TV SERIES
by paurubinart | created - 09 Oct 2020 | updated - 1 week ago | Publicwatched tv series ranking
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,283,077
Favorite character: QUEEN CERSEI fucking LANNISTER (also Sansa and Theon). Deep down I love all the characters, though.
2. Shameless (2011–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A scrappy, feisty, fiercely loyal Chicago family makes no apologies.
Stars: Emmy Rossum, William H. Macy, Ethan Cutkosky, Jeremy Allen White
Votes: 285,073
Favorite character: all of them really, but Mickey will always have a special place in my heart. Gallavich forever
3. This Is Us (2016–2022)
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A heartwarming and emotional story about a unique set of triplets, their struggles, and their wonderful parents.
Stars: Milo Ventimiglia, Mandy Moore, Sterling K. Brown, Chrissy Metz
Votes: 159,114
Favorite character: I love them all, but if I have to choose... Kevin
4. Downton Abbey (2010–2015)
TV-PG | 60 min | Drama, Romance
A chronicle of the lives of the British aristocratic Crawley family and their servants in the early twentieth century.
Stars: Hugh Bonneville, Phyllis Logan, Elizabeth McGovern, Brendan Coyle
Votes: 224,816
Favorite character: Mary and Matthew OTP máxima. And OBVIOUSLY the goat Lady Violet Crawley
5. Fleabag (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Series adapted from the award-winning play about a young woman trying to cope with life in London whilst coming to terms with a recent tragedy.
Stars: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Sian Clifford, Olivia Colman, Jenny Rainsford
Votes: 201,154
Favorite character: it has to be the godmother (she's hilarious, plus I love Olivia Colman), but Claire and Fleabag are also there. And how can I forget about the priest!
6. The White Lotus (2021–2025)
TV-MA | 353 min | Comedy, Drama
The exploits of various guests and employees of a luxury resort over the span of a week.
Stars: Jennifer Coolidge, Jon Gries, F. Murray Abraham, Adam DiMarco
Votes: 207,665
Favorite character: Tanya (season 1); Harper and Daphne (season 2)
7. The Americans (2013–2018)
TV-MA | 44 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
At the height of the Cold War, two Russian agents pose as the average American couple, complete with family.
Stars: Keri Russell, Matthew Rhys, Keidrich Sellati, Holly Taylor
Votes: 111,231
Favorite character: PHILIP JENNINGS omg such a good actor. (Elizabeth is an incredible character as well)
8. Modern Family (2009–2020)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Three different, but related, families face trials and tribulations in their own uniquely comedic ways.
Stars: Ed O'Neill, Sofía Vergara, Julie Bowen, Ty Burrell
Votes: 483,198
Favorite character: maybe Phil... and Gloria... and Cam... and then the rest
9. Succession (2018–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
The Roy family is known for controlling the biggest media and entertainment company in the world. However, their world changes when their father steps down from the company.
Stars: Nicholas Braun, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Peter Friedman
Votes: 272,538
Favorite character: Kendall>Shiv>Roman (but I love the three of them)
10. The Crown (2016–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Biography, Drama, History
Follows the political rivalries and romances of Queen Elizabeth II's reign and the events that shaped Britain for the second half of the 20th century.
Stars: Claire Foy, Olivia Colman, Imelda Staunton, Matt Smith
Votes: 256,601
Favorite character: I can't choose between the main three (Elizabeth, Margaret, and Philip). I like Charles too
11. The Office (2005–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A mockumentary on a group of typical office workers, where the workday consists of ego clashes, inappropriate behavior, and tedium.
Stars: Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, John Krasinski, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 710,788
Favorite character: MICHAEL SCOTT of fucking corse
12. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
After her husband leaves her, young mother of two Miriam "Midge" Maisel discovers that she has a talent for stand-up comedy. Could this be her calling?
Stars: Rachel Brosnahan, Alex Borstein, Michael Zegen, Marin Hinkle
Votes: 142,877
Favorite character: Midge I suppose, but her parents are priceless
13. Mad Men (2007–2015)
TV-MA | 45 min | Drama
A drama about one of New York's most prestigious ad agencies at the beginning of the 1960s, focusing on one of the firm's most mysterious but extremely talented ad executives, Donald Draper.
Stars: Jon Hamm, Elisabeth Moss, Vincent Kartheiser, January Jones
Votes: 260,429
Favorite character: it's Pete and Peggy. But I really like Joan, Don, and Betty too. Anyway, all the characters are very well written
14. Derry Girls (2018–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
The personal exploits of a 16-year-old girl and her family and friends during the Troubles in the early 1990s in Northern Ireland.
Stars: Saoirse-Monica Jackson, Louisa Harland, Tara Lynne O'Neill, Kathy Kiera Clarke
Votes: 58,245
Favorite character: all the characters are hilarious and I love them all, but I think my favorites are Erin, Claire and James. Also Sister Michael and Sarah are the best!
15. Big Little Lies (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The apparently-perfect lives of upper-class mothers of students at a prestigious elementary school unravel to the point of murder when a single mother moves to their quaint California beach town.
Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Nicole Kidman, Shailene Woodley, Adam Scott
Votes: 224,121
Favorite character: Celeste maybe? or Renata? I'm not sure
16. Veep (2012–2019)
TV-MA | 28 min | Comedy
Former Senator Selina Meyer finds that being Vice President of the United States is nothing like she hoped and everything that everyone ever warned her about.
Stars: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Tony Hale, Anna Chlumsky, Reid Scott
Votes: 63,468
Favorite character: it has to be Selina, obviously
17. Schitt's Creek (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
After being a victim of fraud, Johnny Rose and his family go from extremely wealthy to penniless overnight. The only asset left to them is a small, unsophisticated town: Schitt's Creek. They relocate there. Culture shock ensues.
Stars: Eugene Levy, Catherine O'Hara, Dan Levy, Annie Murphy
Votes: 145,925
Favorite character: omg it is fucking Moira Rose
18. House of the Dragon (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An internal succession war within House Targaryen at the height of its power, 172 years before the birth of Daenerys Targaryen.
Stars: Matt Smith, Emma D'Arcy, Olivia Cooke, Rhys Ifans
Votes: 375,297
Favorite character: for now it's Daemon Targaryen, Aegon Targaryen and Rhaneyra Targaryen. I love the greyness of these characters. Also, Alicent is boss bitch
19. The Bear (2022– )
TV-MA | 35 min | Comedy, Drama
A young chef from the fine dining world returns to Chicago to run his family's sandwich shop.
Stars: Jeremy Allen White, Ayo Edebiri, Liza Colón-Zayas, Ebon Moss-Bachrach
Votes: 211,537
Favorite character: I guess it's Sydney, but I also love Carmy and Richie
20. The Gilded Age (2022– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
The series follows the conflicts surrounding the new money Russell family and their old money neighbors, the van Rhijn family, in 1880s New York City high society.
Stars: Carrie Coon, Morgan Spector, Louisa Jacobson, Denée Benton
Votes: 38,141
Favorite character: probably Marian, Bertha and Agnes, although I adore Peggy
21. Barry (2018–2023)
TV-MA | 30 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A hit man from the Midwest moves to Los Angeles and gets caught up in the city's theatre arts scene.
Stars: Bill Hader, Stephen Root, Sarah Goldberg, Anthony Carrigan
Votes: 122,369
Favorite character: I like them all for different reasons. But if I'm being honest it would be Mr. Cousineau and Sally, I can't understand why so many people hate her.
22. Outlander (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Claire Beauchamp Randall, a nurse in World War II, mysteriously goes back in time to Scotland in 1743. There, she meets a dashing Highland warrior and gets drawn into an epic rebellion.
Stars: Caitríona Balfe, Sam Heughan, Sophie Skelton, Richard Rankin
Votes: 178,983
Favorite character: Claire, I guess. Oh! And the duke of Sandringham!
23. Slow Horses (2022– )
TV-MA | Drama, Thriller
Follows a team of British intelligence agents who serve as a dumping ground department of MI5 due to their career-ending mistakes.
Stars: Gary Oldman, Jack Lowden, Kristin Scott Thomas, Rosalind Eleazar
Votes: 70,743
Favorite character: I love River, but what a damn good character Lamb is
24. How I Met Your Mother (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 4,576 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A father recounts to his children - through a series of flashbacks - the journey he and his four best friends took leading up to him meeting their mother.
Stars: Josh Radnor, Jason Segel, Cobie Smulders, Neil Patrick Harris
Votes: 728,229
Favorite character: all the characters are really fun, though I think my favorite is Lily. She's so adorable. I also love Marshall, and Barney is hilarious
25. Euphoria (2019– )
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama
A look at life for a group of high school students as they grapple with issues of drugs, sex, and violence.
Stars: Zendaya, Hunter Schafer, Jacob Elordi, Maude Apatow
Votes: 241,455
Favorite character: RULES forever. Also, Lexi and Maddy are top tier
26. What We Do in the Shadows (2019–2024)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A look into the nightly lives of four vampires who have lived together on Staten Island for over a century.
Stars: Kayvan Novak, Matt Berry, Natasia Demetriou, Harvey Guillén
Votes: 102,589
Favorite character: Laszlo, I love his british accent
27. Gentleman Jack (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Biography, Drama, History
A dramatization of the life of lesbian trailblazer, voracious learner, and cryptic diarist Anne Lister.
Stars: Suranne Jones, Sophie Rundle, Gemma Whelan, Ben Hunter
Votes: 15,932
Favorite character: I love Anne
28. Hacks (2021– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Explores a dark mentorship that forms between Deborah Vance, a legendary Las Vegas comedian, and an entitled, outcast 25-year-old.
Stars: Jean Smart, Hannah Einbinder, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Mark Indelicato
Votes: 37,198
Favorite character: it's probably Ava, but I also love Deborah and Damien
29. Six Feet Under (2001–2005)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama
A chronicle of the lives of a dysfunctional family who run an independent funeral home in Los Angeles.
Stars: Peter Krause, Michael C. Hall, Frances Conroy, Lauren Ambrose
Votes: 149,335
Favorite character: all the characters are very interesting, but I really like Ruth and David
30. His Dark Materials (2019–2022)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young girl is destined to liberate her world from the grip of the Magisterium which represses people's ties to magic and their animal spirits known as daemons.
Stars: Dafne Keen, Kit Connor, Ruth Wilson, Amir Wilson
Votes: 84,575
Favorite character: I think it's Lyra, though Will is a close second
31. Insecure (2016–2021)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the awkward experiences and racy tribulations of a modern-day African-American woman.
Stars: Issa Rae, Yvonne Orji, Jay Ellis, Natasha Rothwell
Votes: 22,348
Favorite character: Issa, but Kelli is one of the funniest characters I've ever seen
32. The Leftovers (2014–2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
Three years after the disappearance of 2% of the global human population, a group of people in a small New York community try to continue their lives while coping with the tragedy of the unexplained nature of the event.
Stars: Justin Theroux, Amy Brenneman, Christopher Eccleston, Liv Tyler
Votes: 112,262
Favorite character: probably Kevin or Nora
33. Friends (1994–2004)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
Follows the personal and professional lives of six twenty to thirty year-old friends living in the Manhattan borough of New York City.
Stars: Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Lisa Kudrow, Matt LeBlanc
Votes: 1,087,615
Favorite character: at the beginning Chandler>Phoebe. At the end Phoebe>Chandler
34. The Good Doctor (2017–2024)
TV-14 | 41 min | Drama
Shaun Murphy, a young surgeon with autism and Savant syndrome, is recruited into the surgical unit of a prestigious hospital.
Stars: Freddie Highmore, Richard Schiff, Hill Harper, Christina Chang
Votes: 112,733
Favorite character: it has to be Claire, she's too sweet
35. Community (2009–2015)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A suspended lawyer is forced to enroll in a community college with an eccentric staff and student body.
Stars: Joel McHale, Danny Pudi, Donald Glover, Chevy Chase
Votes: 293,349
Favorite character: I'd say is Annie, Shirley and the dean
36. Lost (2004–2010)
TV-14 | 5,445 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
The survivors of a plane crash are forced to work together in order to survive on a seemingly deserted tropical island.
Stars: Jorge Garcia, Josh Holloway, Yunjin Kim, Evangeline Lilly
Votes: 594,875
Favorite character: I think it's Sawyer?
37. The Last of Us (2023– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a global pandemic destroys civilization, a hardened survivor takes charge of a 14-year-old girl who may be humanity's last hope.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Bella Ramsey, Anna Torv, Gabriel Luna
Votes: 521,948
Favorite character: Ellie all the way
38. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,335,128
Favorite character: Steve is the best
39. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 656,102
Favorite character: I guess it's Rust... but I don't think I have one (season 1); Velcoro and Bezzerides (season 2); Roland (season 3); Navarro, though I also love Danvers and Prior (season 4)
40. Pose (2018–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama
In the New York of the late '80s and early '90s, this is a story of ball culture and the gay and trans community, the raging AIDS crisis, and capitalism.
Stars: Michaela Jaé (MJ) Rodriguez, Dominique Jackson, Indya Moore, Angel Bismark
Votes: 32,796
Favorite character: Pray tell and Elektra, although I didn't like her in the beginning (because I couldn't see how iconic she was)
41. Perry Mason (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, History
In booming 1932 Los Angeles, a down-and-out defense attorney takes on the case of a lifetime.
Stars: Matthew Rhys, Juliet Rylance, Chris Chalk, Shea Whigham
Votes: 28,772
Favorite character: yeah, it's Perry obviously (I love you Matthew Rhys <3)
42. Only Murders in the Building (2021– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Three strangers - who live in the same New York City apartment building and share an obsession with true crime - suddenly find themselves embroiled in a murder.
Stars: Steve Martin, Martin Short, Selena Gomez, Michael Cyril Creighton
Votes: 156,131
Favorite character: Oliver, and Mabel especially in the first season.
43. The Boys (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A group of vigilantes set out to take down corrupt superheroes who abuse their superpowers.
Stars: Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Antony Starr, Erin Moriarty
Votes: 649,759
Favorite character: mmmmm... Starlight I think
44. Abbott Elementary (2021– )
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
A workplace comedy centered around a group of dedicated teachers - and an oblivious principal - in a Philadelphia public school where, despite the odds stacked against them, they are determined to help their students succeed in life.
Stars: Quinta Brunson, Sheryl Lee Ralph, Tyler James Williams, Lisa Ann Walter
Votes: 34,579
Favorite character: I'd say Ava and Gregory, though Jacob, Janine and Barbara are also there
45. Tokyo Vice (2022– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A Western journalist working for a publication in Tokyo takes on one of the city's most powerful crime bosses.
Stars: Ansel Elgort, Ken Watanabe, Rachel Keller, Shô Kasamatsu
Votes: 44,523
Favorite character: I like Jake and Sato. I lowkey ship them
46. Sugar (2024– )
TV-MA | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Private investigator John Sugar examines the mysterious disappearance of Olivia Siegel, the granddaughter of a legendary Hollywood producer.
Stars: Colin Farrell, Kirby, Amy Ryan, Dennis Boutsikaris
Votes: 5,507
47. Bad Sisters (2022– )
TV-MA | 53 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
The Garvey sisters are bound together by their parents' deaths and a promise to always protect one another.
Stars: Sharon Horgan, Claes Bang, Eve Hewson, Sarah Greene
Votes: 34,607
Favorite character: Bibi and Eva, but I like all the sisters. By the way, I'd never hated a character as much as JP (although I know it's written that way)
48. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 997,624
Favorite character: I have no idea. Maybe Sherlock
49. Julia (2022–2023)
TV-MA | 45 min | Biography, Drama
Inspired by Julia Child's extraordinary life and her show The French Chef, which essentially invented food television.
Stars: Sarah Lancashire, David Hyde Pierce, Bebe Neuwirth, Fran Kranz
Votes: 13,108
Favorite character: it has to be Julia
50. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,134,763
Favorite character: Jesse, representing the ABQ. Also, sorry but I really disliked Walter sometimes. I don't know why people seem to love him so much. (amazing actor, though).
51. Atlanta (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Earn and his cousin, Alfred, try to make their way in the world through Atlanta's rap scene. Along the way they come face-to-face with social and economic issues touching on race, relationships, poverty, status and parenthood.
Stars: Donald Glover, Brian Tyree Henry, LaKeith Stanfield, Zazie Beetz
Votes: 87,974
52. Peaky Blinders (2013–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
A gangster family epic set in 1900s England, centering on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby.
Stars: Cillian Murphy, Paul Anderson, Sophie Rundle, Helen McCrory
Votes: 649,173
Favorite character: against all odds I think it would be Michael. I love Tommy too, don't get me wrong
53. Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000–2024)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Larry David stars as an over-the-top version of himself in this comedy series that shows how seemingly trivial details of day-to-day life can precipitate a catastrophic chain of events.
Stars: Larry David, Cheryl Hines, Jeff Garlin, Susie Essman
Votes: 147,121
Favorite character: Richard Lewis and Susie, though Larry has his moments too.
54. The Handmaid's Tale (2017– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Set in a dystopian future, a woman is forced to live as a concubine under a fundamentalist theocratic dictatorship.
Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle
Votes: 257,850
Favorite character: ...June...?
55. Good Omens (2019– )
TV-MA | 55 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
The End of the World is coming, which means a fussy Angel and a loose-living Demon who've become overly fond of life on Earth are forced to form an unlikely alliance to stop Armageddon.
Stars: David Tennant, Michael Sheen, Miranda Richardson, Jon Hamm
Votes: 112,370
Favorite character: Crowley is hilarious but I think that my favorite is Aziraphale
56. Killing Eve (2018–2022)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a series of events, the lives of a security operative and an assassin become inextricably linked.
Stars: Jodie Comer, Sandra Oh, Fiona Shaw, Kim Bodnia
Votes: 134,673
Favorite character: I'm not sure. Sometimes Eve, sometimes Villanelle.
57. Ted Lasso (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
American college football coach Ted Lasso heads to London to manage AFC Richmond, a struggling English Premier League soccer team.
Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, Jeremy Swift, Phil Dunster
Votes: 347,815
Favorite character: Rebecca and Jamie
58. Orphan Black (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 44 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A streetwise hustler is pulled into a compelling conspiracy after witnessing the suicide of a girl who looks just like her.
Stars: Tatiana Maslany, Dylan Bruce, Jordan Gavaris, Kevin Hanchard
Votes: 116,931
Favorite character: it used to be Alison, but I should rewatch the series because I hardly remember anything
59. Gangs of London (2020– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Tells the story of London being torn apart by the turbulent power struggles of its international gangs and the sudden power vacuum that's created when the head of London's most powerful crime family is assassinated.
Stars: Joe Cole, Sope Dirisu, Michelle Fairley, Lucian Msamati
Votes: 40,200
Favorite character: I don't know... maybe Sean or Billy, but I'm really struggling with this show
60. Vikings (2013–2020)
TV-MA | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Vikings transports us to the brutal and mysterious world of Ragnar Lothbrok, a Viking warrior and farmer who yearns to explore--and raid--the distant shores across the ocean.
Stars: Katheryn Winnick, Gustaf Skarsgård, Alexander Ludwig, Georgia Hirst
Votes: 582,235
Favorite character: queen Aslaug. Too bad they killed her. I also liked the bald buda viking, don't remember his name. I really don't like Ivar nor Bjorn. I had to say it.
Tell Your Friends