movies worthy of your time
by luchka13 | created - 25 Oct 2020 | updated - 12 Jan 2021 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Sing Street (2016)
PG-13 | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A young lad notices a beautiful girl who begins to occupy his thoughts. While struggling with poverty, personal relationships and life's woes, he starts a band, hoping to catch her attention.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Ferdia Walsh-Peelo, Aidan Gillen, Maria Doyle Kennedy, Jack Reynor
Votes: 101,001 | Gross: $3.24M
kjut (romance) musical-ish
2. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
PG-13 | 127 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
A poor Bohemian poet in 1890s Paris falls for a beautiful courtesan and nightclub star coveted by a jealous duke.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor, John Leguizamo, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 299,491 | Gross: $57.39M
(romance) musical k ti bo ful dougcajt haha
3. 303 (2018)
145 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two university students, Jule and Jan, leave Berlin together in an old camper on a road trip south, but for different reasons.
Director: Hans Weingartner | Stars: Mala Emde, Anton Spieker, Arndt Schwering-Sohnrey, Thomas Schmuckert
Votes: 8,888
another romanc oneee, basically predstavli si long ass road trip z osebo s katero lhka govoriš all kinds of shit (life, philosophy,...) great, i jsut loved it kr je biu dialog tok zakon, aja pa nemški je
4. My Own Private Idaho (1991)
R | 104 min | Drama
Two best friends living on the streets of Portland as hustlers embark on a journey of self discovery and find their relationship stumbling along the way.
Director: Gus Van Sant | Stars: River Phoenix, Keanu Reeves, James Russo, William Richert
Votes: 61,790 | Gross: $6.40M
one of my favourite moviesssss (in ne sam zarad riverja in keanuja haha), i just love it so much
5. Prisoners (2013)
R | 153 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
When Keller Dover's daughter and her friend go missing, he takes matters into his own hands as the police pursue multiple leads and the pressure mounts.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Jake Gyllenhaal, Viola Davis, Melissa Leo
Votes: 810,443 | Gross: $61.00M
men osbeno je ful težko zbrat villeneuve's best movie, ampak tale mi je res ful dobr zarad plota... nor blade runner 2049 ma pa ful lepo cinematography, arrival je pač itak epic af, pa enemy mi je biu tut kr fajn no ngl
6. Short Term 12 (2013)
R | 96 min | Drama
A 20-something supervising staff member of a residential treatment facility navigates the troubled waters of that world alongside her co-worker and longtime boyfriend.
Director: Destin Daniel Cretton | Stars: Brie Larson, Frantz Turner, John Gallagher Jr., Kaitlyn Dever
Votes: 91,841 | Gross: $1.01M
cute but sad
7. Drive (I) (2011)
R | 100 min | Action, Drama
A mysterious Hollywood action film stuntman gets in trouble with gangsters when he tries to help his neighbor's husband rob a pawn shop while serving as his getaway driver.
Director: Nicolas Winding Refn | Stars: Ryan Gosling, Carey Mulligan, Bryan Cranston, Albert Brooks
Votes: 704,996 | Gross: $35.06M
moj najbljubši od goslinga <3
8. I'm Still Here (I) (2010)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
Documents Joaquin Phoenix's transition from the acting world to a career as an aspiring rapper.
Director: Casey Affleck | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Antony Langdon, Carey Perloff, Larry McHale
Votes: 23,906 | Gross: $0.41M
ful dobr dokumentarc od joaquin phoenixa
9. Stand by Me (1986)
R | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A writer recounts a childhood journey with his friends to find the body of a missing boy.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Wil Wheaton, River Phoenix, Corey Feldman, Jerry O'Connell
Votes: 441,978 | Gross: $52.29M
narejen po knjigi od stephena kinga, en mojih najbljubših coming of age movies <3
10. Swiss Army Man (2016)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A hopeless man stranded on a deserted island befriends a dead body, and together they go on a surreal journey to get home.
Directors: Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert | Stars: Paul Dano, Daniel Radcliffe, Mary Elizabeth Winstead, Antonia Ribero
Votes: 133,676 | Gross: $4.21M
it's so fucking weird i love it
11. Pain and Glory (2019)
R | 113 min | Drama
A film director reflects on the choices he's made in life as the past and present come crashing down around him.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Antonio Banderas, Asier Etxeandia, Leonardo Sbaraglia, Nora Navas
Votes: 63,166
robbed at the oscars ngl <3
12. Honey Boy (2019)
R | 94 min | Drama
A young actor's stormy childhood and early adult years as he struggles to reconcile with his father and deal with his mental health.
Director: Alma Har'el | Stars: Shia LaBeouf, Lucas Hedges, Noah Jupe, Byron Bowers
Votes: 40,829
basically life od shia labeouf... fictionalized slightly
13. Road to Perdition (2002)
R | 117 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A mob enforcer's son in 1930s Illinois witnesses a murder, forcing him and his father to take to the road, and his father down a path of redemption and revenge.
Director: Sam Mendes | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tyler Hoechlin, Paul Newman
Votes: 284,655 | Gross: $104.45M
my mind==blown
14. The Graduate (1967)
PG | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A disillusioned college graduate finds himself torn between his older lover and her daughter.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft, Katharine Ross, William Daniels
Votes: 288,576 | Gross: $104.95M
no words, one of the best ever made <3
15. Hunger (2008)
Not Rated | 96 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Irish republican Bobby Sands leads the inmates of a Northern Irish prison in a hunger strike.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Liam Cunningham, Stuart Graham, Laine Megaw
Votes: 73,578 | Gross: $0.15M
pa če ti bo michael fassbender ušeč poglej še shame bc damn this dude can act <3
16. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,088,938 | Gross: $2.83M
1. inglourious basterds 2. reservoir dogs
17. Akira (1988)
R | 124 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A secret military project endangers Neo-Tokyo when it turns a biker gang member into a rampaging psychic psychopath who can only be stopped by a teenager, his gang of biker friends and a group of psychics.
Director: Katsuhiro Ôtomo | Stars: Mitsuo Iwata, Nozomu Sasaki, Mami Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 205,446 | Gross: $0.55M
animated ampak daaamn i love it!! mislem da je heavily influenced by blade runner
18. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,460 | Gross: $36.76M
alfred hitchcock pa james stewart.. do i need to say more??
19. The Handmaiden (2016)
Not Rated | 145 min | Drama, Romance, Thriller
A woman is hired as a handmaiden to a Japanese heiress, but secretly she is involved in a plot to defraud her.
Director: Park Chan-wook | Stars: Kim Min-hee, Ha Jung-woo, Cho Jin-woong, Moon So-ri
Votes: 172,993 | Gross: $2.01M
<3
20. Scent of a Woman (1992)
R | 156 min | Drama
A prep school student needing money agrees to "babysit" a blind man, but the job is not at all what he anticipated.
Director: Martin Brest | Stars: Al Pacino, Chris O'Donnell, James Rebhorn, Gabrielle Anwar
Votes: 329,197 | Gross: $63.90M
al pacino!!!!! <3
21. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
R | 125 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
Three amateur bank robbers plan to hold up a bank. A nice simple robbery: Walk in, take the money, and run. Unfortunately, the supposedly uncomplicated heist suddenly becomes a bizarre nightmare as everything that could go wrong does.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Al Pacino, John Cazale, Penelope Allen, Sully Boyar
Votes: 273,203 | Gross: $50.00M
al pacinoooooo <3 ne sam omg i love this one so much!! such a sad story
22. Mommy (I) (2014)
R | 139 min | Drama
A widowed single mother, raising her violent son alone, finds new hope when a mysterious neighbor inserts herself into their household.
Director: Xavier Dolan | Stars: Anne Dorval, Antoine Olivier Pilon, Suzanne Clément, Patrick Huard
Votes: 61,869 | Gross: $3.49M
23. Mid90s (2018)
R | 85 min | Comedy, Drama
Follows Stevie, a thirteen-year-old in 1990s-era Los Angeles who spends his summer navigating between his troubled home life and a group of new friends that he meets at a Motor Avenue skate shop.
Director: Jonah Hill | Stars: Sunny Suljic, Katherine Waterston, Lucas Hedges, Na-kel Smith
Votes: 78,064 | Gross: $7.36M
24. The Farewell (I) (2019)
PG | 100 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chinese family discovers their grandmother has only a short while left to live and decide to keep her in the dark, scheduling a wedding to gather before she dies.
Director: Lulu Wang | Stars: Shuzhen Zhao, Awkwafina, X Mayo, Hong Lu
Votes: 71,195 | Gross: $16.88M
razočarana da ni več nagrad dobiu
25. Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989)
PG | 90 min | Adventure, Comedy, Music
Two rock-'n-rolling teens, on the verge of failing their class, set out on a quest to make the ultimate school history report after being presented with a time machine.
Director: Stephen Herek | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Alex Winter, George Carlin, Terry Camilleri
Votes: 141,744 | Gross: $40.49M
sci fi, time travel, funny bla bla bla great movie <3
26. Moon (2009)
R | 97 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Astronaut Sam Bell has a quintessentially personal encounter toward the end of his three-year stint on the Moon, where he, working alongside his computer, GERTY, sends back to Earth parcels of a resource that has helped diminish our planet's power problems.
Director: Duncan Jones | Stars: Sam Rockwell, Kevin Spacey, Dominique McElligott, Rosie Shaw
Votes: 376,854 | Gross: $5.01M
really liked this one
27. High Life (2018)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A father and his daughter struggle to survive in deep space where they live in isolation.
Director: Claire Denis | Stars: Robert Pattinson, Juliette Binoche, André 3000, Mia Goth
Votes: 41,072 | Gross: $1.23M
28. Cube (1997)
R | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A group of strangers awaken to find themselves placed in a giant cube. Each one of them is gifted with a special skill and they must work together to escape an endless maze of deadly traps.
Director: Vincenzo Natali | Stars: Nicole de Boer, Maurice Dean Wint, David Hewlett, Andrew Miller
Votes: 247,773 | Gross: $0.50M
interesting plot
29. Rebel Without a Cause (1955)
PG-13 | 111 min | Drama
A rebellious young man with a troubled past comes to a new town, finding friends and enemies.
Director: Nicholas Ray | Stars: James Dean, Natalie Wood, Sal Mineo, Jim Backus
Votes: 98,005
i don't have the words to explain how much i love this one
30. The Tree of Life (2011)
PG-13 | 139 min | Drama, Fantasy
The story of a family in Waco, Texas in 1956. The eldest son witnesses the loss of innocence and struggles with his parents' conflicting teachings.
Director: Terrence Malick | Stars: Brad Pitt, Sean Penn, Jessica Chastain, Hunter McCracken
Votes: 184,190 | Gross: $13.30M
artsy af <3
31. My Dinner with Andre (1981)
PG | 110 min | Comedy, Drama
Two old friends meet for dinner; as one tells anecdotes detailing his experiences, the other notices their differing worldviews.
Director: Louis Malle | Stars: Andre Gregory, Wallace Shawn, Jean Lenauer, Roy Butler
Votes: 25,806 | Gross: $5.25M
dva frenda se usedeta za mizo in filozofirata tacajt k jeta večerjo
32. Game Night (I) (2018)
R | 100 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of friends who meet regularly for game nights find themselves entangled in a real-life mystery when the shady brother of one of them is seemingly kidnapped by dangerous gangsters.
Directors: John Francis Daley, Jonathan Goldstein | Stars: Jason Bateman, Rachel McAdams, Kyle Chandler, Sharon Horgan
Votes: 255,875 | Gross: $69.18M
ena mojih fave komedij
33. Long Shot (2019)
R | 125 min | Comedy, Romance
Journalist, Fred Flarsky, reunites with his childhood crush, Charlotte Field; now one of the most influential women in the world. As she prepares to run for president, Charlotte hires Fred as her speechwriter, and sparks fly.
Director: Jonathan Levine | Stars: Charlize Theron, Seth Rogen, June Diane Raphael, O'Shea Jackson Jr.
Votes: 121,814 | Gross: $30.32M
še ena taka easy komedija
34. The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019)
PG-13 | 97 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
Zak, a man with down syndrome, runs away from a residential nursing home to pursue his dream of becoming a wrestler. Later, he meets with an outlaw who becomes his friend and coach.
Directors: Tyler Nilson, Michael Schwartz | Stars: Zack Gottsagen, Ann Pierce, Dakota Johnson, Bruce Dern
Votes: 103,421 | Gross: $13.12M
not too heavy, very nice
35. Isn't It Romantic (2019)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Musical
A young woman disenchanted with love mysteriously finds herself trapped inside a romantic comedy.
Director: Todd Strauss-Schulson | Stars: Rebel Wilson, Liam Hemsworth, Adam Devine, Priyanka Chopra Jonas
Votes: 73,806 | Gross: $48.79M
mogoče bo teb tale ušeč! basically se norca delajo iz useh romantičnih filmov. men ni biu sam yeah. poglej trailer pa presod če je to neki for you all ne
36. Luce (I) (2019)
R | 109 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A married couple is forced to reckon with their idealized image of their son, adopted from war-torn Eritrea, after an alarming discovery by a devoted high school teacher threatens his status as an all-star student.
Director: Julius Onah | Stars: Naomi Watts, Octavia Spencer, Kelvin Harrison Jr., Tim Roth
Votes: 15,124 | Gross: $1.78M
heavy, mal psihološka, velik uprašanj ti postav pa začneš razmišljat na splošno o teh assumptions k jih ljudje mamo oz. si jih sutvarmo based on people's actions/past
Tell Your Friends