movies
by iluvxsm | created - 1 month ago | updated - 2 days ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The solitary life of an artificial man - who was incompletely constructed and has scissors for hands - is upended when he is taken in by a suburban family.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Anthony Michael Hall
Votes: 523,981 | Gross: $56.36M
loved it but i didnt like the ending. i feel like they shouldve ended up together
2. Thirteen (2003)
R | 100 min | Drama
A thirteen-year-old girl's relationship with her mother is put to the test as she discovers drugs, sex, and petty crime in the company of her cool but troubled best friend.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Holly Hunter, Nikki Reed, Vanessa Hudgens
Votes: 98,059 | Gross: $4.60M
over-hyped & trash.
3. Corpse Bride (2005)
PG | 77 min | Animation, Drama, Family
When a shy groom practices his wedding vows in the inadvertent presence of a deceased young woman, she rises from the grave assuming he has married her.
Directors: Tim Burton, Mike Johnson | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Emily Watson, Tracey Ullman
Votes: 298,907 | Gross: $53.36M
this is jus stupid lol. emily is delusional (I hate delusional people)
4. Scream (I) (2022)
R | 114 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
25 years after a streak of brutal murders shocked the quiet town of Woodsboro, Calif., a new killer dons the Ghostface mask and begins targeting a group of teenagers to resurrect secrets from the town's deadly past.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Melissa Barrera
Votes: 158,995 | Gross: $81.64M
watched w my ex. mid
5. Jennifer's Body (2009)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Horror
A newly-possessed high-school cheerleader turns into a succubus who specializes in killing her male classmates. Can her best friend put an end to the horror?
Director: Karyn Kusama | Stars: Megan Fox, Amanda Seyfried, Adam Brody, Johnny Simmons
Votes: 151,337 | Gross: $16.20M
I LUV that shes a maneater (like me) but the movie isnt all that good tbh.
6. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 555,063 | Gross: $137.40M
actually scared me
7. American Psycho (2000)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A wealthy New York City investment banking executive, Patrick Bateman, hides his alternate psychopathic ego from his co-workers and friends as he delves deeper into his violent, hedonistic fantasies.
Director: Mary Harron | Stars: Christian Bale, Justin Theroux, Josh Lucas, Bill Sage
Votes: 716,020 | Gross: $15.07M
i adore patrick bateman.
TOO MUCH blondes, i cant tell who is who (confused me)
8. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,324,949 | Gross: $37.03M
tyler durden's living conditions completely threw me off, i was a bit confused at some moments and the ending is random? but i luved the scene where they went to steal stuff to make soap :P
9. Look at Me: XXXTentacion (2022)
TV-MA | 108 min | Documentary, Music
An inside look at a gifted young rapper's tumultuous coming-of-age with never-before-seen footage, as XXXTentacion's inner circle speaks out for the first time.
Director: Sabaah Folayan | Stars: XXXTentacion, Cleopatra Bernard, Solomon Sobande, Geneva W. Ayala
Votes: 1,917
made me cry sm but they really didnt tell us much lol. most of the things they talked about were already known. i wanted to know if geneva was lying or if x actually did that but they literally kept changing the topic
10. Mean Girls (2004)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
Cady Heron is a hit with The Plastics, the A-list girl clique at her new school, until she makes the mistake of falling for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of alpha Plastic Regina George.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Jonathan Bennett, Rachel McAdams, Tina Fey
Votes: 435,326 | Gross: $86.06M
actually good
11. Scarface (1983)
R | 170 min | Crime, Drama
In 1980 Miami, a determined Cuban immigrant takes over a drug cartel and succumbs to greed.
Director: Brian De Palma | Stars: Al Pacino, Michelle Pfeiffer, Steven Bauer, Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio
Votes: 916,854 | Gross: $45.60M
I LUV! but *SPOILER* i wish tony killed everybody & ended up surviving. that wouldve been mad cool & i luv that restaurant scene of elvira & tony
I expected elvira to be a ride or die, she sucked.
12. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Teen Miles Morales becomes the Spider-Man of his universe and must join with five spider-powered individuals from other dimensions to stop a threat for all realities.
Directors: Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman | Stars: Shameik Moore, Jake Johnson, Hailee Steinfeld, Mahershala Ali
Votes: 671,950 | Gross: $190.24M
thought it wouldve been better.
I dont like gwen
*SPOILER* the plot twist of miles’ uncle being the prowler was great. it made my jaw drop
13. Clueless (1995)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Romance
Shallow, rich and socially successful Cher is at the top of her Beverly Hills high school's pecking scale. Seeing herself as a matchmaker, Cher first coaxes two teachers into dating each other.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: Alicia Silverstone, Stacey Dash, Brittany Murphy, Paul Rudd
Votes: 245,993 | Gross: $56.63M
I luv cher, shes so nice, i expected her to b like regina george. Her relationship between her dad & step bro was/is a bit weird to me tho
14. Coco (I) (2017)
PG | 105 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Aspiring musician Miguel, confronted with his family's ancestral ban on music, enters the Land of the Dead to find his great-great-grandfather, a legendary singer.
Directors: Lee Unkrich, Adrian Molina | Stars: Anthony Gonzalez, Gael García Bernal, Benjamin Bratt, Alanna Ubach
Votes: 590,770 | Gross: $209.73M
luv the plot twist
15. Call Me by Your Name (2017)
R | 132 min | Drama, Romance
In 1980s Italy, romance blossoms between a seventeen-year-old student and the older man hired as his father's research assistant.
Director: Luca Guadagnino | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Armie Hammer, Michael Stuhlbarg, Amira Casar
Votes: 315,990 | Gross: $18.10M
bro... i have sm to say. firstly, this is my 1st time seeing gay boys actually do sexual stuff & I DID NOT expect it to be that disturbing. peach scene is disgusting. i despise oliver, 1 bc hes a terrible person 2, i dont like his face. elio's parents r mad wrong for allowing that situationship to go on. THE AGE DIFFERENCE IS TERRIBLE. elio is so fine but he didnt even know oliver long enough to be so attached to him & oliver played in his face. elio also was nasty asl for fucking that girl as if he dont be fucking/in luv w oliver at the same, i think he was tryna make him jealous like do u rlly think he cares. THE SOUNDTRACK IS THE BEST THING EVER. i thought they would've shown Italy more bc thats literally the whole reason i watched. i expected something completely different & it didnt meet my expectations
16. Get Out (I) (2017)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young African-American visits his white girlfriend's parents for the weekend, where his simmering uneasiness about their reception of him eventually reaches a boiling point.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Daniel Kaluuya, Allison Williams, Bradley Whitford, Catherine Keener
Votes: 697,268 | Gross: $176.04M
i wish the ending showed him being happy & i luv that those people died & he escaped (i thought he wasnt going to)
17. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,224 | Gross: $75.08M
whole town is dickride Jack wth
18. Us (II) (2019)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Adelaide Wilson and her family are attacked by mysterious figures dressed in red. Upon closer inspection, the Wilsons realize that the intruders are exact lookalikes of them.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Lupita Nyong'o, Winston Duke, Elisabeth Moss, Tim Heidecker
Votes: 341,303 | Gross: $175.08M
*SPOILER MAYBE* So the real little girl is the tethered omg damn. Her face is so scary
19. Coraline (2009)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Wandering her rambling old house in her boring new town, an 11-year-old Coraline discovers a hidden door to a strangely idealized version of her life. In order to stay in the fantasy, she must make a frighteningly real sacrifice.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Dakota Fanning, Teri Hatcher, John Hodgman, Jennifer Saunders
Votes: 263,883 | Gross: $75.29M
I watched this about 3 times & dropped it like the first 2 times.
I luv the aesthetic of the movie but idk what to say tbh. It's not all that great but it isn't bad. sorry
20. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,489,782 | Gross: $335.45M
Felt so bad for Arthur. I almost cried when he was crying because he found out he was adopted.
might b one of my fav villains ever
21. Midsommar (2019)
R | 148 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A couple travels to Northern Europe to visit a rural hometown's fabled Swedish mid-summer festival. What begins as an idyllic retreat quickly devolves into an increasingly violent and bizarre competition at the hands of a pagan cult.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Florence Pugh, Jack Reynor, Vilhelm Blomgren, William Jackson Harper
Votes: 403,603 | Gross: $27.33M
Glad the little boy lived & didn't drown.
I know she got brainwashed into the cult but tbh im happy for her bc after all her that happened to her, she deserves happiness. (ik its bad but atleast shes happy)
i luv the aesthetic of this movie even tho i HATE summer.
I hate maja's face so much.
Everybody in this movie.. they're some real tweakers n geekers. MY FAV MOVIE THO!
22. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 620,397 | Gross: $81.00M
this movie kinda reminds me of my..
Noah a bitch for breaking up with her after chasing her like a dog, I think it's just an instinct in males to chase a girl then leave atp.
i hope this movie didnt give people the extremely delusional idea of them getting back with their ex after its been years.
23. Hereditary (2018)
R | 127 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A grieving family is haunted by tragic and disturbing occurrences.
Director: Ari Aster | Stars: Toni Collette, Milly Shapiro, Gabriel Byrne, Alex Wolff
Votes: 378,373 | Gross: $44.07M
I dont like it tbh but they picked the best actors with the scariest faces. I was confused throughout the entire movie. Thought it would've been as great as midsommar
24. Wonka (2023)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
With dreams of opening a shop in a city renowned for its chocolate, a young and poor Willy Wonka discovers that the industry is run by a cartel of greedy chocolatiers.
Director: Paul King | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Gustave Die, Murray McArthur, Paul G. Raymond
Votes: 140,458
I dont like the singing & they had so many chances to escape but willingly stayed like.. are you dumb?
25. Oppenheimer (I) (2023)
R | 180 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of American scientist J. Robert Oppenheimer and his role in the development of the atomic bomb.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Cillian Murphy, Emily Blunt, Matt Damon, Robert Downey Jr.
Votes: 729,446 | Gross: $326.11M
Using all these big words idk the meaning of, confusing me. real confusing
26. Alice in Wonderland (I) (2010)
PG | 108 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
Nineteen-year-old Alice returns to the magical world from her childhood adventure, where she reunites with her old friends and learns of her true destiny: to end the Red Queen's reign of terror.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Mia Wasikowska, Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Anne Hathaway
Votes: 441,173 | Gross: $334.19M
alice dancing out of nowhere at the end was hilarious.
mid movie tho
27. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 785,760 | Gross: $356.46M
28. Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
PG | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A video game villain wants to be a hero and sets out to fulfill his dream, but his quest brings havoc to the whole arcade where he lives.
Director: Rich Moore | Stars: John C. Reilly, Jack McBrayer, Jane Lynch, Sarah Silverman
Votes: 458,616 | Gross: $189.42M
29. Chestnut: Hero of Central Park (2004)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Two sisters at an orphanage find a puppy and hide it. When they are adopted by a couple at Central Park, they bring it secretly with them. Even in a big apartment, it's a problem hiding and feeding a growing Great Dane.
Director: Robert Vince | Stars: Makenzie Vega, Abigail Breslin, Christine Tucci, Louis Ferreira
Votes: 1,476
30. Are We There Yet? (2005)
PG | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
To impress a foxy divorcee, ladies' man Nick offers to take her kids on an extended road trip, unaware of the torture he's in for.
Director: Brian Levant | Stars: Ice Cube, Nia Long, Aleisha Allen, Philip Bolden
Votes: 34,565 | Gross: $82.67M
31. 16 Wishes (2010 TV Movie)
G | 90 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
Abby's made a 16 wishes list for her 16th birthday. She gets 16 magic candles - 1 wish per hour. Things are fine in the beginning.
Director: Peter DeLuise | Stars: Debby Ryan, Jean-Luc Bilodeau, Anna Mae Wills, Karissa Tynes
Votes: 15,876
I wanted this to be me so bad
32. Rio (2011)
G | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When Blu, a domesticated macaw from small-town Minnesota, meets the fiercely independent Jewel, he takes off on an adventure to Rio de Janeiro with the bird of his dreams.
Director: Carlos Saldanha | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Anne Hathaway, George Lopez, Karen Disher
Votes: 248,599 | Gross: $143.62M
my childhood & it shows my hometown brazil
33. The Little Rascals (1994)
PG | 82 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Alfalfa is wooing Darla and his "He-Man-Woman-Hating" friends attempt to sabotage the relationship.
Director: Penelope Spheeris | Stars: Travis Tedford, Bug Hall, Brittany Ashton Holmes, Kevin Jamal Woods
Votes: 56,216 | Gross: $52.13M
34. Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A bored married couple is surprised to learn that they are both assassins hired by competing agencies to kill each other.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie, Adam Brody, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 541,686 | Gross: $186.34M
35. Friday (1995)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama
It's Friday, and Craig and Smokey must come up with $200 they owe a local bully or there won't be a Saturday.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Ice Cube, Chris Tucker, Nia Long, Tom Lister Jr.
Votes: 124,611 | Gross: $27.47M
THE SCARFACE REFERENCE
Tell Your Friends