Top 25 Experimental Films
by jzerenidis | created - 1 month ago | updated - 1 month ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 2046 (2004)
R | 129 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
Several women enter a science fiction author's life over the course of a few years, after the author has lost the woman he considers his one true love.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Ziyi Zhang, Faye Wong, Gong Li
Votes: 61,783 | Gross: $1.44M
2046 (2004)* Science Fiction – Drama – Romance – Fantasy – Romantic Drama – Hong Kong's Oriental-Hotel Mid-60s – Hedonistic Sci-Fi-Novel Writer – Womanizer – Extramarital Women Lovers – Passionate Affairs – Lost True-Love – Unconsummated Affair – Loneliness – Melancholy – Regret – Nostalgia – Emotional Odyssey – Sci-Fi Fantasy – Time-Travel Train – Lonely Passengers – Mysterious Room 2046 – Recapture Memories – Reality-vs-Fiction – Past-vs-Future – Multiple Realities – Doppelgänger – Psychosexual Drama – Missed Opportunity Trauma – Emotional Trauma – Erotic Obsession – Inconsolable Pain – Frustrated Desire – Subconscious Repression – Psychological Angst – Depression – Erotic Fixation – Fetichism – Voyeurism – Identity Crisis – Puzzle Film – Self-Conscious Narration – Dream-Like Reality – Complex Plot – Flashbacks – Non-Linear Timeline – Neo-Noir – Urban Setting – Low-Key Lighting – Femme Fatale – Seduction – Cynicism – Fate – Art-House – Artistic Work – Bizarre – Extravagant – Experimental – Unconventional – Allegorical – Others – Solipsistic – Enigmatic – Atmospheric – Sensual – Futurism – Existentialism – Fatalism – Lyricism – Symbolism – Indie Film – Sequel – Cult Status – T o p – Best 00's – F a v e – Re-Watch Value – Foreign Language – Hong Kong ★★★★★★★★★ (9/10)-M
2. In the Mood for Love (2000)
PG | 98 min | Drama, Romance
Two neighbors form a strong bond after both suspect extramarital activities of their spouses. However, they agree to keep their bond platonic so as not to commit similar wrongs.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Tony Leung Chiu-wai, Maggie Cheung, Siu Ping-Lam, Tung Cho 'Joe' Cheung
Votes: 166,906 | Gross: $2.73M
In The Mood For Love (Fa Yeung Nin Wah) (2000) Drama – Romance – Romantic Drama – Year 1962 – British Hong Kong – Cramped Apartment Building – Adjacent Apartments – Two Couples Neighbors – Man: Journalist – Woman: Secretary – Principles – Platonic Bond – Complex Relationship – Hesitant Love Affair – Unconsummated Affair – Unfulfilled Desire – Loneliness – Melancholy – Betrayal – Loss – Regret – Nostalgia – Emotional Odyssey – Psychosexual Drama – Missed Opportunity Trauma – Emotional Trauma – Erotic Obsession – Inconsolable Pain – Frustrated Desire – Subconscious Repression – Psychological Angst – Depression – Erotic Fixation – Fetichism – Voyeurism – Escapism – Identity Crisis – Puzzle Film – Self-Conscious Narration – Dream-Like Reality – Complex Plot – Flashbacks – Non-Linear Timeline – Fragment Reality – Neo-Noir – Urban Setting – Low-Key Lighting – Femme Fatale – Seduction – Fate – Art-House – Artistic Work – Visual – Bizarre – Extravagant – Experimental – Unconventional – Allegorical – Mise-en-Scène – Others – Solipsistic – Atmospheric – Sensual – Existentialism – Fatalism – Lyricism – Symbolism – Indie Film – Cult Status – Best 00's – F a v e – Re-Watch Value – Foreign Language – Hong Kong ★★★★★★★★ (8/10)-M
3. Un chien andalou (1929)
Not Rated | 16 min | Short, Fantasy, Horror
Luis Buñuel and Salvador Dalí present 16 minutes of bizarre, surreal imagery.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Pierre Batcheff, Simone Mareuil, Luis Buñuel, Pancho Cossío
Votes: 53,806
4. Persona (1966)
Not Rated | 83 min | Drama, Thriller
A nurse is put in charge of a mute actress and finds that their personae are melding together.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Bibi Andersson, Liv Ullmann, Margaretha Krook, Gunnar Björnstrand
Votes: 130,935
5. The Seventh Seal (1957)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Fantasy
A knight returning to Sweden after the Crusades seeks answers about life, death, and the existence of God as he plays chess against the Grim Reaper during the Black Plague.
Director: Ingmar Bergman | Stars: Max von Sydow, Gunnar Björnstrand, Bengt Ekerot, Nils Poppe
Votes: 198,495
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,171 | Gross: $34.40M
Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind (2004) Science Fiction – Drama – Romance – Sci-Fi Romantic Drama – New York Young Couple – Polar-Opposites Characters – Volatile Relationship – Painful Breakup – Erased Painful Heartbreaking-Memories Plan – Innovated Neuroscience Medical Procedure – Procedure-gone-Awry – Fragmented Memories – Hallucinations – Flashbacks – Conflicting Realities – Deja -Vu Experience – Confusion – Melancholy – Love-Loss Trauma – Regret – Nostalgia – Emotional Odyssey – Love Story – Destiny – Psychological Thriller – Obsessive Romance – Emotional Pain – Memory Trauma – Subconscious Repression – Castration Complex – Defense Mechanism – Freudian Theory – Romantic Comedy – Dramendy – Comic Relief – Slapstick Comedy – Optimism – Puzzle Film – Complicate Storytelling – Labyrinth Structure – Self-Conscious Narration – Dream-Like Reality – Flashbacks – Non-Linear Timeline – Fragment Reality – Art-House – Surrealism – Existentialism – Symbolism – Bizarre – Experimental Film – Others – Relationship Drama – Plot Twist – Cult Status – Best 00's – F a v e – Re-Watch Value –U.S.A. ★★★★★★★★ (8/10)
7. Tenet (2020)
PG-13 | 150 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Armed with only the word "Tenet," and fighting for the survival of the entire world, CIA operative, The Protagonist, journeys through a twilight world of international espionage on a global mission that unfolds beyond real time.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: John David Washington, Robert Pattinson, Elizabeth Debicki, Juhan Ulfsak
Votes: 592,840 | Gross: $58.46M
Tenet (2020)* Science Fiction – Action – Thriller – Sci-Fi Action Thriller – Mysterious Organization "TENET" – Former CIA Agent – Top-Secret Assignment – Mission: Prevent World-War-III – Potential Global Destruction – Men-on-a-Mission – Race Against Time – Palindromic Time Travel – Time-Bending Mission – Time's Arrow Manipulation – Villainous Russian Oligarch Arms-Dealer – Alarm – Jeopardy – Threats – Blackmail – Espionage Action Thriller – Intelligence Agencies Operation – Track Down Operation – Suspense – Tension – Frenetic Action – Martial Arts – Heroism – Paranoid Thriller – Shadowy Conspiracy – Manipulation – Confusion – Chaos – Paranoia – Puzzle Film – Self-Conscious Narration – Dream-Like Reality – Reverse Chronology – Non-Linear Timeline – Labyrinthine Structure – Fragment Time – Others – Complex Scenario – Time Paradox – Cause-Effect Sequence – Elliptical Film – Experimental Film – Intelligent Film – Uncanny Effect – Oscar (1) Winner – Cult Status – F a v e – Re-Watch Value – U.S.A. – 1001 Must-See Movies ★★★★★★★ (7/10)-S
8. Upstream Color (2013)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man and woman are drawn together, entangled in the life cycle of an ageless organism. Identity becomes an illusion as they struggle to assemble the loose fragments of wrecked lives.
Director: Shane Carruth | Stars: Amy Seimetz, Frank Mosley, Shane Carruth, Andrew Sensenig
Votes: 34,969 | Gross: $0.44M
Upstream Color (2013)* Science Fiction – Drama – Romance – Mystery – Thriller – Sci-Fi Mystery Drama – Mysterious Biological Experiment – Complex Parasite Infection – Indefinable Psychic-Link – Mind Control – Hypnosis – Manipulation – Parasite Extraction – Transfer-to-Pigs – Humans-Pigs Metaphysical Bond – Symbiosis – Romance – Young Couple – Inexplicable Attraction – Complex Bond – Common-Trauma Connection – Haunting Memories – Uncertainty Stress – Psychological Thriller – Depression – Hysteria – Identity Crisis – Existential Dread – Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD) – Paranoid Schizophrenia – Subconscious Trauma – Puzzle Film – Self-Conscious Narration – Dream-Like Reality – Flashbacks – Non-Linear Timeline – Labyrinthine Structure – Fragment Time – Art-House – Bizarre – Metaphorical – Sophisticated – Surrealism – Existentialism – Uncanny Experience – Others – Complex Scenario – Elliptical Film – Experimental Film – Intelligent Film – Indie Film – Alternative – Best 10's – F a v e – Re-Watch Value – U.S.A. ★★★★★★★ (7/10)-M
9. The Turin Horse (2011)
Not Rated | 155 min | Drama
A rural farmer is forced to confront the mortality of his faithful horse.
Directors: Béla Tarr, Ágnes Hranitzky | Stars: János Derzsi, Erika Bók, Mihály Kormos, Ricsi
Votes: 19,426 | Gross: $0.05M
10. The Lighthouse (I) (2019)
R | 109 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two lighthouse keepers try to maintain their sanity while living on a remote and mysterious New England island in the 1890s.
Director: Robert Eggers | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Willem Dafoe, Valeriia Karaman, Logan Hawkes
Votes: 255,045 | Gross: $0.43M
11. Open Your Eyes (1997)
R | 119 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A very handsome man finds the love of his life, but he suffers an accident and needs to have his face rebuilt by surgery after it is severely disfigured.
Director: Alejandro Amenábar | Stars: Eduardo Noriega, Penélope Cruz, Chete Lera, Fele Martínez
Votes: 73,257 | Gross: $0.37M
Open Your Eyes (Abre Los Ojos) (1997) Science Fiction – Drama – Mystery – Romance – Thriller – Romantic Drama – Wealthy Handsome Egocentric Young Playboy – Young Attractive Woman – Girl-of-his-Dreams – Love-at-First-Time – Vengeful ex-Girlfriend's – Jealous Possessive Rage – Intentionally Car-Crash – ex-Girlfriend Death – Playboy Survives – Face Completely Disfigured – Tragedy – Depression – Mystery Thriller – Psychiatric Prison – ex-Girlfriend's Murder Accusation – Psychiatrist’s Investigation – Face-Recovery Treatment – Amnesia – Hallucinations – New-Love-Interest / ex-Girlfriend Mysterious Duality – Insanity – Paranoia – Downward Spiral – Psychological Thriller – Obsessive Romance – Memory Trauma – Castration Complex – Defense Mechanism – Science Fiction – Cryogenics Company – After-Life Services – Lifelike Virtual-Reality Dreams – Puzzle Film – Complex Storytelling – Chinese-Box Narrative – Non-Linear Timeline – Dream-Like Reality – Alternate Reality – Flashbacks – Déjà-vu Experience – Ontological Enigma – Mind-Games – Art-House – Uncanny Experience – Bizarre – Psychedelic – Surrealism – Fatalism – Experimental Film – Other – Bifurcation Theory – Plot-Twist – Best 90's – Cult Status – Re-Watch Value – Foreign Language – European – Spain – 1001 Must-See Movies ★★★★★★★ (7/10)
12. Rashomon (1950)
Not Rated | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The rape of a bride and the murder of her samurai husband are recalled from the perspectives of a bandit, the bride, the samurai's ghost and a woodcutter.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Machiko Kyô, Masayuki Mori, Takashi Shimura
Votes: 180,496 | Gross: $0.10M
13. Enter the Void (2009)
Not Rated | 161 min | Drama, Fantasy
An American drug dealer living in Tokyo is betrayed by his best friend and killed in a drug deal. His soul, observing the repercussions of his death, seeks resurrection.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Nathaniel Brown, Paz de la Huerta, Cyril Roy, Olly Alexander
Votes: 88,064 | Gross: $0.34M
Enter The Void (2009) Drama – Fantasy – Metaphysical Fantasy – Tokyo City – Young American Small-Time Drug-Dealer – Betrayal – Police-Raid Fatally-Shotted – Tragedy – Afterlife Experience – Out-of-Body Experience – Doppelgänger – Emptiness – Nothingness Descent – Non-Chronological Flashbacks – Psychosexual Drama – Scoptophilia – Childhood Trauma – Oedipus Complex – Freudian Theory – Lacanian Theory – Art-House – Bizarre – Mise-en-Scène – Uncanny Experience – Avant-Garde – Eccentric – Psychedelic – Surrealism – Voyeurism – Cynicism – Pessimism – Nihilism – Others – First-Person Viewpoint Technique – E x t r e m e – Shock Value – Experimental Film – Indie Film – Alternative – New France Extremity Movement – Cult Status – European – France ★★★★★★ (6/10)
14. Irreversible (2002)
Not Rated | 97 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Events over the course of one traumatic night in Paris unfold in reverse-chronological order as the beautiful Alex is brutally raped and beaten by a stranger in an underpass tunnel.
Director: Gaspar Noé | Stars: Monica Bellucci, Vincent Cassel, Albert Dupontel, Philippe Nahon
Votes: 147,677 | Gross: $0.75M
Irreversible (Irréversible) (2002) Drama – Crime – Thriller – Crime Drama – France, Paris Night – Young Beautiful Woman – Walk-Home-Alone – Wrong-Place at Wrong-Time – Brutal Attack – Sexual (Anal Rape) Abuse – Near-Fatal Beating – Tragedy – Revenge Thriller – Woman's Lover – ex-Boyfriend Team-Up – Rapist Track-Down – Take-Law-into-Their-Hands – Suspense – Tension – Rage – Extreme Violence – Crime Spree – Madness – Paranoia – Downward Spiral – Vigilantism Justice – Art-House – Experimental Film – Alternative – Avant-Garde – Grotesque – Bizarre – Hyper-Reality – Others – Reverse-Chronological Order – Disorienting Effect – Amoralism – Cynicism – Sadism – Nihilism – New France Extremity Movement – Disturbing – WTF Factor – Shock-Value – E x t r e m e – Indie Film – Cult Status – Foreign Language – European – France – 1001 Must-See Movies
15. Timecrimes (2007)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back in time nearly an hour. Finding himself will be the first of a series of disasters of unforeseeable consequences.
Director: Nacho Vigalondo | Stars: Karra Elejalde, Candela Fernández, Bárbara Goenaga, Nacho Vigalondo
Votes: 68,796 | Gross: $0.04M
Timecrimes (Los Cronocrímenes) (2007) Science Fiction – Mystery – Thriller – Sci-Fi Mystery Thriller – Isolated Spanish Countryside House – Ordinary Middle-Aged Man – Assaulted Beautiful Woman Spotting – Investigation – Mysterious Bandaged-Face Maniac Stalker Attack – Escape Thriller – Secret Laboratory – Experimental Time-Machine – Confusion – Paranoia – Psychological Horror – Doppelgänger Effect – Self-Injury – Self-Antagonism – Existential Dread – Cosmic Horror – Puzzle Film – Complex Storytelling – Self-Conscious Narration – Dream-Like Reality – Art-House – Bizarre – Surrealism – Allegory – Minimalistic Setup – Experimental Film – Others – Slasher Film – Voyeurism – Time Travel – Time Loop – Time Paradox – Plot Twist – Indie Film – Alternative – Foreign Language – European – Spain ★★★★★★ (6/10)
16. Primer (2004)
PG-13 | 77 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Four friends/fledgling entrepreneurs, knowing that there's something bigger and more innovative than the different error-checking devices they've built, wrestle over their new invention.
Director: Shane Carruth | Stars: Shane Carruth, David Sullivan, Casey Gooden, Anand Upadhyaya
Votes: 114,194 | Gross: $0.42M
Primer (2004) ★★★★★★ (6/10)
17. Amer (2009)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
As a young girl Ana was a rebellious child. She was also tormented by images of death and a shadowy, ominous figure in black. Now an adult, she is once again tormented by shadowy, other-worldly forms.
Directors: Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani | Stars: Cassandra Forêt, Charlotte Eugène Guibeaud, Marie Bos, Biancamaria D'Amato
Votes: 6,577
Amer (2009) Horror – Thriller – Erotic Horror Drama – French Riviera – Young Woman’s Sexual Development – Three Different Chronicle Instances – Childhood-Adolescence-Womanhood – Oppressive / Hypersensitive Persona – Feverish Nightmares – Rape Fantasies – Exaggerated Fears – Chaotic Journey – Downward Spiral – Paranoia – Psychological Horror – Psychological Struggle – Claustrophobic Dread – Unsettling Horror – Body Horror – Psychosexual Thriller – Sexual Awakening – Sexual Oppression – Sexual Obsessions – Repression – Desire – Sensual – Fetichism – Male Gaze – Art-House Horror – Uncanny Experience – Bizarre – Avant-Garde – Experimental Film – Psychedelic Visual Stylings – Expressionism – Surrealism – Eroticism – Others – Slasher Film – Giallo Film – Coming-of-Age Tale – Enigmatic – Frenetic Elliptical Plot – Indie Film – New France Extremity Movement – Re-Watchable – Foreign Language – European – Belgium ★★★★★★ (6/10)
18. Possession (1981)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror
A woman starts exhibiting increasingly disturbing behavior after asking her husband for a divorce. Suspicions of infidelity soon give way to something much more sinister.
Director: Andrzej Zulawski | Stars: Isabelle Adjani, Sam Neill, Margit Carstensen, Heinz Bennent
Votes: 42,872 | Gross: $1.11M
Possession (1981) Drama – Horror – Erotic Drama – Married Couple – Marital Crisis – Divorce – Wife's Mysterious Lover – Erratic Behaviour – Infidelity Suspicions – Husband's Investigation – Psychological Horror – Humanoid-Squid – Body Horror – Urban-Gothic Horror – Supernatural Horror – Depression – Hysteria – Paranoia – Existential Dread – Delusional Disorder – Emotional Trauma – Downward Spiral – Mental Breakdown – Psychosexual Drama – Sexual Repression – Sexual Frustration – Separation Anxiety – Art-Horror – Uncanny Experience – Experimental Film – Doppelgänger Subplot – Surrealism – Symbolism – Nihilism – Allegorical – Metaphorical – Bizarre – Avant-Garde – Others – Monster Movie – Disturbing – E x t r e m e – Shock Value – WTF Factor – Mindfuck – Lovecraftian Aura – Cult Status – Foreign Language – European – France ★★★★★★ (6/10)
19. Sombre (1998)
Not Rated | 112 min | Drama, Horror
A sexually frustrated serial killer takes a liking to a woman he comes across.
Director: Philippe Grandrieux | Stars: Marc Barbé, Elina Löwensohn, Géraldine Voillat, Coralie Trinh Thi
Votes: 1,887
Sombre (1998) Drama – Horror – Drama – Te Tour de France – Solitary Motorist – Unstable Serial-Killer – Strangling Prostitutes Obsessive Pattern – Violence – Paroxysms – Psychosexual Horror – Emotional Wounded Woman Encounter – Complex victim/Killer Bond – Dysfunctional Relationship – Love-Hate Romance – Primal Instincts – Passion – Psychological Rapture – Sexual Abuse – Sadomasochism– Psychological Horror – Discomfort Sense – Instinctive Terror – Unsettling Horror – Art-House Horror – Bizarre – Experimental – Elliptically Fractured Plot – Confusing Cinematography – Minimalist Photography – Others – Beauty-and-Beast Allegory – Provocational Cinema – Discomfort Sense – Disturbing – Shock Value – Amoralism – Cynicism – Nihilism – Fatalism – Indie Film – New France Extremity Movement – Foreign Language – European – France – 1001 Must-See Movies ★★★★★ (5/10)
20. 8½ (1963)
Not Rated | 138 min | Drama
A harried movie director retreats into his memories and fantasies.
Director: Federico Fellini | Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Anouk Aimée, Claudia Cardinale, Sandra Milo
Votes: 125,206 | Gross: $0.05M
21. Ex Drummer (2007)
Not Rated | 100 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Three handicapped losers who form a band ask famous writer Dries to be their drummer. He joins the band and starts manipulating them.
Director: Koen Mortier | Stars: Dries Vanhegen, Norman Baert, Gunter Lamoot, Sam Louwyck
Votes: 10,968
Ex Drummer (2007) ★★★★★ (5/10)
22. Stalker (1979)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A guide leads two men through an area known as the Zone to find a room that grants wishes.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Anatoliy Solonitsyn, Nikolay Grinko
Votes: 144,786 | Gross: $0.23M
23. The Lobster (2015)
R | 119 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
In a dystopian near future, according to the laws of The City, single people are taken to The Hotel, where they are obliged to find a romantic partner in 45 days or they're transformed into beasts and sent off into The Woods.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Colin Farrell, Rachel Weisz, Jessica Barden, Olivia Colman
Votes: 296,565 | Gross: $8.70M
24. Russian Ark (2002)
Not Rated | 99 min | Drama, Fantasy, History
A 19th century French aristocrat, notorious for his scathing memoirs about life in Russia, travels through the Russian State Hermitage Museum and encounters historical figures from the last 200+ years.
Director: Aleksandr Sokurov | Stars: Sergey Dreyden, Mariya Kuznetsova, Leonid Mozgovoy, Mikhail Piotrovsky
Votes: 21,822 | Gross: $0.04M
25. Gummo (1997)
R | 89 min | Comedy, Drama
Lonely residents of a tornado-stricken Ohio town wander the deserted landscape trying to fulfill their boring, nihilistic lives.
Director: Harmony Korine | Stars: Nick Sutton, Jacob Sewell, Lara Tosh, Jacob Reynolds
Votes: 38,254 | Gross: $0.02M
26. Chronos (1985)
Not Rated | 43 min | Documentary, Short
Carefully picked scenes of nature and civilization are viewed at high speed using time-lapse cinematography in an effort to demonstrate the history of various regions.
Director: Ron Fricke
Votes: 3,844
27. Killer of Sheep (1978)
80 min | Drama
Set in the Watts area of Los Angeles, a slaughterhouse worker must suspend his emotions to continue working at a job he finds repugnant, and then he finds he has little sensitivity for the family he works so hard to support.
Director: Charles Burnett | Stars: Henry G. Sanders, Kaycee Moore, Charles Bracy, Angela Burnett
Votes: 7,536 | Gross: $0.40M
28. House (1977)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
A schoolgirl and six of her classmates travel to her aunt's country home, which turns out to be haunted.
Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi | Stars: Kimiko Ikegami, Miki Jinbo, Kumiko Ôba, Ai Matsubara
Votes: 33,736
29. Eraserhead (1977)
Not Rated | 89 min | Fantasy, Horror
Henry Spencer tries to survive his industrial environment, his angry girlfriend, and the unbearable screams of his newly born mutant child.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Jack Nance, Charlotte Stewart, Allen Joseph, Jeanne Bates
Votes: 127,491 | Gross: $7.00M
30. Mirror (1975)
Not Rated | 107 min | Biography, Drama
A dying man in his forties remembers his past. His childhood, his mother, the war, personal moments and things that tell of the recent history of all the Russian nation.
Director: Andrei Tarkovsky | Stars: Margarita Terekhova, Filipp Yankovskiy, Ignat Daniltsev, Oleg Yankovskiy
Votes: 52,259 | Gross: $0.18M
###########
31. The Holy Mountain (1973)
16+ | 114 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
In a corrupt, greed-fueled world, a powerful alchemist leads a messianic character and seven materialistic figures to the Holy Mountain, where they hope to achieve enlightenment.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Horacio Salinas, Zamira Saunders, Juan Ferrara
Votes: 48,060 | Gross: $0.06M
###########
32. El Topo (1970)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama, Western
A mysterious black-clad gunfighter wanders a mystical Western landscape encountering multiple bizarre characters.
Director: Alejandro Jodorowsky | Stars: Alejandro Jodorowsky, Brontis Jodorowsky, José Legarreta, Alfonso Arau
Votes: 31,393 | Gross: $0.04M
33. Daisies (1966)
Not Rated | 75 min | Comedy
After realizing that all world is spoiled, Marie and Marie are committed to be spoiled themselves. They rip off older men, feast in lavish meals and do all kinds of mischief. But what is all this leading to?
Director: Vera Chytilová | Stars: Ivana Karbanová, Jitka Cerhová, Marie Cesková, Jirina Myskova
Votes: 15,407
34. La Jetée (1962)
Not Rated | 28 min | Short, Drama, Romance
The story of a man forced to explore his memories in the wake of World War III's devastation, told through still images.
Director: Chris Marker | Stars: Étienne Becker, Jean Négroni, Hélène Chatelain, Davos Hanich
Votes: 37,066
35. Guns of the Trees (1961)
85 min | Drama
A depressed woman, Barbara, is on the verge of suicide while a man she meets in a church and a married couple try to convince her that life is worth living.
Director: Jonas Mekas | Stars: Adolfas Mekas, Frances Stillman, Ben Carruthers, Argus Spear Juillard
Votes: 373
36. Holy Motors (2012)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama, Fantasy
A man boards a limousine to be driven to his day's work: nine mysterious "appointments."
Director: Leos Carax | Stars: Denis Lavant, Edith Scob, Eva Mendes, Kylie Minogue
Votes: 48,923
37. Celine and Julie Go Boating (1974)
Unrated | 193 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A mysteriously linked pair of young women find their daily lives preempted by a strange boudoir melodrama that plays itself out in a hallucinatory parallel reality.
Director: Jacques Rivette | Stars: Juliet Berto, Dominique Labourier, Bulle Ogier, Marie-France Pisier
Votes: 6,360 | Gross: $0.03M
38. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
PG | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A surreal, virtually plotless series of dreams centered around six middle-class people and their consistently interrupted attempts to have a meal together.
Director: Luis Buñuel | Stars: Fernando Rey, Delphine Seyrig, Paul Frankeur, Bulle Ogier
Votes: 46,845 | Gross: $0.20M
########
39. Last Year at Marienbad (1961)
Not Rated | 94 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
In a strange and isolated chateau, a man becomes acquainted with a woman and insists that they have met before.
Director: Alain Resnais | Stars: Delphine Seyrig, Giorgio Albertazzi, Sacha Pitoëff, Françoise Bertin
Votes: 24,886 | Gross: $0.06M
40. The Tree of Life (2011)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama, Fantasy
The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain, Hunter McCracken
Votes: 184,143 | Gross: $13.30M
41. Marketa Lazarová (1967)
Not Rated | 162 min | Drama, History, Romance
A grim portrayal of the shift from Paganism to Christianity in medieval central Europe - as a young virgin promised to God is kidnapped and raped by a marauder who her religious father seeks to kill in return.
Director: Frantisek Vlácil | Stars: Josef Kemr, Magda Vásáryová, Nada Hejna, Jaroslav Moucka
Votes: 6,026
42. Beyond the Black Rainbow (2010)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Despite being under heavy sedation, a young woman tries to make her way out of the Arboria Institute, a secluded, quasifuturistic commune.
Director: Panos Cosmatos | Stars: Eva Bourne, Michael J Rogers, Scott Hylands, Rondel Reynoldson
Votes: 16,905 | Gross: $0.06M
Beyond Τhe Black Rainbow (2010) ★★★ (3/10)
43. Blind (II) (2014)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama
Forsaken in a new Oslo apartment, a frail blind woman battles to come to terms with her condition, as she slowly retracts into an elaborate fantasy bubble. Are her stories fanning her suspicions, or is this what total blindness looks like?
Director: Eskil Vogt | Stars: Ellen Dorrit Petersen, Henrik Rafaelsen, Vera Vitali, Marius Kolbenstvedt
Votes: 9,086
Tell Your Friends