My favorite TV shows
by moviehawg59 | created - 29 Apr 2013 | updated - 11 months ago | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,081,355
Zombies, zombies and even MORE zombies! All this and, a plot to boot! DO NOT miss this show!
2. Person of Interest (2011–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-CIA agent and a wealthy programmer save lives via a surveillance AI that sends them the identities of civilians involved in impending crimes. However, the details of the crimes, including the civilians' roles, are left a mystery.
Stars: Jim Caviezel, Taraji P. Henson, Kevin Chapman, Michael Emerson
Votes: 188,920
Excellent ACTION (... AND, an excellent "geek")! I never knew Cavaziel had it in him!
3. Fear the Walking Dead (2015–2023)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A Walking Dead spinoff set in Los Angeles, California. Follows two families who must band together to survive the undead apocalypse.
Stars: Kim Dickens, Frank Dillane, Cliff Curtis, Rubén Blades
Votes: 144,081
Getting better than the original!
4. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997–2003)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
A young woman, destined to slay vampires, demons and other infernal creatures, deals with her life fighting evil, with the help of her friends.
Stars: Sarah Michelle Gellar, Nicholas Brendon, Alyson Hannigan, Anthony Head
Votes: 159,656
Excellent vampire show ... comedy, romance, tragedy ... all as a back-drop to the lives of a few outcast teens/early adults!
5. NCIS: Los Angeles (2009–2023)
TV-14 | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
NCIS's covert operations team go undercover to investigate cases involving terrorism and National Security.
Stars: Chris O'Donnell, Daniela Ruah, LL Cool J, Eric Christian Olsen
Votes: 57,539
In my opinion, equal to the “original” in quality!
6. Gunsmoke (1955–1975)
TV-PG | 60 min | Western
Marshal Matt Dillon keeps the peace in rough-and-tumble Dodge City.
Stars: James Arness, Milburn Stone, Amanda Blake, Ken Curtis
Votes: 8,741
... AND ... Marshal Dillon (just the "black & white episodes)! Another GREAT ensemble cast of characters!
7. Supernatural (2005–2020)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Two brothers follow their father's footsteps as hunters, fighting evil supernatural beings of many kinds, including monsters, demons, and gods that roam the earth.
Stars: Jared Padalecki, Jensen Ackles, Jim Beaver, Misha Collins
Votes: 482,921
Excellent story-line material and different "monsters" almost every week!
8. Angel (1999–2004)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
The vampire Angel, cursed with a soul, moves to Los Angeles and aids people with supernatural-related problems while questing for his own redemption.
Stars: David Boreanaz, Charisma Carpenter, Alexis Denisof, J. August Richards
Votes: 75,742
Spin-off of "Buffy: the Vampire Slayer", that some say (not me), is better than the show it came from! Still, a must see for any & all horror-genre fans!
9. The X-Files (1993–2018)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two F.B.I. Agents, Fox Mulder the believer and Dana Scully the skeptic, investigate the strange and unexplained, while hidden forces work to impede their efforts.
Stars: David Duchovny, Gillian Anderson, Mitch Pileggi, William B. Davis
Votes: 249,668
Perhaps THE best monster/alien TV show ever created (other than Twilight Zone)!
10. The Twilight Zone (1959–1964)
TV-PG | 51 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Ordinary people find themselves in extraordinarily astounding situations, which they each try to solve in a remarkable manner.
Stars: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, James Turley
Votes: 93,095
Weird, scary, funny, chilling ... a must-see for all who like to think "some of these things just MIGHT one day, happen"!
11. Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series follows the Special Victims Unit, a specially trained squad of detectives in the New York City Police Department that investigate sexually related crimes.
Stars: Mariska Hargitay, Christopher Meloni, Ice-T, Dann Florek
Votes: 124,796
Very good at dealing with very bad AND sensitive "modern-day" issues!
12. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,261
This show could very well be the funniest TV show ever made!
13. Star Trek (1966–1969)
TV-PG | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 23rd Century, Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, Nichelle Nichols
Votes: 92,871
Capt. Kirk, Spock, Bones and Scotty ... charging thru the galaxy, protecting any and all life-forms (human ... or otherwise), who couldn't protect themselves! This show was WAY ahead of it's time!
14. Leave It to Beaver (1957–1963)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a suburban boy, family and friends.
Stars: Jerry Mathers, Hugh Beaumont, Barbara Billingsley, Tony Dow
Votes: 9,342
Excellent description of late '50's, early '60's, middle class America! The Beaver just could NOT stay out of trouble! Great ensemble cast, also !!!
15. Law & Order (1990– )
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
New York's finest police detectives and prosecutors fight to make the city a safer place. With integrity as the guiding force from investigation to verdict, the teams weigh every perspective in their commitment to finding justice.
Stars: Jerry Orbach, Jesse L. Martin, Dennis Farina, Sam Waterston
Votes: 44,541
Fantastic IDEA for a show (showing crime from police-work thru the courtroom)! 20 years of quality television!
16. The Middle (2009–2018)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
The daily mishaps of a married woman and her semi-dysfunctional family and their attempts to survive life in general in the town of Orson, Indiana.
Stars: Patricia Heaton, Neil Flynn, Charlie McDermott, Eden Sher
Votes: 53,692
Excellent comedy … a hidden gem !!!
17. Hell's Kitchen (2005– )
TV-G | 42 min | Game-Show, Reality-TV
World renowned chef Gordon Ramsay puts aspiring young chefs through rigorous cooking challenges and dinner services at his restaurant in Hollywood, "Hell's Kitchen".
Stars: Gordon Ramsay, Jean Philippe Susilovic, Scott Leibfried, Jason Thompson
Votes: 22,796
Ramsay rocks his kitchen!
18. Top Chef (2006– )
TV-14 | 44 min | Game-Show, Reality-TV
A reality competition show in which chefs compete against one another in culinary challenges and are a judged by a panel of food and wine experts, with one or more contestants eliminated each episode.
Stars: Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons, Richard Blais
Votes: 6,833
Another "guilty pleasure"!
19. NCIS (2003– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Follows the Major Case Response Team (MCRT) from the Naval Criminal Investigative Service (NCIS), as they get to the bottom of criminal cases connected to Navy and Marine Corps personnel.
Stars: David McCallum, Sean Murray, Mark Harmon, Brian Dietzen
Votes: 162,937
Excellent ensemble drama!
20. NCIS: New Orleans (2014–2021)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Follows an NCIS team that investigates criminal cases involving military personnel in The Big Easy, a city known for its music, entertainment, and decadence.
Stars: Scott Bakula, Rob Kerkovich, CCH Pounder, Daryl Mitchell
Votes: 20,475
Excellent drama … with only the ensemble keeping this show from a “10” (a few too many changes in the cast)!
21. King of the Hill (1997–2010)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A straight-laced propane salesman in Arlen, Texas tries to deal with the wacky antics of his family and friends, while also trying to keep his son in line.
Stars: Mike Judge, Kathy Najimy, Pamela Adlon, Johnny Hardwick
Votes: 58,425
Hank, Peg, Bobby, Dale, Bill, Luanne ... and, of course, Boomhauer ... Texas television ICONS!
22. Project Runway (2004– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Reality-TV
Aspiring fashion designers compete for a chance to break into the industry in this reality competition. Each week, a designer is eliminated from the competition after exhibiting their work in front of a judges' panel.
Stars: Nina Garcia, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Michael Kors
Votes: 11,661
Please, PLEASE ... don't tell anyone! A "guilty pleasure" of mine!
23. Roseanne (1988–2018)
TV-PG | 21 min | Comedy, Drama
A revival of the popular 1990s sitcom "Roseanne," which centered on the everyday life of an American working-class family.
Stars: Roseanne Barr, John Goodman, Laurie Metcalf, Michael Fishman
Votes: 46,343
Both versions … EXCELLENT !!!
24. Dark Shadows (1966–1971)
TV-PG | 30 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
The rich Collins family of Collinsport, Maine is tormented by strange occurrences.
Stars: Jonathan Frid, Grayson Hall, Alexandra Isles, Nancy Barrett
Votes: 5,428
Frighteningly scary television (for an 8 year old).Barnabas Collins ... THE 1st anguished (and possibly, still, the BEST) vampire!
25. The Simpsons (1989– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
The satiric adventures of a working-class family in the misfit city of Springfield.
Stars: Dan Castellaneta, Nancy Cartwright, Harry Shearer, Julie Kavner
Votes: 435,680
Hilarious, animated television comedy ... 20 years and still going!
26. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 867,384
Hilarious look at the lives of "geeks"!
27. The Rifleman (1958–1963)
TV-PG | 30 min | Family, Western
The adventures of a Wild West rancher, wielding a customized rapid-fire Winchester rifle, and his son.
Stars: Chuck Connors, Johnny Crawford, Paul Fix, Joe Benson
Votes: 5,005
Excellent western ... which always had a "moral" to the story!
28. Pawn Stars (2009– )
TV-PG | 30 min | Comedy, Reality-TV
Rick Harrison and his family own and run a pawn shop on the Las Vegas strip. They buy, sell, and appraise items of historical value.
Stars: Rick Harrison, Corey Harrison, Austin 'Chumlee' Russell, Richard Harrison
Votes: 17,913
A "reality" look at the inner workings of a "pawn shop", in Las Vegas ... and, it works !!!
29. American Restoration (2010–2016)
TV-PG | Reality-TV
American Restoration follows the best restoration shops in the United States as they restore pieces of America's history and create awe-inspiring works from vintage items including classic cars, rare antiques and one-of-a-kind bikes.
Stars: Rick Dale, Tyler Dale, Brettly Otterman, Kowboy
Votes: 3,109
These folks give an inside look into "restoring" treasured relics (from gasoline pumps to horse-drawn covered wagons, to little curio cabinets), anything you can think of! Quality work on a good, reality tv show!
30. Big Cat Diary (1996– )
TV-G | 25 min | Documentary
Come along on an adventure with Jonathan Scott, Simon King, and other professionals and camera crews as they journey through the Masai Mara game park in Kenya, Africa. In their travels they... See full summary »
Stars: Simon King, Jonathan Scott, Saba Douglas-Hamilton, Toto the Cheetah
Votes: 671
A true, quality inside look at the lives of the big "Cats" of Africa (lions, leopards, and cheetahs)! Great television!
31. American Pickers (2010– )
TV-PG | 60 min | Documentary, Reality-TV
Mike and Frank are pickers that travel the country and literally would go anywhere just for the prospects of finding antique gold. With the assistance of Danielle they often find themselves in a comedic pickle.
Stars: Mike Wolfe, Danielle Colby, Frank Fritz, Robbie Wolfe
Votes: 8,456
A new way to make a living ... RE-SALE (picking)!
32. Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern (2006– )
60 min | Reality-TV
Host Andrew Zimmern explores various cultures through their cuisines.
Stars: Andrew Zimmern, Tim Mikeska, Bill Esparza, Arturo Feliz-Camilo
Votes: 2,573
Is there ANYTHING that is not possible to eat ??? Not to this guy!
33. Blue Bloods (2010–2024)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Revolves around a family of New York cops.
Stars: Donnie Wahlberg, Bridget Moynahan, Will Estes, Len Cariou
Votes: 47,594
Selleck a GRANDPA ??? Wahlberg and Esposito rock!
34. A Gifted Man (2011–2012)
TV-PG | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy
Centers on an ultra-competitive surgeon whose life is changed forever when his ex-wife dies and begins teaching him what life is all about from the here-after.
Stars: Patrick Wilson, Jennifer Ehle, Margo Martindale, Pablo Schreiber
Votes: 7,656
Why, oh WHY ... was this QUALITY show cancelled ?!?
35. Finding Bigfoot (2011– )
TV-PG | 45 min | Documentary, Drama, Thriller
Matt Moneymaker, founder of the Bigfoot Field Researchers Organisation (B.F.R.O.), and a team of the B.F.R.O.'s top investigators travel North America and the world to search for the mysterious creature called Bigfoot.
Stars: Cliff Barackman, Ken Scott, Matt Moneymaker, James Fay
Votes: 2,013
Goofy and fun fluff!
36. Bones (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 40 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
F.B.I. Special Agent Seeley Booth teams up with the Jeffersonian's top anthropologist, Dr. Temperance Brennan, to investigate cases where all that's left of the victims are their bones.
Stars: Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz, Michaela Conlin, T.J. Thyne
Votes: 176,145
Excellent ensemble (with Emily Deschanel being pure genius, in her role)!!!
37. The Good Wife (2009–2016)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Alicia Florrick has been a good wife to her husband, a former state's attorney. After a very humiliating sex and corruption scandal, he is behind bars. She must now provide for her family and returns to work as a litigator in a law firm.
Stars: Julianna Margulies, Chris Noth, Josh Charles, Matt Czuchry
Votes: 82,670
Julianna Margulies ... need I say more?
38. Hawaii Five-0 (2010–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When Steve McGarrett returns home to Oahu to find his father's killer, the Governor offers him the chance to run his own task force: Five-0.
Stars: Alex O'Loughlin, Scott Caan, Taylor Wily, Daniel Dae Kim
Votes: 78,644
Great re-boot!
39. The Outer Limits (1995–2002)
TV-PG | 44 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
A modern revival of the classic science fiction horror anthology show The Outer Limits (1963). Episodes often have twist-endings and involve aliens. Sometimes, a story from one episode continues in a later episode.
Stars: Kevin Conway, Alex Diakun, Eric Schneider, Garvin Cross
Votes: 13,767
2nd best "out there" TV show (behind Twilight Zone)!
40. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In Las Vegas, a squad of forensic investigators are trained to solve crimes by meticulously examining the evidence. They employ advanced technology and their rationality to detect the perpetrators.
Stars: William Petersen, Laurence Fishburne, Ted Danson, George Eads
Votes: 89,079
Made us ALL crime and DNA sleuths !!!
41. Survivorman (2004– )
TV-14 | 44 min | Documentary, Adventure
No food, no shelter, no fresh water - one man alone in the wild for seven days with only his wits and stamina to sustain him.
Stars: Les Stroud, Logan Stroud, Todd Standing, Sam Omik
Votes: 6,718
Les teaches everyone survival 101!
42. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,612
Excellent show (that should've lasted WAY more'n "1" season)! Probably THE only cancelled TV show which spawned a successful motion picture, simply because of pressure from fans!
43. Hill Street Blues (1981–1987)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The lives and work of the staff of an inner city police precinct.
Stars: Daniel J. Travanti, Michael Warren, Bruce Weitz, James Sikking
Votes: 10,554
Gritty police drama!
44. Cheers (1982–1993)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama
The regulars of the Boston bar "Cheers" share their experiences and lives with each other while drinking or working at the bar where everybody knows your name.
Stars: Ted Danson, Rhea Perlman, John Ratzenberger, George Wendt
Votes: 62,008
Comedy at it's best!
45. Land of the Giants (1968–1970)
TV-G | 60 min | Sci-Fi
A spaceship from Earth crash-lands on an Earth-like planet on which everything, including the human-like inhabitants, is twelve times the size of its counterpart on Earth.
Stars: Gary Conway, Don Matheson, Stefan Arngrim, Don Marshall
Votes: 2,858
Great premise. This show should've lasted longer! Why do they not give shows the chance to "catch fire" and go on? I know this show was "out there" (and, the writing wasn't the best, either), but, this premise should've worked. I'd like to see it given a shot nowadays ... with some actually GOOD writers!
46. The Invaders (1967–1968)
TV-PG | 51 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
The Aliens are here, posing as human, and not friendly. David Vincent has seen them land and now must evade them and convince others of their presence while not being put in the booby hatch.
Stars: Roy Thinnes, Kent Smith, Max Kleven, William Windom
Votes: 3,431
Aliens ARE among us !!! Very under-appreciated show (i.e., before it's time)!!!
P.S. *See "Land of the Giants"!!!
47. Mannix (1967–1975)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Private detective Joe Mannix uses force to solve crimes.
Stars: Mike Connors, Gail Fisher, Ward Wood, Ron Nyman
Votes: 4,282
Private investigator who could solve any crime ... AND, he didn't have to utter one single curse word ... AMAZING !!!
48. Meerkat Manor (2005–2008)
26 min | Documentary
This is a documentary drama series which follows a meerkat family in the Kalahari Desert, South Africa, called the Whiskers.
Stars: Bill Nighy, Flower the Meerkat, Mozart the Meerkat, Zaphod the Meerkat
Votes: 1,303
Excellent, true-life animal series! Sometimes, extremely brutal and gory ... other times, perfectly gentle, loving and caring families!
49. Little House on the Prairie (1974–1983)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
The life and adventures of the Ingalls family in the nineteenth century American Midwest.
Stars: Melissa Gilbert, Michael Landon, Karen Grassle, Rachel Lindsay Greenbush
Votes: 26,854
Excellent, moral tv show ... good for the whole family!
50. Major Crimes (2012–2018)
Not Rated | 43 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The Closer (2005) spin-off series, which follows Captain Raydor of the Los Angeles Police Department.
Stars: Mary McDonnell, G.W. Bailey, Tony Denison, Michael Paul Chan
Votes: 16,067
Don't tell my wife, but ... I'm thinking THIS version of the show may (actually) be better'n "The Closer"!!!
51. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,087,595
One of the best ensembles in television history!
52. M*A*S*H (1972–1983)
TV-PG | 25 min | Comedy, Drama, War
The staff of an Army hospital in the Korean War find that laughter is the best way to deal with their situation.
Stars: Alan Alda, Wayne Rogers, Loretta Swit, Jamie Farr
Votes: 63,759
Another great show with a fantastic ensemble cast (even with several important changes over the years)!
53. The Waltons (1972–1981)
TV-G | 60 min | Drama, Family, Romance
The life and trials of a 1930s and 1940s Virginia mountain family through financial depression and World War II.
Stars: Jon Walmsley, Mary Beth McDonough, Eric Scott, Kami Cotler
Votes: 9,048
Good, clean family viewing (when it was "okay" to watch good, clean television)!
54. The Time Tunnel (1966–1967)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Two scientists with a secret time travel project find themselves trapped in the time stream and appearing in notable periods of history.
Stars: James Darren, Robert Colbert, Whit Bissell, John Zaremba
Votes: 4,228
I LOVED this show! Excellent premise (that should be given another go around ... with all the "re-boots" these days)!
55. The Rookies (1972–1976)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and adventures of three young police officers.
Stars: Georg Stanford Brown, Sam Melville, Gerald S. O'Loughlin, Kate Jackson
Votes: 1,232
Good, early police drama (I never missed an episode)!
56. Scooby Doo, Where Are You! (1969–1978)
TV-G | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A group of teenage friends and their Great Dane (Scooby-Doo) travel in a bright green van solving strange and hilarious mysteries, while returning from or going to a regular teenage function.
Stars: Don Messick, Casey Kasem, Nicole Jaffe, Vic Perrin
Votes: 41,496
A cartoon I never missed!
57. The Jetsons (1962–1963)
TV-Y7 | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of a futuristic family.
Stars: George O'Hanlon, Janet Waldo, Mel Blanc, Penny Singleton
Votes: 23,956
One of my all time favorite cartoons ... loved all the "space-age" inventions!
58. ER (1994–2009)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Romance
The doctors who work in the ER at the County General Hospital in Chicago grapple with ups and downs in their personal and professional lives while trying to give apt medical care to their patients.
Stars: Anthony Edwards, George Clooney, Julianna Margulies, Eriq La Salle
Votes: 67,701
In the running for best television drama of all time! Fantastic, ever-changing (dang-it) cast!
59. Emergency! (1972–1979)
TV-G | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The crew of Los Angeles County Fire Department Station 51, particularly the paramedic team, and Rampart Hospital respond to emergencies in their operating area.
Stars: Randolph Mantooth, Kevin Tighe, Julie London, Bobby Troup
Votes: 6,054
Paramedics and E.R. doctors ... before the telivision shows good get REALLY dicey and gritty!
60. The Closer (2005–2012)
TV-14 | 46 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Deputy Police Chief Brenda Johnson runs the Priority Homicide Division of the LAPD with an unorthodox style. Her innate ability to read people and obtain confessions helps her and her team solve the city's toughest, most sensitive cases.
Stars: Kyra Sedgwick, J.K. Simmons, Corey Reynolds, Robert Gossett
Votes: 28,906
Sometimes funny, sometimes heart-felt and tragic ... but, at all-times ... good TV!
61. The Mentalist (2008–2015)
TV-14 | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A famous "psychic" outs himself as a fake, and starts working as a consultant for the California Bureau of Investigation so he can find "Red John", the madman who killed his wife and daughter.
Stars: Simon Baker, Robin Tunney, Tim Kang, Owain Yeoman
Votes: 200,499
Baker and Tunney shine!
62. Raising Hope (2010–2014)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Family
Jimmy becomes a single parent to an infant after her mother, with whom he had a one-night stand, ends up on Death Row.
Stars: Lucas Neff, Martha Plimpton, Garret Dillahunt, Shannon Woodward
Votes: 40,674
Hilarious!
63. The Killing (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A police investigation, the saga of a grieving family, and a Seattle mayoral campaign all interlock after the body of 17-year-old Rosie Larsen is found in the trunk of a submerged car.
Stars: Mireille Enos, Joel Kinnaman, Billy Campbell, Liam James
Votes: 123,322
Riveting, gritty drama ... AND ... where did Mireille Enos and Joel Kinnaman come from ?!?
64. Criminal Minds (2005– )
TV-14 | 42 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A group of criminal profilers who work for the FBI as members of its Behavioral Analysis Unit (BAU) using behavioral analysis and profiling to help investigate crimes and find the suspect known as the unsub.
Stars: Kirsten Vangsness, Matthew Gray Gubler, A.J. Cook, Joe Mantegna
Votes: 218,590
Some very serious (and CHILLING) subject matter!
65. Orangutan Island (2007– )
Documentary
Orangutan Island is an American documentary television series. The project manager, Lone Drøscher Nielsen of the Borneo Orangutan Survival Foundation, the founder and manager of the Nyaru ... See full summary »
Stars: Rodd Houston, Iain Fraser, Virginia Madsen
Votes: 94
Only 2 seasons were made (25 episodes), and I didn't even like orangutans ... until I watched this show! It is a fascinating look into the lives of these "endangered", great apes! Very funny ... and, sad to say ... a time or two, tragic. BUT, don't miss it!
66. Into the Badlands (2015–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A mighty warrior and a young boy with supernatural powers search for enlightenment in a ruthless post-apocalyptic America controlled by feudal barons.
Stars: Daniel Wu, Orla Brady, Aramis Knight, Emily Beecham
Votes: 49,604
Excellent, EXCELLENT choreography!
67. Escape to Chimp Eden (2008– )
30 min | Documentary
Eugene Cussons uses his family's land to open a chimp sanctuary, where he performs hands-on rehabilitation, all the while travelling to various countries on rescue missions.
Star: Eugene Cussons
Votes: 168
Perfect show for learning!
68. Midnight Diner: Tokyo Stories (2016–2019)
TV-14 | 24 min | Drama
An anthology of human relationship stories connected by the only open in the wee hours diner the characters frequent. Resolutions are often facilitated by the owner/chef.
Stars: Kaoru Kobayashi, Mansaku Fuwa, Asako Kobayashi, Joe Odagiri
Votes: 4,919
Excellence from Japan!
69. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,283,011
One of THE best ever created!
70. The Book of Boba Fett (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 47 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bounty hunter Boba Fett and mercenary Fennec Shand navigate the underworld when they return to Tatooine to claim Jabba the Hutt's old turf.
Stars: Temuera Morrison, Ming-Na Wen, Frank Trigg, Collin Hymes
Votes: 186,025
71. The Last of Us (2023– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a global pandemic destroys civilization, a hardened survivor takes charge of a 14-year-old girl who may be humanity's last hope.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Bella Ramsey, Anna Torv, Gabriel Luna
Votes: 521,868
72. The Mandalorian (2019– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The travels of a lone bounty hunter in the outer reaches of the galaxy, far from the authority of the New Republic.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Chris Bartlett, Katee Sackhoff, Carl Weathers
Votes: 586,604
FANTASTIC … for a “space” show!
73. Will Trent (2023– )
TV-14 | 44 min | Crime, Drama
Special Agent Will Trent was abandoned at birth and endured a harsh coming-of-age in Atlanta's overwhelmed foster care system. Determined to make sure no one feels as he did, he now has the highest clearance rate.
Stars: Ramón Rodríguez, Erika Christensen, Iantha Richardson, Jake McLaughlin
Votes: 17,225
EXCELLENT writing for a first year show … every episode !!!
Tell Your Friends