Solid Shows
by tom-odwyer007 | created - 15 Apr 2020 | updated - 5 days ago | PublicMain TV shows I'd like to watch.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Bridget & Eamon (2016–2019)
TV-14 | 30 min | Comedy
Bridget and Eamon are the typical unhappily married 80s Irish couple. They live somewhere in the Midlands with their indeterminate number of children.
Stars: Jennifer Zamparelli, Bernard O'Shea, Colum McDonnell, Edwin Sammon
Votes: 741
Father Ted inspired Irish comedy. There are 4 seasons and I have watched the first two.
Best Episodes: S2E7, S3E2.
Also watched: S4E2 (crap).
Last Ep Watched: S3, ep2. Next up: S3, ep3.
RTÉ Player (only works on Firefox Mac with no Adblocker).
2. Harley Quinn (2019– )
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The series focuses on a single Harley Quinn, who sets off to make it on her own in Gotham City.
Stars: Kaley Cuoco, Lake Bell, Alan Tudyk, Ron Funches
Votes: 37,553
Adult animated comedy. First season was phenomenal. How DC should really be competing with Marvel - dark comedy. Archer can also learn from HQ; it has a much better portrayal of women.
Second season is out as of 2020 but I haven't watched it yet. S3 came out July 2022.
Last Ep Watched: S1, ep13. Next up: S2, ep1.
Musichq.cc
3. Rick and Morty (2013– )
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The fractured domestic lives of a nihilistic mad scientist and his anxious grandson are further complicated by their inter-dimensional misadventures.
Stars: Chris Parnell, Spencer Grammer, Sarah Chalke, Justin Roiland
Votes: 601,039
Adult Sci-Fi Comedy animation in the vein of South Park. Season 4 out July 2020. Season 5 came out in 2021. Season 6 out Sept 2022. Season 7 is out Oct 16 2023. Season 8 has been annouced but no date yet.
Best Seasons: S1-S3 are masterful, S4 was great, after that the high std dropped a little and Roiland was booted out for S7, which was a poor season bar S7E4.
Best episodes: S7E4 (greed, suicide & the value of life)
Citadel episodes: S1E10, S3E1, S3E7, S5E10, S6E1, S7E5.
Last Ep Watched: S7E10
Next Ep: S8 when it comes out.
Musichq.cc
4. Peaky Blinders (2013–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama
A gangster family epic set in 1900s England, centering on a gang who sew razor blades in the peaks of their caps, and their fierce boss Tommy Shelby.
Stars: Cillian Murphy, Paul Anderson, Sophie Rundle, Helen McCrory
Votes: 649,156
Season one was good but nothing special with a flat ending. Tom Hardy joined the cast in Season 2 so maybe give that one a shot before writing it off completely.
Netflix.
5. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 997,611
----
6. Ted Lasso (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
American college football coach Ted Lasso heads to London to manage AFC Richmond, a struggling English Premier League soccer team.
Stars: Jason Sudeikis, Hannah Waddingham, Jeremy Swift, Phil Dunster
Votes: 347,801
A majestic piece of TV. Season 1 was unreal. Season 2 was just as good and developed the story (although some instances did feel like it was solely to create drama, it has been announced there will only be 3 seasons so I'm happy to trust in the story!). Season 3, out April 2023, stumbled a bit but despite a contrived ending it didn't detract from the overall majesty.
Best Episodes: S3E5, S3E6, S3E9, S3E11 (forgiveness)
Last Ep Watched: S3, ep12. Next up: Finished.
CinemaHD, Musichq.cc or 'Putlocker.Digital'
7. Fleabag (2016–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
Series adapted from the award-winning play about a young woman trying to cope with life in London whilst coming to terms with a recent tragedy.
Stars: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Sian Clifford, Olivia Colman, Jenny Rainsford
Votes: 201,149
Excellent British tragic comedy satire and one of the best female centric shows I've ever seen. Only two seasons, but both are excellent.
Prime Video
8. Altered Carbon (2018–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
Set in a future where consciousness is digitized and stored, a prisoner returns to life in a new body and must solve a mind-bending murder to win his freedom.
Stars: Chris Conner, Renée Elise Goldsberry, Dichen Lachman, Will Yun Lee
Votes: 188,636
Loved Season 1 story and the concepts it introduced. S2 was excellent in that it developed the universe further and we get to see the lead's search unfold. Unfortunately Netflix pulled the plug so there will be no S3.
Netflix
9. True Detective (2014– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Stars: Vince Vaughn, Colin Farrell, Rachel McAdams, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 656,088
Season One: Amazing Crime TV.
Season Two: Fine but a real let down after S1.
Season Three: What S2 should have been.
Season Four: Much better setting than S2 but story was as bad if not worse.
Sky Go
10. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,335,104
Season 1 is brilliant, 2 is too, I didn't like S3 due to the violence against women which was also in S4 but apart from that they are also very good. Season 4 came out May 2022. There is likely to be a 5th season.
11. After Life (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
After Tony's wife dies, his nice-guy persona is altered into an impulsive, devil-may-care attitude that takes his old world by storm.
Stars: Ricky Gervais, Tom Basden, Tony Way, Diane Morgan
Votes: 153,181
Brilliant when you want a genuine show. Can be very sad. First two seasons were great. Season 3 out now on Netflix. S3 was good but probably not as great as the first two. Poignant and tidy ending though.
12. Lovesick (2014–2018)
TV-MA | 24 min | Comedy
After finding out he has an STD, Dylan must get back in touch with every girl he has ever had sex with to let them know the bad news.
Stars: Johnny Flynn, Antonia Thomas, Daniel Ings, Joshua McGuire
Votes: 22,665
Excellent British comedy drama about love in the modern world. 3 Seasons only. No sign of a 4th as the creator is now writing The Crown.
13. Wednesday (2022– )
TV-14 | 45 min | Comedy, Crime, Fantasy
Follows Wednesday Addams' years as a student, when she attempts to master her emerging psychic ability, thwart a killing spree, and solve the mystery that embroiled her parents.
Stars: Jenna Ortega, Emma Myers, Hunter Doohan, Percy Hynes White
Votes: 361,093
S1: A perfect blend of New England macabre, murder mystery, teen drama and coming of age drama. Great costumes, great colour and great acting. Dialogue is brilliant, plot is simple but works and well worth a watch around Halloween. S2: Being filmed as of 2024.
14. South Park (1997– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Follows the misadventures of four irreverent grade-schoolers in the quiet, dysfunctional town of South Park, Colorado.
Stars: Trey Parker, Matt Stone, Isaac Hayes, Mona Marshall
Votes: 405,797
Dark, satirical comedy tied about a rural town in the USA. This entry is mainly for tracking the episodes I have seen: Last Ep: S24E1, Next Ep: S24E2 (South ParQ Vaccination Special) Current Season Released: S25 (2022) and S26 (2023)
15. Criminal: UK (2019–2020)
TV-MA | 43 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A cat-and-mouse drama, which focuses on the intense mental conflict between detectives and suspects. The stories take place within the confines of a police interview suite.
Stars: Katherine Kelly, Lee Ingleby, Rochenda Sandall, Shubham Saraf
Votes: 21,429
Wonderful dark thriller about interrogating police suspects where the only way to build tension is through the characters, dialogue and environment. Brilliant stuff in S1 when it came out in 2019. When it came out in 2020, S2 was just as good. One of the co-creators said in 2020 there would be a 3rd season but no date has ever been given.
16. The Last Dance (2020)
TV-MA | 49 min | Documentary, Biography, History
Led by Michael Jordan, the 1990s Chicago Bulls establish themselves as one of the most notable dynasties in sports history.
Stars: Michael Jordan, Phil Jackson, Scottie Pippen, David Aldridge
Votes: 151,970
Bing worthy documentary focused on Michael Jordan's last season in basketball. Jumps around in time a bit too much but a must for basketball & sports fans.
17. Taboo (2017)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Adventurer James Keziah Delaney returns to London during the War of 1812 to rebuild his late father's shipping empire. However, both the government and his biggest competitor want his inheritance at any cost--even murder.
Stars: Tom Hardy, David Hayman, Jonathan Pryce, Oona Chaplin
Votes: 148,964
Very good 1st season, Tom Hardy is great. However, the main writer was on Peaky Blinders and they've let the gap go on for too long for a 2nd season (6 years as of 2023). If it ever comes out I'll wait for reviews before watching.
18. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 532,607
Season 1 was excellent, Season 2 missed Anthony Hopkins but had the Indians, Season 3 had a decent premise but was pretty poor and nothing like it's predecessors. S3 came out Apr 2020. Season 4 came out in 2022 but I haven't watched it and HBO cancelled a planned S5 which makes me even less inclined to watch Season 4.
19. Love/Hate (2010–2014)
18+ | 51 min | Crime, Drama
The story of the organized crime scene of Dublin is revealed, centered on Darren, who wants to stay out of trouble but ends up returning to his old habits and his old gang.
Stars: Tom Vaughan-Lawlor, Killian Scott, Aoibhinn McGinnity, Charlie Murphy
Votes: 8,296
Season 1 was brilliant, amazing story.
Can't remember season 2.
Season 3 was excellent up until the ending which ripped the heart out of the show.
S4 went downhill fast and sidelined the only other likable character in the show.
S5 ended on a terrible cliffhanger.
RTÉ Player
20. Solar Opposites (2020– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A family of aliens move to middle America, where they debate whether life is better there or on their home planet.
Stars: Thomas Middleditch, Sean Giambrone, Mary Mack, Sagan McMahan
Votes: 30,659
Watched S1 which was very good, like a Rick & Morty lite.
Last Ep: S2 E1
Next Ep: S2 E2
Watch Cartoons Online
https://www.wcostream.tv/solar-opposites-season-2-episode-2-the-earth-eraser
21. The Legend of Vox Machina (2022– )
TV-MA | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After saving the realm from evil and destruction at the hands of the most terrifying power couple in Exandria, Vox Machina is faced with saving the world once again-this time, from a sinister group of dragons known as the Chroma Conclave.
Stars: Laura Bailey, Taliesin Jaffe, Ashley Johnson, Matthew Mercer
Votes: 40,313
First episode is beyond crap and the second is not much better but things really pick up by the third. The rest of the first season is excellent as is the second. A better adaption of Dungeons & Dragons I have yet to see! S2 was also very good. Looking forward to S3 which is set for Jan 2024.
22. Love, Death & Robots (2019– )
TV-MA | 15 min | Animation, Short, Action
A collection of animated short stories that span various genres including science fiction, fantasy, horror and comedy.
Stars: Fred Tatasciore, Scott Whyte, Rosario Dawson, Joe Manganiello
Votes: 196,857
Anthology in the vein of Black Mirror, this dark animated sci-fi show generally strikes the right tone. S1 had 18 episodes, some good some bad. S2 and S3 had half as many, but there is generally one or two excellent episodes. S4 is confirmed but with no release date.
23. The Witcher (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Geralt of Rivia, a solitary monster hunter, struggles to find his place in a world where people often prove more wicked than beasts.
Stars: Freya Allan, Henry Cavill, Anya Chalotra, Eamon Farren
Votes: 569,646
Season 1 was excellent, season 2 still very good. S3 due out June 29th 2023 which will be the final season with Henry Cavill as the lead. It switches to Liam Hemsworth after that and apparently will depart from the source material so I'll stop watching then. S3 was so bad I was unable to watch past the first two episodes.
24. Peacemaker (2022– )
TV-MA | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Picking up where The Suicide Squad (2021) left off, Peacemaker returns home after recovering from his encounter with Bloodsport - only to discover that his freedom comes at a price.
Stars: John Cena, Danielle Brooks, Freddie Stroma, Jennifer Holland
Votes: 134,870
Unreal show. S1 was hilarious if occasionally super violent. Can't wait for season 2 but there's been no release date other than that it won't happen before 2025.
25. Reacher (2022– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Itinerant former military policeman Jack Reacher solves crimes and metes out his own brand of street justice. Based on the novels by Lee Child.
Stars: Alan Ritchson, Maria Sten, Malcolm Goodwin, Willa Fitzgerald
Votes: 211,047
S1 was an excellent representation of Reacher from the books, based on the first novel "Killing Floor". S2 wrapped filming in Feb 2023 and was released Dec 2023 - thankfully it was more of the same but had some missteps like Reacher's torture of the henchman in hospital.
26. The Chestnut Man (2021– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A figurine made of chestnuts is found at the scene of a grisly murder; from this creepy clue, two detectives hunt for a killer linked to a politician's missing child.
Stars: David Dencik, Danica Curcic, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, Lars Ranthe
Votes: 54,699
Danish detective show that is a slow burner but makes for quite good Scandinavian TV.
27. Castlevania (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A vampire hunter fights to save a besieged city from an army of otherworldly creatures controlled by Dracula.
Stars: Richard Armitage, James Callis, Alejandra Reynoso, Theo James
Votes: 80,368
Adult animation in the same vein as Spawn. Very good first season. Second season was also excellent if a little bit of a rushed penultimate episode. Third season is not as intriguing so far, with a bit of a jumbled & crap story, but the voice acting and tone has remained as good. 4th season and final season was back to it's best but the ending was again rushed and felt quite flat.
28. Mare of Easttown (2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A detective in a small Pennsylvania town investigates a local murder while trying to keep her life from falling apart.
Stars: Kate Winslet, Julianne Nicholson, Jean Smart, Angourie Rice
Votes: 187,549
A good murder mystery but the depth that was added to some of the lesser characters means less time was given to the story.
29. Crashing (2016)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
A comedy series following the lives of six 20- and 30-somethings living together as property guardians of a large, disused hospital.
Stars: Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Jonathan Bailey, Julie Dray, Louise Ford
Votes: 26,098
Hilarious yet poignant limited series (only 6 episodes in total) about the love lives of couples in a shared dorm. Shades of Fleabag are evident here as Phoebe's early work, much more so than in Killing Eve.
30. Bodyguard (2018)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Troubled war veteran turned Police Officer David Budd is assigned to the Metropolitan Police's Specialist Protection Branch.
Stars: Richard Madden, Sophie Rundle, Vincent Franklin, Ash Tandon
Votes: 147,745
First few episodes are excellent but the season payoff is very flat.
31. Broadchurch (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 1,143 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a young boy in a small coastal town brings a media frenzy, which threatens to tear the community apart.
Stars: David Tennant, Olivia Colman, Jodie Whittaker, Andrew Buchan
Votes: 127,195
Season one was good with a great twist ending, S2 was a court room drama and not as good. Haven't watched S3 due to the poor reviews and the story being properly finished in S2.
32. The Boys (2019– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A group of vigilantes set out to take down corrupt superheroes who abuse their superpowers.
Stars: Karl Urban, Jack Quaid, Antony Starr, Erin Moriarty
Votes: 649,728
First season was very good and second season was quite excellent also. Getting pretty violent though and S2 had a good ending so not sure I need to ruin the show by watching the third season, especially as the animated spin-off was supposed to be crap.
33. The Responder (2022– )
TV-MA | 57 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A crisis-stricken, morally-compromised first-responder tackles a series of night shifts on the beat in Liverpool.
Stars: Martin Freeman, Adelayo Adedayo, Warren Brown, Faye McKeever
Votes: 12,949
A gritty, police drama about keeping your head above water. A basic enough plot and unfortunately the ending is a bit weak but some excellent acting especially Freeman's Liverpool accent. Bit of a depressing watch but the perfect fix when you want a night-time drama.
34. The Last of Us (2023– )
TV-MA | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a global pandemic destroys civilization, a hardened survivor takes charge of a 14-year-old girl who may be humanity's last hope.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Bella Ramsey, Anna Torv, Gabriel Luna
Votes: 521,914
S1: Pretty good - strong start but fades towards the end, hence the less than stellar score. If there's a season two, let's hope they give it more room to breathe.
35. The Midnight Club (2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
At a hospice for terminally ill young adults, eight patients come together every night at midnight to tell each other stories - and make a pact that the next of them to die will give the group a sign from the beyond.
Stars: Iman Benson, Igby Rigney, Ruth Codd, Annarah Cymone
Votes: 35,114
Slow buildup with a great ending and a solid first season. There were plans for a 2nd season but Flanagan left Netflix to sign a deal with Amazon Prime so this show was cancelled.
36. Arcane (2021– )
TV-14 | 40 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Set in Utopian Piltover and the oppressed underground of Zaun, the story follows the origins of two iconic League Of Legends champions and the power that will tear them apart.
Stars: Hailee Steinfeld, Kevin Alejandro, Jason Spisak, Terri Douglas
Votes: 269,891
A good build up to S1 of the show but things start to drag after the time jump and the ending is poor. Advise against any S2 that may follow.
37. Dark (2017–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A family saga with a supernatural twist, set in a German town where the disappearance of two young children exposes the relationships among four families.
Stars: Louis Hofmann, Karoline Eichhorn, Lisa Vicari, Maja Schöne
Votes: 443,826
A good German time-travel story if a little hard to follow at times. I have the names & details of the characters on the Notes app on my Macbook Pro. S1: A good story that has a nice "I'm my own Grandpa"gimmick but it fails to answer most of the questions. S2: Not seen yet. Heard it's good but the cliffhanger ending of S1 makes me less inclinded to watch it as it clearly intends to introduce more questions.
38. Deutschland 83 (2015)
TV-MA | 42 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
Martin Rauch is recruited by the HVA to infiltrate the West Germany army. As a rookie spy, his decisions constantly put his cover at risk and force his agency to take extreme measures.
Stars: Jonas Nay, Maria Schrader, Ulrich Noethen, Sylvester Groth
Votes: 15,013
German spy show set before the fall of the Berlin wall. Great 80s soundtrack and some very tense moments. Sequel is called Deutschland 86.
39. Deutschland 86 (2018)
TV-MA | 472 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
Abandoned by Moscow and desperate for cash, the East German leadership pushes their secret operatives to experiment with global capitalism and save their sinking socialist ship. Long ... See full summary »
Stars: Jonas Nay, Maria Schrader, Florence Kasumba, Sylvester Groth
Votes: 5,286
Season 2 is out now
40. Deutschland 89 (2020)
TV-MA | 50 min | Drama, Thriller
Martin Rauch experiences the fall of the Berlin Wall in November 1989 during his activities as an East German spy.
Stars: Jonas Nay, Maria Schrader, Sylvester Groth, Corinna Harfouch
Votes: 3,340
S3 of Deutschland
41. State of Play (2003)
TV-14 | 52 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Journalists uncover a government conspiracy when a young politician's assistant and mistress is killed.
Stars: John Simm, David Morrissey, Kelly Macdonald, Bill Nighy
Votes: 10,522
42. The Terror (2018–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Drama, Horror
Supernatural, semihistorical, horror anthology series, where each season is inspired by a different infamous or mysterious real life historical tragedy.
Stars: Jared Harris, Derek Mio, Tobias Menzies, Kiki Sukezane
Votes: 51,338
43. The Alienist (2018–2020)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Newspaper illustrator John Moore meets with criminal psychologist (alienist) Dr. Laszlo Kreizler to investigate a serial killer in New York during the late 19th century.
Stars: Daniel Brühl, Dakota Fanning, Luke Evans, Robert Wisdom
Votes: 60,133
From the Irish lad who brought us Love/Hate.
44. Carnival Row (2019–2023)
TV-MA | 56 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A human detective and a fairy rekindle a dangerous affair in a Victorian fantasy world, where the city's uneasy peace collapses when a string of murders reveals an unimaginable monster.
Stars: Orlando Bloom, Cara Delevingne, Simon McBurney, Tamzin Merchant
Votes: 82,313
There will be a second season which will end the story in Feb 2023 on Prime.
45. Killing Eve (2018–2022)
TV-14 | 42 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
After a series of events, the lives of a security operative and an assassin become inextricably linked.
Stars: Jodie Comer, Sandra Oh, Fiona Shaw, Kim Bodnia
Votes: 134,659
Pretty good spy thriller. Not as funny as Fleabag but decent. Strong female leads, the lads are the ones dying and the spy stuff is quite good. Season 1 was good but was really just introducing the characters and the end was anti-climactic. Season 2 let's hope it's better...
46. MI-5 (2002–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
The missions of MI-5, the UK's domestic intelligence organization.
Stars: Peter Firth, Hugh Simon, Nicola Walker, Rupert Penry-Jones
Votes: 18,370
47. Top of the Lake (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 750 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Obsessed with the disappearance of a 12-year-old pregnant girl near a freezing lake in New Zealand, a brave detective will find herself up against small-town secrets and a side of herself that was meticulously kept at bay.
Stars: Elisabeth Moss, David Wenham, Peter Mullan, Thomas M. Wright
Votes: 37,706
48. Awake (2012)
TV-14 | 43 min | Drama, Fantasy, Mystery
After a car accident takes the life of a family member, a police detective lives two alternating parallel lives, one with his wife and one with his son. Is one of his "realities" merely a dream?
Stars: Jason Isaacs, Laura Allen, Steve Harris, Dylan Minnette
Votes: 21,489
49. The Queen's Gambit (2020)
TV-MA | 57 min | Drama
Orphaned at the tender age of nine, prodigious introvert Beth Harmon discovers and masters the game of chess in 1960s USA. But child stardom comes at a price.
Stars: Anya Taylor-Joy, Chloe Pirrie, Bill Camp, Marcin Dorocinski
Votes: 552,537
50. Better Call Saul (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama
The trials and tribulations of criminal lawyer Jimmy McGill in the years leading up to his fateful run-in with Walter White and Jesse Pinkman.
Stars: Bob Odenkirk, Rhea Seehorn, Jonathan Banks, Patrick Fabian
Votes: 646,800
51. Patriot (2015–2018)
TV-MA | 50 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
Follows the complicated life of intelligence officer John Tavner, whose latest assignment--to prevent Iran from going nuclear--requires him to forgo all safety nets and assume a perilous, non-official cover.
Stars: Michael Dorman, Kurtwood Smith, Michael Chernus, Kathleen Munroe
Votes: 18,035
52. Normal People (2020)
TV-14 | 28 min | Drama, Romance
Follows Marianne and Connell, from different backgrounds but the same small town in Ireland, as they weave in and out of each other's romantic lives.
Stars: Paul Mescal, Daisy Edgar-Jones, Desmond Eastwood, Aislín McGuckin
Votes: 90,781
53. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005– )
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy
Five friends with big egos and small brains are the proprietors of an Irish pub in Philadelphia.
Stars: Charlie Day, Glenn Howerton, Rob McElhenney, Kaitlin Olson
Votes: 251,717
54. Arrested Development (2003–2019)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
Level-headed son Michael Bluth takes over family affairs after his father is imprisoned. But the rest of his spoiled, dysfunctional family are making his job unbearable.
Stars: Jason Bateman, Michael Cera, Portia de Rossi, Will Arnett
Votes: 324,104
55. The Repair Shop (2017– )
30 min | Documentary, Reality-TV
Some of Britain's most skilled restoration experts breathe new life into much-cherished family heirlooms that are dropped off by members of the public, who reveal the personal stories behind the items.
Stars: Jay Blades, Bill Paterson, William Kirk, Steven Fletcher
Votes: 1,971
56. Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency (2016–2017)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Holistic detective Dirk Gently investigates cases involving the supernatural.
Stars: Samuel Barnett, Elijah Wood, Hannah Marks, Jade Eshete
Votes: 57,296
57. And Then There Were None (2015)
TV-14 | 57 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Ten strangers are invited to an island by a mysterious host, and start to get killed one by one. Could one of them be the killer?
Stars: Maeve Dermody, Charles Dance, Toby Stephens, Burn Gorman
Votes: 43,841
58. The Last Kingdom (2015–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, History
As Alfred the Great defends his kingdom from Norse invaders, Uhtred--born a Saxon but raised by Vikings--seeks to claim his ancestral birthright.
Stars: Alexander Dreymon, Eliza Butterworth, Arnas Fedaravicius, Mark Rowley
Votes: 165,569
59. Luther (2010–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John Luther is a brilliant homicide detective with a knack for getting inside the minds of murderers. Unfortunately, his unconventional methods and personal demons put him at odds with his team.
Stars: Idris Elba, Dermot Crowley, Michael Smiley, Warren Brown
Votes: 154,253
60. Chappelle's Show (2003–2006)
TV-MA | 22 min | Comedy, Music
Comedian Dave Chappelle hosts this sketch-comedy show that parodies many of the nuances of race and culture.
Stars: Dave Chappelle, Donnell Rawlings, Rudy Rush, Charlie Murphy
Votes: 71,744
61. Banshee (2013–2016)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An ex-con assumes the identity of a murdered sheriff in the small town of Banshee, Pennsylvania, where he has some unfinished business.
Stars: Antony Starr, Ivana Milicevic, Ulrich Thomsen, Frankie Faison
Votes: 123,492
62. Never Mind the Buzzcocks (1996–2023)
30 min | Comedy, Game-Show, Music
Music-based comedy quiz show.
Stars: Phill Jupitus, Mark Lamarr, Noel Fielding, Bill Bailey
Votes: 6,058
63. Father Ted (1995–1998)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
Three misfit priests and their housekeeper live on Craggy Island, not the peaceful and quiet part of Ireland that it seems to be.
Stars: Dermot Morgan, Ardal O'Hanlon, Frank Kelly, Pauline McLynn
Votes: 43,776
64. Breaking Bad (2008–2013)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A chemistry teacher diagnosed with inoperable lung cancer turns to manufacturing and selling methamphetamine with a former student in order to secure his family's future.
Stars: Bryan Cranston, Aaron Paul, Anna Gunn, Betsy Brandt
Votes: 2,134,728
65. Silicon Valley (2014–2019)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Follows the struggle of Richard Hendricks, a Silicon Valley engineer trying to build his own company called Pied Piper.
Stars: Thomas Middleditch, T.J. Miller, Josh Brener, Martin Starr
Votes: 165,757
66. The First Team (2020)
30 min | Comedy, Sport
The misadventures of three young football players at a fictional Premier League club.
Stars: Jake Short, Shaquille Ali-Yebuah, Jack McMullen, Chris Geere
Votes: 920
67. Shadow and Bone (2021–2023)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Dark forces conspire against orphan mapmaker Alina Starkov when she unleashes an extraordinary power that could change the fate of her war-torn world.
Stars: Jessie Mei Li, Ben Barnes, Archie Renaux, Freddy Carter
Votes: 114,966
68. Money Heist (2017–2021)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An unusual group of robbers attempt to carry out the most perfect robbery in Spanish history - stealing 2.4 billion euros from the Royal Mint of Spain.
Stars: Úrsula Corberó, Álvaro Morte, Itziar Ituño, Pedro Alonso
Votes: 531,835
69. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 510,383
70. Narcos (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 50 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A chronicled look at the criminal exploits of Colombian drug lord Pablo Escobar, as well as the many other drug kingpins who plagued the country through the years.
Stars: Pedro Pascal, Wagner Moura, Boyd Holbrook, Alberto Ammann
Votes: 470,073
71. The Slap (2011)
Not Rated | 354 min | Drama
Traces the shattering repercussions of a single event upon a group of family and friends. Based on Christos Tsiolkas' best-selling novel.
Stars: Jonathan LaPaglia, Sophie Okonedo, Melissa George, Alex Dimitriades
Votes: 2,869
72. State of the Union (2019–2022)
TV-MA | 10 min | Short, Comedy, Drama
Louise and Tom who meet in a pub immediately before their weekly marital therapy session. Each episode pieces together how their lives were, what drew them together, and what has started to pull them apart.
Stars: Patricia Clarkson, Brendan Gleeson, Chris O'Dowd, Rosamund Pike
Votes: 6,527
73. Chernobyl (2019)
TV-MA | 41 min | Drama, History, Thriller
In April 1986, the city of Chernobyl in the Soviet Union suffers one of the worst nuclear disasters in the history of mankind. Consequently, many heroes put their lives on the line in the following days, weeks and months.
Stars: Jessie Buckley, Jared Harris, Stellan Skarsgård, Adam Nagaitis
Votes: 864,431
74. Rome (2005–2007)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Drama, Romance
A down-to-earth account of the lives of both illustrious and ordinary Romans set in the last days of the Roman Republic.
Stars: Kevin McKidd, Ray Stevenson, Polly Walker, Kerry Condon
Votes: 185,265
75. Spaced (1999–2001)
TV-14 | 25 min | Comedy
Friends Tim and Daisy, 20-something North Londoners with uncertain futures, must pretend to be a couple to live in the only apartment they can afford.
Stars: Simon Pegg, Jessica Hynes, Julia Deakin, Nick Frost
Votes: 57,651
76. Over the Garden Wall (2014)
TV-PG | 11 min | Animation, Short, Adventure
Two brothers find themselves lost in a mysterious land and try to find their way home.
Stars: Elijah Wood, Collin Dean, Melanie Lynskey, Christopher Lloyd
Votes: 70,370
77. Dead Like Me (2003–2004)
TV-14 | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After being hit on the head by a toilet seat that fell from Mir space station, a young temp clerk becomes a grim reaper in death.
Stars: Ellen Muth, Callum Blue, Jasmine Guy, Mandy Patinkin
Votes: 43,887
78. Pushing Daisies (2007–2009)
TV-PG | 44 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A pastry chef with the power to bring dead people back to life solves murder mysteries with his resurrected childhood sweetheart, a cynical private investigator, and a lovesick waitress.
Stars: Lee Pace, Anna Friel, Chi McBride, Jim Dale
Votes: 59,552
79. Last Chance U (2016–2020)
TV-MA | 55 min | Documentary, Sport
Intense look inside the world of junior college football, chronicling the stories of players and coaches in the classroom and on the field.
Stars: Ron Ollie, Brittany Wagner, John III Franklin, Buddy Stephens
Votes: 7,499
80. Last Chance U: Basketball (2021– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Documentary, Sport
Explore an honest and gritty look inside the world of community college basketball.
Stars: Dezmond Washington, John Mosley, Rob Robinson, Kenneth Hunter
Votes: 3,483
81. The West Wing (1999–2006)
TV-14 | 42 min | Drama
Inside the lives of staffers in the West Wing of the White House.
Stars: Martin Sheen, Rob Lowe, Allison Janney, John Spencer
Votes: 85,528
82. We're Here (2020– )
TV-MA | 60 min | Reality-TV
A trio of drag queens descend upon various American towns and cities to inspire and teach their own "drag daughters" to step outside their comfort zone for a night of no-holds-barred full-on drag.
Stars: Caldwell Tidicue, Eureka D. Huggard, D.J. 'Shangela' Pierce, Tyler Devlin
Votes: 2,967
83. The Kitchen (2012–2016)
Not Rated | 25 min | Comedy
Maksim "Max" Lavrov wants to become a great chef. But he finds out that the kitchen isn't the place for an easy career. And in restaurant "Claude Monet" this job looks even harder and much more complicated than just cooking.
Stars: Dmitriy Nazarov, Dmitriy Nagiev, Mark Bogatyryov, Elena Podkaminskaya
Votes: 5,787
84. Reaper (2007–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
On his 21st birthday, Sam discovers his parents sold his soul to the devil before birth and he must now be a bounty hunter for the devil until he dies.
Stars: Bret Harrison, Tyler Labine, Rick Gonzalez, Missy Peregrym
Votes: 25,077
85. Chewing Gum (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 23 min | Comedy
The life of Tracey and the mishaps of her neighbourhood, friends and family, and of course, her boyfriend.
Stars: Michaela Coel, Danielle Walters, Robert Lonsdale, Shola Adewusi
Votes: 10,600
86. The Addams Family (1964–1966)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family, Horror
The misadventures of a blissfully macabre but extremely loving family.
Stars: John Astin, Carolyn Jones, Jackie Coogan, Ted Cassidy
Votes: 21,791
87. Heroes (II) (2006–2010)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
Common people discover that they have super powers. Their lives intertwine as a devastating event must be prevented.
Stars: Jack Coleman, Hayden Panettiere, Milo Ventimiglia, Masi Oka
Votes: 251,565
Originally conceived as an anthology so none of the heroes from S1 were supposed to return for the second season. The studio told the writers that couldn't happen and so it became a mess. If you watch it, just watch the 1st season which is supposed to be great.
88. The Wire (2002–2008)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
The Baltimore drug scene, as seen through the eyes of drug dealers and law enforcement.
Stars: Dominic West, Lance Reddick, Sonja Sohn, Wendell Pierce
Votes: 377,227
89. Moone Boy (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 23 min | Comedy
Martin Moone is a young boy who relies on the help of his imaginary friend Sean to deal with the quandaries of life in a wacky small-town Irish family circa 1990.
Stars: Chris O'Dowd, David Rawle, Deirdre O'Kane, Peter McDonald
Votes: 6,633
90. The Old Man (2022– )
TV-MA | 61 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
A retired CIA agent is hunted by both the agency he once worked for and his own nightmares, when an unknown man suddenly visits him after nearly three decades.
Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Lithgow, E.J. Bonilla, Bill Heck
Votes: 48,376
91. The Offer (2022)
TV-MA | 59 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Oscar-winning producer Albert S. Ruddy's never-before-revealed experiences of making The Godfather (1972).
Stars: Miles Teller, Matthew Goode, Dan Fogler, Burn Gorman
Votes: 39,923
92. Breeders (2020–2023)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy, Drama
A comedic look at the trials and tribulations of parenthood.
Stars: Martin Freeman, Daisy Haggard, Alun Armstrong, Joanna Bacon
Votes: 7,999
93. Deadwood (2004–2006)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, History
A show set in the late 1800s, revolving around the characters of Deadwood, South Dakota; a town of deep corruption and crime.
Stars: Timothy Olyphant, Ian McShane, Molly Parker, Brad Dourif
Votes: 117,576
94. Counterpart (2017–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A hapless UN employee discovers that the agency he works for is hiding a gateway to a parallel dimension that's in a cold war with our own, and where his other self is a top spy. The war slowly heats up thanks to spies from both sides.
Stars: J.K. Simmons, Olivia Williams, Harry Lloyd, Nazanin Boniadi
Votes: 30,957
95. House M.D. (2004–2012)
TV-14 | 45 min | Drama, Mystery
Using a crack team of doctors and his wits, an antisocial maverick doctor specializing in diagnostic medicine does whatever it takes to solve puzzling cases that come his way.
Stars: Hugh Laurie, Omar Epps, Robert Sean Leonard, Jesse Spencer
Votes: 513,024
96. 24 (2001–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
Counter Terrorism Agent Jack Bauer races against the clock to subvert terrorist plots and save his nation from ultimate disaster.
Stars: Kiefer Sutherland, Mary Lynn Rajskub, Carlos Bernard, Dennis Haysbert
Votes: 196,982
97. Twin Peaks (1990–1991)
TV-MA | 50 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
An idiosyncratic FBI agent investigates the murder of a young woman in the even more idiosyncratic town of Twin Peaks.
Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Ontkean, Mädchen Amick, Dana Ashbrook
Votes: 215,308
98. The Prisoner (1967–1968)
TV-PG | 1,010 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After he resigns, a secret agent is abducted and taken to what looks like an idyllic village, but is actually a bizarre prison. He refuses to give his warders information while attempting to escape.
Stars: Patrick McGoohan, Angelo Muscat, Peter Swanwick, Peter Brace
Votes: 15,037
99. The Office (2005–2013)
TV-14 | 22 min | Comedy
A mockumentary on a group of typical office workers, where the workday consists of ego clashes, inappropriate behavior, and tedium.
Stars: Steve Carell, Jenna Fischer, John Krasinski, Rainn Wilson
Votes: 710,774
100. Skeleton Warriors (1994– )
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Prince Lightstar leads the Legion of Light against Baron Dark - once a man, now an evil skeleton lord - and his army of skeletons. Dark's goal is to capture the Crystal that powers the world and Lightstar must stop him.
Stars: Jeff Bennett, Nathan Carlson, Philip L. Clarke, Michael Corbett
Votes: 370
Tell Your Friends