TOP 100 FILMS IN 2014 THE BEST MOVIES
by ArtiShreder | created - 09 Feb 2014 | updated - 03 May 2021 | PublicTHE BEST FILMS IN 2014 !!! SPECIALLY THESE NOT SO POPULAR
(10.06.2017) NEW FILM ADDED : Biagio , Margarita with a Straw and Vonarstraeti Qin ai de
One-Minute Time Machine
now 07.05.2016 added movie : Mommy 9/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!
now 04.05.2016 added Rusian movie : durak (the fool) 9/10
now 23.04.2016 added new movie : Gett The Trial of Viviane Amsalem
THE BEST FILMS in my old lists 2012-2016
*****************************************************
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2017 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 31
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2016 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 452,575
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2015 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 142,510
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2014 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 405,776
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2013 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 189,420
TOP 100 FILMS IN 2012 THE BEST MOVIES ..........Views: 1,114,403
Wanna know my taste ? 100 not so famous movies U MUST SEE TILL DIE !
****************************************************
1917-2017 .... 100 YEARS ....TOP movies (by votes)
Top Rated Indian Movies
89 OSCAR Winning Titles
Top Rated TV Shows
TOP 2016 by language
TOP 2015 by language
TOP 2014 by language
TOP 2013 by language
TOP 2012 by language
TOP 2011 by language
TOP 2010 by language
----------------------------------------------------------------------
MY OTHER LISTS
*****************************************************
TOP 150 British & IRISH & SCOTTISH Actors and Actresses ..........Views: 488,509
Based on actual events : True story movies .................................Views: 397,297
100 THE BEST FILMS in AFRICA Top African movies ......................Views: 295,664
THE BEST DOCUMENTARY FILMS MOVIES EVER ! ..........................Views: 246,444
TOP 100 ASIAN ACTORS AND ACTRESS ........................................Views: 228,549
100 Movies set in winter time : Christmas time .............................Views: 182,511
THE BEST AUSTRALIAN MOVIES EVER ..........................................Views: 160,507
THE BEST MOVIES ABOUT AMERICAN FOOTBALL FILMS ..................Views: 82,698
FILMS ABOUT ARTISTS , PAINTERS , WRITERS .............................Views: 79,656
100 MASTURBATE JERK OFF ONANISM SCENES EVER .....................Views: 60,493
Braveheart similar style movies epic films .....................................Views: 48,748
100 TOP ASIAN MOVIES best films ...............................................Views: 46,673
Famous Celebrities without High School Diploma : no education .....Views: 32,929
SERIALE ZAGRANICZNE Z LAT 70' 80' 90' ......................................Views: 31,396
POLSKIE SERIALE lat 60' 70' 80' 90'...............................................Views: 19,976
CELEBRITES WHO decide to commit SUICIDE ................................Views: 21,050
100 najlepszych filmów wszech czasów ........................................Views: 26,547
Greatest films about love .............................................................Views: 9,504
100 Best Films About Alcoholism POL RUS .....................................Views: 7,620
****************************************************
views from 19.01.2017
btw.
i live in Poland:check YT film:"Warsaw 2015 Skymovie"
59,455 titles Released In 2014 (11,776 Feature Films) choose wisely
____________________________________
1 - 50 ................. AMAZING MOVIES
50- 100 ................. GREAT MOVIES
100-150 ................................... HOLLWOOD BlockbusterS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
150-200 ................. GOOD MOVIES
200-270 ................. ALSO GOOD MOVIES
270-283 ................. THE BEST 2013 FILMS I SAW IN 2014
after HOLLWOOD BlockbusterS - few very good films !!!
01 march 2016 --- added film : Plemya !!!
31 jan 2015 ----Magic in the Moonlight goes to 20th , Rob the Mob 50th
23 jan 2015 ----Haemoo goes to 15th
15 jan 2015 ----new 2 films added : QUEEN , SELMA and Copenhagen goes to 18th
11 jan 2015 ----Jersey Boys goes to 35th , Theory of everything goes to 36th
9 jan 2015 ---- Big changes !!!!!!!!!!!!! Almost ALL Hollywood Blockbusters set from 100th ... sorry but these films we all knows well , first 100 places is reserved for the best movies (not so famous too) in my opinion
5 jan 2015 ---- Whiplash goes to first place !
25 dec 2014 --- Redirected goes to 1th
20 Dec 2014 --- reordered Gone Girl from 28th to second place
===================================
2,571,742 All titles in IMDB !!! How many U can see in Your entire life ??? Even if U will watch 10 per day it will be only 22.000 in 60 years ... so what about rest of these films ??? It is only 1% all world movies .
----------------------------------------------------------------
Google Says There Are 129, 864, 880 Books In The World
How many have you read? ...
===================================
......................................................................
23 dec.2014 : Views: 103,225 | last 3 days: 9,294
03 jan.2015 : Views: 146,466 | last 3 days: 11,183
07 ....2015 : Views: 159,038 | last 3 days: 8,731
.......................................................................
10 ....2015 : Views: 163,567 | last 3 days: 4,529
11 ....2015 : Views: 166,763 | last 3 days: 5,376
22 ....2015 : Views: 190,335 | last 3 days: 3,431
27 ....2015 : Views: 201,293 | last 3 days: 5,290
02 feb.2015 : Views: 213,612 | in last week: 10,183
31 may.2015 : Views: 312,172 | last 3 days: 768
13 july.2015 : Views: 343,020 | last 3 days: 553
05 sept.2015 : Views: 350,600 | last 3 days: 895
05 may.2016 : Views: 389,801 | last 3 days: 254
......................................................................
The funny is that before 9 jan 2015 when the HOLLYWOOD Blockbusters were on the first page on my list - i had twice more visitors ? :)
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___ 1994 ....... VS ....... 2014 ____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[GREEN]1994 i watched ......... 400 movies
..................................365 Rental (rent 1 film=2$)
....................................20 Cinema (ticket 1 film=6$)
....................................15 TV/GREEN]
[BLUE]2014 i watched ........... 400 movies[/BLUE]
Nothing changed besides one thing ...
.
.
.
**************************
**************************
TOP 30 ANDROID GAMES in 2014
1 ALONE.................(Best unique , new idea or BEST gameplay)
2 Smash Hit ...........(Best unique , new idea or gameplay)
3 Monument Valley....(Best unique , new idea or gameplay)
4 Entwined.............(Best unique , new idea or gameplay)
5 Symphony...........(Best unique , new idea or gameplay)
6 Duet..................(Best unique , new idea or gameplay)
7 Flappy Bird ..........(Best unique , new idea or gameplay)
8 Cubes vs Spheres...(Best unique , new idea or gameplay)
9 sworcery..............(Best unique , new idea or gameplay)
10 Ninja .................(Best unique , new idea or gameplay) (GRAPHICS !!!) (BEST HAVOK used into the game till 2014)
11 Asphalt 8 ...................................(GRAPHICS !!!)
12 Hellraid The Escape......................(GRAPHICS !!!)
13 dead triger 2...............................(GRAPHICS !!!)
14 Republique..................................(GRAPHICS !!!)
15 Modern Combat 5.........................(GRAPHICS !!!)
16 Real Boxing.................................(GRAPHICS !!!)
17 Real Racing 3...............................(GRAPHICS !!!)
18 bladeslinger.................................(GRAPHICS !!!)
19 Oddworld Strangers Wrath..............(GRAPHICS !!!)
20 Sky Gamblers Storm Raiders ..........(GRAPHICS !!!)
21 Seize Your Glory............................(GRAPHICS !!!)
22 Soulcalibur....................................(GRAPHICS !!!)
23 Leo's Fortune ................................(GRAPHICS !!!)
24 CounterSpy ..................................(GRAPHICS !!!)
25 Manuganu2 ............(Platform)
26 Castle of Illusion ....(Platform)
27 Violett ...................(Platform)
28 Le Vamp ................(Platform)
29 Shadow Fight 2
30 Trials Frontier
Half-Life 2- Episode One
Deus Ex: The Fall
Epoch 2
Dark Meadow: The Pact
____________________________________
TOP 31 PC GAMES 2014
1 Assasin Unity ..........................(Graphics all !!!)
2 The Vanishing of Ethan Carter.....(Graphics great trees all textures !)
3 Watch Dogs.............................(Great water)
4 Project Cars.............................(Graphics gameplay)
5 Thief
6 Battlefield 4
7 Dying Light.............................(Surprise)
8 Call od duty............................(Kevin Spacey Graphics)
9 Ryse Son of Rome
10 Wolfenstein: The New Order
11 Lords of the Fallen
12 Far Cry 4 ..............................(Failure)
13 Metro redux
14 Assasin Black Flag...................(Great water)
15 F1 2014.................................(Best optimize engine)
16 Grid Autosport
17 NFS Rivals
Life is Strange
Raven's Cry
Shadow of Mordor
The Crew
Grand Theft Auto V 2015
The Order: 1886
Resident Evil: Revelations 2
Evolve
Spintires
The Talos Principle
This War of Mine
Dragon Age: Inkwizycja
BioShock Infinite: Burial at Sea
Game of Thrones: A Telltale Games Series
TOP POP MUSIC in 2014
1 Tiesto
2 Changes
3 Coldplay - A Sky Full Of Stars
4 Klingande Jubel
5 Lilly Wood and Robin Schulz Prayer In C
6 Sam Smith - Money On My Mind
7 Clean Bandit - Rather Be
8 Story of My Life - One Direction
9 Waiting For Superman Daughtry
10 Elaiza - Its it Right
11 Ariana Grande ft. Zedd
12 Milky Stolen dance
13 David Guetta - Titanium
14 Sander Van Doorn ft. Aleesia Gold skies
15 Geronimo
16 Headlights - Eminem
17 Enrique Iglesias - Bailando
18 Calvin Harris – Blame
19 Watermät - Bullit
20 Common & John Legend - Glory
21 Alesso - Heroes
22 SirensCeol - Coming Home
23 Chce sie zyc Music Bartosz Chajdecki
**************************
**************************
U can find me on FB as : Arti Shreder
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 989,148 | Gross: $13.09M
User Rating: 8.8/10 12,413 votes 5/01/2015
wooooooooooow !
wooooooooooow !
wooooooooooow !
wooooooooooow !
if U ask me 20YO : " Do you want watch film about JAZZ" i would say : like no JAZZ so what for ... ?
I've changed but most of my friends not , they "have no time" to "waste their time" for what they don't like .
Everyday after hard work they only watch tv series with drinking alc ... they have no time for books , creating something , develop yourselves ...
What i mean is that for "real cinema freak" there is no matter topic , language , region , color of the skin ...
Real "cinema-maniac" will watch any kind of movie because there is no matter an film GENRE , simply the movie must be good and WHIPLASH is good .
Of course you don't believe i hope on the blood on his fingers or the "after crash situation" and many many others... Less you know about "drummer's stuff" more you'l liked film :)
in my opinion : 9.2/10 ............................................
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
watched 5 jan 2015
2. PK (2014)
Not Rated | 153 min | Comedy, Drama, Sci-Fi
An alien on Earth loses the only device he can use to communicate with his spaceship. His innocent nature and child-like questions force the country to evaluate the impact of religious views on people.
Director: Rajkumar Hirani | Stars: Aamir Khan, Anushka Sharma, Sanjay Dutt, Boman Irani
Votes: 201,254 | Gross: $10.62M
good :) wwwwooooooooowwwwwww
INDIA MOVIE ///\\\///\\\///\\\///\\///\\\///\\\///\\\///\\\///\\\
[BLUE]PURE FUN
PURE FUN
PURE FUN
PURE FUN
[/BLUE]
in my opinion : 8.8/10 .............................................
watched 22 dec 2014
3. Wild Tales (2014)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Drama, Thriller
Six short stories that explore the extremities of human behavior involving people in distress.
Director: Damián Szifron | Stars: Darío Grandinetti, María Marull, Mónica Villa, Diego Starosta
Votes: 216,240 | Gross: $3.11M
10/10
4. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,273,162 | Gross: $333.18M
it was like big surprise , i hate this kind of movies , but not this one :)
Main Actor i like no , suddenly goes to my one of favorite ;)
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
5. Mommy (I) (2014)
R | 139 min | Drama
A widowed single mother, raising her violent son alone, finds new hope when a mysterious neighbor inserts herself into their household.
Director: Xavier Dolan | Stars: Anne Dorval, Antoine Olivier Pilon, Suzanne Clément, Patrick Huard
Votes: 61,826 | Gross: $3.49M
very goood ............ 9,5/10
woooooooooow
i watched this film in 8 05 2016 ...so late :(
absolutely worth to see !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
6. One-Minute Time Machine (2014)
6 min | Short, Comedy, Romance
James is all too eager to put his one-minute time machine to use in winning the heart of Regina, until he discovers the unexpected consequences of his actions.
Director: Devon Avery | Stars: Brian Dietzen, Erinn Hayes
Votes: 3,390
wooooow
7. Two Days, One Night (2014)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama
Liège, Belgium. Sandra is a factory worker who discovers that her workmates have opted for a EUR1,000 bonus in exchange for her dismissal. She has only a weekend to convince her colleagues to give up their bonuses in order to keep her job.
Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne | Stars: Marion Cotillard, Fabrizio Rongione, Catherine Salée, Baptiste Sornin
Votes: 50,535 | Gross: $1.44M
in my opinion : 8.5/10 .............................................
But mostly because of Marion Cotillard (of course the story too) ... Story is fine but 1000 Euro is beyond my imagination - i'm living in Poland and 1000 Euro is like three months salary for most people so in my country this situation is impossible . First because of main character owned car - most poor people in my place have no cars , second - they would don't agree lost even 100 euro ( i mean Polish people ) We are selfish Yep it sad but it's true .
Film i liked very much and suppose deserve even higher position , maybe will change :)
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
watched 11 jan 2015
8. Who Am I (2014)
Not Rated | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Benjamin, a young German computer whiz, is invited to join a subversive hacker group that wants to be noticed on the world's stage.
Director: Baran bo Odar | Stars: Tom Schilling, Elyas M'Barek, Wotan Wilke Möhring, Antoine Monot Jr.
Votes: 62,505
9. Big Eyes (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 106 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A drama about the awakening of painter Margaret Keane, her phenomenal success in the 1950s, and the subsequent legal difficulties she had with her husband, who claimed credit for her works in the 1960s.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Amy Adams, Christoph Waltz, Danny Huston, Krysten Ritter
Votes: 99,093 | Gross: $14.48M
great !!!!!!!!!!
based on the true story
in my opinion : 8.2/10 .............................................
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
[BLUE]BRILIANT
BRILIANT
BRILIANT
BRILIANT
[/BLUE]
watched 10 jan 2015
10. Fargo (2014–2024)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue, and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. All of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
Stars: Billy Bob Thornton, Martin Freeman, Allison Tolman, Colin Hanks
Votes: 421,847
Outstanding ....
in my opinion 9/10 ..................................................................
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
11. Redirected (2014)
Not Rated | 99 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Three friends try to make money and invite another friend in on a plot.
Director: Emilis Velyvis | Stars: Vinnie Jones, Scot Williams, Gil Darnell, Oliver Jackson
Votes: 34,537
wwwwwwwwwwwwwwooooooooooooowwwwwwwwwwwww
8.6/10 .....................................................................
[BLUE]PURE FUN
PURE FUN
PURE FUN
PURE FUN
[/BLUE]
very good :)
watched 25 dec 2014
12. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 886,455 | Gross: $59.10M
in my opinion : 8.7/10 .............................................
great climat
amazing story .....
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
13. Gett (2014)
Not Rated | 115 min | Drama
After a lukewarm marriage of over twenty years, a woman appeals to her husband's compassion to obtain the desirable divorce document in front of a court, which proves to be more challenging than she would expect.
Directors: Ronit Elkabetz, Shlomi Elkabetz | Stars: Ronit Elkabetz, Simon Abkarian, Gabi Amrani, Dalia Beger
Votes: 6,887 | Gross: $0.99M
WOOOOW ..... added in april 2016 ... so late but worth ... U must see this Jude law by yourself ...
14. Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A washed-up superhero actor attempts to revive his fading career by writing, directing, and starring in a Broadway production.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Michael Keaton, Zach Galifianakis, Edward Norton, Andrea Riseborough
Votes: 666,501 | Gross: $42.34M
User Rating: 8.7/10 25,294 votes 8 jan 2015
User Rating: 8.6/10 27,092 votes 10 jan 2015
8 jan 2015 one day on kopwdupe
----------------------------------
-------------------------
----------------------
--------
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
in my opinion : 8.9/10 .............................................
Watched 8 jan 2015
15. Pride (I) (2014)
R | 119 min | Biography, Comedy, Drama
U.K. gay activists work to help miners during their lengthy strike of the National Union of Mineworkers in the summer of 1984.
Director: Matthew Warchus | Stars: Bill Nighy, Imelda Staunton, Dominic West, Paddy Considine
Votes: 61,620
based on the true story .
in my opinion : 8.2/10 .............................................
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
watched 27 dec 2014
16. The Drop (2014)
R | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Bob Saginowski finds himself at the center of a robbery gone awry and entwined in an investigation that digs deeply into the neighborhood's past where friends, families, and foes all work together to make a living--no matter the cost.
Director: Michaël R. Roskam | Stars: Tom Hardy, Noomi Rapace, James Gandolfini, Matthias Schoenaerts
Votes: 162,037 | Gross: $10.72M
great :)
8.5/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
great :)
------------------------------------------------------
watched 25 dec 2014
17. Gone Girl (2014)
R | 149 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
With his wife's disappearance having become the focus of an intense media circus, a man sees the spotlight turned on him when it's suspected that he may not be innocent.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rosamund Pike, Neil Patrick Harris, Tyler Perry
Votes: 1,067,180 | Gross: $167.77M
in my opinion : 9.1/10 .............................................
...........................................
...........................................
...........................................
........................................... wooooooooooow !
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
18. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,099,391 | Gross: $188.02M
the best funny part is with explanations black hole with sheet of paper:)
Truly i'm not convincent about this title .... too many questions without answer
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
in my opinion : 7.4/10 .............................................
19. Leviathan (2014)
R | 140 min | Crime, Drama
In a Russian coastal town, Kolya is forced to fight the corrupt mayor when he is told that his house will be demolished. He recruits a lawyer friend to help, but the man's arrival brings further misfortune for Kolya and his family.
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev | Stars: Aleksey Serebryakov, Elena Lyadova, Roman Madyanov, Vladimir Vdovichenkov
Votes: 56,904 | Gross: $1.09M
Perfect LONG story ...for all aspects of cinamatografy 9/10 , for "from my heart" 7.3/10
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
watched 16 jan 2015
20. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 738,985 | Gross: $43.04M
woooooooooooooooooow He deserve it , long time we wait for Keanu :) was worth .
in my opinion : 7.5/10 .............................................
21. The Fault in Our Stars (2014)
PG-13 | 126 min | Drama, Romance
Hazel and Gus are teenagers who meet at a cancer support group and fall in love. They both share the same acerbic wit and a love of books, especially "An Imperial Affliction", so they embark on a journey to visit an author in Amsterdam.
Director: Josh Boone | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Ansel Elgort, Nat Wolff, Laura Dern
Votes: 401,093 | Gross: $124.87M
in my opinion : 8.5/10 .............................................
22. The Fool (II) (2014)
116 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Dima Nikitin is an ordinary honest plumber who suddenly decides to face the corrupt system of local politics in order to save the lives of 800 inhabitants of an old dormitory, which is about to collapse.
Director: Yuriy Bykov | Stars: Artyom Bystrov, Natalya Surkova, Yuriy Tsurilo, Boris Nevzorov
Votes: 16,418
9/10 Russian movie
23. Margarita with a Straw (2014)
Not Rated | 100 min | Drama
A rebellious young woman with cerebral palsy leaves her home in India to study in New York, unexpectedly falls in love, and embarks on an exhilarating journey of self-discovery.
Directors: Shonali Bose, Nilesh Maniyar | Stars: Kalki Koechlin, Revathi, Sayani Gupta, Hussain Dalal
Votes: 4,106
great :)
7.8/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC MUSIC
great :)
12.06.2017 added
24. Life in a Fishbowl (2014)
129 min | Drama
A Reykjavik pre-school teacher struggles to raise her daughter while selling casual sex to help make ends meet.
Director: Baldvin Zophoníasson | Stars: Hera Hilmar, Þorsteinn Bachmann, Thorvaldur Kristjansson, Atli Óskar Fjalarsson
Votes: 1,877
great :) 7.7/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
25. Suite Française (2014)
107 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
During the early years of German occupation of France in World War II, romance blooms between Lucile Angellier (Michelle Williams), a French villager, and Lieutenant Bruno von Falk (Matthias Schoenaerts), a German soldier.
Director: Saul Dibb | Stars: Michelle Williams, Kristin Scott Thomas, Margot Robbie, Eric Godon
Votes: 28,526
fantastic !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
one of the most beautifull LOVE STORY i saw in my whole life
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!___________9/10____________!!!!!!!!!!!
26. Before We Go (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two strangers stuck in Manhattan for the night grow into each other's most trusted confidants when an evening of unexpected adventure forces them to confront their fears and take control of their lives.
Director: Chris Evans | Stars: Chris Evans, Alice Eve, Emma Fitzpatrick, John Cullum
Votes: 63,687 | Gross: $0.04M
wooooow , great ..... 8/10
watched in july 2015 ....
27. Sea Fog (2014)
Not Rated | 111 min | Drama, Thriller
A fishing-boat crew takes on a dangerous commission to smuggle a group of illegal immigrants from China to Korea.
Director: Sung-bo Shim | Stars: Kim Yoon-seok, Park Yoo-chun, Han Yeri, Moon Sung-Keun
Votes: 3,921
wooow
28. Black Coal, Thin Ice (2014)
Not Rated | 110 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An ex cop and his ex partner decide to follow up on investigation of a series of murders that ended their careers and shamed them, when identical murders begin again.
Director: Yi'nan Diao | Stars: Fan Liao, Gwei Lun-Mei, Xuebing Wang, Jingchun Wang
Votes: 9,571
Black Coal,Thin Ice
woooooow
woooooow
woooooow
in my opinion : 7.3/10 .............................................
29. The Dark Horse (2014)
R | 124 min | Biography, Drama
A brilliant but troubled New Zealand chess champion finds purpose by teaching underprivileged children about the rules of chess and life.
Director: James Napier Robertson | Stars: Cliff Curtis, James Rolleston, Kirk Torrance, James Napier Robertson
Votes: 6,584 | Gross: $0.06M
Do You like CHESS ??? watch this movie !!!!!!!!!!!
based on the true story ... 8/10 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Genesis Potini = Bipolar disorder
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bipolar_disorder
watched 29.09.2015 ..........................................
30. Predestination (I) (2014)
R | 97 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
As his last assignment, a temporal agent is tasked to travel back in time and prevent a bomb attack in New York in 1975. The hunt, however, turns out to be beyond the bounds of possibility.
Directors: Michael Spierig, Peter Spierig | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Sarah Snook, Noah Taylor, Madeleine West
Votes: 304,673 | Gross: $0.07M
good :)
in my opinion : 7.9/10 .............................................
31. Magic in the Moonlight (2014)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A romantic comedy about an Englishman brought in to help unmask a possible swindle. Personal and professional complications ensue.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Colin Firth, Emma Stone, Marcia Gay Harden, Hamish Linklater
Votes: 70,873 | Gross: $10.51M
in my opinion : 7.1/10 .............................................
[BLUE]Misanthropy
Misanthropy
Misanthropy
Misanthropy[/BLUE]
watched 31 jan 2015
32. Copenhagen (2014)
Not Rated | 98 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
When the girl of your dreams is half your age, it's time to grow up.
Director: Mark Raso | Stars: Gethin Anthony, Frederikke Dahl Hansen, Sebastian Armesto, Olivia Grant
Votes: 13,856
in my opinion : 8.2/10 .............................................
i like very much this movie , even watched after six films before one by one this one seems like "the one" of this day (15jan2015)
nice story climat and ...... music !!!!!!!!!!!!
33. 100 Yen Love (2014)
113 min | Comedy, Drama
A 32-year-old woman living with her parents meets a boxer and finally starts a life.
Director: Masaharu Take | Stars: Sakura Andô, Hirofumi Arai, Yôzaburô Itô, Miyoko Inagawa
Votes: 2,711
in my opinion : 7.8/10 .............................................
34. Cold in July (2014)
R | 109 min | Crime, Thriller
When a protective father meets a murderous ex-con, both need to deviate from the path they are on as they soon find themselves entangled in a downwards spiral of lies and violence while having to confront their own inner psyche.
Director: Jim Mickle | Stars: Michael C. Hall, Sam Shepard, Don Johnson, Vinessa Shaw
Votes: 37,634 | Gross: $0.41M
in my opinion : 8/10 .............................................
fine music !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
good story
35. The Tribe (2014)
Unrated | 126 min | Crime, Drama
A deaf boy joins a boarding school for similar children. Confronted by the violent and criminal antics of some of the other boys and girls, he struggles to conform and join the 'tribe'.
Director: Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi | Stars: Hryhoriy Fesenko, Yana Novikova, Rosa Babiy, Oleksandr Dsiadevych
Votes: 11,999 | Gross: $0.15M
in my opinion : 7.2/10 .............................................
36. Tangerines (2013)
Not Rated | 87 min | Drama, War
In 1992, war rages in Abkhazia, a breakaway region of Georgia. An Estonian man, Ivo, has decided to stay behind and harvest his crops of tangerines. In a bloody conflict at his door, a wounded man is left behind, and Ivo takes him in.
Director: Zaza Urushadze | Stars: Lembit Ulfsak, Elmo Nüganen, Giorgi Nakashidze, Misha Meskhi
Votes: 48,980 | Gross: $0.14M
very good , worth to see even if U don't know where is Abkhazia or where is Georgia and what about war is .
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
in my opinion 7.9/10 ..............................................
watched 17 jan 2015
37. Men, Women & Children (2014)
R | 119 min | Comedy, Drama
A group of high school teenagers and their parents attempt to navigate the many ways the Internet has changed their relationships, their communications, their self-images, and their love lives.
Director: Jason Reitman | Stars: Kaitlyn Dever, Rosemarie DeWitt, Ansel Elgort, Jennifer Garner
Votes: 33,729 | Gross: $0.46M
38. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 367,148 | Gross: $25.38M
in my opinion : 6.9/10 .............................................
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
39. Fury (2014)
R | 134 min | Action, Drama, War
A grizzled tank commander makes tough decisions as he and his crew fight their way across Germany in April, 1945.
Director: David Ayer | Stars: Brad Pitt, Shia LaBeouf, Logan Lerman, Michael Peña
Votes: 547,058 | Gross: $85.82M
in my opinion : 8.2/10 .............................................
40. St. Vincent (2014)
PG-13 | 102 min | Comedy, Drama
A young boy whose parents have just divorced finds an unlikely friend and mentor in the misanthropic, bawdy, hedonistic war veteran who lives next door.
Director: Theodore Melfi | Stars: Bill Murray, Melissa McCarthy, Naomi Watts, Jaeden Martell
Votes: 108,519 | Gross: $44.13M
woow big surprise :)
At least my favorite actor after long time start play again in main ligue :)
Blond beauty plays great !!! She is the best :)
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
in my opinion : 7.2/10 .............................................
41. Timbuktu (2014)
PG-13 | 96 min | Drama, War
A cattle herder and his family who reside in the dunes of Timbuktu find their quiet lives -- which are typically free of the Jihadists determined to control their faith -- abruptly disturbed.
Director: Abderrahmane Sissako | Stars: Ibrahim Ahmed, Abel Jafri, Toulou Kiki, Layla Walet Mohamed
Votes: 18,281 | Gross: $1.08M
great !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
42. '71 (2014)
R | 99 min | Action, Crime, Drama
In 1971, a young and disoriented British soldier is accidentally abandoned by his unit following a riot on the deadly streets of Belfast.
Director: Yann Demange | Stars: Jack O'Connell, Sam Reid, Sean Harris, Paul Popplewell
Votes: 60,147 | Gross: $1.27M
in my opinion : 7.3/10 .............................................
43. The Imitation Game (2014)
PG-13 | 114 min | Biography, Drama, Thriller
During World War II, the English mathematical genius Alan Turing tries to crack the German Enigma code with help from fellow mathematicians while attempting to come to terms with his troubled private life.
Director: Morten Tyldum | Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Keira Knightley, Matthew Goode, Allen Leech
Votes: 824,948 | Gross: $91.13M
Yep , what three Poles started He end ...
"On 25 July 1939, in Warsaw, the Poles initiated French and British military intelligence representatives into their Enigma-decryption techniques and equipment, including Zygalski sheets and the cryptologic bomb" ...from WIKI
So could be a little more about Polish part in this movie ... but it's ok .
VERY interesting 4 me is THIS :
"BETWEEN 1885 and 1967, approximately 49,000 HOMOSEXUAL MEN WERE CONVICTED OF GROSS INDECENCY UNDER BRITISH LAW"
wooow ... check this :
UK woman's goes to doctors get manual genital massage (orgasm) till 1952 ... it calls HYSTERIA , watch film on the same title .
UK ... great country ...
in my opinion : 7.3/10 .............................................
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
watched 11 jan 2015
44. American Sniper (2014)
R | 133 min | Action, Biography, Drama
Navy S.E.A.L. sniper Chris Kyle's pinpoint accuracy saves countless lives on the battlefield and turns him into a legend. Back home with his family after four tours of duty, however, Chris finds that it is the war he can't leave behind.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Bradley Cooper, Sienna Miller, Kyle Gallner, Cole Konis
Votes: 529,178 | Gross: $350.13M
in my opinion : 7.3/10 ..................as Clint E. movie
He takes 255 lives ... he is american hero ...
_______________________________________
btw. in oposite :
Richard Kuklinski claimed to have murdered about 250 men ... He is definitely not a hero ....
check film about Richard Kuklinski : The Iceman
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
watched 8 jan 2015
45. Nightcrawler (2014)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
When Louis Bloom, a con man desperate for work, muscles into the world of L.A. crime journalism, he blurs the line between observer and participant to become the star of his own story.
Director: Dan Gilroy | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Rene Russo, Bill Paxton, Riz Ahmed
Votes: 604,549 | Gross: $32.38M
ok ok ok ok
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
46. The Theory of Everything (2014)
PG-13 | 123 min | Biography, Drama, Romance
Stephen Hawking gets unprecedented success in the field of physics despite being diagnosed with motor neuron disease at the age of 21. He defeats awful odds as his first wife Jane aids him loyally.
Director: James Marsh | Stars: Eddie Redmayne, Felicity Jones, Tom Prior, Sophie Perry
Votes: 482,022 | Gross: $35.89M
Eddie Redmayne is incredible amazing !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
i read the book long ago but i suppose must read again to understand ;)
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
47. Edge of Tomorrow (2014)
PG-13 | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A soldier fighting aliens gets to relive the same day over and over again, the day restarting every time he dies.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Tom Cruise, Emily Blunt, Bill Paxton, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 736,744 | Gross: $100.21M
in my opinion : 7.4/10 .............................................
idea similar like in Groundhog Day with Bill Murray as a amazing actor
48. Warsaw '44 (2014)
130 min | Drama, History, Romance
A story of love, friendship and the pursuit of adventure during the bloody and brutal reality of the 1944 Warsaw Uprising.
Director: Jan Komasa | Stars: Józef Pawlowski, Zofia Wichlacz, Anna Próchniak, Antoni Królikowski
Votes: 6,713
[bLUE]ONE OF THE BEST POLISH MOVIES .......
Find on YT quick trailer :
"MIASTO 44 WAR POLAND 1944"
[BLUE]FRESH
FRESH
FRESH
FRESH[/BLUE]
U HAVE TO SEE WARSAW IN 1944 ...
GREAT CAMERA , FINE STORY , MUSIC !!! , SCENES !!!! , AMAZING GOOD FX EFFECTS (as for polish movie) - NEW FILMING TECHNIQUES AND MANY MANY MORE
WORTH TO SEE ....................8.2/10[/bLUE]
Premiere 19 sept 2014 (Poland) 30 june 2014 (world)
7 feb 2015 7.0/10 576 votes (added as first 7 feb , onkifrom22jan 363timestill7feb)
10 feb 2015 6.9/10 624 votes
49. The Admiral: Roaring Currents (2014)
Not Rated | 128 min | Action, Drama, History
Admiral Yi Sun-sin faces a tough challenge when he is forced to defend his nation with just 13 battleships against 300 Japanese enemy ships in the Battle of Myeongryang.
Director: Han-min Kim | Stars: Choi Min-sik, Ryu Seung-ryong, Cho Jin-woong, Kim Myung-gon
Votes: 13,052 | Gross: $2.59M
The Admiral Roaring Currents
12 vs 330
Korea vs Japan
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
50. Foxcatcher (2014)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
U.S. Olympic wrestling champions and brothers Mark Schultz and Dave Schultz join "Team Foxcatcher", led by eccentric multi-millionaire John du Pont, as they train for the 1988 Olympic Games in Seoul, South Korea, but John's self-destructive behavior threatens to consume them all.
Director: Bennett Miller | Stars: Steve Carell, Channing Tatum, Mark Ruffalo, Vanessa Redgrave
Votes: 149,256 | Gross: $12.10M
based on the true story ....
realy good , must see
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
watched 1 jan 2015
51. The Equalizer (2014)
R | 132 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
A man who believes he has put his mysterious past behind him cannot stand idly by when he meets a young girl under the control of ultra-violent Russian gangsters.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Denzel Washington, Marton Csokas, Chloë Grace Moretz, David Harbour
Votes: 419,999 | Gross: $101.53M
in my opinion : 7.5/10 .............................................
52. Welcome to Me (2014)
R | 87 min | Comedy, Drama
When Alice Klieg wins the Mega-Millions lottery, she immediately quits her psychiatric meds and buys her own talk show.
Director: Shira Piven | Stars: Kristen Wiig, James Marsden, Linda Cardellini, Wes Bentley
Votes: 19,643 | Gross: $0.61M
53. The Normal Heart (2014 TV Movie)
TV-MA | 132 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the early 1980s, the onset of the HIV-AIDS crisis in New York led to an emergence of homosexual activists. With support from the medical community, they try to raise awareness about the disease.
Director: Ryan Murphy | Stars: Mark Ruffalo, Jonathan Groff, Frank De Julio, William DeMeritt
Votes: 37,789
FILM IS OK ...........7.5/10
CAMERA ...............8.8/10
STORY ..................9/10
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
54. $50K and a Call Girl: A Love Story (2014)
R | 90 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
When Ross is diagnosed with terminal brain cancer and given six weeks to live, his newly engaged older brother Seth offers to spend his $50,000 wedding fund on a final trip of a lifetime. ... See full summary »
Director: Seth Grossman | Stars: Ross Patterson, Jessie Wiseman, Seth Grossman, Lauren Aboulafia
Votes: 2,179
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
55. Unbroken (I) (2014)
PG-13 | 137 min | Action, Biography, Drama
After a near-fatal plane crash in WWII, Olympian Louis Zamperini spends a harrowing 47 days in a raft with two fellow crewmen before he's caught by the Japanese navy and sent to a prisoner-of-war camp.
Director: Angelina Jolie | Stars: Jack O'Connell, Miyavi, Domhnall Gleeson, Garrett Hedlund
Votes: 182,704 | Gross: $115.64M
in my opinion : 7.8/10 .............................................
watched 8 jan 2015
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
56. Tyrant (2014–2016)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
An unassuming American family is drawn into the workings of a turbulent Middle Eastern nation.
Stars: Adam Rayner, Jennifer Finnigan, Ashraf Barhom, Moran Atias
Votes: 23,559
TV series #####################################
57. Dearest (2014)
128 min | Drama
A story centered around a divorced couple living in a southern Chinese city Shenzhen and dealing with the disappearance of their missing son.
Director: Peter Ho-Sun Chan | Stars: Wei Zhao, Huang Bo, Dawei Tong, Lei Hao
Votes: 2,617
in my opinion : 7.6/10 .............................................
58. You're Not You (2014)
R | 102 min | Drama
A drama centered on a classical pianist who has been diagnosed with ALS and the brash college student who becomes her caregiver.
Director: George C. Wolfe | Stars: Hilary Swank, Emmy Rossum, Josh Duhamel, Stephanie Beatriz
Votes: 26,828
Definitely worth to see !
---------------------------------------------------------------------
in my opinion : 7.6/10 .............................................
59. Reasonable Doubt (2014)
R | 91 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
A District Attorney has his life turned upside down when he's involved in a hit and run and another man is arrested for his crime and charged with murder.
Director: Peter Howitt | Stars: Dominic Cooper, Samuel L. Jackson, Gloria Reuben, Ryan Robbins
Votes: 20,836
in my opinion : 7.9/10 .............................................
60. Jersey Boys (2014)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The story of four young men from the wrong side of the tracks in New Jersey who came together to form the iconic 1960s rock group The Four Seasons.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: John Lloyd Young, Erich Bergen, Michael Lomenda, Vincent Piazza
Votes: 36,562 | Gross: $47.03M
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
61. Before I Disappear (2014)
Unrated | 93 min | Adventure, Drama
At the lowest point of his life, Richie gets a call from his estranged sister, asking him to look after his 11-year old niece Sophia for a few hours.
Director: Shawn Christensen | Stars: Shawn Christensen, Fatima Ptacek, Emmy Rossum, Paul Wesley
Votes: 10,068 | Gross: $0.01M
ok , good music !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! good sound ........... some emotions deserve for 7/10 even more worth to see
62. The Way He Looks (2014)
Not Rated | 96 min | Drama, Romance
Leonardo is a blind teenager searching for independence. His everyday life, the relationship with his best friend Giovana, and the way he sees the world change completely with the arrival of Gabriel.
Director: Daniel Ribeiro | Stars: Ghilherme Lobo, Fabio Audi, Tess Amorim, Lúcia Romano
Votes: 27,669 | Gross: $0.10M
in my opinion : 6.9/10 .............................................
63. White God (2014)
R | 121 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Thirteen-year-old Lili fights to protect her dog Hagen. She is devastated when her father eventually sets Hagen free on the streets. Still innocently believing love can conquer any difficulty, Lili sets out to find her dog and save him.
Director: Kornél Mundruczó | Stars: Zsófia Psotta, Sándor Zsótér, Lili Horvát, Szabolcs Thuróczy
Votes: 17,074 | Gross: $0.28M
great !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
64. A Hard Day (2014)
Not Rated | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After trying to cover up a car accident that left a man dead, a crooked homicide detective is stalked by a mysterious man claiming to have witnessed the event.
Director: Kim Seong-hun | Stars: Lee Sun-kyun, Cho Jin-woong, Jeong Man-sik, Shin Jeong-geun
Votes: 16,592
good ....................
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
check KOREAN hitS !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :
Way Back Home
The Attorney
Mong-ta-joo
Soshite chichi ni naru
65. Mr. Turner (2014)
R | 150 min | Biography, Drama, History
An exploration of the last quarter century of the great, if eccentric, British painter J.M.W. Turner's life.
Director: Mike Leigh | Stars: Timothy Spall, Paul Jesson, Dorothy Atkinson, Marion Bailey
Votes: 27,167 | Gross: $3.96M
[ORANGE] :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: _____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____ ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
66. The Interview (II) (2014)
R | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
Dave Skylark and his producer Aaron Rapaport run the celebrity tabloid show "Skylark Tonight". When they land an interview with a surprise fan, North Korean dictator Jong-Un Kim, they are recruited by the CIA to assassinate him.
Directors: Evan Goldberg, Seth Rogen | Stars: James Franco, Seth Rogen, Randall Park, Lizzy Caplan
Votes: 354,634 | Gross: $6.11M
in my opinion (40YO now) : 5.9/10 ...........
in my opinion (20 years ago) : 7.7/10 ...........
---------------------------------------------------------------
wow wow wow ... .What is this ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ?
10 dec 2014 : 11.073 votes and 10/10
26 dec 2014 : 40,311 votes and 9.9/10
8 jan 2015 : 122,457 votes and 7.3/10
........... is this possible ?????????????? (at the start , probably was something wrong with the iMDb counting system now score 7.3 is closer real people votes)
I see this first time (besides mini series and Bollywood movies - where it is possible)
Holy s..... i even don't like Seth Rogen as actor ... have nothing to him but it's not my liked for sure ...
btw.
________________________________________
We live in 2014 ... we have internet ... we are wiser than 100 years ago ... right ?
I'm not so sure ...
I understand Albert Camus "The Stranger" (first book in the list of 100 best book ever in Le Monde) because it was "something fresh" hundred years ago ! People had no so many Tv chanels or internet , they did't know so much about muslim as we now maybe that's why this book was so popular ... i see that today we change no too much , we are the same , difference is that "The Stranger" is realy good book (not shocking today like hundred years ago) but "The Interview" sukcs - sorry ...i'm NoOne to judge - it's just my own opinion . Still prefer Bollywood movie "PK" which probaly no one knows than "Interview" looks like "something fresh"
So this is the Man's taste - most of people voice ? ... (thx. not my own)
We people have taste like this :
Interview .......................... 40,311 votes and 9.9/10
Justin Bieber: N.S.N..............72,201 votes and 1.5/10
...
..
.
watched 25 dec 2014
67. The Mighty Angel (2014)
110 min | Drama
Jerzy is a celebrity writer and a chronic alcoholic who camouflages his drinking problem with his wits and charm. As a frequent visitor of the rehab center, he meets fellow addicts from all walks of life and social backgrounds.
Director: Wojciech Smarzowski | Stars: Robert Wieckiewicz, Julia Kijowska, Adam Woronowicz, Jacek Braciak
Votes: 3,125
in my opinion : 7.5/10 .............................................
film with big actor from big director about alcoholism .
Based on the J.Pilch book on the same title .
I watched this film on the theater in april 2014 but only 75% - sorrrry ... i hope Wojciech Smarzowski next film will be better , maybe even based on the Andrzej Stasiuk book "Mury Hebronu" ?
23 dec, 7.0/10 684 votes
68. Killers (2014)
Not Rated | 137 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A psychopathic Japanese executive accidentally triggers a journalist's 'dark side'. They begin to connect over the Internet and make a complicated bond.
Directors: Kimo Stamboel, Timo Tjahjanto | Stars: Kazuki Kitamura, Oka Antara, Rin Takanashi, Luna Maya
Votes: 5,342
in my opinion : 7.3/10 .............................................
69. In Order of Disappearance (2014)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
After his son is murdered by drug dealers, a snowplow driver starts seeking revenge.
Director: Hans Petter Moland | Stars: Stellan Skarsgård, Bruno Ganz, Pål Sverre Hagen, Jakob Oftebro
Votes: 29,141 | Gross: $0.05M
i like this movie in my opinion 7.2/10 ...........
70. Rob the Mob (2014)
R | 104 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A Queens couple who specialize in robbing mafia social clubs stumble upon a score bigger than they could ever imagine, becoming targets of both the mob and the FBI in the process.
Director: Raymond De Felitta | Stars: Michael Pitt, Nina Arianda, Andy Garcia, Ray Romano
Votes: 11,801 | Gross: $0.21M
in my opinion : 6.9/10 .............................................
watched 31 jan 2015
71. The Internet's Own Boy: The Story of Aaron Swartz (2014)
Not Rated | 105 min | Documentary, Biography, Crime
The story of programming prodigy and information activist Aaron Swartz, who took his own life at the age of 26.
Director: Brian Knappenberger | Stars: Aaron Swartz, Tim Berners-Lee, Cindy Cohn, Gabriella Coleman
Votes: 18,039 | Gross: $0.05M
72. Lucy (I) (2014)
R | 89 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A woman, accidentally caught in a dark deal, turns the tables on her captors and transforms into a merciless warrior evolved beyond human logic.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Scarlett Johansson, Morgan Freeman, Choi Min-sik, Amr Waked
Votes: 534,222 | Gross: $126.66M
in my opinion : 8/10 .............................................
73. Walk of Shame (2014)
R | 95 min | Comedy
A reporter's dream of becoming a news anchor is compromised after a one-night stand leaves her stranded in downtown L.A. without a phone, car, ID or money - and only 8 hours to make it to the most important job interview of her life.
Director: Steven Brill | Stars: Elizabeth Banks, James Marsden, Gillian Jacobs, Sarah Wright
Votes: 57,085 | Gross: $0.04M
in my opinion : 9/10 .............................................
sorry 4 rating :) i realy liked this film ... maybe because i had two months break and this one was first i watch after break :) film specialy for woman ...
74. Get on Up (2014)
PG-13 | 139 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A chronicle of James Brown's rise from extreme poverty to become one of the most influential musicians in history.
Director: Tate Taylor | Stars: Chadwick Boseman, Nelsan Ellis, Dan Aykroyd, Viola Davis
Votes: 26,142 | Gross: $30.51M
in my opinion : 7.1/10 .............................................
watched 24 dec 2014
75. The Salvation (2014)
R | 92 min | Action, Drama, Thriller
In 1870s America, the fury of a notorious gang leader is unleashed when a peaceful American settler avenges the death of his family. Then as his cowardly fellow townspeople betray him, he is forced to hunt down the outlaws alone.
Director: Kristian Levring | Stars: Mads Mikkelsen, Eva Green, Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Eric Cantona
Votes: 43,190 | Gross: $0.01M
gooooooooooood !!!!!!!!!
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
76. The Tribe (2014)
Unrated | 126 min | Crime, Drama
A deaf boy joins a boarding school for similar children. Confronted by the violent and criminal antics of some of the other boys and girls, he struggles to conform and join the 'tribe'.
Director: Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi | Stars: Hryhoriy Fesenko, Yana Novikova, Rosa Babiy, Oleksandr Dsiadevych
Votes: 11,999 | Gross: $0.15M
77. What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
R | 86 min | Comedy, Horror
Viago, Deacon, and Vladislav are vampires who are struggling with the mundane aspects of modern life, like paying rent, keeping up with the chore wheel, trying to get into nightclubs, and overcoming flatmate conflicts.
Directors: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi | Stars: Jemaine Clement, Taika Waititi, Cori Gonzalez-Macuer, Jonny Brugh
Votes: 200,217 | Gross: $3.33M
funny :) :) :) :)
78. Stonehearst Asylum (2014)
PG-13 | 112 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
An Oxford graduate takes up a job in a mental asylum, only to discover that the "revolutionary" new treatments are inhumane, and that there is more going on than meets the eye.
Director: Brad Anderson | Stars: Kate Beckinsale, Jim Sturgess, David Thewlis, Brendan Gleeson
Votes: 60,352
Worth to see - nice climat and story line
79. The Judge (2014)
R | 141 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Big-city lawyer Hank Palmer returns to his childhood home where his father, the town's judge, is suspected of murder. Hank sets out to discover the truth; along the way he reconnects with his estranged family.
Director: David Dobkin | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Robert Duvall, Vera Farmiga, Billy Bob Thornton
Votes: 201,428 | Gross: $47.12M
in my opinion : 7.3/10 .............................................
80. Kill Me Three Times (2014)
R | 90 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Professional hit-man Charlie Wolfe finds himself in three tales of murder, blackmail and revenge after a botched contract assignment.
Director: Kriv Stenders | Stars: Simon Pegg, Teresa Palmer, Alice Braga, Luke Hemsworth
Votes: 24,203 | Gross: $0.02M
81. Marvellous (2014 TV Movie)
Not Rated | 90 min | Drama
The life of Neil Baldwin, a man who has shrugged off his perceived limitations to live an incredible life.
Director: Julian Farino | Stars: Toby Jones, Gemma Jones, Tony Curran, Nicholas Gleaves
Votes: 6,516
in my opinion : 7.2/10 .............................................
82. Jamesy Boy (2014)
Not Rated | 109 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
A young gang member turns his life around in prison, thanks to the friendship he forms with a convicted murderer who becomes his mentor.
Director: Trevor White | Stars: Spencer Rocco Lofranco, Mary-Louise Parker, Ving Rhames, James Woods
Votes: 6,341
in my opinion : 7.9/10 .............................................
83. Frontera (2014)
PG-13 | 103 min | Drama, Thriller, Western
A former Arizona sheriff's wife is killed while riding on their ranch property. It would appear a Mexican man illegally crossing into the US is at fault. As the former and the current sheriff search for answers, lives are changed forever.
Director: Michael Berry | Stars: Ed Harris, Eva Longoria, Michael Peña, Amy Madigan
Votes: 8,423 | Gross: $0.06M
no alk no sex no smrtphone !
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
84. I Origins (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A molecular biologist and his laboratory partner uncover evidence that may fundamentally change society as we know it.
Director: Mike Cahill | Stars: Michael Pitt, Steven Yeun, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Brit Marling
Votes: 133,596 | Gross: $0.33M
in my opinion : 6.7/10 .............................................
watched 23 dec 2014
85. Calvary (2014)
R | 102 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
After he is threatened during a confession, a good-natured priest must battle the dark forces closing in around him.
Director: John Michael McDonagh | Stars: Brendan Gleeson, Chris O'Dowd, Kelly Reilly, Aidan Gillen
Votes: 64,335 | Gross: $3.59M
in my opinion : 6.8/10 .............................................
86. White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
R | 91 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
In 1988, a teenage girl's life is thrown into chaos when her mother disappears.
Director: Gregg Araki | Stars: Shailene Woodley, Eva Green, Christopher Meloni, Angela Bassett
Votes: 29,994 | Gross: $0.03M
in my opinion : 7.2/10 .............................................
87. The Water Diviner (2014)
R | 111 min | Drama, History, War
An Australian man travels to Turkey after the Battle of Gallipoli to try to locate his three missing sons.
Director: Russell Crowe | Stars: Russell Crowe, Olga Kurylenko, Jai Courtney, Isabel Lucas
Votes: 77,904 | Gross: $4.19M
88. El nino (2014)
Not Rated | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
A small-time trafficker working in the Gibraltar Straits.
Director: Daniel Monzón | Stars: Luis Tosar, Jesús Castro, Eduard Fernández, Sergi López
Votes: 6,498
in my opinion : 7.4/10 .............................................
89. Rudderless (2014)
R | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A grieving father in a downward spiral stumbles across a box of his recently deceased son's demo tapes and lyrics. Shocked by the discovery of this unknown talent, he forms a band in the hope of finding some catharsis.
Director: William H. Macy | Stars: Billy Crudup, Anton Yelchin, Felicity Huffman, Selena Gomez
Votes: 19,482 | Gross: $0.04M
in my opinion : 7.1/10 .............................................
90. Selma (2014)
PG-13 | 128 min | Biography, Drama, History
A chronicle of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s campaign to secure equal voting rights via an epic march from Selma to Montgomery, Alabama, in 1965.
Director: Ava DuVernay | Stars: David Oyelowo, Carmen Ejogo, Oprah Winfrey, Tom Wilkinson
Votes: 95,470 | Gross: $52.08M
today will see !!!!!!!!!!!
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
watched 17 jan 2015
91. Maleficent (2014)
PG | 97 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A vengeful fairy is driven to curse an infant princess, only to discover that the child could be the one person who can restore peace to their troubled land.
Director: Robert Stromberg | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Elle Fanning, Sharlto Copley, Lesley Manville
Votes: 400,202 | Gross: $241.41M
in my opinion : 7.4/10 .............................................
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
92. The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014)
PG | 122 min | Comedy, Drama
The Kadam family leaves India for France where they open a restaurant directly across the road from Madame Mallory's Michelin-starred eatery.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Helen Mirren, Om Puri, Manish Dayal, Charlotte Le Bon
Votes: 87,597 | Gross: $54.24M
woow , super family film for a wekend ,
for me 7/10
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
93. Haider (2014)
Not Rated | 160 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A young man returns to Kashmir after his father's disappearance to confront his uncle, whom he suspects of playing a role in his father's fate.
Director: Vishal Bhardwaj | Stars: Shahid Kapoor, Tabu, Shraddha Kapoor, Kay Kay Menon
Votes: 57,892 | Gross: $0.90M
watched 15 jan 2015
seems like ok ... 7.1/10
94. The Rover (2014)
R | 103 min | Action, Crime, Drama
10 years after a global economic collapse, a hardened loner pursues the men who stole his only possession, his car. Along the way, he captures one of the thieves' brother, and the duo form an uneasy bond during the dangerous journey.
Director: David Michôd | Stars: Guy Pearce, Robert Pattinson, Scoot McNairy, David Field
Votes: 51,165 | Gross: $1.11M
in my opinion : 6.6/10 .............................................
95. Wild (I) (2014)
R | 115 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
A chronicle of one woman's 1,100-mile solo hike undertaken as a way to recover from a recent personal tragedy.
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée | Stars: Reese Witherspoon, Laura Dern, Gaby Hoffmann, Michiel Huisman
Votes: 138,844 | Gross: $37.88M
quite ok 6.9/10
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
watched 16 jan 2015
96. The Lego Movie (2014)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An ordinary LEGO construction worker, thought to be the prophesied as "special", is recruited to join a quest to stop an evil tyrant from gluing the LEGO universe into eternal stasis.
Directors: Phil Lord, Christopher Miller | Stars: Chris Pratt, Will Ferrell, Elizabeth Banks, Will Arnett
Votes: 388,299 | Gross: $257.76M
in my opinion : 6.7/10 .............................................
i'm very old man :) that's why so low rating :(
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
97. See You in Montevideo (2014)
141 min | Adventure, Biography, Comedy
A football team from Belgrade, in the former Yugoslavia, gets a chance to go to the First World Football Championship, but things get complicated along the way.
Director: Dragan Bjelogrlic | Stars: Milos Bikovic, Danijela Petkovic, Petar Strugar, Armand Assante
Votes: 7,756
nice story , even if U don't like soccer U must see this
in my opinion : 7.1/10 .............................................
98. Not Safe for Work (2014)
Not Rated | 74 min | Thriller
An office worker is trapped inside the building where a killer is on the loose.
Director: Joe Johnston | Stars: Michael Gladis, Dan Bakkedahl, Max Minghella, Frankie J. Allison
Votes: 4,778
in my opinion : 7.4/10 .............................................
99. Ida (2013)
PG-13 | 82 min | Drama
A novice nun about to take her vows uncovers a family secret dating back to the German occupation.
Director: Pawel Pawlikowski | Stars: Agata Kulesza, Agata Trzebuchowska, Dawid Ogrodnik, Jerzy Trela
Votes: 60,697 | Gross: $3.83M
[ORANGE] :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: _____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____ ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE] [RED] :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: ___Golden Globe nomination____ ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
100. How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
PG | 102 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
When Hiccup and Toothless discover an ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace.
Director: Dean DeBlois | Stars: Jay Baruchel, Cate Blanchett, Gerard Butler, Craig Ferguson
Votes: 363,992 | Gross: $177.00M
[ORANGE]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
_____ OSCAR NOMINATION_____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/ORANGE]
[RED]
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
___Golden Globe nomination____
::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::/RED]
in my opinion : 7/10 .............................................
Tell Your Friends