Criterion Collection Films Ranked
by LaundryMatt20 | created - 17 Feb 2021 | updated - 17 Feb 2021 | PublicMy personal opinion of the best-to-worst Criterion films I've seen
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 865,212 | Gross: $4.36M
10, the best filmmaker debut of all time
2. Seven Samurai (1954)
Not Rated | 207 min | Action, Drama
Farmers from a village exploited by bandits hire a veteran samurai for protection, who gathers six other samurai to join him.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Keiko Tsushima, Yukiko Shimazaki
Votes: 366,868 | Gross: $0.27M
10, the best Kurosawa I've seen, and the first Criterion film I saw (first Kurosawa, too)
3. Paths of Glory (1957)
Approved | 88 min | Drama, War
After a failed attack on a German position, a general orders three soldiers, chosen at random, court-martialed for cowardice and their commanding officer must defend them.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker, Adolphe Menjou, George Macready
Votes: 212,274
10, the best Kubrick film I've seen and easily the best war film I've seen. I was so touched by this film. I'm glad they chose the outcome that they did
4. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 367,178 | Gross: $25.38M
10, such a wildly impressive film, and it kept my attention the whole 2hr 45min. I nearly teared up at the end, and I rarely cry
5. Isle of Dogs (2018)
PG-13 | 101 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Set in Japan, Isle of Dogs follows a boy's odyssey in search of his lost dog.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Bryan Cranston, Koyu Rankin, Edward Norton, Bob Balaban
Votes: 190,871 | Gross: $32.02M
10, Anderson's greatest film in my opinion. My mom absolutely hates it
6. Ikiru (1952)
Not Rated | 143 min | Drama
A bureaucrat tries to find meaning in his life after he discovers he has terminal cancer.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Takashi Shimura, Nobuo Kaneko, Shin'ichi Himori, Haruo Tanaka
Votes: 87,565 | Gross: $0.06M
10, the second-best Kurosawa I've seen. This film moved me beyond what I could expect. And the unconventional narrative switch with the whole funeral scene was absolutely masterful. I love Kurosawa so much
7. M (1931)
Passed | 99 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
When the police in a German city are unable to catch a child-murderer, other criminals join in the manhunt.
Director: Fritz Lang | Stars: Peter Lorre, Ellen Widmann, Inge Landgut, Otto Wernicke
Votes: 168,480 | Gross: $0.03M
10, I was shocked by how good this was. A fantastic, realistic, haunting, flawless, quietly beautiful film
8. To Be or Not to Be (1942)
Passed | 99 min | Comedy, Romance, War
During the German occupation of Poland, an acting troupe becomes embroiled in a Polish soldier's efforts to track down a German spy.
Director: Ernst Lubitsch | Stars: Carole Lombard, Jack Benny, Robert Stack, Felix Bressart
Votes: 43,024
10, I laughed loudly and gripped my chair tightly in equal measures in the same film. It's now my favorite WWII film, and I didn't expect to pick a comedy for that
9. Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
PG | 87 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
An urbane fox cannot resist returning to his farm raiding ways and then must help his community survive the farmers' retaliation.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: George Clooney, Meryl Streep, Bill Murray, Jason Schwartzman
Votes: 270,365 | Gross: $21.00M
10, I saw this before I knew about the CC, so technically this was probably my first Criterion film, but Seven Samurai was the first I saw AS a CC film. This is Anderson's second-best in my opinion
10. Baby Driver (2017)
R | 113 min | Action, Crime, Drama
After being coerced into working for a crime boss, a young getaway driver finds himself taking part in a heist doomed to fail.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Ansel Elgort, Jon Bernthal, Jon Hamm, Eiza González
Votes: 611,128 | Gross: $107.83M
10, not yet a CC film but one can hope. Edgar Wright more than deserves it. I think Shaun of the Dead should be in the CC too, but I won't push my luck
11. Charade (1963)
Passed | 113 min | Comedy, Mystery, Romance
Romance and suspense ensue in Paris as a woman is pursued by several men who want a fortune her murdered husband had stolen. Whom can she trust?
Director: Stanley Donen | Stars: Cary Grant, Audrey Hepburn, Walter Matthau, James Coburn
Votes: 85,580 | Gross: $13.47M
9, I love this film so much. Grant and Hepburn are at the top of their game. It's so hilarious, too
12. The Black Stallion (1979)
G | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Sport
After being shipwrecked with a magnificent horse off the coast of Africa in the 1940s, a boy bonds with the stallion, and trains him to race after their rescue.
Director: Carroll Ballard | Stars: Kelly Reno, Mickey Rooney, Teri Garr, Clarence Muse
Votes: 14,042
9, I thought I was going to hate this film. I thought it was going to be lame and boring, stranding the boy and the stallion on an island and making us worry about them for 90 minutes and then magically saving them. BOY WAS I WRONG. Firstly, the whole island thing takes up like 10 minutes of screentime and then they're saved. I was shocked. Beyond that, I won't say anything besides the cinematography is stunning, the performances are powerhouse, the story is lovely, the music is powerful, and the Criterion cover is frickin amazing. I love this movie tons. My favorite horse film
13. King Kong (1933)
Passed | 100 min | Adventure, Horror
A film crew goes to a tropical island for a location shoot, where they capture a colossal ape who takes a shine to their blonde starlet, and bring him back to New York City.
Directors: Merian C. Cooper, Ernest B. Schoedsack | Stars: Fay Wray, Robert Armstrong, Bruce Cabot, Frank Reicher
Votes: 90,968 | Gross: $10.00M
9, this hasn't been in print in the CC since the 80s (so the only form you can get is laserdisc, if you can find it), which sucks, but it's technically in there and it's the best of all the Kong/Godzilla films. I always thought Kong was a Japanese invention, but Americans just decided within the past few years to connect Kong and Godzilla (the latter of which IS Japanese). I guess they just want big monster fun, even if it doesn't quite make sense... Anyway, King Kong (1933) is a beautiful film and visually impressive. I liked Peter Jackson's too (8/10)
14. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 436,597 | Gross: $45.88M
9, this film gets just about everything right, from the hilarious to the heart-wrenching. Very strong performances too. And the soundtrack!
15. The Elephant Man (1980)
PG | 124 min | Biography, Drama
A Victorian surgeon rescues a heavily disfigured man who is mistreated while scraping a living as a side-show freak. Behind his monstrous façade, there is revealed a person of kindness, intelligence and sophistication.
Director: David Lynch | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, John Hurt, Anne Bancroft, John Gielgud
Votes: 258,481
9, so heartbreaking. I liked Eraserhead, but I think this was a big step up in Lynch's career. I think he would've been majorly screwed-over if he missed out on this. I think the movie would've been, too
16. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 886,702 | Gross: $59.10M
9, easily Anderson's best live-action film, and it seems like most people agree on that. It was uproariously funny and heartbreakingly emotional. The way he wrote the narrative was fantastic. I love this film tons
17. Badlands (1973)
PG | 94 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An impressionable teenage girl from a dead-end town, and her older greaser boyfriend, embark on a killing spree in the South Dakota Badlands.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Martin Sheen, Sissy Spacek, Warren Oates, Ramon Bieri
Votes: 78,402
9, this is, so far, my favorite Malick film and I highly doubt it'll be surpassed. The cinematography is ridiculously lovely and the acting was surprisingly on-point. The music was great too, and reminded me a lot of the True Romance theme (how fitting). Plus, of course, the writing was wonderful. Well done, Terrence
18. Inside Llewyn Davis (2013)
R | 104 min | Drama, Music
A week in the life of a young singer as he navigates the Greenwich Village folk scene of 1961.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Oscar Isaac, Carey Mulligan, John Goodman, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 163,506 | Gross: $13.24M
9, I love this movie so freaking much. I don't like the kind of music used in it, but I loved it in this. I can't explain it. And OSCAR ISAAC'S BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE ISN'T TALKED ABOUT ENOUGH. The Coens really hit the nail on the head with this one.
(side note, No Country should be in the CC, and maybe even Fargo. But definitely No Country. And while we're at it, True Grit?)
19. The Lady Vanishes (1938)
Not Rated | 96 min | Mystery, Thriller
While travelling in continental Europe, a rich young playgirl realizes that an elderly lady seems to have disappeared from the train.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Margaret Lockwood, Michael Redgrave, Paul Lukas, May Whitty
Votes: 57,164
9, I was surprised that a Hitchcock film devoted the first 30 minutes to strictly comedy, but it was great comedy. After that, we dove into an almost Agatha Christie type of film. This might be my favorite Hitchcock film so far (passing 39 Steps, Vertigo, and the original Man Who Knew Too Much)
20. The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Thriller
An American POW in the Korean War is brainwashed as an unwitting assassin for an international Communist conspiracy.
Director: John Frankenheimer | Stars: Frank Sinatra, Laurence Harvey, Janet Leigh, Angela Lansbury
Votes: 79,828
9, wow. This scared the crap out of me. The accuracy...
21. The Princess Bride (1987)
PG | 98 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A bedridden boy's grandfather reads him the story of a farmboy-turned-pirate who encounters numerous obstacles, enemies and allies in his quest to be reunited with his true love.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Cary Elwes, Mandy Patinkin, Robin Wright, Chris Sarandon
Votes: 451,000 | Gross: $30.86M
9, okay, actually, this was probably my first CC film. Whatever. I love it. The super rare instance in which (in my opinion) the book is even better, and the book came after (spoiler alert :P)
22. Pickpocket (1959)
Not Rated | 76 min | Crime, Drama
Michel passes the time by picking pockets, careful to never be caught despite being watched by the police. His friend Jacques may suspect, while both men may have their eyes on Jeanne, the pretty neighbor of Michel's ailing mother.
Director: Robert Bresson | Stars: Martin LaSalle, Marika Green, Jean Pélégri, Dolly Scal
Votes: 25,357
9, this film often reminded me a lot of Nolan's "Following". I might've liked it more than "Following", honestly, and Nolan's one of my top 5 favorite filmmakers
23. Police Story (1985)
PG-13 | 100 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A virtuous Hong Kong Police Officer must clear his good name when the drug lord he is after frames him for the murder of a dirty cop.
Directors: Jackie Chan, Chi-Hwa Chen | Stars: Jackie Chan, Maggie Cheung, Brigitte Lin, Yuen Chor
Votes: 41,877 | Gross: $0.11M
9, Jackie Chan deftly blended amazing set pieces, hilarious situations/lines/overall scenes, and even intensity in the plot, all mixed together smoothly into an awesome martial arts film. Doing his own stunts is massively impressive
24. Black Orpheus (1959)
PG | 100 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
A retelling of the Orpheus and Eurydice myth, set during the time of the Carnaval in Rio de Janeiro.
Director: Marcel Camus | Stars: Breno Mello, Marpessa Dawn, Lourdes de Oliveira, Léa Garcia
Votes: 12,259
9, this was a powerful movie, from the Greek myth to the bossa nova, nearly everything was done right. It's a painfully underrated mythological adaptation
25. Following (1998)
R | 69 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A young writer who follows strangers for material meets a thief who takes him under his wing.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Jeremy Theobald, Alex Haw, Lucy Russell, John Nolan
Votes: 101,767 | Gross: $0.05M
9, as I said on my Nolan list, this is such an impressive debut and it's fiercely underrated (though obviously imperfect)
26. A Hard Day's Night (1964)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Musical
Over two "typical" days in the life of The Beatles, the boys struggle to keep themselves and Sir Paul McCartney's mischievous grandfather in check while preparing for a live TV performance.
Director: Richard Lester | Stars: John Lennon, Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr
Votes: 48,090 | Gross: $13.78M
9, the Beatles were unfairly hated for their performances in this. I think Ringo was the worst actor, but even he wasn't that bad. They each had some weak acting moments, but overall, they were great as comedic renditions of themselves, the jokes were hilarious, the music was great (it introduced me to my new favorite Beatles song, "I Should Have Known Better"), and the directing was perfect. It also revamped the entire music video world. You know, no big deal
27. Parasite (2019)
R | 132 min | Drama, Thriller
Greed and class discrimination threaten the newly-formed symbiotic relationship between the wealthy Park family and the destitute Kim clan.
Director: Bong Joon Ho | Stars: Song Kang-ho, Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Yeo-jeong, Choi Woo-sik
Votes: 959,648 | Gross: $53.37M
9, Bong Joon-Ho's best. My first Joon-Ho film was Snowpiercer (which I STILL thinks deserves the CC), and it prepared me for the story about levels of class that Joon-Ho would often write about. I wasn't prepared, though, for how intriguing, funny, frightening, and powerful "Parasite" would be. How can a guy walking up the steps be more terrifying than the entire Insidious franchise? Because Bong Joon-Ho is directing. After "Barking Dogs", I lost faith in him. After "Parasite", he was much more than forgiven.
28. The Hit (1984)
R | 98 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Ten years after ratting on his old mobster friends in exchange for personal immunity, two hit men drive a hardened criminal to Paris for his execution. However, while on the way, whatever can go wrong, does go wrong.
Director: Stephen Frears | Stars: Freddie Stuart, Ralph Brown, A.J. Clarke, Terence Stamp
Votes: 9,539 | Gross: $0.88M
9, truth be told, I only heard about/watched this because it was #1 on Christopher Nolan's top 10 favorite CC films. However, I went into it with an open mind, not automatically liking it because he did. But great filmmakers usually have great taste, and this was a crazy good film
29. Stagecoach (1939)
Passed | 96 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
A group of people traveling on a stagecoach find their journey complicated by the threat of Geronimo and learn something about each other in the process.
Director: John Ford | Stars: John Wayne, Claire Trevor, Andy Devine, John Carradine
Votes: 53,774
9, the turning point for Western films, John Ford's amazing "Stagecoach" is in my top 5 favorite Westerns, and I don't even care for Westerns usually. But I think that's because most of them aren't like "Stagecoach", which has a strong story, strong performances, strong direction, and strong emotional impact. It's just a great film
30. Primary (1960)
Not Rated | 60 min | Documentary, History, News
Cinéma vérité feature that follows presidential hopefuls John F. Kennedy and Hubert H. Humphrey during the 1960 Wisconsin primary.
Director: Robert Drew | Stars: Robert Drew, Hubert H. Humphrey, Muriel Buck Humphrey, Joseph Julian
Votes: 1,483
9, the creator started this four documentary series to rejuvenate the docu-genre, and just by seeing the first one, I think he succeeded
31. The Great Escape (1963)
Approved | 172 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Allied prisoners of war plan for several hundred of their number to escape from a German camp during World War II.
Director: John Sturges | Stars: Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough, Charles Bronson
Votes: 258,946 | Gross: $12.10M
9, (SPOILER ALERT) one of the biggest drawbacks of the film was how much the escape was built up for nearly 3 hours, and then only 1 or 2 people actually escaped. I know, I know, it's based on real events, but if the escape plan was that grand and the actual escape was that minuscule, was it really worth making into a film? I personally think not. Besides the underwhelming ending, though, the film was compelling from the start
32. House (1977)
Not Rated | 88 min | Comedy, Horror
A schoolgirl and six of her classmates travel to her aunt's country home, which turns out to be haunted.
Director: Nobuhiko Ôbayashi | Stars: Kimiko Ikegami, Miki Jinbo, Kumiko Ôba, Ai Matsubara
Votes: 33,733
9, I don't like horror films, but this is probably my favorite (I would say A Quiet Place, but that's closer to thriller). When you think it's demonic it's actually other-dimensional, when it's going to be scary something funny happens while bright music plays, when it gets bloody it's so weird that it's hard to be scared. All this sounds disjointed and bad, but it's done so well that it's just so good. Plus, who wouldn't want to watch a film in which a man is turned into a pile of bananas wearing a hat?
33. Rashomon (1950)
Not Rated | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The rape of a bride and the murder of her samurai husband are recalled from the perspectives of a bandit, the bride, the samurai's ghost and a woodcutter.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Machiko Kyô, Masayuki Mori, Takashi Shimura
Votes: 180,488 | Gross: $0.10M
9, it took way longer than necessary most of the time (which seems like was only to fill the runtime), but it was still very well-made. I actually used the "Rashomon effect" in a film I wrote years before knowing this film existed (Plus, the EYEBROWS! AHHHH!)
34. The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
R | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
The eccentric members of a dysfunctional family reluctantly gather under the same roof for various reasons.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Gene Hackman, Gwyneth Paltrow, Anjelica Huston, Ben Stiller
Votes: 313,203 | Gross: $52.36M
8, Anderson's second-best live-action film. This was the first Gene Hackman film I saw but I could already tell his performance was amazing, not even seeing him in anything else. Anjelica was great as always, as was the rest of the cast, honestly. I loved this version of Paltrow
35. The Thin Red Line (1998)
R | 170 min | Drama, History, War
Adaptation of James Jones' autobiographical 1962 novel, focusing on the conflict at Guadalcanal during the second World War.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Jim Caviezel, Sean Penn, Nick Nolte, Kirk Acevedo
Votes: 199,621 | Gross: $36.40M
8, nobody expected someone like Terrence Malick to make a war film, but he did, and it was as Malick as you could get
36. The 39 Steps (1935)
Approved | 86 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
A man in London tries to help a counter-espionage agent, but when the agent is killed and the man stands accused, he must go on the run to save himself and stop a spy ring that is trying to steal top-secret information.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Robert Donat, Madeleine Carroll, Lucie Mannheim, Godfrey Tearle
Votes: 61,547
8, I don't actually remember much after the second-third of the film. But I remember loving it
37. His Girl Friday (1940)
Passed | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A newspaper editor uses every trick in the book to keep his ace reporter ex-wife from remarrying.
Director: Howard Hawks | Stars: Cary Grant, Rosalind Russell, Ralph Bellamy, Gene Lockhart
Votes: 63,169 | Gross: $0.30M
8, fast-talking ridiculous comedy that somehow infuses suspense in some scenes. Grant was great in this
38. Good Morning (1959)
Not Rated | 94 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
Two boys begin a silence strike to press their parents into buying them a television set.
Director: Yasujirô Ozu | Stars: Keiji Sada, Yoshiko Kuga, Chishû Ryû, Kuniko Miyake
Votes: 11,052
8, it's short on plot, but lovely, sweet, funny, and heartwarming. It made me want to watch every Ozu film available (sadly, I haven't been able to. I plan on watching Tokyo Story soon, though)
39. Godzilla (1954)
Not Rated | 96 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
American nuclear weapons testing results in the creation of a seemingly unstoppable dinosaur-like beast.
Director: Ishirô Honda | Stars: Takashi Shimura, Akihiko Hirata, Akira Takarada, Momoko Kôchi
Votes: 39,658 | Gross: $2.42M
8, since the world has joined Kong and Godzilla's separate worlds together, I will compare them. King Kong released over 20 years before Godzilla, and its special effects were way better. The stop-motion Kong was extremely impressive for the time, whereas the man-in-a-rubber-suit Godzilla was very clearly a man in a rubber suit. I honestly think they would've been better off to use stop-motion for Godzilla. The story is very strong, with some powerful but subtle anti-war messages, and the acting is on top, but it's hard to be scared or even unnerved by a monster that, again, is very apparently just a dude wearing rubber. Kong had the scene where the creature gets its face ripped open. Godzilla had rubber-suit guy weakly kick over a toy train. Besides that, great film!
40. Rushmore (1998)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A teenager at Rushmore Academy falls for a much older teacher and befriends a middle-aged industrialist. Later, he finds out that his love interest and his friend are having an affair, which prompts him to begin a vendetta.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Jason Schwartzman, Bill Murray, Olivia Williams, Seymour Cassel
Votes: 197,995 | Gross: $17.11M
8, I really enjoy this film and relate to many parts of it, but they made Jason Schwartzmann so ridiculously unlikeable in this. It's hard to follow a main character that's made to be gross, weird, and irritating. I think if they changed that, I would've loved this a lot more. Still, it showed great early promise for the great Wes Anderson (and Schwartzmann)
41. Bottle Rocket (1996)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
Three friends plan to pull off a simple robbery and go on the run.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Luke Wilson, Owen Wilson, Ned Dowd, Shea Fowler
Votes: 83,521 | Gross: $0.56M
8, a great debut, but quite flawed. Still fun, though
42. Blood Simple (1984)
R | 99 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The owner of a seedy small-town Texas bar discovers that one of his employees is having an affair with his wife. A chaotic chain of misunderstandings, lies, and mischief ensues after he devises a plot to have them murdered.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: John Getz, Frances McDormand, Dan Hedaya, M. Emmet Walsh
Votes: 105,287 | Gross: $2.15M
8, only the Coens would make this. It's not one of their best, in my opinion
43. Safety Last! (1923)
Not Rated | 74 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
A boy leaves his small country town and heads to the big city to get a job. As soon as he makes it big his sweetheart will join him and marry him. His enthusiasm to get ahead leads to some interesting adventures.
Directors: Fred C. Newmeyer, Sam Taylor | Stars: Harold Lloyd, Mildred Davis, Bill Strother, Noah Young
Votes: 22,915 | Gross: $1.36M
8, this was really funny, and the climbing scene effectively made me uncomfortable
44. Eyes Without a Face (1960)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama, Horror
A surgeon causes an accident which leaves his daughter disfigured and goes to extreme lengths to give her a new face.
Director: Georges Franju | Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Alida Valli, Juliette Mayniel, Alexandre Rignault
Votes: 35,148 | Gross: $0.05M
8, the face removal scene was very graphic, especially for the time, but I loved that that was the only violent scene in the entire film. Horror films today usually aren't considered horror films without squirting blood or demon possessions or shaky cam or jump scares. This was, in the best way I know how to put it, a classy horror film. It scared the crap out of me without doing much at all
45. Watership Down (1978)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Hoping to escape destruction by human developers and save their community, a colony of rabbits, led by Hazel and Fiver, seek out a safe place to set up a new warren.
Directors: Martin Rosen, John Hubley | Stars: John Hurt, Richard Briers, Ralph Richardson, Michael Graham Cox
Votes: 39,426
8, beautiful, dark, lovely, haunting. "Watership Down" is a quintessential family film, animated for kids and mature for everyone else
46. The Blob (1958)
Approved | 86 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
An alien lifeform consumes everything in its path as it grows and grows.
Directors: Irvin S. Yeaworth Jr., Russell S. Doughten Jr. | Stars: Steve McQueen, Aneta Corsaut, Earl Rowe, Olin Howland
Votes: 29,380
8, many people regard it as another campy 50s horror B-film, but I STRONGLY disagree. It's funny, its acting is shockingly fantastic, the special effects are, for the time, unbelievable (I still wanna know how they did the Blob), and even the story is pretty strong. It was actually made in the 50s, and I think it's better than "Mars Attacks!", which was supposed to make fun of 50s horror B-films. I don't know, my opinion's almost always unpopular
47. Yojimbo (1961)
Not Rated | 110 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A crafty ronin comes to a town divided by two criminal gangs and decides to play them against each other to free the town.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Eijirô Tôno, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yôko Tsukasa
Votes: 131,370
8, probably the weakest Kurosawa film I've yet seen, but I did enjoy it, especially seeing an older Mifune. The bodyguard storyline was good, too (I know it's the overarching plot. I know what I mean, whatever)
48. A Christmas Tale (2008)
Not Rated | 150 min | Comedy, Drama
The troubled Vuillard family is no stranger to illness, grief, and banishment, but when their matriarch requires a bone-marrow transplant, the estranged clan reunites just in time for Christmas.
Director: Arnaud Desplechin | Stars: Catherine Deneuve, Jean-Paul Roussillon, Mathieu Amalric, Anne Consigny
Votes: 7,563 | Gross: $1.06M
8, an imperfect film about an imperfect family. That's really all I need to say
49. Days of Heaven (1978)
PG | 94 min | Drama, Romance
A hot-tempered farm laborer convinces the woman he loves to marry their rich but dying boss so that they can have a claim to his fortune.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Richard Gere, Brooke Adams, Sam Shepard, Linda Manz
Votes: 62,757
6, the weakest Malick film I've seen, though everyone seems to say it's his best. I'll give it a rewatch to make sure I'm not crazy
(side note: I noticed I don't have any 7s. Weird)
50. The Darjeeling Limited (2007)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A year after their father's funeral, three brothers travel across India by train in an attempt to bond with each other.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Owen Wilson, Adrien Brody, Jason Schwartzman, Amara Karan
Votes: 216,967 | Gross: $11.90M
6, easily Anderson's weakest work, but not a bad film. Hotel Chevalier was pointless, boring, weird, and super sexual for some reason
Tell Your Friends