Anime Movies
by milpz | created - 11 Aug 2011 | updated - 14 Mar 2012 | PublicAnime films that I've watched and rated in order of best to worst. I am considered a serious anime critic who critiques each film I watch in a advanced rating system so that other anime fans know exactly what to expect before watching them. I critique my anime film list by this system:
Plot
Acting
Character Design
Atmosphere
Believability
Flow
Originality
Depth
Balance
Predictability
Continuity
Animation
Gore
Comedy
Music
Sound EFX
Subs
Dubs
Rewatchability
Repetition
Opening Theme
Credits
Ending
Title Appearance
Inspirational Ability
Life lesson
and I also show a list of likes and dislikes.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Princess Mononoke (1997)
PG-13 | 134 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
On a journey to find the cure for a Tatarigami's curse, Ashitaka finds himself in the middle of a war between the forest gods and Tatara, a mining colony. In this quest he also meets San, the Mononoke Hime.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yôji Matsuda, Yuriko Ishida, Yûko Tanaka, Billy Crudup
Votes: 433,974 | Gross: $2.38M
9/10*********
This is arguably the best anime film ever created and there is much reason to support it. The animation was some of the lushest imagery I have ever seen and looked very realistic. Everything flowed perfectly, never a scene that didn't have purpose or meaning. The story is probably the most beautiful thing I have ever witnessed and leaves you with a out of body experience that will warm your heart. The soundtrack for this is probably my favorite Studio Ghibli soundtrack because of how emotional and beautiful it is orchestrated, you can tell it is a masterpiece after hearing the opening sequence. There is a perfect amount of talking and action scenes, and the detailed scenes really are unforgettable because you won't believe how much time they took to render each frame. Overall this is the best anime film in my entire list and probably will not change for some time if ever. This is the only movie I can rate 10/10 stars simply because it is perfect in every way and can be enjoyed by anyone even if they are not a fan of anime in general.
2. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 205,350 | Gross: $0.55M
Akira (1988)
9/10 Stars *********
Age Rating: Mature 18+
Partial Nudity, Extreme Gore, Drugs & Alcohol, Cussing
Milpz "Akira" Review:
Akira would be my favorite anime of all time if it were not for Princess Mononoke. This movie has the most detail I have ever seen hand drawn in any anime film ever created which should be seen for that reason alone. The story is so unpredictable and action packed that you are never in a dull moment, and the personalities of each character is crafted so realistically that you will experience this movie like you have never seen real anime before. You would never even suspect how crazy the ending is and it will leave you in awe by the amount of time it took to animate something so detailed. The music was so suspenseful and the dream scene was the most memorable tune from the whole movie with the stuffed animals that come to life. The sound effects were so realistic and unique that it really makes you feel like you are in the movie. I cannot recommend this enough to anyone who wants to see a movie with a near perfect rating, 9.5/10
Dislikes:
1. Unoriginal: The biker gang focus in Akira seems very unoriginal to me and I thought that they could have dropped that whole idea out together and the movie would have been better.
2. Confusing: Some parts made no sense like the dream scene, it was definitely cool but I wish they had reason as to why it happened so the viewer isn't confused and wouldn't get stuck thinking on one part of movie too much so they can enjoy rest of film.
3. Music: The music was pretty good, but could have been better and up to par with the animation quality. The music was very suspenseful but the variety of types of music and lack of music playing in film just made the movie less enjoyable because if you focus on one thing to much and forget other essentials than you don't have a perfect movie.
4. Adaptation: I would have liked to see more stuff that was left out from the manga rather than a confusing jumble of parts from the original manga because it really wasn't as effective as the manga was in story telling and was rather confusing compared to the extremely complicated yet understandable manga.
3. Tekkonkinkreet (2006)
R | 111 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two boys defend Treasure Town and Yakuza try to take over and clear it for new development.
Directors: Michael Arias, Hiroaki Andô | Stars: Kazunari Ninomiya, Yû Aoi, Yûsuke Iseya, Kankurô Kudô
Votes: 14,562
Tekkonkinkreet (2006)
8/10 ********
Age Rating: Teen 13+
4. Spirited Away (2001)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
During her family's move to the suburbs, a sullen 10-year-old girl wanders into a world ruled by gods, witches and spirits, and where humans are changed into beasts.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Daveigh Chase, Suzanne Pleshette, Miyu Irino, Rumi Hiiragi
Votes: 850,027 | Gross: $10.06M
Easily ranked as one of the best films of all time for me. If you even knew how much time was put into this movie you would be inspired.
5. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
Not Rated | 89 min | Animation, Drama, War
A young boy and his little sister struggle to survive in Japan during World War II.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Tsutomu Tatsumi, Ayano Shiraishi, Akemi Yamaguchi, Yoshiko Shinohara
Votes: 310,664
6. Castle in the Sky (1986)
PG | 125 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A young boy and a girl with a magic crystal must race against pirates and foreign agents in a search for a legendary floating castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Keiko Yokozawa, Kotoe Hatsui, Minori Terada
Votes: 182,451
7. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When an unconfident young woman is cursed with an old body by a spiteful witch, her only chance of breaking the spell lies with a self-indulgent yet insecure young wizard and his companions in his legged, walking castle.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Chieko Baishô, Takuya Kimura, Tatsuya Gashûin, Akihiro Miwa
Votes: 449,748 | Gross: $4.71M
8. Escaflowne: The Movie (2000)
PG-13 | 98 min | Adventure, Animation, Drama
A grim retelling of the television series "The Vision of Escaflowne".
Directors: Kazuki Akane, Yoshiyuki Takei | Stars: Shin'ichirô Miki, Jôji Nakata, Maaya Sakamoto, Tomokazu Seki
Votes: 3,816
9. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
PG | 117 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Warrior and pacifist Princess Nausicaä desperately struggles to prevent two warring nations from destroying themselves and their dying planet.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Sumi Shimamoto, Mahito Tsujimura, Hisako Kyôda, Gorô Naya
Votes: 182,627 | Gross: $0.50M
10. Paprika (2006)
R | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
When a machine that allows therapists to enter their patients' dreams is stolen, all hell breaks loose. Only a young female therapist, Paprika, can stop it.
Director: Satoshi Kon | Stars: Megumi Hayashibara, Tôru Emori, Katsunosuke Hori, Tôru Furuya
Votes: 96,994 | Gross: $0.88M
11. Millennium Actress (2001)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A TV interviewer and his cameraman meet a former actress and travel through her memories and career.
Directors: Satoshi Kon, Kô Matsuo | Stars: Miyoko Shôji, Shôzô Îzuka, Mami Koyama, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 32,088 | Gross: $0.19M
12. Barefoot Gen (1983)
TV-PG | 83 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
A powerful statement against war, Barefoot Gen is a disturbing story about the effect of the atomic bomb on a boy's life and the lives of the Japanese people.
Director: Mori Masaki | Stars: Issei Miyazaki, Catherine Battistone, Yoshie Shimamura, Iona Morris
Votes: 9,213
13. Barefoot Gen 2 (1986)
TV-PG | 85 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
Three years after the Hiroshima bombing, a teenager helps a group of orphans to survive and find their new life.
Director: Toshio Hirata | Stars: Issei Miyazaki, Masaki Kôda, Kei Nakamura, Takami Aoyama
Votes: 1,420
14. Kiki's Delivery Service (1989)
G | 103 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A young witch, on her mandatory year of independent life, finds fitting into a new community difficult while she supports herself by running an air courier service.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Minami Takayama, Rei Sakuma, Kappei Yamaguchi
Votes: 165,655
15. Steamboy (2004)
PG-13 | 126 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 1860s Britain, a boy inventor finds himself caught in the middle of a deadly conflict over a revolutionary advance in steam power.
Directors: Shinji Takagi, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Anna Paquin, Patrick Stewart, Alfred Molina, Anne Suzuki
Votes: 18,727 | Gross: $0.41M
16. Tales from Earthsea (2006)
PG-13 | 115 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
In a mythical land, a man and a young boy investigate a series of unusual occurrences.
Director: Gorô Miyazaki | Stars: Timothy Dalton, Willem Dafoe, Mariska Hargitay, Jun'ichi Okada
Votes: 44,231 | Gross: $0.05M
17. Spriggan (1998)
R | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An elite superhuman agent must stop a foreign military unit from seizing control of an ancient artifact that holds the key to ultimate power.
Directors: Hirotsugu Kawasaki, Norihiko Sutô, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Shôtarô Morikubo, Ryuji Aigase, Takehito Koyasu, Katsumi Suzuki
Votes: 4,220 | Gross: $0.01M
18. Porco Rosso (1992)
PG | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In 1930s Italy, a veteran World War I pilot is cursed to look like an anthropomorphic pig.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Shûichirô Moriyama, Tokiko Katô, Bunshi Katsura VI, Tsunehiko Kamijô
Votes: 102,188
19. Vampire Hunter D (1985)
Not Rated | 80 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
When Doris Lang is chosen as the next bride for the vampire Count Magnus Lee, she will hire a mysterious vampire hunter known only as D in an attempt to escape her ill-gotten fate.
Director: Toyoo Ashida | Stars: Kaneto Shiozawa, Michie Tomizawa, Seizô Katô, Satoko Kifuji
Votes: 17,530
20. Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust (2000)
R | 103 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A legendary dhampir competes with a motley family of bounty hunters to return a young woman, who has been seemingly abducted by a vampire, to her family.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Andrew Philpot, John Rafter Lee, Pamela Adlon, Wendee Lee
Votes: 35,830 | Gross: $0.15M
21. Only Yesterday (1991)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A twenty-seven-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tokyo.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Yoko Honna, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 37,265 | Gross: $0.45M
22. Ninja Scroll (1993)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vagabond swordsman is aided by a kunoichi and a spy in battling a demonic clan of killers - led by a ghost from his past - who are bent on overthrowing the Tokugawa Shogunate.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Emi Shinohara, Takeshi Aono, Osamu Saka
Votes: 40,740
23. Appleseed (2004)
R | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a utopian society created at the end of the third world war, a female warrior who has been plucked from the badlands begins to see cracks in this new facade. And what does this community have planned for the rest of humankind?
Director: Shinji Aramaki | Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Jûrôta Kosugi, Yuki Matsuoka, Mami Koyama
Votes: 18,543 | Gross: $0.13M
24. Appleseed: Ex Machina (2007)
PG-13 | 105 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
With Brialeos convalescing after a mission, Deunan is assigned a new and remarkably familiar partner as a strange wave of terrorist attacks plague Olympus.
Director: Shinji Aramaki | Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Kôichi Yamadera, Yûji Kishi, Kong Kuwata
Votes: 9,841
25. Afro Samurai: Resurrection (2009 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 97 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When his father's body is stolen from its grave, Afro takes up his sword again to tear through an army of deadly foes led by a sadistic leader.
Director: Fuminori Kizaki | Stars: Samuel L. Jackson, Lucy Liu, Mark Hamill, Grey Griffin
Votes: 9,458
26. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,979 | Gross: $0.52M
27. Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence (I) (2004)
PG-13 | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
In the year 2032, Batô, a cyborg detective for the anti-terrorist unit Public Security Section 9, investigates the case of a female robot--one created solely for sexual pleasure--who slaughtered her owner.
Directors: Naoko Kusumi, Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Akio Ôtsuka, Atsuko Tanaka, Tamio Ôki, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 40,323 | Gross: $1.04M
28. Kite (1998)
TV-MA | 50 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A young girl, orphaned at an early age, carries out assassinations at the behest of her mentor.
Stars: Konami Yoshida, Kinryû Arimoto, Kôsuke Okano, Tatsuo Matoba
Votes: 5,321
29. Memories (1995)
PG-13 | 113 min | Animation, Sci-Fi, Thriller
An animated science fiction anthology from the visionary anime director, Katsuhiro Otomo.
Directors: Kôji Morimoto, Tensai Okamura, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Marc Swint, Robbie Daymond, Frank Todaro, Laura Post
Votes: 21,400
30. Jin-Roh: The Wolf Brigade (1999)
R | 102 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A traumatized member of an elite para-military police force falls for the sister of a female terrorist courier who died in front of him on duty.
Directors: Kenji Kamiyama, Hiroyuki Okiura | Stars: Michael Dobson, Yoshikazu Fujiki, Sumi Mutoh, Moneca Stori
Votes: 18,765 | Gross: $0.09M
31. Wonderful Days (2003)
Unrated | 86 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
2142: Pollution and climate change wiped out most of Earth's population. Ecoban city is built to withstand this. Suppression results in revolt. A childhood couple find each other as adults on opposing sides.
Director: Moon-saeng Kim | Stars: Andrew Ableson, Cathy Cavadini, Joon-ho Chung, Mark Lindsay
Votes: 9,445 | Gross: $0.03M
32. Sword of the Stranger (2007)
Not Rated | 103 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A swordsman from a strange land is caught in a struggle between morality, righteousness, and devotion as he reluctantly agrees to take a raggedy boy and his dog to a remote, Buddhist temple.
Director: Masahiro Andô | Stars: Tomoya Nagase, Yuri Chinen, Kôichi Yamadera, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 18,310
33. Tokyo Godfathers (2003)
PG-13 | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On Christmas Eve, three homeless people living on the streets of Tokyo discover a newborn baby among the trash and set out to find its parents.
Directors: Shôgo Furuya, Satoshi Kon | Stars: Tôru Emori, Yoshiaki Umegaki, Aya Okamoto, Shôzô Îzuka
Votes: 46,781 | Gross: $0.13M
34. Blood: The Last Vampire (2000)
Not Rated | 48 min | Animation, Action, Horror
Saya is a Japanese vampire slayer whose next mission is in a high school on a US military base in 1960s Japan, where she poses as a student. She uses a katana/samurai sword to kill vampires.
Director: Hiroyuki Kitakubo | Stars: Yûki Kudô, Saemi Nakamura, Joe Romersa, Stuart Robinson
Votes: 13,309
35. Fist of the North Star (1986)
Not Rated | 110 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In a post-nuclear hellscape, a master of the deadly martial art "Hokuto Shinken" allies with two kids and an expert in "Nanto Suicho-Ken" to battle the tyrants who kidnapped his lover.
Director: Toyoo Ashida | Stars: Akira Kamiya, Yuriko Yamamoto, Kenji Utsumi, Chikao Ôtsuka
Votes: 7,295
36. Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie (1994)
PG-13 | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A crime boss searching for the world's best fighters pursues a talented Japanese drifter and his American ex-classmate, while an Interpol agent and a US Army captain seek to bring him down.
Director: Gisaburô Sugii | Stars: Kôjiro Shimizu, Kenji Haga, Miki Fujitani, Masane Tsukayama
Votes: 9,905
37. Street Fighter Alpha (1999 Video)
TV-14 | 94 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
A dark power threatens to consume famed fighter Ryu, who is visited by a long-lost little brother. Meanwhile, a mad scientist wishes to harness this power for himself.
Directors: Shigeyasu Yamauchi, Masahiro Hosoda, Joe Romersa | Stars: Kane Kosugi, Kazuya Ichijô, Yumi Tôma, Tomomichi Nishimura
Votes: 2,833
38. Neo Tokyo (1987)
50 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
A trilogy of separate stories. In "Labyrinth labyrinthos", a girl and her cat enter a strange world. In "Running Man", a racer takes on the ultimate opponent. In "Construction Cancellation Order", a man must shut down worker robots.
Directors: Yoshiaki Kawajiri, Rintarô, Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Hideko Yoshida, Masane Tsukayama, Yû Mizushima, Iemasa Kayumi
Votes: 4,283
39. Demon City Shinjuku (1988 Video)
TV-MA | 82 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
A young swordsman and the daughter of a political Messiah enter a ravaged Shinjuku, Tokyo, to stop the man who killed the former's father from opening a portal to a world of demons.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Hideyuki Hori, Hiromi Tsuru, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Kyôko Tongû
Votes: 3,681
40. The Secret World of Arrietty (2010)
G | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
The Clock family are four-inch-tall people who live anonymously in another family's residence, borrowing simple items to make their home. Life changes for the Clocks when their teenage daughter Arrietty is discovered.
Director: Hiromasa Yonebayashi | Stars: Bridgit Mendler, Amy Poehler, Will Arnett, Mirai Shida
Votes: 104,456 | Gross: $19.20M
6/10
41. Wicked City (1987)
Not Rated | 82 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
While protecting a signatory to a peace treaty between their peoples, a male human and a female demon discover that their mutual attraction may be the key to unifying their worlds.
Director: Yoshiaki Kawajiri | Stars: Yûsaku Yara, Toshiko Fujita, Ichirô Nagai, Takeshi Aono
Votes: 9,598
3/10 ***
Wicked City was not what I was expecting. This is basically a hentai porno wrapped in a Sci-Fi adventure anime movie. There was some cool characters such as the spider looking lady, but it seems that the movie overall was not good in many aspects.
42. Golgo 13: The Professional (1983)
Not Rated | 91 min | Animation, Action, Crime
After killing the son of a powerful oil tycoon, an infamous hit-man is targeted by American governmental forces and superhuman killers.
Director: Osamu Dezaki | Stars: Tetsurô Sagawa, Gorô Naya, Toshiko Fujita, Kôsei Tomita
Votes: 3,372
43. Goku Midnight Eye (1989)
TV-MA | 60 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In 2014 Tokyo, a private detective fights crime with two weapons bequeathed by a mysterious benefactor: a mechanical quarterstaff, and a bionic eye that can hack any computer system.
Stars: Juji Matsuda, Norio Wakamoto, Wendee Lee, Daisuke Gôri
Votes: 1,291
44. Wings of Honneamise (1987)
Unrated | 121 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
In an alternative Earth, a young astronaut participates in a controversial fledgling space program.
Director: Hiroyuki Yamaga | Stars: Leo Morimoto, David Thomas, Mitsuki Yayoi, Heidi Lenhart
Votes: 5,761 | Gross: $0.06M
45. Trigun: Badlands Rumble (2010)
TV-14 | 90 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A gunfighter with a strict no-kill policy, Vash the Stampede arrives in a town full of bounty hunters competing to collect the reward for catching a robber he saved 20 years ago.
Director: Satoshi Nishimura | Stars: Masaya Onosaka, Hiromi Tsuru, Satsuki Yukino, Show Hayami
Votes: 5,890 | Gross: $0.06M
46. The Cat Returns (2002)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After helping a cat, a seventeen-year-old girl finds herself involuntarily engaged to a cat Prince in a magical world where her only hope of freedom lies with a dapper cat statuette come to life.
Director: Hiroyuki Morita | Stars: Chizuru Ikewaki, Yoshihiko Hakamada, Aki Maeda, Takayuki Yamada
Votes: 64,556
47. Genius Party (2007)
Not Rated | 102 min | Animation, Adventure, Fantasy
Several directors take part in an anthology dedicated to short anime films.
Directors: Atsuko Fukushima, Yoji Fukuyama, Hideki Futamura, Shôji Kawamori, Shinji Kimura, Shin'ichirô Watanabe, Masaaki Yuasa | Stars: Tomoko Kaneda, Rinko Kikuchi, Kaoru Mizuhara, Lu Ningjuan
Votes: 1,692
7/10
48. Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa (2005)
PG-13 | 105 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Edward Elric, an alchemist from an alternate world, races to prevent the Thule Society from harnessing alchemy to wage war on his home.
Director: Seiji Mizushima | Stars: Vic Mignogna, Aaron Dismuke, Jason Liebrecht, Kelly Manison
Votes: 12,101
49. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
G | 86 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
When two girls move to the country to be near their ailing mother, they have adventures with the wondrous forest spirits who live nearby.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Hitoshi Takagi, Noriko Hidaka, Chika Sakamoto, Shigesato Itoi
Votes: 380,524 | Gross: $1.11M
50. Summer Wars (2009)
PG | 114 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A student tries to fix a problem he accidentally caused in OZ, a digital world, while pretending to be the fiancé of his friend at her grandmother's 90th birthday.
Director: Mamoru Hosoda | Stars: Ryunosuke Kamiki, Nanami Sakuraba, Mitsuki Tanimura, Takahiro Yokokawa
Votes: 31,791 | Gross: $0.08M
51. Evangelion: 1.0 You Are (Not) Alone (2007)
PG-13 | 98 min | Animation, Action, Drama
The fate of the world is threatened by seemingly monstrous entities known as Angels. NERV is an organization set up to counter this threat and it is up to young pilots to protect Earth but exactly what are the real motives behind NERV?
Directors: Hiroshi Haraguchi, Masayuki, Kazuya Tsurumaki, Hideaki Anno, Kôbun Shizuno | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Kotono Mitsuishi, Yuriko Yamaguchi
Votes: 27,663 | Gross: $0.11M
52. Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro (1979)
102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A dashing thief, his gang of desperadoes and an intrepid cop struggle to free a princess from an evil count, and learn the secret of a treasure that she holds part of the key to.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Yasuo Yamada, Eiko Masuyama, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Makio Inoue
Votes: 33,588
53. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (1997)
TV-MA | 87 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Concurrent theatrical ending of the TV series Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995).
Directors: Hideaki Anno, Kazuya Tsurumaki | Stars: Megumi Ogata, Megumi Hayashibara, Yûko Miyamura, Kotono Mitsuishi
Votes: 64,328
54. Rurouni Kenshin: Trust and Betrayal (1999)
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the era of Japan's Meiji Restoration, an assassin regains his humanity.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Junko Iwao, Nozomu Sasaki, Masami Suzuki
Votes: 16,203
55. Rurouni Kenshin: Reflection (2001–2002)
Not Rated | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Kenshin and Kaoru are married. Kenshin leaves Kaoru with their son, Kenji, to lead a revolution in China. But both of them suffer from a seemingly incurable disease. 15 years later, Kenshin... See full summary »
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Miki Fujitani, Mîna Tominaga, Yûji Ueda
Votes: 4,370
56. Catnapped! The Movie (1995)
77 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Anthropomorphic cats abduct little kids' dog to use him as a weapon for their Mistress who wants to control the fantastical cat world. Young boy and his sister must travel to this world to save their pet and the cat world.
Director: Takashi Nakamura | Stars: Noriko Hidaka, Hiroaki Hiro, Mitsuo Iwata, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 201
57. Voices of a Distant Star (2002)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Short, Drama
The love of Japanese high school students Mikako Nagamine and Noboru Tera is tested when Mikako is sent to fight aliens in a distant universe and voice mails to and from Earth become months to years in transmission.
Director: Makoto Shinkai | Stars: Mika Shinohara, Makoto Shinkai, Sumi Mutoh, Chihiro Suzuki
Votes: 9,656
58. Horus: Prince of the Sun (1968)
Not Rated | 82 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A boy with a mythical sword wants to protect a Norse village from an evil ice wizard and his minions, who destroyed his family's village. However, the villagers don't fully trust him and a mysterious girl with a dark secret befriends him.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Mikijirô Hira, Etsuko Ichihara, Eijirô Tôno, Masao Mishima
Votes: 2,505
59. Ghiblies (2000 Video)
12 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Ghiblies, a totally different look on the staff of Studio Ghibli as they go through life, work on new animation projects, office jokes, off the wall events, and deciding what to have for lunch.
Votes: 195
1/10 *
Age Audience: All Ages, young children especially.
Watch Here:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XgOqKkewHM4
This is a short 12 minute cartoon that makes jokes about problems that some of the animators at Studio Ghibli occur, but they are not that funny and the animation is really poor. Not what I expected at all, and I would not recommend if you are not into pointless cartoons that don't even have any meaning at all and don't show what it promises in description.
60. Ghiblies: Episode 2 (2002 Video)
G | 24 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
Ghiblies are back!, and we get to see the Ghibli staff eating extra hot curry for lunch and more of Nonaka's first love all in a sequel of one of Studio Ghibli's most unique set of shorts.
Director: Yoshiyuki Momose | Stars: Masahiko Nishimura, Kyôka Suzuki, Arata Furuta, Satoru Saitô
Votes: 291
3/10 ***
Age Audience: All Ages, especially children that are young.
Watch Here:
http://www.veoh.com/watch/v16769581wFBNgCb7?h1=Ghiblies+-+Episode+2
This episode is 24 minutes and uses 3D animation to depict ultra cartoony versions of animators at Studio Ghibli. Although I only like the first bit with the three Ghibli characters eating the super hot curry special, that was pretty cool animation. Everything else was really childish and quite boring. Has no replay value, would not reccomend unless you are extremley bored, although this is really boring by itself.
61. Pom Poko (1994)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A community of magical shape-shifting raccoon dogs struggle to prevent their forest home from being destroyed by urban development.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Shinchô Kokontei, Makoto Nonomura, Yuriko Ishida, Norihei Miki
Votes: 34,613
62. Ponyo (2008)
G | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A five-year-old boy develops a relationship with Ponyo, a young goldfish princess who longs to become a human after falling in love with him.
Director: Hayao Miyazaki | Stars: Cate Blanchett, Matt Damon, Liam Neeson, Tomoko Yamaguchi
Votes: 163,627 | Gross: $15.09M
4/10 ****
This is my least favorite film from Studio Ghibli. It is not that I don't think it is a good movie, just not one of the best works they have done. I feel like it was made strictly for children, and I did not get any real magic from the experience that Studio Ghibli usually shows.
63. The Story of Yanagawa's Canals (1987)
167 min | Documentary, History
A live-action documentary film, this independent film was produced by Nibariki (Miyazaki's personal office), with the revenue from Nausicaä. At first, it was supposed to be an animated film... See full summary »
Director: Isao Takahata
Votes: 199
64. Only Yesterday (1991)
PG | 119 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
A twenty-seven-year-old office worker travels to the countryside while reminiscing about her childhood in Tokyo.
Director: Isao Takahata | Stars: Miki Imai, Toshirô Yanagiba, Yoko Honna, Mayumi Izuka
Votes: 37,265 | Gross: $0.45M
65. Whisper of the Heart (1995)
G | 111 min | Animation, Drama, Family
A love story between a girl who loves reading books, and a boy who has previously checked out all of the library books she chooses.
Director: Yoshifumi Kondô | Stars: Yoko Honna, Issei Takahashi, Takashi Tachibana, Shigeru Muroi
Votes: 72,696
66. Kenji Miyazawa's Night on the Galactic Railroad (1985)
Unrated | 113 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Two kittens go on a metaphysical journey on a magical railroad train.
Director: Gisaburô Sugii | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Chika Sakamoto, Junko Hori, Ayumi Ishijo
Votes: 2,404
67. The Animatrix (2003)
Unrated | 100 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
A collection of nine short films featuring stories related to The Matrix (1999).
Stars: James Arnold Taylor, Julia Fletcher, Dwight Schultz, Kevin Michael Richardson
Votes: 82,075
6/10 ******
Wasnt that great in story, animation alone though is worth seeing.
68. Angel's Egg (1985 Video)
Not Rated | 71 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A mysterious young girl wanders a desolate, otherworldly landscape, carrying a large egg.
Director: Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Mako Hyôdô, Jinpachi Nezu, Keiichi Noda
Votes: 12,016
69. The Place Promised in Our Early Days (2004)
TV-PG | 90 min | Animation, Drama, Romance
In an alternate postwar timeline, Japan is divided into the Union-controlled North and the US-controlled South.
Directors: Makoto Shinkai, Yoshio Suzuki | Stars: Hidetaka Yoshioka, Masato Hagiwara, Yuka Nanri, Unshô Ishizuka
Votes: 15,144
70. The Sky Crawlers (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
The Kildren, a group of eternally young fighter pilots, experience the sudden loss of innocence as they battle the enemy in astonishing dogfights above the clouds.
Director: Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Rinko Kikuchi, Ryô Kase, Shôsuke Tanihara, Megumi Yamaguchi
Votes: 5,909
71. Sword of the Stranger (2007)
Not Rated | 103 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A swordsman from a strange land is caught in a struggle between morality, righteousness, and devotion as he reluctantly agrees to take a raggedy boy and his dog to a remote, Buddhist temple.
Director: Masahiro Andô | Stars: Tomoya Nagase, Yuri Chinen, Kôichi Yamadera, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 18,310
This movie was near perfect, fighting scenes must have taken forever to create because they last so long and are never happening in just one spot, characters are really moving around fighting. Also this movie was very emotional and had great animation, real treat from most other samurai films.
72. Origin: Spirits of the Past (2006)
Not Rated | 94 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
It is 300 years into the future. Earth's environment had been devastated by mankind's own foolish plans and humankind is beleaguered by the sentient forests which they have awoken. The ... See full summary »
Directors: Makoto Bessho, Kentarô Mizuno, Ken'ichi Shimizu, Keiichi Sugiyama, Kaoru Suzuki, Yukio Takahashi, Hitoshi Haga | Stars: Ryô Katsuji, Aoi Miyazaki, Yûko Kotegawa, Masaru Hamaguchi
Votes: 4,858
73. Megazone 23 (1985 Video)
Not Rated | 81 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 1980s Tokyo, a young motorcycle enthusiast discovers that the transforming bike/mecha entrusted to him by his murdered friend holds the key to the true nature of his world.
Directors: Yasuo Hasegawa, Noboru Ishiguro, Ichirô Itano | Stars: Masato Kubota, Maria Kawamura, Mîna Tominaga, Mayumi Shô
Votes: 726
74. Vexille (2007)
PG-13 | 109 min | Animation, Action, Sci-Fi
Japan, 2077: A female agent named Vexille is dispatched to Tokyo to investigate whether Japanese are developing robotic technology, which has been banned by the U.N. due to its potential threat to humankind.
Director: Fumihiko Sori | Stars: Meisa Kuroki, Shôsuke Tanihara, Yasuko Matsuyuki, Akio Ôtsuka
Votes: 7,869
75. Angel's Egg (1985 Video)
Not Rated | 71 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A mysterious young girl wanders a desolate, otherworldly landscape, carrying a large egg.
Director: Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Mako Hyôdô, Jinpachi Nezu, Keiichi Noda
Votes: 12,016
76. My Beautiful Girl, Mari (2002)
TV-G | 86 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Two boys find a beautiful world of magic and wonder when they find a magic marble in an old lighthouse. There they meet Mari and can escape from the growing hardships of their home lives
Director: Seong-gang Lee | Stars: Lee Byung-hun, Kong Hyeong-jin, Bae Jong-ok, Ahn Sung-ki
Votes: 910
77. Roujin Z (1991)
PG-13 | 80 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A compassionate young nurse is determined to help an elderly invalid strapped to a revolutionary health care bed but there are unexpected consequences.
Director: Hiroyuki Kitakubo | Stars: Shinji Ogawa, Shinsuke Chikaishi, Chisa Yokoyama, Hikojirô Matsumura
Votes: 3,190
78. Swan Lake (1981)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A prince falls in love with a princess cursed to change into a swan by day, but their love is threatened by the sorcerer who keeps her imprisoned.
Director: Kimio Yabuki | Stars: Keiko Takeshita, Tarô Shigaki, Asao Koike, Yôko Asagami
Votes: 969
79. GoShogun: The Time Étranger (1985 Video)
Not Rated | 90 min | Animation, Action, Mystery
Forty years after the events of the TV series, Remy Shimada, ex-pilot of the GoShogun, suffers a terrible accident while on her way to a meeting with her former robot-piloting comrades. ... See full summary »
Director: Kunihiko Yuyama | Stars: Mami Koyama, Laurence Bouvard, Veronica Taylor, Hirotaka Suzuoki
Votes: 168
80. The Snow Queen (1957)
Unrated | 74 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When the Snow Queen, a lonely and powerful fairy, kidnaps the human boy Kay, his best friend Gerda must overcome many obstacles on her journey to rescue him.
Director: Lev Atamanov | Stars: Vladimir Gribkov, Yanina Zheymo, Anna Komolova, Mariya Babanova
Votes: 3,026
81. Tatsu no ko Tarô (1979)
75 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A young boy has to make a voyage to a distant lake to save his mother, who has been turned into a dragon.
Directors: Kiriô Urayama, Peter Fernandez | Stars: Jun'ya Katô, Mîna Tominaga, Kazuo Kumakura, Kazuo Kitamura
Votes: 917
82. Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer (1984)
Unrated | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The night before the school festival, things seem to be repeating themselves. Gradually, all the world functions come to a stop, the only ones that are not affected are a select group of student friends.
Director: Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Fumi Hirano, Toshio Furukawa, Akira Kamiya, Kazuko Sugiyama
Votes: 2,230
83. Guyver: The Bioboosted Armor (1989–1992)
TV-MA | 53 min | Animation, Action, Horror
Sho and his friend Tetsurou stumble upon an odd alien artifact while walking through the woods. Then, the alien artifact breaks free of its metallic bonds and enters Sho's body, turning him... See full summary »
Stars: Takeshi Kusao, Yûko Mizutani, Hideyuki Tanaka, Kôzô Shioya
Votes: 1,018
84. Patlabor 2: The Movie (1993)
TV-14 | 113 min | Animation, Action, Drama
When a terrorist attack is blamed on the Air Force, Special Vehicle Unit 2 gets caught in the middle of a growing political conflict.
Directors: Mamoru Oshii, Mizuho Nishikubo | Stars: Mîna Tominaga, Briony Glassco, Julie Ann Taylor, Toshio Furukawa
Votes: 4,598
85. Kenji Miyazawa's Night on the Galactic Railroad (1985)
Unrated | 113 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Two kittens go on a metaphysical journey on a magical railroad train.
Director: Gisaburô Sugii | Stars: Mayumi Tanaka, Chika Sakamoto, Junko Hori, Ayumi Ishijo
Votes: 2,404
86. Galaxy Express 999 (1979)
PG | 129 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a brave young boy who travels from planet to planet in a determined quest to avenge his mother's death.
Director: Rintarô | Stars: Masako Nozawa, Masako Ikeda, Yôko Asagami, Miyoko Asô
Votes: 2,371
87. Armitage III: Poly-Matrix (1996 Video)
TV-MA | 90 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Armitage is a brash cybernetic cop with a racy wardrobe who patrols a Mars metropolis. She and her stoic partner, Sylibus, risk everything to track a killer who is revealing his female victims' identities as highly-advanced androids.
Directors: Hiroyuki Ochi, Yukio Okamoto, Satoshi Saga, Takuya Satô | Stars: Elizabeth Berkley, Kiefer Sutherland, Dan Woren, Wanda Nowicki
Votes: 1,921
88. Battle Angel (1993)
Not Rated | 54 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In a distant future, a the young cyborg Gally is found on a scrapheap by the Cyberdoctor Daisuke Ido, who rebuilds her and becomes her surrogate father.
Stars: Miki Itô, Shunsuke Kariya, Kappei Yamaguchi, Edward Glen
Votes: 5,830
89. Lupin the 3rd: From Siberia with Love (1992 TV Movie)
88 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Lupin III along with his gang want to steal the lost treasure of the Romanov Royal family, this treasure is an immense quantity of gold hide underground in the United States behind the ... See full summary »
Director: Osamu Dezaki | Stars: Masao Imanishi, Makio Inoue, Unshô Ishizuka, Kôichi Kitamura
Votes: 321
90. Lupin III: Dead or Alive (1996)
95 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Lupin heads to the kingdom of Zufu to pilfer its treasure, he incurs the wrath of its psychotic ruler General Headhunter, who places a dead-or-alive bounty on his head.
Directors: Monkey Punch, Jun Kawagoe | Stars: Kan'ichi Kurita, Kiyoshi Kobayashi, Makio Inoue, Eiko Masuyama
Votes: 693
91. Genocyber (1994)
Unrated | 46 min | Animation, Action, Horror
A combination of cybernetics and psychic potential. At its core: the tortured souls of 2 human beings. Many wish to control this monstrosity, but can their hatred be contained?
Stars: William Roberts, Rosemary Elliot, Keith Howard, Rachel Nanstad
Votes: 1,330
92. My Last Day (2009)
8 min | Short, Comedy, Fantasy
Nigel is 23 years old, single, drinks too much and, although hes blissfully unaware right now, this is his last day! He wakes one morning after a heavy nights drinking to find a self-penned... See full summary »
Directors: Carl Vivian, Jeff Wilkinson | Stars: Sam Illingworth, Dom Rye
93. Genius Party Beyond (2008)
85 min | Animation
A series of short animations by some of Japan's best animators comments to life in this collage of beautiful works of art.
Directors: Mahiro Maeda, Masahiro Maeda, Kôji Morimoto, Kazuto Nakazawa, Tatsuyuki Tanaka, Shin'ya Ôhira | Stars: Arata Furuta, Akiko Suzuki, Shôko Takada, Urara Takano
Votes: 1,103
94. Kakurenbo (2005)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Short, Fantasy
A young boy named Hikora enters the ruins of a forbidden city with a group of other children to play "Otokoyo" (a game of hide-and-seek where the players are said to be kidnapped by ghosts and demons) to find his missing sister.
Director: Shûhei Morita | Stars: Dan Green, Mika Ishibashi, Akiko Kobayashi, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 1,033
95. Appleseed (2004)
R | 101 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a utopian society created at the end of the third world war, a female warrior who has been plucked from the badlands begins to see cracks in this new facade. And what does this community have planned for the rest of humankind?
Director: Shinji Aramaki | Stars: Ai Kobayashi, Jûrôta Kosugi, Yuki Matsuoka, Mami Koyama
Votes: 18,543 | Gross: $0.13M
96. Red Hawk: Weapon of Death (1995 Video)
86 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A Spiritual person who fights to an Evil when the right time comes, to save his land.
Director: Sang Il Sim | Stars: Jang Gwang, Han Sugyeong, Jang Sejun, Yu Heamu
Votes: 76
97. Higashi no Eden Gekijoban I: The King of Eden (2009)
Not Rated | 80 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Picking up from where the TV series left off, Saki Morimi is back in the United States, trying to find Akira Takizawa. Meanwhile, other Selecao begin to truly play the game, some taking ... See full summary »
Director: Kenji Kamiyama | Stars: Christine M. Auten, Duncan Brannan, John Burgmeier, Leah Clark
Votes: 1,639
98. Higashi no Eden Gekijôban II: Paradise Lost (2010)
Not Rated | 90 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The game is finally coming to a conclusion. The authorities are closing in on Saki and her friends, while the Selecaos' maneuvering start to bring us closer to the truth about Mr. Outside. ... See full summary »
Director: Kenji Kamiyama | Stars: Troy Baker, Brandon Potter, Todd Haberkorn, Colleen Clinkenbeard
Votes: 1,308
99. The House of Small Cubes (2008)
Not Rated | 12 min | Animation, Short, Drama
To save his house from rising flood waters, an old man uses bricks to build it higher, then he relives events from his past while searching for his dropped pipe.
Director: Kunio Kato | Star: Masami Nagasawa
Votes: 11,655
100. Franz Kafka's a Country Doctor (2007)
21 min | Animation, Short, Horror
Surreal events occur when a hapless country doctor visits an ill boy one cold night.
Director: Kôji Yamamura | Stars: Sensaku Shigeyama, Shigeru Shigeyama, Doji Shigeyama, Shime Shigeyama
Votes: 1,373
Tell Your Friends