Best SciFi TV Shows
by Geoffrey-Peter-Burns | created - 09 Sep 2015 | updated - 4 months ago | PublicBest SciFi TV shows to worst
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,842
Cowboys in Space
2. Serenity (2005)
PG-13 | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The crew of the ship Serenity try to evade an assassin sent to recapture telepath River.
Director: Joss Whedon | Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Alan Tudyk
Votes: 305,764 | Gross: $25.51M
Firefly season 2
3. The Mandalorian (2019– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The travels of a lone bounty hunter in the outer reaches of the galaxy, far from the authority of the New Republic.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Chris Bartlett, Katee Sackhoff, Carl Weathers
Votes: 587,638
4. The Expanse (2015–2022)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
The disappearance of rich-girl-turned-political-activist links the lives of Ceres detective, accidental ship captain and U.N. politician. Amidst political tension between Earth, Mars and the Belt, they unravel the greatest conspiracy.
Stars: Steven Strait, Dominique Tipper, Wes Chatham, Shohreh Aghdashloo
Votes: 172,496
Gritty and Realistic. Better than the books.
5. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,338,031
Lovable characters. Particularly Eleven. Some people didn't like an entire episode with El by herself, however I thought it was an important growth arc. Originally, I think she was supposed to be the Gandalf, but by season 2 she is definitely the hero (although there is still a lot of Gandalf in her), which I guess makes Mike the heroine.
Even though it has a ensemble cast, Season 1 the focus was more on Mike and Nancy but Season 2 it was more about Eleven and Dustin. Season 3 Steve and Joyce maybe?
6. The Umbrella Academy (2019–2024)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A family of former child heroes, now grown apart, must reunite to continue to protect the world.
Stars: Aidan Gallagher, Elliot Page, Tom Hopper, David Castañeda
Votes: 275,608
Likeable and well developed characters. Good plot.
7. Loki (2021–2023)
TV-14 | 586 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The mercurial villain Loki resumes his role as the God of Mischief in a new series that takes place after the events of “Avengers: Endgame.”
Stars: Tom Hiddleston, Owen Wilson, Sophia Di Martino, Wunmi Mosaku
Votes: 411,905
8. Daredevil (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A blind lawyer by day, vigilante by night. Matt Murdock fights the crime of New York as Daredevil.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Vincent D'Onofrio, Deborah Ann Woll, Elden Henson
Votes: 475,072
Emphasising Matts Catholicism and blindness was a good choice as superheroes tend to feel interchangeable. And the actor and the script sold the fact that he was blind very well. Fisk was believable, charming and evil with strong parallels to the hero making him the prefect foil.
9. Jessica Jones (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 56 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Following the tragic end of her brief superhero career, Jessica Jones tries to rebuild her life as a private investigator, dealing with cases involving people with remarkable abilities in New York City.
Stars: Krysten Ritter, Rachael Taylor, Eka Darville, Carrie-Anne Moss
Votes: 226,867
I liked how Jessica's powers are underplayed. She rips a car door off or crushes padlock like its nothing special, like its a cheap party trick, no big deal. Jessica's detective skills are what she really relies on, her powers make things more convenient thats all. It does give her a more male/macho attitude of never having to worry about walking into a dark alley. Jessica's fearlessness is as much due to her "life sucks" noir attitude as her powers though. And a big part of Killgrave's threat is that he represents something worse than mere death.
10. Altered Carbon (2018–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Set in a future where consciousness is digitized and stored, a prisoner returns to life in a new body and must solve a mind-bending murder to win his freedom.
Stars: Chris Conner, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Dichen Lachman, Will Yun Lee
Votes: 188,885
Terrific detective story. Gritty but believable far future dystopia. High personal stakes with the hero caught in a very personal dilemma. The series shows why Poe is such a popular Expy. Poe replaced Jimmy Hendrix in the book. It was a good choice.
11. Hawkeye (2021)
TV-14 | 57 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Series based on the Marvel Comics superhero Hawkeye, centering on the adventures of Young Avenger, Kate Bishop, who took on the role after the original Avenger, Clint Barton.
Stars: Jeremy Renner, Hailee Steinfeld, Florence Pugh, Vera Farmiga
Votes: 214,994
12. Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008–2009)
TV-PG | 60 min | Action, Drama, Fantasy
Set after the events in Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991), Sarah Connor and her son, John, try to stay under-the-radar from the government, as they plot to destroy the computer network, Skynet, in hopes of preventing Armageddon.
Stars: Lena Headey, Thomas Dekker, Summer Glau, Richard T. Jones
Votes: 62,849
Underrated. Terminator Genisys has a few shoutouts to this series incorporating some of it's story elements.
13. Doctor Who (2005–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The further adventures in time and space of the alien adventurer known as the Doctor and his companions from planet Earth.
Stars: Jodie Whittaker, Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Smith
Votes: 246,717
Well loved classic
14. The Punisher (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After his revenge on those who murdered his family, aimless Marine veteran Frank Castle finds a new meaning in life as a vigilante known as "The Punisher".
Stars: Jon Bernthal, Amber Rose Revah, Ben Barnes, Jason R. Moore
Votes: 265,245
Spin off of Daredevil. How many people were involved in his wife death? He kills more than 37 people at the start of the series thinks he is done then finds a whole new batch that was involved? I will have to go back and watch his introduction in daredevil season 2 and see how the new narrative matches up to the old narrative. Season 2 is good, they didn't take the easy and obvious direction that we have seen to many times before and this version of Frank is very likeable, down to earth and self aware. In the comics I have read he was an unyielding force of rage. I like Bernthal's shy gentle killing machine version better. I stopped reading the comic book version when he shot a friend and ally in the head for compromising himself.
15. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Holistic detective Dirk Gently investigates cases involving the supernatural.
Stars: Samuel Barnett, Elijah Wood, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete
Votes: 57,395
Every different from the 2010 TV series and from the books. Previous incarnations of Dirk Gently have been middle aged con men whose unconscious psychic abilities make their endeavours less of a con than they intended. Whereas this version is young, earnest and naive.
16. Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (2008)
TV-PG | 42 min | Short, Comedy, Musical
An aspiring supervillain must balance his career and his pursuit of a beautiful do-gooder.
Stars: Neil Patrick Harris, Nathan Fillion, Felicia Day, Simon Helberg
Votes: 44,246
Musical Fun
17. Love, Death & Robots (2019– )
TV-MA | 15 min | Animation, Short, Action
A collection of animated short stories that span various genres including science fiction, fantasy, horror and comedy.
Stars: Fred Tatasciore, Scott Whyte, Joe Manganiello, Rosario Dawson
Votes: 197,405
18. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (2022– )
TV-PG | 52 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A prequel to Star Trek: The Original Series, the show follows the crew of the USS Enterprise under Captain Christopher Pike.
Stars: Anson Mount, Ethan Peck, Christina Chong, Melissa Navia
Votes: 59,046
19. Resident Alien (2021– )
TV-14 | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Mystery
A crash-landed alien takes on the identity of a small-town Colorado doctor and slowly begins to wrestle with the moral dilemma of his secret mission on Earth.
Stars: Alan Tudyk, Sara Tomko, Corey Reynolds, Alice Wetterlund
Votes: 61,152
20. Andor (2022– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Prequel series to Star Wars' 'Rogue One'. In an era filled with danger, deception and intrigue, Cassian will embark on the path that is destined to turn him into a Rebel hero.
Stars: Diego Luna, Kyle Soller, Stellan Skarsgård, Genevieve O'Reilly
Votes: 165,395
21. Severance (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Mark leads a team of office workers whose memories have been surgically divided between their work and personal lives. When a mysterious colleague appears outside of work, it begins a journey to discover the truth about their jobs.
Stars: Adam Scott, Zach Cherry, Britt Lower, Tramell Tillman
Votes: 201,449
22. Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Jedi Master Obi-Wan Kenobi must save young Leia after she is kidnapped, all the while being pursued by Imperial Inquisitors and his former Padawan now known as Darth Vader.
Stars: Ewan McGregor, Moses Ingram, Vivien Lyra Blair, Hayden Christensen
Votes: 229,930
23. Red Dwarf (1988– )
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy, Sci-Fi
The adventures of the last human alive and his friends, stranded three million years into deep space on the mining ship Red Dwarf.
Stars: Chris Barrie, Craig Charles, Danny John-Jules, Robert Llewellyn
Votes: 37,313
The earlier shows were the best
24. Star Trek: Discovery (2017–2024)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Ten years before Kirk, Spock, and the Enterprise, the USS Discovery discovers new worlds and lifeforms as one Starfleet officer learns to understand all things alien.
Stars: Sonequa Martin-Green, Doug Jones, Anthony Rapp, Mary Wiseman
Votes: 135,396
Has great characters, but the plot can be a bit so-so. My favourites are good Georgiou, Jett Reno, Sarek, Chris Pike, dark Georgiou, Saru and Harry Mudd. ST:D has a great main character which is strange for ST, as ST is usually about the ensemble. Unfortunately the focus on Micheal has left half the bridge staff as paper cutouts, e.g. we only learn what the deal is with Airiam at the very last minute. A few character moments for each of them could have fixed that. Micheal by contrast has lots of development with 4 mothers, 2 fathers, a brother and a star-crossed lover. Instead of the standard Star Trek where everyone is too good to be true in ST:D almost everyone either is compromised or has straight out betrayed Starfleet in the first season. First season finale was a little quick and a little too tidy. In 2nd season they are making a effort in continuity with the original series and STD season 1.
25. Rick and Morty (2013– )
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The fractured domestic lives of a nihilistic mad scientist and his anxious grandson are further complicated by their inter-dimensional misadventures.
Stars: Chris Parnell, Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke, Justin Roiland
Votes: 602,241
26. Mr. Robot (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Elliot, a brilliant but unstable cyber-security engineer and vigilante hacker, becomes a key figure in a complex game of global chaos when he and his shadowy allies try to take down the corrupt corporation his company is paid to protect.
Stars: Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Carly Chaikin, Martin Wallström
Votes: 418,574
Very technical and topical
27. Hit-Monkey (2021–2024)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
It tells the tale of a wronged Japanese snow monkey, mentored by the ghost of an American assassin, as he cuts a wide swath through the Tokyo underworld.
Stars: Fred Tatasciore, Jason Sudeikis, Olivia Munn, George Takei
Votes: 8,758
28. Samurai Jack (2001–2017)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A samurai, sent through time, fights to return home and save the world.
Stars: Phil LaMarr, Mako, Kevin Michael Richardson, Jeff Bennett
Votes: 59,685
29. Star Wars: The Bad Batch (2021–2024)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The "Bad Batch" of elite and experimental clones make their way through an ever-changing galaxy.
Stars: Ming-Na Wen, Dee Bradley Baker, Michelle Ang, Noshir Dalal
Votes: 53,798
30. Silo (2023– )
TV-MA | 49 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Men and women live in a giant silo underground with several regulations which they believe are in place to protect them from the toxic and ruined world on the surface.
Stars: Rebecca Ferguson, Common, Tim Robbins, Harriet Walter
Votes: 121,170
31. Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa, Ashly Burch
Votes: 73,544
Self proclaimed mad scientist accumulates a small groups friends despite himself and risks all to save them.
32. 12 Monkeys (2015–2018)
TV-14 | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
Follows the journey of a time traveler from the post-apocalyptic future who appears in present day on a mission to locate and eradicate the source of a deadly plague that will nearly destroy the human race.
Stars: Aaron Stanford, Amanda Schull, Noah Bean, Barbara Sukowa
Votes: 48,759
twists within twists
33. Peacemaker (2022– )
TV-MA | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Picking up where The Suicide Squad (2021) left off, Peacemaker returns home after recovering from his encounter with Bloodsport - only to discover that his freedom comes at a price.
Stars: John Cena, Danielle Brooks, Freddie Stroma, Jennifer Holland
Votes: 135,196
34. Lost in Space (2018–2021)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
After crash-landing on an alien planet, the Robinson family fight against all odds to survive and escape, but they're surrounded by hidden dangers.
Stars: Toby Stephens, Molly Parker, Maxwell Jenkins, Taylor Russell
Votes: 105,805
The most important things about LiS are a compelling Dr Smith and the friendship between Will and the Robot. The 1998 movie got this wrong but this new version gets both right. The new version of Smith is the perfect blend of charm, menace and cowardliness while being completely different from the old one. They also fixed the problem with the old show were most of the cast had little to do. This time all the cast have well defined roles and personalities and are utilised well. Cons - John and Maureen don't have chemistry. This was okay when they were estranged but as their relationship improved this became a problem. Cast rating from best to worst. Penny, Maureen, Smith, Don, Will, John then Judy. Judy isn't bad, she is way better than the original, but she didn't totally sell it for me.
There was one bad info dump in episode 6 (the one with the coffee cup) that was jarring and threw me out of the story but otherwise the science wasn't too obnoxious, not great but way better than the original anyway. It gave the impression that science was important even if the science wasn't always right in practice. E.g. naturally occurring elemental magnesium and Hawking radiation from the wrong sized black hole and orbital mechanics etc.
The first few episodes are hectic with our heroes careening from disaster to disaster with some of it feeling self inflicted, but things soon calm down while still maintaining a fast pace.
35. Maniac (2018)
TV-MA | 39 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
Two strangers are drawn to a mysterious pharmaceutical trial for a drug that they're assured will, with no complications or side-effects whatsoever, permanently solve all of their problems. Things do not go as planned.
Stars: Emma Stone, Jonah Hill, Sonoya Mizuno, Justin Theroux
Votes: 86,804
36. Counterpart (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A hapless UN employee discovers that the agency he works for is hiding a gateway to a parallel dimension that's in a cold war with our own, and where his other self is a top spy. The war slowly heats up thanks to spies from both sides.
Stars: J.K. Simmons, Olivia Williams, Harry Lloyd, Nazanin Boniadi
Votes: 31,011
Off to a good start. Multi-world spy vs spy shenanigans. Feels very "cold war"-ish. Especially with the show being set in Berlin. It hits you over the head with the parallels.
37. Sweet Tooth (2021– )
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A boy who is half human and half deer survives in a post-apocalyptic world with other hybrids.
Stars: Christian Convery, Nonso Anozie, Adeel Akhtar, Stefania LaVie Owen
Votes: 66,621
38. Doom Patrol (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
The adventures of an idealistic mad scientist and his field team of superpowered outcasts.
Stars: Diane Guerrero, April Bowlby, Matt Bomer, Riley Shanahan
Votes: 59,767
39. The Book of Boba Fett (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 47 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Bounty hunter Boba Fett and mercenary Fennec Shand navigate the underworld when they return to Tatooine to claim Jabba the Hutt's old turf.
Stars: Temuera Morrison, Ming-Na Wen, Frank Trigg, Collin Hymes
Votes: 186,408
40. The Walking Dead (2010–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Sheriff Deputy Rick Grimes wakes up from a coma to learn the world is in ruins and must lead a group of survivors to stay alive.
Stars: Andrew Lincoln, Norman Reedus, Melissa McBride, Lauren Cohan
Votes: 1,083,154
Never use the Z word
41. Misfits (2009–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A group of young offenders doing community service gets struck by lightning during a storm and start to develop superpowers.
Stars: Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Joe Gilgun, Iwan Rheon, Lauren Socha
Votes: 107,382
Very character driven. All the powers are linked to insecurities the anti-heroes have. Enjoyable. Unfortunately it is a little to racy for me to watch with my daughters. Not a fan of the replacement characters in the latter sessions.
42. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 999,820
Sherlock is a bit of a mental superhero, the way they show how Sherlock sees things is terrific. The first episode was the best. I didn't like now they Boba Fett'ed one of the villains it retroactively undercut his menace and made him into a joke.
43. Black Mirror (2011– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Featuring stand-alone dramas -- sharp, suspenseful, satirical tales that explore techno-paranoia -- "Black Mirror" is a contemporary reworking of "The Twilight Zone" with stories that tap into the collective unease about the modern world.
Stars: Wunmi Mosaku, Monica Dolan, Daniel Lapaine, Hannah John-Kamen
Votes: 640,686
44. Continuum (I) (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A detective from the year 2077 finds herself trapped in present-day Vancouver and searching for ruthless criminals from the future.
Stars: Rachel Nichols, Victor Webster, Erik Knudsen, Stephen Lobo
Votes: 63,560
Freedom vs. Stability. A time travel series where no-one is exactly the good guy. It wasn't renewed for the 5th season so they rushed an early ending in. The hackneyed ending bumps the score down for me.
45. Locke & Key (2020–2022)
TV-14 | 48 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
After their father is murdered under mysterious circumstances, the three Locke siblings and their mother move into their ancestral home, Keyhouse, which they discover is full of magical keys that may be connected to their father's death.
Stars: Darby Stanchfield, Connor Jessup, Emilia Jones, Jackson Robert Scott
Votes: 97,385
46. 11.22.63 (2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Jake Epping, a teacher, gets a chance to travel back in time to avert the death of John F. Kennedy. However, history's aversion to alteration and his love for the era and a woman endanger him.
Stars: James Franco, Sarah Gadon, George MacKay, Chris Cooper
Votes: 99,434
Character based. Don't mess with time.
47. Steins;Gate 0 (2018)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
Mad scientist Okabe struggles to recover from past failure and tests a new artificial intelligence
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, J. Michael Tatum, Monica Rial, Tyson Rinehart
Votes: 11,396
48. The Handmaid's Tale (2017– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in a dystopian future, a woman is forced to live as a concubine under a fundamentalist theocratic dictatorship.
Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle
Votes: 258,204
Really slow start. Standard future androcratic theocratic dystopia, but from the female view. Asks questions about how the disenfranchised in society are controlled and how their anger is redirected. Of course you can't avoid the gender politics implicit in the show. You wince when you hear a character say something you have heard or seen by a real life bigot. Its good, but did I mention that its slow?
49. Stargirl (2020–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Teenager Courtney Whitmore joins the Justice Society of America. Based on the character from DC Comics.
Stars: Brec Bassinger, Trae Romano, Amy Smart, Luke Wilson
Votes: 20,638
50. The 100 (2014–2020)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Set 97 years after a nuclear war destroyed civilization, when a spaceship housing humanity's lone survivors sends 100 juvenile delinquents back to Earth, hoping to repopulate the planet.
Stars: Eliza Taylor, Bob Morley, Marie Avgeropoulos, Isaiah Washington
Votes: 276,485
Lord of the flies post-apocalyptic style
51. Invincible (2021– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An adult animated series based on the Skybound/Image comic about a teenager whose father is the most powerful superhero on the planet.
Stars: Steven Yeun, J.K. Simmons, Sandra Oh, Grey Griffin
Votes: 204,900
52. The Sandman (2022– )
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Upon escaping after decades of imprisonment by a mortal wizard, Dream, the personification of dreams, sets about to reclaim his lost equipment.
Stars: Tom Sturridge, Boyd Holbrook, Patton Oswalt, Vivienne Acheampong
Votes: 171,520
53. WandaVision (2021)
TV-PG | 39 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Blends the style of classic sitcoms with the MCU, in which Wanda Maximoff and Vision - two super-powered beings living their ideal suburban lives - begin to suspect that everything is not as it seems.
Stars: Elizabeth Olsen, Paul Bettany, Kathryn Hahn, Teyonah Parris
Votes: 370,417
54. Santa Clarita Diet (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Horror
Sheila and Joel are married real estate agents who live and work in Santa Clarita, California. When Sheila dies, their lives take a dark turn.
Stars: Drew Barrymore, Timothy Olyphant, Liv Hewson, Skyler Gisondo
Votes: 76,227
good acting. interesting plot
55. Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Jedi Master Obi-Wan Kenobi must save young Leia after she is kidnapped, all the while being pursued by Imperial Inquisitors and his former Padawan now known as Darth Vader.
Stars: Ewan McGregor, Moses Ingram, Vivien Lyra Blair, Hayden Christensen
Votes: 229,930
56. Final Space (2018–2021)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An astronaut named Gary and his planet-destroying sidekick called Mooncake embark on serialized journeys through space in order to unlock the mystery of where the universe actually ends and if it actually does exist.
Stars: Fred Armisen, Tom Kenny, Olan Rogers, Tika Sumpter
Votes: 48,424
Gary is optimistic to the point of insanity and has a poor grasp of reality.
57. Raised by Wolves (2020–2022)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Androids are tasked with raising human children on a mysterious planet.
Stars: Travis Fimmel, Amanda Collin, Abubakar Salim, Winta McGrath
Votes: 86,655
58. Upload (2020– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After his premature death, a man's consciousness is uploaded into a virtual world. As he gets comfortable with his surroundings, questions about his death arise.
Stars: Robbie Amell, Andy Allo, Allegra Edwards, Zainab Johnson
Votes: 80,352
59. Foundation (2021– )
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
A complex saga of humans scattered on planets throughout the galaxy all living under the rule of the Galactic Empire.
Stars: Jared Harris, Lou Llobell, Leah Harvey, Terrence Mann
Votes: 96,458
60. The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Following the events of 'Avengers: Endgame,' Sam Wilson/Falcon and Bucky Barnes/Winter Soldier team up in a global adventure that tests their abilities -- and their patience.
Stars: Anthony Mackie, Sebastian Stan, Wyatt Russell, Erin Kellyman
Votes: 252,019
61. What If...? (2021– )
TV-14 | 32 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Exploring pivotal moments from the Marvel Cinematic Universe and turning them on their head, leading the audience into uncharted territory.
Stars: Jeffrey Wright, Terri Douglas, Matthew Wood, Robin Atkin Downes
Votes: 142,890
62. Caprica (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Two families, the Graystones and the Adamas, live together on a peaceful planet known as Caprica, where a startling breakthrough in artificial intelligence brings about unforeseen consequences.
Stars: Eric Stoltz, Esai Morales, Paula Malcomson, Alessandra Torresani
Votes: 26,192
Battlestar Galactica prequel. Good plot and good characters.
63. Outlander (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Claire Beauchamp Randall, a nurse in World War II, mysteriously goes back in time to Scotland in 1743. There, she meets a dashing Highland warrior and gets drawn into an epic rebellion.
Stars: Caitríona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Sophie Skelton, Richard Rankin
Votes: 179,223
A bit soppy
64. Andor (2022– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Prequel series to Star Wars' 'Rogue One'. In an era filled with danger, deception and intrigue, Cassian will embark on the path that is destined to turn him into a Rebel hero.
Stars: Diego Luna, Kyle Soller, Stellan Skarsgård, Genevieve O'Reilly
Votes: 165,395
65. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 139,083
66. Now and Again (1999–2000)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
After a subway accident, a man awakes with his brain in a new body, but the successful experiment means he must give up his past and his family.
Stars: Eric Close, Dennis Haysbert, Gerrit Graham, Heather Matarazzo
Votes: 1,883
6 million dollar man v2.0, What does it mean to be human? There is the creepy dynamic of a black man enslaving a white man by insisting that he is not human, with obvious historical echoes.
67. Orphan Black (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A streetwise hustler is pulled into a compelling conspiracy after witnessing the suicide of a girl who looks just like her.
Stars: Tatiana Maslany, Dylan Bruce, Jordan Gavaris, Kevin Hanchard
Votes: 117,025
the lead actress makes it
68. 3rd Rock from the Sun (1996–2001)
TV-PG | 60 min | Comedy, Family, Sci-Fi
A group of aliens is sent to Earth, disguised as a human family, to experience and report life on the third planet from the sun.
Stars: John Lithgow, Jane Curtin, Kristen Johnston, French Stewart
Votes: 55,749
69. One Punch Man (2015– )
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The story of Saitama, a hero that does it just for fun & can defeat his enemies with a single punch.
Stars: Makoto Furukawa, Kaito Ishikawa, Max Mittelman, Zach Aguilar
Votes: 185,983
70. Powers (2015–2016)
TV-MA | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Set in a world where humans and superheroes co-exist, a homicide detective whose powers were taken from him investigates crimes involving superhumans along with his partner.
Stars: Sharlto Copley, Susan Heyward, Noah Taylor, Eddie Izzard
Votes: 6,745
Superheroes minus the heroes
71. Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993–1999)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the vicinity of the liberated planet of Bajor, the Federation space station Deep Space Nine guards the opening of a stable wormhole to the far side of the galaxy.
Stars: Avery Brooks, Rene Auberjonois, Cirroc Lofton, Alexander Siddig
Votes: 70,850
Was my favourite Star Trek series until Discovery came out. Full of likable and interesting characters.
72. Moon Knight (2022)
TV-14 | 48 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Steven Grant discovers he's been granted the powers of an Egyptian moon god. But he soon finds out that these newfound powers can be both a blessing and a curse to his troubled life.
Stars: Oscar Isaac, Ethan Hawke, May Calamawy, Michael Benjamin Hernandez
Votes: 270,319
73. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 533,264
74. Luke Cage (2016–2018)
TV-MA | 55 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When a sabotaged experiment gives him super strength and unbreakable skin, Luke Cage becomes a fugitive attempting to rebuild his life in Harlem and must confront his past and fight a battle for the heart of his city.
Stars: Mike Colter, Simone Missick, Theo Rossi, Alfre Woodard
Votes: 139,711
Better than Iron Fist. Liked the 3d villains and their dysfunctional family background. The villain for the second half of season one had less depth and didn't work as well as the earlier villains.
75. Paper Girls (2022)
TV-MA | 40 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Four young friends' paper routes are disrupted on Hell Day 1988, when they unknowingly time travel to 2019. While searching for a way home, they come face-to-face with their adult selves and learn how to work together to save the world.
Stars: Camryn Jones, Riley Lai Nelet, Sofia Rosinsky, Fina Strazza
Votes: 12,037
76. The Peripheral (2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Set in the future when technology has subtly altered society, a woman discovers a secret connection to an alternate reality as well as a dark future of her own.
Stars: Chloë Grace Moretz, Gary Carr, Jack Reynor, JJ Feild
Votes: 80,428
77. Defiance (2013–2015)
TV-MA | 43 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Life in the city of Defiance, in a near future after the arrival of different alien lifeforms to Earth.
Stars: Grant Bowler, Stephanie Leonidas, Julie Benz, Graham Greene
Votes: 44,524
Cowboys and Aliens. Good characters. The Tarrs are terrific villains/anti-villains: you don't know whether to love to hate them, or hate to love them.
78. Kino's Journey (2003)
Not Rated | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Young world-weary sharpshooter girl Kino and her talking inquisitive motorcycle Hermes travel around her unusual world, visiting various city-states for three days each to learn about their culture, history and ruling philosophy.
Stars: Ai Maeda, Ryuji Aigase, Kelli Cousins, Cynthia Martinez
Votes: 3,246
Very likeable characters. Each episode is a morality tale about a possible failure mode of society.
79. Dark Angel (2000–2002)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A group of genetically-enhanced children escape from a lab project. Years later we meet Max, one of the escapees who now works for a messenger service in the post-apocalyptic Pacific Northwest.
Stars: Jessica Alba, Michael Weatherly, Richard Gunn, J.C. MacKenzie
Votes: 34,608
80. Agent Carter (2015–2016)
TV-PG | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
In 1946, Peggy Carter is relegated to secretarial duties in the Strategic Scientific Reserve (SSR). When Howard Stark is accused of treason, he secretly recruits Peggy to clear his name with the help of his butler, Edwin Jarvis.
Stars: Hayley Atwell, James D'Arcy, Enver Gjokaj, Chad Michael Murray
Votes: 89,212
deisel punk
81. The Defenders (2017)
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Set a few months after the events of the second season of Daredevil, and a month after the events of Iron Fist, the vigilantes Daredevil, Jessica Jones, Luke Cage, and Iron Fist team up in New York City to fight a common enemy: The Hand.
Stars: Charlie Cox, Krysten Ritter, Mike Colter, Finn Jones
Votes: 116,475
After 2 daredevils plus JJ, LC and IF, it all comes together. However the villain isn't as strong as Fisk, Killgrave, Cottonmouth or Mariah. It was also hard to figure out what was going on in the head of the anti-villain. I guess it was supposed to be a surprise, but it lacked the surprising but inevitable quality of a good twist.
82. Star Wars: Rebels (2014–2018)
TV-Y7-FV | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The crew of the spaceship Ghost defends those who cannot fight for themselves against the Empire, providing the spark for a rebellion.
Stars: Dave Filoni, Taylor Gray, Freddie Prinze Jr., Vanessa Marshall
Votes: 58,314
83. Ms. Marvel (2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Kamala, a superhero fan with an imagination--particularly when it comes to Captain Marvel--feels like she doesn't fit in at school and sometimes even at home, that is until she gets superpowers like the heroes she admires.
Stars: Iman Vellani, Matt Lintz, Zenobia Shroff, Yasmeen Fletcher
Votes: 120,030
84. Ahsoka (2023– )
TV-14 | 54 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After the fall of the Galactic Empire, former Jedi Ahsoka Tano investigates an emerging threat to a vulnerable galaxy.
Stars: Rosario Dawson, David Tennant, Natasha Liu Bordizzo, Mary Elizabeth Winstead
Votes: 111,059
85. Gotham (2014–2019)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The story behind Detective James Gordon's rise to prominence in Gotham City in the years before Batman's arrival.
Stars: Ben McKenzie, Jada Pinkett Smith, Donal Logue, Camren Bicondova
Votes: 240,839
Good Characters
86. Stargate Universe (2009–2011)
TV-PG | 43 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Trapped on an Ancient spaceship billions of light-years from home, a group of soldiers and civilians struggle to survive and find their way back to Earth.
Stars: Robert Carlyle, Louis Ferreira, Brian J. Smith, Elyse Levesque
Votes: 53,291
Best Stargate
87. Star Trek: Picard (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 46 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Follow-up series to Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987) and Star Trek: Nemesis (2002) that centers on Jean-Luc Picard in the next chapter of his life.
Stars: Patrick Stewart, Michelle Hurd, Jeri Ryan, Alison Pill
Votes: 94,790
88. The Last Man on Earth (2015–2018)
TV-14 | 22 min | Action, Comedy, Drama
Almost two years after a virus wiped out most of the human race, Phil Miller only wishes for some company, but soon gets more than he bargained for when that company shows up in the form of other survivors.
Stars: Will Forte, January Jones, Cleopatra Coleman, Kristen Schaal
Votes: 63,859
Has its funny moments. A bit rough around the edges.
89. The Boys (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A group of vigilantes set out to take down corrupt superheroes who abuse their superpowers.
Stars: Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Antony Starr, Erin Moriarty
Votes: 652,759
90. Life on Mars (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 959 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After a near-fatal car accident, smart, savvy, sharp-suited detective Sam is mysteriously transported back to 1973. Confused by his new surroundings, Sam tries to return to the present, but the police force of long ago needs his help.
Stars: John Simm, Philip Glenister, Liz White, Dean Andrews
Votes: 32,457
the past is a foreign country
91. Babylon 5 (1993–1998)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
In the mid 23rd century, the Earth Alliance space station Babylon 5, located in neutral territory, is a major focal point for political intrigue, racial tensions and various wars over the course of five years.
Stars: Mira Furlan, Richard Biggs, Stephen Furst, Andreas Katsulas
Votes: 34,637
Amazing political thriller. How the flash forwards were handled was amazing, with the interpretation of predicted events changing with each new reveal. Shows how good something can be if it is not interfered with, and is allowed to run its full extent.
92. Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013–2020)
TV-PG | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The missions of the Strategic Homeland Intervention, Enforcement and Logistics Division.
Stars: Clark Gregg, Ming-Na Wen, Brett Dalton, Iain De Caestecker
Votes: 226,056
Slow start, but gets better in latter seasons. The first half of season one was awful. Start with s01e13 T.R.A.C.K.S. Don't bother with anything earlier unless you're masochistic.
93. Watchmen (2019)
TV-MA | 59 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Set in an alternate history where masked vigilantes are treated as outlaws, Watchmen embraces the nostalgia of the original groundbreaking graphic novel of the same name, while attempting to break new ground of its own.
Stars: Regina King, Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Tom Mison, Sara Vickers
Votes: 134,404
94. Titans (I) (2018–2023)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Dick and Rachel, a girl possessed by a strange darkness, get embroiled in a conspiracy that could bring Hell on Earth. Joining them along the way are the hot-headed Starfire and lovable Beast Boy. Together they become a team of heroes.
Stars: Brenton Thwaites, Anna Diop, Ryan Potter, Teagan Croft
Votes: 112,834
95. The Man in the High Castle (2015–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
In a dystopian America dominated by Nazi Germany and Imperial Japan, a young woman discovers a mysterious film that may hold the key to toppling the totalitarian regimes.
Stars: Alexa Davalos, Luke Kleintank, Rufus Sewell, Rupert Evans
Votes: 111,081
Alternate History for TV
96. Arrow (2012–2020)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
Spoiled billionaire playboy Oliver Queen is missing and presumed dead when his yacht is lost at sea. He returns five years later a changed man, determined to clean up the city as a hooded vigilante armed with a bow.
Stars: Stephen Amell, Katie Cassidy, David Ramsey, Susanna Thompson
Votes: 446,177
I enjoyed the earlier seasons, however I am mostly arrow-versed out by now. I still sample bits and pieces of episodes but I no longer watch full episodes all the way through anymore. The main villains start to blur together and I can no longer remember why this seasons villain hates the hero and why they are different from last seasons villain.
97. Planetes (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
Ai Tanabe joins the Debris Section of the Technora Corporation as they work to remove the debris left around Earth. As Ai tries to accommodate to space life, she learns more about her crew on the dilapidated 'Toy Box'.
Stars: Kazunari Tanaka, Satsuki Yukino, Ai Orikasa, Kirk Thornton
Votes: 3,931
Semi realistic. Gives a possible future solution to the real life problem of space debris. see the film gravity for an explanation of problem.
98. Dark Matter (2015–2017)
TV-14 | 42 min | Adventure, Drama, Mystery
In the dystopian 27th century, six people wake up on a deserted spaceship with no memory of who they are or what they're doing there. They reluctantly team up and set off to find answers with the help of a female android.
Stars: Melissa O'Neil, Anthony Lemke, Alex Mallari Jr., Jodelle Ferland
Votes: 45,035
A few twists and turns
99. Kindred (2022)
TV-MA | 42 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
A young aspiring writer discovers secrets about her family's past when she finds herself mysteriously being pulled back and forth in time to a 19th century plantation.
Stars: Mallori Johnson, Micah Stock, Ryan Kwanten, Gayle Rankin
Votes: 4,462
100. See (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Far in a dystopian future, the human race has lost the sense of sight, and society has had to find new ways to interact, build, hunt, and to survive. All of that is challenged when a set of twins are born with sight.
Stars: Jason Momoa, Sylvia Hoeks, Hera Hilmar, Christian Camargo
Votes: 98,617
Tell Your Friends