TV Series
by xNausicaa | created - 19 Apr 2021 | updated - 1 month ago | PublicBoth live action and animated series that I've watched (start to finish), in no particular order. Does not include anime; go to MAL for that.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,081,729
Seasons 1-6 are pretty decent. Alexandria is where things start going downhill; especially since all the main characters left or died, leaving us with random people we dont care about.
2. Avatar: The Last Airbender (2005–2008)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a war-torn world of elemental powers, a young boy reawakens to undertake a dangerous mystic quest to fulfill his destiny as the Avatar, and bring peace to the world.
Stars: Dee Bradley Baker, Zach Tyler Eisen, Mae Whitman, Jack De Sena
Votes: 372,885
Great character development, plot, very good animation (excluding the weird 3D renders), great fight scenes.
Kept down at 9/10 for a few reasons:
- there are a lot of silly moments (not that it has to be serious all of the time but some were just too silly for my taste).
- I know it's a children's show, but if it was a bit more mature and included death it would be better; not that the main cast should've killed people, but there was a war going on and every fight left people fine.
- cringe dialogue sometimes, but very good for a children's show
- deus ex machina plot devices, although done well in most cases
3. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,386
4. Futurama (1999– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Philip J. Fry, a pizza delivery boy, is accidentally frozen in 1999 and thawed out on New Year's Eve 2999.
Stars: Billy West, John DiMaggio, Katey Sagal, Tress MacNeille
Votes: 260,914
Amazing sci-fi comedy. There's no main goal of the series (unless if you include Fry's quest for Leela's love), yet each episode is still enthralling. There are tons of thought provoking episodes, as well as tons of heart-wrenching episodes. The ending was a great one.
5. BoJack Horseman (2014–2020)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
BoJack Horseman was the star of the hit television show "Horsin' Around" in the '80s and '90s, but now he's washed up, living in Hollywood, complaining about everything, and wearing colorful sweaters.
Stars: Will Arnett, Amy Sedaris, Alison Brie, Aaron Paul
Votes: 188,536
I loved watching BoJack's search for happiness. It is a very relatable series, with great character development and realistic emotions.
6. Malcolm in the Middle (2000–2006)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
A gifted young teen tries to survive life with his dimwitted, dysfunctional family.
Stars: Frankie Muniz, Bryan Cranston, Justin Berfield, Erik Per Sullivan
Votes: 142,545
The early 2000's comedy still holds up today.
7. My Name Is Earl (2005–2009)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A ne'er do well wins $100,000 in the lottery and decides to right all the wrongs from his past with his newfound realization!
Stars: Jason Lee, Ethan Suplee, Jaime Pressly, Nadine Velazquez
Votes: 109,604
8. Raising Hope (2010–2014)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
Jimmy becomes a single parent to an infant after her mother, with whom he had a one-night stand, ends up on Death Row.
Stars: Lucas Neff, Martha Plimpton, Garret Dillahunt, Shannon Woodward
Votes: 40,685
9. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,283,889
This show could very well be my favorite show of all time if it were not for the last 2 seasons. Seasons 1-6 are 10/10 for me, while seasons 7-8 are more like a 3/10. Disappointing.
10. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 474,682
Amazing series with amazing action scenes. The only thing holding it down is the fact that there is a time jump between seasons 3-4, forcing you to watch Marvel Defenders to catch up.
11. The Punisher (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After his revenge on those who murdered his family, aimless Marine veteran Frank Castle finds a new meaning in life as a vigilante known as "The Punisher".
Stars: Jon Bernthal, Amber Rose Revah, Ben Barnes, Jason R. Moore
Votes: 264,951
Great series, great action. Final season is a bit lackluster but still good.
12. The Flash (2014–2023)
TV-PG | 43 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After being struck by lightning, Barry Allen wakes up from his coma to discover he's been given the power of super speed, becoming the Flash, and fighting crime in Central City.
Stars: Grant Gustin, Candice Patton, Danielle Panabaker, Carlos Valdes
Votes: 368,189
First season is actually very, very good. Season 2 is decent, but it goes downhill from there.
13. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,135,729
My favorite show of all time. Almost every episode is top tier, from the first season to the last season. There are a few scenes with awkward acting/dialogue, and just plain obnoxious scenes like the Dodge ad, but overall these do not weigh the show down much at all.
14. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 647,156
Great series. Not many pieces of media can make an amazing prequel (or sequel) to their original masterpiece, but BCS does the trick. The only reason I don't give it a 10 is because the first two seasons can be a bit slow at times.
15. Vikings (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Vikings transports us to the brutal and mysterious world of Ragnar Lothbrok, a Viking warrior and farmer who yearns to explore--and raid--the distant shores across the ocean.
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgård, Alexander Ludwig, Georgia Hirst
Votes: 582,525
Great show, but it went downhill a bit after Ragnar's death.
16. The Sopranos (1999–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
New Jersey mob boss Tony Soprano deals with personal and professional issues in his home and business life that affect his mental state, leading him to seek professional psychiatric counseling.
Stars: James Gandolfini, Lorraine Bracco, Edie Falco, Michael Imperioli
Votes: 471,070
Fantastic series start to finish, although it can be hard to get into due to the way season 1 is paced.
17. Invincible (2021– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An adult animated series based on the Skybound/Image comic about a teenager whose father is the most powerful superhero on the planet.
Stars: Steven Yeun, J.K. Simmons, Sandra Oh, Grey Griffin
Votes: 203,512
18. Scott Pilgrim Takes Off (2023)
TV-MA | 28 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Scott Pilgrim meets the girl of his dreams, Ramona Flowers, only to find out her seven evil exes stand in the way of their love.
Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Satya Bhabha, Kieran Culkin
Votes: 16,837
19. Metagame (2020)
413 min | Documentary
Eight-part documentary series following the five best Super Smash Brothers: Melee players as they battle to be world champion.
Stars: Juan Debiedma, Jason Zimmerman, Adam Lindgren, Kevin Nanney
Votes: 123
20. The Smash Brothers (2013)
258 min | Documentary
A brief history of a subculture dedicated to competitively playing the video game "Super Smash Bros. Melee".
Stars: Antoine Lewis-Hall, Ken Hoang, Isai, Azen
Votes: 410
21. Video Game High School (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a futuristic world where gaming is the top sport, a teenager attends a school which specializes in a curriculum of video games in each genre.
Stars: Josh Blaylock, Ellary Porterfield, Johanna Braddy, Jimmy Wong
Votes: 13,792
Tell Your Friends