FINE Movies I watched in 2011
by DannX68 | created - 30 Dec 2011 | updated - 28 Oct 2014 | PublicName says it all. Oldies, new ones, DVD and cinema. Most of these can certainly be watched more than once.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Biutiful (2010)
R | 148 min | Drama, Romance
A man dying of cancer tries his best to leave the world on his own terms.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Javier Bardem, Maricel Álvarez, Hanaa Bouchaib, Guillermo Estrella
Votes: 94,635 | Gross: $5.10M
Starts off weird, but around the middle it finds its ground.
2. Frozen (I) (2010)
R | 93 min | Adventure, Thriller
Three skiers stranded on a chairlift are forced to make life-or-death choices, which prove more perilous than staying put and freezing to death.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Shawn Ashmore, Emma Bell, Kevin Zegers, Ed Ackerman
Votes: 80,767 | Gross: $0.24M
Better than it had any right to be.
3. Grace (III) (2009)
R | 85 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
After losing her unborn child, Madeline Matheson insists on carrying the baby to term. Following the delivery, the child miraculously returns to life with an appetite for human blood. Madeline is faced with a mother's ultimate decision.
Director: Paul Solet | Stars: Jordan Ladd, Samantha Ferris, Gabrielle Rose, Stephen Park
Votes: 8,230 | Gross: $0.01M
I'll admit, that it was kinda weird. But I liked it nonetheless.
4. Triangle (2009)
R | 99 min | Fantasy, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Five friends set sail and their yacht is overturned by a strange and sudden storm. A mysterious ship arrives to rescue them, and what happens next cannot be explained.
Director: Christopher Smith | Stars: Melissa George, Joshua McIvor, Jack Taylor, Michael Dorman
Votes: 129,900
See above.
5. Next (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A Las Vegas magician who can see into the future is pursued by FBI agents seeking to use his abilities to prevent a nuclear terrorist attack.
Director: Lee Tamahori | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Julianne Moore, Jessica Biel, Thomas Kretschmann
Votes: 166,455 | Gross: $18.21M
One of those I could only watch once, but I was entertained.
6. Mr. Brooks (2007)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A well-respected businessman is sometimes controlled by his murder and mayhem-loving alter ego.
Director: Bruce A. Evans | Stars: Kevin Costner, Demi Moore, William Hurt, Dane Cook
Votes: 156,343 | Gross: $28.48M
See above.
7. Devil (2010)
PG-13 | 80 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A group of people are trapped in an elevator and the Devil is mysteriously amongst them.
Director: John Erick Dowdle | Stars: Chris Messina, Caroline Dhavernas, Bokeem Woodbine, Logan Marshall-Green
Votes: 157,010 | Gross: $33.58M
Entertaining for what it was.
8. La casa muda (2010)
Not Rated | 86 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young woman becomes trapped inside a house and is unable to contact the outside world as mysterious forces haunt it.
Director: Gustavo Hernández | Stars: Florencia Colucci, Abel Tripaldi, Gustavo Alonso, María Salazar
Votes: 8,028
A bit weird, some freaky stuff - hang in there till after the end credits!
9. Another Year (2010)
PG-13 | 129 min | Comedy, Drama
A look at four seasons in the lives of a happily married couple and their relationships with their family and friends.
Director: Mike Leigh | Stars: Jim Broadbent, Ruth Sheen, Lesley Manville, Oliver Maltman
Votes: 30,890 | Gross: $3.21M
Mike Leigh once again gives us characters that are sweetly messed up.
10. Saw 3D (2010)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery
As a deadly battle rages over Jigsaw's brutal legacy, a group of Jigsaw survivors gathers to seek the support of self-help guru and fellow survivor Bobby Dagen, a man whose own dark secrets unleash a new wave of terror.
Director: Kevin Greutert | Stars: Tobin Bell, Costas Mandylor, Betsy Russell, Cary Elwes
Votes: 109,732 | Gross: $45.71M
Well, we all know, that we only keep on watching these for the traps. And they delievered!
11. Déficit (2007)
Unrated | 79 min | Drama
Two different social classes get together at a family gathering in Mexico. Based on the TV project "Ruta 32".
Director: Gael García Bernal | Stars: Andrés Almeida, Fernanda Castillo, Luz Cipriota, Dagoberto Gama
Votes: 1,843
Though Gael García Bernal is my favourite actor, this was not among his best, though watchable.
12. Paranormal Activity 2 (2010)
R | 91 min | Horror, Mystery
After experiencing what they think are a series of "break-ins", a family sets up security cameras around their home, only to realize that the events unfolding before them are more sinister than they seem.
Director: Tod Williams | Stars: Katie Featherston, Micah Sloat, Molly Ephraim, David Bierend
Votes: 109,904 | Gross: $84.75M
Worked better in the cinema, but still a fun addition.
13. Piranha 3D (2010)
R | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
After a sudden underwater tremor sets free scores of the prehistoric man-eating fish, an unlikely group of strangers must band together to stop themselves from becoming fish food for the area's new razor-toothed residents.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Elisabeth Shue, Jerry O'Connell, Richard Dreyfuss, Ving Rhames
Votes: 96,723 | Gross: $25.00M
Still funny, even on DVD.
14. Shrek Forever After (2010)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Rumpelstiltskin tricks a mid-life crisis burdened Shrek into allowing himself to be erased from existence and cast in a dark alternate timeline where Rumpelstiltskin rules supreme.
Director: Mike Mitchell | Stars: Mike Myers, Cameron Diaz, Eddie Murphy, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 224,685 | Gross: $238.37M
Better than part 3, although I have a soft spot for this series.
15. Nature's Grave (2008)
R | 88 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A vacationing couple in the wilderness learns what happens when they disrespect nature.
Director: Jamie Blanks | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Claudia Karvan, Star, John Brumpton
Votes: 6,285
Some creepy stuff, but ultimately a one watch only.
16. A Perfect Getaway (2009)
R | 98 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Two pairs of lovers on a Hawaiian vacation discover that psychopaths are stalking and murdering tourists on the islands.
Director: David Twohy | Stars: Milla Jovovich, Steve Zahn, Timothy Olyphant, Kiele Sanchez
Votes: 76,391 | Gross: $15.48M
Actually quite tense.
17. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 621,667 | Gross: $75.59M
I'm normally not big on zombies, unless it's Fulci, but this was a lot of fun!
18. Case 39 (2009)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A social worker fights to save a girl from her abusive parents, only to discover that the situation is more dangerous than she ever expected.
Director: Christian Alvart | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Ian McShane, Jodelle Ferland, Bradley Cooper
Votes: 93,369 | Gross: $13.25M
Not a big fan of Rene Zellweger, but this was actually quite good.
19. Sin Nombre (2009)
R | 96 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
A young Honduran girl and a Mexican gangster are united in a journey across the U.S. border.
Director: Cary Joji Fukunaga | Stars: Paulina Gaitan, Marco Antonio Aguirre, Leonardo Alonso, Karla Cecilia Alvarado
Votes: 34,058 | Gross: $2.53M
Really moving. And gritty.
20. Predators (2010)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A group of elite warriors parachute into an unfamiliar jungle and are hunted by members of a merciless alien race.
Director: Nimród Antal | Stars: Adrien Brody, Laurence Fishburne, Topher Grace, Alice Braga
Votes: 243,969 | Gross: $52.00M
Come on, it's just dumb fun! No harm in that.
21. Troll Hunter (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Fantasy, Thriller
A group of students investigates a series of mysterious bear killings, but learns that there are much more dangerous things going on. They start to follow a mysterious hunter, learning that he is actually a troll hunter.
Director: André Øvredal | Stars: Otto Jespersen, Robert Stoltenberg, Knut Nærum, Glenn Erland Tosterud
Votes: 79,581 | Gross: $0.25M
Quite funny and exciting.
22. Blackout (IV) (2008)
R | 85 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Three people from different walks of life find themselves trapped inside a stalled elevator. What at first seems like an inconvenience rapidly escalates into a nightmare.
Director: Rigoberto Castañeda | Stars: Amber Tamblyn, Aidan Gillen, Armie Hammer, Katie Stuart
Votes: 3,972
Okay little movie, keeps you guessing.
23. Julia's Eyes (2010)
Not Rated | 118 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The story of a woman who is slowly losing her sight whilst trying to investigate the mysterious death of her twin sister.
Director: Guillem Morales | Stars: Belén Rueda, Lluís Homar, Pablo Derqui, Francesc Orella
Votes: 37,433
I will just say, that the trailer is misleading, makes it out to be something it's not.
24. Insidious (I) (2010)
PG-13 | 103 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A family looks to prevent evil spirits from trapping their comatose child in a realm called The Further.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Rose Byrne, Ty Simpkins, Lin Shaye
Votes: 339,164 | Gross: $54.01M
I liked it, though it was too much like Poltergeist.
25. A Single Man (2009)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
An English professor, one year after the sudden death of his boyfriend, is unable to cope with his typical days in 1960s Los Angeles.
Director: Tom Ford | Stars: Colin Firth, Julianne Moore, Matthew Goode, Nicholas Hoult
Votes: 117,792 | Gross: $9.17M
Sweet and moving.
26. Timecrimes (2007)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man accidentally gets into a time machine and travels back in time nearly an hour. Finding himself will be the first of a series of disasters of unforeseeable consequences.
Director: Nacho Vigalondo | Stars: Karra Elejalde, Candela Fernández, Bárbara Goenaga, Nacho Vigalondo
Votes: 68,804 | Gross: $0.04M
Okay for one watch, though had hoped it was much better.
27. Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011)
PG-13 | 105 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A substance designed to help the brain repair itself gives advanced intelligence to a chimpanzee who leads an ape uprising.
Director: Rupert Wyatt | Stars: James Franco, Andy Serkis, Freida Pinto, Karin Konoval
Votes: 559,731 | Gross: $176.76M
I really liked it, Cesar was so cute as a baby!
28. A Christmas Tale (2005 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 71 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
In 1985, in a coastal town, the friends Koldo, Peti, Tito, Eugenio and Moni stumble with a woman dressed like Santa Claus trapped in a hole in the woods. While the boys go to the police ... See full summary »
Directors: Paco Plaza, George A. Romero | Stars: Maru Valdivielso, Christian Casas, Roger Babià, Pau Poch
Votes: 1,807
A bit silly, but fun.
29. The Extraordinary Adventures of Adèle Blanc-Sec (2010)
PG | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
An adventure set in the early part of the 20th century and focused on a popular novelist and her dealings with would-be suitors, the cops, monsters, and other distractions.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Louise Bourgoin, Mathieu Amalric, Gilles Lellouche, Jean-Paul Rouve
Votes: 22,642
Silly fun.
30. V for Vendetta (2005)
R | 132 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future British dystopian society, a shadowy freedom fighter, known only by the alias of "V", plots to overthrow the tyrannical government - with the help of a young woman.
Director: James McTeigue | Stars: Hugo Weaving, Natalie Portman, Rupert Graves, Stephen Rea
Votes: 1,179,720 | Gross: $70.51M
Not great, but very watchable.
31. Buried (2010)
R | 95 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Paul is a U.S. truck driver working in Iraq. After an attack by a group of Iraqis he wakes to find he is buried alive inside a coffin. With only a lighter and a cell phone it's a race against time to escape this claustrophobic death trap.
Director: Rodrigo Cortés | Stars: Ryan Reynolds, José Luis García-Pérez, Robert Paterson, Stephen Tobolowsky
Votes: 168,586 | Gross: $1.03M
Quite mean and quite moving.
32. Vanishing on 7th Street (2010)
R | 92 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
The population of Detroit has almost completely disappeared, but a few remain. As daylight disappears they realize that the Dark is coming for them.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Thandiwe Newton, John Leguizamo, Jacob Latimore
Votes: 27,323 | Gross: $0.02M
Liked it, pretty creepy at times.
33. Paranormal Activity 3 (2011)
R | 83 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, young sisters Katie and Kristi befriend an invisible entity called Toby, who resides in their home.
Directors: Henry Joost, Ariel Schulman | Stars: Chloe Csengery, Jessica Tyler Brown, Christopher Nicholas Smith, Lauren Bittner
Votes: 99,775 | Gross: $104.01M
Rather good, better than part 2.
34. Paul (2011)
R | 104 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Two English comic book geeks traveling across the U.S. encounter an alien outside Area 51.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Seth Rogen, Mia Stallard
Votes: 266,214 | Gross: $37.41M
Sweet fun.
35. F (2010)
R | 79 min | Crime, Drama, Horror
A group of teachers must defend themselves from a gang of murderous youths when their school comes under siege after hours.
Director: Johannes Roberts | Stars: David Schofield, Eliza Bennett, Ruth Gemmell, Finlay Robertson
Votes: 4,205
Had hoped it was a bit more like Ils/Them.
36. The Rite (2011)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
American seminary student Michael Kovak travels to Italy to take an exorcism course.
Director: Mikael Håfström | Stars: Colin O'Donoghue, Anthony Hopkins, Ciarán Hinds, Alice Braga
Votes: 102,658 | Gross: $33.05M
Actually not that bad.
37. Evil Things (2009)
R | 86 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
On January 9, 2009, five college students left New York City for a weekend in the country. 48 hours later, all five students have simply vanished without a trace. There were no leads and no evidence - until now.
Director: Dominic Perez | Stars: Laurel Casillo, Morgan Hooper, Torrey Weiss, Ryan Maslyn
Votes: 2,092
Had some REALLY tense scenes!
38. Hereafter (2010)
PG-13 | 129 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
An American construction worker, a French journalist and a London school boy set out on a spiritual journey after death touches their lives in different ways.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Matt Damon, Cécile de France, Bryce Dallas Howard, Thierry Neuvic
Votes: 95,500 | Gross: $32.75M
Sweet and thought-provoking.
39. The Reef (2010)
R | 94 min | Adventure, Horror, Thriller
A great white shark hunts the crew of a capsized sailboat along the Great Barrier Reef.
Director: Andrew Traucki | Stars: Damian Walshe-Howling, Gyton Grantley, Adrienne Pickering, Zoe Naylor
Votes: 20,941
An okay shark movie.
40. Exorcismus (2010)
PG-13 | 98 min | Horror
A family allows their young daughter's exorcism to be recorded secretly.
Director: Manuel Carballo | Stars: Sophie Vavasseur, Stephen Billington, Richard Felix, Jo-Anne Stockham
Votes: 3,788
Not really a horror movie, though there's some creepy stuff in it. Far better than The Last Exorcism, though.
41. Splice (2009)
R | 104 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
Genetic engineers Clive Nicoli and Elsa Kast hope to achieve fame by successfully splicing together the DNA of different animals to create new hybrid animals for medical use.
Director: Vincenzo Natali | Stars: Adrien Brody, Sarah Polley, Delphine Chanéac, Brandon McGibbon
Votes: 101,804 | Gross: $17.00M
Exciting and interesting.
42. Sanctum (2011)
R | 108 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An underwater cave diving team experiences a life-threatening crisis during an expedition to the unexplored and least accessible cave system in the world.
Director: Alister Grierson | Stars: Rhys Wakefield, Allison Cratchley, Christopher James Baker, Richard Roxburgh
Votes: 57,217 | Gross: $23.07M
Really tense. And beautiful.
43. End of the Line (II) (2007)
95 min | Horror, Thriller
Karen boards a late-night train and fights with several other passengers to survive a murderous night after becoming trapped in a tunnel.
Director: Maurice Devereaux | Stars: Ilona Elkin, Nicolas Wright, Neil Napier, Emily Shelton
Votes: 5,138
Not bad for a low-budget horror movie.
44. Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
In a magically realistic version of Toronto, a young man must defeat his new girlfriend's seven evil exes one by one in order to win her heart.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Michael Cera, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Kieran Culkin, Anna Kendrick
Votes: 465,546 | Gross: $31.49M
Really whacky and funny.
45. Smiley Face (2007)
R | 85 min | Comedy
After a young actress unknowingly eats her roommate's marijuana cupcakes, her day becomes a series of misadventures.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Anna Faris, John Krasinski, Adam Brody, Roscoe Lee Browne
Votes: 19,046 | Gross: $0.01M
Come on, it's sweet!
46. Broderskab (2009)
R | 97 min | Drama, Romance
Former Danish servicemen Lars and Jimmy are thrown together while training in a neo-Nazi group. Moving from hostility through to friendship and finally passion, events take a darker turn when it's discovered.
Director: Nicolo Donato | Stars: Thure Lindhardt, David Dencik, Nicolas Bro, Morten Holst
Votes: 3,394 | Gross: $0.02M
Provocative, raw and touching.
47. Atrocious (2010)
R | 79 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Two teenage siblings endure a terrifying experience while investigating a rural legend near their family's vacation home.
Director: Fernando Barreda Luna | Stars: Cristian Valencia, Clara Moraleda, Chus Pereiro, Sergi Martin
Votes: 5,246
Not bad, but sadly not all I'd hoped for.
Tell Your Friends