Watched in 2022
by smcgann14 | created - 01 Jan 2022 | updated - 01 Jan 2023 | PublicMy fifth year in a row challenging myself to watch at least one film a day. Next year, I think I’ll drop the gimmick and just make these Twitter threads like a diary.
From my Twitter thread here:
https://twitter.com/seanmcgann98/status/1477771932938518539?s=46&t=at93XiznncvWvmgPKTKwHQ
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Purple Rain (1984)
R | 111 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A young musician, tormented by an abusive situation at home, must contend with a rival singer, a burgeoning romance, and his own dissatisfied band, as his star begins to rise.
Director: Albert Magnoli | Stars: Prince, Apollonia Kotero, Morris Day, Olga Karlatos
Votes: 23,822 | Gross: $68.39M
January 1: Purple Rain (1984)
Besides its legendary and infectious soundtrack, Prince’s first movie foray is also a surprisingly dark, gritty and unforgiving portrait of egotism and abuse, strengthened by its stunning cinematography and editing and complex characters.
10/10
2. Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (2013)
Not Rated | 95 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two lesbian ex-cons, Victoria and Florence, are trying to make a new life in the backwoods of Quebec. Seeking peace and quiet, the couple slowly begin to feel under siege as Vic's probation... See full summary »
Director: Denis Côté | Stars: Pierrette Robitaille, Romane Bohringer, Marc-André Grondin, Marie Brassard
Votes: 1,331
January 2: Vic + Flo Saw a Bear (2013)
Côté creates a bitter, dry dramedy that ensnares you with its still cinematography and on-point ensemble, but would never work without its great writing, even if the ending is as infuriating as it is heartbreaking.
10/10
3. Under the Cherry Moon (1986)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Two con artist brothers attempt to swindle a soon-to-be wealthy heiress, but things get complicated when one falls in love with her.
Directors: Prince, Michael Ballhaus | Stars: Prince, Jerome Benton, Kristin Scott Thomas, Steven Berkoff
Votes: 3,830 | Gross: $10.09M
January 3: Under the Cherry Moon (1986)
Prince and Thomas are quite endearing, the cinematography is gorgeous and the music is naturally fantastic, but none of this can distract from the utter dullness of its story, inadequate direction and anti-climactic ending.
5/10
4. The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
PG-13 | 126 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
An intimate look at the extraordinary rise, fall and redemption of televangelist Tammy Faye Bakker.
Director: Michael Showalter | Stars: Jessica Chastain, Andrew Garfield, Cherry Jones, Vincent D'Onofrio
Votes: 38,932
January 4: The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)
While a bit too condensed and by-the-numbers in its storytelling, the infectiousness of Chastain and Garfield’s Bakkers, along with Showalter’s interesting (if at times apathetic) direction, make you want to truly believe in it.
8/10
5. The Jinkx and DeLa Holiday Special (2020)
65 min | Comedy, Musical
This high-camp, side-splitting-romp is sure to become an instant holiday classic.
Director: Benjamin Putnam | Stars: Benjamin Putnam, Jinkx Monsoon, Jordan Iosua Taylor, Jeffery Roberson
Votes: 558
January 5: The Jinkx and DeLa Holiday Special (2020)
Jinkx and DeLa are electrifying in this inventive, earnest and hilarious satire, where even the cringier moments are impossible not to smile through, and the music is bound to be stuck in your head for days.
9/10
6. No Way Out (1950)
Passed | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
Two hoodlum brothers are brought into a hospital for gunshot wounds, and when one of them dies the other accuses their black doctor of murder.
Director: Joseph L. Mankiewicz | Stars: Richard Widmark, Linda Darnell, Stephen McNally, Sidney Poitier
Votes: 6,282
January 9: No Way Out (1950)
Mankiewicz is cut-throat with this compelling drama about racism, supported by a genius ensemble and poignant writing. While its white liberal politics can be corny, the fact that its message is relevant seventy years later is quite depressing.
9/10
7. Mona Lisa (1986)
R | 104 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A man recently released from prison manages to get a job driving a call girl from customer to customer.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Bob Hoskins, Cathy Tyson, Michael Caine, Robbie Coltrane
Votes: 18,707 | Gross: $5.79M
January 11: Mona Lisa (1986)
Hoskins and Tyson are a ruthless, chaotic pairing in this gritty crime drama, filled with roughness, camp and political incorrectness, but mixed with a warmth and humor that is pulled off surprisingly well.
9/10
8. The Weather Man (2005)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chicago weather man, separated from his wife and children, debates whether professional and personal success are mutually exclusive.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Hope Davis, Nicholas Hoult, Michael Caine
Votes: 83,314 | Gross: $12.48M
January 15: The Weather Man (2005)
Verbinski directs this incredibly droll, melancholic comedy that’s as unnerving as it is hilarious. Though offset by feelings of self-importance, it’s uplifted by its tone, Zimmer’s pulsating score and Cage and Caine’s great performances.
8/10
9. Pig (I) (2021)
R | 92 min | Drama, Mystery
A truffle hunter who lives alone in the Oregon wilderness must return to his past in Portland in search of his beloved foraging pig after she is kidnapped.
Director: Michael Sarnoski | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Alex Wolff, Adam Arkin, Cassandra Violet
Votes: 89,535
January 16: Pig (2021)
Underwhelming but satisfactory; this slow-burn drama has moments of dullness and pretentiousness, but when you have two powerhouse performances from Cage and Wolff, poised monologues and a bizarre plot, it’s hard to not get sucked in.
8/10
10. Scream (I) (2022)
R | 114 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
25 years after a streak of brutal murders shocked the quiet town of Woodsboro, Calif., a new killer dons the Ghostface mask and begins targeting a group of teenagers to resurrect secrets from the town's deadly past.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Melissa Barrera
Votes: 158,943 | Gross: $81.64M
January 17: Scream (2022)
Some of the fresh blood can act, and some of the writing lands, but it suffers from a number of issues with half-baked meta commentary, excessive fake kills, lame twists and just playing things way too straight for my liking.
6/10
11. Bandslam (2009)
PG | 111 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
A new kid in town assembles a fledgling rock band -- together, they achieve their dreams and compete against the best in the biggest event of the year, a battle of the bands.
Director: Todd Graff | Stars: Aly Michalka, Vanessa Hudgens, Gaelan Connell, Scott Porter
Votes: 15,182 | Gross: $5.21M
January 22: Bandslam (2009)
Some plot points are ridiculous and it can’t resist being full of itself, but that shouldn’t matter when the story’s this much fun. With great writing, acting and music, this kids’ film is mature enough to be a sincere love letter to indie rock.
8/10
12. Licorice Pizza (2021)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The story of Alana Kane and Gary Valentine growing up, running around and going through the treacherous navigation of first love in the San Fernando Valley, 1973.
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson | Stars: Alana Haim, Cooper Hoffman, Sean Penn, Tom Waits
Votes: 140,303
January 23: Licorice Pizza (2021)
PTA’s latest is a hysterical, marvelous look at naïvety, maturity and growing up, told with the help of beautiful cinematography, a groovy soundtrack and a stunning ensemble, with Haim, Hoffman, Cooper, Harris and Cross standing out.
10/10
13. Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
R | 90 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of Southern California high school students are enjoying their most important subjects: sex, drugs and rock n' roll.
Director: Amy Heckerling | Stars: Sean Penn, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Judge Reinhold, Robert Romanus
Votes: 115,775 | Gross: $27.09M
January 29: Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
Its storytelling feels disjointed at times, and the soundtrack has some misses, but its very witty writing and charming ensemble keep this from mediocrity, along with its unique understanding of teenage sexuality.
8/10
14. Deadfall (1993)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama
When Joe loses his dad in a sting, he contacts his dad's twin, Lou, who has a major sting planned. Lou's helper feels threatened by Joe. Who's conning who?
Director: Christopher Coppola | Stars: Michael Biehn, Sarah Trigger, Nicolas Cage, James Coburn
Votes: 3,772 | Gross: $0.02M
January 30: Deadfall (1993)
Its story becomes nearly indecipherable by being smothered in faux-cool neo-noir clichés, but it’s all done to distract from the laughably bad writing. Cage isn’t the only reason to laugh at this film; the whole movie’s hilariously pathetic.
4/10
15. Magnificent Obsession (1954)
Not Rated | 108 min | Drama, Romance
A rich playboy whose recklessness inadvertently causes the death of a prominent doctor tries to make amends to his widow, and falls for her in the process.
Director: Douglas Sirk | Stars: Jane Wyman, Rock Hudson, Agnes Moorehead, Otto Kruger
Votes: 7,618
February 6: Magnificent Obsession (1954)
While more subdued than the previous Sirk films I’ve watched, the promise of his later melodramas is all there and then some, with highlights being the fantastic lighting, great writing and Hudson and Wyman’s riveting performances.
9/10
16. Sign 'o' the Times (1987)
PG-13 | 85 min | Documentary, Music
Highlights from Prince's 1987 European concert tour, including selections from the rock star's album of the same title.
Directors: Prince, David Hogan, Albert Magnoli | Stars: Prince, Sheila E., Sheena Easton, Matt Fink
Votes: 2,485 | Gross: $3.00M
February 12: Sign ‘o’ the Times (1987)
One of Prince’s finest albums is brought splendidly to life, with him and his crew showing the Europeans what funk, sex and soul is all about; and the concert experience translating to film through spectacular editing.
9/10
17. Imitation of Life (1959)
Not Rated | 125 min | Drama
An aspiring white actress takes in an African American widow whose mixed-race daughter is desperate to be seen as white.
Director: Douglas Sirk | Stars: Lana Turner, John Gavin, Sandra Dee, Susan Kohner
Votes: 18,221 | Gross: $13.99M
February 13: Imitation of Life (1959)
Sirk’s final film is flawed but fiery; some plot lines are much more interesting than others, with the second half being much stronger, but Sirk’s framing, colors and ensemble make this meaty family drama flow nicely.
9/10
18. Too Late to Die Young (2018)
110 min | Drama
During the summer of 1990 in Chile, people begin to feel a growing sense of freedom and three teenagers face their first loves and fears.
Director: Dominga Sotomayor | Stars: Demian Hernández, Antar Machado, Magdalena Tótoro, Matías Oviedo
Votes: 1,402 | Gross: $0.01M
February 17: Too Late to Die Young (2018)
It’s a vibe, but I’m not sure it’s my vibe. While the way it captures its serene atmosphere is commendable, the sluggish pace and lack of emotional connection make it feel meaningless and dull.
6/10
19. Onibaba (1964)
Not Rated | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
Two women kill samurai and sell their belongings for a living. While one of them is having an affair with their neighbor, the other woman meets a mysterious samurai wearing a bizarre mask.
Director: Kaneto Shindô | Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Jitsuko Yoshimura, Kei Satô, Jûkichi Uno
Votes: 21,863
February 18: Onibaba (1964)
This is a slimy and grim thriller that is enthralling from beginning to end with a complete sense of unease. It’s in no small part due to its extraordinary editing, gorgeous cinematography, beautiful writing and three terrific performances.
10/10
20. Butter on the Latch (2013)
Not Rated | 72 min | Drama, Horror
At a Balkan folk song and dance camp in the woods of Mendocino, California, Sarah reunites with her old friend Isolde and with a song she learned years before about dragons who entwine ... See full summary »
Director: Josephine Decker | Stars: Sarah Small, Isolde Chae-Lawrence, Charlie Hewson, Polly Tapia Ferber
Votes: 488
February 19: Butter on the Latch (2013)
The surrealist elements can feel cheap and derivative, though they’re sometimes effective. Decker’s mumblecore roots are where she truly shines, capturing compelling character dynamics and a fierce performance from Chae-Lawrence.
8/10
21. Poison Ivy (1992)
R | 93 min | Drama, Thriller
A seductive teen befriends an introverted high school student and schemes her way into the lives of her wealthy family.
Director: Katt Shea | Stars: Drew Barrymore, Sara Gilbert, Tom Skerritt, Cheryl Ladd
Votes: 20,159 | Gross: $1.83M
February 20: Poison Ivy (1992)
It’s all the campiness, intrigue and melodrama you could ask for in a 90’s erotic thriller, coupled with a devilish screenplay, tender direction and great performances from Barrymore, Gilbert and Ladd.
8/10
22. Kate (I) (2021)
R | 106 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A jaded assassin assigned to target a yakuza clan has 24 hours to find out who poisoned her and get vengeance before she dies.
Director: Cedric Nicolas-Troyan | Stars: Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Woody Harrelson, Miku Martineau, Tadanobu Asano
Votes: 70,510
February 24: Kate (2021)
Well, that killed two hours. Winstead is harrowing, the J-Pop soundtrack is refreshing and there’s fleeting moments of badassery, but the cool premise is mostly cover for the hollow writing, run-of-the-mill action, and a very predictable twist.
7/10
23. Bad Trip (2021)
Unrated | 86 min | Comedy
This mix of a scripted buddy comedy road movie and a real hidden camera prank show follows the outrageous misadventures of two buds stuck in a rut who embark on a cross-country road trip to NYC. The storyline sets up shocking real pranks.
Director: Kitao Sakurai | Stars: Eric André, Michaela Conlin, Lil Rel Howery, Tiffany Haddish
Votes: 27,452
February 25: Bad Trip (2021)
Truly fearless filmmaking. André and his crew take the ever-loving piss out of modern comedy films and place its tropes in a real-life environment; it’s a postmodernist triumph that will leave you howling with laughter every single minute.
10/10
24. Freedom (2017)
107 min | Drama, Family
A mother goes away, leaving her husband and their two children in limbo. She is driven by a force she cannot ignore: freedom.
Director: Jan Speckenbach | Stars: Johanna Wokalek, Hans-Jochen Wagner, Martin Leutgeb, Matthias Hecht
Votes: 203
February 27: Freedom (2017)
Speckenbach lays the groundwork for what could be a compelling dissection of loss, but the subpar dialogue and stiff pacing sully its chances, with the somber tone and Wagner’s performance doing most of the heavy lifting.
7/10
25. System Crasher (2019)
125 min | Drama
9-year-old Benni is a toss-up between institutions that cannot tackle her outbursts. She wants to move in with her mother, but she can not handle her wild daughter. After Micha is hired Benni slowly opens up and attaches herself to him.
Director: Nora Fingscheidt | Stars: Helena Zengel, Albrecht Schuch, Gabriela Maria Schmeide, Lisa Hagmeister
Votes: 14,777
February 28: System Crasher (2019)
Its unrelenting, frantic energy is both a strength and a curse, as is the missing backstory, but this foster care drama is a meaningful, captivating, even horrifying picture through Fingscheidt’s sensitivity and Zengel’s ferocity.
8/10
26. Rambling Rose (1991)
R | 112 min | Drama
A young woman who exudes sexuality battles temptation.
Director: Martha Coolidge | Stars: Laura Dern, Robert Duvall, Diane Ladd, Lukas Haas
Votes: 5,460 | Gross: $6.27M
March 5: Rambling Rose (1991)
Although hokey at times, this sexually-charged Depression-era drama is incredibly charming and heartwarming, with Willingham’s great writing, Bernstein’s versatile score and a terrific ensemble, Ladd in particular radiating elegance.
8/10
27. The Marksman (2021)
PG-13 | 108 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A rancher on the Arizona border becomes the unlikely defender of a young Mexican boy desperately fleeing the cartel assassins who've pursued him into the U.S.
Director: Robert Lorenz | Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Liam Neeson, Teresa Ruiz, Juan Pablo Raba
Votes: 43,247
March 6: The Marksman (2021)
Its rustic, heartland charm isn’t enough to distract from the myriad of cheesy clichés and unenthusiastic direction. It also suffers from a lack of action, since the dumb action scenes are the least dull.
5/10
28. Money Plane (2020)
Not Rated | 82 min | Comedy, Crime, Thriller
A professional thief with $40 million in debt and his family's life on the line must commit one final heist - rob a futuristic airborne casino filled with the world's most dangerous criminals.
Director: Andrew Lawrence | Stars: Adam Copeland, Kelsey Grammer, Thomas Jane, Denise Richards
Votes: 5,686
March 10: Money Plane (2020)
“We had an AI watch the entire filmographies of Michael Bay and Peter Berg, and then generate a screenplay from that. You’ll never believe what happened next!”
3/10
29. Starting Over (1979)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A divorced man falls in love, but somehow he can't get over his ex-wife. This affects his love life in comic ways. Based on Dan Wakefield's novel.
Director: Alan J. Pakula | Stars: Burt Reynolds, Jill Clayburgh, Candice Bergen, Charles Durning
Votes: 3,242 | Gross: $41.64M
March 12: Starting Over (1979)
One of the best romantic comedies I’ve ever seen; Brooks’s dry, kooky writing blends seamlessly with Pakula’s mature, sensitive direction, topped with stellar performances from Reynolds, Clayburgh, Bergen and Sternhagen.
10/10
30. Terms of Endearment (1983)
PG | 132 min | Comedy, Drama
Follows hard-to-please Aurora looking for love and her daughter's family problems.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Shirley MacLaine, Debra Winger, Jack Nicholson, Danny DeVito
Votes: 65,485 | Gross: $108.42M
March 12 (bonus): Terms of Endearment (1983)
Though it has storytelling issues, this emotional dramedy is still satisfying as a whole, Brooks’s clever and sentimental writing shining above all else, and assisted by great performances from MacLaine, Winger and Nicholson.
9/10
31. Broadcast News (1987)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Take two rival television reporters: one handsome, one talented, both male. Add one producer, female. Mix well, and watch the sparks fly.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: William Hurt, Albert Brooks, Holly Hunter, Robert Prosky
Votes: 34,124 | Gross: $51.25M
March 13: Broadcast News (1987)
Brooks’s writing continues to be sharp and bittersweet, guiding heavy-hitting actors, especially Hunter and Hunt, through a less than refined story. Beautifully underscored by Bill Conti.
9/10
32. I'll Do Anything (1994)
PG-13 | 115 min | Comedy, Drama
An aspiring actor's life gets upended when his ex-wife dumps their bossy, wild little daughter into his custody.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Nick Nolte, Albert Brooks, Whittni Wright, Julie Kavner
Votes: 2,869 | Gross: $10.21M
March 14: I’ll Do Anything (1994)
Some of Brooks’s style and humor is present, but there’s none of the finesse. While Kavner is terrific and the last twenty minutes are quite good, this uneven, badly edited Hollywood comedy is ineffective and generally boring.
5/10
33. Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004)
PG | 89 min | Comedy, Family, Music
A teenage girl is convinced that her home city revolves around her until her family packs up and moves to the suburbs, where she finds herself competing for attention.
Director: Sara Sugarman | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Megan Fox, Adam Garcia, Glenne Headly
Votes: 31,326 | Gross: $29.33M
March 20: Confessions of a Teenage Drama Queen (2004)
It’s high camp! Despite weak writing and character development, and Lohan being a mediocre actress, this is still a fun, endearing teen comedy with great performances from Fox and Pill and aggressively 2000’s editing.
7/10
34. Spanglish (2004)
PG-13 | 131 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A woman and her daughter emigrate from Mexico for a better life in America, where they start working for a family whose patriarch is a newly celebrated chef with an insecure wife.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Adam Sandler, Téa Leoni, Paz Vega, Cloris Leachman
Votes: 88,549 | Gross: $42.73M
March 26: Spanglish (2004)
Brooks knocks it out of the park with this hilarious and touching tale of parenthood and loyalty, its cheesier moments outshined by its otherwise brilliant writing, or made better by its tremendous ensemble, especially Leoni, Vega and Sandler.
10/10
35. How Do You Know (2010)
PG-13 | 121 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being cut from the U.S.A. softball team and feeling a bit past her prime, Lisa finds herself evaluating her life and in the middle of a love triangle, as a corporate guy in crisis competes with her current, baseball-playing beau.
Director: James L. Brooks | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Paul Rudd, Owen Wilson, Jack Nicholson
Votes: 54,623 | Gross: $30.21M
April 2: How Do You Know (2010)
Brooks’s latest is too neurotic at times, but the charm and pleasant cheesiness are enough to make this a truly funny romcom, helped by a talented cast, especially Rudd, making the most of a good but flawed screenplay.
8/10
36. Dear Lemon Lima (2009)
PG-13 | 87 min | Comedy, Drama
After being dumped by Philip, her one true love, the infatuated Nessa enrolls at his private school in the hopes of winning him back.
Director: Suzi Yoonessi | Stars: Savanah Wiltfong, Shayne Topp, Eleanor Hutchins, Kari Nissena
Votes: 1,259
April 3: Dear Lemon Lima (2009)
It thrives on the uncomfortable and miserable, which doesn’t always work. However, through sensible direction and Wiltfong and Topp’s great performances, this unbalanced teen comedy manages to still be funny and gripping.
7/10
37. Darkman (1990)
R | 96 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A brilliant scientist left for dead returns to exact revenge on the people who burned him alive.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Liam Neeson, Frances McDormand, Colin Friels, Larry Drake
Votes: 69,848 | Gross: $33.88M
April 7: Darkman (1990)
What a strange little movie. Raimi balances goofiness with grit, though never going far enough with either side of the spectrum. Still, it’s fascinating and thrilling, with fun action scenes, lovably cheesy writing and Elfman’s bombastic score.
8/10
38. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
PG | 122 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When the manic Dr. Robotnik returns to Earth with a new ally, Knuckles the Echidna, Sonic and his new friend Tails is all that stands in their way.
Director: Jeff Fowler | Stars: James Marsden, Jim Carrey, Ben Schwartz, Tika Sumpter
Votes: 87,373 | Gross: $190.87M
April 9: Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
The late 90’s-early 2000’s kids’ movie nostalgia routine is starting to wear out its welcome, but this visually striking sequel is still buckets of absurd, cheesy fun. Be warned, though: the flossing is back.
7/10
39. Don Juan, or If Don Juan Were a Woman (1973)
R | 87 min | Drama
A modern-day Don Juan-styled woman, who prides herself in the destruction of men who have fallen for her charms, reveals to a priest the murder she has committed and honestly details her past sexual encounters.
Director: Roger Vadim | Stars: Brigitte Bardot, Robert Hossein, Mathieu Carrière, Michèle Sand
Votes: 1,167
April 10: Don Juan, or If Don Juan Were a Woman (1973)
It certainly looks like it should be a good movie; it has splendid direction and tasteful cinematography. However, the writing is greatly weakened by unimpressive, contrived commentary and predictable characters.
6/10
40. The Life of Jesus (1997)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Romance
A social movie about current life in the north of France. Freddy and his friends are all unemployed. They pass away time by wandering around on their motorcycles and by directing their ... See full summary »
Director: Bruno Dumont | Stars: David Douche, Marjorie Cottreel, Kader Chaatouf, Sébastien Delbaere
Votes: 3,509
April 17: La vie de Jésus (1997)
It’s so detached that it can easily lose your attention, but what makes it compelling is its effective deconstruction of masculinity, along with its gorgeous cinematography and editing.
8/10
41. Humanity (1999)
Not Rated | 141 min | Drama, Mystery
When an 11-year-old girl is brutally raped and murdered in a quiet French village, a police detective who has forgotten how to feel emotions--because of the death of his own family in some kind of accident--investigates the crime, which turns out to ask more questions
Director: Bruno Dumont | Stars: Emmanuel Schotté, Séverine Caneele, Philippe Tullier, Ghislain Ghesquère
Votes: 5,101 | Gross: $0.11M
April 18: L’Humanité (1999)
Slow cinema done exceptionally well. Dumont uses distance and stillness to perfectly capture a range of human emotions, accomplished through unpredictable writing, pretty cinematography and truly empathetic characters and performances.
10/10
42. Twentynine Palms (2003)
Unrated | 119 min | Drama, Horror
David, an American photographer, and his Russian girlfriend Katia are scouting locations for a photo shoot. During the day, they drive through some of the wildest, most bizarre desert landscapes, but their luck begins to run out.
Director: Bruno Dumont | Stars: Yekaterina Golubeva, David Wissak
Votes: 5,096 | Gross: $0.05M
April 19: Twentynine Palms (2003)
While the cinematography and editing of Dumont’s past work continues to be on point, the bare-bones, unappealing writing and very uncharismatic leads cause this vacation-from-hell drama to disappoint.
5/10
43. Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
R | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A middle-aged Chinese immigrant is swept up into an insane adventure in which she alone can save existence by exploring other universes and connecting with the lives she could have led.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Michelle Yeoh, Stephanie Hsu, Jamie Lee Curtis, Ke Huy Quan
Votes: 533,154 | Gross: $72.86M
April 21: Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Daniels have fortified a profound experience for both the characters and moviegoers: an absurd, moving and mesmerizing stroke of genius with atonishing visuals, beautiful writing and direction and an impeccable ensemble.
10/10
44. The One (2001)
PG-13 | 87 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A rogue Multiverse agent goes on a manhunt for alternate versions of himself, getting stronger with each kill. Only the last version of himself, an LASD cop, can stop his crusade before he becomes "The One".
Director: James Wong | Stars: Jet Li, Carla Gugino, Delroy Lindo, Jason Statham
Votes: 96,089 | Gross: $43.91M
April 22: The One (2001)
Evil EEAAO be like. While it doesn’t have much creativity, its run time neuters any depth and the soundtrack is RIDICULOUS (and poorly mixed and edited), you’ll still have a fun time watching this dated relic and all its big, dumb action.
6/10
45. Salesmen (2022)
81 min | Comedy
Four door-to-door salesmen unwittingly begin selling propaganda for a cult, whose popularity sweeps the city, leaving the salesmen as the only people who can undo the damage.
Director: Luke Jarvis | Stars: Corey Rodrigues, Will Noonan, Orlando Baxter, Tom Pooley
Votes: 145
April 24: Salesmen (2022)
This very indie comedy is an amusing, zany and ultimately charming effort, with only adequate acting and flawed story writing being its weaknesses. Plus, the King of Laughing at Other People’s Jokes is a star in the making.
7/10
46. The Saphead (1920)
Not Rated | 77 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The simple-minded son of a rich financier must find his own way in the world.
Directors: Herbert Blaché, Winchell Smith | Stars: Edward Jobson, Beulah Booker, Edward Connelly, Edward Alexander
Votes: 1,762
April 26: The Saphead (1920)
In all honesty, this would’ve been an adequate, amusing silent relic with a decent plot and nice sets, if and only if Buster Keaton wasn’t in this. While his performance is good, barely any of his comedic talent is properly utilized.
5/10
47. Man with a Movie Camera (1929)
Not Rated | 68 min | Documentary
A man travels around a city with a camera slung over his shoulder, documenting urban life with dazzling invention.
Director: Dziga Vertov | Stars: Mikhail Kaufman, Elizaveta Svilova
Votes: 27,992
April 28: Man with a Movie Camera (1929)
I had trouble strongly resonating with it before realizing I wasn’t supposed to. At times straightforward and other times trippy, this essay film is an exhilarating experience, magnified by exceptional editing and cinematography.
9/10
48. The Boy Next Door (2015)
R | 91 min | Thriller
A woman, separated from her unfaithful husband, falls for a younger man who has moved in next door, but their torrid affair soon takes a dangerous turn.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Jennifer Lopez, Ryan Guzman, Kristin Chenoweth, John Corbett
Votes: 45,466 | Gross: $35.39M
May 3: The Boy Next Door (2015)
Ridiculous, camp and very so-bad-it’s good. With a woefully unimaginative script with awful dialogue, erratic editing and an unconvincing cast save for Chenoweth, Cohen’s unerotic thriller is hilariously bad, over-the-top fun.
4/10
49. All the Old Knives (2022)
R | 101 min | Mystery, Thriller
Veteran CIA agent Henry is reunited in Vienna with his former colleague and lover Celia.
Director: Janus Metz | Stars: Goksin Erdemli, Kasia Madera, Chris Pine, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 28,621
May 4: All the Old Knives (2022)
While it has a great cast, interesting cinematography and a unique way of telling its story, it doesn’t feel too different from other films of its kind, making it a decent but ultimately unremarkable spy mystery.
7/10
50. Three Ages (1923)
Not Rated | 63 min | Comedy
The misadventures of Buster in three separate historical periods.
Directors: Edward F. Cline, Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Margaret Leahy, Wallace Beery, Joe Roberts
Votes: 5,205
May 5: Three Ages (1923)
Keaton’s first directorial feature can be subject to dead air, but its plethora of sight gags and stunts keeps the spirit of his shorts alive, and left me laughing at some of the silliest things imaginable.
8/10
51. Attenberg (2010)
Not Rated | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Stuck in her boring factory town, twenty-three-year-old Marina is at the mercy of both her father's impending death and her distaste for other humans.
Director: Athina Rachel Tsangari | Stars: Ariane Labed, Vangelis Mourikis, Evangelia Randou, Yorgos Lanthimos
Votes: 7,671 | Gross: $0.02M
May 6: Attenberg (2010)
With influence from both French and Czech New Wave, this strange, pseudo-nihilistic dramedy shouldn’t work as well as it does; but through tight writing, fearless performances, and the chemistry Labed has with both Mourikis and Randou, it succeeds.
10/10
52. The Pest (1997)
PG-13 | 84 min | Comedy
A Miami con man agrees to be the human target for a Neo-Nazi manhunter in order to collect $50,000 if he survives.
Director: Paul Miller | Stars: John Leguizamo, Jeffrey Jones, Edoardo Ballerini, Freddy Rodríguez
Votes: 9,234 | Gross: $3.60M
May 9: The Pest (1997)
While Leguizamo admirably puts his all into the title role, and it’s less annoying than you might think, it only elicits chuckles either through actual jokes or abject failure, and is marred by unfunny, gross and lazy jokes the rest of the time.
5/10
53. Our Hospitality (1923)
Passed | 65 min | Comedy, Romance, Thriller
A man returns to his Appalachian homestead. On the trip, he falls for a young woman. The only problem is her family has vowed to kill every member of his family.
Directors: John G. Blystone, Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Natalie Talmadge, Joe Keaton, Joe Roberts
Votes: 12,496 | Gross: $1.17M
May 12: Our Hospitality (1923)
Mixing top-tier slapstick hijinks with thrilling western action, Keaton knocks it out of the park. When you’re not laughing hysterically, you’re fully invested in the compelling story, truly making it one of his most memorable films.
10/10
54. Sherlock Jr. (1924)
Passed | 45 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
A film projectionist longs to be a detective, and puts his meagre skills to work when he is framed by a rival for stealing his girlfriend's father's pocketwatch.
Director: Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Kathryn McGuire, Joe Keaton, Erwin Connelly
Votes: 57,015 | Gross: $0.98M
May 17: Sherlock Jr. (1924)
One of, if not the tightest and most perfectly-structured film of Keaton’s career, with one legendary gag landing after another; add in amazing stunts, tricks, thrills and romance and he truly proves why he’s a comedy icon.
10/10
55. The Navigator (1924)
Unrated | 59 min | Action, Comedy, Romance
Two spoiled rich people find themselves trapped on an empty passenger ship.
Directors: Donald Crisp, Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Kathryn McGuire, Frederick Vroom, Clarence Burton
Votes: 11,067 | Gross: $1.48M
May 19: The Navigator (1924)
Keaton continues to amuse and thrill with this hilarious high-seas comedy, punctuated by suspense and striking cinematography, and only finding fault in scenes that are a bit too long.
9/10
56. Pretend That You Love Me (2020)
94 min | Drama, Romance
Joel attempts to find a romantic connection while in the development of his next film, all the while dealing with his health and other personal issues.
Director: Joel Haver | Stars: Joel Haver, Annalisa Noel, Hannah Monsour, Hannah Rose
Votes: 549
May 19 (bonus): Pretend That You Love Me (2020)
Haver’s practically uncategorizable docudrama blurs the lines so much between reality and fiction that the truth doesn’t really matter. What’s true is its strong emotional resonance and compelling actors.
9/10
57. Seven Chances (1925)
Passed | 56 min | Comedy, Romance
A man learns that he will inherit a fortune if he marries by 7PM that evening.
Director: Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Ruth Dwyer, T. Roy Barnes, Snitz Edwards
Votes: 11,735 | Gross: $1.30M
May 22: Seven Chances (1925)
Keaton wasn’t very proud of this one, and I can understand why. While well-directed and consistently chuckle-worthy, the lack of trademark slapstick up until the end and shift towards light, broader humor sticks out like a sore thumb.
7/10
58. The Bachelor (1999)
PG-13 | 101 min | Comedy, Romance
A commitment-phobic man goes in search of a bride, including his fed-up girlfriend, to inherit his grandfather's one hundred million dollar inheritance.
Director: Gary Sinyor | Stars: Chris O'Donnell, Renée Zellweger, Artie Lange, Edward Asner
Votes: 19,015 | Gross: $21.76M
May 22 (bonus): The Bachelor (1999)
Man, this decent premise can’t catch a break. Zellweger’s performance and a couple funny moments aren’t enough to save this unimaginative romantic comedy from “intelligent” dialogue and unamusing misogyny.
4/10
59. Death to Smoochy (2002)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A kids' show host, Rainbow Randolph, is fired in disgrace while his replacement, Sheldon Mopes, A.K.A. Smoochy the Rhino, finds himself a rising star. Unfortunately for Sheldon, the business of kids' television isn't all child's play.
Director: Danny DeVito | Stars: Robin Williams, Edward Norton, Catherine Keener, Danny DeVito
Votes: 42,625 | Gross: $8.36M
May 23: Death to Smoochy (2002)
DeVito’s demented satire can be too lovably dissonant for its own good at times, even too low-brow, but much of its sugary bitterness lands with ease, helped by terrific performances from Williams and Norton and joyous production design.
9/10
60. French Twist (1995)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After learning of her husband's infidelities, a housewife invites an itinerant lesbian to move in with them. None of their lives will ever be the same again.
Director: Josiane Balasko | Stars: Victoria Abril, Josiane Balasko, Alain Chabat, Ticky Holgado
Votes: 5,364 | Gross: $1.40M
May 23 (bonus): French Twist (1995)
While its ensemble and story are great, this bisexual comedy’s main problem is that it’s just not very funny. It’s miserable, over-the-top without being well executed, and there’s no sense of a real resolution.
6/10
61. Outbreak (1995)
R | 127 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Army doctors struggle to find a cure for a deadly virus spreading throughout a California town that was brought to America by an African monkey.
Director: Wolfgang Petersen | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Rene Russo, Morgan Freeman, Kevin Spacey
Votes: 137,785 | Gross: $67.82M
May 24: Outbreak (1995)
Good thing there’s no monkeypox in real life! Petersen’s political thriller only hits its stride after embracing the cheesy 90s blockbuster sensibility, while also falling back on a strong ensemble, especially Hoffman and Gooding Jr.’s performances.
7/10
62. Galore (2013)
PG | 103 min | Drama
It's a sweltering summer before the final year of school and Billie and Laura share every secret except for Billie's biggest secret - she's crazy in love and sleeping with Laura's boyfriend Danny.
Director: Rhys Graham | Stars: Ashleigh Cummings, Aliki Matangi, Lily Sullivan, Toby Wallace
Votes: 261
May 29: Galore (2013)
All-around tender yet ultimately devastating, this rebellious teen drama is a subtle, expertly made look at friendship and responsibility, with terrific writing and direction and a magnificent ensemble led by standouts Cummings and Sullivan.
10/10
63. MacGruber (2010)
R | 90 min | Action, Comedy
Former special operative MacGruber is called back into action to take down his arch-enemy, Dieter Von Cunth, who's in possession of a nuclear warhead and bent on destroying Washington, D.C.
Director: Jorma Taccone | Stars: Will Forte, Kristen Wiig, Val Kilmer, Ryan Phillippe
Votes: 47,338 | Gross: $8.46M
May 30: MacGruber (2010)
Forte and crew have perfectly distilled the sense of humor of a 14-year-old boy and molded it into an entertaining, hilarious and campy parody of 80’s action-movie machismo.
8/10
64. Clue (1985)
PG | 94 min | Comedy, Crime, Mystery
Six guests are anonymously invited to a strange mansion for dinner, but after their host is killed, they must cooperate with the staff to identify the murderer as the bodies pile up.
Director: Jonathan Lynn | Stars: Eileen Brennan, Tim Curry, Madeline Kahn, Christopher Lloyd
Votes: 109,325 | Gross: $14.64M
June 3: Clue (1985)
This board game adaptation wouldn’t work nearly as well if it wasn’t for the absolutely terrific ensemble cast, who take the already clever writing and striking macabre art direction and create a slapstick classic.
8/10
65. Workhorse Queen (2021)
Not Rated | 88 min | Documentary
By day, Ed Popil worked as the manager of a telemarketing center in post-industrial Rochester, New York for 18 years. By night, he transformed into drag queen Mrs. Kasha Davis. Not your ... See full summary »
Director: Angela Washko | Stars: Edward Popil, Steven Levins, Thomas Smalley, Greg Meyer
Votes: 117
June 5: Workhorse Queen (2021)
Washko’s portrait of the incomparable Mrs. Kasha Davis is a very bittersweet but ultimately uplifting look at a generation of drag at odds with the mainstream, and you’ll find yourself laughing as much as you’ll be moved.
8/10
66. Go West (1925)
Not Rated | 69 min | Comedy, Western
With little luck at keeping a job in the city a New Yorker tries work in the country and eventually finds his way leading a herd of cattle to the West Coast.
Director: Buster Keaton | Stars: Buster Keaton, Howard Truesdale, Kathleen Myers, Ray Thompson
Votes: 4,996
June 6: Go West (1925)
It’s not as exciting as Keaton’s other work despite being just as slapsticky; frankly it borders on slightly dull. What saves it is the endearing friendship between Keaton and Brown Eyes, as well as the hilarious climax in Los Angeles.
8/10
67. Fire Island (I) (2022)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Romance
A group of queer best friends gather in Fire Island Pines for their annual week of love and laughter, but a sudden change of events might make this their last summer in gay paradise.
Director: Andrew Ahn | Stars: Joel Kim Booster, Bowen Yang, Margaret Cho, Conrad Ricamora
Votes: 13,622
June 6 (bonus): Fire Island (2022)
The writing and production can feel like a decent but dorky cable sitcom, but what makes this gay rom-com special is that it embraces being conventional but edgy, and isn’t afraid to just be fun, dirty and romantic.
8/10
68. Mean Creek (2004)
R | 90 min | Crime, Drama
When a teen is bullied, his brother and friends lure the bully into the woods to seek revenge.
Director: Jacob Estes | Stars: Rory Culkin, Ryan Kelley, Scott Mechlowicz, Trevor Morgan
Votes: 33,362 | Gross: $0.60M
June 20: Mean Creek (2004)
It begins to lose steam once the “incident” happens, but before and after this it remains a chilling, complex look at adolescence and empathy led by a formidable ensemble, with Mechlowicz knocking it out of the park.
9/10
69. Speed Racer (2008)
PG | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Young driver, Speed Racer, aspires to be champion of the racing world with the help of his family and his high-tech Mach 5 automobile.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Emile Hirsch, Matthew Fox, Christina Ricci, Nicholas Elia
Votes: 78,442 | Gross: $43.95M
June 21: Speed Racer (2008)
The Wachowskis’ idea of a kids’ movie is an out-of-this-world technicolor mindfuck. Despite exposition issues, this live-action anime is lifted up by soulful writing and performances, amazing and creative visuals and breathtaking racing scenes.
9/10
70. My Chemical Romance: Life on the Murder Scene (2006)
Not Rated | 120 min | Documentary
Life On The Murder Scene offers an in-depth, extensive video diary, featuring band interviews and behind-the-scenes commentary.
Directors: Greg Kaplan, Brad Nolan | Stars: My Chemical Romance, Gerard Way, Ray Toro, Frank Iero
Votes: 225
June 27: Life on the Murder Scene (2006)
The editing can be so frantic that it’s unintentionally hilarious, but when the movie settles down and doesn’t feel like an ad, you’re offered an insightful and compelling crash course in pre-Black Parade MCR.
8/10
71. Original Gangstas (1996)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When a gang shoots his father, Bookman (Fred Williamson) returns to his hometown, rounds up some of his own people and begins an all-out war to restore the neighborhood to its rightful sense of justice.
Directors: Larry Cohen, Fred Williamson | Stars: Fred Williamson, Jim Brown, Pam Grier, Paul Winfield
Votes: 2,012 | Gross: $3.01M
June 30: Original Gangstas (1996)
While some of the acting can feel stiff and the cinematography is a bit weird, this campy merging of hood film and blaxploitation is a roaring, kickass action movie with genuine heart, as well as great performances from Brown and Grier.
8/10
72. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
R | 180 min | Biography, Comedy, Crime
Based on the true story of Jordan Belfort, from his rise to a wealthy stock-broker living the high life to his fall involving crime, corruption and the federal government.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Jonah Hill, Margot Robbie, Matthew McConaughey
Votes: 1,583,652 | Gross: $116.90M
July 1: The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Scorsese’s adrenaline-fueled odyssey of scumbag decadence gets funnier and more astute with each viewing. Though it runs a bit too long, Winter’s writing and a pitch-perfect ensemble make up for any shortcomings.
9/10
73. Lemon (2017)
Not Rated | 83 min | Comedy, Drama
A man watches his life unravel after he is left by his girlfriend of 10 years.
Director: Janicza Bravo | Stars: Inger Tudor, Brett Gelman, Judy Greer, Michael Cera
Votes: 2,730 | Gross: $0.03M
July 2: Lemon (2017)
The overarching problem with this postmodern comedy is that its weirdness feels very forced and unnatural, making it hard to be invested in Gelman’s character. The unique direction and ensemble manage to pick up the slack.
7/10
74. Elvis (2022)
PG-13 | 159 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The life of American music icon Elvis Presley, from his childhood to becoming a rock and movie star in the 1950s while maintaining a complex relationship with his manager, Colonel Tom Parker.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Tom Hanks, Austin Butler, Olivia DeJonge, Helen Thomson
Votes: 234,665 | Gross: $151.04M
July 4: Elvis (2022)
Luhrmann is a menace. This biopic starts off with all its flamboyance, but slowly it overcomes its so-bad-it’s-good destiny by becoming a puzzling but ultimately good film, thanks mainly to Butler’s tremendous performance and breathtaking music scenes.
7/10
75. The Crush (1993)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A journalist becomes the unwanted center of attention for a 14-year-old girl, who proceeds to sabotage his life after he refuses her sexual advances.
Director: Alan Shapiro | Stars: Cary Elwes, Alicia Silverstone, Jennifer Rubin, Kurtwood Smith
Votes: 22,309 | Gross: $13.61M
July 14: The Crush (1993)
It doesn’t quite find a balance balance between campiness and suspense, and it doesn’t have the thrills of similar films, but its writing is pretty good, and Silverstone is effective as a nutty teen.
7/10
76. We Are Marshall (2006)
PG | 131 min | Drama, Sport
When a plane crash claims the lives of members of the Marshall University football team and some of its fans, the team's new coach and his surviving players try to keep the football program alive.
Director: McG | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Matthew Fox, Anthony Mackie, David Strathairn
Votes: 64,825 | Gross: $43.55M
July 17: We Are Marshall (2006)
Its writing and direction can be very cheesy and sometimes by-the-numbers, but it never feels half-assed and its inspirational story has you completely invested, along with a terrific ensemble including McConaughey and McShane.
8/10
77. Supernova (I) (2000)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A deep space rescue and recovery spaceship with a crew of 6 receives a distress call from a mining operation 3432 light years away. A rescue operation via dimension jump is made. Bad idea.
Directors: Walter Hill, Francis Ford Coppola, Jack Sholder | Stars: James Spader, Peter Facinelli, Robin Tunney, Angela Bassett
Votes: 19,417 | Gross: $14.22M
July 18: Supernova (2000)
What a colossal waste of a cast. While the visual effects can be impressive and everything technical is competently executed, the writing and story make this sci-fi thriller boring and uninteresting.
5/10
78. Eva (IV) (2021)
95 min | Drama, Romance
When Eva, a young housemaid, gets involved in a steamy threesome with a houseboy and her lady boss, she realizes she has to choose only one of them.
Director: Jeffrey Hidalgo | Stars: Angeli Khang, Ava Mendez, Marco Gomez, Germaine De Leon
Votes: 587
July 20: Eva (2021)
Outside of Khang’s good performance, the production quality looks cheap and unremarkable, the writing is insipid and the male characters are badly written. However, it is erotica, so it’s not like it doesn’t do its job of being sexy and horny.
5/10
79. Mahjong Nights (2021)
111 min | Drama
Alexa witnesses a simple mahjong night turned bloody when all the player's dark secrets are discovered - including Alexa's illicit affair with her stepfather.
Director: Lawrence Fajardo | Stars: Angeli Khang, Sean De Guzman, Mickey Ferriols, Jay Manalo
Votes: 871
July 20 (bonus): Mahjong Nights (2021)
This family drama looks pretty, but it manages to fuck up multiple unbroken takes by having the same energy of Van Sant’s Death Trilogy (but worse). The writing is subpar, the music is goofy and you almost always feel utterly bored.
4/10
80. The Cooler (2003)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
In an old school Las Vegas casino, its top gambling jinx breaks his curse when he falls in love, much to his boss' consternation.
Director: Wayne Kramer | Stars: William H. Macy, Maria Bello, Alec Baldwin, Shawn Hatosy
Votes: 35,510 | Gross: $8.24M
July 21: The Cooler (2003)
Some of the dialogue feels cheesy and familiar, but this story of luck blends together Vegas sleaze with well-stated romance with compelling writing and direction, Isham’s fun score and great performances from Macy, Baldwin and especially Bello.
8/10
81. Alice (2022)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A slave in the antebellum South escapes her secluded plantation only to discover a shocking reality that lies beyond the tree line.
Director: Krystin Ver Linden | Stars: Keke Palmer, Common, Jonny Lee Miller, Gaius Charles
Votes: 3,267
July 23: Alice (2022)
Ver Linden’s debut is a badass, frightening and triumphant work that offers a fresh, unique analysis of post-Civil War America and what it means to challenge white supremacy, led by great writing and stunning performances from Palmer and Miller.
8/10
82. Nope (2022)
R | 130 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
The residents of a lonely gulch in inland California bear witness to an uncanny and chilling discovery.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Daniel Kaluuya, Keke Palmer, Brandon Perea, Michael Wincott
Votes: 266,040 | Gross: $123.28M
July 25: Nope (2022)
Jordan Peele’s sci-fi western will have you squirming in your seat as it relentlessly terrifies and excites you. With lush cinematography, fun characters and brilliant writing, brace yourself for original, epic summer magic. Monkey.
9/10
83. Pusoy (2022)
116 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Popoy works as a bodyguard to gambling boss Rodolfo. But when they killed the son of a politician, they need millions for protection. And when money is at stake, no one is an ally.
Director: Phil Giordano | Stars: Baron Geisler, Vince Rillon, Janelle Tee, Angeli Khang
Votes: 338
July 28: Pusoy (2022)
Any interesting directions this crime drama almost went in were immediately blocked by boring direction, dialogue lacking a distinctive personality, terrible sound mixing and bizarre story choices.
4/10
84. Resurrection (1980)
PG | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy
A woman enters the afterlife briefly after a car crash that kills her husband. But she survives - and finds herself possessing strange powers.
Director: Daniel Petrie | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Sam Shepard, Richard Farnsworth, Roberts Blossom
Votes: 3,420 | Gross: $3.91M
July 30: Resurrection (1980)
Burstyn shines bright in this heartfelt fantasy melodrama, which trades easy cheese and schmaltz for straightforward yet personal storytelling, a welcome bit of grit from Petrie’s direction, a great supporting cast and Jarre’s warm score.
9/10
85. Body Heat (1981)
R | 113 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
During an extreme heatwave, a beautiful Florida woman and a seedy lawyer engage in an affair while plotting the murder of her rich husband.
Director: Lawrence Kasdan | Stars: William Hurt, Kathleen Turner, Richard Crenna, Ted Danson
Votes: 40,145 | Gross: $24.06M
July 31: Body Heat (1981)
One of the coolest and slickest erotic thrillers I’ve ever seen; Kasdan skillfully creates an alluring neo-noir world with a familiar story but incredibly fresh presentation, along with magnetic performances from Hurt, Turner, Crenna and Danson.
10/10
86. The Crying Game (1992)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A British soldier kidnapped by the IRA soon befriends one of his captors, who then becomes drawn into the soldier's world.
Director: Neil Jordan | Stars: Stephen Rea, Jaye Davidson, Forest Whitaker, Miranda Richardson
Votes: 60,063 | Gross: $62.55M
August 5: The Crying Game (1992)
With a near-perfect first act, a brilliant, tender yet robust screenplay and terrific performances from Rea, Whitaker and Davidson, Jordan’s thrilling masterpiece should be remembered for much more than its legendary twist.
10/10
87. Jerry and Marge Go Large (2022)
PG-13 | 96 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
Based on the true story about long-married couple Jerry and Marge Selbee, who win the lottery and use the money to revive their small town.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Annette Bening, Rainn Wilson, Larry Wilmore
Votes: 24,892
August 7: Jerry and Marge Go Large (2022)
It’s a wholesome, inoffensive movie made for AARP subscribers, and I mean that in the best way possible. Through hilarious dialogue, a cozy, fun tone and Cranston and Bening’s chemistry, Frankel’s lottery comedy hits the jackpot.
8/10
88. Hope Springs (2012)
PG-13 | 100 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After thirty years of marriage, a middle-aged couple attends an intense, week-long counseling session to work on their relationship.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Meryl Streep, Tommy Lee Jones, Steve Carell, Jean Smart
Votes: 44,318 | Gross: $63.54M
August 7 (bonus): Hope Springs (2012)
Jones is a commandeering and surprisingly great comedic presence in this awkward, very funny romcom that manages to pull off a realistic dramatic turn in the third act, partially thanks to its writing and Streep’s natural brilliance.
8/10
89. Taya (2021)
Not Rated | 103 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Sixto explores the dangerous world of online ending for his thesis and gets involved with Winona, Nieves and Nanette.
Director: Roman Perez Jr. | Stars: Sean De Guzman, AJ Raval, Jela Cuenca, Angeli Khang
Votes: 405
August 15: Taya (2021)
While the story is cheap, uninteresting sleaze, female characters are underwritten and the soundtrack is annoying, this Vivamax crime drama has slightly more to offer than the other films I’ve watched, namely its psychological elements and direction.
6/10
90. Bloodline (1979)
R | 116 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When her father is murdered, a pharmaceutical heiress becomes the next target of an unknown killer amid the international jet set.
Director: Terence Young | Stars: Audrey Hepburn, Ben Gazzara, James Mason, Claudia Mori
Votes: 1,916
August 17: Bloodline (1979)
Morricone’s score, a somewhat intriguing whodunit and Hepburn and Schneider being skinny legends with great fashion are the only shining lights in this mediocre murder mystery with boring progression and weird editing choices.
5/10
91. Blackmail Boys (2010)
Unrated | 69 min | Romance, Thriller
A sweet and sexually explicit love story becomes an exhilarating extortion tale for two boys, Aaron, and Sam, who plot to blackmail a prominent religious figure.
Directors: Bernard Shumanski, Richard Shumanski | Stars: Nathan Adloff, Joe Swanberg, Taylor Reed, Tamara Fana
Votes: 233
August 18: Blackmail Boys (2010)
How can you not have fun watching emo fags in Chicago tormenting Joe Swanberg? While the outline and non-improvised dialogue are rather weak, the painfully short running time isn’t enough to hinder connecting with its characters and story.
8/10
92. Sleeping with the Enemy (1991)
R | 99 min | Drama, Thriller
A young woman fakes her own death in an attempt to escape her nightmarish marriage, but discovers it is impossible to elude her controlling husband.
Director: Joseph Ruben | Stars: Julia Roberts, Patrick Bergin, Kevin Anderson, Elizabeth Lawrence
Votes: 65,162 | Gross: $101.60M
August 19: Sleeping with the Enemy (1991)
It walks a fine line between campy melodrama and intense, creepy thriller, but this abuse drama pulls both modes off through powerful writing, Lindley’s gorgeous cinematography and Roberts and Bergin’s excellent performances.
10/10
93. The Woodsman (2004)
R | 87 min | Drama
A child molester returns to his hometown after 12 years in prison and attempts to start a new life.
Director: Nicole Kassell | Stars: Kevin Bacon, Kyra Sedgwick, Yasiin Bey, David Alan Grier
Votes: 35,394 | Gross: $0.04M
August 19 (bonus): The Woodsman (2004)
Bacon’s incredibly subtle performance helps to make an irredeemable monster a compelling, humanized character in this disquieting drama; also compelling are its great supporting ensemble, weird editing and cold score.
9/10
94. Holiday (I) (2018)
93 min | Crime, Drama
A love triangle featuring the trophy girlfriend of a petty drug lord, caught up in a web of luxury and violence in a modern dark gangster tale set in the beautiful port city of Bodrum on the Turkish Riviera.
Director: Isabella Eklöf | Stars: Vic Carmen Sonne, Lai Yde, Thijs Römer, Yuval Segal
Votes: 4,557
August 21: Holiday (2018)
Eklöf brilliantly explores misogyny in this distressing crime drama, with Sonne delivering a breakout performance as a gangster’s abused girlfriend, quietly facing oppression against a gorgeously shot and chic backdrop.
9/10
95. The Amazing Panda Adventure (1995)
PG | 84 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A young American boy visiting China helps his zoologist father rescue a panda cub from unscrupulous poachers while its reserve is threatened with closure from officious bureaucrats.
Director: Christopher Cain | Stars: Stephen Lang, Ryan Slater, Yi Ding, Wang Fei
Votes: 4,421 | Gross: $7.51M
August 22: The Amazing Panda Adventure (1995)
It’s a dopey, run-of-the-mill 90’s animal movie with no real glaring flaws other than a lack of personality. Pandas are very cute!
6/10
96. Mermaids (1990)
PG-13 | 110 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An unconventional single mother relocates with her two daughters to a small Massachusetts town in 1963, where a number of events and relationships both challenge and strengthen their familial bonds.
Director: Richard Benjamin | Stars: Cher, Bob Hoskins, Winona Ryder, Michael Schoeffling
Votes: 35,879 | Gross: $35.42M
August 23: Mermaids (1990)
Ryder gives a stand-out, truly compelling turn in this light, heartfelt dramedy that matches its great writing and soundtrack with fun performances from Cher and Hoskins. It’s nigh impossible to not get glossy-eyed by the end.
9/10
97. First Blood (1982)
R | 93 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A veteran Green Beret is forced by a cruel Sheriff and his deputies to flee into the mountains and wage an escalating one-man war against his pursuers.
Director: Ted Kotcheff | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Brian Dennehy, Richard Crenna, Bill McKinney
Votes: 275,635 | Gross: $47.21M
August 24: First Blood (1982)
Stallone is the perfect anti-hero in this psychological drama/80’s action hybrid that’s much more nuanced than you would think, especially with its stunning direction and cinematography, great writing and Goldsmith’s frantic score.
10/10
98. Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
R | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An examination of the machinations behind the scenes at a real estate office.
Director: James Foley | Stars: Al Pacino, Jack Lemmon, Alec Baldwin, Alan Arkin
Votes: 116,248 | Gross: $10.73M
August 27: Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
It finds difficulty translating Mamet’s play into a naturally-moving film, but the text is fantastic so who gives a fuck? Its intensity and brevity is matched by Anchia’s noiresque cinematography and several excellent performances.
10/10
99. Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
R | 108 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A lonely scholar, on a trip to Istanbul, discovers a Djinn who offers her three wishes in exchange for his freedom.
Director: George Miller | Stars: Tilda Swinton, Idris Elba, Erdil Yasaroglu, Sarah Houbolt
Votes: 61,098
August 28: Three Thousand Years of Longing (2022)
Miller’s tribute to the art of tall tales is hypnotic and strangely sweet, with a decent balance of absurd humor and sentimentality, as well as a tight script, rich cinematography and art direction and Elba’s vast charisma.
8/10
100. Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
R | 100 min | Drama
A sexually repressed woman's husband is having an affair with her sister. The arrival of a visitor with a rather unusual fetish changes everything.
Director: Steven Soderbergh | Stars: James Spader, Andie MacDowell, Peter Gallagher, Laura San Giacomo
Votes: 59,465 | Gross: $24.74M
August 31: Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989)
Soderbergh’s debut is intense, its natural endpoint looming over your head but still managing to shock, and made even more effective by superb writing and dynamic performances from MacDowell, Spader and especially San Giacomo.
10/10
Tell Your Friends