybe like, one fun kill. Overall just not incredibly interesting. Watch Fatal Games instead. (4/10)
82. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,930 | Gross: $47.00M
Not just one of the best slasher movies, not just one of the best horror movies, just one of the best movies. Without Halloween the slasher subgenre probably wouldn't exist as we know it. Which yes, would wipe out a lot of very bad movies, but some really good ones too.
9/10
83. Halloween II (1981)
R | 92 min | Horror
While Dr. Loomis hunts for Michael Myers, a traumatized Laurie is rushed to Haddonfield Memorial Hospital, and The Shape is not far behind her.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Donald Pleasence, Charles Cyphers, Jeffrey Kramer
Votes: 101,749 | Gross: $25.53M
A very decent sequel. It lacks much of the tension of the original—since the tension of the original technically still applies to the situation—but makes up for it a bit with a higher body count, more elaborate kills, and a bit more depth to the mythology. Unfortunately they couldn't be bothered to look up how to pronounce "Samhain."
8/10
84. Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Kids all over America want Silver Shamrock masks for Halloween. Doctor Daniel Challis seeks to uncover a plot by Silver Shamrock owner Conal Cochran.
Director: Tommy Lee Wallace | Stars: Tom Atkins, Stacey Nelkin, Dan O'Herlihy, Michael Currie
Votes: 61,024 | Gross: $14.40M
The third one, where they thought “People are tired of Michal Myers, they’re not going to want to keep watching movies about him for the next 40 years.” Which somehow was wrong. But even if it doesn’t have evil Captain Kirk, this movie does have druids and robots! What other movie gives you those two things? Also, they pronounce "Samhain" correctly, which is even more rare than robot druids.
6/10
85. Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988)
R | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
Ten years after his original massacre, the invalid Michael Myers awakens on Halloween Eve and returns to Haddonfield to kill his seven-year-old niece. Can Dr. Loomis stop him?
Director: Dwight H. Little | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Ellie Cornell, Danielle Harris, George P. Wilbur
Votes: 58,660 | Gross: $17.77M
For better or worse, Michael Myers is back. A continuation of the progression from 1 to 2, bigger body count, more elaborate scenes, more convoluted story. It's okay on its own merits, but feels a bit like it’s the start of an overall downward turn for the series.
6/10
86. Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers (1989)
R | 96 min | Horror, Thriller
One year after the events of Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers (1988), the Shape returns to Haddonfield once again in an attempt to kill his now-mute niece.
Director: Dominique Othenin-Girard | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Danielle Harris, Ellie Cornell, Beau Starr
Votes: 47,095 | Gross: $11.64M
Well, this was definitely... a way they could have gone with the series. A lot of setup with very little payoff or explanation. One of those things that makes you ask "did they think they explained that?"
5/10
87. Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers (1995)
R | 87 min | Horror, Thriller
Six years after Michael Myers last terrorized Haddonfield, he returns there in pursuit of his niece, Jamie Lloyd, who has escaped with her newborn child, for which Michael and a mysterious cult have sinister plans.
Director: Joe Chappelle | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Paul Rudd, Marianne Hagan, Mitchell Ryan
Votes: 42,064 | Gross: $15.12M
You know what this series needed? A convoluted storyline about a druidic curse that never actually goes anywhere. Actually, it probably needed to stay an anthology series after part 3. For better or worse, the end of the "H0″ timeline.
5/10
88. Halloween H20: 20 Years Later (1998)
R | 86 min | Horror, Thriller
Laurie Strode, now the dean of a Northern California private school with an assumed name, must battle the Shape one last time, as the life of her own son hangs in the balance.
Director: Steve Miner | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Josh Hartnett, Adam Arkin, Michelle Williams
Votes: 82,068 | Gross: $55.04M
First entry, but also part 3 in the “H20 Timeline,” picking up 20 years after the events of the first two movies. It’s far from perfect, but definitely a better Halloween 3 than Halloween 4 (this is a weird series). It gets a little bit into the meta quality of the post-modern slasher era, but not so much as to feel like it's just trying to be another Scream.
6/10
89. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Three years after he last terrorized his sister, Michael Myers confronts her again, before traveling to Haddonfield to deal with the cast and crew of a reality show which is being broadcast from his old home.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Busta Rhymes, Brad Loree, Bianca Kajlich
Votes: 49,299 | Gross: $30.35M
The first and last real Halloween film of the 2000s. Overall, it really feels like the result of a room full of old men trying to figure out what "the young people" are into, and all they could come up with was reality TV, the Internet, and Busta Rhymes. Also, it’s from that specific point where if you saw a popular celebrity in a horror movie you knew they weren’t going to die—probably as a condition for being in the movie. Which is why Busta Rhymes is the only person in film history to kung-fu fight Michael Myers and survive.
4/10
90. Halloween (I) (2018)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
Laurie Strode confronts her long-time foe, Michael Myers, the masked figure who has haunted her since she narrowly escaped his killing spree on Halloween night four decades ago.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Judy Greer, Andi Matichak, James Jude Courtney
Votes: 169,158 | Gross: $159.34M
The beginning and part 2 of the “H40 timeline,” ignoring all previous films other than the first. It’s an okay movie, decent, it's... fine. Honestly a little unremarkable when compared to the previous 8. It feels like they were more concerned with "honoring" the original than making a good sequel.
6/10
91. Halloween Kills (2021)
R | 105 min | Action, Drama, Horror
Surviving victims of Michael Myers form a vigilante mob and vow to end his reign of terror.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Judy Greer, Andi Matichak, James Jude Courtney
Votes: 98,360 | Gross: $92.00M
Halloween H40 suffered greatly from trying to be more important than it was, but this one felt more like they were trying to actually make a Halloween movie, and was rather good. Except for when they focus on Laurie, at which point it hoists itself back onto that self-important pedestal. Also, it takes a weirdly-inconsistent position of mob justice.
6/10
92. Halloween Ends (2022)
R | 111 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
The saga of Michael Myers and Laurie Strode comes to a spine-chilling climax in the final installment of this trilogy.
Director: David Gordon Green | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Andi Matichak, James Jude Courtney, Rohan Campbell
Votes: 71,350
For the fourth time, the Halloween series ends with a whimper. Using the story to explore the lingering effects of trauma from the previous movies could have been interesting, if not for the fact that that was the whole point of H40, making this feel largely like a retread of that. It does some interesting things, but ends up feeling more like an attempt to relaunch the series than it does an intentional end to a planned-out trilogy. But then weirdly switches in the last 20 minutes to trying way too hard to show how final of an entry it is. As with the rest of the H40 trilogy, it just seems way more interested in the prestige of being a Halloween movie than it does in being a good movie.
4/10
93. Halloween (2007)
R | 109 min | Horror
After being committed for 15 years, Michael Myers, now a grown man and still very dangerous, escapes from the mental institution and immediately returns to Haddonfield to find his baby sister, Laurie.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Malcolm McDowell, Tyler Mane, Brad Dourif
Votes: 130,620 | Gross: $58.27M
Part unnecessary back story, part cringey edginess, and part retreads of scenes from the original that do little more than remind you of a far better movie. The movie that exposes Rob Zombie as being unable to actually make anything original, and referencing Halloween feels substantially less clever when you're supposed to be making Halloween.
4/10
94. Halloween II (2009)
R | 105 min | Horror
Laurie Strode struggles to come to terms with her brother Michael's deadly return to Haddonfield, Illinois; meanwhile, Michael prepares for another reunion with his sister.
Director: Rob Zombie | Stars: Scout Taylor-Compton, Tyler Mane, Malcolm McDowell, Sheri Moon Zombie
Votes: 59,818 | Gross: $33.39M
More of the same, but now every character is an insufferable Rob Zombie self-insert. Plus a heap of "I'm twelve and this is deep" visions that only serve to give Sheri Moon Zombie a part in the movie. The bar was low, and this movie sailed under it. For a series that hits rock bottom as frequently as Halloween does, it's almost impressive that one man was able to make the worst entry, and then make an even worse one. The kind of movie where you hope the director was half-assing it for an easy paycheck because the idea that someone could make this move and think they were doing a good job is unthinkable.
3/10
95. Hatchet (2006)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Horror, Thriller
When a group of tourists in a New Orleans haunted swamp tour find themselves stranded in the wilderness, their evening of fun and spooks turns into a horrific nightmare.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Kane Hodder, Joel David Moore, Deon Richmond, Amara Zaragoza
Votes: 33,565 | Gross: $0.16M
96. Hatchet II (2010)
R | 85 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Marybeth escapes the clutches of the bayou-butcher Victor Crowley and returns to the swamp with an army of hunters and gunmen, determined to end Crowley's reign of horror once and for all.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Danielle Harris, Kane Hodder, Tony Todd, Parry Shen
Votes: 15,095 | Gross: $0.06M
97. Hatchet III (2013)
R | 81 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A search and recovery team heads into the haunted swamp to pick up the pieces, and Marybeth learns the secret to ending the voodoo curse that has left Victor Crowley haunting and terrorizing Honey Island Swamp for decades.
Director: BJ McDonnell | Stars: Danielle Harris, Kane Hodder, Zach Galligan, Caroline Williams
Votes: 10,553
98. Hayride (2012)
Not Rated | 93 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A college student returning home for Halloween is forced to face his childhood fears when an escaped killer takes refuge in his family's "Haunted Hayride".
Director: Terron R. Parsons | Stars: Richard Tyson, Sherri Eakin, Jeremy Ivy, Jeremy Sande
Votes: 827
99. Hayride 2 (2015)
R | 92 min | Action, Horror, Thriller
The end of one journey only marks the beginning of another as Detective Loomis returns to uncover the truth behind the Legend of Pitchfork.
Director: Terron R. Parsons | Stars: Sherri Eakin, Jeremy Sande, Jeremy Ivy, Corlandos Scott
Votes: 758 | Gross: $0.00M
100. Hollywood Chainsaw Hookers (1988)
R | 75 min | Comedy, Horror
A detective embarks on a mission to track down a woman in L.A.'s seedy nightclubs, only to come face-to-face with a blood-thirsty cult of lethally beautiful prostitutes. Is he the next victim of Hollywood's demented Chainsaw Hookers?
Director: Fred Olen Ray | Stars: Gunnar Hansen, Linnea Quigley, John Henry Richardson, Dawn Wildsmith
Votes: 3,980
Tell Your Friends